Photographyfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Photography | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Art of Kim Anderson
|
|
|
NY: Workman, 1999 Book is clean and bright. Jkt. has a bit of wear at board tips, extremities, mild, fingernail size chip out top back panel. Quite sharp looking in mylar wrapper. Too large for priority shipping, must go book rate.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Idaho
|
|
|
Portland: Graphic Arts, 1985. Gorgeous book. One copy left of this coffee table size, lush text/foto examination of the state of Idaho. Excellent item for waiting room or person considering relocation. Suspect these were done up as executive relocation item, they have the name of a prominent local corporation lettered in lite silver at bottom of spine on jacket. Miniscule trace of upper corner bumping. Too Big for standard fast ship, domestic mediamail at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ground Cameras and Photo Lab Equipment
|
|
|
Wash. D.C.: Department of the Air Force, 1969 Large book with notable flaws. Flexible but stiff/thick covers. Back cover has 2" tear and spots, first page has crease and military library stamp with no indication of which library. Contents heavily illustrated in B&W perhaps 700 pages. Text decent, unmarked, a bit age darkened. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 4) |
Leg
|
|
|
Santa Monica: General Pub, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Large volume of famous photographs by renowned photographers. Sexy, thoughtful, high art. foreward by Karan, handosmely produced book and jacket, superficial abrasion of jacket, bit of bumping bootom back board, boards otherwise newish, text bright. NOTE, due to size it will be necessary to ship at Book Rate or cost +$4.00, No flate rate, domestic priority or global, too large. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exploring Underwater Photography
|
|
|
Medford, NJ: Plexus Publishing, 1986 Book is handsome and straight, no marking. Jacket has the odd microscar, nearly invisible in its new mylar jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oklahoma II
|
|
|
Portland: Graphic Arts, 1994 Large format hard cover, will ship at our regular media mail price. priority/international will need surcharge. Book is handsome and newish, unbumped. Jacket, unpriced, no tears, is in new mylar wrapper. Bright white in the main, hint of back panel fleck, mild. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Utah Photographs of George Edward Anderson
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1979 The book is simply beautiful. Spine extremities have trace of sunning. Two other odd issues are noted: one is a hint of cocking (spine slant), the other is trace of swale at text edges. Suspect both are as the book was made, and don't represent actual flaws. There is no way to be absolutely certain of this. The book's black boards with silver lettering and front photograph inset are extremely handsome, unbumped. The book's jacket has chips out, edgewear and soiling, mildly so. I will place it in a new mylar wrapper and attempt to shoot both for upload. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition, No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 8) |
Creative Photography: Aesthetic Trends
|
|
|
Bonanza, 1962. A clean, pretty copy of this standard photography title, no notable flaws. jacket is quite nice with minimal edgewear, no soiling, in mylar. Too Large for standard fast/overseas shipping. Domestic media mail shipping at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Coast of British Columbia
|
|
|
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1990 Book would be graded near fine, as it really has a sharp, straight appearance. However, the board tips have a bit of microbump. The back board has a couple of microdents, very mild. Jacket has a trace of creasewear at head and foot of spine. 1/2" tear bottom back panel, other very minor wear. Photo coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition, No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Keppler on the Eye-Level Reflex
|
|
|
Amphoto, 1960 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Not Given. Ex-library and so defaced in various way. Much abrasion wear at extremities, but binding and text are basically sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nightmares In The Sky
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1988 Good copy, page prior to title page has large, neat gift inscription. Heavy text, gatefolds are just fine, no notable problems, unbumped, but for insc. I'd have graded rather higher. Jacket has one short tear, scuffing, edgewear, looks great in it's mylar wrapper. Jacket price clipped. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Idaho Impressions
|
|
|
Portland: Graphic Arts, 1997 Beautiful copy, and typically of Graphic Arts, richly and simply done. Unbumped, bright, jacket unpriced. There is corporate gift inscription in silver felt pen first end sheet, or it would have been graded fine. Jacket is nearly pefect, with hint of edge wear. Huge book NOT POSSIBLE to ship standard flat rate priority. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Professional Industrial Photography
|
|
|
Amphoto, 1980. Book has inscription on title page (evidently from the author's wife); otherwise, a Fine copy. Jacket has a bit of wear to upper rear corner, just a trace of scuffing; very nice overall. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spy Camera-The Minox Story
|
|
|
Hove, Sussex: Hove Foto Books, 1990. Strongly suspect this is first edition, but Mcbrides says FE(m,y) and this item says FP(m,y) and we therefore will not call it the first. Crisp hardcover copy, no marking or remainder marks. Jacket quite sharp, no tears, in new mylar wrapper.Small 195 page book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing See Note. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Himmel Erde Franken Land
|
|
|
Oberfrankische Verlagsanstalt Und Druckerei GmbH, 1981 A tall slender volume of shockingly beatiful photos and text, 12" tall x 8" wide. Having no German I'd be hard pressed to say anything abouth this item, which certainly sees to be scarce. It seems possible that it was meant as some manner of promotional item, Jacket unpriced, there is label laid on front of jacket which says, "Von Der Stif tung Buchkunst Pramiert." and "eines de schonsten bucher." The books sole flaw, though I don't think it is actually a flaw at all, is an ultra mild trace of wave, not due to atmospherics I think, but characteristics of the sort of slick heavy oversize text this is done up in. The jacket has the kind of ultra mild scuff that might even be foun on some new copies, no tears or soiling, in mylar wrapper. Overall crisp, bright, tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 16) |
Without Makeup: Liv Ullman, a Photo-biography
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1979 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. The book is structurally and cosmetically sound. There is a gift inscription on the half-title page. The jacket has typical traces edge wear, scuffing, short tears back panel, but looks handsome in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Phtographic Interpretation
|
|
|
London: Pelham, 1973 Book very nice, lightly used, trace micro bumping, fleck last end sheet. Jacket has trace wear, no price front flap, presume clipped, tiny stain at spines bottom, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Orvis Guide To Outdoor Photography
|
|
|
Piscataway: Winchester/NIck Lyons, 1986 Book is crisp and newish in all repects, no flaws. Jacket, slick, unscuffed, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Spectacular India
|
|
|
Beaux Arts/Mapin, 2000 Huge, slender book (12"Tall x 16"Wide) can ship domestic media mail at our one book price. A pictorial covered, clean, unbumped copy, initial gatefold looks perfect. Not a Fine copy but stands close. Jacket has exterior 2 short tape mends at spine's bottom and significant tatter wear at spine head. I will put new mylar cover on it. In any case, where flat rate priority shipping is not involved (it can involve limitations) we always triple wrap and pad. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Archaeological Photography
|
|
|
NY: NYU Press, 1969 Good solid hardback copy, boards have a bit of ultra mild stain back, so mild as to be difficult to see. No marking, no bumping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pyrenees Montagne et Lumieres
|
|
|
Editions Faucompret, 1987 The same book seems to have been done in Spain under another ISBN. The text appears to be in French, the book is 11"x 13". huge and too large for fast shipping at standard prices. Domestic media mail at our usual price. Brilliant text, unmarked, boards unbumped. Jacket has mild wear, really just a trace of shelf scuff and the odd tiny scar. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Focal Dictionary Of Photographic Technologies
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1973 Excellent copy, approaches Near Fine, no marking, crisp bright text, solid binding. Jacket a bit edgeworn, micro tear head of spine, looks spendid in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
Journey To Land's End
|
|
|
Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Paperback 1st? No Numbers, NAP. Sound, unmarked copy. Binding very tight, book clean, uncreased. Subtitle, "a paper movie." Photos, text, mood, this one has it all...*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Unicorns I Have Known, Equus
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1983. This listing is for 2 signed hardcovers by Vavra sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The Unicorns title has no major flaw, but significant minor flaw, a bump, like a micro gouge top front board, size of pehaps 1/32nd of an inch or less, hard to see. Other very slight bumps, again so minimal as to be hard to see. The books coal black boards and gilt stamping are beautiful. Text is sharp, not really newish, but unmarked, excepting tiny light stain to its bottom edge. Jacket is edgeworn, especially top front corner and has good trace of scratch and scuff. Should look quite decent in mylar wrapper. The Equus has no number line or First Edition statement, but was previously published in Spain and I suspect is First US. It has notable flaws, ie the hinge has gapping at 2nd gutter to a width of a bit less than a 16th of an inch. The 7th page has long mild crease at gutter . Jacket is much more edgeworn than the other, gouge at spine with no chip out. Should look presentable in mylar wrapper. Orange boards are clean and bright with black stamping. Both signed by Vavra lower corner first end sheet. DOMESTIC BOOK RATE SHIPPING at our usual one-book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
I Love Nature More
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1990 Handsome book and jacket. A trace less than newish, but no marking, no bumping. Jacket has a trace of shelf wear, no tears, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Personal Choice
|
|
|
London: V an D A Museum, 1983 From the cover,"a celebration of 20th century photograph's." I may be under grading here as the book surely approaches 'near fine'. Crisp uncreased covers and spine, text bright and and crisp, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st PB. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Great Barrier Reef
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1966 Too large for flat rate or Global flat rate shipping, slender but won't fit envelope. Domestic media mail at our usual price. Jacket price clipped, short tears and edgewear but looking quite decent in new mylar wrapper. Multitudes of photographs, clean text, attractive and unmarked. Trace price erasure evident corner first end sheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
















