Browsing the inventory of SugarTreeBooksAUTOGRAPHED & SIGNED |
|
Browse books in AUTOGRAPHED & SIGNED | Return to SugarTreeBooks
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Handbook of Broadcasting - How to Broadcast Effectively
New York & London: McGraw-Hill, 1937 Signed inside front cover by the former Greek Foreign Minister, George Papulias. Condition: Cover corners bumped and lightly worn, but clean overall. Rear free endpaper removed, but neatly so. Insect damage to upper corner tips of pages 157 to 161, but not affecting text. Otherwise, very clean and sound.. Signed by Historical Person. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 2) |
Cornelian
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 Signed and numbered by the author. This copy number 67 of 550 copies produced. Light wear to cover extremities, but otherwise, spotlessly clean and firmly bound.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 3) |
Old Amana Furniture
Shenandoah, Iowa: Locust House, 1970 Nicely signed by the author on the half-title page. Due to its fine condition, book appears to have never been read.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 4) |
Mi Soledad y Yo - Poemas
Mexico D.F.: Coleccion Aquelarre, 1951 Nicely signed and inscribed by the author, Carmen Alcazar, on the front free endpaper, "To my dear friends Nicholas and Vivian. From C. Alcazar & Concha, Christmas 1951". In the Spanish language. Unread with uncut pages throughout. Condition: Some fading to cover edges, particularly along the spine, with miniscule scatterd edge tears in five places. Interior is spotlessly clean, straight, and remains firmly bound.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 5) |
Poems That Touch the Heart
New York: Garden City Pub. Co., 1943 Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities, but otherwise very clean and sound.. Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 6) |
A Modern Conquistador in South America - A Series of Personal Letters of True Experiences on Great Ocean Liners, in Latin American Cities, and in the High
Boston: Christopher Pubs. House, 1944 Nicely signed and inscribed by the author (to Dr. and Mrs. Rasmussen), on the front free endpaper. Title, etc. on spine and front cover in gilt. Spotlessly clean, unworn and firmly bound.. Signed by Author. Probable 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 7) |
Old Glory
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918 Nicely inscribed and initialed by the author on the front free endpaper. Title, decoration, etc. bright and crisp on front cover in dark blue against light brown boards. Condition- Only the faintest of wear to extremities, being otherwise spotlessly clean, inside and out.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontis Drawing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 8) |
The Apostle (signed by author)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1943 Nicely signed and inscribed by the author, Sholem Asch, on the front free endpaper. Condition: Cover extremities bumped, but with only light wear and very clean. Interior is spotlessly clean, straight, and remains firmly bound.. Signed by Author. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 9) |
Autographed Color Photo of Rene Auberjonois, "Odo" of the Star Trek Deep Space 9 Series
Unknown Boldly signed across the middle-bottom in black ink. We guarantee authenticity.. Unbound. As New. Illus. by Photo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 10) |
The Sagamore of Old Orchard - A Novel Based on Historical Events
Christopher Pubs. House, 1943 Signed by the author on the title page. Condition- Cover extremities bumped and with moderate wear. Previous owner's name sticker inside front. Otherwise, clean and sound.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 11) |
The Winged Horse - The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929 Inscribed by one of the authors, Joseph Auslander, to Jane Blackwood Marlay, once known as the "Cultural Leader of Dayton, Ohio". Title, decorations, etc. on spine and front cover in bright orange against black cloth covers. CONDITION- Corners bumped but only lightly worn. Small nick in front edge of spine. Interior is spotlessly clean, straight and firmly bound.. Signed by Author. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Honore, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 12) |
The Birthday Book of Wit and Humour
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode No Publication Date Stated, but most probably circa 1910 due to previous owner's name and date inside front cover. Title on front cover in bright and undamaged gilt, with gilt page edges all around. Red calf-skin covers greatly worn overall. Former owner signature, Archibald B. Johnston (once President of Bethlehem Steel and first Mayor of the City of Bethlehem, Pennsylvania) appears inside front. Approximately one third of the entry lines are used by him to register the birthdates of family and friends. Otherwise, fairly clean and sound.. Signed by Historical Person. No Publication Date Stated. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 13) |
Golden Jubilee Fiftieth Anniversary - Local Union 1536 U. M. W. A., Coaldale, Pa
Coaldale PA: Privately Printed, 1950 Autographed inside the front by five notable leaders of the United Mine Workers of America (U.M.W.A.). The autographs include- John L. Lewis; Thomas Kennedy; David J. Stevens; Mart F. Brennan; and one as yet unidentified. John L. Lewis and Thomas Kennedy were at this time the International President and International Vice President of the union. Mart F. Brennan was the President of District 7 of the UMWA, and David J. Stevens was the then Secretary-Treasurer of same. One signature reamins unidentified and appears to be Peter M. Flyzek or Fyzch(?). One "Compliments" advertisement (page 20) from the Local Union 8001, has the name "President Adam P. Yelito", penciled-in below the union's name, and the name of the town crossed out and "Tamaqua, PA", penciled-in underneath. The first page is a full-page portrait of John Mitchell, followed by two pages covering the history of the coal minier's union, and two small portraits of Lewis and Kennedy. 40 pages, not paginated. Title, decorations, etc. on front and back covers in black against a solid gilt background. CONDITION- Verticle crease down the middle of the front and back covers from having been folded some time in the past. Faint dampstaining along outer edges of all pages. Edges of covers moderately worn. All signatures are bold and clear.. Signed by Notable Persons. Probable 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 14) |
Protocol, Courtesies and Traditions of Germany - A Guide, with Memorandum Signed by G. S. Patton
Headquarters, U.S. Army, Europe: U.S. Army, 1959 74 numbered pages. Title in bright and undamaged gilt and four-colored insignia of the 4th Armored Division appear on front cover against medium blue cloth covers. Book includes a signed Memorandum from George S. Patton to Col. Feil ordering its distribution to his (Feil's) command, and its officially time and date stamped on the back. HISTORY- George Smith Patton (IV), (1923-2004) was a Major General in the United States Army and the son of famed World War II General George Patton. He graduated from West Point in 1946 and his military assignments included: the Berlin Airlift in 1948; Korea 1953 (commanding A Company 140th Tank Battalion, 40th Infantry Division), where he received a silver star; he then went on to serve three tours of duty in Vietnam (from 1962 1963 with the 2nd Medium Tank Battalion, 81st Armored, 1st Armored Division). His final tour lasted from January 1968 to January 1969, and he would earn two DSC's for his actions on the battlefield (where he was given command of 11th Armored Cavalry). During his three tours in Vietnam, he was shot down three times and was awarded the DFC. After Vietnam he was made Brigadier General (1970) just prior to becoming the commanding officer of the 2nd Armored Division, the same unit his famous father had commanded in World War II, which was the only time in Army history that both a father and a son had commanded the same division. The decorations he received during his long military career included the Distinguished Service Cross with one oak leaf cluster, the Silver Star with one oak leaf cluster, the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Meritorious Service Medal, and the Purple Heart.. Signed by Historical Person. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 15) |
New York Giants 1950 Official Program - Signed by 3 Philadelphia Phillies Whiz Kids
New York: Harry M. Stevens Inc., 1950 A 1950 New York Giants Official Program and Score Card, with three autographs on the front cover from their opposing team, the Philadelphia Phillies- Del (Delmer) Ennis, Andy (Andrew Wasal) Seminick, and Jim (Casimir James) Konstanty. The score-card has been filled-out in pencil, with notes on pitching changes and substitutions. Jim Konstanty's autograph is in the upper-left corner, Andy Seminick's is written along the right-upper corner margin, and Del Ennis' is near dead-center in the circular illustration above the Giant's logo/name. Other than the score-card being filled-out for the game, it is in perfect condition.. Signed by Subjects. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 16) |
A Brief Discussion of the Principles of the Heat Treatment of Steel - Printed for Private Distribution
Johnstown PA: Midvale Steel Company Signed on the top edge of the title page by Archibald Borhek Johnston, later to become the president of Bethlehem Steel and the first Mayor of Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Condition- Moderate overal wear to covers, with the usual bumped corners, and some fading around edges. Interior is very clean and firmly bound. No Publication Date Stated, but most probably circa 1900. 58 numbered pages, with numerous fold-out charts, diagrams and microscopic photographs.. Signed by Historical Person. No Publication Date Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs & Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 17) |
Bethlehem 33-Inch and 36-Inch Beams and Girders - Catalogue S-29, March, 1928
Bethlehem PA: Bethlehem Steel Corp., 1928 Signed at the top inside of front cover and on title page by Arch B Johnston (Archibald Borhek Johnston), later to become the president of Bethlehem Steel and the first Mayor of Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Spotlessly clean, inside and out.. Signed by Historical Person. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 18) |
W. K. Kellogg Foundation - The First Eleven Years 1930-1941
Battle Creek MI: Trustees of the W. K. Kellogg Foundation, 1941 Signed (W. A. Harriman) inside the front by William Averell Harriman (1891-1986), who was an executive with the Union Pacific Railroad, Illinois Central Railroad, Merchant Shipbuilding Corp., W. A. Harriman & Co., co-founded Today Magazine, founded Sun Valley Ski Resort in Idaho, US Ambassador & Special Representative to the Prime Minister of Britain from 1941to 1943, US Ambassador to the USSR from 1943 to 1946, US Ambassador to Britain in 1946, US Secretary of Commerce, Governor of New York from 1955 to 1959, Representative to the Vietnam Peace Talks, and finally, a member of Skull and Bones (along with such notables as George W. Bush).. First Edition & First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 19) |
Pocket Companion Containing Useful Information and Tables Appertaining to the Use of Steel as Manufactured By Carnegie Steel Company, Pittsburgh, Pa
Pittsburg PA: Carnegie Steel Company, 1903 Title, publication date and Archibald Johnston's name on front cover in bright and undamaged gilt. Gilt page edges all around. The facing front free endpapers bear the signatures of two persons important to the evolution of (what was then) the modern steel industry- Archibald B. Johnston and James B. Bonner. Archibald Borhek Johnston was appointed by the industrialist and investor, Charles Schwab, to become the President (and later, Chairman) of the Bethlehem Steel Corporation, that was formed by Schwab's merging of Carnegie Steel, Bethlehem Steel, and many other steel companies to form what was then the largest industrial concern in the United States. Johnston later went on to be elected as the first Mayor of the City of Bethlehem. At the time this book was signed, James B. Bonner was the Sales Manager of Carnegie Steel, and over his later career was appointed to numerous positions in the steel industry, including being Chairman of the steel advisory board during World War I. (General Pershing later wrote a glowing commendation of him for his efforts to maximize production for the war effort.) Condition- Cover extremities and edges greatly worn. Some light tanning to front endpapers. Otherwise, interior is spotlessly clean, straight and firmly bound.. Signed by Historical Persons. Revised Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings & Tables. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 20) |
Ships of the Esso Fleet in World War II & Signed Letter
New Jersey: Standard Oil Company (New Jersey), 1946 Includes the original, signed letter from M. G. Gamble, General Manager of Standard Oil Company's Marine Department to Captain Hubert L. Hassel. In part, the letter states- "As a participant in and survivor of action between the enemy and one or more of our tankers, your name appears in this history as a matter of permanent record". Captain Hassel was the Master of the Esso tanker S.S. E. M. Clark when she was attacked and sunk off Cape Hatteras on March 18th, 1942. All but one of her crew were rescued. The specific article on the S.S. E. M. Clark (running 5 pages in length), is just one of 135 ships profiled, each with a picture of the ship, a complete report of her service in the war, and her specifications (where built, when built, engines, tonnage, etc.). Condition- Title, decorations, etc. on spine and front cover in still bright and undamaged gilt against blue cloth covers. Light wear to cover extremities, with some miniscule fraying to bottom of spine. Equally miniscule overall soiling to covers due to age and normal handling. The interior is spotlessly clean and firmly bound.. Signed by Historical Person. Probable 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 21) |
Romantic Heroes of Fiction Paper Dolls - 18 Classic Characters with a Wealth of Costumes (signed by author)
Cumberland, MD: Hobby House Press, 1988 Nicely signed and inscribed by the author on the outside margin of the title page inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by By Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 22) |
Personal Letter to Mrs. Huff from Pigeon Cove, Mass. in Regards to Polio Epidemic Sweeping Philadelphia - Signed
Pigeon Cove MA: Personal Letter, 1930 A touching two-page (three covered in writing) personal letter from the noted pediatrician, Emily Partridge Bacon, to a young friend and patient, reassuring her about her brother's polio and the epidemic of the same disease spreading throughout Philadelphia at the time. Letter is addressed humorously to "Mrs. ? ? Huff. Emily Partridge Bacon (1891-1972) was the first physician in Philadelphia to devote her practice exclusively to pediatrics. In her fifty-year medical career, she taught at the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania after earning her medical degree from Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. By all accounts, she was a greatly respected teacher and pediatrician, and made many contributions to the practice of pediatrics in Philadelphia, including a pioneering effort to establish a 'well-baby" clinic and a counseling service for traumatized children.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 23) |
Program Signed By Katherine Bacon from the Eighth Peabody Recital, December 19, 1930
Baltimore MD: n/a, 1930 Nicely flat-signed near the lower right corner. This is from the extensive collection of autographs of Frances M. Bower of Newark, Delaware, a life-long patron of the arts in Baltimore.. Signed by Artist. Disbound. Near Fine. 6.25" By 9.5". (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 24) |
Like a Homesick Angel - A Masterly Portrait of a Jet Airliner Pilot and His Plane
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1964 Signed and inscribed on the title page by the subject of the book, Blackie Blackburn, with a personal continuation on the final page in the back. CONDITION- Faint wear to cover extremities, but very clean. Some insde edge wrinkling due to binding on early pages, but not appreciably affecting quality. Dust jacket missing pieces along spine, with numerous edge tears elsewhere.. Signed by Subject. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor. Illus. by Photographs by Janu, Rudolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 25) |
At Sixes and Sevens
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1971 Nicely signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 26) |
Gardening Do's and Don't's
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1970 Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very faint grime to lower region of front cover, otherwise would be fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 27) |
Jesse James Spoke of Wolves - Poems and an Essay
Spartanburg SC: Reprint Company, Publishers, 2001 Flat-signed by the author, Gray Banks, on the title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 28) |
Wow ! Adding Pizzazz to Teaching and Learning
Cadiz KY: Performance Learning Systems, 2005 Signed, dated and inscribed by the author to "Diane", on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 29) |
Weapons of World War II
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1947 Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Lieut. Lane Simpson.. Signed by Author. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| 30) |
Robert Bateman: An Artist in Nature
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990 Nicely signed and inscribed at the bottom of the half-title page by the artist, Robert Bateman. Book is as new, with dust jacket having mild rubbing to extremities.. Signed by Artist. First Edition & First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 406 listings found. |















