Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Riverwash Books

Browse Philosophy | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) Essays
Bacon, Francis

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Cloth. 200 pp. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Orange cloth, faded gilt lettering on spine. No. 10 in the Everyman's Library series. Contains over 60 essays on various subjects. Later printing.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Moral Progress A Process Critique of MacIntyre
Bellantoni, Lisa

Albany, New York: State University of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Trade Paperback. 126 pp. Some highlighter in text. Examining the thought of Alasdair MacIntyre and Alfred North Whitehead, the book postulates that we must live well, and live better in order to reinvigorate our moral inheritances. ; . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) Systems Theory Philosophical and Methodological Problems
Blauberg, I. V. & Sadovsky, V. N. & Yudin, E. G

Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 318 pp. SPine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. A study of the philosophical and methodological foundations of systems research and the systems approach to science and technology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) The Conscious Mind: In Search of a Fundamental Theory
Chalmers, David J

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 414 pp. Jacket price clipped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Presents a theory of consciousness that rejects the reductionist trend of science, but is still compatible with it.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle
Chase, D. P. (Transl.)

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Cloth. 359 pp. Black covers. Worn gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Light wear to rear cover. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Third printing. Number 547 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in Theology and Philosophy section. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology
Flew, Antony (Ed. )

Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 376 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of readings in the study of parapsychology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Nuclear War: Philosophical Perspectives An Anthology
Groarke, Leo & Fox, Michael Allen (Eds)

New York: Peter Lang. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 278 pp. Light wear to covers. Corners bumped. Prev owner's name on title page. A collection of essays that analyze and break down the barriers to clear thinking, and peace.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) The Thought of Reinhold Niebuhr
Harland, Gordon

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. 298 pp. Signed by author on title page. Prev owner's name in highlighter on ffep, title page. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears, small portion of lower front corner missing. An interpretation of the range of Niebuhr's thought, and his work to reshape American theological and political ideas.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
9) The Philosophical Basis of Theism
Harris, Samuel

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1883. First Edition. Original Cloth. 577 pp. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Name on endpaper, notes on rear endpapers, underlining throughout text. Corners worn, front board has small torn 'flap' which has been reglued. Discussions on the reality, processes, and limits of human knowledge as they pertain to theology.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
10) The Existential Sociology of Jean-Paul Sartre
Hayim, Gila J

Amherst, Massachusetts: University of Massachusetts Press. Good. 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 157 pp. Edgewear, covers lightly worn. A systematic and critical analysis of the ideas of Sartre, showing how they relate to various sociological problems in the theories of Weber, Freud, Mead, and others. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
11) Conversations on the Styx
Heilig, Mathias R

New York: Philosophical Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 pp. SPine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, chipping. Presents a case for a return to the study of the ancient thinkers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Leviathan
Hobbes, Thomas

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Cloth. 392 pp. 16 pp book list. Spine, corners bumped. Dent in lower edge of front cover. Blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Everyman's Library No. 691. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) The Simpsons and Philosophy The D'Oh! Of Homer
Irwin, William & Conard, Mark T. & Skoble, Aeon J. (Eds. )

Chicago: Open Court Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 303 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A selection of papers looking at various philosophical issues that come up from the characters, thoughts, and plots of the Simpsons animated TV series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) The Presence of Myth
Kolakowski, Leszek

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 138 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Shows that, no matter how hard man tries for rational thought, there will always be mythical ideas and images. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The Lost Dimension
l'Anson Fausset, Hugh

London: Stuart & Watkins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 80 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, tears at spine ends, price clipped. Some underlining in text. A reflective book providing an interpretation of the teachings of ancient India.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Natasha Vygotskian Dialogues
Lipman, Matthew

New York: Teachers College Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 140 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Indispensible for those who seek to deepen their understanding of the theories on which Vygotskian constructivist teaching methods are based. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) On the Nature of Things
Lucretius Carus & Smith, Martin Ferguson (translator)

On the Nature of Things
Indianapolis, IN: Hackett Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 224 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A translation, and study of the Epicurean philosophical tradition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Fenestrum I: Reflections and Ruminations on Life's Crucial Issues
Malon, Henry

Lynden, ON: Salzig House Press. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 178 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. An anthology of anecdotes and reflections on the nature of stress and suffering, and the existence of providence in one's life.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Le Hasard Et La Nécessité: Essai Sur La Philosophie Naturelle De La Biologie Moderne
Monod, Jacques

Paris: France Loisirs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 237 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. French text / texte francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Utopia with the Dialogue of Comfort
More, Thomas

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Cloth. 359 pp. Dark grey covers, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Second printing. Part of the Everyman's Library series, classed in Theology and Philosophy section. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) Religion and Science in Early Canada
Rabb, J. D. (Ed.)

Kingston, Ontario: Ronald P. Frye & Company. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 348 pp. Slight edgewear, prev owner's name blacked out on inside front and rear covers. Reprints of some early Canadian philosophical works, with commentary. Volume 1 in the Frye Library of Canadian Philosophy. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Existentialism and the Philosophical Tradition
Raymond, Diane Barsoum

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 512 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A good introductory text providing the necessary background to understanding existentialism. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
23) Philosophic Foundations of Quantum Mechanics
Reichenbach, Hans

Mineola, NY, U. S. A.: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Reprint. Softcover. 182 pp. Adverts. Combines philosophy and physics to provide a fascinating view of the atomic world. Reviews the basics of quantum mechanics, outlines the mathematical methods, and blends the philosophical ideas of the first part with the formulations of the second to develop interpretations of quantum mechanics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
24) James and John Stuart Mill: Papers of the Centenary Conference
Robson, John M. & Laine, Michael (Eds. )

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 162 pp. Spine bumped. Appears unread. Papers from a conference at the University of Toronto, May 3 - 5, 1973. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Paradoxes
Sainsbury, R. M

Paradoxes
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 163 pp. Edgeqear, corners rubbed. Introduces the basic steps of logic through some of the most irresoluble paradoxes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Existential Philosophers: Kierkegaard to Merleau-Ponty
Schrader, George Alfred

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. 437 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Remains of library pocket on ffep. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. A collection of essays looking at some prominent philosophers (Kierkegaard, Jaspers, Heidegger, Marcel, Sartre, Camus, and Merleau-Ponty) and their ideas.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) Philosophical Perspectives on Language
Stainton, Robert J

Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 239 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed by the author on the title page. A philosophical look at language as a system of symbols that is known and used. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) Woman and the History of Philosophy
Tuana, Nancy

Woman and the History of Philosophy
New York: Paragon House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 158 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A stody of how women and feminine traits are presented in the major philosophical theories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
29) Basic Writings
Tzu, Chang & Watson, Burton (Transl. )

New York: Columbia University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 148 pp. A classic of Asian philosophy. Includes the 7 "inner chapters", three of the "outer chapters", and one of the "miscellaneous chapters" of Tzu's writings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) A Short History of Medieval Philosophy
Weinberg, Julius R

A Short History of Medieval Philosophy
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. 304 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A very readable look at the influence of Greek philosophy, and the religious traditions of Christianity, Judaism and Islam on medieval scholastics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) The Sense of the Past Essays in the History of Philosophy
Williams, Bernard

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 393 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A collection of essays on the history of philosophy, from 6 BC to the present. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) The Politics of Being The Political Thought of Martin Heidegger
Wolin, Richard

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 221 pp. Light score to upper corner of front cover. Corners rubbed. A look at Heidegger's relation to Nazism, showing that his thought was combined with his decision to support the Nazis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: