Travelfrom Neil Williams, Bookseller |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Neil Williams, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
In the Shadow of Kinabulu
|
|
|
London : The Adventurers Club , 1963(1961) . Book Club Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . A British missionary's experience in Borneo. Very nice Biro cover. Illustrated with a map and black and white photographs. Jacket lightly worn. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
From the Land of Lost Content : The Dalai Llama's Fight for Tibet
|
|
|
London : Collins , 1969 . First Edition . F/VG+ . 8VO . One small tear to otherwise very lightly worn and attractive jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Woman on a Horse
|
|
|
London : William Kimber , 1956 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Translated from the Spanish by James Cleugh. Illustrated with black and white photos. Remarkable 17,000 mile journey on horseback from Buenos Aires to Ottawa undertaken to better Tschiffely's journey. Mildly ex-military library with no external markings and minimal interior. Overall light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Masai Days
|
|
|
New York : Summit Books , 1989 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. A lovely copy in like priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Companion Guide to The North Island of New Zealand
|
|
|
London : COLLINS , 1974(1970) . Second Printing . NF/VG . 8VO . Extensively illustrated in black and white. Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
A RIDE IN MOROCCO and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Toronto : William Briggs , 1897 . . VG . 8VO . Bound in pictorial brown boards with gilt stamping. Solid copy, lightly worn except for lower corners. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Owl's Watchsong : A Study of Istanbul
|
|
|
London : Barrie & Rockliff , 1960 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Study of the city against the background of its past. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Edgewear to unpriceclipped jacket. Head of spine eroded. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
With Bob Davis Hither and Yon
|
|
|
New York : D Appleton and Company , 1931 . First Edition . VG+ . 8VO . Warm and lengthy inscription by by the author on the front endpaper. Light wear, spine sunned. A handsome presentation copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wanderings in Arabia - being an abridgement of Travels in Arabia Deserta
|
|
|
London : Duckworth , 1926 . Reprint . Good . 8VO . An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy library buckram. Usual marking in and out, overall light wear with foldout map at rear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Adventure in Retirement
|
|
|
New York : W W Norton , 1965 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket, small dent in spine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mango Summer
|
|
|
London : Hodder & Stoughton , 1960 . First Edition . Vg?good . 8VO . A young woman's travels in Thailand. Black and white photos by the author. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Gift inscription and markered out name on FFEP. Jacket edgeworn, especially at head of spine, and with several small tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Johnny Ginger's Last Ride
|
|
|
London : Pan Books , 2000 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Bicycling from England to Australia. Illustrated with black and white photos. Trade Paperback. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wild Sports in the Far West
|
|
|
London : George Routledge , 1856 [1854] . Fifth Thousandth . VG . 8VO . Not published in the US until 1859. Sabin 27191, Howes G142. Translated and illustrated with 8 rather wonderful tinted plates by Harrison Weir. Bound in gilt and blindstamped pebbled blue cloth. Overall a lightly worn and bright copy with a rough area about 1" in diameter on the lower spine obliterating the gilt and surface of the cloth. Some foxing particularly the plates. Frontis creased Scarce. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street
|
|
|
Philadelphia : LIPPINCOTT , 1973 . First Edition . 137 pp. . 8VO . Very light wear to priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Manitoba Roundabout
|
|
|
Toronto : Ryerson Press , 1951 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Travel in Manitoba in the early fifties. Owner's stamp. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Journey to Samarkand
|
|
|
Toronto : Longmans Green , 1960 . First Edition . VG/Good . 8VO . A journey to Central Asia by a respected Canadian journalis at the height of the Cold War. Illustrated with black and white photos. Jacket worn and creased. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mirror at Midnight - A Journey to the Heart of South Africa
|
|
|
London : COLLINS , 1991 . First British Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Travels in South Africa. Map endpapers A fine copy in like priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Guide to the Rhine: Describing a summer tour from Dusseldorf to Mainz, including visits to the Valleys of the Nahe, Lahn, Moselle, Ahr, the Siebengebirge, etc
|
|
|
Cologne : Hoursch & Bechstedt , 1902 . Fourth Edition . VG . 12MO . Illustrated with photos and maps. Seven colour maps, several foldout. Bound in limp red cloth. Ink inscriptions on title page, pencilled notations throughout. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lazy Days of Summer
|
|
|
Mud Lake, NFLD : Travelling Man Enterprises , 2002 . First Edition . Fine In Wraps . 8VO . The indefatigable Mr Howgate continues his travels this time Kayaking from the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean. Illlustrated with black and white photos. Signed by the author (who peddles it door to door!)on the title page. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Across China
|
|
|
New York : William Morrow , 1986 . Fifth Printing . NF/NF . 8VO . Travels across China in 1984. Colour and black and white illustarions more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Music in Every Room - Around the World in bad Mood
|
|
|
New York : Atlantic Monthly , 1988(1984) . Third Printing . VG in Wraps . 8VO . An altogether wonderful travel book. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Light Garden of the Angel King : Journeys in Afghanistan
|
|
|
London : Readers Union , 1973 . Book Club Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Light wear to book and jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Wanderer in London
|
|
|
London : Methuen & Co. Ltd , 1913 (1906 . 15th edition, revised . VG . 12mo . Sixteen colour plates and many black and white. Some stains on cover and wear to bottom of spine. Pencil notations throughout. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
WHERE THE RIVERS RUN
|
|
|
Toronto : Stoddart , 241 pp. . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . SIGNED by both authors on the title page. A canoe journey from the Gulf of St Lawrence to the Beaufort Sea. Illustrated with colour photos. A fine copy, seemingly unread. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Guide to Christian Europe
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1963 . First Edition . NF/VG . 12MO . A traveller's handbook of Castles, Cathedrals and shrines, Heores, Saints and Scholars.Map endpapers. Light wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sport and Adventures Among the North American Indians
|
|
|
New York : Abercombie & Fitch , 1966 . Facsimile Reprint . VG . 8VO . Originally published in 1890. Black and white illustrations. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hong Kong
|
|
|
New York : Vintage , 1989 . Trade Paperback . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Light edgewear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Among the Cities
|
|
|
London : Viking , 1985 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Collection of some of Morris' best travel pieces. Corners bumped, jacket edgeworn more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nothing to Declare : Memoirs of a Woman Traveling Alone
|
|
|
New York : Penguin Books , 1989(1988) . Trade Paperback . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Very light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gates to Asia : A Diary From A Long Journey
|
|
|
New York : Pantheon , 1971 . First Edition . . 8VO . Myrdal's travels to Central Asia. Illustrated with black and white photos. Light edgewear to jacket top. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
My Russian Journey
|
|
|
New York : HARPER & BROS , 1959 . . VG/Good . 8VO . Travels in post-Stalin USSR. Jacket worn and chipped. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
African Passage
|
|
|
London : Frederick Muller , 1934 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Scenes of West Africa in the early 20th Century. Bound in orange cloth. Light wear, quite a handsome copy, lacking the jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Shakespeare's Country
|
|
|
London : Batsford , 1942 . Second Edition Revised . NF/Fair . 8VO . Issued in same year as First Printing. The Face of Britain Series, Illustrated with photos and prints. Cover by Brian Cook. Missing half inch on head of jacket spine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Vegetarian Traveller
|
|
|
London : Grafton Books , 1991(1987) . Trade Paperback . VG in Wraps . 8VO . The Essential Guide to eating well in Europe and the Mediterrranean countries. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Riding North One Summer
|
|
|
London : CHATTO AND WINDUS , 1990 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Explorations of the north of England on bicycle. Very light wear to book and unpricelipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Paris! Paris!
|
|
|
New York : Harcourt Brace , 1976 . First Edition . F/VG+ . 8VO . Some very nice black and white illustrations by Searle. Small tear on top rear panel othewise priceclipped jacket in near fine condition. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Thailand : The Lotus Kingdom
|
|
|
London : John Murray , 1989 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Light wear to book and priceclipped jacket with small tear at upper front spine fold. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
In Southern Light
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1986 . First Edition . nf/NF . 8VO . Trekking through Zaire and the Amazon. Light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Portugal and Madeira
|
|
|
London : Batsford , 1954 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Colour frontis and illustrated with black and white photos. Corners bumped, bookplate. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dust in the Lion's Paw : Autobiography, 1939-1946
|
|
|
London : Arrow Books , 1990 . Trade Paperback . . . Lightest of wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Spanish Raggle-Taggle : Adventures with a Fiddle in North Spain
|
|
|
London : John Murray , 1934 . First Edition . F/VG . 8VO . With frontis, title page design (duplicated on jacket) by Arthur Rackham. Bound in red cloth with the same vignette in gilt on front cover. Folding map at rear. The book is in exceptional condition with bright cloth and gilt. Priceclipped jacket edgeworn with a number of chips and small tears, jacket spine faded. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Places in Between
|
|
|
Orlando : Harcourt Inc , 2006 . Trade Paperback . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Stewart's extraordinary account of his walk across Afghanistan shortly after the fall of the Taliban. Illustrated with black and white photos. A fine copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Knocking on Moonlit Door: Reflections on Journeys to Europe and Other Destinations
|
|
|
Edmonton : NeWest Press , 2004 . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
My Love Affair with England
|
|
|
New York : Ballantine , 1992 . Uncorrected Proof . NF in Wraps . 8VO . more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Bacon's Cycling and Motoring Map Llandudno District
|
|
|
London : G W Bacon , ca 1910 . . Gppd . 12MO . Undated but cover picture indicates about 1910. Map printed on paper and is in excellent condition. Covers worn. Postage will be reduced for this item. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The World is Round! [cover title] - Seventh Annual Round the World Cruise, Empress of Australia
|
|
|
Montreal : Canadian Pacific , [1929] . First Edition . NF . 8VO . Promotional hardcover issued for the Empress of Australia's Round the World Cruise in 1929. Extensively illustrated with maps and black and white photos including foldout. Fares from $2000. Very light wear except for worn lower front corner. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
Two Wheels and a Taxi: A Slightly Daft Adventure in the Andes
|
|
|
Seattle : The Mountaineers , 1987 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white drawings. Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Journey Into Russia
|
|
|
London : Hogarth Press , 1964 . Third Printing . G/VG . 8VO . Folding map at rear/ Missing FEP ow a Very Good copy in jacket with some wear at tail of spine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Porto Rico : A Caribbean isle
|
|
|
New York : HENRY HOLT , 1931 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Handsomely bound in green ribbed cloth, decorated spine. Very light wear, missing FFEP, bookplate. Some evidence of damp on the boards, causing no great damage but causing some loss of the sizing on the cloth. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Arabian Locust Hunter
|
|
|
London : The Adventurers Club , 1964(1963) . Book Club Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Battling locusts in Arabia, Illustrated with black and white photos. Jacket worn with several tears, coupon torn off rear flap. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |




