Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY

from Pictish Books

Browse BIOGRAPHY | Return to Pictish Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 564 listings found.
1) J. Frank Dobie
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Trade Paperback. Steck-Vaughn Co. (1967) Southwest Writers Series No. 1. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue boards covering trade paperback binding. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Staining to covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
2) It Takes One to Know One; the Joey Adams Do-It-Yourself Laugh Kit
Adams Joey

Putnam, 1959 First edition. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, lightly toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
3) The Desert Rat: The Remarkable Story of Aileen Coleman
Adams, Annette

Trade paper back. Huntington House Publishers(2002) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
4) Wayne Gard, Historian of the West
Adams, Ramon F

Steck-Vaughn Co., 1970 Tradepaperback binding, in a cardboard slip cover. Good. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) Little Giant: The Life and Times of Speaker Carl Albert
Albert, Carl

Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1990 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
6) Rough Magic: A Biography of Sylvia Plath
Alexander, Paul

Da Capo Press, 1999 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
7) Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady
Andersen, Christopher P

Hard cover. William Morrow & Company (1998) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
8) The Andersen-Scudder Letters: Hans Christian Andersen's Correspondence with Horace Elisha Scudder
Andersen, H. C., and Scudder, Horace Elisha

University of California Press, 1949 1ST edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) The Kefauver Story
Anderson, John F. , And Blumenthal, Frederick G

Dial Press, 1956 Hard cover. 1st Printing. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 240 p. ; 20 cm. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.34
10) Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World
Anderson, Louie

Hard cover. Viking, New York (1993) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st edition. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
11) Out of the Madness: The Strictly Unauthorized Biography of Janet Jackson
Andrews, Bart

Harpercollins, 1994 Binding strong & tight, pages clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. Spine creases. Small chip out of bottom front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !! BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! Email for details!!. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
12) Codeine Diary: A Memoir
Andrews, Tom

Little Brown & Co, 1998 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.46
13) Labyrinth
Arishima, Takeo

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Madison Books, 1992 Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
14) Rush!
Arkush, Michael

Avon Books, 1993 Brand new. We ship 6 days a week! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available ! BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! Ask for for details!!. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
15) Sisters under The Sari
Armstrong, Gallup, Ruth

Iowa State University Press, 1964 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) Flying Stories
Arnold, Marvin

1stBooks Library, 2002 Brand New Beautiful Book !! This book is one of 140 soft and 10 hardback books ever printed of a 1st edition. Contains instructions on how to return the book for a corrected, 2nd edition copy. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
17) A Boundless Privilege
Arnold, Oren

Madrona Press, 1974 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
18) Mary Kay
Ash, Mary Kay

Trade paperback. Harper & Row, New York (1981) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
19) The 1826 Journals Of John Audubon
Audubon, John James, and Ford, Alice

University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 Hard cover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Front hinges are weak. pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Frontispiece: Self-Portrait in pencil & black chalk. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
20) The 1826 journal of John James Audubon
Audubon, John James, and Ford, Alice

University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 HARD COVER. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Hinges are weak. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
21) Bette Davis: A Tribute 1908-1989
Baker, Roger

Hard cover. Smithmark Publisher's (12/1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
22) Jelly Roll, Jabbo, and Fats: Nineteen Portraits in Jazz
Balliett, Whitney

Hard cover. Oxford University Press (1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1st printing. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
23) Feather in the Sun
Bard, W. E

Hard cover. Kaleidograph Press (1949) Autographed copy ! Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Nicks to top of spine. Bottom edge rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
24) The Moscow Correspondents: Reporting on Russia from the Revolution to Glasnost
Bassow, Whitman

1st ed. Hard cover. W. Morrow (c1988) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Only one library stamp on entire book. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.64
25) Faust: Sources, Works, Criticism
Bates, Paul A. (Compiled by)

Harcourt College Pub, 1969 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.46
26) Guillaume Apollinaire
Bates, Scott

Twayne Publishers, 1967 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) Hell-Bent: The Crazy Truth About the "Win or Else" Dallas Cowboys
Bayless, Skip

Hard cover. HarperCollins Publishers First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
28) Elegy for Iris
Bayley, John

1st ed. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press, New York (1999) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We shp 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
29) The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958
Beatty, Jack

1ST printing. Hard cover. Addison Wesley Publishing Company (1992) Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
30) Wisdom & Wit of Franklin D Roosevelt
Beilenson, Peter

1st edition. Hard cover. Beacon (1950) Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
31) Western Star
Benét, Stephen Vincent

Farrar & Rinehart, 1943 Hard cover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has chipping along top and bottom edge, there is a tear to top of dj on back side. No dog ears. Gold gilt on title front and spine. Photo of Mr. Benet on back cover. ON back inside page there is an advertisement suggesting to send this book to a solider along with instructions on how to send it. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
32) An Invented Life: Reflections on Leadership and Change
Bennis, Warren G

Hard cover. Addison Wesley Publishing Company (1993) Very Good in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
33) One Lady at a Time
Benton, John W

25th anniversary edition. Mass-market paperback. John Benton Books (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
34) Last Partrician
Beranbaum, Rose

St. Martin's Press, 1999 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
35) Gerard Manley Hopkins
Bergonzi, Bernard

Hard cover. MacMillan Publishing Company (1977) 1st printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
36) Metallica: This Monster Lives
BERLINGER, JOE;Milner, Greg

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004 Stated First Edition, first printing. HARD COVER. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj has shelf wear, edges no longer crisp. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
37) Plane Crazy: A Celebration of Flying
Bernstein, Burton

Ticknor & Fields, 1985 Hard cover. Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. Delivery confirmation information upon shipping. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
38) Theo: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel
Bikel, Theodore

1ST edition. Hard cover. HarperCollins Publishers (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
39) Emily Dickinson's Home
Bingham, Todd, Millicent

Dover, 1967 An unabridged and slightly corrected republication of Emily Dickinson's home; letters of Edward Dickinson and his family, first published in 1955. Nick to bottom edge of spine, repaired with tape. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
40) The Color of Truth: McGeorge Bundy and William Bundy Brothers in Arms
Bird, Kai

Simon & Schuster, 1998 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.68
41) A Beautiful Child: A True Story of Hope, HOrror, and an Enduring Human Spirit
Birkbeck, Matt

Berkley Pub Group, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine creased. Right hand upper corner creased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
42) Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time
Blaise, Clark

Pantheon Books, 2001 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
43) Diary of an early American boy, Noah Blake, 1805
Blake, Noah, and Sloane, Eric

W. Funk, 1962 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tan cloth covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
44) That's Not All Folks
Blanc, Mel;Bashe, Philip

First Edition. HARD COVER. Warner Books (1988) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Gold gilt lettering on spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
45) I Pledge Allegiance: The True Story of the Walkers An American Spy Family
Blum, Howard

Simon & Schuster, 1987 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar, No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
46) A New Song
Boone, Pat

Mass market pb. Creation House(1973) 4TH printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
47) Martin Luther: The Great Reformer
Booth, Edwin Prince

Barbour Pub Inc, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
48) American Icon : A Novel
Booth, Pat

1st American ed. Hard cover. Little, Brown (c1998) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
49) Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love And Death In Renaissance Italy
Bradford, Sarah

1ST American edition. Hard cover. Viking Books (2004) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Page edges have minimum red marker on them. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
Bradlee, Ben

Hard cover. Simon & Schuster, New York (c1995) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 564 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: