TRAVELfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse TRAVEL | Return to Pictish Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lords Locator for Fine Restaurants, Northeastern Edition: Map Guide
|
|
|
Hard cover. Perigee Books, New York, N.Y. (c1981) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 2) |
A Rough Map of Greece
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, 1964 1ST edition. Little, Brown, Boston (1964) HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rome of the Caesars
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Wiley, New York (1965) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 4) |
American Geographical Society - Around the World Program
|
|
|
Trade Paperback. Doubleday (1959) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 7 books in slipcase cover. Cover is begining to come apart, top and bottom edge. Repaired with tape. Books included: Wales, Italy, France, Bolivia, Argentina, Arabian Peninsula. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 5) |
On the Loose in the Pacific Northwest and Alaska
|
|
|
Fodor's Travel Publications, 1992 Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 6) |
Doin' Texas With Your Pooch: Eileen's Directory Of Dog-friendly Lodging & Outdoor Adventure In Texas
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Pet Friendly Publications Inc (1996) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
A Guide to Tuscany
|
|
|
Trade pb. Penguin Books (07/1988) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 8) |
In Search of Mermaids; The Manatees of Guiana
|
|
|
Hard cover. T.Y. Crowell. First Edition (1964) Good. No dust jacket. Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Edge rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 9) |
As Far As You Can Go Without a Passport: The View from the End of the Road Comments and Comic Pieces
|
|
|
Addison-wesley, 1992 Trade Paperback. 11th printing. Addison-Wesley(1992) 145 pgs. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name on 1st blank page. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 10) |
La France et les Français
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971 HARD COVER. 3rd edition. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's book stamp, 1st blank page. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 11) |
Lonely Planet Turkey
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 1993 Brand New Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 12) |
These Strange German Ways
|
|
|
Atlantik-Brucke E.V., 1975 Trade Paperback. 16th printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 13) |
Great Rivers of Europe
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding stong & tight. Pages bright and clean. Text unmarked. Beautiful photos and illustrations. Maps. Dj is intact but has a large rip along top edge. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 14) |
Treasure and Scavenger Hunts: How to Plan, Create, and Give Them
|
|
|
Communication Unlimited, 1994 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.01
|
|
| 15) |
THE WAY OF THE BULL
|
|
|
Mass market pb. Fawcrett Crest (1973) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
Mexico
|
|
|
Nagel Publishers, 1986 2nd Edition. Revised and corrected. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Used as reference, never checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Inside the White House: America's Most Famous Home the First 200 Years
|
|
|
Abbeville Pr, 1994 2ND edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has minor shelf wear. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Chapman Piloting
|
|
|
Hearst 50th edition, 1972. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Beautiful slipcover case. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 19) |
Ribbon and the Ragged Square : An Australian Journey
|
|
|
1st u.k. printing. Hard cover. Viking Books (1986) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 20) |
Behold the Grand Tetons: The Exciting Story of Jackson Hole
|
|
|
Earthquake Press, 1961 Trade Paperback. First edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Black and white photos. Includes fold out map. Previous owner's name stamped on outside cover. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 21) |
Off the Beaten Path Maryland and Delaware: A Guide to Unique Places
|
|
|
2005 Trade Paperback. Globe Pequot Press (2005) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. 7th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 22) |
Standing at the Crossroads: Southern Life Since 1900
|
|
|
Hard cover. Hill & Wang (1986) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $18.76
|
|
| 23) |
Why in the World: Adventures in Geography
|
|
|
Hard cover. Anchor Books(1992) Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 24) |
Why Stop: A Guide to Texas Historical Roadside Markers
|
|
|
Lone Star Books, 1985 Trade Paperback. 2nd edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 25) |
Texas Bed and Breakfast: Best Bed and Breakfast Inns in Texas
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Gulf Publishing Company (1997) 4th edition. Updated. Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 26) |
Texas Bed and Breakfast: Best Bed and Breakfast Inns in Texas
|
|
|
Gulf Publishing, 1997 Trade Paperback. 4th Updated edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 27) |
Rocket Megabyte's Texas Adventure
|
|
|
Keller, Texas, U.S.A.: Sky Rocket Press, 2003 Trade Paperback. AUTOGRAPHED COPY !! ( Inscribed to Brian) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.70
|
|
| 28) |
Face of North America: The Natural History of a Continent
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Harper & Row, (1963) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 29) |
Edinburgh Castle
|
|
|
H.M.S.O, 1986 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 30) |
Scotland: Past and Present
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1ST printing. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Buzz on: Travel
|
|
|
Trade pb. Lebhar-Friedman, Inc. (02/2001) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or gflobal priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 32) |
Cheap/Smart Weekends
|
|
|
Trade pb. M. Evans, New York (c1989) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 33) |
A Southern Album : Recollections of Some People and Places and Times Gone By
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, 1975 First Edition. Signed by Author. HARD COVER. Oxmoor House (1975) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. There are 50,000 copies of this first edition of which this is copy number 34,767. SIGNED by Glusker on a special plate attached to the front pastedown. Black and white photos. Beautiful coffee table book. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 34) |
Blenheim Palace
|
|
|
Alden Press, 1984 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ordnance survey map page48. Includes The Marlborough (Spencer-Churchill) Line of Descent. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 35) |
The Travel Detective: How To Get The Best Service And The Best Deals From Airlines, Hotels, Cruiseships, And Car Rental Agencies
|
|
|
Villard Books, 2005 Brand New Beautiful Book ! Signed by Author!!! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 36) |
NEW YORK TIMES PRACTICAL TRAVE
|
|
|
Times Books, 1985 No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, pages unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 37) |
Japan: Images And Realities
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, 1980 12th printing. Mass-market paperback. . Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 38) |
Maps of the World
|
|
|
Hammond, 1997 Faux Leather covers. Title stamped on cover. Edges of case are handturned, and stitched in nylon thread. Includes Superior Maps of: The United States, North America, South America, The World, Africa: Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area Projection, Australia and New Zealand; Bonnie Projection, Asia and The Western Pacfic. One empty slip for your own favorite map. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Vitronic Line. Faux Leather . Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 39) |
Yosemite
|
|
|
HARDBACK BINDING !! Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Alas, no dustcover. 30 beautiful full color plates. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 40) |
Footloose in the Himalaya
|
|
|
Hard cover. M. Joseph, London (1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Land
|
|
|
Weybright and Talley, 1971 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 42) |
Aku-Aku, The Secret of Easter Island
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1958 Hard cover. 3rd printing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 62 photographs in full color. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 43) |
Very L A: The Native's Guide to the Best of Los Angeles
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Chronicle Books (1989) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 44) |
Exit into History : A Journey Through the New Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Hard cover. Viking Books (1993) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 45) |
The Wonderful West
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. (1963) Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Dj has minor chipping. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 46) |
Fodor's Exploring Spain
|
|
|
2nd edition. Trade pb. Fodor's Travel Publications (04/1995) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Front top right hand corner has a crease from improper shelving. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 47) |
Insiders' Guide to Austin
|
|
|
Globe Pequot Pr, 2002 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 48) |
Elderhostels: The Student's Choice
|
|
|
2nd ed. Trade paperback. Avalon Travel Publishing (1991) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 49) |
Guide to Laos and Cambodia
|
|
|
Bradt Pubns, 1995 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 50) |
COURIER TO PEKING
|
|
|
Hard cover. Pocket Books (1974) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
