Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fantasy - Anthologies

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Fantasy - Anthologies | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.
1) FAMOUS FANTASTIC CLASSICS (1) One: Tomorrow; The Man in the Moon; The Snow Girl; Creatures of the Ray
Anonymous. (editor) (Arthur Leo Zagat; Homer Eon Flint; Ray Cummings; James L. Aton)

FAMOUS FANTASTIC CLASSICS (1) One: Tomorrow; The Man in the Moon; The Snow Girl; Creatures of the Ray
West Linn, Oregon: Fax Collector's Editions, 1974. 128 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Cover art by Stephen Fabian. This issue contains: Tomorrow by Arthur Leo Zagat; The Man in the Moon by Homer Eon Flint; The Snow Girl by Ray Cummings; and Creatures of the Ray by James L. Aton. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Fabian;. 8vo. collectible; collectable; heroic; sword sorcery;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) TALES FROM THE GREAT TURTLE: Monuments to the Dead; The Woman Who Loved a Bear; Unto the Valley of Day Glo; It's What You Need; Paul Bunyan Dreams; The Kemosabee; Lost Cherokee; The Old Ways; The Bison Riders; Man Who Bleeds Tears; Cherokee Dreaming
Anthony, Piers; Gilliam, Richard (editors) (Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Jane Yolen; Nicholas A. Di Chario; Pamela Sargent; Alan Rodgers; Mike Resnick; Steve Rasnick Tem; Ed Gorman; Brad Linaweaver; R. K. Partain; Billie Sue Mosiman; Alan Riggs; Owl Goingback)

TALES FROM THE GREAT TURTLE: Monuments to the Dead; The Woman Who Loved a Bear; Unto the Valley of Day Glo; It's What You Need; Paul Bunyan Dreams; The Kemosabee; Lost Cherokee; The Old Ways; The Bison Riders; Man Who Bleeds Tears; Cherokee Dreaming
New York: Tor Books, 1994. 396 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj by Bonnie B. Butler. This anthology contains: Monuments to the Dead by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; The Woman Who Loved a Bear by Jane Yolen; Unto the Valley of Day Glo by Nicholas A. Di Chario; It's What You Need by Pamela Sargent; Paul Bunyan Dreams by Alan Rodgers; The Kemosabee by Mike Resnick; Lost Cherokee by Steve Rasnick Tem; The Old Ways by Ed Gorman; The Bison Riders by Brad Linaweaver; Man Who Bleeds Tears by R. K. Partain; Cherokee Dreaming by Billie Sue Mosiman; Sacrifice by Alan Riggs; Animal Sounds by Owl Goingback; A Day in the Life by Robin M. Dinnes; A Fire in the Heart by Lawrence Schimel; Where There Are Hummingbirds by Anna Kirwan-Vogel; Turtle Woman by Gerald Hausman; With White Deer Gone by Rick Wilbur; Paints Her Dreams by Gabriel Horn; The End of Childhood by James David Audlin; Patterns by Esther M. Friesner; Nuniva by Merle Apassingok; Muuki a Children's Story by George Guthridge and Meredith Raymond; Gator Bait by Jay Littlehawk; Mother Called it Daddy's Junkyard by Debra White Plume; Snake Medicine by Caroline Rhodes; Counting Coup by Jack Dann; Going After Old Man Alabama by William Sanders; and Tortoise Shell by Piers Anthony. . ISBN: 0312856288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bonnie B. Butler;. 8vo. native north american indigenous aboriginal first people; indian; indians; weird supernatural literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) THE CHRONICLES OF THE HOLY GRAIL: The Great Return; The Last Rainbow; An Idyll of the Grail; The Kingdoms of the Air; The Magic Bowl; Launcelot's Grail; The Story of Peredur; Hunt of the Hart Royal; The Castles of Testing; The Legend of Sir Dinar
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Arthur Machen; Parke Godwin; Phyllis Ann Karr; Tanith Lee; Peter Tremayne; Peter Valentine Timlett; Lady Charlotte Guest; Cherith Baldry; Keith Taylor; Arthur Quiller-Couch; Lawrence Schimel; Mark A. Garland; Darrell Schweitzer)

THE CHRONICLES OF THE HOLY GRAIL: The Great Return; The Last Rainbow; An Idyll of the Grail; The Kingdoms of the Air; The Magic Bowl; Launcelot's Grail; The Story of Peredur; Hunt of the Hart Royal; The Castles of Testing; The Legend of Sir Dinar
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1996. (xix) 440 pp. First Thus - American softcover. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by Julek Heller. Subtitled The Ultimate Quest from the Age of Arthurian Legend, this anthology contains: The Great Return by Arthur Machen; The Last Rainbow by Parke Godwin; Galahad's Lady; and An Idyll of the Grail by Phyllis Ann Karr; The Kingdoms of the Air byTanith Lee; The Magic Bowl by Peter Tremayne; The Maidens of the Grael; and Launcelot's Grail by Peter Valentine Timlett; The Story of Peredur by Lady Charlotte Guest; Hunt of the Hart Royal by Cherith Baldry; The Castles of Testing by Keith Taylor; The Legend of Sir Dinar by Arthur Quiller-Couch; Shrouded in Mist by Lawrence Schimel and Mark A. Garland; The Unwanted Grail by Darrell Schweitzer; The Figure in Darkness by Ken Alden; The Treasures of Britain by Heather Rose Jones; Honour Before Glory by Steve Lockley; The Secret History by Peter T. Garratt; Reliquary by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Peronnik the Fool by George Moore; and The Lost Romance by Brian Stableford.. ISBN: 0786703606. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Julek Heller;. 12mo. arthurian legend folklore; king arthur; epic heroic fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) THE CAMELOT CHRONICLES: The Quiet Monk; Sir Agravaine; The Coming of the Light; Belle Dame Sans Merci; The Winning of a Sword; The Storming Bone; The Oath of the Saxon; Blueflow; True Story of Guenever; John the Knight of the Lion; Brotherhood of Britain
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Jane Yolen; John T. Aquino; Darrell Schweitzer; P. G. Wodehouse; Phyllis Ann Karr; Vera Chapman; Howard Pyle; Ian McDowell; Peter Tremayne; Don Wilcox; Keith Taylor; Maxey Brooke; A. R. Hope Moncrieff; Elizabeth Stuart Phelps)

New York: Wings Books - Random House, 1995. (xiii) 418 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth with violet boards; red lettering on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; discreet ink mark on the lower edge of the text block. Dj art by Keith Parkinson. Introduction and appendix by Theodore Goodridge Roberts. This anthology contains: The Quiet Monk by Jane Yolen; Sir Agravaine by P. G. Wodehouse; The Coming of the Light by Phyllis Ann Karr; Belle Dame Sans Merci by Vera Chapman; The Winning of a Sword by Howard Pyle; The Storming Bone by Ian McDowell; The Oath of the Saxon by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Blueflow by Don Wilcox; The Brotherhood of Britain by Keith Taylor; Morte D'Un Marcheant by Maxey Brooke; Sir Lanval by A. R . Hope Moncrieff; The True Story of Guenever by Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; The Sad Wizard by John T. Aquino; Told by Moonlight by Darrell Schweitzer; Sir Borlays and the Dark Knight by Anthony Armstrong; The Romance of Tristan and Iseult by Hilaire Belloc; and a traditional tale, John the Knight of the Lion. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517124505. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Keith Parkinson;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery; collectible; collectable; king arthur; arthurian. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) THE CAMELOT CHRONICLES: The Quiet Monk; Sir Agravaine; The Coming of the Light; Belle Dame Sans Merci; The Winning of a Sword; The Storming Bone; The Oath of the Saxon; Blueflow; True Story of Guenever; John the Knight of the Lion; Brotherhood of Britain
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Jane Yolen; John T. Aquino; Darrell Schweitzer; P. G. Wodehouse; Phyllis Ann Karr; Vera Chapman; Howard Pyle; Ian McDowell; Peter Tremayne; Don Wilcox; Keith Taylor; Maxey Brooke; A. R. Hope Moncrieff; Elizabeth Stuart Phelps)

THE CAMELOT CHRONICLES: The Quiet Monk; Sir Agravaine; The Coming of the Light; Belle Dame Sans Merci; The Winning of a Sword; The Storming Bone; The Oath of the Saxon; Blueflow; True Story of Guenever; John the Knight of the Lion; Brotherhood of Britain
New York: Wings Books - Random House, 1995. (xiii) 418 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth with violet boards; red lettering on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners and upper front edge of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Keith Parkinson. Introduction and appendix by Theodore Goodridge Roberts. This anthology contains: The Quiet Monk by Jane Yolen; Sir Agravaine by P. G. Wodehouse; The Coming of the Light by Phyllis Ann Karr; Belle Dame Sans Merci by Vera Chapman; The Winning of a Sword by Howard Pyle; The Storming Bone by Ian McDowell; The Oath of the Saxon by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Blueflow by Don Wilcox; The Brotherhood of Britain by Keith Taylor; Morte D'Un Marcheant by Maxey Brooke; Sir Lanval by A. R . Hope Moncrieff; The True Story of Guenever by Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; The Sad Wizard by John T. Aquino; Told by Moonlight by Darrell Schweitzer; Sir Borlays and the Dark Knight by Anthony Armstrong; The Romance of Tristan and Iseult by Hilaire Belloc; and a traditional tale, John the Knight of the Lion. . ISBN: 0517124505. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Keith Parkinson;. 8vo. king arthur; arthurian legend folklore mythology; supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
Ashley, Mike (editor) (John Morressy; Esther Friesner; Lawrence Schimel; Elisabeth Waters; Tom Holt; Terry Jones; James P. Hogan; Craig Shaw Gardner; David Langford; Cynthia Ward; Julia S. Mandala; Gene Wolfe; Ambrose Beirce; John Kendrick Bangs)

THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1999. (xiv) 494 pp. First Thus. Dark gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Dj art by Julek Heller. This anthology contains: A Hedge Against Alchemy by John Morressy; Uncle Harry Passes by Esther Friesner; The Shoemaker and the Elvis by Lawrence Schimel; The Birthday Gift by Elisabeth Waters; Escape from the Planet of the Bears by Tom Holt; The Star of the Farmyard by Terry Jones; The Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel by John Kendrick Bangs; Neander Tale by James P. Hogan; A Dealing with Demons by Craig Shaw Gardner; The Case of Jack the Clipper by David Langford; Dances with Elves by Cynthia Ward; A Slow Day in Hell by Julia S. Mandala; How I Got Three Zip Codes by Gene Wolfe; The Failure of Hope and Wandel by Ambrose Beirce; Captain Honario Harpplayer R. N. by Harry Harrison; The Aliens Who Knew I Mean Everything by George Alec Effinger; History Book by John Grant; Elija P. Jopp and the Dragon by Archibald Marshall; The Dragon Doctor's Apprentice by Charles Partingan; Rules of Engagement by Molly Brown; The Triumph of Vice by W. S. Gilbert; The Top 50 Things I'd Do if I Ever became an Evil Overlord by Peter Anspach; How to be Fantastic by Elizabeth Counihan; Hershey's Kisses by Ron Goulart; Quest by Sue Anderson; The Hills Behind Hollywood High by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis; The Case of the Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Neil Gaiman; The Man Who Hated Cadillacs by E. K. Grant; The Ultimate by Seamus Cullen; Diamonds Black and White by Anthony Armstrong; Malocchio by Eliot Fintushel; The Metrognome by Alan Dean Foster; The Eye of Tandyla by L Sprague de Camp; and The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists by Harlan Ellison. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0739407147. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Julek Heller;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery; humor humour;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF SERIOUSLY COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
Ashley, Mike (editor) (John Morressy; Esther Friesner; Lawrence Schimel; Elisabeth Waters; Tom Holt; Terry Jones; James P. Hogan; Craig Shaw Gardner; David Langford; Cynthia Ward; Julia S. Mandala; Gene Wolfe; Ambrose Beirce; John Kendrick Bangs)

THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF SERIOUSLY COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
London: Robinson Publishing, 1999. (xiv) 494 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Julek Heller. This anthology contains: A Hedge Against Alchemy by John Morressy; Uncle Harry Passes by Esther Friesner; The Shoemaker and the Elvis by Lawrence Schimel; The Birthday Gift by Elisabeth Waters; Escape from the Planet of the Bears by Tom Holt; The Star of the Farmyard by Terry Jones; The Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel by John Kendrick Bangs; Neander Tale by James P. Hogan; A Dealing with Demons by Craig Shaw Gardner; The Case of Jack the Clipper by David Langford; Dances with Elves by Cynthia Ward; A Slow Day in Hell by Julia S. Mandala; How I Got Three Zip Codes by Gene Wolfe; The Failure of Hope and Wandel by Ambrose Beirce; Captain Honario Harpplayer R. N. by Harry Harrison; The Aliens Who Knew I Mean Everything by George Alec Effinger; History Book by John Grant; Elija P. Jopp and the Dragon by Archibald Marshall; The Dragon Doctor's Apprentice by Charles Partingan; Rules of Engagement by Molly Brown; The Triumph of Vice by W. S. Gilbert; The Top 50 Things I'd Do if I Ever became an Evil Overlord by Peter Anspach; How to be Fantastic by Elizabeth Counihan; Hershey's Kisses by Ron Goulart; Quest by Sue Anderson; The Hills Behind Hollywood High by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis; The Case of the Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Neil Gaiman; The Man Who Hated Cadillacs by E. K. Grant; The Ultimate by Seamus Cullen; Diamonds Black and White by Anthony Armstrong; Malocchio by Eliot Fintushel; The Metrognome by Alan Dean Foster; The Eye of Tandyla by L Sprague de Camp; and The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists by Harlan Ellison. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1841190896. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Julek Heller;. 12mo. humour; supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
Ashley, Mike (editor) (John Morressy; Esther Friesner; Lawrence Schimel; Elisabeth Waters; Tom Holt; Terry Jones; James P. Hogan; Craig Shaw Gardner; David Langford; Cynthia Ward; Julia S. Mandala; Gene Wolfe; Ambrose Beirce; John Kendrick Bangs)

THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1999. (xiv) 494 pp. First Thus. Dark gray boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Julek Heller. This anthology contains: A Hedge Against Alchemy by John Morressy; Uncle Harry Passes by Esther Friesner; The Shoemaker and the Elvis by Lawrence Schimel; The Birthday Gift by Elisabeth Waters; Escape from the Planet of the Bears by Tom Holt; The Star of the Farmyard by Terry Jones; The Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel by John Kendrick Bangs; Neander Tale by James P. Hogan; A Dealing with Demons by Craig Shaw Gardner; The Case of Jack the Clipper by David Langford; Dances with Elves by Cynthia Ward; A Slow Day in Hell by Julia S. Mandala; How I Got Three Zip Codes by Gene Wolfe; The Failure of Hope and Wandel by Ambrose Beirce; Captain Honario Harpplayer R. N. by Harry Harrison; The Aliens Who Knew I Mean Everything by George Alec Effinger; History Book by John Grant; Elija P. Jopp and the Dragon by Archibald Marshall; The Dragon Doctor's Apprentice by Charles Partingan; Rules of Engagement by Molly Brown; The Triumph of Vice by W. S. Gilbert; The Top 50 Things I'd Do if I Ever became an Evil Overlord by Peter Anspach; How to be Fantastic by Elizabeth Counihan; Hershey's Kisses by Ron Goulart; Quest by Sue Anderson; The Hills Behind Hollywood High by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis; The Case of the Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Neil Gaiman; The Man Who Hated Cadillacs by E. K. Grant; The Ultimate by Seamus Cullen; Diamonds Black and White by Anthony Armstrong; Malocchio by Eliot Fintushel; The Metrognome by Alan Dean Foster; The Eye of Tandyla by L Sprague de Camp; and The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists by Harlan Ellison. . ISBN: 0739407147. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Julek Heller;. 8vo. humour; sword and sorcery; supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
Ashley, Mike (editor) (John Morressy; Esther Friesner; Lawrence Schimel; Elisabeth Waters; Tom Holt; Terry Jones; James P. Hogan; Craig Shaw Gardner; David Langford; Cynthia Ward; Julia S. Mandala; Gene Wolfe; Ambrose Beirce; John Kendrick Bangs)

New York: Carroll and Graf, 1999. (xiv) 494 pp. First Thus. Dark gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Bumped at the foot of the spine. Dj art by Julek Heller. This anthology contains: A Hedge Against Alchemy by John Morressy; Uncle Harry Passes by Esther Friesner; The Shoemaker and the Elvis by Lawrence Schimel; The Birthday Gift by Elisabeth Waters; Escape from the Planet of the Bears by Tom Holt; The Star of the Farmyard by Terry Jones; The Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel by John Kendrick Bangs; Neander Tale by James P. Hogan; A Dealing with Demons by Craig Shaw Gardner; The Case of Jack the Clipper by David Langford; Dances with Elves by Cynthia Ward; A Slow Day in Hell by Julia S. Mandala; How I Got Three Zip Codes by Gene Wolfe; The Failure of Hope and Wandel by Ambrose Beirce; Captain Honario Harpplayer R. N. by Harry Harrison; The Aliens Who Knew I Mean Everything by George Alec Effinger; History Book by John Grant; Elija P. Jopp and the Dragon by Archibald Marshall; The Dragon Doctor's Apprentice by Charles Partingan; Rules of Engagement by Molly Brown; The Triumph of Vice by W. S. Gilbert; The Top 50 Things I'd Do if I Ever became an Evil Overlord by Peter Anspach; How to be Fantastic by Elizabeth Counihan; Hershey's Kisses by Ron Goulart; Quest by Sue Anderson; The Hills Behind Hollywood High by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis; The Case of the Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Neil Gaiman; The Man Who Hated Cadillacs by E. K. Grant; The Ultimate by Seamus Cullen; Diamonds Black and White by Anthony Armstrong; Malocchio by Eliot Fintushel; The Metrognome by Alan Dean Foster; The Eye of Tandyla by L Sprague de Camp; and The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists by Harlan Ellison. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0739407147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Julek Heller;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery; humour humor;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
10) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY - Book (2) (ii) Two: A Hedge Against Alchemy; Uncle Harry Passes; The Shoemaker and the Elvis; The Birthday Gift; Escape from the Planet of the Bears; The Star of the Farmyard; Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel
Ashley, Mike (editor) (John Morressy; Esther Friesner; Lawrence Schimel; Elisabeth Waters; Tom Holt; Terry Jones; James P. Hogan; Craig Shaw Gardner; David Langford; Cynthia Ward; Julia S. Mandala; Gene Wolfe; Ambrose Beirce; John Kendrick Bangs)

New York: Carroll and Graf, 1999. (xiv) 494 pp. First Thus. Dark gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Some rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Julek Heller. This anthology contains: A Hedge Against Alchemy by John Morressy; Uncle Harry Passes by Esther Friesner; The Shoemaker and the Elvis by Lawrence Schimel; The Birthday Gift by Elisabeth Waters; Escape from the Planet of the Bears by Tom Holt; The Star of the Farmyard by Terry Jones; The Affliction of Baron Humpfelhimmel by John Kendrick Bangs; Neander Tale by James P. Hogan; A Dealing with Demons by Craig Shaw Gardner; The Case of Jack the Clipper by David Langford; Dances with Elves by Cynthia Ward; A Slow Day in Hell by Julia S. Mandala; How I Got Three Zip Codes by Gene Wolfe; The Failure of Hope and Wandel by Ambrose Beirce; Captain Honario Harpplayer R. N. by Harry Harrison; The Aliens Who Knew I Mean Everything by George Alec Effinger; History Book by John Grant; Elija P. Jopp and the Dragon by Archibald Marshall; The Dragon Doctor's Apprentice by Charles Partingan; Rules of Engagement by Molly Brown; The Triumph of Vice by W. S. Gilbert; The Top 50 Things I'd Do if I Ever became an Evil Overlord by Peter Anspach; How to be Fantastic by Elizabeth Counihan; Hershey's Kisses by Ron Goulart; Quest by Sue Anderson; The Hills Behind Hollywood High by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis; The Case of the Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Neil Gaiman; The Man Who Hated Cadillacs by E. K. Grant; The Ultimate by Seamus Cullen; Diamonds Black and White by Anthony Armstrong; Malocchio by Eliot Fintushel; The Metrognome by Alan Dean Foster; The Eye of Tandyla by L Sprague de Camp; and The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists by Harlan Ellison. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0739407147. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Julek Heller;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery; humor humour;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: Chief Dragon of the Island; Artos Son of Marius; The Lady of Belec; The Dragon's Boy; The Knight with Two Swords; Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende; The King's Damosel; Sir Percivale of Wales; Morte D'Alain;
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Joy Chant; Andre Norton; Phylliss Ann Karr; Jane Yolen; John Steinbeck; Maxey Brooke; Sasha Miller; Roger Lancelyn Green; Theodore G. Roberts; Vera Chapman; Keith Taylor; Ian McDowell; John Brunner; Darrell Schweitzer; Alfred Elwes)

THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: Chief Dragon of the Island; Artos Son of Marius; The Lady of Belec; The Dragon's Boy; The Knight with Two Swords; Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende; The King's Damosel; Sir Percivale of Wales; Morte D'Alain;
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1990. (viii) 396 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound in dark and light blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Les Edwards. This anthology contains: Chief Dragon of the Island by Joy Chant; Artos Son of Marius by Andre Norton; The Lady of Belec by Phylliss Ann Karr; The Dragon's Boy by Jane Yolen; The Knight with Two Swords by John Steinbeck; Morte D'Alain by Maxey Brooke; King's Man by Sasha Miller; Sir Percivale of Wales by Roger Lancelyn Green; For to Achieve Your Adventure by Theodore Goodridge Roberts; The King's Damosel by Vera Chapman; Buried Silver by Keith Taylor; Son of the Morning by Ian McDowell; An Entry That Did Not Appear In the Doomsday Book by John Brunner; Midnight Moonlight and the Secret of the Sea by Darrell Schweitzer; Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende, translated by Alfred Elwes; and The Lady of the Fountain from the Mabinogion. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0872262286. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Les Edwards;. 8vo. mabinogion; king arthur; arthurian legend folklore mythology; supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) TALES OF THE ROUND TABLE: Uallannach; Belleus' Demon; Clarissant; Just Cause; The Trial of Sir Kay; Meraugis and Medwina; The Fight for the Queen; The Hedge of Mist; Perfect Stranger; Knight of the Golden Collar; Tournament of Rogues; Tribute to Ferns
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Marion Zimmer Bradley; Parke Godwin; Lawrence Schimel; Phyllis Ann Karr; Fay Sampson; Cherith Baldry; Seamus Cullen; Lenora Lang; Vera Chapman; Peter Valentine Timlett; R. H. Stewart; Peter Tremayne; Keith Taylor; Peter T. Garratt)

TALES OF THE ROUND TABLE: Uallannach; Belleus' Demon; Clarissant; Just Cause; The Trial of Sir Kay; Meraugis and Medwina; The Fight for the Queen; The Hedge of Mist; Perfect Stranger; Knight of the Golden Collar; Tournament of Rogues; Tribute to Ferns
Oxford, England: Past Times, 1997. (x) 451 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Foreword by Vera Chapman. This anthology contains: The Road to Camelot, an interview with Marion Zimmer Bradley conducted by Parke Godwin; Uallannach by Parke Godwin; Belleus' Demon by Lawrence Schimel; Clarissant by Phyllis Ann Karr; Just Cause by Fay Sampson; The Trial of Sir Kay by Cherith Baldry; Meraugis and Medwina by Seamus Cullen; The Fight for the Queen by Lenora Lang; The Hedge of Mist by Peter Valentine Timlett; The Perfect Stranger by R. H. Stewart; Knight of the Golden Collar by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Tournament of Rogues by Keith Taylor; A Tribute of Ferns by Peter T. Garratt; Dieu et Mon Droit by Eliot Fintushel; The Gest of Sir Brandiles by Kurt Roth; My Lady of the Ashes by Paul Finch; Twice Knightly by Alan Kennington; The Goose Girl by Theodore Goodridge Roberts; The Hand of Fair Lysette by Michael Coney; The Knight of Good Heart by Liz Holliday; Earthworks by Patrick McCormack; My Mother the Hag by Brian Stableford; The Dragon of Camlann by Darrell Schweitzer; and A Figure in Faerie Tale by John T. Aquino. . ISBN: 1854879537. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo. king arthur; arthurian legend folklore mythology; supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) TALES OF THE ROUND TABLE: Uallannach; Belleus' Demon; Clarissant; Just Cause; The Trial of Sir Kay; Meraugis and Medwina; The Fight for the Queen; The Hedge of Mist; Perfect Stranger; Knight of the Golden Collar; Tournament of Rogues; Tribute to Ferns
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Marion Zimmer Bradley; Parke Godwin; Lawrence Schimel; Phyllis Ann Karr; Fay Sampson; Cherith Baldry; Seamus Cullen; Lenora Lang; Vera Chapman; Peter Valentine Timlett; R. H. Stewart; Peter Tremayne; Keith Taylor; Peter T. Garratt)

Oxford, England: Past Times, 1997. (x) 451 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Foreword by Vera Chapman. This anthology contains: The Road to Camelot, an interview with Marion Zimmer Bradley conducted by Parke Godwin; Uallannach by Parke Godwin; Belleus' Demon by Lawrence Schimel; Clarissant by Phyllis Ann Karr; Just Cause by Fay Sampson; The Trial of Sir Kay by Cherith Baldry; Meraugis and Medwina by Seamus Cullen; The Fight for the Queen by Lenora Lang; The Hedge of Mist by Peter Valentine Timlett; The Perfect Stranger by R. H. Stewart; Knight of the Golden Collar by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Tournament of Rogues by Keith Taylor; A Tribute of Ferns by Peter T. Garratt; Dieu et Mon Droit by Eliot Fintushel; The Gest of Sir Brandiles by Kurt Roth; My Lady of the Ashes by Paul Finch; Twice Knightly by Alan Kennington; The Goose Girl by Theodore Goodridge Roberts; The Hand of Fair Lysette by Michael Coney; The Knight of Good Heart by Liz Holliday; Earthworks by Patrick McCormack; My Mother the Hag by Brian Stableford; The Dragon of Camlann by Darrell Schweitzer; and A Figure in Faerie Tale by John T. Aquino. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1854879537. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo. supernatural literature; speculative fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) ONE HUNDRED (100) GREAT FANTASY SHORT SHORT STORIES: Angelica; Tower Bird; Lady and the Merman; The Other; Perchance to Dream; Paranoid Fantasy #1; Prophecy of Monsters; Dozen of Everything; Displaced Person; Ex Olbivione; Human Angle; Man Who Sold Rope
Asimov, Isaac; Carr, Terry; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Jane Yolen; Katherine MacLean; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Clark Ashton Smith; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Eric Frank Russell; H. P. Lovecraft; William Tenn; Margaret St. Clair; Phyllis Ann Karr)

ONE HUNDRED (100) GREAT FANTASY SHORT SHORT STORIES: Angelica; Tower Bird; Lady and the Merman; The Other; Perchance to Dream; Paranoid Fantasy #1; Prophecy of Monsters; Dozen of Everything; Displaced Person; Ex Olbivione; Human Angle; Man Who Sold Rope
New York: Avon Books, 1984. (xix) 395 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. This anthology contains: Angelica; The Tower Bird; and The Lady and the Merman by Jane Yolen; The Other; and Perchance to Dream by Katherine MacLean; Paranoid Fantasy #1 by Lawrence Watt-Evans; A Prophecy of Monsters by Clark Ashton Smith; A Dozen of Everything by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Displaced Person by Eric Frank Russell; Ex Oblivione by H. P. Lovecraft; The Human Angle by William Tenn; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles by Margaret St. Clair; The Toe by Phyllis Ann Karr; Tommy's Christmas by John R. Little; Vernon's Dragon by John Gregory Betancourt; Wisher Takes All by William F. Temple; The World Where Wishes Worked by Stephen Goldin; The Devil Finds Work; and Your Soul Comes C.O.D. by Mack Reynolds; Miranda Escobedo by James Sallis; Mr Wilde's Second Chance by Joanna Russ; Naturally; and Voodoo by Fredric Brown; One Upon a Unicorn by F. M. Busby; Night Visions by Jack Dann; $1.98 by Arthur Porges; Opening a Vein by Bill Pronzini and Barry N. Malzberg; The Other Train Phenomenon by Richard Bowker; Personality Problem by Joe R. Lansdale; Pharaoh's Revenge by C. Bruce Hunter; Pick-up for Olympus by Edgar Pangborn; Prayer War by Jonathan V. Post; The Prophecy by Bill Pronzini; The Recording by Gene Wolfe; Red Carpet Treatment by Robert Lipsyte; The Sacrifice by Gardner Dozois; Some Days Are Like That by Bruce J. Balfour; Santa's Tenth Reindeer by Gordon Van Gelder; The Second Short Shortest Fantasy Ever Ever Published by Barry N. Malzberg; The Importance of Being Important by Calvin W. Demmon; Interview with a Gentleman Farmer by Bruce Boston; Judgment Day; and Mortimer Snodgrass Turtle by Jack C. Haldeman II; Just One More; The Maiden's Sacrifice; Who Rides with Santa Anna; and The Last Unicorns by Edward D. Hoch; Letters from Camp by Al Sarrantonio; Love Filter by Gregg Chamberlain; Echoes by Lawrence C. Connolly; Feeding Time by James Gunn; Final Version by John Morressy; Five Minutes Early by Robert Sheckley; Garage Sale by Janet Fox; Getting Back to Before by Raylyn Moore; Give Her Hell; Malice Aforethought; The Rag Thing; and The Haters by Donald A. Wollheim; God's Nose; and The Handler by Damon Knight; The Good Husband; and Weather Prediction by Evelyn E. Smith; The House by Andre Maurois; How Georges Duchamps Discovered a Plot to Take Over the World by Alexei Panshin; The Abraham Lincoln Murder Case; Mouse Kitty; The Other One; The Third Wish; and Freedom by Rick Norwood; The Anatomy Lesson by Scott Sanders; And I Alone Escaped to Tell Thee; and But Not the Herald by Roger Zelazny; Apocryphal Fragment; and Chalk Talk by Edward Wellen; At the Bureau; The Painters Are Coming Today; The Poor; Sleep; and The Giveaway by Steve Rasnic Tem; Aunt Agatha by Doris Pitkin Buck; The Boulevard of Broken Dreams; and L is for Loup Garou by Harlan Ellison; Chained by Barry N. Malzberg; Climacteric; and The Last Wizard by Avram Davidson; The Contest by Robert J. Sawyer; Controlled Experiment by Rick Conley; The Curse of Hooligan's Bar by Charles E. Fritch; The Dark Ones by Richard Christian Matheson; Dead Call by William F. Nolan; Deadline by Mel Gilden; Deal with the D.E.V.I.L. by Theodore R. Cogswell; Devlin's Dream by George Clayton Johnson; Temporarily at Liberty by Lawrence Goldman; Farewell Party; and The Thing That Stared by Richard Wilson; Thinking the Unthinkable by Will Creveling; Those Three Wishes by Judith Gorog; and Thus I Refute by Terry Carr.. ISBN: 0380699176. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) VISIONS OF FANTASY: Voices in the Wind; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Smallest Dragonboy; Seventh Mandarin; Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; Message from Charity; Voices of El Dorado; The Box; Letters from Camp; Fable of the Three Princes
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Elizabeth S. Helfman; Lewis Shiner; Edith Shiner; Anne McCaffrey; Jane Yolen; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Madeleine L'Engle; William Lee; Howard Goldsmith; Bruce Coville; Al Sarrantonio)

New York: Doubleday, 1989. (ix) 180 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; brown endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the dustjacket; price intact. Dj and illustrations by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: Voices in the Wind by Elizabeth S. Helfman; Things That Go Quack in the Night by Lewis Shiner and Edith Shiner; The Smallest Dragonboy by Anne McCaffrey; The Seventh Mandarin by Jane Yolen; A Dozen of Everything by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Poor Little Saturday by Madeleine L'Engle; A Message from Charity by William Lee; The Voices of El Dorado by Howard Goldsmith; The Box by Bruce Coville; Letters from Camp by Al Sarrantonio; The Lake by Ray Bradbury; and The Fable of the Three Princes by Isaac Asimov. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0385263597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Larry Elmore;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) VISIONS OF FANTASY: Voices in the Wind; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Smallest Dragonboy; Seventh Mandarin; Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; Message from Charity; Voices of El Dorado; The Box; Letters from Camp; Fable of the Three Princes
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Elizabeth S. Helfman; Lewis Shiner; Edith Shiner; Anne McCaffrey; Jane Yolen; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Madeleine L'Engle; William Lee; Howard Goldsmith; Bruce Coville; Al Sarrantonio)

New York: Doubleday, 1989. (ix) 180 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; brown endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the dustjacket; price intact. Dj and illustrations by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: Voices in the Wind by Elizabeth S. Helfman; Things That Go Quack in the Night by Lewis Shiner and Edith Shiner; The Smallest Dragonboy by Anne McCaffrey; The Seventh Mandarin by Jane Yolen; A Dozen of Everything by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Poor Little Saturday by Madeleine L'Engle; A Message from Charity by William Lee; The Voices of El Dorado by Howard Goldsmith; The Box by Bruce Coville; Letters from Camp by Al Sarrantonio; The Lake by Ray Bradbury; and The Fable of the Three Princes by Isaac Asimov. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0385263597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Larry Elmore;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery; fantasy; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) VISIONS OF FANTASY: Voices in the Wind; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Smallest Dragonboy; Seventh Mandarin; Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; Message from Charity; Voices of El Dorado; The Box; Letters from Camp; Fable of the Three Princes
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Elizabeth S. Helfman; Lewis Shiner; Edith Shiner; Anne McCaffrey; Jane Yolen; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Madeleine L'Engle; William Lee; Howard Goldsmith; Bruce Coville; Al Sarrantonio)

New York: Doubleday, 1989. (ix) 180 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; brown endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the dustjacket; price intact. Dj and illustrations by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: Voices in the Wind by Elizabeth S. Helfman; Things That Go Quack in the Night by Lewis Shiner and Edith Shiner; The Smallest Dragonboy by Anne McCaffrey; The Seventh Mandarin by Jane Yolen; A Dozen of Everything by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Poor Little Saturday by Madeleine L'Engle; A Message from Charity by William Lee; The Voices of El Dorado by Howard Goldsmith; The Box by Bruce Coville; Letters from Camp by Al Sarrantonio; The Lake by Ray Bradbury; and The Fable of the Three Princes by Isaac Asimov. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0385263597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Larry Elmore;. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery; fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) FAERIES - Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy (12) Twelve: Long Night of Waiting; King of the Elves; How the Fairies Came to Ireland; Manor of Roses; Fairy Prince; Ugly Unicorn; Brownie of the Black Haggs; Dream of Akinosuke; Elfinland; No Man
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. (editors) (Andre Norton; Philip K. Dick; Herminie Templeton; Thomas Burnett Swann; H. C. Bailey; Jessica Amanda Salmonson; James Hogg; Lafcadio Hearn; Johann Ludwig Tieck; John Buchan)

FAERIES - Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy (12) Twelve: Long Night of Waiting; King of the Elves; How the Fairies Came to Ireland; Manor of Roses; Fairy Prince; Ugly Unicorn; Brownie of the Black Haggs; Dream of Akinosuke; Elfinland; No Man
New York: Roc - Penguin Books, 1991. 374 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the covers and spine; previous owner's name inside. This anthology contains: The Long Night of Waiting by Andre Norton; The King of the Elves by Philip K. Dick; How the Fairies Came to Ireland by Herminie Templeton; The Manor of Roses by Thomas Burnett Swann; The Fairy Prince by H. C. Bailey; The Ugly Unicorn by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; The Brownie of the Black Haggs by James Hogg; The Dream of Akinosuke by Lafcadio Hearn; Elfinland by Johann Ludwig Tieck; No Man's Land by John Buchan; The Prism by Mary E. Wilkins; The Kith of the Elf-Folk by Lord Dunsany; The Secret Place by Richard McKenna; Flying Pan by Robert F. Young; My Father the Cat by Henry Slesar; The Queen of Air and Darkness by Poul Anderson; and Kid Stuff by Isaac Asimov. The Secret Place by Richard McKenna won the Nebula Award for best short story in 1966; The Queen of Air and Darkness by Poul Anderson won the Nebula Award for best novelette in 1971 and the Hugo Award for best novella in 1972.. ISBN: 0451450612. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Only. supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) WIZARDS - Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy (1) One: Mazirian The Magician; Please Stand By; What Good is a Glass Dagger; The Eye of Tandyla; The White Horse Child; Semley's Necklace; And The Monsters Walk
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. (editors) (Jack Vance; Ron Goulart; Larry Niven; L. Sprague de Camp; Greg Bear; Ursula K. Le Guin; John Jakes; Manly Wade Wellman; Theodore Cogswell; Robert E. Howard)

New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1983. 303 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Mazirian The Magician by Jack Vance; Please Stand By by Ron Goulart; What Good is a Glass Dagger by Larry Niven; The Eye of Tandyla by L. Sprague de Camp; The White Horse Child by Greg Bear; Semley's Necklace by Ursula K. Le Guin; And The Monsters Walk by John Jakes; The Seeker in the Fortress by Manly Wade Wellman; The Wall Around the World by Theodore Cogswell; and The People of the Black Circle by Robert E. Howard. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451125428. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. heroic fantasy; sword sorcery;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) THIRTEEN (13) SHORT FANTASY NOVELS: Red Nails; Storm in a Bottle; Spider Silk; Guyal of Sfere; Tower of Ice; Unicorn Tapestry; Black Heart and White Heart; Ill Met in Lankhmar; Lands Beyond the World; A Man and His God; Where is the Bird of Fire
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; John Jakes; Andre Norton; Jack Vance; Roger Zelazny; Suzy McKee Charnas; H. Rider Haggard; Fritz Leiber; Michael Moorcock; Janet Morris; Thomas Burnett Swann)

New York: Greenwich House, 1984. (ix) 612 pp. First Thus. Navy blue boards lettered with gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket. This anthology contains: Red Nails by Robert E. Howard; Storm in a Bottle by John Jakes; Spider Silk by Andre Norton; Guyal of Sfere by Jack Vance; Tower of Ice by Roger Zelazny; Unicorn Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas; Black Heart and White Heart by H. Rider Haggard; Ill Met in Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber; The Lands Beyond the World by Michael Moorcock; A Man and His God by Janet Morris; Where is the Bird of Fire by Thomas Burnett Swann; Sleep Well of Night by Avram Davidson; and The Gate of the Flying Knives by Poul Anderson. Ill Met in Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber won the Nebula Award for best novella in 1970 and the Hugo Award for best novella in 1971. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 051744500X. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. heroic sword sorcery fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) THIRTEEN (13) SHORT FANTASY NOVELS: Red Nails; Storm in a Bottle; Spider Silk; Guyal of Sfere; Tower of Ice; Unicorn Tapestry; Black Heart and White Heart; Ill Met in Lankhmar; Lands Beyond the World; A Man and His God; Where is the Bird of Fire
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; John Jakes; Andre Norton; Jack Vance; Roger Zelazny; Suzy McKee Charnas; H. Rider Haggard; Fritz Leiber; Michael Moorcock; Janet Morris; Thomas Burnett Swann)

New York: Greenwich House, 1984. (ix) 612 pp. First Thus. Navy blue boards lettered with gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket. This anthology contains: Red Nails by Robert E. Howard; Storm in a Bottle by John Jakes; Spider Silk by Andre Norton; Guyal of Sfere by Jack Vance; Tower of Ice by Roger Zelazny; Unicorn Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas; Black Heart and White Heart by H. Rider Haggard; Ill Met in Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber; The Lands Beyond the World by Michael Moorcock; A Man and His God by Janet Morris; Where is the Bird of Fire by Thomas Burnett Swann; Sleep Well of Night by Avram Davidson; and The Gate of the Flying Knives by Poul Anderson. Ill Met in Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber won the Nebula Award for best novella in 1970 and the Hugo Award for best novella in 1971. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 051744500X. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; sword and sorcery; wizardry; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
22) GIANTS - Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy (5) Five: The Colossus of Ylourgne; The Thirty and One; The Riddle of Ragnarok; Straggler From Atlantis; He Who Shrank; From the Dark Waters; Small Lords; The Mad Planet; The Law Twister Shorty
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh; Charles G. (editors) (Clark Ashton Smith; Theodore Sturgeon; Manly Wade Wellman; Henry Hasse; David Drake; Frederik Pohl; Murray Leinster; David H. Keller; Gordon R. Dickson; Harle Owen Cummins)

New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1985. 351 pp. Lightly rubbed at the corners with creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Kinuko Craft. This anthology contains: The Colossus of Ylourgne by Clark Ashton Smith; The Thirty and One by David H. Keller; The Riddle of Ragnarok by Theodore Sturgeon; Straggler From Atlantis by Manly Wade Wellman; He Who Shrank by Henry Hasse; From the Dark Waters by David Drake; Small Lords by Frederik Pohl; The Mad Planet by Murray Leinster; The Law Twister Shorty by Gordon R. Dickson; In The Lower Passage by Harle Owen Cummins; Cabin Boy by Damon Knight; and Dreamworld by Isaac Asimov. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451139224. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kinuko Craft;. speculative science fiction; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) IMMORTAL UNICORN - Volume (1) One: Professor Gottesman and the Indian Rhinoceros; Taken He Cannot Be; The Devil on Myrtle Ave; Dame a la Licorne; The Tenth Worthy; What the Eye Sees; Old One Antler; Stampede of Light; Gilgamesh Recidivus
Beagle, Peter S. (editor) (Will Shetterly; Eric van Lustbader; Judith Tarr; Susan Shwartz; Robert Devereaux; Michael Armstrong; Marina Fitch; P. D. Cacek; Edward Bryant; Lisa Mason; Lucy Taylor)

IMMORTAL UNICORN - Volume (1) One: Professor Gottesman and the Indian Rhinoceros; Taken He Cannot Be; The Devil on Myrtle Ave; Dame a la Licorne; The Tenth Worthy; What the Eye Sees; Old One Antler; Stampede of Light; Gilgamesh Recidivus
New York: Harper Prism, 1998. (xvii) 398 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Editorial assistance from Janet Berliner and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: Taken He Cannot Be by Will Shetterly; The Devil on Myrtle Ave by Eric van Lustbader; Dame a la Licorne by Judith Tarr; The Tenth Worthy by Susan Shwartz; What the Eye Sees What the Heart Feels by Robert Devereaux; Old One Antler by Michael Armstrong; Stampede of Light by Marina Fitch; Gilgamesh Recidivus by P. D. Cacek; Big Dogs Strange Days by Edward Bryant; Daughter of the Tao by Lisa Mason; Convergence by Lucy Taylor; The Trouble with Unicorns by Nancy Willard; The Day of Sounding of Josh M'bobwe by Janet Berliner; and Professor Gottesman and the Indian Rhinoceros by Peter S. Beagle. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0061054801. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (2) (ii) Two: Above Ker Is; April in Paris; The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Elphenor and Weasel; The Thirty and One; Old Pipes and the Dryad; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper; Crusader Damosel; The Golden Key
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Evangeline Walton; Ursula K. Le Guin; Patricia McKillip; Sylvia Townsend Warner; Vera Chapman; George MacDonald; Barry Pain; Frank R. Stockton; Lord Dunsany; David H. Keller; Lloyd Alexander)

New York: Avon Books, 1978. 307 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing at the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Elizabeth Malczynski. This anthology contains: Above Ker Is by Evangeline Walton; April in Paris by Ursula K. Le Guin (her first published genre story;) The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Patricia McKillip; Elphenor and Weasel by Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Thirty and One by David H. Keller; Old Pipes and the Dryad by Frank R. Stockton; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper by Lloyd Alexander; Crusader Damosel by Vera Chapman; The Golden Key by George MacDonald; The Glass of Supreme Moments by Barry Pain; The Kith of the Elf Folk by Lord Dunsany; Red Peach Blossom Inlet by Kenneth Morris; The Legend of the Christmas Rose by Selma Lagerlof; The Abominable Imprecation by Eric Linklater; Jirel Meets Magic by C. L. Moore; and A Harp of Fishbones by Joan Aiken.. ISBN: 038041533X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Malczynski;. Author's First Story. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (2) (ii) Two: Above Ker Is; April in Paris; The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Elphenor and Weasel; The Thirty and One; Old Pipes and the Dryad; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper; Crusader Damosel; The Golden Key
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Evangeline Walton; Ursula K. Le Guin; Patricia McKillip; Sylvia Townsend Warner; Vera Chapman; George MacDonald; Barry Pain; Frank R. Stockton; Lord Dunsany; David H. Keller; Lloyd Alexander)

THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (2) (ii) Two: Above Ker Is; April in Paris; The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Elphenor and Weasel; The Thirty and One; Old Pipes and the Dryad; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper; Crusader Damosel; The Golden Key
New York: Avon Books, 1978. 307 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing at the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Elizabeth Malczynski. This anthology contains: Above Ker Is by Evangeline Walton; April in Paris by Ursula K. Le Guin (her first published genre story;) The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Patricia McKillip; Elphenor and Weasel by Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Thirty and One by David H. Keller; Old Pipes and the Dryad by Frank R. Stockton; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper by Lloyd Alexander; Crusader Damosel by Vera Chapman; The Golden Key by George MacDonald; The Glass of Supreme Moments by Barry Pain; The Kith of the Elf Folk by Lord Dunsany; Red Peach Blossom Inlet by Kenneth Morris; The Legend of the Christmas Rose by Selma Lagerlof; The Abominable Imprecation by Eric Linklater; Jirel Meets Magic by C. L. Moore; and A Harp of Fishbones by Joan Aiken. . ISBN: 038041533X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Malczynski;. Author's First Story. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (2) (ii) Two: Above Ker Is; April in Paris; The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Elphenor and Weasel; The Thirty and One; Old Pipes and the Dryad; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper; Crusader Damosel; The Golden Key
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Evangeline Walton; Ursula K. Le Guin; Patricia McKillip; Sylvia Townsend Warner; Vera Chapman; George MacDonald; Barry Pain; Frank R. Stockton; Lord Dunsany; David H. Keller; Lloyd Alexander)

New York: Avon Books, 1978. 307 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a minor crease on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Elizabeth Malczynski. This anthology contains: Above Ker Is by Evangeline Walton; April in Paris by Ursula K. Le Guin (her first published genre story;) The Throme of the Erril of Sherill; Patricia McKillip; Elphenor and Weasel by Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Thirty and One by David H. Keller; Old Pipes and the Dryad by Frank R. Stockton; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper by Lloyd Alexander; Crusader Damosel by Vera Chapman; The Golden Key by George MacDonald; The Glass of Supreme Moments by Barry Pain; The Kith of the Elf Folk by Lord Dunsany; Red Peach Blossom Inlet by Kenneth Morris; The Legend of the Christmas Rose by Selma Lagerlof; The Abominable Imprecation by Eric Linklater; Jirel Meets Magic by C. L. Moore; and A Harp of Fishbones by Joan Aiken.. ISBN: 038041533X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Elizabeth Malczynski;. Author's First Story. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) THE PHOENIX TREE: Night Rider on a Pale Horse; The Banished King; Ixion in Heaven; The Mistress of Kaer Mor; The Shield Maiden; The Thread; The Circular Ruins; The Valley of the Beasts; Witches' Hollow; The Bride of the Man Horse; The Moon Slave
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Galad Elflandsson; Frank R. Stockton; Benjamin Disraeli; Evangeline Walton; Verner von Heidenstam; Vera Chapman; Jorge Luis Borges; Algernon Blackwood; H. P. Lovecraft; Lord Dunsany; Barry Pain)

THE PHOENIX TREE: Night Rider on a Pale Horse; The Banished King; Ixion in Heaven; The Mistress of Kaer Mor; The Shield Maiden; The Thread; The Circular Ruins; The Valley of the Beasts; Witches' Hollow; The Bride of the Man Horse; The Moon Slave
New York: Avon Books, 1980. 279 pp. Lightly rubbed at the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Night Rider on a Pale Horse by Galad Elflandsson; The Banished King by Frank R. Stockton; Ixion in Heaven by Benjamin Disraeli; The Mistress of Kaer Mor by Evangeline Walton; The Shield Maiden by Verner von Heidenstam; The Thread by Vera Chapman; The Circular Ruins by Jorge Luis Borges; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; Witches' Hollow by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth; The Bride of the Man Horse by Lord Dunsany; The Moon Slave by Barry Pain; The Rose and the Cup by Kenneth Morris; The Twilight of the Gods by Richard Garnett; The Goose Girl by Eric Linklater; Nina Sol by Felix Marti-Ibanez; and The Story of El-ahrairah and the Black Rabbit of Inle by Richard Adams.. ISBN: 038076380X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) THE PHOENIX TREE: Night Rider on a Pale Horse; The Banished King; Ixion in Heaven; The Mistress of Kaer Mor; The Shield Maiden; The Thread; The Circular Ruins; The Valley of the Beasts; Witches' Hollow; The Bride of the Man Horse; The Moon Slave
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Galad Elflandsson; Frank R. Stockton; Benjamin Disraeli; Evangeline Walton; Verner von Heidenstam; Vera Chapman; Jorge Luis Borges; Algernon Blackwood; H. P. Lovecraft; Lord Dunsany; Barry Pain)

THE PHOENIX TREE: Night Rider on a Pale Horse; The Banished King; Ixion in Heaven; The Mistress of Kaer Mor; The Shield Maiden; The Thread; The Circular Ruins; The Valley of the Beasts; Witches' Hollow; The Bride of the Man Horse; The Moon Slave
New York: Avon Books, 1980. 279 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; small date stamp inside. This anthology contains: Night Rider on a Pale Horse by Galad Elflandsson; The Banished King by Frank R. Stockton; Ixion in Heaven by Benjamin Disraeli; The Mistress of Kaer Mor by Evangeline Walton; The Shield Maiden by Verner von Heidenstam; The Thread by Vera Chapman; The Circular Ruins by Jorge Luis Borges; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; Witches' Hollow by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth; The Bride of the Man Horse by Lord Dunsany; The Moon Slave by Barry Pain; The Rose and the Cup by Kenneth Morris; The Twilight of the Gods by Richard Garnett; The Goose Girl by Eric Linklater; Nina Sol by Felix Marti-Ibanez; and The Story of El-ahrairah and the Black Rabbit of Inle by Richard Adams. . ISBN: 038076380X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) THE PHOENIX TREE: Night Rider on a Pale Horse; The Banished King; Ixion in Heaven; The Mistress of Kaer Mor; The Shield Maiden; The Thread; The Circular Ruins; The Valley of the Beasts; Witches' Hollow; The Bride of the Man Horse; The Moon Slave
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Galad Elflandsson; Frank R. Stockton; Benjamin Disraeli; Evangeline Walton; Verner von Heidenstam; Vera Chapman; Jorge Luis Borges; Algernon Blackwood; H. P. Lovecraft; Lord Dunsany; Barry Pain)

New York: Avon Books, 1980. 279 pp. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Night Rider on a Pale Horse by Galad Elflandsson; The Banished King by Frank R. Stockton; Ixion in Heaven by Benjamin Disraeli; The Mistress of Kaer Mor by Evangeline Walton; The Shield Maiden by Verner von Heidenstam; The Thread by Vera Chapman; The Circular Ruins by Jorge Luis Borges; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; Witches' Hollow by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth; The Bride of the Man Horse by Lord Dunsany; The Moon Slave by Barry Pain; The Rose and the Cup by Kenneth Morris; The Twilight of the Gods by Richard Garnett; The Goose Girl by Eric Linklater; Nina Sol by Felix Marti-Ibanez; and The Story of El-ahrairah and the Black Rabbit of Inle by Richard Adams. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 038076380X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (1) (i) One: The Elves; Riddles in the Dark; The Magician's Book; The Grove of Ashtaroth; The Music from Behind the Moon; The Accommodating Circumstance; The Loquacious Goblin; The Foundling; Come Lady Death; Beliard
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Johann Ludwig Tieck; J. R. R. Tolkien; C. S. Lewis; John Buchan; James Branch Cabell; Frank R. Stockton; Alexander Grin; Lloyd Alexander; Peter S. Beagle; Ursula K. Le Guin; Sylvia Townsend Warner)

THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (1) (i) One: The Elves; Riddles in the Dark; The Magician's Book; The Grove of Ashtaroth; The Music from Behind the Moon; The Accommodating Circumstance; The Loquacious Goblin; The Foundling; Come Lady Death; Beliard
New York: Avon Books, 1977. (ix) 325 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Elizabeth Malczynski. This contains: The Elves by Johann Ludwig Tieck; Riddles in the Dark by J. R. R. Tolkien; The Magician's Book by C. S. Lewis; The Grove of Ashtaroth by John Buchan; The Music from Behind the Moon by James Branch Cabell; The Accommodating Circumstance by Frank R. Stockton; The Loquacious Goblin by Alexander Grin; The Foundling by Lloyd Alexander; Come Lady Death by Peter S. Beagle; The Rule of Names by Ursula K. Le Guin; Beliard by Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Sword of Welleran by Lord Dunsany; The Light Princess by George MacDonald; The Peach Tree by H. E. Bates; and The Tall One by Mark Van Doren.. ISBN: 0380009560. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Malczynski;. high fantasy; supernatural literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (1) (i) One: The Elves; Riddles in the Dark; The Magician's Book; The Grove of Ashtaroth; The Music from Behind the Moon; The Accommodating Circumstance; The Loquacious Goblin; The Foundling; Come Lady Death; Beliard
Boyer, Robert H.; Zahorski, Kenneth J. (editors) (Johann Ludwig Tieck; J. R. R. Tolkien; C. S. Lewis; John Buchan; James Branch Cabell; Frank R. Stockton; Alexander Grin; Lloyd Alexander; Peter S. Beagle; Ursula K. Le Guin; Sylvia Townsend Warner)

THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION (1) (i) One: The Elves; Riddles in the Dark; The Magician's Book; The Grove of Ashtaroth; The Music from Behind the Moon; The Accommodating Circumstance; The Loquacious Goblin; The Foundling; Come Lady Death; Beliard
New York: Avon Books, 1977. (ix) 325 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Elizabeth Malczynski. This contains: The Elves by Johann Ludwig Tieck; Riddles in the Dark by J. R. R. Tolkien; The Magician's Book by C. S. Lewis; The Grove of Ashtaroth by John Buchan; The Music from Behind the Moon by James Branch Cabell; The Accommodating Circumstance by Frank R. Stockton; The Loquacious Goblin by Alexander Grin; The Foundling by Lloyd Alexander; Come Lady Death by Peter S. Beagle; The Rule of Names by Ursula K. Le Guin; Beliard by Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Sword of Welleran by Lord Dunsany; The Light Princess by George MacDonald; The Peach Tree by H. E. Bates; and The Tall One by Mark Van Doren.. ISBN: 0380009560. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Malczynski;. high fantasy; supernatural literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) DOMAINS OF DARKOVER: Acurrhir Todo; Nada Perdonad; An Object Lesson; Beginnings; Clingfire; Death in Thendara; Firetrip; Friends; Manchild; Just a Touch; Mind Eater; Mists; Our Little Rabbit; A Gift from Ardais; The Horse Race; The Plague; The Tapestry
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (and The Friends of Darkover: Deborah Wheeler; Mercedes Lackey; Cynthia Drolet; Patricia Duffy Novak; Dorothy J. Heydt; Elisabeth Waters; Judith K. Kobylecky; L. D. Woeltjen; Lynne Armstrong-Jones; Joan Marie Verba)

DOMAINS OF DARKOVER: Acurrhir Todo; Nada Perdonad; An Object Lesson; Beginnings; Clingfire; Death in Thendara; Firetrip; Friends; Manchild; Just a Touch; Mind Eater; Mists; Our Little Rabbit; A Gift from Ardais; The Horse Race; The Plague; The Tapestry
New York: Daw Books, 1990. 254 pp. Daw Collector's Book 810. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Hescox. This anthology contains: Acurrhir Todo; Nada Perdonad by Deborah Wheeler; An Object Lesson by Mercedes Lackey; Beginnings by Cynthia Drolet; Clingfire by Patricia Duffy Novak; Death in Thendara by Dorothy J. Heydt; Firetrip by Elisabeth Waters and Marion Zimmer Bradley; Friends by Judith K. Kobylecky; Manchild by L. D. Woeltjen; Just a Touch by Lynne Armstrong-Jones; Mind Eater by Joan Marie Verba; Mists by Meg Mac Donald; Our Little Rabbit by Mary K. Frey; A Gift from Ardais by Barbara Denz; The Horse Race by Diann Partridge; The Plague by Janet R. Rhodes; The Tapestry by Micole Sudberg; and To Serve Kihar by Judith Sampson. . ISBN: 0886774071. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Hescox;. supernatural literature; heroic fantasy series; darkover;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) LERONI OF DARKOVER: Building; The Ferment; Wings; The Rebels; A Dance for Darkover; There is Always Someone; Reunion; A Way Through the Fog; The God's Gift; The Speaking Touch; The Bargain; The Witch of the Kilghard Hills; The Gift; Invitation to Chao
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (and The Friends of Darkover: Lynn Michals; Janet Rhodes; Diana Gill; Doborah J. Mays; Diana Perry; Vera Nazarian; Jacquie Groom; Lawrence Schimel; Patricia Cirone; Mary K. Frey; Margeret Carter; Chel Avery; Lynne Armstrong Jones)

LERONI OF DARKOVER: Building; The Ferment; Wings; The Rebels; A Dance for Darkover; There is Always Someone; Reunion; A Way Through the Fog; The God's Gift; The Speaking Touch; The Bargain; The Witch of the Kilghard Hills; The Gift; Invitation to Chao
New York: Daw Books, 1991. 334 pp. Daw Book 865. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Hescox. This anthology contains: Building by Lynn Michals; The Ferment by Janet Rhodes; Wings by Diana Gill; The Rebels by Deborah J. Mays; A Dance for Darkover by Diana Perry and Vera Nazarian; There is Always Someone by Jacquie Groom; Reunion by Lawrence Schimel; A Way Through the Fog by Patricia Cirone; The God's Gift by Mary K. Frey; The Speaking Touch by Margaret Carter; The Bargain by Chel Avery; The Witch of the Kilghard Hills by Aimee Kratts; The Gift by Lynne Armstrong-Jones; Invitation to Chaos by Joan Marie Verba; The Keeper's Peace by Patricia Duffy Novak; Food for the Worms by Roxana Pierson; Childish Pranks by Diann Partridge; Cherilly's Law by Janni Lee Simner; Avarra's Children by Dorothy J. Heydt; The Tower at New Skye by Priscilla W. Armstrong; Homecoming by Lana Young; and A Meeting of Minds by Elisabeth Waters. ISBN: 0886774942. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Hescox;. supernatural literature; heroic fantasy series; darkover;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MIRROR - Darkover: Bride Price; Everything but Freedom; Oathbreaker; Blood Hunt
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (and The Friends of Darkover: Patricia Floss; Linda Frankel; Paula Crunk)

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MIRROR - Darkover: Bride Price; Everything but Freedom; Oathbreaker; Blood Hunt
New York: Daw Books, 1987. 303 pp. Daw Collector's Book 698. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Hescox. This anthology contains: The Other Side of the Mirror by Patricia Floss; Bride Price; Everything but Freedom; and Oathbreaker by Marion Zimmer Bradley; and Blood Hunt by Linda Frankel and Paula Crunk. . ISBN: 0886771854. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Hescox;. supernatural literature; heroic fantasy series; darkover; collectible edition;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) THE KEEPER'S PRICE: Darkover: Via Dom; Alton Gift; The Forest; There is Always an Alternative; Paloma Blanca; Tale of Durraman's Donkey; Fires of Her Vengeance; Circle of Light; The Answer; Rescue; A View from the Reconstruction; Hawk Master's
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (and The Friends of Darkover: Diana L. Paxson; Elisabeth Waters; C. McQuillin; Patricia Mathews; Eileen Ledbetter; Susan M. Shwartz; Kathleen Williams; Jacqueline Lichtenberg; Jean Lorrah; Linda MacKendrick)

THE KEEPER'S PRICE: Darkover: Via Dom; Alton Gift; The Forest; There is Always an Alternative; Paloma Blanca; Tale of Durraman's Donkey; Fires of Her Vengeance; Circle of Light; The Answer; Rescue; A View from the Reconstruction; Hawk Master's
New York: Daw Books, 1980. 206 pp. Daw Book 373. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover by Don Maitz. This anthology contains: Via Dom by Diana L. Paxson; The Alton Gift by Elisabeth Waters; The Forest by C. McQuillin; There is Always an Alternative; and Paloma Blanca by Patricia Mathews; The Tale of Durraman's Donkey by Eileen Ledbetter; The Fires of Her Vengeance by Susan M. Shwartz; Circle of Light by Kathleen Williams; The Answer by Jacqueline Lichtenberg and Jean Lorrah; The Rescue by Linda MacKendrick; A Simple Dream by Penny Ziegler; Ambassador to Corresanti by Linda Frankel; A View from the Reconstruction by Paula Crunk; The Keeper's Price by Marion Zimmer Bradley and Elisabeth Waters; The Hawk Master's Son; and Blood Will Tell by Marion Zimmer Bradley. . ISBN: 0879975172. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Don Maitz;. supernatural literature; heroic fantasy series; darkover;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER: The Legend of Lady Bruna; Knives; The Mother Quest; Child of the Heart; Midwife; A Different Kind of Courage; Growing Pains; The Oath of the Free Amazons; Cast Off Your Chains; The Banshee; On the Trail; To Open a Door; et al
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (and The Friends of Darkover: Diana L. Paxson; Elisabeth Waters; Deborah Wheeler; Mercedes Lackey; Susan Shwartz; Walter Breen; Margaret Silvestri; Sherry Kramer; Barbara Armistead; P. Alexandra Riggs)

FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER: The Legend of Lady Bruna; Knives; The Mother Quest; Child of the Heart; Midwife; A Different Kind of Courage; Growing Pains; The Oath of the Free Amazons; Cast Off Your Chains; The Banshee; On the Trail; To Open a Door; et al
New York: Daw Books, 1985. 304 pp. Daw Collector's Edition 657. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; previous owners name inside. Cover by Richard Hescox. This anthology contains: The Mother Quest by Diana L. Paxson; Child of the Heart by Elisabeth Waters; Midwife by Deborah Wheeler; A Different Kind of Courage by Mercedes Lackey; Growing Pains by Susan Shwartz; The Oath of the Free Amazons by Walter Breen; Cast Off Your Chains by Margaret Silvestri; The Banshee by Sherry Kramer; On the Trail by Barbara Armistead; To Open a Door by P. Alexandra Riggs; The Meeting by Nina Boal; Recruits by Maureen Shannon; Tactics by Jane M. H. Bigelow; This One Time by Joan Marie Verba; Her Own Blood by Margaret Carter; The Camel's Nose by Susan Holtzer; Girls Will Be Girls by Patricia Shaw-Mathews; Oath of the Free Amazons: Terran Techno Period by Jaida n'ha Sandra; and The Legend of Lady Bruna; and Knives by Marion Zimmer Bradley.. ISBN: 0886770963. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Hescox;. supernatural literature; heroic fantasy series; darkover;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER: The Legend of Lady Bruna; Knives; The Mother Quest; Child of the Heart; Midwife; A Different Kind of Courage; Growing Pains; The Oath of the Free Amazons; Cast Off Your Chains; The Banshee; On the Trail; To Open a Door; et al
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (and The Friends of Darkover: Diana L. Paxson; Elisabeth Waters; Deborah Wheeler; Mercedes Lackey; Susan Shwartz; Walter Breen; Margaret Silvestri; Sherry Kramer; Barbara Armistead; P. Alexandra Riggs)

FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER: The Legend of Lady Bruna; Knives; The Mother Quest; Child of the Heart; Midwife; A Different Kind of Courage; Growing Pains; The Oath of the Free Amazons; Cast Off Your Chains; The Banshee; On the Trail; To Open a Door; et al
New York: Daw Books, 1985. 304 pp. Daw Collector's Edition 657. Edge and corner wear with some creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Hescox. This anthology contains: The Mother Quest by Diana L. Paxson; Child of the Heart by Elisabeth Waters; Midwife by Deborah Wheeler; A Different Kind of Courage by Mercedes Lackey; Growing Pains by Susan Shwartz; The Oath of the Free Amazons by Walter Breen; Cast Off Your Chains by Margaret Silvestri; The Banshee by Sherry Kramer; On the Trail by Barbara Armistead; To Open a Door by P. Alexandra Riggs; The Meeting by Nina Boal; Recruits by Maureen Shannon; Tactics by Jane M. H. Bigelow; This One Time by Joan Marie Verba; Her Own Blood by Margaret Carter; The Camel's Nose by Susan Holtzer; Girls Will Be Girls by Patricia Shaw-Mathews; Oath of the Free Amazons: Terran Techno Period by Jaida n'ha Sandra; and The Legend of Lady Bruna; and Knives by Marion Zimmer Bradley.. ISBN: 0886770963. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Hescox;. supernatural literature; heroic fantasy series; darkover;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) SWORD AND SORCERESS (5) (v) Five: Into the Green; The Eye of Toyur; Spoils of War; Rite of Vengeance; Runaways; Keys; Sorcerer's Pet; Sorceress of the Gulls; Revised Standard Virgin; Eyes of the Laemi; One Night at the Inn; Warrior's Way; Bloodsto
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Josepha Sherman; Mercedes Lackey; Margaret L. Carter; Janet Fox; Millea Kenin; A. D. Overstreet; Mary Frances Zambreno; Dave Smeds; Rick Cook)

SWORD AND SORCERESS (5) (v) Five: Into the Green; The Eye of Toyur; Spoils of War; Rite of Vengeance; Runaways; Keys; Sorcerer's Pet; Sorceress of the Gulls; Revised Standard Virgin; Eyes of the Laemi; One Night at the Inn; Warrior's Way; Bloodsto
New York: Daw Books, 1988. 284 pp. Daw Book 753. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Corey Wolfe. This anthology contains: Into the Green by Charles de Lint; The Eye of Toyur by Diana L. Paxson; Spoils of War by Jennifer Roberson; Rite of Vengeance by Deborah Wheeler; Runaways by Josepha Sherman; Keys by Mercedes Lackey; Sorcerer's Pet by Margaret L. Carter; Sorceress of the Gulls by Dave Smeds; Revised Standard Virgin by Rick Cook; Eyes of the Laemi by Janet Fox; One Night at the Inn by Millea Kenin; Warrior's Way by A. D. Overstreet; Bloodstone by Mary Frances Zambreno; The Golden Egg by Morning Glory Dell; Jewels by Linda Gordon; Dance of the Healer by M. R. Hildebrand; Drum Duel by Gerald Perkins; Peet's Bride by Dana Kramer-Rolls; Cholin of Carnel by B. A. Rolls; Sword Singer by Laura J. Underwood; Stormbringer by Steve Tymon; and Dragon Lovers by Cynthia Drolet. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886772885. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Corey Wolfe;. supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) SWORD AND SORCERESS (5) (v) Five: Into the Green; The Eye of Toyur; Spoils of War; Rite of Vengeance; Runaways; Keys; Sorcerer's Pet; Sorceress of the Gulls; Revised Standard Virgin; Eyes of the Laemi; One Night at the Inn; Warrior's Way; Bloodsto
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Josepha Sherman; Mercedes Lackey; Margaret L. Carter; Janet Fox; Millea Kenin; A. D. Overstreet; Mary Frances Zambreno; Dave Smeds; Rick Cook)

New York: Daw Books, 1988. 284 pp. Daw Book 753. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Corey Wolfe. An anthology containing: Into the Green by Charles de Lint; The Eye of Toyur by Diana L. Paxson; Spoils of War by Jennifer Roberson; Rite of Vengeance by Deborah Wheeler; Runaways by Josepha Sherman; Keys by Mercedes Lackey; Sorcerer's Pet by Margaret L. Carter; Sorceress of the Gulls by Dave Smeds; Revised Standard Virgin by Rick Cook; Eyes of the Laemi by Janet Fox; One Night at the Inn by Millea Kenin; Warrior's Way by A. D. Overstreet; Bloodstone by Mary Frances Zambreno; The Golden Egg by Morning Glory Dell; Jewels by Linda Gordon; Dance of the Healer by M. R. Hildebrand; Drum Duel by Gerald Perkins; Peet's Bride by Dana Kramer-Rolls; Cholin of Carnel by B. A. Rolls; Sword Singer by Laura J. Underwood; Stormbringer by Steve Tymon; and Dragon Lovers by Cynthia Drolet.. ISBN: 0886772885. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Corey Wolfe;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) SWORD AND SORCERESS (5) (v) Five: Into the Green; The Eye of Toyur; Spoils of War; Rite of Vengeance; Runaways; Keys; Sorcerer's Pet; Sorceress of the Gulls; Revised Standard Virgin; Eyes of the Laemi; One Night at the Inn; Warrior's Way; Bloodsto
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Josepha Sherman; Mercedes Lackey; Margaret L. Carter; Janet Fox; Millea Kenin; A. D. Overstreet; Mary Frances Zambreno; Dave Smeds; Rick Cook)

New York: Daw Books, 1988. 284 pp. Daw Book 753. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Corey Wolfe. This anthology contains: Into the Green by Charles de Lint; The Eye of Toyur by Diana L. Paxson; Spoils of War by Jennifer Roberson; Rite of Vengeance by Deborah Wheeler; Runaways by Josepha Sherman; Keys by Mercedes Lackey; Sorcerer's Pet by Margaret L. Carter; Sorceress of the Gulls by Dave Smeds; Revised Standard Virgin by Rick Cook; Eyes of the Laemi by Janet Fox; One Night at the Inn by Millea Kenin; Warrior's Way by A. D. Overstreet; Bloodstone by Mary Frances Zambreno; The Golden Egg by Morning Glory Dell; Jewels by Linda Gordon; Dance of the Healer by M. R. Hildebrand; Drum Duel by Gerald Perkins; Peet's Bride by Dana Kramer-Rolls; Cholin of Carnel by B. A. Rolls; Sword Singer by Laura J. Underwood; Stormbringer by Steve Tymon; and Dragon Lovers by Cynthia Drolet. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886772885. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Corey Wolfe; Walter Velez;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) SWORD AND SORCERESS (5) (v) Five: Into the Green; The Eye of Toyur; Spoils of War; Rite of Vengeance; Runaways; Keys; Sorcerer's Pet; Sorceress of the Gulls; Revised Standard Virgin; Eyes of the Laemi; One Night at the Inn; Warrior's Way; Bloodsto
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Josepha Sherman; Mercedes Lackey; Margaret L. Carter; Janet Fox; Millea Kenin; A. D. Overstreet; Mary Frances Zambreno; Dave Smeds; Rick Cook)

New York: Daw Books, 1988. 284 pp. Daw Book 753. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Corey Wolfe. This anthology contains: Into the Green by Charles de Lint; The Eye of Toyur by Diana L. Paxson; Spoils of War by Jennifer Roberson; Rite of Vengeance by Deborah Wheeler; Runaways by Josepha Sherman; Keys by Mercedes Lackey; Sorcerer's Pet by Margaret L. Carter; Sorceress of the Gulls by Dave Smeds; Revised Standard Virgin by Rick Cook; Eyes of the Laemi by Janet Fox; One Night at the Inn by Millea Kenin; Warrior's Way by A. D. Overstreet; Bloodstone by Mary Frances Zambreno; The Golden Egg by Morning Glory Dell; Jewels by Linda Gordon; Dance of the Healer by M. R. Hildebrand; Drum Duel by Gerald Perkins; Peet's Bride by Dana Kramer-Rolls; Cholin of Carnel by B. A. Rolls; Sword Singer by Laura J. Underwood; Stormbringer by Steve Tymon; and Dragon Lovers by Cynthia Drolet.. ISBN: 0886772885. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Corey Wolfe;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) SWORD AND SORCERESS (5) (v) Five: Into the Green; The Eye of Toyur; Spoils of War; Rite of Vengeance; Runaways; Keys; Sorcerer's Pet; Sorceress of the Gulls; Revised Standard Virgin; Eyes of the Laemi; One Night at the Inn; Warrior's Way; Bloodsto
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Josepha Sherman; Mercedes Lackey; Margaret L. Carter; Janet Fox; Millea Kenin; A. D. Overstreet; Mary Frances Zambreno; Dave Smeds; Rick Cook)

New York: Daw Books, 1988. 284 pp. Daw Book 753. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Corey Wolfe. An anthology containing: Into the Green by Charles de Lint; The Eye of Toyur by Diana L. Paxson; Spoils of War by Jennifer Roberson; Rite of Vengeance by Deborah Wheeler; Runaways by Josepha Sherman; Keys by Mercedes Lackey; Sorcerer's Pet by Margaret L. Carter; Sorceress of the Gulls by Dave Smeds; Revised Standard Virgin by Rick Cook; Eyes of the Laemi by Janet Fox; One Night at the Inn by Millea Kenin; Warrior's Way by A. D. Overstreet; Bloodstone by Mary Frances Zambreno; The Golden Egg by Morning Glory Dell; Jewels by Linda Gordon; Dance of the Healer by M. R. Hildebrand; Drum Duel by Gerald Perkins; Peet's Bride by Dana Kramer-Rolls; Cholin of Carnel by B. A. Rolls; Sword Singer by Laura J. Underwood; Stormbringer by Steve Tymon; and Dragon Lovers by Cynthia Drolet.. ISBN: 0886772885. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Corey Wolfe;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) SWORD AND SORCERESS (4) (iv) Four: Weeping Oak; Blood Dancer; Ring of Lifari; Rite of Passage; Storm God; Tale of Heroes; Woodland of Zarad Thra; Gullrider; Kayli's Fire; Eyes of the Gods; Fate and the Dreamer; Noonday Witch; Redeemer's Riddle; T
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Josepha Sherman; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Mercedes Lackey; Robin W. Bailey; Dave Smeds; Paula Helm Murray; Richard Corwin; Millea Kenin; Dorothy J. Heydt; Stephen L. Burns)

SWORD AND SORCERESS (4) (iv) Four:  Weeping Oak; Blood Dancer; Ring of Lifari; Rite of Passage; Storm God; Tale of Heroes; Woodland of Zarad Thra; Gullrider; Kayli's Fire; Eyes of the Gods; Fate and the Dreamer; Noonday Witch; Redeemer's Riddle; T
New York: Daw Books, 1987. 285 pp. Daw Book 714. Edgewear with some creasing on the lower right of the front cover and minor creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover by Jael. This anthology contains: The Weeping Oak by Charles de Lint; Blood Dancer by Diana L. Paxson; The Ring of Lifari by Josepha Sherman; Rite of Passage by Jennifer Roberson; Storm God by Deborah Wheeler; A Tale of Heroes by Mercedes Lackey; The Woodland of Zarad Thra by Robin W. Bailey; Gullrider by Dave Smeds; Kayli's Fire by Paula Helm Murray; The Eyes of the Gods by Richard Corwin; Fate and the Dreamer by Millea Kenin; The Noonday Witch by Dorothy J. Heydt; Redeemer's Riddle by Stephen L. Burns; The Tree Wife of Arketh by Syn Ferguson; Spell of Binding by Richard Cornell; Die Like a Man by L. D. Woeltjen; Death and the Ugly Woman by Bruce D. Arthurs; and Bloodstones by Deborah M. Vogel. . ISBN: 0886772109. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Jael;. heroic; sword sorcery; wizardry; supernatural literature; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) SWORD AND SORCERESS (4) (iv) Four: Weeping Oak; Blood Dancer; Ring of Lifari; Rite of Passage; Storm God; Tale of Heroes; Woodland of Zarad Thra; Gullrider; Kayli's Fire; Eyes of the Gods; Fate and the Dreamer; Noonday Witch; Redeemer's Riddle; T
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Charles de Lint; Diana L. Paxson; Josepha Sherman; Jennifer Roberson; Deborah Wheeler; Mercedes Lackey; Robin W. Bailey; Dave Smeds; Paula Helm Murray; Richard Corwin; Millea Kenin; Dorothy J. Heydt; Stephen L. Burns)

New York: Daw Books, 1987. 285 pp. Daw Book 714. Edge and corner wear with creasing at the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Jael. This anthology contains: The Weeping Oak by Charles de Lint; Blood Dancer by Diana L. Paxson; The Ring of Lifari by Josepha Sherman; Rite of Passage by Jennifer Roberson; Storm God by Deborah Wheeler; A Tale of Heroes by Mercedes Lackey; The Woodland of Zarad Thra by Robin W. Bailey; Gullrider by Dave Smeds; Kayli's Fire by Paula Helm Murray; The Eyes of the Gods by Richard Corwin; Fate and the Dreamer by Millea Kenin; The Noonday Witch by Dorothy J. Heydt; Redeemer's Riddle by Stephen L. Burns; The Tree Wife of Arketh by Syn Ferguson; Spell of Binding by Richard Cornell; Die Like a Man by L. D. Woeltjen; Death and the Ugly Woman by Bruce D. Arthurs; and Bloodstones by Deborah M. Vogel. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886772109. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jael;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen: Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Dorothy Heydt; Dave Smeds; Laura J. Underwood; Cynthia Ward; Lisa Silverthorne; Jenn Reese; Carrie Vaughan; Elizabeth Gilligan; Kim Fryer; Lee Martindale; Dave Coleman-Reese; Mary Catelli)

New York: Daw Books, 2000. (viii) 312 pp. Daw Book 1152. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Warwick Goble. This anthology contains: Lady of Flame by Diana L. Paxson; Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Deborah Wheeler; An Exchange of Favors by Dorothy Heydt; Memories Traced in Snow by Dave Smeds; Shadow Soul by Laura J. Underwood; The Tears of the Moon by Cynthia Ward; Soul Dance by Lisa Silverthorne; Valkyrie by Jenn Reese; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth by Carrie Vaughan; Demon Calling by Elizabeth Gilligan; Price of the Sword by Kim Fryer; Hell Hath No Fury by Lee Martindale; Memories of the Sea by Dave Coleman-Reese; Free Passage by Mary Catelli; The Conjuror's Light by Lisa Campos; My Sister's Song by T. Borregaard; The Summons by Bunnie Bessell; Luz by Patricia Duffy Novak; Caelqua's Spring by Vera Nazarian; Deep as Rivers by Cynthia McQuillin; and Weapons at War by Charles Laing. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886778913. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Warwick Goble;. heroic sword sorcery; fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen: Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Dorothy Heydt; Dave Smeds; Laura J. Underwood; Cynthia Ward; Lisa Silverthorne; Jenn Reese; Carrie Vaughan; Elizabeth Gilligan; Kim Fryer; Lee Martindale; Dave Coleman-Reese; Mary Catelli)

SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen:  Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
New York: Daw Books, 2000. (viii) 312 pp. Daw Book 1152. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Warwick Goble. This anthology contains: Lady of Flame by Diana L. Paxson; Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Deborah Wheeler; An Exchange of Favors by Dorothy Heydt; Memories Traced in Snow by Dave Smeds; Shadow Soul by Laura J. Underwood; The Tears of the Moon by Cynthia Ward; Soul Dance by Lisa Silverthorne; Valkyrie by Jenn Reese; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth by Carrie Vaughan; Demon Calling by Elizabeth Gilligan; Price of the Sword by Kim Fryer; Hell Hath No Fury by Lee Martindale; Memories of the Sea by Dave Coleman-Reese; Free Passage by Mary Catelli; The Conjuror's Light by Lisa Campos; My Sister's Song by T. Borregaard; The Summons by Bunnie Bessell; Luz by Patricia Duffy Novak; Caelqua's Spring by Vera Nazarian; Deep as Rivers by Cynthia McQuillin; and Weapons at War by Charles Laing. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886778913. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Warwick Goble;. supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen: Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Dorothy Heydt; Dave Smeds; Laura J. Underwood; Cynthia Ward; Lisa Silverthorne; Jenn Reese; Carrie Vaughan; Elizabeth Gilligan; Kim Fryer; Lee Martindale; Dave Coleman-Reese; Mary Catelli)

SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen:  Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
New York: Daw Books, 2000. (viii) 312 pp. Daw Book 1152. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Warwick Goble. This anthology contains: Lady of Flame by Diana L. Paxson; Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Deborah Wheeler; An Exchange of Favors by Dorothy Heydt; Memories Traced in Snow by Dave Smeds; Shadow Soul by Laura J. Underwood; The Tears of the Moon by Cynthia Ward; Soul Dance by Lisa Silverthorne; Valkyrie by Jenn Reese; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth by Carrie Vaughan; Demon Calling by Elizabeth Gilligan; Price of the Sword by Kim Fryer; Hell Hath No Fury by Lee Martindale; Memories of the Sea by Dave Coleman-Reese; Free Passage by Mary Catelli; The Conjuror's Light by Lisa Campos; My Sister's Song by T. Borregaard; The Summons by Bunnie Bessell; Luz by Patricia Duffy Novak; Caelqua's Spring by Vera Nazarian; Deep as Rivers by Cynthia McQuillin; and Weapons at War by Charles Laing. . ISBN: 0886778913. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Warwick Goble;. supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) SWORD AND SORCERESS (15) (xv) Fifteen: Spring Snow; The Phoenix Blade; Seal Woman's Power; The Dragon's Horde; With a Warrior's Soul; Perserverance; Where There Is Smoke; Unbinding Spell; Cecropia; To Live Forever; Queen's Anvil; The Sick
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Paul Edwin Zimmer; Elisabeth Waters; John P. Buentello; Deborah Burros; Mary Catelli; Andrea Chodan; Susan Hanniford Crowley; Jessie D. Eaker; Sarah Lyons; Dorothy J. Heydt)

New York: Daw Books, 1998. 314 pp. Daw Book 1077. Light edge and corner wear with a gently creased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Greg Call. This anthology contains: Spring Snow by Diana L. Paxson; The Phoenix Blade by Deborah Wheeler; Seal Woman's Power by Paul Edwin Zimmer; The Dragon's Horde by Elisabeth Waters and Raul S. Reyes; With a Warrior's Soul by John P. Buentello; Perserverance by Deborah Burros; Where There Is Smoke by Mary Catelli; Unbinding Spell by Andrea Chodan; Cecropia by Susan Hanniford Crowley; To Live Forever by Jessie D. Eaker; Queen's Anvil by Sarah Lyons; The Sick Rose by Dorothy J. Heydt; Skin Deep by Heather Rose Jones; One Last Dragon, One Last Time by Cath McBride; Under Her Wing by Devon Monk; Shimmering Scythe by Vera Nazarian; Oaths by Lynn Morgan Rosser; Something Precious by Carol Tompkins; All These Days by Peter Trachtenberg; His Heart of Stone by Laura J. Underwood; A Matter of Names by Cynthia Ward; and The Smell of Magic by Kathleen Dalton-Woodbury. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886777682. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Greg Call;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) SWORD AND SORCERESS (15) (xv) Fifteen: Spring Snow; The Phoenix Blade; Seal Woman's Power; The Dragon's Horde; With a Warrior's Soul; Perserverance; Where There Is Smoke; Unbinding Spell; Cecropia; To Live Forever; Queen's Anvil; The Sick
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Paul Edwin Zimmer; Elisabeth Waters; John P. Buentello; Deborah Burros; Mary Catelli; Andrea Chodan; Susan Hanniford Crowley; Jessie D. Eaker; Sarah Lyons; Dorothy J. Heydt)

New York: Daw Books, 1998. 314 pp. Daw Book 1077. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Greg Call. This anthology contains: Spring Snow by Diana L. Paxson; The Phoenix Blade by Deborah Wheeler; Seal Woman's Power by Paul Edwin Zimmer; The Dragon's Horde by Elisabeth Waters and Raul S. Reyes; With a Warrior's Soul by John P. Buentello; Perserverance by Deborah Burros; Where There Is Smoke by Mary Catelli; Unbinding Spell by Andrea Chodan; Cecropia by Susan Hanniford Crowley; To Live Forever by Jessie D. Eaker; Queen's Anvil by Sarah Lyons; The Sick Rose by Dorothy J. Heydt; Skin Deep by Heather Rose Jones; One Last Dragon, One Last Time by Cath McBride; Under Her Wing by Devon Monk; Shimmering Scythe by Vera Nazarian; Oaths by Lynn Morgan Rosser; Something Precious by Carol Tompkins; All These Days by Peter Trachtenberg; His Heart of Stone by Laura J. Underwood; A Matter of Names by Cynthia Ward; and The Smell of Magic by Kathleen Dalton-Woodbury. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886777682. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Greg Call;. heroic sword sorcery fantasy epic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) SWORD AND SORCERESS (15) (xv) Fifteen: Spring Snow; The Phoenix Blade; Seal Woman's Power; The Dragon's Horde; With a Warrior's Soul; Perserverance; Where There Is Smoke; Unbinding Spell; Cecropia; To Live Forever; Queen's Anvil; The Sick
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Paul Edwin Zimmer; Elisabeth Waters; John P. Buentello; Deborah Burros; Mary Catelli; Andrea Chodan; Susan Hanniford Crowley; Jessie D. Eaker; Sarah Lyons; Dorothy J. Heydt)

SWORD AND SORCERESS (15) (xv) Fifteen: Spring Snow; The Phoenix Blade; Seal Woman's Power; The Dragon's Horde; With a Warrior's Soul; Perserverance; Where There Is Smoke; Unbinding Spell; Cecropia; To Live Forever; Queen's Anvil; The Sick
New York: Daw Books, 1998. 314 pp. Daw Book 1077. Lightly rubbed at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Greg Call. This anthology contains: Spring Snow by Diana L. Paxson; The Phoenix Blade by Deborah Wheeler; Seal Woman's Power by Paul Edwin Zimmer; The Dragon's Horde by Elisabeth Waters and Raul S. Reyes; With a Warrior's Soul by John P. Buentello; Perserverance by Deborah Burros; Where There Is Smoke by Mary Catelli; Unbinding Spell by Andrea Chodan; Cecropia by Susan Hanniford Crowley; To Live Forever by Jessie D. Eaker; Queen's Anvil by Sarah Lyons; The Sick Rose by Dorothy J. Heydt; Skin Deep by Heather Rose Jones; One Last Dragon, One Last Time by Cath McBride; Under Her Wing by Devon Monk; Shimmering Scythe by Vera Nazarian; Oaths by Lynn Morgan Rosser; Something Precious by Carol Tompkins; All These Days by Peter Trachtenberg; His Heart of Stone by Laura J. Underwood; A Matter of Names by Cynthia Ward; and The Smell of Magic by Kathleen Dalton-Woodbury. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0886777682. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Greg Call;. supernatural literature; sword and sorcery; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: