Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Books and Bibliography

Browse books in Books and Bibliography | Return to High Barn Books
1) Public Libraries Committee; Report on Public Libraries in England and Wales (reprinted from Cmd 2868 without appendices)

Public Libraries Committee; Report on Public Libraries in England and Wales (reprinted from Cmd 2868 without appendices)
HMSO (Board of Education) , 1935 . Paperback. . VG book which is edgeworn and rubbed. Text is clean. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
2) Cataloguing Rules; Author and Title Entries

Cataloguing Rules; Author and Title Entries
Library Association and American Library Association , 1947 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is worn, rubbed and sunned to top edge/spine, ink inscription of previous owner. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.22
3) History of the Villages of the Isle of Arran

History of the Villages of the Isle of Arran
Scottish Women's Rural Institute Arran , 19836 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and covers rubbed. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
4) Better Type
Binns, Betty

Better Type
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York , 1989 . Hardback. . Fine as new book (but for bookplate of previous owner) in near fine dustwrapper (very lightly edgeworn). Landscape format buff paper-covered boards with black cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.98
5) The Organization of Knowledge in Libraries and the Subject-Approach to Books
Bliss, Henry Evelyn

The Organization of Knowledge in Libraries and the Subject-Approach to Books
The H W Wilson Company , 1934 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities, ownership sig. on ffep. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£39.90
6) A Summary of Public Library Law in England and Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and Eire
Hewitt, A R

A Summary of Public Library Law in England and Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and Eire
Association of Assistant Librarians , 1947 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed, ink inscription of previous owner. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
7) A Primer of Book Classification
Phillips, W Howard

A Primer of Book Classification
Association of Assistant Librarians , 1945 . Hardback. . VG+ book (Casing rubbed and edgeworn, book is lightly shaken with ink inscription of previous owner on feps), no DW. 12mo paper-covered boards with beige cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28
8) The Grammar of Classification
Sayers, W C Berwick

The Grammar of Classification
The Association of Assistant Librarians , 1935 . Paperback. . VG. Covers are grubby, ownership sig. 8vo yellow card stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.27
9) Notes on Modern Bibliography
Staveley, Ronald

Notes on Modern Bibliography
The Library Association , 1954 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled and ownership sig. on ffep. 8vo maroon cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
10) A Bibliography of the History of Wales
The History and Law Committee of the Board of Celtic Studies of the University of Wales

A Bibliography of the History of Wales
University of Wales Press , 1962 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light spotting to page edges) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and sunned to spine). 8vo blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12
11) A Bibliography of the History of Wales Second edition 1962 Supplement III [1969]
The History and Law Committee of the Board of Celtic Studies of the University of Wales

A Bibliography of the History of Wales Second edition 1962 Supplement III [1969]
, 1969 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear) Stapled booklet. Offprint from The Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume 23 Part 3 November 1969. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
12) A Bibliography of the History of Wales Second edition 1962 Supplement II [1966]
The History and Law Committee of the Board of Celtic Studies of the University of Wales

A Bibliography of the History of Wales Second edition 1962 Supplement II [1966]
, 1963 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear) Stapled booklet. Offprint from The Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume 22 Part 1 November 1966. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
13) A Bibliography of the History of Wales Second edition 1962 Supplement 1 [1962]
The History and Law Committee of the Board of Celtic Studies of the University of Wales

A Bibliography of the History of Wales Second edition 1962 Supplement 1 [1962]
, 1963 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear) Stapled booklet. Offprint from The Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume 20 Part 2 May 1963. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
14) A Pope Library; A Catalogue of Plays, Poems, and Prose Writings
Wise, Thomas J (ed) with intro by K I D Maslen [Alexander Pope]

A Pope Library; A Catalogue of Plays, Poems, and Prose Writings
Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1973 . Hardback. . Fine as new (no dustwrapper). 4to red cloth gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£16.62