Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

British - All Things British!

from BooksR4U

Browse British - All Things British! | Return to BooksR4U
1) Our Age: English Intellectuals Between the World Wars A Group Portrait
Annan, Noel G

New York: Random House Publishing Group, 1991 Hardcover. As New Condition. 25 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.80
2) Fire Over Windsor (Castle) -- UK
Anne Pitcher, M.B.E

U.K. From the Governor's Office of Windsor Castle: "Windsor Castle has a special place in our national history and the fire which severely damaged the North East part of the Castle on November 1992 touched not only the Queen and The Royal Family, as well as those who live and work in the Castle, but also the nation as a whole. <P><B> Since that dramatic day when so many did so much to limit the damage to our heritage, a great deal has already been achieved towards reconstructing and restoring the Castle. ..." "The author, Anne Pitcher has always been very fond of Windsor and the Castle. The dreadful firre did such a lot of damage, that I felt I would like to hlep in some way. It is MY personal effort to try and raise some money for the resotration fund." This 33 page magazine type publication is a tribute to the Castle, showing the restoration starting, the damage by smoke, the splendour of St. Georges Hall, The Grand Reception room before the fire, recently opened rooms -- and the extensive DAMAGE caused by the fire. Actual efforts to save the nation's treasures are shown in black & white photographs, and the firefighter battling under the night sky, the aeriel view of Windsor Castle 1948 and much more, along with maps, full color photographs, lots of paid advertising which contributed to the fund. Clean and unmarked copy - a keepsake for all Brits.. Soft Cover. Very Good - Some Shelf Wear. 8- 1/2 x 11". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.80
3) Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey - Volume 1 - Illustrated Edition
Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, D.D

New York: Randolph & Co, 1882 Produced in 1882 in TWO volume, we are offering VOlume 1 ONLY here. Excellent conditon, shelf wear around extremeties. Gold crest on front cover. Book label inside front cover states: Ex-Libris, George Edward Cabot 1895 is a decorative addition to this rare volume. Several of the front pages have a fold. Tissue paper inserted into title page. This edition covers the Foundation of the Abbey, the Coronations, The Royal Tombs and the Monuments in 345 pages. At the preface is the following: Note to the Fifth Edition: This volume is printed from the copy left by the Dean at his death, and containing his final corrections and additions. Easter, 1882.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Book jacket as Published. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
4) BRITISH TIN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE
Black, John

Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Limited, 2002 ABOUT THE BOOK British Tin-Glazed Earthenware. Covering an earthenware object with a glaze containing tin enabled it to be decorated with paints – a technique introduced to Britain from the Netherlands in the sixteenth century. <P>Soon the potters began to imitate Chinese porcelain, then all the rage, and a number of potteries were developed with this is mind. Their output was massive, much of it being exported, and for a long period it was the mainstay of the British ceramic industry. Many eye-catching examples are to be seen in museums and private collections. This book provides an introduction to British tin-glazed earthenware for collectors and others interested in the history of ceramics. Abouth the author John Black retired in 1989 after an academic career and began to devote himself to the study and repair of ceramics. He soon specialized in tin-glazed eathenware and has lectured widely in this subject. Book has forty two pages.. Paperback. New Condition. 8.4 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
5) BATTLEFIELDS OF ENGLAND, THE
Burne, Alfred H

West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2002 Soft Cover. Brand New. New book includes 50 maps and 17 drawings, detailed analyses of the conflicts and their aftermath, and informed and intelligent commentary, this is a superb guide for readers to follow the course of thirty-nine landmark battles, from AD 51 to 1685. Informative and very readable 529 Pages w/black & white photographs throughout! 5 x 8".. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
6) ABOVE LONDON
Cameron, Robert and Alistair Cooke

London: Cameron And Co., 1980 Above London. Visitors to England who marvel at this lush land on their first incoming flight now have a volume to treasure forever. Here are the famed gardens, the majestic estates, the granduer of centuries of architecture. Along with Robert Cameron's areial photographs Alistair Cooke's text is brimming with the raconteur's characteristic wit and insight. The pictorial essay begins at the Thames and follows the history of the beloved city well into the countryside. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. About the Author Robert Cameron has been a photographer since 1921 when his father gave him a "Brownie" camera and encouraged him to use it. Cameron is now in his 90's and has published 16 of his "Above" books. He was a photographer for the Des Moines Register in the 1930's. Cameron learned the art of aerial photography during World War II, while shooting pictures of militaly installations for the War Department. Cameron is a member of the Royal Photographic Society and a member of the Presidents Council of the International Center of Photography. His work has been exhibited in Paris at La Bibliotheque Historique and the Foundation Mona Bismarck. In New York at the International Center of Photography, the New York City Municipal Arts Foundation. In San Francisco at the Vision Gallery, City Hall and the Pacific Center for Photographic Arts. In Chicago's O'Hare airport. In China at the New Gallery of Art in Shanghai and at the Forbidden City.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 29 x 36 cm. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.60
7) The Cecils of Hatfield House,: An English ruling family
Cecil, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 Bibliography: p. 312.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 26 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.60
8) SELBOURNE YEAR
Dadswell, Edward

Exeter, Devon: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1987 Publishers Weekly Dadswell (The Perennial Naturalist, A Study of Gilbert White) here takes us on a delightful excursion into the English countryside of the 18th century through White's 1784 journal. The entries are brief and, like diaries of modern gardeners, often focus on the weather, which was wretched that year. A cold, wet spring was followed by a damaging hailstorm and floods in early June; August was chill and rainy; and the heavy snows of early December lasted well into January of the next year. White kept a careful record of his plantings; he used a hot-bed and cold frame to start cucumbers and melons. He mentions birds and other wildlife, crop harvests and a succession of flowering plants as well as visitors and local events. Nichola Armstrong's 50 full-color illustrations are charming and add in transporting us to the village of Selbourne, which was White's entire world. (September 4). Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 26 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $39.60
9) BRITISH PAINTING IN THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART: FROM THE SEVENTEENTH THROUGH THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Dorment, Richard

[Philadelphia]: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1986 Includes indexes.. Soft Cover. Brand New Condition. 9 x 11" Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.21
10) THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES AND MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Doyle, Arthur Conan

THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES AND MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2001 A facsimile edition of the original 24 Sherlock Holmes stories from London's The Strand Magazine, written between 1891 and 1893, with black and white illustrations by Sidney Paget.. Hardcover. As New. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.35
11) British Orders and Decorations
Duckers, Peter

UK: Shire Publications, 2004 Introduces the insignia worn by members of British Orders of Knighthood and Chivalry. These Orders have existed since the early Middle Ages and were initially intended to unite important noblemen in bonds of loyalty to their monarch or to act as impressive rewards for their services. Fifty six illustrated pages.. Soft Cover. Brand New. 5- 1/2 x 8". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
12) British Campaign Medals, 1815-1914
Duckers, Peter

Shire Publications, 2000 At a time of imperial expansion, British forces were almost constantly in action against major powers, in wars of conquest, or in expeditions on the fringes of Empire, such as the North West Frontier, southern Africa or Burma. This book outlines the medals issued to British soldiers and sailors for military service. Soft Cover. Brand New. 5 x 6-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $13.37
13) TOWER OF LONDON
Environment, Dept.of

London: Stationery Office Books, 1974 Previously issued by the Ministry of Public Building and Works.. Paperback. Very good Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
14) ENGLISH ANTIQUES (The Collectors' Book of)
Geoffrey Wills

Very Good. By Geoffrey Wills and Edw. T. Joy. Concise, well-illustrated survey of English antiques from early Tudor times to 1964 (when this volume was written). B&W, full color photographs throughout 96 pp hb, 8x10" book. Furniture section divided into periods - the age of 'oak', then from 1725 beginning of the great classical period of English furniture, the Victorian age, 20th Century. The creators of furn iture as well as furniture itself are written about : Chippendale, Adam, Hepplewhite, Kent, Philip Webb, Ernest Gimson New techniques which have affected structure and decoration of furniture offer 1 36 photos of pieces, many of which are appearing in a book for the 1st time. In the CHINA section covering pottery and porcelain are 130 pictures showing selected pieces of English China made during a period of over 300 years beginning about 1500, ending in 1830 - a period that saw the rise of Wedgwood (Geoffrey WIlls went on to write several books on Wedgwood which are highly coveted ) - and all the other great English potters. Each is described with info. of dates & sizes. Short accounts of each type of ware, factories, identification MARKS (if any). <P><B> The photographs were taken especially for this book from comparatively unfamiliar sources and many are reproduced for the first time. Book jacket is greatly scuffed, torn around edges, labels stuck on - the book itself is in fine condition, some yellowing of pages (or maybe that's the color of the pages?) Very readable.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.16
15) GODDEN'S GUIDE TO ENGLISH PORCELAIN
Godden, Geoffrey A

New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992 For both novice and experienced collectors, noted British ceramics authority Godden presents a pictorial survey of England's finest porcelain, thoroughly revising and updating the first edition of 1978 (Hart-Davis, MacGibbon).. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/As New Book Jacket. 10 x 12". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $86.63
16) Concise Guide to British Pottery and Porcelain
Godden, Geoffrey A

London, United Kingdom: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990, 1990 Soft Cover. Brand New. 4 x 7"; 224pp, b&w/few color, Provides basic facts on main British pottery and porcelain manufacturers, no prices.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.72
17) BRITISH COMMEMORATIVES: ROYALTY, POLITICS, WAR AND SPORT
Hallinan, Lincoln

Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1995 In Britain (as in other parts of the world) commemorative items are issued to honor important historical events, elections, royal visits, jubilees, sporting events, battles, deaths of monarchs, royal weddings, and subsequent births of heirs. Their forms are as varied as their subject matter, and except for stamps and coins, most of the variations are depicted in this book. Included are not only collector's plates and other ceramic pieces but also biscuit and tea tins, chocolate boxes, paper ephemera, silver pieces, articles of clothing, and even beer bottles. According to the author, this guide is unique because it documents through numerous photographs and informative text, a broad range of memorabilia and covers 14 reigns from the 17th-century Stuarts to the present (who can resist the Margaret Thatcher toby jug?).. Hardcover. Brand New/Brand New Book Jacket. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $35.15
18) MONTY: LIFE OF MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN: MASTER OF THE BATTLEFIELD, 1942-44 V. 2
Hamilton, Nigel

Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1983 Hardcover. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.75
19) STONEHENGE DECODED [BY] GERALD S. HAWKINS IN COLLABORATION WITH JOHN B. WHITE
Hawkins, Gerald S

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1965 Includes bibliographies.. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
20) Half Humankind: Contexts and Texts of the Controversy About Women in England, 1540-1640
Henderson, Katherine Usher

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1985 Selected bibliography of pamphlets from the controversy": p. 381-385. Includes index. (Price stamped inside front cover) Shelf wear around edges.. Textbook Paperback. Very Good Condition. 24 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $23.76
21) ABOLITION OF BRITAIN: FROM WINSTON CHURCHILL TO PRINCESS DIANA (The)
Hitchens, Peter

San Francisco: Encounter Books, 2002 A surprise best seller in England, The Abolition of Britain is bitingly witty and fiercely argued, yet also filled with somber appreciation for what "the idea of England" has always meant to the West and to the world at large. One English critic called The Abolition of Britain "an elegant jeremiad" in which Peter Hitchens identifies everything that has gone wrong with Britain since World War II and makes the case for "those many millions who feel that they have become foreigners in their own land and wish with each succeeding day that they could turn the clock back." Writing with passion and flair, Hitchens targets the pernicious effects of TV culture, the "corruption and decay" of the English language, the loss of politeness, and the "syrupy confessional mood" brought on by the death of Diana, which Hitchens contrasts with the somber national response to the death of Winston Churchill. If there is a term that summarizes everything that has gone wrong in Britain, it is "Tony Blairism," which Hitchens sees as having rewritten England's history, trivialized its journalism, subverted its educational system and cultural standards, and overthrown accepted notions of patriotism, faith, and morality.  The New Britain is government by focus group in which people are told what to feel as a way of preventing them from asking how they want to be governed. Looking at the changed face of his country, Hitchens finds a "politically correct zeal for the new" whose impact on daily life has been "as devastating in effect, if not in violence, as Mao tse Tung's Cultural Revolution in China." About The Author Peter Hitchens is one of Britain's most controversial conservative commentators. Prime Minister Tony Blair after a bruising press conference encounter told him to "sit down and stop being bad."  Sinn Fein leader Gerry Adams recently suggested it was time Hitchens was "decommissioned."  Brother of Vanity Fair writer Christopher Hitchens, the author lived in the U.S. for two years, where he was Washington correspondent for the London Daily Express.  He has covered British domestic politics, the end of the Cold War, the Somalia intervention, and the collapse of Communism in Prague, Bucharest and East Germany and the Soviet Union. From The Critics Library Journal Published in Britain with the subtitle "Lady Chatterley to Tony Blair," this book could also be titled "John Bull Rages Against the Machine." Journalist Hitchens (Daily Express) begins with an essay comparing British behavior during the funerals of Winston Churchill and Princess Diana. He mourns the Britain last seen at Churchill's burial and decries the outpouring of emotion in the latter event, in which Britain, "world capital of reserve," lost its cool. The author then expands in all directions, employing racism and pretty much every other ism in arguing that the Empire, its colonies, and its culture were a better world for all concerned. Among his broadsides: corporal punishment, the Church of England, the Conservative Party, and the Empire were the bulwarks of British and, by extension, Western civilization. Though he covers much ground, his thesis is that the "cultural revolution" in Britain, i.e., multiculturalism, abetted by television (especially the shows Beyond the Fringe and Monty Python), have ruined the family and everything else good and decent. At times a spark of objectivity flares, and the text generally shows Hitchens to be a well-read journalist, but the tone consistently slips from bitter to rude. Hitchens writes proudly about the obstacles he surmounted getting this book published. Sadly, he succeeded. The Guardian When you read it, you know where you stand, who the enemy is, and that there really is still a great ideological divide about every aspect of society. The Spectator This is a cri de coeur from an honest, intelligent and patriotic Englishman, desperately worried about the corruption of his country and>the likely effects of its l. Hardcover. As New Condition/As New Book Jacket. 6-1/2 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.09
22) ROYAL HERITAGE - The treasures Of the British Crown
J.H. Plumb and Huw Wheldon

U.K.: U.K.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977, 1977 Hardcover. Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket. Out of Print. 9 x 12". A breath-taking look at the paintings and palaces, the 'objets d'art', jewels, the furnishings and manuscripts collected over a thousand years by the British royal family! The treasures are of an unparralleled magnificence and variety! HERE in a 360 page volume are Vermeers and Rembrandts, hundreds of drawings by Leonardo da Vinci, exquisite Michelangelos and Raphaels; spectacular examples of the DECORATIVE ARTS. Includes bronzes and china as well as a matchless collection of 18th century FRENCH furniture; a multitude of miniatures - the largest collection in the world; two huge libraries of pricelsss illuminated manuscripts; armor enough for a regiment! THe royal buildings themselves - from Balmoral Castle to Buckingham Palace, from the dour Tower of London to the gaudy Royal Pavillion at Brighton - are an integral part of the artistic heritage of the greatest of all monarchie. THis book pays tribute to an extraordinary collection ws produced in conjunction with the BBC's television tribute to the Queen's SIlver Jubilee and contains over FOUR HUNDRED illustrations, more than 100 of them in full and glorious color, printed on FINE PAPER to exacting standards. Text written by one of England's finest historians and liveliest writers, J.H. Plumb. NOT a dry commentary on the works of art assembled, but a fascinating story of the collector-princes; what they bought and built, how they lived, how they played their parts as monarchs and patron of the arts. Condition of book is VERY GOOD inside - all pages clean and clear, intact binding. Book jacket has wear 'n tear; book cover has wear around extremeties. The contents are exquisite and this is a very worthwhile collection to be seen and enjoyed!. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket. 9 x 12". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $42.08
23) BRITAIN: THIS BEAUTIFUL LAND
Publishing, Rh Value

United Kingdom: Crescent, 1986 Hardcover. Very good Condition. 29 x 33 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
24) THE GREAT BRITISH FILMS
Vermilye, Jerry

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1980 The Great British Films an oversize book in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28

Sign up to receive offers and updates: