Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Celebritiesfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Celebrities | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
|
| 1) |
The Films of James Cagney
|
|
|
Secaucus, NY: Citadel Press, 1972. 249pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). This is a complete record of his remarkable career, illustrated with hundreds of stills selected from every film he made. Previous owners sticker on lower front pastedown (slightly peel away). Inner pages clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Hinges are a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have sscuffing and ink-rubbing/light creasing to spine. Shelfwear (small crease to upper right corner of front cover, rlight bumping/nicking to edges and corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Paperback Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 2) |
Dateline: Reno
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada: Don Dondero, 1991. 120pp. stated first Edition. Forward by Rollan Melton. Inscribed to previous owner by author. Photographs of celebrities that have visited Nevada, including Marilyn Monroe, John Wayne, Richard Nixon, Nat King Cole, John F. Kennedy, Robert Redford and many more. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (nick to heel of spine, light bumping/ink-rubbing to edges, rubbing to corners, lower left corner of rear cover is slightly slplit and folded). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Elvis A Celbration: Images of Elvis Presley From The Elvis Presley Archive At Graceland
|
|
|
UK: The Ivy Press, 2007. 608pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy boards. Compiled and written with the full assistance of the Elvis Presley estate, this is the ultimate tribute to the King on the 25th anniversary of his death. The book features 600+ photos and illustrations, plus memorabilia and rare movie stills. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed. Binding is a bit loose in a few spots due to large size (but still fairly tight overall); pages are secure. Pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a ex-library but possible remainder mark on lower page edges. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Later Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Natasha: The Biography of Natalie Wood
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harmony Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's address label on the front endpage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 5) |
Faces in the Crowd: Players and Writers
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 6) |
Gable & Lombard
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked at the photo sections. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 7) |
Fighting Tigers Basketball: Great LSU Teams, Players and Traditions
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, Inc., 1991. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping along the edges, 2 small closed tears, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 8) |
Norma Jean: My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the black and white photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 9) |
Taken to the Stage: The Education of an Actress
|
|
|
Lyme, NH: Smith and Kraus, 1996. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, and 2 deep creases that run along the bottom edge, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Nice tight sound binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 10) |
Shamelss Exploitation in Pursuit of the Common Good
|
|
|
New York, NY: Nan A. Talese, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 11) |
Celebrates the 70s
|
|
|
New York, NY: People Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout and CD included. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Your Friends and Mine
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked and pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A collection of 80 photographs in black and white and color. You will not believe who is in this book. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jacket has a few small tears and chips and is rolling at the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 13) |
Scavullo: Francesco Scavullo Photographs 1948-1984
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. 200pp. Illustrated index. In English. Stated First Edition. 1st Printing (complete number line). Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Around 250 duotone plates - portraits taken between 1948 and 1984 by American fashion photographer Francesco Scavullo (1921-2004) - intro. by Scavullo - plates - illustrated index. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Board edges are sunned/rubbed. Pictorial DJ is clipped and lightly sunned. Shelfwear (light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
