Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Native American Studies

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Native American Studies | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
1) American Indian Pottery, 2nd Edition
Barry, John W

American Indian Pottery, 2nd Edition
Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1984 Hard cover book in very pretty shape, good bit of abrasion at spine's foot, otherwise unmarked and bright. The book's jacket has no chip out but several tears and the odd crease, this said, in new mylar wrapper, adds nicely to book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Indian Canoe -Maker
Beatty, Patricia

Indian Canoe -Maker
Caldwell: Caxton, 1960 Ex-library and yet a charmer, trace cocking, some tape darkening endsheets. Text handsome, lib. stamp top edge. Jacket just swell, removed from it's library mylar, the odd trivial scar, really pretty in it's new wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Barbara Beaudreau. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Kaibah
Bennett, Kay

LA: Westernlore, 1964 Hard Cover. Good+/Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. The book is sound, with an inscription by the author on FEP. The half title page has been neatly removed. Book has a veyr slight degree of cocking, boards clean, text shows signs of having been lightly read, no tears, no marking. Jacket has much edgewear, abrasion, a few short tears. Subtitle, "recollection of a Navajo girlhood."*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Science Encounters The Indian, 1820-1880
Bieder, Robert E

Science Encounters The Indian, 1820-1880
Norman: Univ. Of Oklahoma, 1989 Sub-title, "The early years of American Ethnology". Newish looking copy, name erasure first endsheet, otherwise no marking. Crisp unworn, trade paperback copy with bright white covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
5) Myths & Tales of the American Indians
Bierhorst, John

Myths & Tales of the American Indians
New York: Indian Head Books, 1992 This listing is for two Native American mythology titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "M&T" is a handsome, straight hardcover with a micronick foredge. Unpriced jacket attractive in new mylar wrapper. "AIML" is attractive, unmarked, large-format trade paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)?. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Spirit & Reason: The Vine Deloria Jr. Reader; Custer Dies for Your Sins
Deloria, Vine

Spirit & Reason: The Vine Deloria Jr. Reader; Custer Dies for Your Sins
Golden Co: Fulcrum, 1999 This listing is for two titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "Spirit" is a decent copy, uncresed spine. One dog eared page, first 3 pages have mild trace crease. No marking, clean. "CDFYS" is a dust jacketed hard cover, second printing. Owner's inscriptions first endsheet and title page. Clean, straight book. Jacket is price-clipped and a trifle worn. Quite handsome in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
7) Walking The Trail
Ellis, Jerry

Omaha: Bison, U. Of Nebr., 2001 From the cover," One mans journey along The Cherokee Trail Of Tears". Book essentially sound, unmarked, no creasing. Smudge, mild, on fore edge and one cover tip beginning to wear/roll a bit. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) American Indian Myths and Legends
Erdoes, Richard and Ortiz, Alfonso

American Indian Myths and Legends
Pantheon, 1984 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. BCE. Book is quite newish, with only a bit of wear at foot of spine and one small stain to edge of text. JUST RECEIVED: another trade paperback, Veile's "American Indian Literature: An Anthology." Pretty, neat copy with some yellow highlighting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) Designs On Prehistoric Hopi Pottery
Fewkes, Jesse Walter

Designs On Prehistoric Hopi Pottery
NY: Dover, 1973 Facsimle reprints of earlier works. 1973 is guess, looks newer. Handsomely stiff boarded trade paperback copy. Spine uncreased, newish, but for postage stamp size abrasion lower back cover, text bright, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Rock Art Of The American Indian
Grant, Campbell

Rock Art Of The American Indian
NY: Promontory , 1967 Book is hard cover, straight and essentially sound. 2 notable flaws, the fore edge and the first few pages have splotchy foxing, not severe, but unmissable. The first two interior pages had trace extra glue at edge and resulting bit of roughness. Boards clean, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
11) Lakota and Cheyenne
Greene, Jerome A

Lakota and Cheyenne
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1994 Sub-title,"Indian Views of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877." Unpriced jacket, book club seems likely. book is crisp, unmarked. Odd mild discolor to top edge, interior text unaffected. Jacket has mild assorted scars. Looks decent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . BCE/BOMC?. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) The Nez Perces, Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau, and Another
Haines, Francis

The Nez Perces, Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau, and Another
University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. Signed by Author. Book's corners are bumped and slightly frayed, some wear to head and foot of spine, name penned in felt pen first end sheet; interior is clean, binding is tight, boards bright. Jacket has significant edgewear -- one large chip out at head of spine and several smaller ones, much edge abrasion -- but front panel is bright; overall, presents well in mylar. Book is INSCRIBED by author to one of his students, dated Oct. 7, 1955. JUST RECEIVED and added for sale as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping, Trade Paperback of Alvin Josephy Jrs. "The Nez Perce Indians" in Near Fine shape, uncreased spine, newish but for trace of back cover wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Very Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $57.50
13) People of the Coquille Estuary
Hall, Roberta

People of the Coquille Estuary
Corvallis: Words & Pictures Unlimited, 1995 From the cover, "Native Use of Resources on the Oregon Coast." Handsome copy. Flaws are all quite mild. Spine is completely uncreased, covers not edgeworn, text wholly unmarked. Bottom corner of back cover has a very mild crease and the book's first two pages show the mildest traces of use. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition. Oversize Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $97.50
14) Tunkashila: From the Birth of Turtle Island to the Blood of Wounded Knee
Hausman, Gerald

St. Martin's, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is quite new except for 1-inch eased section of binding at title page. Jacket has light soiling at spine, traces of edgewear; looks new in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey
Highwater, Jamake, Illustrated by Scholder, Fritz

Lippincott & Co. 1977 Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Book has bump to lower edges of boards, lightly bumped upper corners, and slightly bumped and frayed lower corners, some very light (barely noticeable) staining t o top edge of text, gift inscription on FFEP; binding is sturdy, and pages are very clean and newish. Jacket has lots of edgewear, with small chips out, tears to a depth of 1 inch, and creasing; presentable in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) The Cheyenne In Plains Indian Trade Relations 1795-1840
Jablow, Joseph

NY: J.J.Augustin, 1960 Date given is a guess, none given in book. Roughish little x-library copy. While text is unmarked and very handsome, and binding sound , the first endsheet has library markings, marks on cloth exterior. No bad fraying or bumping. Title page states, Monographs of the American Ethnological Society#19. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hardcover. Fair-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Monuments in Cedar
Keithahn, Edward L

NY: Bonanza Books, 1963 This listing is for 2 books sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced shipping. The Keithahn has a number of flaws. Edges of boards sunned. First end sheet has scissored out portion and small stain. Text is otherwise crisp and unmarked. Binding sound. Jacket rough in all respects, chips, tears, staining, front panel attractive in milar wrapper. The other is beautiful tarde paperback copy, Viola E. Garfield's, "The Wolf and the Raven," Totem poles of Southeast Alaska. U. Wash. Revised 14th, 1989 in fine unmarked condition.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good-/Poor/Poor. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Washakie Letters of Willie Ottogary
Kreitzer, Matthew E

The Washakie Letters of Willie Ottogary
Logan: Utah St Univ. Press, 2000 Subtitle: "Northwestern Shoshone Journalist and Leader 1906-1929." Crisp, uncreased trade paperback, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Ancient Drums, Other Moccasins
Kupferer, Harriet J

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1988 Sub-title,"Native North American Cultural Adaptation," book is sound and clean, newish appearance. Name penned on 1st pastedown, Trace bumping, board corners. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Sacajawea's People
Mann, John W

Sacajawea's People
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2004 The Sacajawea has sustained some brutal treatment, actual content wholly unaffected and is paired for sale with 2 very nice related trade paperbacks, all three sold as a group at the listed price, with one book priced Media Mail shipping. The Sacajawea has a large ugly bump bottom, text mildly creased as result, remainder stripe bottom, abarasion area to center first endsheet. weirdly the book is otherwise decent. looks swell in attractive mylar wrappered jacket. The other 2 are a facsimile reprint of Lt. Lawrence Kip's "Indian War In The Pacific Northwest." Originally done 1859, U. of Nebr, in Near Fine condition. The final item, Pantheon Trade PB, Erdoes' "American Indian Myths and Legends," Bit of cover creasing, mild, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) The Osages: Children of the Middle Waters
Mathews, John Joseph

The Osages: Children of the Middle Waters
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1982 Excellent copy with trivial flaws. Very fat, 823 pages, can not go priority/overseas without small surcharge. Domestic media mail shipping at our usual price. Has newish look, covers unworn, spine uncreased, wholly unmarked. Trace price erasure first endsheet, one page has minor overcut from bindery, corrected but has left micro tear and mild crease, hard to notice. Back cover has ultra mild crease as well. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Miracle Hill: The Story of a Navaho Boy
Mitchell, Emerson Blackhorse, and Allen, T. D

University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Second Printing. Signed by Author. Book has gift inscription on FFEP; otherwise, very clean and tight. Jacket has a bit of edgewear and scuffing, with one very short tear a t head of spine; nice in mylar. INSCRIBED by author on FFEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $21.25
23) The Modocs and Their War
Murray, Keith A

The Modocs and Their War
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1965 Inscription from Lava Bed monument first end paper. Text bright, binding sound. Well-made but not newish. Unbumped. Jacket has several short tears, some minor chip out. Bright yellow in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Hopi: Portrait of a Desert People
O'kane, Walter Collins

The Hopi: Portrait of a Desert People
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1969 Good looking, handsome hard cover, clean, photos have brilliant color. Small light discoloration on first endsheet, bit of tea?, Unbumped, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Sacred Sites
Peterson, Natasha

Sacred Sites
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988 Pretty little trade paper back book paired for sale with another, at the listed price with one book priced shipping. Above information is for SS, "A traveler's guide to North America's most powerful, mystical landmarks." Other title, also tr. paper, Drury's, "Elements of Shamanism." Both lightly used trade paperback copies, unmarked.. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Coyote Was Going There
Ramsey, Gerald

Coyote Was Going There
Seattle: University of Washington, 1977 Sub-title,"Indian litearture of the Oregon coast." Sharp for ex library copy. Crossouts of library, pocket removal etc. Lightly used, straight hardcover, binding very tight, handsome gilt work to boards. Jacket free of library marks, will look splendid in new mylar wrapper, some edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas
Sandoz, Mari

Bison/Univ. Of Nebraska, 1961 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. Book would be As New except for some scuffing to panels. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Thoreau and the American Indians
Sayre, Robert F

Princeton: Princeton University, 1977 Scarce book in the original hard cover 1st edition, no additional printings on copyright page. While sound and cosmetically attractive, the book has some issues. The original bookstore adhesive price sticker or perhaps from a later bookstore sale is on the upper right corner of the 1st pastedown. I feel reasonably sure it could be gently removed with appropriate mild solvent and so forth, but do not wish to risk a resulting blemish. Also a name is penned, long hand under the front flap on 1st pastedown, a date in the same hand is on upper rt. corner 1st endsheet. Other than this the book is in great shape, brick colored boards are clean, unbumped, w/ 1" mild scuff/scratch back, center, hard to see. Text clean, unmarked, unthumbed, perhaps read once and the stored carefully. Jacket is roughish with edge wear at extremities, esp. head spine w/ crease, micro tears to depth of 1/4" less so to foot, general abrasion. sculffing, wear at crease elsewhere. This said the jacket reads well in it's mylar wrapper and has no long tears, flaps look newish. Price front flap is $14.50, 239 paginated pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $175.00
29) Ethnography of the Northern Utes
Smith, Anne M

Ethnography of the Northern Utes
University of New Mexico Press, 1974. Papers in anthropology #17, 288 pages + fotos. 8 1/2 x 11" can ship domestic media mail at our customary one-book price. Fast and international shipping will need surcharge as it can not fit in standard envelope. No flaws to speak of, straight and nice appearance. Cover edges unworn, spine uncreased. Wholly unmarked. Hints of wear at extremities, spine top. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) Indian Medicine Power
Steiger, Brad

Indian Medicine Power
Gloucester: Para Research, 1985 This listing is for 3 trade paperbacks on related subjects sold as a group with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Information above is for IMP which is in decent shape with a front cover crease, no marking. The other is "Profiles In Wisdom," native elders speak about the earth, by Steve Mcfadden, Bear & Co, Santa Fe, 1991 handsome copy in newer shape than the IMP. The 3rd item is Kluckhohn's, "Navajo Witchcraft,", Beacon, later printing, straight attractive trade paperback copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) The Klamath Tribe
Stern, Theodore

The Klamath Tribe
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1972 This copy is quite decent, sturdy but possessed of a fairly hellish assortment of cosmetic flaws..There is a large, ugly felt penned owners insc, 1st endsheet and the adjacent pastedown has stamp size crossout. Book was in a library somewhere and the back sheets are pocketed and so forth. additionally there is a bit of cocking and the boards have the odd fleck. All this said the text is unmarked except as noted and the binding is sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) The Navajos
Underhill, Ruth M

The Navajos
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1956 A straight and attractive hard cover copy. Prev. owners gift inscription first endsheet. Unbumped, unmarked, trace of tip abrasion. Text and binding sound. Jacket should be considered shot, large chips out, back flap separated. In new mylar wrapper. The books upcoming foto will show both book and jacket. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Poor. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $22.50
33) The People Named The Chippewa, Narrative Stories
Vizenor, Gerald

The People Named The Chippewa, Narrative Stories
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1987 Great, newish trade paperback copy. Wholly unmarked, spine uncreased.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
34) Pumpkin Seed Point: Being Within the Hopi
Waters, Frank

Sage/Swallow, 1973. Third Printing. Pages are clean and unmarked, covers a bit scuffed, slight break over spine, text a little thumbed; binding is solid, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) The Lost Universe
Weltfish, Gene

The Lost Universe
Lincoln: Bison, U of Nebr. Subtitle;"Pawnee Life and Culture." A used but decent trade paperback, no marking, cover edge has minor wear. Spine has trace crease very slight. Binding tight, text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The White Indian Boy
Wilson, Elijah Nicholas

The White Indian Boy
SLC: Paragon, 1991 Written with Driggs of NYU, subtitle, "The story of Uncle Nick among the Shoshones." Splendid copy, bright text, tiny bump in field of top front board, hard to see. No marking. The jacket has an assortment of tears and creasings, edage worn, richly illustrated, still this defects noted, it will be photographed for it's listing shortly and should be looking quite sharp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: