Black Studiesfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Black Studies | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
The Old South
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1973 A sturdy, ecent c0-y, X-library and so marked variously. Jacket was in mylar wrapper and has cleaned up beautifully, no marks, trace stain to lower back, interior only. End sheets have much lib. marking, texty bright, binding good. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crowns
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good- Very Good -. Later printing. A clean and handsome book with an odd hard to see flaw. The back board has color transferred to the interior of jacket. Perhaps moisture? possible, as back jacket panel has ultra minor wave... all this effectively hidden by it's mildness and the books mylar wrapper *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *.. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Black Heritage Sites: The South
|
|
|
New Press 1st, 1996, paperback, NF. Nearly new except for very light wear to upper corner. Text crisp and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Living Our Stories, Telling Our Truths: Autobiography and the Making of the African-American Intellectual Tradition
|
|
|
Scribners, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. From the cover,"Autobiography and the making of the African American intellectual tradition." Jacket has traces of edgewear, but no tears. Very attractive in mylar. With this item we included another, related trade paperback, both sold at the listed price. The other is Bain and Lewis' 'From Freedom To Freedom, African Roots in American Soil," in VG condition, no marking. Shipping at the one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Negro Church in America
|
|
|
Schocken, 1968, 1968. Second Printing. Typical traces of wear; text is clean and unmarked. "A brief but brilliant analysis of the historical origin and present situation of a crucial ly important American institution." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Another Way Home
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2004 Inscription (for Megan) and signature of author on half title page. Sub-title, "The tangled roots of race in one Chicago family." A lovely hardcover copy. Just a hint of upper board tip bump (had to squint to see it.) text bright, binding/hinging tight. Jacket made with scuffy looking front panel but is as made, no tears or wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Tales, Dutchman and The Slave
|
|
|
NY: Grove, 1968 Book quite decent, sound, covers and spine uncreased, Traces of edgewear, somewhat thumbed. Included with this book is trade paperback copy of Jones plays Dutchman and The Slave in a sound, used Good condition copy, both books sold as pair at listed price, with one book priced shipping.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
The American Negro, His History and Literature, Five Slave Narratives
|
|
|
NY: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1968 Sharp, clean little book. Handsomely done facsimile reprint comprising five slave narratives. Trace tipwear/bump, covers have the odd micro fleck, text beautiful, wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Black Culture and Black Consciousness
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford, 1978. Clean unmarked trade paperback copy, covers fairly unscuffed, spine uncreased, no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Reluctant African
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1960. Book has no significant flaws. Jacket has soiling on back panel, worn with abrasion at extremities. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Black Book: The True Political Philosophy of Malcolm X
|
|
|
Clarity Press, 1993. Sixth Printing. Book has a trace of scuffing and edgewear; very clean and tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Origins of The Civil Rights Movement
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1984 From the cover,"Black Communities Organizing For Change". Clean solid copy with notable neat yellow hiliting. Small name penned 1st endsheet. Trace upper spine bump. Unworn covers, uncreased spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Fires of Jubilee
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1990. Handsome little standard paper copy, no marking but for small owner note inside cover. Has some overall wave (storage) no crease. Covers unscuffed. Sub-title,"Nat Turner's Fierce Rebellion.". Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Black Rednecks And White Liberals
|
|
|
S.F.: Encounter, 2005 A crisp newish hardcover, no marking of any kind. Unbumped with tight binding, hinging. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|








