Advance Reading Copiesfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Advance Reading Copies | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Vanishing Act
|
|
|
Kensington Books, 1998. First Edition/Advance Reading Copy. Straight, no notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ash Garden
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001 As with many Advance Reading Copies, the ISBN given is likely for the hardcover trade first. This is a trade paperback ARC in beautiful condition, unread, no spine creasing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crazy Heart
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1987 No serious blemishes here, mild trace tipwear. Spine uncreased. Text bright, binding sound. Publication party invitation for this book and writer loosely laid in. ISBN given is for the hardcover trade first, this is, of course, the ARC. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
There Was An Old Woman
|
|
|
Woodstock: Overlook, 1993 suspect has not beem read, Gently handled and quite nice, though the dark colored covers extremitiess have trace wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Thus, Uncorrected Proofs. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gangster Of Love
|
|
|
NY: HMco, 1996 Noted writer of the Filipino-American experience 2nd novel, in ARC. Handsome copy, no real wear, perhaps read once, front cover has very mild trace crease and minimal edge/tip wear, probaly all invisible in the foto to come. Text is unthumbed and bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Breaking Glass
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy. Clean, unmarked ARC of author's second book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Soldier's Book
|
|
|
Sag Harbor: The Permanent Press, 1998 Pretty, clean copy of the advanced uncorrected proofs/bound galley. Text bright, spine uncreased, microscopic trace tipwear. The ISBN used here is the one given in this copy but presumably is for the hardcover trade edition, which of course this is not. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ghost Dance
|
|
|
North Point Press ARC, 1986, VG-/none (trade paperback format). A bit of wrinkling and 1/8-inch tear at head of spine, "boards" have a bit of shelfwear and scuffing, not severe; small light purple speckled area inside front "board," believe this is transfer from prin ting the boards. SIGNED and dated 3/1/86 (two months before publication) by author on half title page. Author's first book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 9) |
Goodnight, Nebraska; ARC
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998 As with many advance reading copies, the ISBN given is actually that of the first hardcover. Crisp, bright trade paperback copy. No cover wear or spine creasing. no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Good Mother
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. A clean, sound copy with typical traces wear at extremities of covers and a trace creasing of lower front. No soiling. Spine minimally creased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Four Stories from A Fanatic Heart
|
|
|
FSG Advance reading copy, 1984, VG-/none (wraps). This uncorrected proof contains editing notes; large paperback format. Some traces of staining but generally has good appearance.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anywhere But Here
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. The book's covers may have a trace of gradient fading, spine looks a bit rough but I think this is a binding issue. The appearance over all is handsome, straight, uncreased but for a mild barely noticeable one front lower corner. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $49.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Devil's Dream
|
|
|
Putnam ARC, 1992, VG+ (wraps). Front panel is creased and curled at bottom corner. Clean. pretty copy. Advance reading copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blood Will Tell
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1996 Nice enough copy, no outrageous flaws, just trace wear, the odd fleck, cover a trifle edge worn, text unmarked. Trade paperback, typical Advance Reading Copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Thus, Uncorrected Proofs. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
West of Venus
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1997 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Book is straight and newish, no notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Hummingbird's Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Back Bay, 2005 Close to a perfect copy. Unscuffed, ucreased. Book has small stamped remained number code. at text's bottom edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Pretty Ballerina
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1998 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Beautiful copy of author's second novel, unmarked and unread. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|








