Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Art | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more ART / Techniques / Drawing books
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.
1) SOLDIER ART
Anonymous

SOLDIER ART
New York: Armed Services Editions, 1945. 200 pp. First Thus. Armed Services Edition 739. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the covers; some soil; chipped on the upper right corner of the last page. Illustrated with black and white and colour plates. Page 35 features a drawing by SF artist Richard Powers (pfc) - Dos Passos' Three Soldiers. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Richard Powers;. military art; richard powers; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
2) PLAYBOY'S LEADING LADIES: Bo Derek; Farrah Fawcett; Corinne Clery; Margot Kidder; Ann Margaret; Ursula Andress; Cheryl Ladd; Laura Antonelli; Sylvia Kristel; Valerie Perrine; Marilyn Monroe; Barbara Carrera; Marisa Berenson; Misty Rowe; Jaclyn Smith
Anonymous (editor)

PLAYBOY'S LEADING LADIES:  Bo Derek; Farrah Fawcett; Corinne Clery; Margot Kidder; Ann Margaret; Ursula Andress; Cheryl Ladd; Laura Antonelli; Sylvia Kristel; Valerie Perrine; Marilyn Monroe; Barbara Carrera; Marisa Berenson; Misty Rowe; Jaclyn Smith
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1983. 112 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners and on the left side of the front cover; flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Pictorial essays featuring: Bo Derek; Farrah Fawcett; Corinne Clery; Margot Kidder; Ann Margaret; Ursula Andress; Cheryl Ladd; Laura Antonelli; Sylvia Kristel; Valerie Perrine; Marilyn Monroe; Barbara Carrera; Marisa Berenson; Misty Rowe; Jaclyn Smith; Barbara Parkins; Susan Anton; Barbara Leigh; Brigitte Bardot; and Raquel Welch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. erotica; nude photography; movie film motion picture cinema television tv tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
3) PLAYBOY'S WOMEN OF TELEVISION: Shannon Tweed; Jayne Kennedy; Carol Wayne; Victoria Principal; Melonie Haller; Maud Adams; Misty Rowe; Paula Kelly; Jackie Zeman; Robin Eisenman; Genie Francis; Robin Mattson; Roberta Leighton; Jaime Lyn Bauer
Anonymous (editor)

PLAYBOY'S WOMEN OF TELEVISION:  Shannon Tweed; Jayne Kennedy; Carol Wayne; Victoria Principal; Melonie Haller; Maud Adams; Misty Rowe; Paula Kelly; Jackie Zeman; Robin Eisenman; Genie Francis; Robin Mattson; Roberta Leighton; Jaime Lyn Bauer
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1984. 112 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the lower right of the front cover; flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Pictorial essays featuring: Shannon Tweed; Jayne Kennedy; Carol Wayne; Victoria Principal; Melonie Haller; Maud Adams; Misty Rowe; Paula Kelly; Jackie Zeman; Robin Eisenman; Genie Francis; Robin Mattson; Roberta Leighton; Jaime Lyn Bauer; Jeana Tomasino; Suzanne Somers; Shari Belafonte Harper; Heidi Bonay; Stefanie Powers; Teri Copley; Heather Locklear; Nina Blackwood; Audrey Landers; Judy Landers; Linda Evans; Joan Collins; Pamela Bellwood; Barbi Benton; Vicki McCarty; Carol Vitale; Ann Pennington; Janice Pennington; Barbar Parkins; Lana Wood; Martha Smith; Valerie Bertinelli; Michele Lee; Angie Dickinson; Heather Thomas; Lydia Cornell; Randi Oakes; Randi Brooks; Ola Ray; Kristine Hanson; Linda Brooks; Morgan Fairchild; The Playmates; Anne Randall; Michele Drake; Sondra Theodore; Heidi Sorenson; Nicki Thomas; Kelly Tough; Farrah FAwcett; Shelley Hack; Tanya Roberts; and Cheryl Ladd. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. erotica; nude photography; movie film motion picture cinema television tv tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
4) ALICIA AUSTIN'S AGE OF DREAMS
Austin, Alicia (introduction by George Barr)

ALICIA AUSTIN'S AGE OF DREAMS
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, 1978. Unpaginated. Limited to an edition of 2000 copies. Turquoise cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; blue endpapers; headband. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and paintings by Alicia Austin. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Alicia Austin;. 4to. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) HR GIGER
Barany, Leslie (preface) (Stanislav Grof; Sergius Golowin; H. R. Giger)

HR GIGER
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2002. 190 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated throughout by H. R. Giger. The Chapters are: HR Giger and the Soul of the Twentieth Century by Stanislav Grof; Alu-eloxale Prints; Gigerotica; The Korn Microphone Stand by HR Giger; Zodiac Fountain; The Mystery of San Gottardo by HR Giger; The Professionals; Museum HR Giger; The Alpine Principality of Myths by Sergius Golowin; and Works and Exhibitions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by H. R. Giger;. 12mo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) HR GIGER
Barany, Leslie (preface) (Stanislav Grof; Sergius Golowin; H. R. Giger)

HR GIGER
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2002. 190 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated throughout by H. R. Giger. The Chapters are: HR Giger and the Soul of the Twentieth Century by Stanislav Grof; Alu-eloxale Prints; Gigerotica; The Korn Microphone Stand by HR Giger; Zodiac Fountain; The Mystery of San Gottardo by HR Giger; The Professionals; Museum HR Giger; The Alpine Principality of Myths by Sergius Golowin; and Works and Exhibitions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by H. R. Giger;. 12mo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
7) FROM THE TIP OF THE TOES TO THE TOP OF THE HOSE
Batters, Elmer

FROM THE TIP OF THE TOES TO THE TOP OF THE HOSE
Koln, Germany: Benedikt Taschen, 1995. 211 pp. followed by a catalogue of Taschen titles. Black boards; gold endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs throughout.. ISBN: 3822892653. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elmer Batters;. 4to. erotica; foot fetish; photography;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $175.00
8) BOTTOMS
Blass, Christiane

BOTTOMS
Koln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag, 2001. 96 pp. Pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; headband; profusely illustrated with black and white and colour photographs and paintings. The Chapters are: Ambivalent Curvaceousness; Shapely Perfection; Erotic Allure; The Couple and the Bottom; The Bottom in the Line of Fire; and Fetish and Obsession.. ISBN: 3770170806. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. photographic art; bondage;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) JUNKWAFFEL: Book (3) Three
Bode, Vaughn

JUNKWAFFEL: Book (3) Three
Berkeley, California: The Print Mint, 1972. Comic Book format. Light wear. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Vaughn Bode;. 8vo. junkwaffel; cheech wizard; fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) THE DEFINITIVE FRAZETTA REFERENCE
Bond, James A. (introduction by David Winiewicz)

THE DEFINITIVE FRAZETTA REFERENCE
United States: Vanguard Productions, 2008. 208 pp. Oversized softcover with French flaps. Lightly rubbed on the corners; price intact; no interior markings. Loaded with Frazetta's art, mostly in colour. The Chapters are: Introduction by Dr David Winiewicz; Four-color Fritz - The Comic Book Years; Devotees and Afficionados - Fan Publications; Off the Rack - The Frazetta Magazines; Frame by Frame - Entertainment Advertising; Paperback Dreams - Book Covers and Interior Illustrations; Art for Art's Sake - Prints and Portfolios; Sculptures and Figurines; In the Groove - The Album Covers; The Frazetta Canon by Dr David Winiewicz; and Afterword by James A. Bond; followed by Appendix A: An Alphabetical Listing of Frazetta's Painted Work; and Appendix B: A Chronological Listing of Frazetta's Comic Book Career.. ISBN: 1934331082. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Frazetta;. 4to. fantasy science fiction horror fine art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
11) JACQUES PAYETTE
Burnett, David (introduction)

JACQUES PAYETTE
Toronto: The Drabinsky Gallery, 1999. 56 pp. Personalised inscription on the half-title page by Jacques Payette. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; gray endpapers; headband. Illustrated throughout with Payette's encaustic paintings. . ISBN: 096859090X. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. canadian artist;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
12) PAINTING BUILDINGS IN (Watercolour) WATERCOLOR
Bye, Ranulph

PAINTING BUILDINGS IN (Watercolour) WATERCOLOR
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1994. 136 pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband; blue endpapers. Illustrated in colour throughout by Ranulph Bye. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Getting Started; Creating Building Textures; Using Color Effectively; Perspective and Architectural Details; Composition and Design; Doing Commissions; Painting Buildings Step by Step; Gallery of Architectural Treasures: Farm Buildings; Victorian Homes; Cities and Towns; Historic Landmarks; Railway Stations; and Some Final Thoughts; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0891345124. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ranulph Bye;. 4to. painting; art instruction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
13) THE PENCIL
Calle, Paul

THE PENCIL
Westport, Connecticut: North Light Publishers - Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. 160 pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; yellow endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Packed with Calle's illustrations, the Chapters are: The Art of Drawing; History of the Pencil; Materials: Pencils; Papers; Values and Textures; Erasers and Accessories; Fixatives; How to Sharpen a Pencil; Form; Drawing the Figure; Heads; The Figure; Hands; Gathering Information; Sketching; Drawing from Nature; Photography; Drawing Aids; Composition; Perspective - Overlapping; Problem Solving; NASA; Industrial; Postage Stamps; Sports; Editorial Illustration; Creating a Style; Portfolio of Current Work; and In Summary.. ISBN: 0833039900. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Calle;. 4to. drawing; illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
14) TERRY AND THE PIRATES - Feminine Venom - The Complete Strips Number (9) Nine - 1939
Caniff, Milton

TERRY AND THE PIRATES - Feminine Venom - The Complete Strips Number (9) Nine - 1939
New York: Flying Buttress - Classics Library, 1988. Unpaginated. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0918348404. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. sunday funnies comic strip;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) TERRY AND THE PIRATES - The Baron - The Complete Strips Number (8) Eight - 1938 - 1939
Caniff, Milton

TERRY AND THE PIRATES - The Baron - The Complete Strips Number (8) Eight - 1938 - 1939
New York: Flying Buttress - Classics Library, 1988. Unpaginated. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0918348242. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. sunday funnies comic strip;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) CARNAVAL PERPETUEL - A Collection of Works by Heather Cooper: A Book of Paintings Illustrations and Design
Cooper, Heather

CARNAVAL PERPETUEL - A Collection of Works by Heather Cooper: A Book of Paintings Illustrations and Design
Toronto: Le Carnaval Perpetuel, 1987. 160 pp. Black cloth with a gilt pictorial and gilt lettering on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; gray endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated in full colour.. ISBN: 0920668445. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heather Cooper;. 4to. canadian artist;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
17) EDWARD LEAR - Landscape Painter and Nonsense Poet 1812 - 1888
Davidson, Angus

EDWARD LEAR - Landscape Painter and Nonsense Poet 1812 - 1888
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1950. 256 pp. Penguin Book 747. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some minor rubbing on the front cover; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: Childhood and Youth; Birds Animals and Limericks; Italy and Queen Victoria; Rome - Calabria - Corfu; Constantinople - Albania - Greece; Holman Hunt and the Tennysons; Egypt - Corfu - Mount Athos; Jerusalem - Adventures at Petra; Rome - The Brownings - and the Prince of Wales; Corfu and England; Winters at Nice and Malta - England and Thoughts of Marriage; Egypt and Nubia - Cannes - Corsica; Lear as Painter and Poet; Living at San Remo; Tour in India and Ceylon; San Remo - Last Visit to England; and Last Years at San Remo; followed by: Appendix One: Chronology; Appendix Two: Published Works; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. british art; literature; poetry;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) BETTIE PAGE
deBernardinis, Olivia (foreword by Hugh Hefner)

BETTIE PAGE
Malibu, California: Ozone Productions, 2006. 80 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers. headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0929643259. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Olivia;. 4to. erotica; sensuality; exotic; sexuality; fantasy art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
19) FATAL BEAUTIES - Set (2) Two
DeMulder, Kim

FATAL BEAUTIES - Set (2) Two
Toms River, New Jersey: S. Q. Productions, 1989. A set of six fantasy art prints. Light wear on the corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. fantasy fantastic art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) CLASSICAL LETTERS - or Alphabet of Memory
Derbecker, Elizabeth; Tenny, Dana

CLASSICAL LETTERS - or Alphabet of Memory
Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1990. First Thus. Unpaginated. Sponsored by The Friends of the Toronto Library and Lillian H. Smith Collections, limited to 1200 copies; a reproduction of: Classical Letters or Alphabet of Memory intended for the Instruction and Amusement of Young Gentlemen - illustrated with twenty-four engravings. London: Printed for J. Harris, corner of St. Paul's Church-Yard 1817. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 092060109X. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 32mo. Limited Edition. alphabet; decorative letters; calligraphy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) A ROYAL VIEW
Duncan, Michael

A ROYAL VIEW
New Westminster, British Columbia: New Westminster Chamber of Commerce, 1981. Unpaginated. Signed on the front free endpaper by Michael Duncan. Navy blue board lettered in gilt on the spine. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Michael Duncan. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks and tears around the edges; small ink mark on the front panel; some rubbing on the panels; previous owner's name on the front pastedown. Scans are available for all books.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Michael Duncan;. 4to. british columbia; canadian author poet poetry;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
22) SILK SCREEN PRINTING - Oxford Paperbacks Handbooks for Artists
Elliott, Brian

SILK SCREEN PRINTING - Oxford Paperbacks Handbooks for Artists
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 85 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white drawings, diagrams and photographs. The Contents are: Historical; The Screen and Other Equipment; Ink and Paper; The Stencil; Transfer Printing - Vacuum Forming - and Mould Blowing; Photography; and Photo Silk Screen; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0192899147. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. silk screen printing; limited edition;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) VIRGIL FINLAY'S STRANGE SCIENCE
Ellison, Harlan (introduction); Bloch, Robert (foreword) (re: Virgil Finlay)

VIRGIL FINLAY'S STRANGE SCIENCE
Novato, California: Underwood Miller, 1992. (viii) 149 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Packed with Finlay's drawings.. ISBN: 0887331548. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Virgil Finlay;. 4to. fantasy horror supernatural science fiction art illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) PIN UPS: 12 Gorgeous Glamour (Glamor) Girls
Elvgren, Drake

PIN UPS: 12 Gorgeous Glamour (Glamor) Girls
St. Paul, Minnesota: Louis F. Dow, 1950. Undated - circa 1950. The cover still has the brown-paper mailing wrapper attached; there is a faint pencil-price on the cover; the interiors are unmarked. Each print is 7.5" by 9.5". The titles are: 1. Caught in the Draft; 2. Double Exposure; 3. On De-Fence; 4. Kneeding a Lift; 5. Foil Proof; 6. Weight Control; 7. What Hoe; 8. Sport Model; 9. No Stares; 10. Belle Ringer; 11. Tail Wind; and 12. French Dressing, which was also used for the cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Elvgren;. 8vo. gga; good girl art; pin up girls;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $150.00
25) BROTHER STONES
Eshleman, Clayton

BROTHER STONES
Kyoto, Japan: Caterpillar Books, 1968. Limited to an edition of 250 of which this is number 244, signed by both the poet and the artist. The woodcuts (colour) are printed on kizuki-kozo sarashi, a Japanese mulberry paper. The poems are printed on jun-kozo. The cloth-bound case, held closed by either bone or ivory pegs, was made by K. Asada. This is accompanied by a hand-written letter from William Paden to a woman who worked on the production. Some fading and light rubbing on the boards. Scans are available for all books.. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Paden;. 8vo. Limited Edition. woodcut; woodcuts; fine art prints; japan; japanese; modern first; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $125.00
26) WATER-COLOR (Colour) PAINTING - Landscapes and Townscapes
Fletcher-Watson, James

WATER-COLOR (Colour) PAINTING - Landscapes and Townscapes
New York: Larousse and Company, 1982. 142 pp. First U.S. Edition. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine; blue endpapers; illustrated in colour and in black and white by author. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Pure Water-Colour Tradition; Materials and Equipment; Painting a Simple Picture with Only Three Colours; Colour Mixing; Painting with Ten Colours; Preliminary Drawing and Perspective; Trees; Buildings Villages Towns; Mountains and Skies; Open Landscape and Places to Go Painting; Water Boats Snow - Winter Painting in the Studio from Sketches; Pen and Ink Work - Foregrounds Figures and Animals; and Framing and Exhibiting; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0883322757. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by James Fletcher-Watson;. 4to. royal institute of painters in water-colours; royal society of british artists; royal academy london; paris salon;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) THE MEDIEVAL WOMAN - An Illuminated Book of Postcards
Fox, Sally (editor)

THE MEDIEVAL WOMAN - An Illuminated Book of Postcards
London: Harper Collins, 1991. Unpaginated. A book of thirty postcards in full colour - all thirty are present and still bound in the book. Light wear at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The artists within are: Walter de Milemete; Giovanni Boccaccio; Christine de Pisan; Montferrant; Louise de Savoie; Ovide; Pierre des Crescens; Jacques de Guise; Rene I d'Anjou; along with a number of anonymous works, including pieces from The Book of Hours. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0002159503. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. women woman issues; female art; appreciation;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) THE SECRET SKETCHBOOKS OF BRIAN FROUD
Froud, Brian

THE SECRET SKETCHBOOKS OF BRIAN FROUD
Los Angeles: Imaginosis, 2005. 64 pp. This a new, unmarked copy still in the original shrinkwrap.. ISBN: 0974461202. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Brian Froud;. 4to. fantasy art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
29) THE SECRET SKETCHBOOKS OF BRIAN FROUD
Froud, Brian

THE SECRET SKETCHBOOKS OF BRIAN FROUD
Los Angeles: Imaginosis, 2005. 64 pp. This a new, unmarked copy still in the original shrinkwrap.. ISBN: 0974461202. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Brian Froud;. 4to. fantasy art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
30) FAERIES
Froud, Brian; Lee, Alan (edited by David Larkin) (foreword by Betty Ballantine)

FAERIES
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978. Unpaginated. White cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout by Brian Froud and Alan Lee.. ISBN: 0810909014. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Froud; Alan Lee;. 4to. mythology; folklore; fantasy painting illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
31) THE ART OF WENDY FROUD
Froud, Wendy

THE ART OF WENDY FROUD
Los Angeles: Imaginosis, 2006. 81 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; illustrated endpapers. Includes a dropped-in print called Forest Troll. Illustrated throughout. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0977995607. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendy Froud;. 4to. fantasy art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $95.00
32) THE DISNEY KISS
Gallaro, Elisa

THE DISNEY KISS
New York: Hyperion, 1995. Magical moments captured from animated Disney's movies and short cartoons. Black boards with red foil on the spine and front panel; red endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the edges of the dustjacket; price intact. This volume contains 30 full-colour movie stills from: Brave Little Tailor (1938); In Dutch (1946); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937); Sleeping Beauty (1959); Donald's Dilemma (1947); Beauty and the Beast (1991) The Rescuers Down Under (1990); Pocahontas (1995); Lady and the Tramp (1955); Aladdin (1992); Pinocchio (1940); The Little Mermaid (1989); Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983); The Black Cauldron (1985); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937); Pluto's Judgement Day (1935); Bambi (1942); Shanghaied (1934); The Lion King (1994); Peter Pan (1953); Donald's Crime (1945); The Aristocats (1970); Pluto's Heart Throb (1950); and Cinderella (1950). Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0786861789. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 16mo. movie tie-in; disney stills; movie stills; cartoon stills; love; valentine; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) OUT OF THE PARK - Modernist Painting in Toronto 1950 - 1980 - Provincial Essays
Hale, Barrie (edited by Jennifer Oille)

OUT OF THE PARK - Modernist Painting in Toronto 1950 - 1980 - Provincial Essays
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1985. 98 pp. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Size of the Pond - The Size of the Fish; The 1950s: Society Painting: Painters Eleven: Breakthrough; The 1960s: All Together Now; and The 1970s: Chain Reactions: The Third Generation and Beyond; followed by an appendix: Canadian Culture Goes to Washington.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. canadian art author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) JACK SHADBOLT AND THE COASTAL INDIAN VILLAGE
Halpin, Marjorie M. (foreword by Michael M. Ames)

JACK SHADBOLT AND THE COASTAL INDIAN VILLAGE
Vancouver, British Columbia: University of British Columbia Press - UBC Museum of Anthropology, 1986. 58 pp. followed by a fold-out panel of illustrations. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour drawings and paintings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0774802626. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Jack Shadbolt;. 4to. native north american indigenous aboriginal first people; indian; indians; art; painting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) DREAMS OF A YOUNG GIRL
Hamilton, David (text by Alain Robbe-Grillet)

DREAMS OF A YOUNG GIRL
London: Collins, 1980. 143 pp. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. . ISBN: 0002168103. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by David Hamilton;. 4to. photography;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
36) THE BEST OF DAVID HAMILTON
Hamilton, David (text by Denise Couttes)

THE BEST OF DAVID HAMILTON
New York: William Morrow, 1976. 144 pp. Brown cloth lettered in white on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. . ISBN: 0688030696. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Hamilton;. 4to. photography;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
37) DAVID HAMILTON - Twenty Five (25) Years of an Artist
Hamilton, David (text by Philippe Gautier and Marc Tagger)

DAVID HAMILTON - Twenty Five (25) Years of an Artist
London: Aurum Press, 1993. 315 pp. First UK Edition. Black cloth with the title and the name of the photographer stamped into the front panel and spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1854102664. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to. photography;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $225.00
38) PERSPECTIVE DRAWING - A Step-by-Step Handbook
Helms, Michael E

PERSPECTIVE DRAWING - A Step-by-Step Handbook
New York: Prentice Hall, 1990. (x) 342 pp. followed by approximately 100 pages of exercises. Light edgewear with short creases on the upper and lower leading front corners; flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with drawings. The Chapters are: Part One: Exterior Perspective: The Perspective Setup; Drawing in Perspective; Perspective Techniques. Part Two: Interio Perspective: Designing the Perspective Setup; Drawing the Perspective by the Perspective Plan Method; Drawing the Perspective by the Grid Method; Modified Visual Ray Technique. Part Three: Architectural Shades and Shadows: Oblique Shades and Shadows; and Multi-view Shades and Shadows; followed by an index and Lab Exercises.. ISBN: 0136592937. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $95.00
39) VIRGIL FINLAY - Captain George Presents
Henderson, George (editor)

VIRGIL FINLAY - Captain George Presents
Toronto: Whizzbang - Memory Lane Publications, 1967. Unpaginated. Captain George Presents 41. Light edgewear with some darkening on the front cover; no interior markings; slightly off-centred from the printer. This contains black and white line drawings by Virgil Finlay with an end-section devoted to Hannes Bok.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Virgil Finlay; Hannes Bok;. 4to. science fiction fantasy illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) VIRGIL FINLAY - Captain George's Comic World
Henderson, George (editor)

VIRGIL FINLAY - Captain George's Comic World
Toronto: Whizzbang - Memory Lane Publications, 1967. Unpaginated. Captain George's Comic World 28. Light edgewear with some darkening on the front cover; no interior markings. This contains black and white line drawings by Virgil Finlay with an end-section devoted to Hannes Bok.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Virgil Finlay; Hannes Bok;. 4to. science fiction fantasy illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) THE PRESUMPTION OF CULTURE - Structure Strategy and Survival in the Canadian Cultural Landscape
Henighan, Tom

THE PRESUMPTION OF CULTURE - Structure Strategy and Survival in the Canadian Cultural Landscape
Vancouver, British Columbia: Raincoast Books, 1996. (vii) 167 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction: Crisis in the Arts; The Introverted Culture and the Great Awakening; Arts Media and the Irresistible Future; The Arts on Television and Other Mind-numbing Pleasures; Arts or Entertainment: The Crisis of Quality; The Arts the New Politics and the Next Canada; The Nature of the Crisis; Artistic Culture: A Way of Renewal; But Where's the Money to Come From; The Arts and Education; and Conclusion: Arts and Culture in the Future of Canada; followed by Notes; Bibliography; and an index. . ISBN: 1551920131. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. tv television; movie film motion picture; rock and roll; painting; music; sculpture; ballet; symphony; marshall mcluhan; cbc; opera; quebec; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) THE BOOK OF TEA
Kakuzo, Okakura (foreword by Elise Grilli)

THE BOOK OF TEA
Rutland, Vermont; Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1990. 133 pp. Brown cloth spine with patterned boards; pasted-on title-label on the front panel and spine; wraparound banner in beige with brown lettering; green slipcase with a pasted-on title-label and a pasted-on pattern that matches the book. Light wear on the slipcase; light rubbing on the corners of the book; store stamped. Frontis illustration by Shimomura Kanzan; the rest of the interiors by Sesshu. The Chapters are: The Cup of Humanity; The Schools of Tea; Taoism and Zennism; The Tea-room; Art Appreciation; Flowers; and Tea-masters; followed by a biographical sketch.. ISBN: 0804800693. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Shimomura Kanzan; Sesshu;. 12mo. japan; japanese;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) JAMES BAMA - American Realist
Kane, Brian M. (with Harlan Ellison and Len Leone)

JAMES BAMA - American Realist
Santa Cruz, California: Flesk Publications, 2008. 160 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Illustrated throughout with Bama's paintings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Portrait of an Illustrator; Men's Adventure; Science Fiction and Horror; Pop Culture; Doc Savage; Westward Ho; and American Realist.. ISBN: 0972375880. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James Bama;. 4to. book cover art illustration; fine painting; american west;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
44) ESCAPE - Ken Kelly
Kelly, Ken (introduction by Bill Aucoin)

ESCAPE - Ken Kelly
Hauppauge, New York: Kelly Prints Inc., 2004. 126 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout in colour and in black and white.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. 4to. fantasy horror science fiction art illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) AMERICAN ARTIST - Volume 24, number 9 - November Nov 1960: Is There an American Style; Roland Strasser - Painter; Mitchell Hooks - Illustrator; Prints by Childe Hassam; John E. Detore - The Watercolor Series; Drawings by Tom Van Sant; Designing Albums
Kent, Norman (editor)

AMERICAN ARTIST - Volume 24, number 9 - November Nov 1960: Is There an American Style; Roland Strasser - Painter; Mitchell Hooks - Illustrator; Prints by Childe Hassam; John E. Detore - The Watercolor Series; Drawings by Tom Van Sant; Designing Albums
New York: Watson Guptill Publications, 1960. 76 pp. Magazine format. Light wear but with some foxing on the cover. Cover art by Charles Schorre. This issue contains: Is There an American Style by David Loeffler Smith; Roland Strasser - Painter by Janice Lovoos; Mitchell Hooks - Illustrator by Jules Perel; Prints by Childe Hassam by Grant Reynard; John E. Detore - The Watercolor Series; Drawings by Tom Van Sant; Designing Album Covers by Robert M. Jones; There Ought to be a Law by Ernest W. Watson; and The Taubes Page by Frederic Taubes; along with all the usual features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Schorre;. 4to. art; painting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) AMERICAN ARTIST - Volume 24, number 4 - April 1960: Notes on a Journey; Aristide B. Cianfarani - Sculptor; Francis Speight - Painter; Book Art of Elfriede Abbe; Scratchboard Drawing; The Taubes Page; Ralston Crawford - Painter; The Watercolor Series
Kent, Norman (editor)

AMERICAN ARTIST - Volume 24, number 4 - April 1960: Notes on a Journey; Aristide B. Cianfarani - Sculptor; Francis Speight - Painter; Book Art of Elfriede Abbe; Scratchboard Drawing; The Taubes Page; Ralston Crawford - Painter; The Watercolor Series
New York: Watson Guptill Publications, 1960. 72 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Cover art by Henry C. Pitz. This issue contains: Notes on a Journey - part 2 by Frederic Taubes; Aristide B. Cianfarani - Sculptor by Frederic Whitaker; Francis Speight - Painter by Henry C. Pitz; Book Art of Elfriede Abbe by Norman Kent; Sketches by Jacob Getlar Smith; Scratchboard Drawing by Merritt Cutler; The Taubes Page by Frederic Taubes; Ralston Crawford - Painter by Ernest W. Watson; and The Watercolor Series - Tom Nicholas; along with all the usual features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz;. 4to. art; painting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) SEA TO SHINING SEA
Kinkade, Thomas

SEA TO SHINING SEA
Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House Publishers, 2001. 49 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Thomas Kinkade. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Contents are: Liberty Plaza - Philadelphia; Skating in the Park - New York City; Block Island - Rhode Island; The Lights of Home - New England; The Water Tower - Chicago; Plaza Lights - Kansas City; Thistle Hill - Texas; High Country Camp - In the Mountains; High Country Meadow - In the Moutains; The Old Mission - Santa Barbara; Rainy Day in Carmel; San Francisco - View from the Coit Tower; Chinatown - San Francisco; Crater Lake - Oregon; Pike Place Market - Seattle; Mount Ranier; Dawson - Yukon River; and Front Street - Lahaina Hawaii. . ISBN: 0736907793. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas Kinkade;. 8vo. painter of light; american artist; plein air painting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) A HANNES BOK TREASURY
Korshak, Stephen D. (editor) (foreword by Ray Bradbury)

A HANNES BOK TREASURY
Novato, California: Underwood Miller, 1993. (xxii) 90 pp. Blue cloth lettered in red on the spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white.. ISBN: 0887331572. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hannes Bok;. 4to. speculative science fiction fantasy illustration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
49) A PRAIRIE BOY'S WINTER
Kurelek, William

Montreal: Tundra Books, 1973. Unpaginated. Teal cloth decorated in black on the front panel and spine; beige endpapers; illustrated with 20 full colour paintings. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short closed tear on the upper edge of the front panel; another short tear on the lower right corner of the rear panel; slight discolouration in the white areas of the dj; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0887760228. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Kurelek;. Oblong 4to. canadian author; artist; prairies; farming; christmas xmas yuletide noel; alberta; manitoba; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) PAINTINGS FROM THE WILD - The Art and Life of George McLean
Lank, David (introduction by Bob Kuhn)

PAINTINGS FROM THE WILD - The Art and Life of George McLean
Toronto: The Brownstone Press, 1981. 143 pp. Limited Edition number 122 of 300, bound in green leather and packaged in a cloth-covered slipcase, both lettered in gilt. Also includes, in a cloth-covered folder, a limited edition print, also number 122/300 of a Red Tailed Hawk. Illustrated with paintings and pencil drawings. Each tipped-in colour plate is protected by tissue paper. Slight discolouration on the tissue papers; light rubbing on the corners of the book and the slipcase.. ISBN: 0919275184. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George McLean;. Folio. Limited Edition. wildlife art; canadian artist; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $950.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: