Art: American 19th Centuryfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Art: American 19th Century | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
The Spirit of America: American Art from 1829 to 1970
|
|
|
Spanierman Gallery, New York, 2002 Unpaginated (109 pp.), 90 illustrations in full color. A minor bump to the lower, right-hand corner. Decorative endpapers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 1, 2002-February 15, 2003. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
George Inness and the Visionary Landscape
|
|
|
National Academy of Design, New York in association with George Braziller, Inc., New York, 2004 174 pp., many illus. 40 in color. Signed by the author on the title page, center. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Academy of Design, New York NY 17 September-28 December 2003 and the San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego CA 24 January-18 April 2004. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Signed by Author. Third Printing. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Karl Bodmer's America
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE, 1984 376 pp., 359 illustrations 257 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a Mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
Joseph DeCamp: Master Painter of the Boston School
|
|
|
Prestel Verlag, Münich - New York, 1995 160 pp., 125 illustrations 39 in color. First Prestel edition. Tan cloth with black stamped letters to the spine. Includes notes, exhibitions list, and selected bibliography, index of names, and a list of illustrations of works by DeCamp. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
James McNeill Whistler at the Freer Gallery of Art
|
|
|
The Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, 1984 319 pp., 301 illustrations 200 in color. Fading to the spine, scuffing and wear to the cover and edges. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 11-November 5, 1984.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
William M. Harnett
|
|
|
Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX, 1992 333 pp., 223 illustrations 52 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY March 14-June 14, 1992, The Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX July 18-October 18, 1992, The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, San Francisco CA November 14, 1992-February 14, 1993, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC March 14-June 13, 1993. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mary Cassatt: A Retrospective
|
|
|
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., Fairfield CT, 1996 357 pp., 220 illus. 118 in full color. Slight bit of shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thomas Eakins: The Absolute Male
|
|
|
Universe Publishing , New York, 2002 80 pp., many illus. in color. Great condition. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 2000 226 pp., many illustrations in color. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Seattle Art Museum, Seattle WA December 14, 2000-March 18, 2001.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
Edward Hicks: His Life and Art
|
|
|
Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1985 276 pp., 150 illustrations 50 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mary Cassatt: Modern Woman
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1998 376 pp., 300 illus. 124 in full color. A remainder mark to the top edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL October 10, 1998-January 10, 1999, The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Boston MA February 14-May 9, 1999 and The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC June 6-September 6, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Frederic Edwin Church
|
|
|
National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, 1989 210 pp., many illus. in both B&W and color. A small scratch to the front cover, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 8 October 1989-28 January 1990.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Winslow Homer. American Artist: His World and His Work
|
|
|
Bramhall House, New York a division of Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York , 1961 262 pp., 232 illustrations 36 in full color. Previous owner's name rubberstamped to the green ffep, center. A bit of tanning and light fading to the spine of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Impressionism
|
|
|
Abbeville Press, New York, 1984 Bound in blue cloth, with white stamping on spine. Fine, as new condition. Large format, 336 page monograph on the American response to the French Impressionist painters. Numerous artists represented included Childe Hassam, John Twachtman, Frederick Frieseke, and many more. Documentary photographs intelligently place the luscious paintings in context by the pre-eminent scholar of the field. Interior of book is in excellent condition, with no markings or loosening from spine. The dustjacket is equally fine.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Impressionism and Realism : The Painting of Modern Life, 1885-1915
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1994 400 pp., 357 illustrations 138 in color. Minor soiling to the title page. A one inch remainder mark to the bottom edge, center. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY May 10-July 24, 1994, the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX from August 21-October 30, 1994, The Denver Art Museum, Denver CO December 3, 1994-February 5, 1995, and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA March 12-May 14, 1995. Includes artists' biographies, list of works in the exhibition, selected bibliography, and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
John Singer Sargent
|
|
|
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, New York, 1987 295 pp., 256 illustrations 90 in color. Slight creasing to the paperback spine, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY October 7, 1986-January 4, 1987 and The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL February 7-April 19, 1987.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Americans at Home and Abroad 1870 - 1920
|
|
|
Meredith Long Gallery, Houston TX, 1971 58 pp., 48 illustrations 4 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 26-April 9, 1971.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Art of the Gold Rush
|
|
|
Oakland Museum of California & The Crocker Art Museum and the University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 1998 148 pp., 90 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Oakland Museum of California, Oakland CA 24 January-31 May 1998, The Crocker Art Museum, Sacramento CA 21 June-13 September 1998, the National Museum of American Art, Washington DC 30 October 1998-7 March 1999 and The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana CA 17 April-6 June 1999.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Shaker World: Art · Life · Belief
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1997 286 pp., 277 illustrations 82 in color. A one inch remainder mark to the bottom edge, center, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Historical Fictions: Edward Lamson Henry's Paintings of Past and Present
|
|
|
Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven CT, 2005 47 pp., 30 illustrations in color. First edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven CT June 24-December 30, 2005.. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
After Whistler: The Artist and His Influence on American Painting
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2003 270 pp., 68 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the High Museum of Art, Atlanta GA November 22, 2003-February 8, 2004. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Animaliers : A Collector's Guide to the Animal Sculptors of the 19th & 20th Centuries
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc. New York, 1973 160 pp., many illustrations 15 in color. A small crease to the last page of color illustrations caused by a publication error. Minor scrape to the corner and fading to the spine of the dustjacket cover. First edition. Includes appendix, select bibliography, and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1997 192 pp., 145 illustrations 35 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown MA June 15-September 7, 1997. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
George Catlin and the Old Frontier: A Biography and Picture Gallery of the Dean of Indian Painters
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, New York, 1959 215 pp., 166 illustrations 36 in full color. A bit of chipping and wear to the edges of the dustjacket. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Peacock Room: A Cultural Biography
|
|
|
Freer Gallery of Art and the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, 1998 405 pp., many illustrations most in color. Includes a protective cardboard slipcase with a few scuff marks and a bit of dirt to the slipcase, otherwise fine. The book itself is in excellent condition. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Buffalo Hunter and Other Related Versions of the Subject in Nineteenth-Century American Art and Literature
|
|
|
Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara CA, 2005 48 pp., 14 B&W illustrations. Republished for the occasion of the opening of the exhibition, "A Tribute to Paul Mills: A Life in Art Remembered", July 16-October 2, 2005.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Whistler and Montesquiou: The Butterfly and the Bat
|
|
|
Flammarion and The Frick Collection, New York , 1995 175 pp., 133 illustrations in both B&W and color. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Winslow Homer
|
|
|
National Gallery of Art, Washington DC with Yale University Press, New Haven · London, 1995 419 pp., many illus. 235 in full color. Just the tiniest bit of dirt to the bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC 15 October 1995-28 January 1996, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA 21 February-26 May 1996 and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY 20 June-22 September 1996.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection
|
|
|
Artabras, a division of Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1991 329 pp., many illustrations over one hundred in full color. Previous owner's rubberstamp to the front and back inside boards, fore-edge. A repaired tear to the front cover, dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Classic Ground: Mid-Nineteenth-Century American Painting and the Italian Encounter
|
|
|
Georgia Museum of Art, Athens GA, 2004 124 pp., many illustrations in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 23, 2004-January 2, 2005. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
John Twachtman: A "Painter's Painter"
|
|
|
Spanierman Gallery, New York, 2006 256 pp., many illustrations 78 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 4-June 24, 2006. Includes an 8 page price list with illustrations of each piece. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
Robert Emmett Owen (1878 - 1957): The Seasons of New England
|
|
|
Spanierman Gallery, New York, 2000 55 pp., 44 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from June 24-August 26, 2000.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Leading Spirit in American Art: William Merritt Chase, 1849-1916
|
|
|
Henry Art Gallery, Faye G. Allen Center for the Visual Arts, University of Washington, Seattle WA, 1983 204 pp., 135 illustrations 69 in color. A few creases to the ffep, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
William Merritt Chase
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1979 88 pp., many illustrations 32 in full color. Slight wear to the edges, and a one inch tear to the dustjacket, front lower left-hand side, near spine. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Fine Condition/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Paintings of George Inness (1844 - 94)
|
|
|
University Art Museum of The University of Texas, Austin TX, 1965 48 pp., 35 illus. 2 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from December 12, 1965-January 30, 1966.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 2000 110 pp., 53 illustrations in full color. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
John Singer Sargent: The Later Portraits (Complete Paintings Volume III)
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2003 330 pp., many illustrations most in color. First edition. Part of the Complete Paintings of John Singer Sargent, the third volume of the catalogue raisonné. Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 38) |
John Singer Sargent: The Early Portraits (The Complete Paintings, Volume I)
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1998 278 pp., 260 illustrations 180 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Each work is catalogued in depth, with a biographical account of the sitter, a discussion of the contemporary context of the painting, and a detailed provenance, exhibition history, and bibliography. Part of the Complete Paintings of John Singer Sargent, the first volume of the catalogue raisonné. . Fourth Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 39) |
Thomas Eakins
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 2001 446 pp., 340 illustrations 120 in color. A touch of soiling to the bottom edge, due to shelf wear, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA October 4, 2001-January 6, 2002, Musée d'Orsay, Paris February 5-May 12, 2002, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY June 18-September 15, 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
Martin Johnson Heade
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1999 197 pp., 142 illustrations 112 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Boston MA September 29, 1999-January 16, 2000, National Gallery of Art, Washington DC February 13-May 7, 2000 and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA May 28-August 17, 2000. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Natural Man Observed: A Study of Catlin's Indian Gallery
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1979 323 pp., over 600 illustrations some in color. A few minor spots to the fore-edge, otherwise fine. Slight soiling to the white dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published in cooperation with the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth TX and the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 42) |
Visions of America: Pioneer Artists in a New Land
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY · London, 1983 208 pp., 178 illus. 57 in color, and one map. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Childe Hassam: An American Impressionist
|
|
|
Adelson Galleries, New York with the Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX, 1999 Unpaginated, 95 illustrations in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Adelson Galleries, Inc., New York NY November 2-December 15, 1999 and the Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX January 11-February 5, 2000.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Childe Hassam: An American Impressionist
|
|
|
Adelson Galleries, New York with the Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX, 1999 Unpaginated, 95 illustrations in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Adelson Galleries, Inc., New York NY November 2-December 15, 1999 and the Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX January 11-February 5, 2000.. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Thomas Eakins
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1993 212 pp., many illus. and photographs 48 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 46) |
Important Information Inside: The Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Paintiing in the Nineteenth-Century America
|
|
|
National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, 1983 269 pp., many illus. some in color. A small thin glue line (possibly where a bookplate was allocated) across front inside boards, otherwise a nice clean copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The National Gallery, Washington DC 16 January-29 May 1983 and the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX 15 July-18 September 1983. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paintings by Fitz Hugh Lane
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1988 163 pp., 170 illustrations 70 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC 15 May-5 September 1988 and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA 5 October-31 December 1988. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
