Militaryfrom Neil Williams, Bookseller |
|
Browse Military | Return to Neil Williams, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
| 1) |
Aircrew Memories
|
|
|
Victoria : Victoria Publishing Company , 1999 . First Edition . Fine in Glossy Boards, New . 8VO . Bound in glossy boards, no jacket as issued. Illustrated with photos of each memoirist, map endpapers, black and white plates and coloured maps. 65 stories of service with the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Air Force in war and peace. A new unread copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
BETROTHED OF DEATH The Spanish Foreign Legion During the Rif Rebellion, 1920-1927
|
|
|
Westport, CT : Greenwood Press , 2001 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white. Light wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
From Wellington to Wavell
|
|
|
London : HUTCHINSON , nd (ca 1942) . Third Printing . VG/VG . 8VO . Spotting to boards, jacket worn and chipped. Owner's name and date on FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
World War II: Partisans and Guerillas
|
|
|
Alexandria : Time-Life Books , 1980 . Third Printing . Near Fine . 4TO . Illustrated in colour and black and white more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada 1860-1960 One Hundred Years of Canada
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ont : Ontario Publishing Company , 1960 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Many illustrations and maps, including some folding; map endpapers. Bound in black cloth with silver titling and silver coat of arms on front cover. Mildly ex-library with no external markings but evidence of rough label removal at tail of spine. Minimal interior markings, no pocket. Presentation copy to the library from the Regiment. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Canada's Guns An Illustrated History of Artillery
|
|
|
Ottawa : National Museum of Man , 1979 . First Edition . VG in Stiff Card . 4TO . Colour frontis, extensive black and white illustrations. Very light wear, owner's stamp on front endpaper. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Canada's Guns An Illustrated History of Artillery
|
|
|
Ottawa : National Museum of Man , 1979 . First Edition . VG in Stiff Card . 4TO . Colour frontis, extensive black and white illustrations. A very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Wilderness of Days : An Artist's Experiences as a Prisoner of War in Germany
|
|
|
Victoria : Sono Nis , 1978 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white by the author, who was a noted Canadian artist. His experiences as a German prisoner of war after the fall of France. As new and unread. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Military Elites
|
|
|
Indianapolis : Bobbs Merrill , 1974 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Special Fighting units in the modern world. Illustrated. Leatherette binding. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
100 Years : The Royal Canadian Regiment 1883-1983
|
|
|
Toronto : Collier Macmilllan , 1983 . First Edition . VG/VG . Oblong 4TO . A beautifully illustrated history of Canada's oldest regular infantry unit. Foreward by Prince Phillip. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown, light remnant of label or plate removal. Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
|
|
|
Frederickton, NB : Brunswick Press , 1963 . First Edition . G/G . 8VO . Illustrated with colour frontis, double-sided black and white plates, 8 folding maps at rear. Cooke p. 70. A worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
|
|
|
Frederickton, NB : Brunswick Press , 1963 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with colour frontis, double-sided black and white plates, 8 folding maps at rear. Addenda slip laid in. Cooke p. 70. Owner's stamp on title page, jacket rubbed and with minor edgewear, more at the spine extremities. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Guns of Victory : A Soldier's Eye View, Belgium, Holland and Germany 1944-45
|
|
|
Toronto : McClelland and Stewart , 1996 . First Edition . NF/F . 8VO . Highly praised history of the Canadian Campaign in Europe. Illustrated with black and white photos. Two reviews laid in. Owner's stamp and signature on FFEP. Light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
World War II: Liberation
|
|
|
Alexandria : Time-Life Books , 1980 . Second Printing . Very Good . 4TO . Illustrated in colour and black and white Lower rear corner bumped. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Five Years of Occupation. The Resistance of the Dutch Against Hitler-Terrorism and Nazi-Robbery
|
|
|
Amsterdam : The Secret Press of D.A.V.I.D , 1945 . First Edition . VG . 12MO . Occasional dramatic black and white illustrations. Printed on inexpensive paper in an edition of 2000 copies. Bound in light grey cloth. Light wear, small tear in front joint. Gift inscription dated 1946. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Soviet Air Force Since 1918
|
|
|
New York : Stein and Day , 1977 . Book Club Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos, maps and diagrams of the command structure. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Trenchard - Man of Vision
|
|
|
London : Collins , 1962 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Creator of the RAF. Many photographs more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The R.M.C Class of 1934 - 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Victoria : Publlished by the Class , 1985 . First Edition . NF . 4TO . Volume 1 - The College in Our Day, Vol 2 - History of the Class, Vole 3 - Memoirs. All bound in bright red cloth with gilt lettering. Limited to 200 copies of which is this is number 40, all volumes signed by the author with a donation inscription to a military institution, the bookplate of which is on the front pastedowns of all three. Illustrated in black and white with photos and drawings. All volumes show evidence of bookplate or pocket removal on FFEP, otherwise in fine condition. A very scarce set and a useful set of information on Canada's officer class. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The English Naval Forces 1199-1272
|
|
|
London : H Pordes , 1962 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . A solid and lightly worn ex-library copy with usual markings, missing FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bonds of Wire: A Memoir
|
|
|
Toronto : Collins , 1989 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Wraparound jacket art by Katherine Taylor. Lightest of wear to book and unclipped jacket, one tiny tear on bottom edge of rear panel. Remainder mark on top edge. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Problems of Modern Strategy
|
|
|
New York : Praeger Publishers , 1970 . First US Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Studies in International Security : 14. Jacket edgeworn with several small tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Long Road Home : The Autobiography of a Canadian Soldier in Italy in World War I
|
|
|
Toronto : General Publishing , 1984 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Line illustrations by Michael Glatt, map endpapers. Very light wear to book and jacket, owner's stamp on FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Governor-General's Body Guard: A History of the origin, Development and Services of the Senior Calvary Regiment in the Militia Service of the Dominion of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto : E L Ruddy , 1902 . First Edition . Good . 4TO . Printed on glossy stock with black and white illustrations, 49 pp of ads at rear. Bound in original black cloth, grery spine with gilt ruling. Gilt titling on front cover with white vignettes of coat of arms and mounted soldier. A solid non-circulating ex-library copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Story of the Malakand Field Force
|
|
|
London & Toronto : Longmans Green & Copp Clark , 1898 . First Colonial Edition . Good . 12MO . A well-worn but complete copy of Churchill's first book. Ex-library with most of the markings and liabilities on the front endpapers with a library stamp on the title page as well. Rebound, perhaps more than once and now in worn grey boards rebacked in blue cloth tape. All maps including the two foldouts are present. The first foldout has a small tear along one of the folds, the second has a somewhat ragged edge. Front hinge cracked. There is an owner's inscription dated August 10, 1898 on the verso of the portrait frontis. more informationOffered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Irish-Canadian Rangers
|
|
|
Montreal : Gazette Printing , 1916 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . The Regiment was raised in Montreal and was disbanded and used for reinforcement before seeing action. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and coat of arms Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Hole in spine apparently for insertion of security strip. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
World War II: The War in the Desert
|
|
|
Alexandria : Time-Life Books , 1979 . Second Printing . Near Fine . 4TO . Illustrated in colour and black and white more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Artist At War
|
|
|
Pender Island, B : Remebrance Books , 1995 (1956) . Revised Edition . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Reminiscences of a Candadian war artist who served in the Italian Campaign in World War 2. A re-issue of a book originally published in 1956. In many ways this revised edition is the preferred as it contains 33 full-colour reproductions of Comfort's wartime art. New and Unread. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Survival Against All Odds
|
|
|
London : Harwood-Smart Publishing , 1975 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Six tales of high personal courage in the Second World War. Owner's name and phone number on FFEP, light edewear to unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Canadian Military Experience - 1867-1983: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Ottawa : DND , 1984 . Second Printing . VG in Stiff Wraps . 8VO . Comprehensive and essential bibliography on the Canadian military. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Powder Horn : Chronicles of the Queen's Own Rifles of Canad 1960
|
|
|
: Queen's Own Rifles , 1960 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Well illustrated in black and white. Wear and creasing to card covers. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Powder Horn : Chronicles of the Queen's Own Rifles of Canad 1961
|
|
|
: Queen's Own Rifles , 1961 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Well illustrated in black and white. Bound in green cloth with silver stamping. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Powder Horn : Chronicles of the Queen's Own Rifles of Canad 1961
|
|
|
: Queen's Own Rifles , 1961 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Well illustrated in black and white. Wear and creasing to card covers. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Secrets of the Second World War
|
|
|
Moscow : Progress Publishers , 1972 . Second Printing . VG/VG . 8VO . Very light wear to book, jacket spine worn at fold tips. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
American Military History 1607-1958
|
|
|
Washington : DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY , 1959 . . VG . 8VO . Solid ex-library copy with usual markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Unlucky Hero : A True Adventure of the Spanish-American War
|
|
|
New York : Duell, Sloan and Pearce , 1963 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . With black and white illustrations from the Century Magazine. Richmond Hobson's attempt to capture the entire Spanish fleet. One small tear to spine jacket fold - a very attractive copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
DRESSED TO KILL
|
|
|
Ottawa : Service Publications , 2001 . First Edition . Near Fine in Wraps . 4TO . Canada's uniforms in World War II. Exensively illustrated in black and white. Owner's stamp on title page otherwise in as new condition more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Letters to Edgewood Farm - From a Canadian Girl In World War II
|
|
|
: Bunker to Bunker Publishing , 2002 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 4TO . A delightful book very well illustrated and produced in a scrapbook style. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very light wear, owner's stamp. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis 1940:1945
|
|
|
London : Cassell , 1962 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Maps, Photos, Index. Nice copy in lightly worn priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Churchill Years 1874-1965
|
|
|
New York : Viking , 1965 . First Edition . Vg/Vg- . Folio . Elaborate tribute volume by the Viking Press and the Times of London. Foreword by Lord Butler. 330 Photographs. Cover worn but complete. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Third Reich: The New Order
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1990 . Second Printing . Fine . 4TO . Illustrated in colour and black and white more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Third Reich: Storming to Power
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1990 . Third Printing . Fine . 4TO . Illustrated in colour and black and white more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Brigade of Guards
|
|
|
London : Lonsdaled Pulications , nd . . Good In Wraps . 12MO . Famous British Regiments No 2. A brief history sandwiched between ads, black and white illustrations. Bound in stapled wraps. Spien tape-repaired, some loss on rear cover. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Battery Flashes of W.W.II
|
|
|
: Privately Printed , 1985 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . A survery of Canadian artillery units in WW@. Illustrated with four colour plates and four black and white. A solid non-circulating ex-llibrary copy with minimal markings, no pocket. Rebound in maroon faux-morocco with white lettering on spine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Pity of War
|
|
|
New York : Basic Books , 1999 . . NF/NF . 8VO . A masterful, comprehensive and detailed analysis of the causes and conduct of the First World War. Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. No price on jacket, probably a book club edition of some sort. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
History of the 6th Field Company of Royal Canadian Engineers, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Vancouver : Privately Printed , nd . First Edition . VG . 8VO . A chatty company history extensively illustrated with black and white photos and cartoon chapter headpieces. Bound in brick red cloth with the official War Shield of the Company reproduced in gilt and black on the front cover. Mildly ex-library - a non-circulating copy with no pocket, minimal markings, white accession numbers on spine. Very light wear overall, a bright and solid copy. Cook p. 170. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Civil War A Narrative: Volume 2 Fort Donelson to Memphis
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1998 . First Printing this Edition . Fine/Near Fine . 8VO . The 40th Anniversary Edition of Foote's masterpiece. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. A very handsome production. Lightest of wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Civil War A Narrative: Volume 4 - Second Manassas to Pocotaligo
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1999 . First Printing this Edition . Fine/Near Fine . 8VO . The 40th Anniversary Edition of Foote's masterpiece. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. A very handsome production. Lightest of wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Civil War A Narrative: Volume 1 Secession to Fort Henry
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1998 . Third Printing . Fine/Near Fine . 8VO . The 40th Anniversary Edition of Foote's masterpiece. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. A very handsome production. Lightest of wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Civil War A Narrative: Volume 3 Yorktown to Cedar Mountain
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1999 . First Printing this Edition . Fine/Near Fine . 8VO . The 40th Anniversary Edition of Foote's masterpiece. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. A very handsome production. Lightest of wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Civil War A Narrative: Volume 5 - Frederickburg to Steel Bayou
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1999 . First Printing this Edition . Fine/Near Fine . 8VO . The 40th Anniversary Edition of Foote's masterpiece. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. A very handsome production. Lightest of wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |

















