Americanafrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Americana | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Language of the Railroader
|
|
|
Norman Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. Light red cloth hardcover with black stamped spine titles, in red dust jacket illustrated with steam locomotive and train. 180 pages, stated first edition. Loaded with colorful terms from railroading, many of which will seem amusing or bizarre and many that have been adopted in common usage.Good clean copy with the tiniest bit of wear at spine heel, prvious owner's address label has been removed and the remains covered with white-out, very slight tendency to cant. The dust jacket has a minor bit of edgewear, a very tiny chip to upper back panel edge, and a small amount of surface soil/abrasion on the rear panel. Overall a very clean, bright copy of a desirable piece of Western Americana by this noted author. AMER 3776. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Style and Vernacular : A Guide to the Architecture of Lane County, Oregon
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1983. Photographic heavy card covers. 159 pages with B&W photos. Covers Lane County regional architecture from a CCC log structure in the high Cascades, covered bridges, the inland communities including Eugene, Cottage Grove, Junction City, Springfield, etc., to the lighthouses and bridges of the Oregon Coast. Some of these edifices (such as the ill-conceived Eugene downtown pedestrian mall) are already consigned to memory and history. In as-new condition ( ARCHIT 2861. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal format). Architecture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wizard of Oz, Old Ironsides in American Heritage: Vol. XVI No. 1, Dec. 1964
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964. Color-illustrated paper over boards. 112 + 8 (color plate) pages. Amercian Heritage was the apex of beautiful magazine production in its hardcover era, with solid, scholarly but readable articles on all aspects of American social and cultural history. This issues includes a feature on L. Frank Baum, 'Father of the Wisard of Oz' by Daniel P. Mannix and with illustrations by famous Baum artists, including Denslow and Neill. Other articles on 'Old Ironsides' (USS Constitution, liberally illustrated, the art of Thomas Sully, 'Why George Washington Stood in the Boat,' pieces on John D. Rockefeller and Bronson Alcott, and a color-plate section on 'Gaudery On Wheels' (circus wagons). Moderate edgewear, previous owner's rubber stamp on front paste-down, tiny bump to lower cover corner, otherwise clean and tight. AM HER 2825. First Periodical Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth, W.W. Denslow, Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. American Heritage. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stella Dysart of Ambrosia Lake: Courage, Fortitude and Uranium in New Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. Bright gold cloth cover with blue titles and decoration, in similar dust jacket with added red. 160 + [2] pages. The story of a woman who suffered long deprivation while searching for oil on her property, and who discovered uranium instead. Sella Dysart became enormously wealthy but engaged in many humanitarian projects. Illustrated with B&W photo section. Book design and devices by Merle Armitage. Very large type in this book! Book has light wear at corner tips, slight cant. Jacket has some edgewear, a couple of short closed tears and wear at corners, a little dustiness. AMERICANA, 5136. First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Merle Armitage Design. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
AN HONORABLE HISTORY: 133 Years of Medical Practice in Jackson County, Oregon
|
|
|
Medford, Oregon: Jackson County Medical Society, 1985. Stiff printed pictorial wraps. 155 pages with Bibliography, with B&W period illustrations. A local history of medical practice in the American West. Upper page and cover corners somewhat fanned, otherwise clean and crisp. AMER1840. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Period Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Why South Dakota
|
|
|
South Dakota: No Publisher Color printed cover with image of Cathedral Spires (front) and Badlands (back) in decorative borders. Presumably issued by the State or Chamber of Commerce. No date: probably 1930s. A typical promotional booklet that describes the scenic wonders, opportunities, gold mines, and hints at oil reserves. A couple of lower page corners crimped, otherwise very clean and sound condition. AMERICANA 4187. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Map with Color Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures in Travel: Illustrated Strip Maps US Highways: Travel By Travel Mat
|
|
|
Prarie Du Chein, Wisconsin : Press Publishing Co. Beige color-printed paper covers with wire spiral binding. No pages numbers. A collection of the old diner place mats in book form, each one showing a major US highway routes with attractions along the way (including restaurants and lodgings that paid for the advertising.) Not dated, circa 1950s with 1940-50 era clip art illustrations. Get your kicks on Route 66! Feel alive on route 75! Lots of roadside America in this. Covers are somewhat worn at the edges, with a few water stains. Internally clean. EPHEMERA 5007. Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound (wire comb). Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall (horizontal). Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Picture Story of the Cripple Creek Trip
|
|
|
Colorado Printed wraps with green border and B&W photo of the mountainside and rail line. This booklet promotes the Cripple Creek short-line railroad and the gold mines and mining in the Cripple Creek area. There is no publisher or copyright date, but printed text indicates total values extracted as of 1914, and a pencil note in one page margin notes "nine tunnels" and is dated 1915, so the booklet dates from that period. (This is the only marking or notation in the book) There are over 80 pages of full-page photo plates of the rail line, scenery, mines and mining operations, plus several pages of text. Included are 4 fold-out panorama views. The condition is good, with some wear on cover edges, shallow creases to several cover corners, and the pencil notation (with name) in the margin of one page as previously noted. Having driven the road to Cripple Creek, I can agree that the trip is somewhat dizzying and the views as spectacular as the book declares. AMERICANA 5074. Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Half-tones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal format). Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
UTAH - THE TOURIST'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Salt Lake City Utah: Bureau of Information Colored cover image on heavy glazed paper. 99 pages plus. Not dated, c. 1930. A lovely travel booklet when the West was the new and exciting place to visit! Green-tinted photos show the Great Organ, one of those terrific looking early Gray Line tour buses, color-tinted photos of Bryce Canyon, Grand Canyon, Cedar Breaks, Zion, numerous other G&W photos. Plus ads for various railroads, Yellowstone, etc. Rear cover creased, short closed tears at margins of two pages, moderate wear. EPHEM 2375. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by Photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cody Wyoming: The Last of the Best of the Roaring Old West (promotional brochure)
|
|
|
Wyomiing Bright red, white and black cover with image of Buffalo Bill Cody. Stapled, opens to 9 x 8 inches with 16 pages of photos and information on Cody Wyoming recreational opportunities and history, including Dude and Stock ranches, fishing and big game hunting, dams and electrical power, events and scenery. Not dated: circa 1950 with B&W photos by Stan Kershaw and F.S. Hiscock. Map showing routes from Cody to Yellowstone Park, Dude rancehs, etc. on rear cover. CONDITION: A few small stains on front cover, very light edgewear, otherwise clean. EPHEMERA 5245. Edition and Date Not Stated. Good Condition. Illus. by Photos By F.S. Hiscock and Stan Kershaw. 9 x 4 Inches (folded). Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bridging Famed Golden Gate: An Economic Necessity (prospectus)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Publisher Not Stated Large folio sheet, about 22 x 34 inches, folded once to create four-page prospectus on bond issue for the Golden Gate Bridge. (Not dated, early 1930s) Sepia-toned photos of the early test borings, artist's renditions of the Bridge, the 'portal' approaches, a shematic, etc. Also a photo of the bridge designers inclusing Joseph B. Strauss, his assistants, and Dr. Andrew C. Lawson, consulting geologist. This piece has been printed in the format of a newspaper photogravure feature of the time. It has been folded four times to the fit size of a no. 10 business envelope. The folds are very fragile with some splits, and the piece should be treated by a conservator to stabilize it. A rare piece of Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco ephemera! EPHEMERA 3846. Edition Not Stated. Good Condition. Illus. by Sepia-toned Photographs. Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Full Color Pictorial Presentation Of The Alaskan Quake Of Good Friday March 27 1964 5: 36 P.m
|
|
|
Anchorage Alaska: J & H Sales Bright red, white and yellow cover printing with color photo of wrecked house and car. No page numbers: large color photos of wreckage from the disaster throughout. A J&H Sales Plastichrome Travel Series booklet, Series C Vol 315. The 'Good Friday' earthquake was the most intense ever recorded in North America. This book is in bright, clean, unmarked condition wtih some toning to the top of the rear cover. AMERICANA 4816. Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Peter Bading, Steve McCutcheon and Alf Madsen (photographers). Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
EXCELSIOR SPRINGS IN THE VALLEY OF VITALITY
|
|
|
Excelsior Springs Missouri Folded brochure 9x4 inches opens to about 16x27 inches. Printed on both sides - lots of promotion for the mineral baths at Excelsior Springs, including recreational opportunites such as horseback riding, swimming, and golf (all pictured) and plenty of visuals and information about the mineral waters and therapeutic massages, etc. Printed entirely in blue and white, with nice visuals throughout. Not dated, late 1930s or early 1940s. Very minor wear at exposed folds, mis-print streak on cover image, otherwise a sharp, clean brochure. EPHEM 2495. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by Photo Illustrations and Map. Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
UTAH - THE TOURIST'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Salt Lake City Utah: Bureau of Information Colored cover image with silver borders on heavy glazed paper. 98 pages plus. Not dated, c. 1930s. A lovely travel booklet when the West was the new and exciting place to visit! Photos show construction of the Tabernacle, the Great Organ, one of those terrific looking 1930s Gray Line tour buses, color plates of Bryce Canyon, Grand Canyon, Cedar Breaks, Zion, numerous other B&W photos. Plus ads for various railroads, Yellowstone, etc. Lower cover corner creased, short closed tear at cover bottom, minor wear. EPHEM 2374. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by B&W and Color-Tinted Photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
White Lake Community History: Diamond Jubilee June 1 and 2, 1960
|
|
|
South Dakota: White Lake Jubilee Committee, 1960. Brown patterned heavy paper wraps with black printed diamond and gold letters. 67 pages on quality glazed paper, fully illustrated with historical B&W photos. The history of this South Dakota town, lovingly and proudly presented. History of institutions, businesses, and many pioneer families. Lightly used, no significant wear, marks, or damage. AMERICANA 3775. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Historical Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY, The (Formerly the Mississippi Valley Historical Review): Vol 78 No. 1, June 1991
|
|
|
Indiana: The Organization of American Historians, 1991. Heavy red paper cover with B&W illustration of Martin Luther King, Jr. 4056 pages plus large section ads. Illustrated with historical B&W photos. This issue is largely devoted to Martin Luther King, Jr., with additional articles on women's minimum wage, applied Keynsian economics, runaway ads and 'unfree' labor 1750-1800. Some edgewear, black marker line along lower text block, previous price Xed out in marker on cover. Otherwise a clean, solid copy, with Black Americana interest.. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY, The (Formerly the Mississippi Valley Historical Review): Vol 75 No. 4, March 1989
|
|
|
Indiana: The Organization of American Historians, 1989. Heavy red paper cover with B&W illustration of John Brown's three sons in State Militia uniforms. Pages 1108-1514 plus large section ads. Illustrated with historical B&W photos. This issue includes articles on John Brown's family and the Harpers Ferry Conspiracy, Frederick Douglas and the memory of the Civil War, workers and managers at Studebaker, etc . Some edgewear, black marker line along lower text block, previous black "X" on cover, some upper page corners creased. Otherwise a clean, solid copy. AMER 2810. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY, The (Formerly the Mississippi Valley Historical Review): Vol 76 No. 1, June 1989
|
|
|
Indiana: The Organization of American Historians, 1989. Heavy red paper cover with B&W illustration of 1960 MacDonald's 'Speedy' sign and vintage convertible at 'the automobile in American Life' exhibit at Henry Ford Musuem . 383 pages plus large section ads. Illustrated with historical B&W photos. This issue covers topics such as 'The Rise of the INdependent Merchant in the Chesapeake: Baltimore County, 1660-1789,' by Charles G. Steffen; Captives of Law: Judicial Enforcement of the Chinese Exclusion Laws, 1892-1905 by Lucy Salyer; others on feminism (women's right to work), populism, etc. . Some edgewear, black marker line along lower text block, previous mark rubbed out on cover (whitened area). Otherwise a clean, solid copy. AMER 2809. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY, The (Formerly the Mississippi Valley Historical Review): Vol 79 No. 1, June 1992
|
|
|
Indiana: The Organization of American Historians, 1992. Heavy red paper cover with B&W illustration of W.E.B. Du Bois. 403 pages plus large section ads. Illustrated with historical B&W photos. This issue covers topics such as W. E. B. Du Bois - Carey Tomas - Republicanism. Some edgewear, black marker line along lower text block, previous price Xed out in marker on cover. Otherwise a clean, solid copy, with Black Americana interest.. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
FIRST-ORDER LEVELING IN OREGON, Special Bulletin No. 122
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1926. Soft gray printed wraps. 78 pages with one B&W plate depicting standard marks of US Coast and Geodetic Survey, one folding map, other maps, table of Elevations of top of Rail in Front of Depots, index. 'This volume contains the descriptions and standard elevations of all bench marks in the Sate of Oregon that were established by first-order leveling. Previous work is reprinted with corrections and additions. Lewis A. MacArthur (the vice president and general manager of the Pacific Power & Light Company) assisted in settling doubtful points exisitng in teh descriptions of the bench marks. Very good condition with cover edges slightly toned, rubber stamp indicating the booklet was a gift of John W. Summers, Congressman 4th District, Washington. Americana 3250. Second Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Maps, Folding Map, tables,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Washington : A History of the Evergreen State
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1965. Green cloth hardcover stamped in silver, no dust jacket, map endpapers. 362 pages, with B&W photos. A history that includes the geology and geography, Indian culture, Maritime Fur Trade, Overland fur trade, missionary period, evolution to statehood, political life, social life, and industrial development. Light wear, front free endpaper glued to inside cover, some smudges on that page edge (apparently from glue - who knows why this was done? Probably to hide previous owner's info.) Smells a little stale - give it a good reading and good airing! AMER 1915. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent: Six Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Appleton's, Bancroft, George. History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent. NY: Appleton's, 1882-1884, "Author's Last Revision." SIX volumes, complete. 8vos, ¾ leather over marbled boards, bright gilt spine titles, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Engraved frontis portraits. Light wear to bottom edges and corners, a few corner tips rubbed through but overall very clean, bright, and tight. . Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 23) |
Oregon: Prize of Discovery, Exploration and Settlement, A Narrative
|
|
|
Salem, Oregon: Oregon Statuary Committee, 1952. Heavy tan paper wraps, stapled, 38 pages. Written for distribution at the unveiling of statues of Doctor John McLoughlin and the Reverend Jason Lee at the National Capitol (1952). Contains brief histories of the discovery of the Columbia River, origin of the name Oregon, how Oregon became a part of the US, biographies of John McLaughlin and Jason Lee. Very clean, no marks or wear. . First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition . Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
LAFOLLETTE'S WINNING OF WISCONSIN (1894-1904)
|
|
|
Des Moines Iowa: Homestead Co., 1922. Olive cloth hardcover. 478 pages, indexed. A few B&W portraits. Turn of (20th C) politics in Wisconsin, including railroad issues. Book is in good condition, titles faded, upper corners bumped, childish scribbles in pencil on front free endpaper. AMER 2089. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Portraits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
A QUICK HISTORY OF LAKE CITY COLORADO
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Little London Press, 1973. Paperbound booklet with B&W photo heavy wraps. 33+2 pages, illustrated with B&W historical photos. Early years, social structure, crime and culture of Lake City. Upper right corner bumped, small area of light red stain in top margins at gutter edge, light surface rubbing to covers. Still a clean and presentable booklet.. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
GATEWAYS TO CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pacific Gas and Electric Company, 1968. Heavy paper wraps with B&W photo. 47 pages of California history describing emigrant routes and early events. Includes Cajon Pass, Deer Creek Pass, Donner Pass, Fremont Pass, Kit Carson Pass, The Oregon Road, San Carlos Pass, Tehachapi Pass, Warner's Pass and many others. In excellent condition.. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus. Illus. by B&W Photos and Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. 32 - March 8, 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Pacific Hotel News Co., 1930. Buff wraps printed in sepia, 18 pages filled with interesting articles and B&W ads for NW food, tourist, and service industries. The cover feature on this issue is The Hotel Hungerford, Fourth Ave. at Spring St., Seattle Washington. This is a trade magazine covering the territories of Oregon, Southern Washington, Idaho, and Western Montana hospitality industry, officially representing Oregon State Hotel Assn., Oregon Greeters Assn., Oregon Caterers Assn., Inland Empire Hotel Assn. A lot of Pacific Northwest history in these pages! Lots of ad pictures of period hotels, etc. LIBRARY RUBBER STAMP at top of front cover, address stamp on back, otherwise a nice clean copy with little wear. Scarce. MAG 2554. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Ads. 12 x 9 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. 49 - July 5, 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Pacific Hotel News Co., 1930. Buff wraps printed in sepia, 18 pages filled with interesting articles and B&W ads for NW food, tourist, and service industries. The cover feature on this issue is 'Trolling for salmon at Oregon City, at teh foot of the Willamette River falls....' (Photo of fishermen in boats, one holding up two giant salmon. No article on this.) This is a trade magazine covering the territories of Oregon, Southern Washington, Idaho, and Western Montana hospitality industry, officially representing Oregon State Hotel Assn., Oregon Greeters Assn., Oregon Caterers Assn., Inland Empire Hotel Assn. A lot of Pacific Northwest history in these pages! Lots of ad pictures of period hotels, etc. LIBRARY RUBBER STAMP at top of front cover, address stamp on back, holes punched along margin for binder, otherwise a nice clean copy with little wear. Scarce. MAG 2556. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Ads. 12 x 9 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. [30] 29 - February 15, 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Pacific Hotel News Co., 1930. Light blue wraps printed in B&W, 18 pages filled with interesting articles and B&W ads for NW food, tourist, and service industries. The cover feature on this issue is Pilot Butte Inn, Bend, Oregon 'as it will appear when the addition at right is completed' (artist's rendition). This is a trade magazine covering the territories of Oregon, Southern Washington, Idaho, and Western Montana hospitality industry, officially representing Oregon State Hotel Assn., Oregon Greeters Assn., Oregon Caterers Assn., Inland Empire Hotel Assn. A lot of Pacific Northwest history in these pages! Lots of ad pictures of period hotels, etc. LIBRARY RUBBER STAMP at top of front cover, address stamp on back, otherwise a nice clean copy with little wear. Scarce. MAG 2558. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Ads. 12 x 9 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. 50 - July 12, 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Pacific Hotel News Co., 1930. Buff wraps printed in sepia, 18 pages filled with interesting articles and B&W ads for NW food, tourist, and service industries. The cover feature on this issue is Palace Hotel Lobby, Portland, Oregon - Newly Furnished. This is a trade magazine covering the territories of Oregon, Southern Washington, Idaho, and Western Montana hospitality industry, officially representing Oregon State Hotel Assn., Oregon Greeters Assn., Oregon Caterers Assn., Inland Empire Hotel Assn. A lot of Pacific Northwest history in these pages! Lots of ad pictures of period hotels, etc. LIBRARY RUBBER STAMP at top of front cover, address stamp on back, holes punched along margin for binder, otherwise a nice clean copy with little wear. Scarce. MAG 2557. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Ads. 12 x 9 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. 38 - April 19, 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Pacific Hotel News Co., 1930. Buff wraps printed in sepia, 18 pages filled with interesting articles and B&W ads for NW food, tourist, and service industries. The cover feature on this issue is The Prince of Wales Apt. Hotel on Alder Street in Portland, Oregon. This is a trade magazine covering the territories of Oregon, Southern Washington, Idaho, and Western Montana hospitality industry, officially representing Oregon State Hotel Assn., Oregon Greeters Assn., Oregon Caterers Assn., Inland Empire Hotel Assn. A lot of Pacific Northwest history in these pages! Lots of ad pictures of period hotels, etc. LIBRARY RUBBER STAMP at top of front cover, address stamp on back, otherwise a nice clean copy with little wear. Scarce. MAG 2553. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Ads. 12 x 9 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. 7 - September 14, 1929
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Pacific Hotel News Co., 1929. Buff wraps printed in sepia, 18 pages filled with interesting articles and B&W ads for NW food, tourist, and service industries. The cover feature on this issue is The Pendleton Roundup, Pendleton Oregon (with image of cowboy riding bucking bronc). This is a trade magazine covering the territories of Oregon, Southern Washington, Idaho, and Western Montana hospitality industry, officially representing Oregon State Hotel Assn., Oregon Greeters Assn., Oregon Caterers Assn., Inland Empire Hotel Assn. A lot of Pacific Northwest history in these pages! Lots of ad pictures of period hotels, etc. LIBRARY RUBBER STAMP at top of front cover, address stamp on back, holes punched along margin for binder, otherwise a nice clean copy with little wear. Scarce. MAG 2555. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Ads. 12 x 9 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
. Aboriginal Place Names of New York: New York State Museum Bulletin 108, Archeology 12
|
|
|
Albany: : New York State Education Dept., , 1907. Paperbound, 8vo, 333 + [8] (catalogue) pages. Front and rear thin brown paper wraps LACKING, spine cover with titles intact. Date (July 31, 1907) in ink on title page corner, otherwise contents clean with some page edge toning. Very scarce in original printing. AMERICANA 5158. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 34) |
TO THE WORLD!!
|
|
|
University of Oregon: Friends of the Library, 1972. A special letterpress printing on creamy pebbled paper of this most unusual political declaration. A facsimile of the original 1847 broadside is laid in. The text runs on three printed pages and describes the political feud between James W. Nesmith and J. Quinn Thornton over the merits of the The Applegate Trail (the southern route of the wagon trail to Oregon). This was a big political issue in Territorial Oregon, with the adherents for the Northern route anxious to bring settlers into the area around Oregon City. The broadside is famous for its strong wording, although only two original copies are known to have survived. It recalls Nesmith's challenge to duel and was intended to discredit Thornton, supreme judge of the provisional government, on election day when it was posted. 'To the World!! J. Quinn Thornton, Having resorted to low, cowardly and dishonorable means, for the purpose of injuring my character and standing, and having refused honorable satisfaction, which I have demanded; I avail myself of this opportunity of publishing him to the world as a reclaimless liar, an infamous scoundrel, a black hearted villain, an.....' Well, you'll have to purchase the piece to read the rest! And you thought today's politics was spicy. Spine edge slighlty toned, printing in this copy is somewhat pale, internally very clean. AMER 3586. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The first baby in camp A full account of the scenes and adventures during the pioneer days of '49. (etc.)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: : Rancher Pub. Co., , 1893. (Full title):The first baby in camp A full account of the scenes and adventures during the pioneer days of '49. George Francis Train.--Staging in early days.--A mad, wild ride.--The pony express.--Some of the old time drivers.. Pink paper wraps, about 7 x 4.5 inches, 68 pages, in a custom-made four-fold portfolio covered in light blue cloth with gilt stamped spine title and dark blue pastedown cover label stamped in gilt. Book is in very good condition, color still bright with light fading at edges and a few smudges on back; several very small chips to spine. Remarkable condition for this fragile, frequently-damaged booklet. The portfolio is bright and clean with very tiny rubs at corners. Small essays, etc. on early stage coach days in the American West, gold mining areas, pioneering, crossing the Humboldt Desert and the Sierra Mountains, and much more. Lacks the 22X28 picture (as usual) that originally accompanied the book. AMERICANA 4398. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition/Very Good Custom Portfolio . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Western Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 36) |
Oregon's Great Holdup: The DeAutremont Case No. 57893-D: 50th Anniversary Issue
|
|
|
Fairfield Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1974. Thin white card covers with blue and red titles and photos. viii + 24 pages, fully illustrated with historical photographs. SIGNED by Bert Webber on title page. This was probably one of the most poorly conceived and executed train robberies in history, and yet the perpetrators, the DeAutremont brothers, were at large for years, with a search effort that included most of the world. Four men were killed in the holdup, in which dynamite was used to blow up the postal car. The robbers got away with nothing except a price on their heads. The three DeAutremont brothers were eventually captured, tried, and sentenced to prison. The fourth perpetrator apparently died of gunshot wounds shortly after the robbery. This expanded edition includes many photos, as well as a followup on what happened to the widoes of the mrudered men. Edges of wraps a it toned, some speckles on the rear cover. All clean and tight internally. AMERICANA 5124. Signed by Author. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photo Illustrations. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Plate of Brass: Evidence of the Visit of Francis Drake to California in the Year 1579: Plus the Plate of Brass Reexamined 1977; and The Plate of Brass Reexamined: a Supplement 1979, Plus Printoffs
|
|
|
Berkeley California: California Historical Society Red cloth hardcover, stamped in gilt, deckled edtes (book). vi + 102 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and tables and two folding maps.1953. The supplements are paperbound: 1977 has 83 pages. 1979 has 17 pages, both in buff wraps. In addition, a four-page statement summarizes the extent of the tests on the famous brass plate, and the decision that it is a hoax. Plus a magazine article, torn out page from Califronia Monthly, April 2003 by Kevin Starr, 'Ye Preposterous Plate of Brass' that describes the revelation of the actual origins of the plate as a practical joke perpetuated by the Order of E Clampus Vitus in the early 1930s. Discovered in 1936 on the Marin peninsula, the plate was taken seriously by Dr. Herbert Bolton, highly regarded professor of American History and then director of the Bancroft Library. The plate purported to be one described by Sir Francis Drake as having been left on the California Coast in 1579 during his voyage of exploration. Although published on a false premise, the book gives a very nice history of Drake's visit to the California coast and of archaeological explorations of the area. The Supplements go into great detail about various tests that were performed to arrive at the conclusion that the plate was a 20th Century fake. One wonders why members of the ECV took so long to come forward. Perhaps it was the thrill of seeing the effort taken seriously, a devilish delight in seeing an authroity (Bolton) so convinced (or perhaps chagrin that he was in jeopardy of besmirching his illustrious career over this erroneous championing of the artifact), or perhaps just wanting to see how long it would take. They did leave what they thought were obvious clues as to the origins of the plate, but those were never recognized. In any case, it's a facsinating look at scholarship gone wrong, and a joke that took over 60 years to deliver its punchline. All materials in very good condition. The book has minor rubs to corners, moderate rubs to top spine corners, very light rubs on spine edges. The other materials are clean and unmarked. An unusually complete collection of publications and ephemera on this topic. AMERICANA 4052. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Photographs, Tables, folding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Idaho Place Names: A Geographical Dictionary
|
|
|
Moscow, ID:: University of Idaho Press,, 1988. Paperbound, stiff glossy wraps with map close-up illustration. 413 pages with bibliography. Gives geographical location by township and section, with geographical notes, plus interesting histories of place names sources: "Lawyers Creek: Named for Lawyer, a Nez Perce Indian leader from 1848 to 1871, who lived near the lower end of Lawyers Canyon. He received his name from early fur traders because of his talents in languages and oratory. A friend of the whites, he helped the missionaries prepare dictionaries and translate the Bible into Nez Perce and played an important role in treaty negotiations. He died in 1876. He was the son of Twisted Hair, who was a friend of Lewis and Clark." Near fine with tiny minor edge rubs. REF 4404. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Reference. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Treasury of American Folklore: The stories, Lengends, Tall Tales, Traditions, Ballads, and Songs of the American People
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1983. Bright blue papercovered hardcover in colorful illustrated dust jacket. xx + 932 pages with index. One of the fatest and most comprehensive collections of American folk tales, lore, supertitions, ballads, tall tales and stories, traditions and humor. Clean and tight, with slight toning to page edges. The dust jacket is price clipped, short closed tear on rear panel, otherwise very clean and bright. AMERICANA 4778. Later Reprint . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE WHITMAN MYTH
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: No Publisher Indicated Soft gray printed covers, staples. 13 pages. Date and publisher are not indicated. This booklet consists of two pieces, an artcile by Dr. Bourne and an editorial by H.W. Scott, which appeared previously in the Morning Oregonian (Portland) in 1902. The booklet is contemporary with that period. The article makes a clear case for exploding the myth of Marcus Whitman 'saving Oregon' (i.e., from being relinquised by the US) and uses primary sources to show that no such idea was being considered (loss of the Territory would have meant losing the Columbia River, the primary means of transportation at the time.) Mr. Scott's editorial is written from the viewpoint of one who was familiar with and who interviewed early pioneers to obtain the facts regarding this matter. Marcus Whitman and eleven members of his Mission were killed by a small group of Cayuse Indians after Whitman had failed to cure one of them of measles - a Cayuse tradition at the time. Today we do the same thing, only it's called malpractice suits. This scarce little booklet is in near fine condition, with slight toning to the pages. AMERICANA 3104. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lawyer, the Statesman, and the Soldier
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1887. Rich green cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, top edge gilt, dusky green endpapers. Biographical sketches of Rufus Choate, Daniel Webster, Abraham Lincoln, and Uslysses S. Grant. Nineteenth century gift inscription on front free endpaper in ink. Very minor rubs to corner tips and edges, a tiny binding flaw on spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy inside and out. AMERICANA 4694. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Day Trees Bent to the Ground: Stories from The '64 Alaska Earthquake
|
|
|
Anchorage Alaska: Anchor-Age Center, 2005. Stiff glazed wraps with B&W photo of wrecked house. 352 pages illustrated with original B&W photos of the wreckage from the great Alaska Earthquake of 1964. A collection of personal stories about the quake, with intriguing titles such as "I Said the Dumbest Thing," "Bump Up, Bump Down," and "Try to Have Sex." (hmmmmm.) Crisp and clean, appears unread, original price sticker on rear cover. AMERICANA 5073. Third Printing. Paperbound. About as New Condition. Illus. by Photographs By Dolores Ruguszka . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Conquest of the Southwest: The Story of a Great Spoliation
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1905. Dark green cloth hardcover with illutration in gold and orange, titles in gilt. With maps and numerous illustrations in black and white. Deals with early Texas history, the Revolution and the Mexican War from the Treaty of 1819 to the Compromise of 1850. This is a beautiful collector-quality copy, with mild corner rubs, a small amount of ripple in the cloth near at the front joint (as bound), tiny spot on top of text block, and a few very small subtle surface spots on back cover. Overall clean, tight, and very bright. AMERICANA 4701. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sisson, -- Mt. Shasta: The Early Years, Centennial Edition
|
|
|
No Place (Mt. Shasta California): No Publisher Indicated, 1987. Heavy buff wraps printed in sepia; Mostly a collection of historical pictures of the town known as Strawberry Valley, Huckleberry Swamp, Sisson, and finally Mt. Shasta. Photos of buildings, schools and classes, occupations, recreations, and other facets of everyday life in an historical small community. Some histroical documents are also reproduced. A little dustiness on rear cover a vew tiny spots on front, otherwise clean, unmarked, and sound. AMERICANA 4077. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Sepia & White Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
ARIZONA SKETCH BOOK
|
|
|
Phoenix Arizona: AMPCO Press, 1952. Light beige cloth hardcover with black stamped spine labels and map endpapers, in dark yellow dust jacket with sepia sketches. 310 pages with 19 illustrations in B&W. A well-researched series of essages on Arizona from ancient times through exploration, Spanish conquest, and "wild west." Book is very clean and tight, with tiny rubs to cover at spine heel corners. Jacket is soft paper with mild edgewear, several short (1/3 inch) closed tears, and small chip on rear flap turning edge. Still very clean and attractive. AMERICANA 3755. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
OREGON TERRITORY
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington:: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Peach colored heavy textured card with black titles and green Ye Galleon logo. 24 pages, limited to 500 copies of which this is number 212. A facsimile printing of the report on the Oregon Territory, made to the 28th Congress on March 12, 1844, by Representative Aaron V. Brown from the Committee on the Territories. Deals with boundaries and treaties and a plea to retain territory to lattitude 54 degress 40 minutes (the source of the later "54-40 or Fight" slogan). Condemns practices of the Hudson Bay Company, etc. Another of Ye Galleon's pretty little publications in clean condition with the tiniest hint of edgewear. AMERICANA 2847. Limited numbered Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hard-Rock Miners: The Intermountain West 1860-1920
|
|
|
College Station and London : Texas A&M University Press , 1979. Tan cloth hardcover wtih brown spine titles, in tan dustjacket with photograph illustration. 201 pages with a section of B&W historical photos. Miners and mining in the American West. Book is tight and clean with shelf rubs to bottom corners and spine foot. Dustjacket has small closed tear on rear panel, neatly protected in clear protective jacket protector. AMERICANA 4807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Historical Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Marriage records of Umpqua County, Oregon Territory, Vol A 1852-1863
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: Oregon Genealogical Society, 1971. Stiff blue paper covers. Marriage records of Umpqua County, Oregon, copied by Mary Brummett. 5 pages printed on one side only. AMERICANA 5140. First Edition. Paperbound. About as New Condition. Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Amercana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
An Illinois Gold Hunter in the Black Hills: The Diary of Jerry Bryan March 13 to August 20, 1876
|
|
|
Springfield Illinois: Illinois State Historical Society, 1960. Heavy gold foil type paper with black titles. 40 pages illustrated with B&W historical photographs and maps. The only known account of an Illinois prosperctor in the Black Hills (South Dakota) gold rush. Written in an agreeable colloquial style with creative spelling and punctuation. 'We come to Cheyenne in a Snow Storm and we left it in a Snow Storm. It being to cold to ride we did not think much of the walk ...Tired Hungry and cold our little Team just about pegged out...We gather Brush for a fire. Myself and Bill make a raid on a Brush fence the Ranch man request us very forcibly to By____ leave that fence alone that belong to others....' Tight, clean condition with a small pencil smudge on corner of title page from erasure of previous dealer's notations. Orignal gift slip from the Illinois Historical Society laid in. AMERICANA 3947. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Historical Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
DEMOCRATS OF OREGON: The Pattern of Minority Politics, 1900 to 1956
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: University of Oregon, 1970. Green cloth hardcover with black title band and illustration of donkey at sea, orange endpapers; in illustrated dust jacket with donkey and battered elephant. 158 pages with appendices and index. Using primary source materials, the author traces the development of the Democratic Party in Oregon and the tenor of Oregon politics in the first half of the 20th Century. This volume has been stored since published, is unread and clean and crsip although with a faint "storage" odor that should disipate with exposure to air. Book in fine condition, dust jacket has small pressure marks at head and tail of front spine edge, otherwise fine. AMERICANA 3736. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found. |














![THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. [30] 29 - February 15, 1930 THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST HOTEL NEWS, Vol. XXI, No. [30] 29 - February 15, 1930](http://i.biblio.com/b/070m/8598070-0-m.jpg)










