Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Breweriana, Wine,Beer, Collections, Labels, Steins

from BooksR4U

Browse Breweriana, Wine,Beer, Collections, Labels, Steins | Return to BooksR4U | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Michael Jackson's BEER HUNTER Cd-rom Program

Discvovery Communications, 1995 Beer lovers - here's the complete interactive guide to the Beer Renaissance in a factory-sealed, brand new program by Michael Jackson, renowned authority on beer! <P> Join Jackson as he guides you through the beer renaissance in America. Includes detailed information on the nation's BEST beers, as well as section on the art and history of brewing, all seasoned with Jackson's unique perspective and refreshing wit. You can look up YOUR favorite brand, or find new favorites by searching the database for beers with the qualities YOU like best. For the expert or for the novice, THE BEER HUNTER is the essential guide to the appreciation of great beers. Runs on WIndows. </strong>. Cd-rom Boxed Program. Brand New Condition. Shrink-wrapped by Publisher. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
2) Beer Can Collecting

HAmlyn, 1977 The International Book of Beer Can Collecting relates the history of beer canning from the early days of the American flat-tops and cone-tops to the beautifully designed aluminium cans now produced in Europe and the Far East. It tells the stories behind many of the world's rarest and most interesting cans and explains how a can can suddenly become worth a fortune. Highly illustrated in color, ninety six pages. <P> . Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
3) Making Mead
Acton, Bryan

Kent, G. W. Incorporated, 2000 Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7.9 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
4) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 2000 r This lavish, richly illustrated book is a fascinating, leisurely journey through the world of whisky, from its history and how and where it is made, to how and where to enjoy the world's best wee dram. Read the histories of the world's most renowned distilleries, about how whisky earned its international reputation and its unique mystique, and how the culture of whisky has developed and played out in politics, crime and the big business of advertising. A complete chronicle of the 'water of life,' "Whisky" looks at single malts and blends from around the world -- Scotland, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Canada, the United States, and Japan -- and includes : - the history and romance of whisky -- from the early days of distilling to today's giant producers - expert tasting notes on over 60 whiskies - directory of the author's favorite whiskies, including tasting notes - how whisky is made, the importance of water, malt, peat and climate - an around-the-world tour of the world's whiskies - whisky in advertising - tips on how to choose and enjoy whisky - where to buy whisky and pubs in which to enjoy whisky - whisky societies to join and distilleries to visit. A pleasure to read and filled with sidebars, panels and over 240 color photographs and illustrations, this handsome book is a stunning and impressive choice. Author Bio: Helen Arthur has worked as a public relations and advertising consultant in the whisky industry for over 20 years. Her clients have included Seagram and Matthew Gloag & Sons Ltd., for whom she promoted Glen Grant, Highland Park and Famous Grouse whiskies. She organizes whisky tastings for The National Trust for Scotland's Malt Whisky Tasting held in London, England every two years. She is also the author of The Single Malt Whisky Companion. Arthur, a veteran of the whisky industry, provides a wealth of information for the connoisseur of this popular spirit. She discusses the distillation process, how the drink managed to survive periods of taxation and prohibition, how various countries adapted their own resources and climate conditions to produce whiskies made from a variety of grains, and the culture of whisky, particularly advertising. She also offers the names of whisky societies, distilleries with addresses and contact numbers, and an alphabetical directory of selected whiskies. Extensively illustrated with 40 color and b&w illustrations. Canadian card order number: C99-932188-9. Synopsis This lavish, richly illustrated book is a fascinating, leisurely journey through the world of whisky, from its history and how and where it is made, to how and where to enjoy the world's best wee dram. Read the histories of the world's most renowned distilleries, about how whisky earned its international reputation and its unique mystique, and how the culture of whisky has developed and played out in politics, crime and the big business of advertising. A complete chronicle of the 'water of life,' "Whisky" looks at single malts and blends from around the world -- Scotland, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Canada, the United States, and Japan -- and includes : - the history and romance of whisky -- from the early days of distilling to today's giant producers - expert tasting notes on over 60 whiskies - directory of the author's favorite whiskies, including tasting notes - how whisky is made, the importance of water, malt, peat and climate - an around-the-world tour of the world's whiskies - whisky in advertising - tips on how to choose and enjoy whisky - where to buy whisky and pubs in which to enjoy whisky - whisky societies to join and distilleries to visit. A pleasure to read and filled with sidebars, panels and over 240 color photographs and illustrations, this handsome book is a stunning and impressive choice. Author Bio: Helen Arthur has worked as a public relations and advertising consultant in the whisky industry for over 20 years. Her clients have included Seagram and Matthew Gloag & Sons Ltd., for whom she. Hardcover. As New Condition/As New Book Jacket. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.55
5) BACK BAR BEER FIGURINES
Baley, George

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2001 Soft Cover. Brand New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
6) FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICA'S BREWERIES AND MICROBREWERIES
Bill Yenne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1994 more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
7) JUST FOR OPENERS: A GUIDE TO BEER, SODA AND OTHER OPENERS
Bull, Donald A

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1999 We are now pleased to present you with the ultimate guidebook to bottle openers. This volume features advertising openers and corkscrews exclusively produced for brewing companies, malt companies, and soda companies within the United States. <P><B> Also included are openers and corkscrews of unusual types, those advertising major brands of soda such as Coca-Cola, Pepsi-Cola, Dr. Pepper, and Nehi, pocket knives, wall mounts, unusual large openers, and much more.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 9 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
8) How to make table wine, Country Wine and Beer (The Do-It-Yourself Guide to Better Wine & Beer Making)
Louw, Alison

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1975 Ninety Five pages, in full color that gives a complete guide to wine and beermaking and is suitable for the beginner and equally useful for someone wanting to imjprove their techniques. Theory, processes, and equipment needed are covered in detail; the trouble-shooting table will help you to avoid making mistakes and rectify them if you do. The initial outlay is negligible, as many shops stock do-it-yourself equipment.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Book Jacket. 8- 1/2 x 11". Brodart Protective Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
9) TREASURY OF GERMAN BEER LABELS
Matsunaga, Masahiro

TREASURY OF GERMAN BEER LABELS
Tokyo, Japan: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1990 Text in German, English and Japanese.. Soft Cover. Brand New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". Shrink-wrapped by Publisher. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.11
10) THE BEER COASTERS COLLECTION
Mukoda, Naoki

Shiajuku Tokyo, Japan: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1989 Soft Cover. As New Book Jacket. OUT-OF-PRINT. 8-1/2 x 12-1/2". This is the only book we know of on BEER COASTERS and is a very rare book of 112 oversize pages with the marvelous full color photographs. Written in English and Japanese, the chapers include BEER COASTERS portraying: People * Animals * Flowers & Plants * Vehicles * Buildings * Beer Mugs & Brewery * Lettering Designs & Others * Designs which 'bubbled out of beer' .The intricate artwork on the coasters is nothing short of spectacular and will have collectors scurrying to find the many rare coasters found in this extraordinary book. Under each color photograph of the coaster, the country of origin is given in English & Japanese. Each photo shows every detail. .The author who has collected these from all over the world tells the story of how it all started, his travels in search of THE beer coaster to add to his volumnious collection, and offers anecdotes about the various beers, and much more of interest! .Condition is AS NEW -- black softcover also has colorful book jacket (Yes, Softcover with book jacket!).I. OUT OF PRINT. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $33.66
11) BEER ACROSS AMERICA
Nachel, Marty

Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books, 1995 From the Publisher In-depth profiles of 400 of the country's best and most unusual brewpubs and microbreweries. Synopsis In-depth profiles of 400 of the country's best and most unusual brewpubs and microbreweries. Author Biography: A self-employed beer consultant and freelance writer specializing in beer and brewing, author Marty Nachel is also an award-winning homebrewer and homebrew instructor. This Certified Beer Judge has tasted and evaluated over 1,000 beers and has written Storey's Beer Across America. He has been a regular contributer for publications like All About Beer, On Tap, The Malt Advocate and the World Beer Review Newsletter. Marty is married, has two children and lives in Illinois. Annotation Offering mail-order brews from more than 150 American breweries, Beer Across America--which boasts 50,000 members in its beer-of-the-month club--knows America's best breweries. This state-by-state directory to more than 400 U. S. microbreweries and brewpubs lists hours of operation and tour information, and offers in-depth profiles of 50 interesting brewmasters. Line drawings. Biography A self-employed beer consultant and freelance writer specializing in beer and brewing, author Marty Nachel is also an award-winning homebrewer and homebrew instructor. This Certified Beer Judge has tasted and evaluated over 1,000 beers and has written Storey's Beer Across America. He has been a regular contributer for publications like All About Beer, On Tap, The Malt Advocate and the World Beer Review Newsletter. Marty is married, has two children and lives in Illinois.. Paperback. As New Condition. 26 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $18.81
12) THE BLOODY MARY (yes, THE Drink!)
O'Hara, Christopher B

New York: The Lyons Press, 1999 From the Back Cover: Have you ever wondered when the original Bloody was invented? Who makes the best prepared mix? Why a hangover makes you feel so bad? Here the answers to these questions - and any others you may have about this most complex, most varied cocktail: its invention at Harry's New York Bar in Paris, and the complete history, including a thorough discussion of the Bloody's inspiration - the hangover: its biological causes as well as its best (and worst) cures; twenty variations, with classics such as the Red Snapper, regional variations like the Bloody Swedish Blonde, gourmet creations including the Surf and Turf, and celebrity concoctions from David Rosengarten, Dale Degroff, Sirio Maccioni, and Ernest Hemingway; directions for fifteen garnishes, from how to make the perfect lemon twist to recipes for the likes of chilled Cajun crawfish; an analysis of the most popular prepared mixes; and a guide to serving the Bloody in style - from the proper glassware to garnish presentation - and no-nonsense advice on responsible consumption. Thorough yet accessible, and suffused with charm and wit, the Bloody Mary will delight anyone who has ever enjoyed this unlikely concoction. (7 1/4 X 7 1/4, 132 pages, color photos) Product Description: A beautiful full-color companion, with innovative recipes for twenty drink variations and directions for fifteen gourmet garnishes. Have you ever wondered when the original Bloody was invented? Who makes the best prepared mix? Why a hangover makes you feel so bad? The Bloody Mary covers everything about this popular drink, including: its invention at Harry's New York Bar in Paris, and the complete history, including a thorough discussion of the Bloody's inspiration--the hangover: its biological causes as well as its best (and worst) cures twenty variations, including the Red Snapper, the Bloody Swedish Blonde, the Surf and Turf, and celebrity concoctions from David Rosengarten, Dale Degroff, and Sirio Maccioni recipes for garnishes, from the simple lemon twist to chilled Cajun crawfish an analysis of the most popular prepared mixes a guide to serving the Bloody in style--from the proper glassware to garnish presentation--and no-nonsense advice on responsible consumption. Thorough yet accessible, and suffused with charm and wit, The Bloody Mary will delight anyone who has ever enjoyed this unlikely concoction!. Hardcover. As New Condition. 7 x 7". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
13) SEX ON THE BEACH AND OTHER WILD DRINKS!
Publishing, Random House Value

New York: Random House Publishing, Inc., 1997 Tidy Bowl, Woo Woo, Zipperhead, Between the Sheets, Hose Shots No these aren't the names of new rock groups! Yes, they are a few of the potent potables in this playful pictorial parade of drinks-'90s style! So turn the pages-isn't it time you enjoyed a liitle- Sex on the Beach and Other Wild Drinks! . Hardcover. Brand New Condition. 5 x 8". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
14) The Beer-Tasters Log
Robertson, James Donald

Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books, 2003 Discover the Finest and Most Exotic Beers on the Planet! From Ethiopia's Almaza Pilsener to America's Portsmouth Amber, The Beer-Taster's Log includes:* Ratings of more than 6000 beers by taste panel of top beer judges; * Sensory descriptions with additional technical information about gravity, alcohol content, etc.; * Plenty of room for keeping your own beer appreciation notes; * Brewery names and locations from all over the world; * An introduction to beer styles by beer style expert Fred Eckhardt; With this compendium of more than 6000 domestic and foreign beers, you are off to an incredible tasting odyssey. Cheers!. Paperback. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 8 x 10". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28
15) COLLECTIBLE BEER TRAYS (A SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS)
Straub, Gary

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing,, 1997 Sit back, pop a cold one, and let Gary Straub introduce you to the colorful world of beer tray collecting. With over 800 bright color photographs of different trays and an engaging text, the reader follows the rise and fall of the lithographed tin beer tray from its 1890s introduction, through its golden years, and eventual post-World War II decline. The fortunes of the breweries are charted in their trays through the boom years prior to 1920, the staggering losses of the Prohibition era, and the conservation during World War II. Discover the alternative materials used when tin was in short supply. Manufacturers of the trays, their artwork(often sold to more than one brewery) and their marks are described in detail. Breweries emblazoned on the trays include Ballantine, Bartels, Genessee, and Narragansett. The names of some of the brews themselves provide occasional surprises, like OLE MULE ALE and ANTRACITEBEER.. Paperback. Brand New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $31.09
16) BEERS OF NORTH AMERICA
Yenne, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996 Hardcover. As New. 1.0 x 9.2 x 12.8 inches. ABOUT THE BOOK Beers of North America FROM THE PUBLISHER Brewing in North America has a long and rich tradition. This volume contains the complete story of its history and renaissance. Includes photographs and examples of contemporary beer labels to complement the text.. Hardcover. As New. 9 x 13" Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.80
17) BEERS OF THE WORLD
Yenne, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996 Prestigious pilsners, little-known Belgian gueuzes, British ales, Japanese draught beers--this volume explores brews gathered from five continents. Provides history and examines production and consumption. Index & bibliography. <P>B>From the Publisher: Beers of the World takes the reader on a world tour of beers, one continent at a time, country by country. Over 300 color photographs. A beer lovers delight.<P>. Hardcover. As New Condition. 10 x 13" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $28.71

Sign up to receive offers and updates: