Horror - Anthologiesfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Horror - Anthologies | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 564 listings found. |
| 1) |
GREAT GHOST STORIES: The Diver; The Ghoul of Golders Green; The Murder of the Mandarin; Powers of the Air; Keeping His Promise; Dearth's Farm; The Hammer of God; The Secret Sharer; The Tiger; The Looking Glass; The Hostelry; A Large Diamond; The Cupbo
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2002. 641 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with a faint scuff mark on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrations by: Briault; Lampitt; Frank Grey; Dudley Cowes; James Short; Leo Bates; C. W. Bacon; Clive Uptton; Tony Royle; Cyrus Cuneo; J. S. Goodall; C. Walter Hodges; Clark Fay; Norman Keene; and F. G. Moorsom. This anthology contains: The Diver by A. J. Alan; The Ghoul of Golders Green by Michael Arlen; The Murder of the Mandarin by Arnold Bennett; Powers of the Air by J. D. Beresford; Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood; Dearth's Farm by Gerald Bullett; The Hammer of God by G. K. Chesterton; The Secret Sharer by Joseph Conrad; The Tiger by A. E. Coppard; The Looking Glass by Walter de la Mare; The Hostelry by Guy de Maupassant; A Large Diamond by Lord Dunsany; The Cupboard by Jeffery Farnol; The Other Sense by J. S. Fletcher; Ghost of Honour by Pamela Hansford Johnson; Roads of Destiny by O. Henry; The Trapdoor by C. D. Heriort; Ben Blower's Story by C. F. Hoffman; The Shadow of a Shade by Tom Hood; The Dwarfs by Aldous Huxley; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Mezzotint by M. R. James; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; The Woman Who Road Away by D. H. Lawrence; Honolulu by W. Somerset Maugham; Rooum by Oliver Onions; The Green Light by Barry Pain; The Iron Pineapple by Eden Phillpotts; The Demon King by J. B. Priestley; The Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin; The Seventh Man by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; Laura by Saki; Goat Cry Girl Cry by W. B. Seabrook; The Mahatma's Story by May Sinclair; Deep in the Forest by H. de Vere Stacpoole; The Island of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; Man of the Night by Edgar Wallace; Major Wilbraham by Hugh Walpole; The Inexperienced Ghost by H. G. Wells; The Confession of Charles Linkworth by E. F. Benson; A Visitor from Down Under by L. P. Hartley; The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; and Berenice by Edgar Allan Poe. . ISBN: 0753705729. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Briault; Lampitt; Frank Grey; Dudley Cowes; James Short; Leo Bates; C. W. Bacon; Clive Uptton; Tony Royle; Cyrus Cuneo; J. S. Goodall; C. Walter Hodges; Clark Fay; Norman Keene; F. G. Moorsom;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird horror tales; ghost stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
GREAT GHOST STORIES: The Diver; The Ghoul of Golders Green; The Murder of the Mandarin; Powers of the Air; Keeping His Promise; Dearth's Farm; The Hammer of God; The Secret Sharer; The Tiger; The Looking Glass; The Hostelry; A Large Diamond; The Cupbo
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2002. 641 pp. First Thus. Light rubbing on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrations by: Briault; Lampitt; Frank Grey; Dudley Cowes; James Short; Leo Bates; C. W. Bacon; Clive Uptton; Tony Royle; Cyrus Cuneo; J. S. Goodall; C. Walter Hodges; Clark Fay; Norman Keene; and F. G. Moorsom. This anthology contains: The Diver by A. J. Alan; The Ghoul of Golders Green by Michael Arlen; The Murder of the Mandarin by Arnold Bennett; Powers of the Air by J. D. Beresford; Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood; Dearth's Farm by Gerald Bullett; The Hammer of God by G. K. Chesterton; The Secret Sharer by Joseph Conrad; The Tiger by A. E. Coppard; The Looking Glass by Walter de la Mare; The Hostelry by Guy de Maupassant; A Large Diamond by Lord Dunsany; The Cupboard by Jeffery Farnol; The Other Sense by J. S. Fletcher; Ghost of Honour by Pamela Hansford Johnson; Roads of Destiny by O. Henry; The Trapdoor by C. D. Heriort; Ben Blower's Story by C. F. Hoffman; The Shadow of a Shade by Tom Hood; The Dwarfs by Aldous Huxley; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Mezzotint by M. R. James; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; The Woman Who Road Away by D. H. Lawrence; Honolulu by W. Somerset Maugham; Rooum by Oliver Onions; The Green Light by Barry Pain; The Iron Pineapple by Eden Phillpotts; The Demon King by J. B. Priestley; The Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin; The Seventh Man by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; Laura by Saki; Goat Cry Girl Cry by W. B. Seabrook; The Mahatma's Story by May Sinclair; Deep in the Forest by H. de Vere Stacpoole; The Island of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; Man of the Night by Edgar Wallace; Major Wilbraham by Hugh Walpole; The Inexperienced Ghost by H. G. Wells; The Confession of Charles Linkworth by E. F. Benson; A Visitor from Down Under by L. P. Hartley; The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; and Berenice by Edgar Allan Poe. . ISBN: 0753705729. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Briault; Lampitt; Frank Grey; Dudley Cowes; James Short; Leo Bates; C. W. Bacon; Clive Uptton; Tony Royle; Cyrus Cuneo; J. S. Goodall; C. Walter Hodges; Clark Fay; Norman Keene; F. G. Moorsom;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird horror tales; ghost stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT GHOST STORIES: The Diver; The Ghoul of Golders Green; The Murder of the Mandarin; Powers of the Air; Keeping His Promise; Dearth's Farm; The Hammer of God; The Secret Sharer; The Tiger; The Looking Glass; The Hostelry; A Large Diamond; The Cupbo
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2002. 641 pp. First Thus. Light rubbing on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrations by: Briault; Lampitt; Frank Grey; Dudley Cowes; James Short; Leo Bates; C. W. Bacon; Clive Uptton; Tony Royle; Cyrus Cuneo; J. S. Goodall; C. Walter Hodges; Clark Fay; Norman Keene; and F. G. Moorsom. This anthology contains: The Diver by A. J. Alan; The Ghoul of Golders Green by Michael Arlen; The Murder of the Mandarin by Arnold Bennett; Powers of the Air by J. D. Beresford; Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood; Dearth's Farm by Gerald Bullett; The Hammer of God by G. K. Chesterton; The Secret Sharer by Joseph Conrad; The Tiger by A. E. Coppard; The Looking Glass by Walter de la Mare; The Hostelry by Guy de Maupassant; A Large Diamond by Lord Dunsany; The Cupboard by Jeffery Farnol; The Other Sense by J. S. Fletcher; Ghost of Honour by Pamela Hansford Johnson; Roads of Destiny by O. Henry; The Trapdoor by C. D. Heriort; Ben Blower's Story by C. F. Hoffman; The Shadow of a Shade by Tom Hood; The Dwarfs by Aldous Huxley; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Mezzotint by M. R. James; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; The Woman Who Road Away by D. H. Lawrence; Honolulu by W. Somerset Maugham; Rooum by Oliver Onions; The Green Light by Barry Pain; The Iron Pineapple by Eden Phillpotts; The Demon King by J. B. Priestley; The Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin; The Seventh Man by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; Laura by Saki; Goat Cry Girl Cry by W. B. Seabrook; The Mahatma's Story by May Sinclair; Deep in the Forest by H. de Vere Stacpoole; The Island of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; Man of the Night by Edgar Wallace; Major Wilbraham by Hugh Walpole; The Inexperienced Ghost by H. G. Wells; The Confession of Charles Linkworth by E. F. Benson; A Visitor from Down Under by L. P. Hartley; The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; and Berenice by Edgar Allan Poe. . ISBN: 0753705729. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Briault; Lampitt; Frank Grey; Dudley Cowes; James Short; Leo Bates; C. W. Bacon; Clive Uptton; Tony Royle; Cyrus Cuneo; J. S. Goodall; C. Walter Hodges; Clark Fay; Norman Keene; F. G. Moorsom;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird horror tales; ghost stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
GREAT GHOST STORIES: Keeping His Promise; Caterpillars; The Squaw; The Hand; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Dickon the Devil
|
|
|
New York: Watermill Press, 1994. 91 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mia Tavonatti. This anthololgy contains: Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood; Caterpillars by E. F. Benson; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; The Hand by Guy de Maupassant; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; and Dickon the Devil by J. Sheridan LeFanu. . ISBN: 0816704686. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mia Tavonatti;. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
LORDS OF THE NIGHT: The Deville Inheritance; Dark Shadows; The Full of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books - Kensington Publishing, 1997. 320 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Deville Inheritance by Monique Ellis; Dark Shadows by Sara Blayne; and The Full of the Moon by Janice Bennett. . ISBN: 0821773186. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible; vampires;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
GREAT GHOST STORIES: Ringing the Changes; The Corner Shop; The Whip Hand; A Tough Tussle; Transition; The Crowd; The Buick Saloon; The Truth the Whole Truth and Nothing but the Truth; Smee; The July Ghost; To Let; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest, 1997. 528 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; headband; marker ribbon. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Ringing the Changes by Robert Aickman; The Corner Shop by Cynthia Asquith; The Whip Hand by A. L. Barker; A Tough Tussle by Ambrose Bierce; Transition by Algernon Blackwood; The Crowd by Ray Bradbury; The Buick Saloon by Ann Bridge; The Truth the Whole Truth and Nothing but the Truth by Rhoda Broughton; Smee by A. M. Burrage; The July Ghost by A. S. Byatt; To Let by B. M. Croker; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees by Robertson Davies; Seaton's Aunt by Walter de la Mare; No. 1 Branchline - the Signalman by Charles Dickens; Autumn Cricket by Lord Dunsany; The Ghosts of Calagou by Elizabeth Fancett; The Shepherd by Frederick Forsyth; Florinda by Shamus Frazer; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; A Little Place Off the Edgware Road by Graham Greene; Someone in the Lift by L. P. Hartley; The Gateway of the Monster by William Hope Hodgson; The Shadow of a Shade by Tom Hood; The Old Man by Holloway Horn; Three Miles Up by Elizabeth Jane Howard; The Romance of Certain Old Clothes by Henry James; The Ash Tree by M. R. James; The Phantom Rickshaw by Rudyard Kipling; The Tower by Marghanita Laski; Schalken the Painter by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Black Dog by Penelope Lively; The Highboy by Alison Lurie; The Taipan by W. Somerset Maugham; An Apparition by Guy de Maupassant; Man Size in Marble by Edith Nesbit; William Wilson by Edgar Allan Poe; The Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin; I Used to Live Here Once by Jean Rhys; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Judge's House by Bram Stoker; Poor Girl by Elizabeth Taylor; Blind Man's Bluff by H. Russell Wakefield; Dual Control by Elizabeth Walter; Breakages by Fay Weldon; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; and Angeline or The Haunted House by Emile Zola.. ISBN: 0276423305. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird terror tales; ghost stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
MIDNIGHT FRIGHT - A Collection of Ghost Stories: The Signalman; Man Size in Marble; The Yellow Wallpaper; The Cigarette Case; The Horla
|
|
|
United States: Watermill Press, 1994. 136 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a faint ink mark on the back cover; store stamped. Cover art by Mia Tanonatti. This anthology contains: The Signalman by Charles Dickens; Man Size in Marble by E. Nesbit; The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; The Cigarette Case by Oliver Onions (George Oliver;) and The Horla by Guy de Maupassant. . ISBN: 0893754056. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mia Tavonatti;. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
SCARY CLASSICS - Stories from the Greatest Horror Writers of All Time: Lion; Red-headed League; Absence of Mr. Glass; Good Lady Ducayne; Story of the Goblins Who Stole a Sexton; Canterville Ghost; Raid on the Oyster Pirates; At the Edge of the Crater
|
|
|
Chicago: Lowell House - Contemporary Books, 2000. (viii) 246 pp. First Thus. Light edgewear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: The Lion by Edgar Rice Burroughs; The Red-headed League by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Absence of Mr. Glass by G. K. Chesterton; Good Lady Ducayne by Mary Elizabeth Braddon; The Story of the Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; A Raid on the Oyster Pirates by Jack London; At the Edge of the Crater by L. T. Meade; and Robert Eustace; The Violet Car by E. Nesbit; and Gabriel-Ernest by Saki. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0737304383. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
MYSTERIOUS EROTIC TALES: An Outside Interest; Colette's Column; The Undead; Elvara Should Be Easy; Angel; The Birds Poised to Fly; Old Times; Plucked; The Secret of Growing Old; Catherine Would; What Might Have Been; Berenice; The Plain Brown Envelope
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Castle Books, 1997. (vi) 244 pp. Burgundy boards lettered with gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: An Outside Interest by Ruth Rendell; Colette's Column by Andy Harrison; The Undead by Robert Bloch; Elvara Should Be Easy by J. K. Haderack; Angel by Philip Robinson; The Birds Poised to Fly by Patricia Highsmith; Old Times by Alick Newman; Plucked by Frank Finch; The Secret of Growing Old by Bram Stoker; Catherine Would by Sidney Gray; What Might Have Been by Elizabeth Kay; Berenice by Edgar Allan Poe; and The Plain Brown Envelope by Lyn Wood. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 078580725X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Delphin Enjolras;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible; erotic; erotica; sexuality; sensuality;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
GREAT TALES OF MADNESS AND THE MACABRE: The Madonna of Wolves; Placebo; Real Time; How the Wind Spoke at Madaket; The Wedding Gig; The Leopard Man's Story; Deathbinder; The Marked Man; The One Who Turn Invisible; Ever After; The Living Dead; Trinity
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1990. 518 pp. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Introduction by Lawrence Block. This anthology contains: The Madonna of Wolves by Somtow Sucharitkul; Placebo by Andrew Vachss; Real Time by Lawrence Watt-Evans; How the Wind Spoke at Madaket by Lucius Shepard; The Wedding Gig by Stephen King; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; Deathbinder by Alexander Jablokov; The Marked Man by David Ely; The Ones Who Turn Invisible by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Ever After by Susan Palwick; The Living Dead by Robert Bloch; Trinity by Nancy Kress; Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis O'Neil; The Beast from One Quarter Fathom by George Alec Effinger; Was It a Dream by Guy de Maupassant; The Man At the Window by Charles Gordon; Yanqui Doodle by James Tiptree Jr.; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; Killer in the House by Jas. R. Petrin; Sometimes they Bite by Lawrence Block; Three Men in a Tub by Lemuel Cork; Flicks by Bill Crenshaw; Something Evil in the House by Celia Fremlin; The Black Cat by Edgar Allen Poe; Graffiti by Stanley Ellin; The Dive People by Avram Davidson; The Dim Rumble by Isaac Asimov; The Leather Funnel by Arthur Conan Doyle; and Island Man by R. A. Wilson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0883657503. First Thus, Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
GREAT TALES OF MADNESS AND THE MACABRE: The Madonna of Wolves; Placebo; Real Time; How the Wind Spoke at Madaket; The Wedding Gig; The Leopard Man's Story; Deathbinder; The Marked Man; The One Who Turn Invisible; Ever After; The Living Dead; Trinity
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1990. 518 pp. First Thus. Blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Introduction by Lawrence Block. This anthology contains: The Madonna of Wolves by Somtow Sucharitkul; Placebo by Andrew Vachss; Real Time by Lawrence Watt-Evans; How the Wind Spoke at Madaket by Lucius Shepard; The Wedding Gig by Stephen King; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; Deathbinder by Alexander Jablokov; The Marked Man by David Ely; The Ones Who Turn Invisible by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Ever After by Susan Palwick; The Living Dead by Robert Bloch; Trinity by Nancy Kress; Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis O'Neil; The Beast from One Quarter Fathom by George Alec Effinger; Was It a Dream by Guy de Maupassant; The Man At the Window by Charles Gordon; Yanqui Doodle by James Tiptree Jr.; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; Killer in the House by Jas. R. Petrin; Sometimes they Bite by Lawrence Block; Three Men in a Tub by Lemuel Cork; Flicks by Bill Crenshaw; Something Evil in the House by Celia Fremlin; The Black Cat by Edgar Allen Poe; Graffiti by Stanley Ellin; The Dive People by Avram Davidson; The Dim Rumble by Isaac Asimov; The Leather Funnel by Arthur Conan Doyle; and Island Man by R. A. Wilson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0883657503. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
GREAT TALES OF MADNESS AND THE MACABRE: The Madonna of Wolves; Placebo; Real Time; How the Wind Spoke at Madaket; The Wedding Gig; The Leopard Man's Story; Deathbinder; The Marked Man; The One Who Turn Invisible; Ever After; The Living Dead; Trinity
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1990. 518 pp. First Thus. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Introduction by Lawrence Block. This anthology contains: The Madonna of Wolves by Somtow Sucharitkul; Placebo by Andrew Vachss; Real Time by Lawrence Watt-Evans; How the Wind Spoke at Madaket by Lucius Shepard; The Wedding Gig by Stephen King; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; Deathbinder by Alexander Jablokov; The Marked Man by David Ely; The Ones Who Turn Invisible by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Ever After by Susan Palwick; The Living Dead by Robert Bloch; Trinity by Nancy Kress; Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis O'Neil; The Beast from One Quarter Fathom by George Alec Effinger; Was It a Dream by Guy de Maupassant; The Man At the Window by Charles Gordon; Yanqui Doodle by James Tiptree Jr.; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; Killer in the House by Jas. R. Petrin; Sometimes they Bite by Lawrence Block; Three Men in a Tub by Lemuel Cork; Flicks by Bill Crenshaw; Something Evil in the House by Celia Fremlin; The Black Cat by Edgar Allen Poe; Graffiti by Stanley Ellin; The Dive People by Avram Davidson; The Dim Rumble by Isaac Asimov; The Leather Funnel by Arthur Conan Doyle; and Island Man by R. A. Wilson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0883657503. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
MY FAVORITE (Favourite) HORROR STORY: Opening the Door; the Father Thing; The Distributor; A Warning to the Curious; Sweets to the Sweet; The Colour Out of Space; The Inner Room; Young Goodman Brown; The Dog Park; The Pattern; The Tell Tale Heart
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books, 2000. 303 pp. Daw Book 1166. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Opening the Door by Arthur Machen; The Father Thing by Philip K. Dick; The Distributor by Richard Matheson; A Warnign to the Curious by M. R. James; Sweets to the Sweet by Robert Bloch; The Colour Out of Space by H. P. Lovecraft; The Inner Room by Robert Aickman; Young Goodman Brown by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Dog Park by Dennis Etchison; The Pattern by Ramsey Campbell; The Tell Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The Human Chair by and Edogawa Rampo. The stories were chose by: Harlan Ellison; Poppy Z. Brite; Dennis Etchison; Joyce Carol Oates; Joe R. Lansdale; Richard Christian Matheson; Michael Slade; Stephen King; Ed Gorman; F. Paul Wilson; Ramsey Campbell; Peter Atkins; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; and Rick Hautala. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886779146. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
TALES OF TERROR AND SUSPENSE: Mr Justice Harbottle; A Terribly Strange Bed; Mademoiselle de Scuderi; Mateo Falcone; The Lodger; The Escape; The Vanishing Lady; The Hand; The Squaw; The Adventure of the Speckled Band; The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes
|
|
|
New York: Dell Laurel Leaf, 1963. 288 pp. Dell Laurel Leaf 8466. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Mr Justice Harbottle by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Traveller's Story of a Terribly Strange Bed by Wilkie Collins; Mademoiselle de Scuderi by E. T. A. Hoffmann (translated by W. E. Reichelt;) Mateo Falcone by Prosper Merimee; The Lodger by Marie Belloc Lowndes; The Escape by Hereward Carrington; The Vanishing Lady by Alexander Woollcott; A Descent into the Maelstrom by Edgar Allan Poe; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; The Hand by Guy de Maupassant; The Adventure of the Speckled Band by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes by Rudyard Kipling; and The Small Assassin by Ray Bradbury. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FOURTH (4th) (4) (Four) FONTANA BOOK OF GREAT HORROR STORIES: The Doll; The Idiots; Looking for Something to Suck; The Head; Chains; The Empty House; The Flesh Is Weak; Seven Floors; New Moon; Mess; Young Blood; The Telegram; Mateo Falcone
|
|
|
London: Fontana Books, 1973. 190 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Doll by Francis King; The Idiots by Joseph Conrad; Looking for Something to Suck by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; The Head by Edith Nesbit; Chains by Nigel Kneale; The Empty House by Algernon Blackwood; The Flesh Is Weak by Sydney J. Bounds; Seven Floors by Dino Buzzati; New Moon by Malachi Whitaker; Mess by Francis King; Young Blood by Sydney J. Bounds; The Telegram by Violet Hunt; and Mateo Falcone by Prosper Merimee. . ISBN: 0006120539. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird horror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THREE (3) GOTHIC NOVELS: The Castle of Otranto; Vathek; The Vampyre; Fragment of a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dover Press, 1966. (xl) 291 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; creased on the lower right front. This anthology contains: The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole; Vathek by William Beckford; The Vampyre by John Polidori; and A Fragment of a Novel by Lord Byron. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0486212327. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THREE (3) GOTHIC NOVELS: The Castle of Otranto; Vathek; The Vampyre; Fragment of a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dover Press, 1966. (xl) 291 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the panels and a flat uncreased spine; original price stamped faintly on the front endpaper. This collection contains: The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole; Vathek by William Beckford; The Vampyre by John Polidori; and A Fragment of a Novel by Lord Byron. ISBN: 0486212327. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
FIVE (5) VICTORIAN GHOST NOVELS: A Phantom Lover; The Uninhabited House; Monsieur Maurice; The Ghost of Guir House; The Amber Witch
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1971. (xiv) 421 pp. First Dover edition. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Cover by Edward Gorey. This collection contains: A Phantom Lover by Vernon Lee; The Uninhabited House by Mrs J. H. Riddell; Monsieur Maurice by Amelia B. Edwards; The Ghost of Guir House by Charles Willing Beale; and The Amber Witch by Wilhelm Meinhold.. ISBN: 0486225585. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey;. 8vo. supernatural literature; ghost stories; weird horror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
FIVE (5) VICTORIAN GHOST NOVELS: A Phantom Lover; The Uninhabited House; Monsieur Maurice; The Ghost of Guir House; The Amber Witch
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1971. (xiv) 421 pp. First Dover edition. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior interior markings. Cover by Edward Gorey. This anthology contains: A Phantom Lover by Vernon Lee; The Uninhabited House by Mrs J. H. Riddell; Monsieur Maurice by Amelia B. Edwards; The Ghost of Guir House by Charles Willing Beale; and The Amber Witch by Wilhelm Meinhold.. ISBN: 0486225585. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey;. 8vo. supernatural literature; ghost stories; weird horror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
APPRECIATIONS OF THE MASTER: The Cloak; Beetles; I Do Not Love Thee Dr Fell; Enoch; Sweets to the Sweet; That Hell Bound Train; The Final Performance; The Pin; The Animal Fair; The Plot is the Thing; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; A Toy for Juliette
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1995. 382 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ricia Mainhardt; An Appreciation by Douglas E. Winter; Our Bob by Frederik Pohl; The Cloak - introduced by Peter Straub; Beetles - introduced by Gahan Wilson; An Appreciation by Andre Norton; An Appreciation by Christopher Lee; I Do Not Love Thee Dr Fell - introduced by William F. Nolan; Enoch - introduced by Richard Matheson; Sweets to the Sweet - introduced by Hugh B. Cave; That Hell Bound Train - introduction On Robert Bloch by Philip Klass (William Tenn;) The Final Performance - introduced by David J. Schow; The Pin - introduction Robert Bloch - A Personal Appreciation by Randall D. Larson; The Animal Fair - introduced by Joe R. Lansdale; Earthman's Burden (screenplay;) and The Plot is the Thing - introduction Bob We Barely Knew Ye... The Hokas, Hollywood, and Development Hell by Jeff Walker; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper - introduced by Harlan Ellison; The Good Old Days - an appreciation by Julius Schwartz; A Toy for Juliette - introduction Lessons by Melissa Ann Singer; An Appreciation by Arthur C. Clarke; All on a Golden Afternoon - introduction More Than Most by Philip Jose Farmer; An Appreciation by Brian Lumley; Notebook Found in a Deserted House - introduced by Ramsey Campbell; The Clown at Midnight - introduced by Bill Warren; Four in the Back - an appreciation by Mick Garris; A Good Knight's Work - introduced by William Peter Blatty; The Yougoslaves - introduction A Chip Off the Old Bloch by Sheldon Jaffery; An Appreciation by Steven King; The Dead Don't Die - introduced by Stephen Jones; An Appreciation by Neil Gaiman; Warning: Death May Be Injurious to Your Health - introduced by Neil Gaiman and Stephen Jones; Remembering Bob Bloch - an appreciation by Ray Bradbury; and The Pied Piper Fights the Gestapo - introduced by Richard Matheson and Ricia Mainhardt. . ISBN: 0312859767. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
DARK IMAGININGS: The Mirrors of Tuzun Thune; The Troll; The Enchantress of Sylaire; The Habitants of Middle Islet; Smith and the Pharaohs; Lila the Werewolf; The Woman of the Wood; Werewoman; The Dance of Death; The Haunter of the Dark; Darkness Box
|
|
|
New York: Delta Books - Dell Publishing, 1978. 348 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover by Joel Schick This anthology contains: The Mirrors of Tuzun Thune by Robert E. Howard; The Troll by T. H. White; The Enchantress of Sylaire by Clark Ashton Smith; The Habitants of Middle Islet by William Hope Hodgson; The Dance of Death by Algernon Blackwood; Smith and the Pharaohs by H. Rider Haggard; Lila the Werewolf by Peter S. Beagle; The Woman of the Wood by A. Merritt; Werewoman by C. L. Moore; The Haunter of the Dark by H. P. Lovecraft; Cross Purposes by George MacDonald; Three Hearts and Three Lions (excerpt) by Poul Anderson; Darkness Box by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Brown Hand by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Crowd by Ray Bradbury; and The Unholy Grail by Fritz Leiber.. ISBN: 0440531187. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Joel Schick;. 8vo. weird tales; supernatural literature; collectible; modern first; arkham house; lovecraft circle;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
LOVE IN VEIN - Book (1) (i) One: In This Soul of a Woman; Cafe Endless: Spring Rain; Empty Vessels; The Final Fete of Abba Adi; Cherry; Triptych de Amore; Queen of the Night; The Marriage; The Alchemy of the Throat; Love Me Forever
|
|
|
New York: Harper Prism, 1995. 397 pp. Very lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: In This Soul of a Woman by Charles de Lint; Cafe Endless: Spring Rain by Nancy Holder; Empty Vessels by David B. Silva; The Final Fete of Abba Adi by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Cherry by Christa Faust; Triptych de Amore by Thomas F. Monteleone; Queen of the Night by Gene Wolf; The Marriage by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem; The Alchemy of the Throat by Brian Hodge; Love Me Forever by Mike Baker; And the Horses Hiss at Midnight by A. R. Morlan; Elixir by Elizabeth Engstrom; The Gift of Neptune by Danielle Willis; From Hunger by Wayne Allen Sallee; A Slow Red Whisper of Sand by Robert Deveraux; White Chapel by Douglas Clegg; Delicious Antique Whore by Wilum H. Pugmire; Do Not Hasten to Bid Me Adieu by Norman Partridge; Geraldine by Ian McDowell; In the Greenhouse by Kathe Koja; and Barry N. Malzberg. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0061054909. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Odom;. supernatural literature; canadian author; weird tales; vampire;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
LOVE IN VEIN - Book (2) (ii) Two: Snow Glass Apples; First Date; When Memory Fails; Bela's Plot; To Have You With Me; I'm Not Well but I'm Better; Stigmata; The I of the Eye of the Worm; Armies of the Heart; Ceilings and Sky; Whispers in Walle
|
|
|
New York: Harper Prism, 1997. 375 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: Snow Glass Apples by Neil Gaiman; First Date by Richard Laymon; When Memory Fails by Roberta Lannes; Bela's Plot by Caitlin R. Kiernan; To Have You With Me by Randy Fox; I'm Not Well but I'm Better by Pat Califa; Stigmata by Jean-Daniel Breque; The I of the Eye of the Worm by Janet Berliner and George Guthridge; Armies of the Heart by Christopher Fowler; Ceilings and Sky by Lucy Taylor; Whispers in Walled Tombs by O'Neil De Noux; The Privilege of the Dead by Thomas S. Roche; Bloodlight by Stephen Mark Rainey; Dusting the Flowers by David J. Schow; Kingyo No Fun by Nicholas Royle; The Subtle Ties That Bind by David Niall Wilson; The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins by Brian Hodge; and The Fly Room by Th. Metzger.. ISBN: 0061053333. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Odom;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; erotica;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
LOVE IN VEIN - Book (2) (ii) Two: Snow Glass Apples; First Date; When Memory Fails; Bela's Plot; To Have You With Me; I'm Not Well but I'm Better; Stigmata; The I of the Eye of the Worm; Armies of the Heart; Ceilings and Sky; Whispers in Walle
|
|
|
New York: Harper Prism, 1998. 533 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and a short tear on the back cover; no interior markings. Cover by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: Snow Glass Apples by Neil Gaiman; First Date by Richard Laymon; When Memory Fails by Roberta Lannes; Bela's Plot by Caitlin R. Kiernan; To Have You With Me by Randy Fox; I'm Not Well but I'm Better by Pat Califa; Stigmata by Jean-Daniel Breque; The I of the Eye of the Worm by Janet Berliner and George Guthridge; Armies of the Heart by Christopher Fowler; Ceilings and Sky by Lucy Taylor; Whispers in Walled Tombs by O'Neil De Noux; The Privilege of the Dead by Thomas S. Roche; Bloodlight by Stephen Mark Rainey; Dusting the Flowers by David J. Schow; Kingyo No Fun by Nicholas Royle; The Subtle Ties That Bind by David Niall Wilson; The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins by Brian Hodge; and The Fly Room by Th. Metzger. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 006105657X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Mel Odom;. supernatural literature; weird tales; erotica;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
CLASSIC TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL: The Furnished Room; The Canterville Ghost; The Oval Portrait; The Tapestried Chamber; Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street; The Ghost Detective; The Unknown Church; The Old Nurse's Story; The Last Drop; Some Old Cl
|
|
|
London: Arcturus Publishing, 2001. 519 pp. First Thus. Light edgewear with a crease on the lower right corner of the front cover and a creased on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Barrington Barber. This anthology contains: The Furnished Room by O. Henry; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; An Account of the Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Ghost Detective by Mark Lemon; The Story of the Unknown Church by William Morris; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; The Last Drop by Sarah Bernhardt; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Romance of Some Old Cloths by Henry James; The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; The Devil's Wager by William Makepeace Thackeray; Teigue of the Lee by T. Crofton Croker; The Captain of the Pole-star by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House by Jerome K. Jerome; The Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Case of the Reverend Mr Toomey by S. B. T.; The Spectre of Tappington by Thomas Ingoldsby; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Lady of Rosemount by Sir Thomas Graham Jackson; Grey Dolphin by Thomas Ingoldsby; Miss Jeromette and the Clergyman by Wilkie Collins; The Homing Bone by Conell Cearnach; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; Napoleon and the Spectre by Charlotte Bronte; The Story of the Moor Road by E. and H. Heron; Man-size in Marble by Edith Nesbit; The Last Squire of Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Withered Arm by Thomas Hardy; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; and Ghosts That Have Haunted Me by John Kendrick Bangs. . ISBN: 184193013X. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barrington Barber;. 8vo. supernatural literature; ghost stories; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
CLASSIC TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL: The Furnished Room; The Canterville Ghost; The Oval Portrait; The Tapestried Chamber; Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street; The Ghost Detective; The Unknown Church; The Old Nurse's Story; The Last Drop; Some Old Cl
|
|
|
London: Arcturus Publishing, 2001. 519 pp. First Thus. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Barrington Barber. This anthology contains: The Furnished Room by O. Henry; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; An Account of the Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Ghost Detective by Mark Lemon; The Story of the Unknown Church by William Morris; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; The Last Drop by Sarah Bernhardt; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Romance of Some Old Cloths by Henry James; The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; The Devil's Wager by William Makepeace Thackeray; Teigue of the Lee by T. Crofton Croker; The Captain of the Pole-star by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House by Jerome K. Jerome; The Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Case of the Reverend Mr Toomey by S. B. T.; The Spectre of Tappington by Thomas Ingoldsby; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Lady of Rosemount by Sir Thomas Graham Jackson; Grey Dolphin by Thomas Ingoldsby; Miss Jeromette and the Clergyman by Wilkie Collins; The Homing Bone by Conell Cearnach; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; Napoleon and the Spectre by Charlotte Bronte; The Story of the Moor Road by E. and H. Heron; Man-size in Marble by Edith Nesbit; The Last Squire of Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Withered Arm by Thomas Hardy; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; and Ghosts That Have Haunted Me by John Kendrick Bangs. . ISBN: 184193013X. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barrington Barber;. 8vo. supernatural literature; ghost stories; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
CLASSIC TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL: The Furnished Room; The Canterville Ghost; The Oval Portrait; The Tapestried Chamber; Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street; The Ghost Detective; The Unknown Church; The Old Nurse's Story; The Last Drop; Some Old Cl
|
|
|
London: Arcturus Publishing, 2001. 519 pp. First Thus. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Barrington Barber. This anthology contains: The Furnished Room by O. Henry; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; An Account of the Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Ghost Detective by Mark Lemon; The Story of the Unknown Church by William Morris; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; The Last Drop by Sarah Bernhardt; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Romance of Some Old Cloths by Henry James; The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; The Devil's Wager by William Makepeace Thackeray; Teigue of the Lee by T. Crofton Croker; The Captain of the Pole-star by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House by Jerome K. Jerome; The Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Case of the Reverend Mr Toomey by S. B. T.; The Spectre of Tappington by Thomas Ingoldsby; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Lady of Rosemount by Sir Thomas Graham Jackson; Grey Dolphin by Thomas Ingoldsby; Miss Jeromette and the Clergyman by Wilkie Collins; The Homing Bone by Conell Cearnach; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; Napoleon and the Spectre by Charlotte Bronte; The Story of the Moor Road by E. and H. Heron; Man-size in Marble by Edith Nesbit; The Last Squire of Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Withered Arm by Thomas Hardy; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; and Ghosts That Have Haunted Me by John Kendrick Bangs. . ISBN: 184193013X. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barrington Barber;. 8vo. supernatural literature; ghost stories; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
SUPERHORROR (Super Horror:) The Viaduct; Fog in My Throat; Christina; The Case of James Elmo Freebish; The Hunting Ground; The Petey Car; Wood; The Pattern; Dark Wings
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 187 pp. First U.S. Edition. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Don Grant. This anthology contains: The Viaduct by Brian Lumley; Fog in My Throat by R. A. Lafferty; Christina by Daphne Castell; The Case of James Elmo Freebish by Joseph F. Pumilia; The Hunting Ground by David Drake; The Petey Car by Manly Wade Wellman; Wood by Robert Aickman; The Pattern by Ramsey Campbell; and Dark Wings by Fritz Leiber. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Don Grant;. 8vo. collectible; collectable; supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
DEATHPORT (Death Port:) Echoes; Jet Lag; Cleansing Agent; Thank You for Your Patience; The Man in the Mirror; 55 Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk; To Feed the Sun; Tire Fire; War Cry; When Prayers Are Answered; Consent; Beneath the Tarmac; Man in the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. (xii) 356 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ben Perini. This anthology contains: Echoes by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Jet Lag by Ron Dee and P. D. Cacek; Cleansing Agent by Don D'Ammassa; Thank You for Your Patience by Matthew J. Costello; The Man in the Mirror by Les Daniels; 55 Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk by Gregory Nicoll; To Feed the Sun by David Niall Wilson; Tire Fire by Nancy Holder; War Cry by Edo van Belkom; When Prayers Are Answered by Roberta Lannes; Consent by Nancy Baker; Beneath the Tarmac by Lawrence Watt-Evans; The Man in the Moon by Michael A. Arnzen; Bruja by Kathryn Ptacek; In Country by Peter Crowther; Just a Few Drops of Blood by Dawn Dunn; The Smoking Mirror by Dan Perez; Sacred Wheel by Patricia Ross; Buzzkiller by Clark Perry; Sacrament by Brian Hodge; Passing Through by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Telltale Head by Adam-Troy Castro; Piranha by Stephen M. Rainey; Soul Catcher by Wendy Webb; I Am No Longer by Nancy Kilpatrick; Plane Sacred by Douglas D. Hawk; Scalps by Chet Williamson; and In the Still Small Hours by Charles Grant. . ISBN: 0671695754. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ben Perini;. supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
DEATHPORT (Death Port:) Echoes; Jet Lag; Cleansing Agent; Thank You for Your Patience; The Man in the Mirror; 55 Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk; To Feed the Sun; Tire Fire; War Cry; When Prayers Are Answered; Consent; Beneath the Tarmac; Man in the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. (xii) 356 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Ben Perini. This anthology contains: Echoes by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Jet Lag by Ron Dee and P. D. Cacek; Cleansing Agent by Don D'Ammassa; Thank You for Your Patience by Matthew J. Costello; The Man in the Mirror by Les Daniels; 55 Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk by Gregory Nicoll; To Feed the Sun by David Niall Wilson; Tire Fire by Nancy Holder; War Cry by Edo van Belkom; When Prayers Are Answered by Roberta Lannes; Consent by Nancy Baker; Beneath the Tarmac by Lawrence Watt-Evans; The Man in the Moon by Michael A. Arnzen; Bruja by Kathryn Ptacek; In Country by Peter Crowther; Just a Few Drops of Blood by Dawn Dunn; The Smoking Mirror by Dan Perez; Sacred Wheel by Patricia Ross; Buzzkiller by Clark Perry; Sacrament by Brian Hodge; Passing Through by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Telltale Head by Adam-Troy Castro; Piranha by Stephen M. Rainey; Soul Catcher by Wendy Webb; I Am No Longer by Nancy Kilpatrick; Plane Sacred by Douglas D. Hawk; Scalps by Chet Williamson; and In the Still Small Hours by Charles Grant. . ISBN: 0671695754. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ben Perini;. supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
DEATHPORT (Death Port:) Echoes; Jet Lag; Cleansing Agent; Thank You for Your Patience; The Man in the Mirror; 55 Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk; To Feed the Sun; Tire Fire; War Cry; When Prayers Are Answered; Consent; Beneath the Tarmac; Man in the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. (xii) 356 pp. Light edge and corner wear an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ben Perini. This anthology contains: Echoes by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Jet Lag by Ron Dee and P. D. Cacek; Cleansing Agent by Don D'Ammassa; Thank You for Your Patience by Matthew J. Costello; The Man in the Mirror by Les Daniels; 55 Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk by Gregory Nicoll; To Feed the Sun by David Niall Wilson; Tire Fire by Nancy Holder; War Cry by Edo van Belkom; When Prayers Are Answered by Roberta Lannes; Consent by Nancy Baker; Beneath the Tarmac by Lawrence Watt-Evans; The Man in the Moon by Michael A. Arnzen; Bruja by Kathryn Ptacek; In Country by Peter Crowther; Just a Few Drops of Blood by Dawn Dunn; The Smoking Mirror by Dan Perez; Sacred Wheel by Patricia Ross; Buzzkiller by Clark Perry; Sacrament by Brian Hodge; Passing Through by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Telltale Head by Adam-Troy Castro; Piranha by Stephen M. Rainey; Soul Catcher by Wendy Webb; I Am No Longer by Nancy Kilpatrick; Plane Sacred by Douglas D. Hawk; Scalps by Chet Williamson; and In the Still Small Hours by Charles Grant.. ISBN: 0671695754. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ben Perini;. supernatural literature; weird tales; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
NEW TERRORS (1) One: 220 Swift; Watchers at the Strait Gate; The Gingerbread House; Time to Laugh; Without Rhyme or Reason; A Room with a Vie; Yare; Sun City; The Stains; City Fishing; Dimishing Landscape with Indistinct Figures; Tissue; Love Me Tender
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1980. 336 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: 220 Swift by Karl Edward Wagner; Watchers at the Strait Gate by Russell Kirk; The Gingerbread House by Cherry Wilder; Time to Laugh by Joan Aiken; Without Rhyme or Reason by Peter Valentine Timlett; A Room with a Vie by Tanith Lee; Yare by Manly Wade Wellman; Sun City by Lisa Tuttle; The Stains by Robert Aickman; City Fishing by Steve Rasnic Tem; Dimishing Landscape with Indistinct Figures by Daphne Castell; Tissue by Marc Laidlaw; Love Me Tender by Bob Shaw; Kevin Malone by Gene Wolfe; Chicken Soup by Kit Reed; The Pursuer by James Wade; Bridal Suite by Graham Masterton; The Spot by Dennis Etchison and Mark Johnson; and The Fit by Ramsey Campbell. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0330261266. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. speculative; supernatural literature; weird tales; heroic; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
FINE FRIGHTS: Child's Play; More Sinned Against; Lost Memory; Fifth Mask; Horror at Chilton Castle; Thurnley Abbey; Necromancer; Greater Festival of Masks; Upon the Dull Earth; The War is Over; Cutting Down; Clerks of Domesday
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1988. (ix) 309 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Child's Play by Villy Sorensen; More Sinned Against by Karl Edward Wagner; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; The Fifth Mask by Shamus Frazer; The Horror at Chilton Castle by Joseph Payne Brennan; Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon; The Necromancer by Arthur Gray; The Greater Festival of Masks by Thomas Ligotti; Upon the Dull Earth by Philip K. Dick; The War is Over by David Case; Cutting Down by Bob Shaw; and The Clerks of Domesday by John Brunner. . ISBN: 0182516702. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
FINE FRIGHTS: Child's Play; More Sinned Against; Lost Memory; Fifth Mask; Horror at Chilton Castle; Thurnley Abbey; Necromancer; Greater Festival of Masks; Upon the Dull Earth; The War is Over; Cutting Down; Clerks of Domesday
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1988. (ix) 309 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Child's Play by Villy Sorensen; More Sinned Against by Karl Edward Wagner; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; The Fifth Mask by Shamus Frazer; The Horror at Chilton Castle by Joseph Payne Brennan; Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon; The Necromancer by Arthur Gray; The Greater Festival of Masks by Thomas Ligotti; Upon the Dull Earth by Philip K. Dick; The War is Over by David Case; Cutting Down by Bob Shaw; and The Clerks of Domesday by John Brunner. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0182516702. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
FINE FRIGHTS: Child's Play; More Sinned Against; Lost Memory; Fifth Mask; Horror at Chilton Castle; Thurnley Abbey; Necromancer; Greater Festival of Masks; Upon the Dull Earth; The War is Over; Cutting Down; Clerks of Domesday
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1988. (ix) 309 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Child's Play by Villy Sorensen; More Sinned Against by Karl Edward Wagner; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; The Fifth Mask by Shamus Frazer; The Horror at Chilton Castle by Joseph Payne Brennan; Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon; The Necromancer by Arthur Gray; The Greater Festival of Masks by Thomas Ligotti; Upon the Dull Earth by Philip K. Dick; The War is Over by David Case; Cutting Down by Bob Shaw; and The Clerks of Domesday by John Brunner. . ISBN: 0182516702. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
FINE FRIGHTS: Child's Play; More Sinned Against; Lost Memory; Fifth Mask; Horror at Chilton Castle; Thurnley Abbey; Necromancer; Greater Festival of Masks; Upon the Dull Earth; The War is Over; Cutting Down; Clerks of Domesday
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1988. (ix) 309 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Child's Play by Villy Sorensen; More Sinned Against by Karl Edward Wagner; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; The Fifth Mask by Shamus Frazer; The Horror at Chilton Castle by Joseph Payne Brennan; Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon; The Necromancer by Arthur Gray; The Greater Festival of Masks by Thomas Ligotti; Upon the Dull Earth by Philip K. Dick; The War is Over by David Case; Cutting Down by Bob Shaw; and The Clerks of Domesday by John Brunner. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0182516702. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
GATHERING THE BONES: The Hanged Man of Oz; The Bone Ship; Li'l Miss Ultrasound; The Intervention; Blake's Angel; The Obedient Child; Sounds Like; The Wind Sall Blow For Ever Mair; The Mezzotint; The Lords of Zero; Smoke City; Moments of Change
|
|
|
London: Voyager - Harper Collins, 2004. (xiii) 560 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Hanged Man of Oz by Steve Nagy; The Bone Ship by Terry Dowling; Li'l Miss Ultrasound by Robert Devereaux; The Intervention by Kim Newman; Blake's Angel by Janeen Webb; The Obedient Child by George Clayton Johnson; Sounds Like by Mike O'Driscoll; The Wind Sall Blow For Ever Mair by Stephen Dedman; The Mezzotint by Lisa Tuttle; The Lords of Zero by Tony Richards; Smoke City by Russell Blackford; Moments of Change by Thomas Tessier; The Big Green Grin by Gahan Wilson; Both and by Gary Fry; Love is a Stone by Simon Brown; Memento Mori by Ray Bradbury; The Mistress of Marwood Hagg by Sara Douglass; The Right Men by Michael Marshall Smith; The Raptures of the Deep by Rosaleen Smith; Out Late in the Park by Steve Rasnic Tem; Bedfordshire by Peter Crowther; Mr Sly Stops for a Cup of Joe by Scott Emerson Bull; Finishing School by Cherry Wilder; Jennifer's Turn by Fruma Klass; Mother's Milk by Adam L. G. Nevill; No Man's Land by Chris Lawson and Simon Brown; The Watcher at the Window by Donald R. Burleson; Coming of Age by Joel Lane; Picking Up Courtney by Tim Waggoner; Watchmen by Aaron Sterns; Gardens by Melanie Tem; Under the Bright and Hollow Sky by Andrew J. Wilson; The Dove Game by Isobelle Carmody; and Tiger Moth by Graham Joyce.. ISBN: 0732280680. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird terror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
FIFTY (50) GREAT GHOST STORIES: Ghosts of Ancient Egypt; Hauntings Royal; The Phantoms of Littlecote; The Brown Lady of Raynham; Ghosts of Old France; The Haunting at Hinton Ampner; Mischief Among the Dead; Fur Trader's Corpse and Gold Miner's Ven
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1973. (xiii) 499 pp. Bantam Book QP7577. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Ghosts of Ancient Egypt; Hauntings Royal; The Phantoms of Littlecote; The Brown Lady of Raynham; Ghosts of Old France; The Haunting at Hinton Ampner; Mischief Among the Dead; The Fur Trader's Corpse and the Gold Miner's Vengeance; Shades of Murder; The Strange Haunting at Ballechin; The Ghosts of Versailles; A Bargain with a Ghost; The Mystery of Borley; and Brighton Ghosts by Frank Usher; Chased by a Prehistoric Horseman; The Club of Dead Men; Black Shuck - the Dog of Death; The Ghostly Cavalry Charge and the Spectres of Crecy; and The Ghostly Trapper of Labrador by J. Wentworth Day; Phantom Lovers; School for Ghosts; Vengeful Ghosts; Child Ghosts; and Phantoms of the East by Vida Derry; Pearlin Jean; A Piece of Black Velvet; The Spirit of Sergeant Davies; The Ghost of Garpsdal; The Whiskered Sailor of Portsmouth; The Haunted House at Hydesville; Charles Kean's Ghost Story: Nurse Black; Ghosts of the Mutiny; The Artist's Ghost Story; and The Amherst Mystery by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Ghost in Two Halves; The Ghost of Nance; The Haunting of Itchells Manor; The Return of Richard Tarwell; The Drunk Who Lost His Way; Radiant Boys; Alarm at Wellington Barracks; The Reverend John Jones and the Ghostly Horseman; Steer Nor'west; The Guardian Ghost; The Coach Calls for George Mace; and The Horror at No. 50 Berkeley Square by Ronald Seth; Glamis the Haunted Castle; and The Bird of Lincoln's Inn by Tony Parker; and The Sceptic's Tale by Robin Miller. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird terror ghost tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
FIFTY (50) GREAT GHOST STORIES: Ghosts of Ancient Egypt; Hauntings Royal; The Phantoms of Littlecote; The Brown Lady of Raynham; Ghosts of Old France; The Haunting at Hinton Ampner; Mischief Among the Dead; Fur Trader's Corpse and Gold Miner's Ven
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. 495 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Black boards with silver lettering on the spine; headband. Very Minor signs of use. Dj art by Paul Jennis. Illustrated with line drawings. This anthology contains: Ghosts of Ancient Egypt; Hauntings Royal; The Phantoms of Littlecote; The Brown Lady of Raynham; Ghosts of Old France; The Haunting at Hinton Ampner; Mischief Among the Dead; The Fur Trader's Corpse and the Gold Miner's Vengeance; Shades of Murder; The Strange Haunting at Ballechin; The Ghosts of Versailles; A Bargain with a Ghost; The Mystery of Borley; and Brighton Ghosts by Frank Usher; Chased by a Prehistoric Horseman; The Club of Dead Men; Black Shuck - the Dog of Death; The Ghostly Cavalry Charge and the Spectres of Crecy; and The Ghostly Trapper of Labrador by J. Wentworth Day; Phantom Lovers; School for Ghosts; Vengeful Ghosts; Child Ghosts; and Phantoms of the East by Vida Derry; Pearlin Jean; A Piece of Black Velvet; The Spirit of Sergeant Davies; The Ghost of Garpsdal; The Whiskered Sailor of Portsmouth; The Haunted House at Hydesville; Charles Kean's Ghost Story: Nurse Black; Ghosts of the Mutiny; The Artist's Ghost Story; and The Amherst Mystery by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Ghost in Two Halves; The Ghost of Nance; The Haunting of Itchells Manor; The Return of Richard Tarwell; The Drunk Who Lost His Way; Radiant Boys; Alarm at Wellington Barracks; The Reverend John Jones and the Ghostly Horseman; Steer Nor'west; The Guardian Ghost; The Coach Calls for George Mace; and The Horror at No. 50 Berkeley Square by Ronald Seth; Glamis the Haunted Castle; and The Bird of Lincoln's Inn by Tony Parker; and The Sceptic's Tale by Robin Miller. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517136708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Paul Jennis;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
FIFTY (50) GREAT GHOST STORIES: Ghosts of Ancient Egypt; Hauntings Royal; The Phantoms of Littlecote; The Brown Lady of Raynham; Ghosts of Old France; The Haunting at Hinton Ampner; Mischief Among the Dead; Fur Trader's Corpse and Gold Miner's Ven
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. 495 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Dj art by Paul Jennis. Illustrated with line drawings. This anthology contains: Ghosts of Ancient Egypt; Hauntings Royal; The Phantoms of Littlecote; The Brown Lady of Raynham; Ghosts of Old France; The Haunting at Hinton Ampner; Mischief Among the Dead; The Fur Trader's Corpse and the Gold Miner's Vengeance; Shades of Murder; The Strange Haunting at Ballechin; The Ghosts of Versailles; A Bargain with a Ghost; The Mystery of Borley; and Brighton Ghosts by Frank Usher; Chased by a Prehistoric Horseman; The Club of Dead Men; Black Shuck - the Dog of Death; The Ghostly Cavalry Charge and the Spectres of Crecy; and The Ghostly Trapper of Labrador by J. Wentworth Day; Phantom Lovers; School for Ghosts; Vengeful Ghosts; Child Ghosts; and Phantoms of the East by Vida Derry; Pearlin Jean; A Piece of Black Velvet; The Spirit of Sergeant Davies; The Ghost of Garpsdal; The Whiskered Sailor of Portsmouth; The Haunted House at Hydesville; Charles Kean's Ghost Story: Nurse Black; Ghosts of the Mutiny; The Artist's Ghost Story; and The Amherst Mystery by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Ghost in Two Halves; The Ghost of Nance; The Haunting of Itchells Manor; The Return of Richard Tarwell; The Drunk Who Lost His Way; Radiant Boys; Alarm at Wellington Barracks; The Reverend John Jones and the Ghostly Horseman; Steer Nor'west; The Guardian Ghost; The Coach Calls for George Mace; and The Horror at No. 50 Berkeley Square by Ronald Seth; Glamis the Haunted Castle; and The Bird of Lincoln's Inn by Tony Parker; and The Sceptic's Tale by Robin Miller. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517136708. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Jennis;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
FIFTY (50) GREAT HORROR STORIES: The Ruff; The Hand of Father Arrowsmith; Bo'sun's Body; A Warning to Sceptics; Double Damnation; The Vampire of Croglin; Mate of the Squando; Ripe Stilton; Ole Rockin' Chair; Let Sleeping Bones Lie; Man Who Hat
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1973. (xiii) 499 pp. Bantam Book TP7601. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Ruff; The Hand of Father Arrowsmith; The Bo'sun's Body; A Warning to Sceptics; Double Damnation; The Vampire of Croglin; The Mate of the Squando; Ripe Stilton; Ole Rockin' Chair; Let Sleeping Bones Lie; The Man Who Hated Cats; Lullaby for the Dead; Rose: A Gothick Tale; The Eyes of Thomas Bolter; and The Princess of Thebes by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Werewolf of St Claude; Visit From a Vampire; The Exorcising of the Restless Monk; The Recluse of Kotka Veski; The Secret Agents and the Corpse; Scent of Death; Footprints in the Dust; and The Devil in the Flesh by Ronald Seth; The Man Who Turned into a Cat; The Dead Killed Him in His Own Grave; The Tongueless Woman of Glamis Castle; The Beaked Horror which Sank a Ship; The Dog Man Horror of the Valley; Sung to His Death by Dead Men; and The Vampire of Castle Furstenstein by J. Wentworth Day; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel; Accusing Eyes of Vengeance; and They Ate Their Young Shipmate by Geoffrey Williamson; The Girl in the Flame Red Dress; Donovan's Drop; The Face of Mrs Cartwright; The Events at Schloss Heidiger; The Birthday Gift; The Attic Room; and The Girl in the Train by Ian Fellowes-Gordon; Death Takes Vengeance; A Date with a Spider; The Image of Fear; and The Frightened Corpse by Vida Derry; The Great White Bat; The Bath of Acid; The Black Dahlia; Amazonian Horrors; and The Walking Dead by Frank Usher. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird terror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
FIFTY (50) GREAT HORROR STORIES: The Ruff; The Hand of Father Arrowsmith; Bo'sun's Body; A Warning to Sceptics; Double Damnation; The Vampire of Croglin; Mate of the Squando; Ripe Stilton; Ole Rockin' Chair; Let Sleeping Bones Lie; Man Who Hat
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1987. 495 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Black boards with silver lettering on the spine; headband. Very minor signs of use. Dj art by Hector Garrido. Illustrated with line drawings. This anthology contains: The Ruff; The Hand of Father Arrowsmith; The Bo'sun's Body; A Warning to Sceptics; Double Damnation; The Vampire of Croglin; The Mate of the Squando; Ripe Stilton; Ole Rockin' Chair; Let Sleeping Bones Lie; The Man Who Hated Cats; Lullaby for the Dead; Rose: A Gothick Tale; The Eyes of Thomas Bolter; and The Princess of Thebes by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Werewolf of St Claude; Visit From a Vampire; The Exorcising of the Restless Monk; The Recluse of Kotka Veski; The Secret Agents and the Corpse; Scent of Death; Footprints in the Dust; and The Devil in the Flesh by Ronald Seth; The Man Who Turned into a Cat; The Dead Killed Him in His Own Grave; The Tongueless Woman of Glamis Castle; The Beaked Horror which Sank a Ship; The Dog Man Horror of the Valley; Sung to His Death by Dead Men; and The Vampire of Castle Furstenstein by J. Wentworth Day; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel; Accusing Eyes of Vengeance; and They Ate Their Young Shipmate by Geoffrey Williamson; The Girl in the Flame Red Dress; Donovan's Drop; The Face of Mrs Cartwright; The Events at Schloss Heidiger; The Birthday Gift; The Attic Room; and The Girl in the Train by Ian Fellowes-Gordon; Death Takes Vengeance; A Date with a Spider; The Image of Fear; and The Frightened Corpse by Vida Derry; The Great White Bat; The Bath of Acid; The Black Dahlia; Amazonian Horrors; and The Walking Dead by Frank Usher. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517136716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hector Garrido;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
GHOSTS AND THINGS: The Novel of the White Powder; The Night Doings at Deadman's; Running Wolf; The House; The Lovely House; The Music on the Hill; The Romance of Certain Old Clothes; Caterpillars; Markheim; The Ghost Ship; Phantas
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1962. 160 pp. Berkley Book F666. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the front cover; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen; The Night Doings at Deadman's by Ambrose Bierce; Running Wolf by Algernon Blackwood; The House by Andre Maurois; The Lovely House by Shirley Jackson; The Music on the Hill by Saki; The Romance of Certain Old Clothes by Henry James; Caterpillars by E. F. Benson; Markheim by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; and Phantas by Oliver Onions (George Oliver.) Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. vintage paperback; supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
WEIRD SHADOWS FROM BEYOND: Danse Macabre; Same Time Same Place; Blood Offering; Master of Chaos; Wednesday's Child; Dial O for Operator; The Flowers of the Forest; Fresh Guy; The Garden of Paris; The Graveyard Reader
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1969. (ix) 157 pp. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers and an uncreased spine; store stamped. This anthology contains: Danse Macabre; and Same Time Same Place by Mervyn Peake; Blood Offering by John Kippax; Master of Chaos by Michael Moorcock; Wednesday's Child by William Tenn; Dial O for Operator by Robert Presslie; The Flowers of the Forest by Brian W. Aldiss; Fresh Guy by E. C. Tubb; The Garden of Paris by Eric Williams; and The Graveyard Reader by Theodore Sturgeon. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Josh Kirby;. vintage paperback; supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE CURSE OF THE UNDEAD: Excerpts from Justine; The Bleeding Nun; The Vampyre; Morella; Excerpts from Carmilla; Excerpts from Dracula; For the Blood is the Life; Softly While You're Sleeping; The Bogey Man Will Get You; Blood; Vanishing Breed
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Gold Medal - Fawcett Books, 1970. 223 pp. Gold Medal book T2276. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Jeff Jones. This anthology contains: The Vampyre by John Polidori; Justine (excerpts) by The Marquis de Sade; The Bleeding Nun by Matthew Gregory Lewis; Carmilla (excerpts) by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Dracula (excerpts) by Bram Stoker; For the Blood is the Life by F. Marion Crawford; Softly While You're Sleeping by Evelyn E. Smith; Blood by Fredric Brown; The Bogey Man Will Get You by Robert Bloch; Vanishing Breed by Niel Straum; and Morella by Edgar Allan Poe. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Jones;. gga; good girl art; collectible; collectable; supernatural literature; weird tales; vampire;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE CURSE OF THE UNDEAD: Excerpts from Justine; The Bleeding Nun; The Vampyre; Morella; Excerpts from Carmilla; Excerpts from Dracula; For the Blood is the Life; Softly While You're Sleeping; The Bogey Man Will Get You; Blood; Vanishing Breed
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Gold Medal - Fawcett Books, 1970. 223 pp. Gold Medal book T2276. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the front hinge and spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Jeff Jones. This anthology contains: The Vampyre by John Polidori; Justine (excerpts) by The Marquis de Sade; The Bleeding Nun by Matthew Gregory Lewis; Carmilla (excerpts) by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Dracula (excerpts) by Bram Stoker; For the Blood is the Life by F. Marion Crawford; Softly While You're Sleeping by Evelyn E. Smith; Blood by Fredric Brown; The Bogey Man Will Get You by Robert Bloch; Vanishing Breed by Niel Straum; and Morella by Edgar Allan Poe. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Jones;. gga; good girl art; supernatural literature; weird horror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
ON THE EDGE: Toad in the Hole; The Trap; Air Pressure; Local Knowledge; The Man in the Lift; Eena Meena; The Steel Finger; The Delicate Sound of Thunder
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1991. 165 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; store stamped. This anthology contains: Toad in the Hole by Patricia Windsor; The Trap by Robert Westall; Air Pressure by Jan Mark; Local Knowledge by Margaret Mahy; The Man in the Lift by Rex Harley; Eena Meena by Vivien Alcock; The Steel Finger by John Gordon; and The Delicate Sound of Thunder by Brian Morse. . ISBN: 0330319833. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Derek Colligan;. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE FOURTH (4th) ARMADA MONSTER BOOK (4) Four: The Werewolf; The Bungling Bunyip; The Four Big Trolls and Little Peter Pastureman; Movie Monster; The Miller and the Ogre; The Tardigrotifer; The Treasure Castle; The Miser Mon; The Hoppity Jump
|
|
|
London: Armada Books, 1978. 125 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: The Werewolf by Angus Campbell; The Bungling Bunyip by Pamela Vincent; The Four Big Trolls and Little Peter Pastureman by Cyrus Graner; Movie Monster by Samantha Lee; The Miller and the Ogre by Barbara Leonie Picard; The Tardigrotifer by Daphne Froome; The Treasure Castle by Dinah Starkey; The Miser Mon by Terry Tapp; and The Hoppity Jump by R. Chetwynd-Hayes. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0006913822. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. collectible; collectable; supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE FOURTH (4th) ARMADA MONSTER BOOK (4) Four: The Werewolf; The Bungling Bunyip; The Four Big Trolls and Little Peter Pastureman; Movie Monster; The Miller and the Ogre; The Tardigrotifer; The Treasure Castle; The Miser Mon; The Hoppity Jump
|
|
|
London: Armada Books, 1978. 125 pp. Light edgewear with a crease on the lower right corner of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This collection contains: The Werewolf by Angus Campbell; The Bungling Bunyip by Pamela Vincent; The Four Big Trolls and Little Peter Pastureman by Cyrus Graner; Movie Monster by Samantha Lee; The Miller and the Ogre by Barbara Leonie Picard; The Tardigrotifer by Daphne Froome; The Treasure Castle by Dinah Starkey; The Miser Mon by Terry Tapp; and The Hoppity Jump by R. Chetwynd-Hayes.. ISBN: 0006913822. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird horror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
WELSH TALES OF TERROR: Jordan; Cadi Hughes; A Cry of Children; The Shining Pyramid; Animals or Human Beings; The Morgan Trust; Water-Horses and Spirits of the Mist; Be This Her Memorial; The Lost Gold Mine; Mrs. Jones
|
|
|
London: Fontana - Collins, 1973. 188 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Jordan; and Cadi Hughes by Glyn Jones; A Cry of Children by John Christopher; The Shining Pyramid by Arthur Machen; Animals or Human Beings by Angus Wilson; The Morgan Trust by Richard Bridgeman; Water Horses and Spirits of the Mist by Marie Trevelyan; Be This Her Memorial by Caradoc Evans; The Lost Gold Mine by Hazel F. Looker; Mrs. Jones by Dorothy K. Hanes; The Reverend John Jones and the Ghostly Horseman by Ronald Seth; Black Goddess by Jack Griffith; The Stranger by Richard Hughes; and Lord Dunwilliam and the Cwn Annwn by R. Chetwynd-Hayes. . ISBN: 0006132243. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. wales; welsh; supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 564 listings found. |









































