Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books and Book Collecting

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Books and Book Collecting | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
1) MONTHLY BULLETIN FOR MEMBERS OF THE DOUBLEDAY ONE DOLLAR BOOK CLUB - August 1935
Anonymous

MONTHLY BULLETIN FOR MEMBERS OF THE DOUBLEDAY ONE DOLLAR BOOK CLUB - August 1935
New York: Doubleday, 1935. 12 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet issued monthly by the Doubleday One Dollar Book Club - this one, Volume 5, number 8 from August 1935. The featured book was The Lord's Annointed by Ruth Eleanor McKee. Included is a long review of the book along with a biography of the author; also included is a set of books by Booth Tarkington and the monthly alternative listings, which included Show Boat by Edna Ferber. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very light wear; no interior markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. ephemera;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) BALLANTINE BOOKS: The First Decade - A Bibliographic History and Guide of the Publisher's Early Years
Aronovitz, David

BALLANTINE BOOKS: The First Decade - A Bibliographic History and Guide of the Publisher's Early Years
Rochester, Michigan: Bailiwick Books, 1987. (x) 107 pp. Signed on the title page by David Aronovitz. Beige cloth lettered in brown on the front panel and spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: History; Format; Bibliography; Subject Index; and Publisher's Index. . ISBN: 0961829508. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. bibliography; bibliographic; books about books; ballantine books; paperback original; first edition; collectible; modern first;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) STEPHEN KING COLLECTIBLES - An Illustrated Price Guide
Beahm, George; Lowell, David; Spignesi, Stephen J

STEPHEN KING COLLECTIBLES - An Illustrated Price Guide
Williamsburg, Virginia: GB Books - Betts Bookstore, 2000. 384 pp. Signed by George Beahm, David Lowell and Stephen J. Spignesi on a tipped-in edition-sheet on the front free endpaper; this is copy number 167 of 300. Glossy pictorial boards; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Lightly rubbed on the corners; aside from the authors' signature-sheet, no interior markings. The Chapters are: Foreword by Stephen J. Spignesi - The Problem with Stephen King; Making the Grade - Assessing Book Condition; A Checklist of Book Defects; Coming to Terms with Terms; Collecting Autographs; Books by Stephen King; Limited Edition Books; Nonfiction in Books; Fiction in Periodicals; Nonfiction in Periodicals; UMO Periodicals; Cover Stories on King; King Zines; The Rock Bottom Remainders; Miscellaneous Collectibles; In the Zone Collectibles; Audiotapes; Videotapes; Afterword by Stephen J. Spignesi - How to Drive a Stephen King Fan Crazy; Final Thoughts: Summations on King from the Critics' Chorus; Chronological Checklist of King's Primary Works; and an index.. ISBN: 1893914038. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Limited Edition. collectible edition; supernatural literature; weird terror horror tales;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $150.00
4) SUBSIDIA MEDIAEVALIA: Volume (1) (i) One: A Survey of the Vatican Archives and of Its Medieval Holdings; Volume (2) (ii) Two: A Check-list of Middle English Prose Writings of Spiritual Guidance
Boyle, Leonard E.; Jolliffe, P. S

SUBSIDIA MEDIAEVALIA: Volume (1) (i) One: A Survey of the Vatican Archives and of Its Medieval Holdings; Volume (2) (ii) Two: A Check-list of Middle English Prose Writings of Spiritual Guidance
Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1972. 250, 253 pp. Both books are green leatherette lettered in gilt on the spines; headband; Volume One includes a dropped-in printed card explaining the Chief Abbreviations. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: VOLUME ONE: Papal Archives - the Vatican Archives - Archival Research; Guides Inventories Calendars; Original Archivio Segreto Vaticano; Cameral Holdings of Archivio; Armaria of Original Archives; Fondo dell'Archivio di Stato in ASV; Cameral Holdings of Archivio di Stato di Roma; Avignon Archives; Archives of the Dataria Apostolica; Diplomatic Holdings; The Secretariates: The Apostilic Secretariate; The Secretariate of Briefs; The Secretariate of Epistolae ad Principes; The Secretariate of Contradicted Letters; The Secretariate of Memoriali; The Secretariate of Litterae Latinae; The Secretariate of State: Holdings of Original Archivio; Miscellaneorum Armarium; General Correspondence; Archives of Cardinal-nephews etc; Nunciatures and Legations; Modern Holdings; Archives of the Consistory; Archives of Congregations: Archives of Extant Congregations: Inquisition; Trent; Consistorial; Rites and Ceremonies; Propaganda File; Others; Archives of Extinct Congregations; Archives of Tribunals; Lesser Holdings of the ASV; Notes on Selected Medieval Holdings: The Vatican Registers; The Avignon Registers; The Lateran Registers; Registers of Supplications; and Cameral Registers; followed by a general bibliography and an index. VOLUME TWO: Short Titles of Periodicals; Preparing the Check-list; The Check-list; Alphabetical List of Incipits; List of Manuscripts; Alphabetical List of Titles and Authors Mentioned in the Check-list; and Acephalous Items Contained in the Check-list; followed by a selected bibliography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. roman catholic; christianity; incunabula;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $375.00
5) THE DARKOVER CONCORDANCE - A Reader's Guide
Breen, Walter (foreword by Marion Zimmer Bradley)

THE DARKOVER CONCORDANCE - A Reader's Guide
Berkeley, California: Pennyfarthing Press, 1979. (ix) 163 pp. Light rubbing on the front panel and corners with a slightly faded by flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Melisa Michaels. The Chapters are: Chronological Sequence of the Darkover Novels; Guide to Pronunciation of Darkovan Words; Concordance; Appendices: The Ballad of Hastur and Cassilda; The Ballad Commonly Called The Outlaw; The Oath of the Comhi-Letzii; Darkovan Proverbs and Proverbial Expressions; Some Notes on the New Hebrides Commune Songs; The Darkover Novels: Publishing Histories and Story Summaries; and Darkovan Genealogies: Aillard Lineage; Aldaran Lineage; Alton Lineage; Ardais Lineage; The Forbidden Tower Nest; Hasture Lineage; and Ridenow Lineage. . ISBN: 0930800079. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Melisa Michaels;. 4to. darkover; heroic fantasy science fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
6) MEN'S ADVENTURE MAGAZINES IN POSTWAR AMERICA - from The Rich Oberg Collection
Collins, Max Allen; Hagenauer, George (with Steven Heller)

MEN'S ADVENTURE MAGAZINES IN POSTWAR AMERICA - from The Rich Oberg Collection
Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 2008. 352 pp. Red boards decorated in black on the front panel and spine; decorated endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated throughout by: Norman Saunders; Gil Cohen; Rafael DeSoto; Norm Eastman; BAsil Gogos; Earl Norem; Samson Pollen; and others. The Chapters are: Blood Sweat and Tits: A History of Men's Adventure Magazines; Weasels Ripped My Flesh: When Animals Attack; The Wild Rampage of the Sex-crazed Pirate Women: From the High Seas to High Noon; I Watched the Fire Dance of Human Sacrifice: The Natives Were Getting Restless; We Shot Our Way Out: Life and Death on the Front Lines; and Soft Flesh for the Reds' House of 1000 Agonies: The Red Menace and the Yellow Peril; followed by About the Rich Oberg Collection.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Norman Saunders; Gil Cohen; Rafael DeSoto; Norm Eastman; BAsil Gogos; Earl Norem; Samson Pollen;. 8vo. 9783836503129; men's adventure magazines; erotic erotica sleeze sensuality;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
7) ANAIS NIN: A Reference Guide
Cutting, Rose Marie

ANAIS NIN: A Reference Guide
Boston: G. K. Hall and Company, 1975. (xxvi) 218 pp. Circa 1975 - actually undated. Burgundy cloth lettered with gilt on the spine; headband. No dustjacket, as issued. Lightly rubbed on the corners. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0816180016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. anais nin bibliography; book collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $50.00
8) SIN-A-RAMA - Sleaze Sex Paperbacks of the Sixties
Daley, Brittany A.; El Kholti, Hedi; Kemp, Earl; Linna, Miriam; Parfrey, Adam (editors) (Stephen J. Getz; Jay A. Gertzman; John Gilmore; Robert Silverberg; Michael Hemmingson; Lydia Lunch; Lynn Munroe)

SIN-A-RAMA - Sleaze Sex Paperbacks of the Sixties
Los Angeles: Feral House, 2005. 288 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; headband; illustrated thoughout with colour bookcovers and a few black and white photographs. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: The Smut Peddlers by Adam Parfrey; My Life as a Pornographer by Robert Silverberg; Softcore Publishing: The East Coast Scene by Jay A. Gertzman; West Coast Blue by Stephen J. Getz; Sleaze Publishers by Brittany A. Daley; Pseudonyms: Authors; and Authors: Pseydonyms by Earl Kemp; and Profiles by Michael Hemmingson, Earl Kemp, John Gilmore, Miriam Linna, Lynn Munroe, and Brittany A. Daley: An Interview with Earl Kemp; Donald E. Westlake; Lawrence Block; Donald A. Gilmore; Robert Bonfils; Linda DuBreuil; Jerome Murray; William Knoles; Ed Wood; My Sleaze Advisor, Ed Wood; Ron Haydock aka Vin Saxon; Midwood Books and Isaac Paul Rader; Eric Stanton; Gene Bilbrew; and The Lost Artists.. ISBN: 1932595058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. vintage paperbacks;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
9) BOOKBINDING - Its Background and Technique: Volume (1) (i) One - and - Volume (2) (ii) Two
Diehl, Edith

BOOKBINDING - Its Background and Technique: Volume (1) (i) One - and - Volume (2) (ii) Two
New York: Dover Publications, 1980. (xxi, vi) 251, 406 pp. followed by 91 black and white plates. Both titles in a single volume. Light edge and corner wear with some minor rubbing on the front cover and faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Volume One: Primitive Records and Ancient Book Forms; The Book of the Middle Ages; Renaissance and Modern Times; Early Methods of Production and Distribution of Books; Bookbinding Practices; National Styles of Book Decoration; and Miscellanea; followed by a list of references; a selected list of books; a glossary; and an index. Volume Two: Craftmanship; Workshop Appointments - Equipment and Record Keeping; Flexible Binding; Guarding Mending and Mounting; Folding and Gathering; End Papers; Forwarding: Pressing Cutting and Trimming before Sewing - Gilding and Colouring Edges; Cover Boards Cuttings Boards and Lining Up - Marking Book for Sewing; Sewing; Forwarding: Fraying Out Slips Gluing Up and Rounding - Backing; Cutting Boards to Book - Holing-out and Grooving Boards for Lacing - Lacing In; Cutting Edges In-boards - Headbanding - Bookmarkers; Lining Up Back - Hollow Backs - Casing Text in Protective Cover; Patterns for Leather Covers - Cutting Leather Covers - Facts Related to Paring - Paring Leather - Paring Paper; Covering - Cutting Inside Margins and Filling In - Pasting Back End Papers; Leather Hinges - Doublures - Fly Leaves; Half-Bindings - Books of Reference - Library Binding - Books of Music and Albums; Limp Bindings - Pamphlets and Thin Books - Vellum Bindings - Embroidered - Woven Material and Velvet Bindings - Casings - Portfolios; Miscellanea: Slipcases - Solander Cases - Chemises; Repairing Old Bindings; Cleaning Sizing Washing and Toning Papers - Binders' Tricks; Materials; Finishing: Finishing Tools - Preparing Leather for Tooling - Tooling - Blinding-in; Correcting Tooling; Running Lines; Gold Tooling - Blind Tooling - Tooling Vellum Silk and Cloth - Inlaying Leather; and Lettering; followed by a glossary and an index. . ISBN: 0486240207. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. books; book collecting; binding;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
10) TOM SWIFT AND COMPANY - Boys' Books by Stratemeyer and Others
Dizer, John T. Jr. (introduction by J. Randolph Cox)

TOM SWIFT AND COMPANY - Boys' Books by Stratemeyer and Others
Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland and Company, 1982. (viii) 183 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Cultural Issue: The Men Who Wrote for the Boys; Boys' Books and the American Dream; Fortune and the Syndicate. Tom Himself: Tom Swift Aeronautical Engineer; Shopton - Home of the Swifts; Tom and Science Fiction/Fact. Tom in Good Company: The Boy Allies; or, Who Won World War I; Land of the Heroes; Stoddard Saltillo Boys and Syracuse. Stratemeyer: Stratemeyer and Science Fiction; Stratemeyer and Blacks. Stratemeyer Bibliography: Introduction and Publishing History; Photographs of Selected Book Covers; Tom and Tom Jr. - A Complete List; Serials and Books by Stratemeyer: Serials and Subsequent Book Editions; The Boys' Books - originals; Notes; Chronology of Stratemeyer's Boys' Books First Published as Serials; and Bibliography of Secondary Sources; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0899500242. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. tom swift; stratemeyer syndicate; boys' books; juvenile series. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $150.00
11) AMERICAN FOLKLORE: A Bibliography 1950 - 1974
Flanagan, Cathleen C.; Flanagan, John T

AMERICAN FOLKLORE:  A Bibliography 1950 - 1974
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, 1977. (vi) 406 pp. Blue cloth lettered in silver on the front panel and spine. Light wear on the corners; along the bottom of the contents page is a library stamp; each of the back endpapers also has library markings. The Chapters are: List of Magazines and Abbreviations; Festschriften Symposia Collections; Folklore: Study and Teaching; General Folklore; Ballads and Songs: Collections; Criticism; History and Theory; Tales and Narrative Material: Collections - Articles; Collections - Books; Discussions of Individual Tales and Narrative Theory; Legends - Theory History Collections; Myth and Mythology; Beliefs Customs Superstitions Cures; Folk Heroes; Folklore in Literature; Proberbs Riddles Wellerisms Limericks; Speech Names Cries; Minor Genres; and Obituaries; followed by an author index. . ISBN: 0810810735. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. north american folklore; modern first; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GIRLIE MAGAZINES - From National Police Gazette to the Present
Gabor, Mark

THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GIRLIE MAGAZINES - From National Police Gazette to the Present
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. (ix) 181 pp. Pink cloth lettered in burgundy on the spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Illustrated throughout with drawings, paintings and photographs in colour and in black and white. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Anatomy of Girlie Magazines; Early Girlies and the National Police Gazette: The 1800s; The Arrival of the Gibson Girl: The Turn of the Twentieth Century; The Age of Innocence: The 1920s to 1940s; The Pinup as War Baby: The 1940s to 1950s; The Maturing of Girlie Magazines and the Playboy Revolution: The 1950s; Hotter Sex and the Stirrings of Penthouse: The 1960s; Hustler and the New Breed of Girlie Magazines: The 1970s to the Present; and Sex Trends and the Battle for Circulation: The Future; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0517549972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. erotica; sensuality; sexuality; nude photography;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) TREASURES FROM THE MISTY MOUNTAINS - A Collector's Guide to Tolkien (re: The Lord of the Rings; The Hobbit)
Gillam, James H. (re: J. R. R. Tolkien)

Burlington, Ontario: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 2001. 208 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Not a price guide, but an extensive collector's guide covering the different editions of the books; the toys; the movies; et cetera. Cover art by Ryan Smith. The Chapters are: Tolkien Biography; Major Tolkien Societies; Getting Around This Book. PART ONE - LORD OF THE RINGS PRODUCTS: Books by Tolkien; Books about Tolkien; Calendars; Animal Toys Plus Inc.; Heritage USA; Kinder Egg Surprise; Mystry Puppets; Ceramic Figures; Animated Stills; Stationary; Audio-Video Media; Games; Miscellanous Products. PART TWO - THE COLLECTOR'S ITEMS: A Guide to Collecting; Caring For Collectibles; Mithril Miniatures; Knickerbocker Toys; Toy Vault Collectibles; Sideshow-WETA Collectibles; Toy Biz Figures. PART THREE - THE MOVIES: The Animated Movies; and The New Movies. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522769. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ryan Smith;. 4to. j. r. r. tolkien; the lord of the rings; book one the fellowship of the ring; book two the two towers; book three the return of the king; the hobbit; middle earth; silmarillion; frodo; bilbo; gandalf; movie film motion picture cinema tie in; television tv; oscar award winner; fantasy; movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) TREASURES FROM THE MISTY MOUNTAINS - A Collector's Guide to Tolkien (re: The Lord of the Rings; The Hobbit)
Gillam, James H. (re: J. R. R. Tolkien)

Burlington, Ontario: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 2001. 208 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Not a price guide, but an extensive collector's guide covering the different editions of the books; the toys; the movies; et cetera. Cover art by Ryan Smith. The Chapters are: Tolkien Biography; Major Tolkien Societies; Getting Around This Book. PART ONE - LORD OF THE RINGS PRODUCTS: Books by Tolkien; Books about Tolkien; Calendars; Animal Toys Plus Inc.; Heritage USA; Kinder Egg Surprise; Mystry Puppets; Ceramic Figures; Animated Stills; Stationary; Audio-Video Media; Games; Miscellanous Products. PART TWO - THE COLLECTOR'S ITEMS: A Guide to Collecting; Caring For Collectibles; Mithril Miniatures; Knickerbocker Toys; Toy Vault Collectibles; Sideshow-WETA Collectibles; Toy Biz Figures. PART THREE - THE MOVIES: The Animated Movies; and The New Movies. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522769. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Ryan Smith;. 4to. j. r. r. tolkien; the lord of the rings; book one the fellowship of the ring; book two the two towers; book three the return of the king; the hobbit; middle earth; silmarillion; frodo; bilbo; gandalf; movie film motion picture cinema tie in; television tv; oscar award winner; fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) TREASURES FROM THE MISTY MOUNTAINS - A Collector's Guide to Tolkien (re: The Lord of the Rings; The Hobbit)
Gillam, James H. (re: J. R. R. Tolkien)

Burlington, Ontario: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 2001. 208 pp. Light edge and corner wea with a flat uncreased spine. Not a price guide, but an extensive collector's guide covering the different editions of the books; the toys; the movies; et cetera. Cover art by Ryan Smith. The Chapters are: Tolkien Biography; Major Tolkien Societies; Getting Around This Book. PART ONE - LORD OF THE RINGS PRODUCTS: Books by Tolkien; Books about Tolkien; Calendars; Animal Toys Plus Inc.; Heritage USA; Kinder Egg Surprise; Mystry Puppets; Ceramic Figures; Animated Stills; Stationary; Audio-Video Media; Games; Miscellanous Products. PART TWO - THE COLLECTOR'S ITEMS: A Guide to Collecting; Caring For Collectibles; Mithril Miniatures; Knickerbocker Toys; Toy Vault Collectibles; Sideshow-WETA Collectibles; Toy Biz Figures. PART THREE - THE MOVIES: The Animated Movies; and The New Movies. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522769. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ryan Smith;. 4to. j. r. r. tolkien; the lord of the rings; the hobbit;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA
Ginzburg, Ralph (introduction by Theodor Reik) (preface by George Jean Nathan)

AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA
New York: Ace Star Books, 1960. 128 pp. Ace Star Book K-119. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Precursors of English Erotica; Earliest English Works; The Two Manias; London Becomes World Capital; First American Works; Reference Works; and The Erotic Book Market Today; followed by a bibliography of one hundred titles and an index. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. erotica; sensuality; sexuality; sex; soft pronography; john cleland; elizabethan england; eduard fuchs; holywell street; d. h. lawrence; lady chatterly's lover; banned books; victorian; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) THE GREAT PULP HEROES
Hutchison, Don

THE GREAT PULP HEROES
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1998. 276 pp. Signed by Don Hutchison on the title page. Inscribed by Don Hutchison on the half-title page: "For Raymond (Alexander - an editor/publisher) with friendship always, Don. Hope you enjoy it. But who knows? The Shadow do." Very light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's signature and inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Great Story Explosion; The Shadow's Shadow; Doc; G-8's Weird War; The Spider's Web; Pulp Paranoia: The Operator 5 Saga; Twenty Years of Murder; Black Bats and Green Ghosts; Calling Captain Future; Cloudland Cavaliers; Justice Inc.; Masters of Menace; Lost Cities and Hidden Jungles; and The Road to Zero. . ISBN: 0889625859. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Association Copy. doc savage; the shadow; the spider; g-8; bill barnes; pulp magazines; tarzan of the apes; captain future; zorro; nick carter; weird tales; cowboy stories; the phantom detective; black bat;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) THE GREAT PULP HEROES
Hutchison, Don

THE GREAT PULP HEROES
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1998. 276 pp. Very light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Great Story Explosion; The Shadow's Shadow; Doc; G-8's Weird War; The Spider's Web; Pulp Paranoia: The Operator 5 Saga; Twenty Years of Murder; Black Bats and Green Ghosts; Calling Captain Future; Cloudland Cavaliers; Justice Inc.; Masters of Menace; Lost Cities and Hidden Jungles; and The Road to Zero.. ISBN: 0889625859. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. doc savage; the shadow; the spider; g-8; bill barnes; pulp magazines; tarzan of the apes; captain future; zorro; nick carter; weird tales; cowboy stories; the phantom detective; black bat; ghost; purple scar; crimson mask; masked detective; black book detective;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR - Number 164 - November 1997
Jackson, Crispin (editor)

BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR - Number 164 - November 1997
London: Diamond Publishing, 1997. 163 pp. Digest format. Light edgewear with a small scuff mark on the front cover; no interior markings. This issued contains: Dick Francis by David Howard - followed by a UK bibliography; Naomi Mitchison: A Birthday Tribute by Helen MacLeod - followed by a UK bibliography; Oscar Wilde: A Survey of His Most Collectable Works by John D. Stratford - followed by a UK bibliography; Val Biro: Illustrator and Creator of Gundrop by Martin Spence - followed by a UK bibliography; L. Sprague de Camp: Grand Master of Fantasy by Richard Dalby - followed by a US/UK bibliography; Rothmans Football Yearbook - The Football Fans Bible Is Becoming Increasingly Collectable by Richard Colbey; and Anthony Powell - Author of A Dance to the Music of Time by Crispin Jackson - followed by a UK bibliography; along with the usual features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. book collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) JOHN SULLIVAN HAYES: A Keepsake
Maloney, Margaret Crawford (introduction)

JOHN SULLIVAN HAYES: A Keepsake
Toronto: Coachhouse Press - Toronto Public Library, 1994. 38 pp. Limited to 1000 copies. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0920601278. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. Limited Edition. bibliography; book collecting and collection; books; ephemera;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) DERBY DAY - and Other Adventures
Newton, A. Edward

DERBY DAY - and Other Adventures
Boston: Little Brown, 1934. 351 pp. Pattered cloth with a green, black and white pictorial paste-on on the front panel; black and green paste-on on the spine; pale green upper edge; headband; colour frontis; illustrated wtih black and white plates. Light wear on the corners with some darkening on the spine; no dustjacket; no interior markings; hinges tight; gutters intact. The Chapters are: The Derby; Ascot; Off to the Grand National; A Book Collector Goes to the Dogs; Adventures in London: Morning; Adventures in London: Noon and Night; Adventures in Gough Square; Franklin and Johnson Meet at Mr Strahan's; Adventures Westward; The Course of Empire; Adventures at the Hearst Ranch; Adventures in San Francisco; Vienna and I; I and Budapest; The Bronte Country: My First Visit; and The Bronte Country: My Second Visit; followed by an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. horse racing; horses; books; collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
22) IT'S A MAN'S WORLD - Men's Adventure Magazines - The Postwar Pulps
Parfrey, Adam (with Bruce Jay Friedman; Josh Alan Friedman; Mort Kunstler; David Saunders; Bill Devine)

IT'S A MAN'S WORLD - Men's Adventure Magazines - The Postwar Pulps
Los Angeles: Feral House, 2003. 288 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; headband; illustrated thoughout, mostly in colour. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: From Pulp to Posterity: The Origins of Men's Adventure Magazines; Even the Rhinos Were Nymphos; Throw 'em a Few Hot Words; The Illustrators; Norman Saunders and the Evolution of Men's Magazine Illustration; Illustrating for Men's Magazines; American History; War Against Nature; Exotica; World War II; The Sadistic Burlesque; The Cold War; The War Come Home; and Devine's Guide to Men's Adventure Magazines.. ISBN: 0922915814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. erotica action adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
23) DR BOWDLER'S LEGACY - A History of Expurgated Books in England and America
Perrin, Noel

DR BOWDLER'S LEGACY - A History of Expurgated Books in England and America
London: Macmillan, 1970. (xvi) 268 pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The Contents are: The Causes of Bowdlerism; Bowdlerism Before Bowdler; Dr Bowdler and His Sister; Shakespeare in Shreds; The Assault on the Bible; Destiny and Mr Plumptre; The American Scene; The Great Victorian Age: Poetry; The Great Victorian Age: Prose; and The Fall of Bowdlerism and After; followed by an appendix and an index.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. censorship; literature; thomas harriet bowdler;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) THE BANTAM STORY - Twenty-five Years of Paperback Publishing
Petersen, Clarence

THE BANTAM STORY - Twenty-five Years of Paperback Publishing
New York: Bantam Books, 1970. (vii) 118 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a small discoloured patch on the upper left of the front cover; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Paperback Revolution: 1777 - 1945; The Bantam Takes Flight: 1946 - 1954; A New Direction: 1954; It's What's Inside That Counts; The Revealing Cover; Show and Tell; The Making of a Paperback; Delivering the Goods; Books Across the Sea; and The Next Revolution; followed by an appendix: Bantam Books in Print. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback book collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) OPERATION FANTAST - Newsletter June 1951
Slater, Captain K. F

OPERATION FANTAST - Newsletter June 1951
England: Capt. K. F. Slater, 1951. 4 pp. Faint rubbing. This issue contains: 1951 International Convention - a review; International Fantasy Award Committee - a review and brief interview; Book Notes; Magazine News; and books for sale.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo. science fiction fantasy fandom;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) FIRSTS - The Book Collector's Magazine - Volume 8, number 1 - January 1998
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Tucson, Arizona: Firsts Magazine, 1998. 76 pp. Magazine format. Very light wear. This issue contains: Motion Picture Source Books, discussing: Topper by Thorne Smith; All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren; Gentleman's Agreement by Laura Z. Hobson; Mrs Miniver by Jan Struther; The Brick Foxhole by Richard Brooks; Build My Gallows High by Geoffrey Holmes; and many more; Remembering a Friend - Leo Polti, discussing: Tales of the Los Angeles Parks; Rosa; The Nicest Gift; Three Stalks of Corn; and many more; Collecting William Saroyan, regarding: The Human Comedy; My Name Is Aram; The Saroyan Special; Razzle-Dazzle; The Tooth and My Father; et cetera; and Willie Morris - An American Writer Who Comes From the South, mentioning: New York Days; Good Old Boy and the Witch of Yazoo; The Courting of Marcus Dupree; The Last of the Southern Girls; and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to. book collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) FIRSTS - The Book Collector's Magazine - Volume 8, number 6 - June 1998
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Tucson, Arizona: Firsts Magazine, 1998. 72 pp. Magazine format. Very light wear. This issue contains: Worldwide Detectives, discussing: Sinister Stones by Arthur W. Upfield; Keeper of the Keys by Earl Derr Biggers; None of Maigret's Business by Georges Simenon; and much more; The Firsts Guide to Grading Books Part 5; Collecting Charles Willeford, regarding: Miami Blues; The Way We Die Now; New Hope for the Dead; Sideswipe; The Woman Chaser; Honey Gal; No Experience Necessary; Understudy for Love; Whip Hand; Proletarian Laughter; and many more; and Casing K. C. Constantine, getting into: The Man Who Liked to Look At Himself; The Rocksburg Railroad Murders; A Fix Like This; The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes; and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to. book collecting; charles willeford; k. c. constatine; detectives; earl derr biggers;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) FIRSTS - The Book Collector's Magazine - Volume 8, number 5 - May 1998
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Tucson, Arizona: Firsts Magazine, 1998. 80 pp. Magazine format. Very light wear. This issue contains: Custer Novels: The Battle of the Little Bighorn Fiction, discussing an assortment of books by: Will Henry; Ernest Haycox; Henry Wilson; Evan S. Connell; Stanley Vestal; Mari Sandoz; Frank Gruber; Thomas Berger; Charles N. Heckelmann; and many others; The Firsts Guide to Grading Books Part 4; Collecting Stanley Vestal, regarding books such as: Kit Carson; Happy Hunting Grounds; Sitting Bull; Fandango; and many others; and The American Folkways Series, the series edited by Erskine Caldwell and featuring books such as: Desert Country by Edwin Corle; Pinon Country by Haniel Long; Short Grass Country by Stanley Vestal; Ozark Country by Otto Ernest Rayburn; and many more.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to. book collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) FIRSTS - The Book Collector's Magazine - Volume 8, number 10 - October 1998
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Tucson, Arizona: Firsts Magazine, 1998. 80 pp. Magazine format. Very light wear. This issue contains: Collecting Edgar Allan Poe with mention of: Al Aaraaf; Tamerlane; the illustrations of Edmund Dulac; Arthur Rackham; Gustave Dore; and more; Edgar Allan Poe First Appearances, a Bibliographic Checklist of the First Appearances of the Key Works of Poe in Alphabetical Order; Everett F. Bleiler and His Checklist, with reference to: The Gods of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs; The Machine to Kill by Gaston Leroux; Dr. Cyclops by Will Garth; and more; and Science Fiction The Year's Best 1997, featuring: 3001 the Final Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke; Rose Daughter by Robin McKinley; City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams; Slip Page by Harlan Ellison; and much more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to. book collecting;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) BIBLIOGRAPHY IN THE BOOKSHOP
Smith, F. Seymour

BIBLIOGRAPHY IN THE BOOKSHOP
London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. 192 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Part One: The Service of the Stock-holding Bookseller: A Staff Skilled in Bibliography; The Tools of the Book Trade; Ancillary Bibliographic Aids; The Classification of Books; The Public Library Service and Library Supply; Publishers' Catalogues and the Terminology of Bibliography. Part Two: Method and Technique: Subject Booklists and Methods of Bibliographic Search; Basic Stock and the Assessment of New Books. Part Three: Notes on a Knowledge of Stock: Philosophy - Religion - The Bible; Social Science - Language Dictionaries - Science; Technology - The Fine Arts - Literature; History - Geography - Atlases - Gazetteers - and Biography; followed by Appendices: The H. W. Wilson Company New York: Statement on the Service Basis of Charge; Booksellers' Association - Members' Bulletin: Statement on the Library Licence Agreement August 1963; and an index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. books; book collecting; bibliography;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: