Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Agriculture

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Agriculture | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) Mode Of Action of Herbicides, Second Ed
Ashton, Floyd M

Mode Of Action of Herbicides, Second Ed
NY: Wiley, 1981 Full number line, presume 1st pr. of 2nd. Handsome. clean hardcover copy. Owners stamp 1st endsheet, text very decent, 2 paper clip marks. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Regional Silviculture of The United States
Barrett, John W

Regional Silviculture of The United States
NY: Wiley, 1980 Handsome , wholly unmarked copy. Has the faintest trace of cocking (slant of spine) perhaps as made. Dark green cloth borads are clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
3) The Last Ranch
Bingham Sam

The Last Ranch
NY: Pantheon, 1996 Beautiful, newish book and jacket. Oddly though Pantheon is a creature of Random House they use a different first edition numbering system, employing a '1' in their numberline rather than omitting it as Random does on it's firsts. This one has the complete line. Sub-title,"A Colorado Community and the Coming Desert." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Identification Of the Commercial Timbers Of the United States
Brown, H. P. And Panshin, A.J

NY: McGraw Hill, 1934 X-library or would have graded higher. Library marks, light, 1st endsheet and title page, library binding. Extremely sturdy, clean copy, given its age and history. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.75
5) The Theory of Share Tenancy
Cheung, Steven N.S

The Theory of Share Tenancy
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. A very sharp, unmarked unbumped book. Text unmarked, boards perfectly clean. Tiny pale smudge fore edge, nearly invisible. Jacket quite worn, abrasion, short tears, plenty of edgewear, not pretty, still adding nicely to the book in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) The Tree Army
Cohen, Stan

The Tree Army
Missoula: Pictorial Hist. Pub. Co. , 1983 Sub-title, "A pictorial history of The Civilian Conservation Corps, 1933-1942." Sharp looking magazine size trade paperback copy, two flaws to note. 17 word gift insc. inside stiff front cover. The lower spine had trace wear when received which has been neatly and nearly invisibly reapaired with a bit of clear tape. Overall, crisp, uncreased item. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.50
7) Vertical Farm Diversification
Doane, D. Howard

Vertical Farm Diversification
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1950 Charming old book, miniscule bump at corners. Boards clean, text and binding sound. Signed by Doane first endsheet. Jacket, which will add nicely to book in its mylar wrapper, has all sorts of scuffing and edgewear, adn the odd short tear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Sheep Husbandry
Ensminger, M. E

Sheep Husbandry
Danville: Interstate, 1952 Sound hard cover copy, sticker removal inside front cover, no bad stains or marks. Bit of abrasion at extremities. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presumed 1st. Hard Cover. Good +/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Terms of the Trade
Evans, David S

Eugene, OR: Random Lengths, 1984 Book is clean and unmarked, binding sound, jacket has scuffing, two inch tear front panel, other wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
10) Men, Meat, and Miracles
Fowler, Bertram B

Julian Messner Inc. , 1952. Book's only notable flaw is inscription penned FFEP. Jacket has edgewear, including several small chips out. A "sharp refutation of Upton Sinclair's THE JUNGLE." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas
Gaines, Zerpha M

Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas
Davenport: CAnp Na=Bor-Lee, 1972 Book is essentially clean and solid. Trace superficial gouge at top of spine, back, bit of creasing to spine, very minor. Perfect binding is excellent, text is crisp and unmarked but for name penned 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Trace Elements in Soils and Plants
Kabata-Pendias, Alina

Trace Elements in Soils and Plants
Boca Raton: CrC Press, 1985 Gorgeous copy, tight. Minor scar, less than half postage stamp-sized, front cover. Text completely unmarked, very clean, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Third Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $46.00
13) Tractoren Voor De Landbouw
Koopstra, H

Tractoren Voor De Landbouw
Haarlem: Uitgeverij v/h A. Kemperman, 1949. An unusual and apparently quite scarce book. Text in Dutch (the langauage of Holland/ The Netherlands) and unknown to me. I surmise that it is a repair manual. Book has notable upper corner bump, slight convex board warping, mild, small stain bottom edge of text. Heavily illustrated text is clen and bright, binding sound if far from crisp. Jacket is very rough, multiple tears and smudges, abrasions, but really adds beautifully to the book in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-/Fair-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $210.00
14) Biology and Control of the Western Pine Beetle
Milller, J.M

Biology and Control of the Western Pine Beetle
Wash D.C.: USDA, 1960 Sturdy copy with unmarked text. Owner's note, upper corner first end sheet. Boards are clean and straight, a treat for Western Pine Beetle enthusiasts everywhere. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) ABC And XYZ Of Bee Culture, 40th Edition
Morse, Roger A

ABC And XYZ Of Bee Culture, 40th Edition
Root, 1990 This book would be graded much higher, as it is in most respects, a solid, leatherette bound hard cover, but it has cosmetic issues. There is much tan staining of the texts edges, the internal appearance of the pages unaffected. The back corners are quite bumped. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $52.75
16) Cowboy Arithmetic
Oppenheimer, Harold L

Danville, Ill: Interstate, 1964 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good-. Second Edition, Third Pr. Sub-title,"Cattle as an investment." Book is clean, sound, newish. Jackey has a good bit of edgewear, the odd short tear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) History of the Sonoma Viticultural District
Peninou, Ernest P

History of the Sonoma Viticultural District
Santa Rosa: Nomis Press, 1998. From the cover, "Comprising Sonoma, Marin, Lake, Mendocino, Humboldt, Trinity, Del Norte and Siskiyou Counties. The Grape Growers, the Wine Makers and the Vineyards." The book is exceedingly handsome and well made. Book approaches Near Fine for condition. Boards are perfect burgundy with gilt stamping, jacket same, gorgeous. Jkt. in new mylar wrapper. The first end sheet has what appears to be a name spelling correction made by someone referenced in the text. That same page has a microscopic bit of flecking, again hard to see. Large book (thick) domestic media mail shipping at our customary price. We insure and provide delivery confirmation at our expense all books over $75.00. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $92.00
18) Agricultural Engineer's Handbook
Richey, C.B

Agricultural Engineer's Handbook
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1961 Sturdy, much used, but quite sound x library copy. Various customary markings. Binding tight, boards clean and unbumped. No marking other than library distinctions. Jacket quite rough, chip outs abrasions, looks better than this might imply, in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $44.00
19) Tropical Deforestation
Rudel, Thomas K

NY: Columbia U. Press, 1993 Sub-title, "Small farmers and land clearing in the Equadorian Amazon." Book flawless, no marks, ultra clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) The Death Of Ramon Gonzalez
Wright, Angus

The Death Of Ramon Gonzalez
Austin: Texas A & M, 1997 Book is unmarked and newish, unread. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing, Revised. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: