Literature, fictionfrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Literature, fiction | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
YOURS, ISAAC ASIMOV
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995. Uncorrected proof, galley in paperback binding illustrated with portrait of Isaac Asimov at desk. 332 pages, unread. Almost pristine save for very tiny wear at corner tips. (EXTREMELY TINY!!) To Harlan Ellison, Asimov wrote: 'I'm so glad to be a writer myself, for, however unworthy, I want to be called by the same name as you.' LIT 2930. Uncorrected Proof. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wild Lone: The LIfe of a Pytchley Fox
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons,, 1938. Three-quarter dark green cloth with ecru cloth spine, titles stamped in gilt, top edge green; in a green, black and white dustjacket with an evocative scratchboard illustration. 268 pages with delightful scratchboard illustrations throughout. "BB" was the pseudonym of Denys Watkins-Pitchford, who used his actual name as the artist. This story of the one-eared fox, Rufus, became a classic in its time and copies are scarce and collectible. This was the first volume that Watkins-Pitchford illustrated exclusively. A "BB Society" was established in the UK in 2000 to honor Watkins-Pitchford and to bring together enthusiasts and collectors of his work. This book is in very good conditon, bright and tight with one small spot of wear at the spine foot. The jacket has some edgewear, some streaks of stain mainly visible on the rear panel, and a closed tear at the spine foot. Still quite presentable with a book in highly collectible condition. NAT HIST 4656. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Denys Watkins-Pitchford . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natural History. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
TO BUILD A SHIP
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1963. Green decorated cloth hardcover in color printed dust jacket by Paul Bacon. 209 pages. Book is in good condition with a couple of deep dents in top cover edge and dinged corner, a few page corners creased, slight wear to bottom edges. Dust jacket has a few short edge tears and tiny chips, surface gloss lightly abraded in spots. Berry published only three novels (and one non-fiction book on Mountain Men) but each is a gem dear to the hearts of Northwesterners. 'To Build a Ship' is quite arguably his best work and one that is difficult to find in this early edition. It tells the story (based on fact) of a group of adventurous young men who create an isolated settlement on the Oregon coast. Only one ship captain will enter their harbor to deliver supplies and pick up their trade furs - and when he dies their ability to survive in the raw area is threatened. So they do what any sensible men would - they build a sailing ship. Berry describes these adventures with great humor and earnestness. You'll come away knowing more about wooden ship building than you ever dreamed possible, but Berry never lets down on the story in favor of description. This narrative is so enticing that you'll find yourself sweating, cussing, and picking slivers out of your skin before you're finished. Although Berry has sailed on to that author's rest in the sky, some of his last work remains viewable on his webpage. Don't miss his truly luscious essay, 'On the Submissiveness of Women in Tango' .LIT 2568. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nothing Ever Breaks Except the Heart
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1966. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, red endpapers; in a white printed dustjacket with author's photo on the rear panel. 357 pages containing 20 of Boyle's character-driven tales. At mid-20th-Century her stories appeared regularly in such publications as the New Yorker, Saturday Evening Post, Harper's, and other notable magazines. The book has no describable flaws. The dust jacket is a bit toned at spine and edges, faint small stain on lower edge of front, small amount of wear at spine ends, paper surface gloss has small rubbed spots. Overall in exceptional condition for this title. LIT FICTION 3479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Beauty of the Purple: A Romance of Imperial Constantinople Twelve Centuries Ago
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co.,, 1924. Deep purple cloth with gilt stamped titles in decorative cartouche. 570 pages with short glossary. First printing, September 1924. Christian Constantinople in the eighth century, and the store of Leo - his humble origins, rise to power, and his defence of Constantinope from the Saracens. Spine a very tiny bit faded, a couple of page corners have very small crimps, minor shelf rubs to foot of spine, otherwise a very clean, tight, and particularly bright copy in eminently collectible condition. FICTION-D 4561. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Five Plays
|
|
|
Calcutta India:: Seagull Books,, 1986. Paperbound, 8vo, stiff glazed wraps with ink image illustration. INSCRIBED on the half-title page to a Native American poet, with the author's name in two scripts. Translated from the Bengali by Samik Bandyopadhyay. Plays include Mother of 1084, Aajir, Urvashi and Johnny, Bayen, Water. With an afterword by the translator. . Rear cover roughened along top edge, horizontal crease along bottom edge. Front cover clean and presentable. Internally clean and sound. PERF ARTS 4244. Inscribed By Author. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Locomotion
|
|
|
Moorhead, MN, U.S.A.: New Rivers Press, 1986. Heavy glazed color printed wraps., heavy black endpapers. 107 pages, Limited to 1,000 copies. A collection of short stories about women in self-conflict. With a warm personal inscription to an American woman poet. Very slight cover edgewear, otherwise crisp and clean. LIT FICT 3451. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, Limited. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Our Admirable Betty
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1918. Hardcover, sm 8vo, blue cloth stamped in gilt. 371 pp plus 2 pp ads, B&W frontis illustration by F. Vaux Wilson. Very Good condition, spine gilt tarnished, light rubbing to spine ends and corner tips.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
YELLOW WALLPAPER, The
|
|
|
Old Westbury New York: Feminist Press, 1973. heavy yellow and white printed wraps with wallpaper design. 63 pages including a lengthy afterward that places this short story into the canon of feminist fiction, plus biblographical references. Charlotte Perkins Gilman was a major force in feminism in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. While she primarily wrote non-fiction and published her own magazine, this story about a woman's mental breakdown, torn from her own life, is considered a classic gem of literature. Faint aging to spine area and slight cover soil, otherwise clean and in very good condition. LIT 3079. Reprint, Later Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Horses I've Known
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co. , 1946. Red cloth covers with black stamped titles, lacks dust jacket. 280 pages, illustrated in B&W with drawings by James, plus a lightly-colored frontis. In very good, clean condition with slightly bumped lower corners. LIT 4509. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Will James . Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Name and Tears and Other Stories : Forty Years of Italian Fiction
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1990. Salmon colored paper hardcover with darker cloth spine binding and brown endpapers, in color illustrated dust jacket. Short fiction by 20th-Century Italian writers including Umerto Ecco, Italo Calvino, Natalia Ginzburg, Dino Buzzati, Leonardo Sciascia, etc. Upper rear cover corner has minute bump, dust jacket is price-clipped, no other marks or wear. LIT 3132. First Edition First Printing [stated]. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/NF Price-Clipped DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
At the Bottom of the River
|
|
|
New York: Aventura,, 1985. Paperbound, small 8vo., 82 pages. Stiff glossy paper wraps with colorful illustration by Dale Gottlieb. (First Aventura Edition). SIGNED on front free endpaper. Ten short stories from this Caribbean author. Crisp and clean, about Fine. LIT 4243. Signed by Author. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Dale Gottlieb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE AGE OF THE DRAGON
|
|
|
New York:: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1952. First American Edition., 1952. Hardcover, sm. 8vo, blue cloth over boards, in pink Dust Jacket. 138 pp. One of the English "War Poets", Lehmann was also a well-recognized literary critic and editor. Vg/G (DJ has edgewear and few small edge tears, a little dusty.). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tennessee Sketches
|
|
|
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1901. Green cloth hardcover beautifully decorated in black and gold, with floral panel on top board and gilt floral on spine. This is an ORIGINAL printing. Year of first printing with no addiitonal printings noted, although the edition may have been issued in various colors of cloth. A touch of shelfwear, otherwise very clean and near fine. From the library of George C. Brownell, an early Oregon State Senator, orchardist, and poultry breeder, with his name written in pencil on the front free endpaper. The book is a collection of stories and observations about rural life in Tennessee, touching on social issues and racial relations. Some stories are written in what a young lady perceived to be Southern dialect. A lovely copy. FICTION 4687 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Nest of Hooks (Iowa Short Fiction Award Ser.)
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 1978. White glazed heavy wraps with silver fishhook and titles. Winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Warmly INSCRIBED to a noted American poet. Lon Otto describes himself and his work thus: '...it was during several months spent running a bicycle shop in Manhattan that I discovered a strangeness in the world that could only be borne in fiction. Later, I had a biref career as a bicycle racer, devoid of glory. Several of my stories in A Nest of Hooks involve bicycles, and almost all were written in sight of an old poster on which a naked woman clings serenely to a parrot-winged bicycle.' That gives you a taste....the book has a slight hint of cover toning, a very small spot at the edge of one 'hook' and some short abrasion marks in the gloss of the rear cover. LIT FICT 3481. Inscribed By Author. Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dies: A Sentence
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Les Figues Press, 2005. Tall narrow format, heavy buff wraps printed in black and red. The second in the Material Series. One sentence, 120 pages long before the period. During the course of one night, the amputee narrator describes the course of a war journey that leads him to truth. A strongly contemporary version of the traditional war story, without the heroic structure. About as new condition. LIT 4650. First Edition. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Phases in the Life of John Pollexfen or, How Did John Pollexfen, the Photographer, make His Fortune?
|
|
|
Arcata California: Peter Palmquist, 1999. Stiff white card covers, staple bound.48 page with introduction, afterword, and Appendix, 'Photographing the Eyes of Murdered Persons. Classic Victorian gothic with a Science Fiction twist. Has all of the elements - the beautiful orphaned young woman, the obssessive if not slightly mad photographer-scientist, the concerned retainer, the wounded and absent lover, and the....well, pact with the devil. Sam Moskowitz described Rhodes as 'the first West Coast giant in science fiction.' This story appeared under his pen name, Caxton, posthumously in 1876. Clean and crsip and about new condition in this edition limited to 50 copies LIT 4743. First Edition (limited to 50 copies). Paperbound. As New Condition. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literary Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Century Magazine, November 1921, VOL 103 No. 1
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Century Magazine , 1921. 9-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches, brown wraps printed with black, red, and gold. 160 editorial pages plus thick ad sections. Includes the poem, "Paul's Wife," by Robert Frost, with illustration by James Chapin. Other authors include R.C. Field (The Opinions of A.E.), Walter Lippmann, Elizabeth Olds. Great color ads for Handel, Murad, Gilbert Clocks, etc. Two-page book ad for Charmian London's The Book of Jack London plus reviews of the book, photos of Jack London in the far north and of Charmian London and her thoroughbreds. Lower corner bumped (involving pages), minimal edge wear, Very clean internally. LITERATURE 4864. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Luis Mora, Ernest Fuhr, Florence Howell Barkley and Others. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Literature. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
JOHN JORROCKS AND OTHER CHARACTERS from the Works of Surtees
|
|
|
London:: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., (no date) Hardcover, Qto, red cloth stamped in gilt, with gilt-stamped vignette of John Jorrocks and hunter on top board. 124 pp, illustrated with 12 full-page color plates by the Rt. Hon. the Earl of Ypres featuring fox=hunting scenes. French extracted these stories from the works of Surtees to create "a handy volume, treating of well-known characters created by this inimitable sporting writer, and embracing incidents of special interest and humour in his various books..." in hopes that it would "find favour with fox-hunters and other devotees of the famous author." This book is Good, with light corner bumps, a little fading to spine, some foxing to free endpapers and half-title, some page rippling. There's a manufacturing wrinkle in the spine fabric. No dust jacket. LIT385. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Green cloth with white and yellow decorations, corn head pointed down on spine, top edge green, other edges faux-deckle. First edition with third state points present. The author's first published book. A sweet note laid in indicates, "the first book he bought says Grandma." Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, dated 1900, presumably the "he" who purchased the book. Pencil initials also. The book is still in good condition, although obviously it has been read mulitple times. Worn at spine and cover edges, short wear-through at spine ends, very slight cant. LIT 2190. First Edition, Third State. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Barnett Frummer is an Unbloomed Flower (etc.)
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1969. First edition, small 8vo, cloth and green paper over boards, clean and tight. DJ very slightly roughened along top edge. VG/VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE TRAIL TO BOYHOOD
|
|
|
Cincinnati:: Western Methodist Book Concern Press, 1910. Green cloth, gilt-stamped title. Apparent first edition. (Why would anyone want a second?) Illustrated with vignettes from nature. Very clean, with a few tiny wear marks at corners and small crimp in lower edge, spot of white- out or something on front free endpaper. Typical turn-of-the-century lyric poetry about nature, boyhood, Oregon, etc. Portland, Oregon author. I've seen worse verse, but not by much. 80 pages of it. No collection of Western or Oregon authors should be without this gem!. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
PAIUTE
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1965. Pale red cloth hardcover, map endpapers. 231 pages. This is a facsimile reprint of the classic novel, a well-researched book about the discovery of the Comstock Lode and life in the territory at the (1859-60) period, covering the effects on both native and white populatons. A couple of closed chips in spine cloth, two numbers in ink on front figured endpaper, all else clean and tight. LIT FIC 3435. Second Printing of Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Trial of God (as it was held on February 25, 1649 in Shamgorod): A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover, 8vo (8.5 X 5.75"), brown cloth over boards, color printed dust jacket with author's photo on back. 161 pp. Book is in Near Fine condition; dust jacket Very Good+ with the most minimal edgewear. AR1002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Responses: Prose Pieces 1948-1976
|
|
|
New York: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1976 UNCORRECTED PROOFS, 1976. Paperbound, 11" X 6", heavy blue paper and black binding tape, label pasted on front cover. 101 pp. A rather battered copy, corner back cover missing, bumped and dogged corners, wear. If you're pining for a proof copy, it'll do until something better comes along. A short review has been pasted in. Good reading copy.. Advance Reading Copy. Paperbound. Good-Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
WAKE UP, DARLIN' COREY
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday (Crime Club),, 1984. Red cloth over boards, printed DJ. 180 pp. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author and by TAI (the cat who appears as Meg in the novels). Bears the dealer's label of the Lincoln Book Shop where the author once worked, and the model for the book store owned by her hero, Conan Flagg. A clipped photo of the author and short review of the book are laid in. This novel is loosely based on the controversy over development of an Oregon Coast sandspit as an exclusive community. (Don't worry -- thanks to the government's Flood Disaster Insurance Plan, only us taxpayers will lose if the whole thing washes out to sea.) Splendid descriptions of the Oregon coast by this always-dazzling writer. Near Fine with a Very Good Dust Jacket (1/16" chip on top DJ edge).. Signed by Author & Cat. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|






