cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

History - Exploration Books

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse History - Exploration books | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
1) FROZEN IN TIME - Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John

FROZEN IN TIME - Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. (xi) 180 pp. Blue boards lettered in pale blue on the spine; beige endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps and colour plates. The Chapters are: PART ONE: THE SKELETONS: An Arctic Mystery; Into the Frozen Seas; Isthmus of the Graves; Death's Island; Scattered Bones; Phantoms Remain; A Doorway Opens. PART TWO: THE ICEMEN: Across the Precipice; The Face of Death; The Evidence Mounts; Iceman Revisited; The Royal Marine; and Understanding a Disaster; followed by: Appendix One: List of the Officers and Crews of HMS Erebus and Terror; Appendix Two: Major Expeditions Involved in the Search for HMS Erebus and Terror; bibliography; and an index.. ISBN: 088833253X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sir john franklin; arctic; polar regions; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
2) PARRY OF THE ARCTIC - Exploring the Frozen North
Berton, Pierre

PARRY OF THE ARCTIC - Exploring the Frozen North
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1992. (ix) 84 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Scott Cameron; interior drawings by Paul McCusker. Also illustrated with maps. The Chapters are: The Strange People; Into the Unknown; The Ice Won't Budge; The People of Igloolik; The End of the Fury; and Treadmill to the Pole; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0771014341. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Paul McCusker; Scott Cameron;. 8vo. sir william edward parry; arctic adventure; canadian author; canadiana; history;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) THE REAL BOOK ABOUT EXPLORERS
Block, Irvin

THE REAL BOOK ABOUT EXPLORERS
New York: Garden City Books, 1952. 192 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth and blue/red/black decorated boards; lettered in orange on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with line drawings by Jules Gotlieb. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with tears and chips around the edges; price clipped; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What's on the Other Side; Into the Rising Sun; Marco and His Millions; The Lost Continents; Steppingstones to America; Christopher Columbus - The Disappointed Traveler; El Dorado - Man of Gold; Cabeza de Vaca - Explorer in Spite of Himself; Magellan - The Whole World Round; Samuel de Champlain - Father of New France; Beyond Darien; Lewis and Clark and the Dream of Thomas Jefferson; Africa Refound; Timbuktu - Almost; The Good Doctor Livingstone; The Top; The Bottom; The Whole World Over; followed by Real Dates in Exploration and an Index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. Illus. by Jules Gotlieb;. 12mo. marco polo; rising sun; lost continents;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) THE LONELIEST CONTINENT - The Story of Antarctic Discovery
Chapman, Walker

THE LONELIEST CONTINENT - The Story of Antarctic Discovery
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1964. 279 pp. Blue cloth lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates and maps. . Very light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Terra Australis Incognita; Cook Crosses the Circle; The Sealers Find a New Continent; Weddell Sails South; To the Magnetic Pole; The Crowded Antarctic; Scott's First Expedition; The First Assault on the Pole; The Conquest of the South Pole; The Scott Tragedy; Mawson and Blizzards Whackleton and Endurance; Byrd-Admiral of the Ends of the Earth; Ellsworth-Across the Continent by Air; and Toward the Atomic Age. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. robert falcon scott; sir ernest shackleton; south pole; polar regions; antarctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL - America's Route of the Ages - The American Trails Series
Cushman, Dan (edited by A. B. Guthrie)

THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL - America's Route of the Ages - The American Trails Series
New York: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1966. 383 pp. Blue cloth decorated with green, silver and gilt; brown endpapers. Illustrated with maps. Light wear to the edges of the dustjacket with a 1 inch closed tear on the upper right corner of the rear panel; price clipped; previous owner's name on the front pastedown beneath the flap; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Trail of All Ages; The Faint Tracks of American Man; The Buffalo Trails; Prairie Gold and Mountain Silver; The Longknives; The Golden Trails of British Columbia; The Gold Trails of Montana; Trail of the Three-toed Horse; The Cattle Trail - North from Texas; Home in Wyoming; The Great (Whiskey) Whisky Trail; The Road North - Klondike; Klondike to Nome; and Barbed Wire - The Fenced Trail. Scans are available for all books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. klondike gold rush;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE
Darwin, Charles (introduction by Dr David Amigoni)

THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE
England: Wordsworth Classics, 1997. (xv) 480 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features a painting of the Beagle by Owen Stanley. The Chapters are: St Jago - Cape de Verd Islands; Rio de Janeiro; Maldonado; Rio Negro to Bahio Blanca; Bahia Blanca; Bahia Blanca to Buenos Ayres; Buenos Ayres to Santa Fe; Banda Oriental and Patagonia; Santa Cruz Patagonia and the Falkland Island; Tierra Del Fuego; Strait of Magellan - Climate of the Southern Coasts; Central Chile; Chiloe and Chonos Islands; Chiloe and Concepcion - Great Earthquake; Passage of the Cordillera; Northern Chile and Peru; Galapagos Archipelago; Tahiti and New Zealand; Australia; Kelling Island - Coral Formations; and Mauritius to England. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1853264768. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Owen Stanley;. 8vo. beagle; darwin; evolution;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) SOUTH WITH SCOTT - Polar Exploration
Evans, Admiral Edward R. G. R

SOUTH WITH SCOTT - Polar Exploration
London: Collins, 1921. 250 pp. Collins Novel Library edition - book 153. Burgundy cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some minor loss at the head and foot of the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: South Polar Expedition - Outfit and Aims; Voyage of the Terra Nova; Assembling of Units - Departure from New Zealand; Through Stormy Seas; Antarctica - Through the Pack Ice to Land; Settling Down to the Polar Life; Arrangements for the Winter; The Winter Closes In; Preliminary Explorations; Spring Depot Journey; Preparations and Plans for the Summer Season; Southern Journey - Motor Sledges Advance; The Barrier Stage; On the Beardmore Glacier and Beyond; Return of the Last Supporting Party; The Pole Attained - Scott's Last Marches; The Second Winter - Finding of the Polar Party; Adventures of the Northern Party; and Narrative of the Terra Nova. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo. polar exploration adventure; robert falcon scott; edward r.g.r. evans; edward adrian wilson; polar regions; antarctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) SOUTH WITH SCOTT - Polar Exploration
Evans, Admiral Edward R. G. R

SOUTH WITH SCOTT - Polar Exploration
London: Collins, 1921. 318 pp. Collins Library of Classics edition. Burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; gray illustrated endpapers; illustrated with black and white plates and a fold-out map. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with chipping at the head and foot of the spine; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: South Polar Expedition - Outfit and Aims; Voyage of the Terra Nova; Assembling of Units - Departure from New Zealand; Through Stormy Seas; Antarctica - Through the Pack Ice to Land; Settling Down to the Polar Life; Arrangements for the Winter; The Winter Closes In; Preliminary Explorations; Spring Depot Journey; Preparations and Plans for the Summer Season; Southern Journey - Motor Sledges Advance; The Barrier Stage; On the Beardmore Glacier and Beyond; Return of the Last Supporting Party; The Pole Attained - Scott's Last Marches; The Second Winter - Finding of the Polar Party; Adventures of the Northern Party; and Narrative of the Terra Nova. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 16mo. polar exploration adventure; robert falcon scott; edward r.g.r. evans; edward adrian wilson; polar regions; antarctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) DOWN THE AMAZON WITH ORELLANA
Finch, Robert

England: University of London Press, 1948. 208 pp. Gray cloth decorated with burgundy on the front panel and spine; endpaper maps. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear and associated creasing on the upper edge of the rear panel; some unobtrusive tape repairs; original price inked out on the front flap. Illustrated with a colour frontis and line drawings by F. Stocks May. The Chapters are: El Dorado; The Fleet Sails; The New World of the Indies; Don Luis Meets a Friend; The Land of Cinnamon; Lost Army; The Brigantine; The Mysterious Waterway; Retreat and Disaster; Don Luis' Adventure; The Black River; The Land of the Amazons; The Sea The Sea; The Island of Trinity; Sea Road to Andalusia; and Don Luis Finds the Golden City.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by F. Stocks May;. 8vo. Amazon River; Brazil; orellana; rain forest; El Dorado; amazon; south america; amazonia;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) DISCOVERY OF THE NORTH - The Exploration of Canada's Arctic
Francis, Daniel

DISCOVERY OF THE NORTH - The Exploration of Canada's Arctic
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1986. 224 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; blue endpapers; headband. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name inside. The dustjacket features Critical Position of HMS Investigator on the North Coast of Bearing Island by Samuel Gurney Creswell - 1867 from the Public Archives of Canada. The Chapters are: The First Voyages; Seeking the Hudson Bay Passage; Overland to the Arctic; The Royal Navy in the North; The Ordeal of John Ross; Completing the Coastline; Lost and Found: The Search for Franklin; Search for the Pole; The Scandinavians; and Canada Claims the Arctic; followed by an epilogue, a bibliographic essay and an index. . ISBN: 08883022800. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Samuel Gurney Creswell;. 8vo. canadian author; exploration; northern adventure; polar regions; arctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) DISCOVERY OF THE NORTH - The Exploration of Canada's Arctic
Francis, Daniel

DISCOVERY OF THE NORTH - The Exploration of Canada's Arctic
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1986. 224 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; blue endpapers; headband; illustrated with black and white plates and maps. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Critical Position of HMS Investigator on the North Coast of Baring Island by Lieutenant Samuel Gurney Cresswell, courtesy of the Public Archives of Canada. The Chapters are: The First Voyages; Seeking the Hudson Bay Passage; Overland to the Arctic; The Royal Navy in the North; The Ordeal of John Ross; Completing the Coastline; Lost and Found: The Search for Franklin; Search for the Pole; The Scandinavians; and Canada Claims the Arctic; followed by an epilogue, a bibliographic essay, and an index. . ISBN: 0888302800. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel Gurney Creswell;. 8vo. arctic exploration; polar regions;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) DANGEROUS JOURNEYS
Garrett, Richard

DANGEROUS JOURNEYS
London: Piccolo - Pan Books, 1978. 127 pp. Light edgewear with some scuffing on the back cover; a small crease on the upper left corner of the back cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans. The Chapters are: Introduction; Find Livingstone; The Forbidden City; The Road to Timbuktu; The Prince of Evil From East to West; Gold Fever; Escape to Square One; The Long Drive; Whatever became of the Colonel; and Journey into Nowhere. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0330253468. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Edward Mortelmans;. africa; african; africana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) FIRST ACROSS THE CONTINENT - Sir Alexander Mackenzie
Gough, Barry (preface by Richard W. Etulain

FIRST ACROSS THE CONTINENT - Sir Alexander Mackenzie
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1997. (xix) 232 pp. Black boards lettered in white on the spine; brick red endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Lords of Lakes and Forests; A Career in the Wildness; The River of the West and the Western Sea; The Quest: To the Arctic; The Quest: To the Pacific; Schemes and Dreams; The Legacy of the Canadian Frontier; Appendix 1: Mackenzie Place Names; Appendix 2: Mackenzie's Advice to Lt. John Franklin 1819; Sources; and Index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0771034067. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. northwest territories; canadian author; fur trade; hudson's bay company; arctic adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
14) LATITUDE ZERO - Tales of the Equator
Guadalupi, Gianni; Shugaar, Antony

LATITUDE ZERO - Tales of the Equator
New York: Carroll and Graf, 2001. (xiii) 258 pp. Quarter-bound in red on gray boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Antiquity: The Secrets of the Southern Seas. South America: The Unfortunate Conquistador: Orellana 1540 - 1545; The Mutinous Conquistador: Aguirre 1559 - 1561; The Man Who Met the Amazons: Quesada 1569 - 1572 - Berrio 1580 - 1590 - Sir Walter Raleigh 1595 - 1618 - Bernard O'Brien 1620 - 1634; Measuring the Earth: De La Condamine 1735 - 1744; The Penelope of Riobamba 1745 - 1770; The Nude Baroness: Elisa von Wagner 1932 - 1934. Africa: Joan of Arc of the Kongo 1483 - 1706; The Impossible Lakes: Burton - Speke - and Grant 1848 - 1858; The Nile Unveiled: Burton - Speke - and Grant 1860 - 1864; The Missing Lake: Baker 1864 - 1865; The Man-eaters: Carlo Piaggia 1863 - Georg Schweinfurth 1868; The Front Page: Henry Morton Stanley and Dr. Livingstone 1866 - 1877; The Conquest of Equatoria 1869 - 1873; The Calamities of Equatoria: Baker 1873 - Lord Gordon 1880 - 1885 - Stanley and Emin Bey 1887 - 1893; Heart of Darkness 1878 - 1905. Asia/Oceania: Maluku: Magellan and the Spice Islands 1519 - 1521; The White Raja: Sir James Brooke 1839 - 1868; Around the World in Thirty-five Hours: Krakatoa 1883; and Tusitala in Equator Town: Robert Louis Stevenson in the Gilbert Islands - 1889 - 1894; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0786709014. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. equatorial travel adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) ANNAPURNA - Conquest of the First 8000 Metre Peak
Herzog, Maurice (translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smith) (introduction by Eric Shipton)

ANNAPURNA - Conquest of the First 8000 Metre Peak
London: The Reprint Society, 1954. 288 pp. Blue boards with a red pasted-on label on the spine; lettered in gilt on the spine; red upper edge; colour frontis showing Terray above Camp II; illustrated with black and white plates and maps. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some minor fading; no interior markings. Introduction by Eric Shipton; Preface by Lucien Devies. The Chapters are: Preparations; The Himalaya; The Hidden Valley; The East Dhaulagiri Glacier; Looking for Annapurna; Council of War; The Miristi Khola; The Spur; Annapurna; The Sickle; Camp II; The Assault; The Third of June; The Crevasse; The Avalanche; The Retreat; In the Woods of Lete; Through the Paddy Fields; Gorakhpur; There Are Other Annapurnas; and List of Routes. Scans are available for all books.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. himalayas; tibet; annapurna; mountain climbing; mountaineering;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) THE ASCENT OF EVEREST
Hunt, John (foreword by The Duke of Edinburgh) (with Edmund Hillary and Wilfrid Noyce)

THE ASCENT OF EVEREST
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. 255 pp. Hodder and Stoughton book C271. First Thus - reset edition. Light wear on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; slight discolouration on the lower right corner of the first few pages. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. The Chapters are: Background: Perspective; The Problem. Planning: Preparations. Approach: To Nepal; To Khumbu; Rehearsals; Icefall. Build-up: Stock Piling; Lhotse Face: One; The Plan; Lhotse Face: Two. Assault: South Col; South Peak; The Summit by Edmund Hillary. Aftermath: Return; and Reflections; followed by an appendix: Diary of the Expedition - September 1952 - June 1953 - compled by Wilfrid Noyce; and a glossary. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. mountain climbing; mount everest; british expedition; himalayas; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) LIVINGSTONE
Jeal, Tim (re: David Livingstone)

LIVINGSTONE
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1985. (xvi) 425 pp. First Penguin printing. Light wear on the corners with a bit of a bend in the centre and a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with line drawings and maps. The Chapters are: Introduction: A Contradictory Hero. Part One: Aspiration: Factory Boy 1813 - 1836; Medical Studies and Missionary Training 1836 - 1840; Africa and South Africa in 1841; Early Disappointment - Kuruman 1841 - 1843; A False Start - Mabotsa 1844 - 1845; Livingstone and the Boers - Chonuane 1845 - 1847; The Only Convert - Kolobeng 1847 - 1849. Part Two: Achievement: North to the Zambesi 1849 - 1851; Return to Linyanti 1852 - 1853; From Coast to Coast 1853 - 1856. Part Three: Fame: National Hero - The First Visit Home 1856 - 1858; The Price of Optimism - The Makololo Mission 1857 - 1860; Her Majesty's Consul. Part Four: Reversal: The Zambesi Expedition Sets Sail; The Rocks in God's Highway 1858; Colonial Dreams - The Shire and Lake Nyassa 1859 - 1860; Death of a Fighting Bishop; Disaster and Collapse - The End of the Zambesi Expedition 1862 - 1864. Part Five: Rejection: The Last Visit Home 1964 - 1865. Part Six: Atonement: Nyassa to Tanganyika 1866 - 1869; Fantasy in Manyuema 1869 - 1871; Stanley and the Livingstone Myth; The Last Journey 1872 - 1873; and Livingstone and the British Empire; followed by Appendix: The Date of the Stanley - Livingstone Meeting; and an index.. ISBN: 0140071253. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. africa africana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) PATHFINDERS OF THE NORTH
Jones, Lawrence F.; Lonn, George (preface by Pierre Elliott Trudeau) (introduction by John G. Diefenbaker)

PATHFINDERS OF THE NORTH
Toronto: Pitt Publishing, 1970. (xiii) 274 pp. Blue cloth decorated in silver on the front panel and spine; pale green endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. The Chapters are: The Land of Ice and Rock; Thule and the Men from Iceland; The Northwest Passage; Hudson and Baffin; The Naval Explorers; The Search by Land; The New Vikings; Geologist Explorers; Exploring Ungava - for Gold; In the Footsteps of Hearne and Sverdrup; Baffin Bonanza; Transportation in the North; Telecommunications and Transportation in the Northwest Territories; The Inuit; Wlidlife and Hunting in the Northern Economy; Getting It All on the Map; The Pathfinder Police; Arctic Chess - White to Play; The Soviet North in Canadian Perspective; Exploring for Arctic Oil; Canada's Arctic Rights; New Worlds to Conquer by Arctic Research; Government and the North; Alaska's Mineral Potential; Flaherty: Mining Man Explorer and Film Maker; and Manhattan - $39 Million Gamble. S. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to. arctic; northwest territories; wilderness adventure; northern; woodland woodlands; wild animals; nature lore; naturalist; wildlife; polar regions; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) DOWN NORTH
MacDonald, Malcolm

DOWN NORTH
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1943. (xi) 274 pp. Brown cloth decorated in dark brown and gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Dj art by A. Y. Jackson; endpapers by Thoreau Macdonald. Chipping at the corners of the dustjacket; also some edgewear with loss at the head and foot of the spine; price intact; previous owner's name on the half-title page; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: A Scrap of History; Journey North; and North Again; followed by an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by A. Y. Jackson; Thoreau Macdonald;. 8vo. canadian author; yukon; yellowknife; polar regions; arctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) SAMURAI WILLIAM - The Adventurer Who Unlocked Japan (William Adams)
Milton, Giles

SAMURAI WILLIAM - The Adventurer Who Unlocked Japan (William Adams)
London: Sceptre Books, 2002. (xiii) 400 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps and drawings. Cover art by Bridget Collins. The Chapters are: At the Court of Bungo; Icebergs in the Orient; All at Sea; In the Name of the Father; Samurai William; Into Unknown Lands; Greeting Mr Adams; At Home with Richard Cocks; Clash of the Samurai; A Question of Language; Killed Like Fishes; A Ruptured Friendship; and Last Orders; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0340794682. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bridget Collins;. 8vo. william adams; japan; orient; bungo; richard cocks; samurai; king james i; jesuit monks; dutch assassins;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) AMONG THE MOORS - Sketches of Oriental Life
Montbard, Georges

AMONG THE MOORS - Sketches of Oriental Life
London: Sampson Low Marston, 1894. 281 pp. Signed by Georges Montbard, and numbered 31 of 120 copies. Quarter-bound, corner-bound with vellum on green cloth, headband. Ex-library copy from the Fort William Public Library with most of the stamps partially removed. No pocket-marks, no library numbering on the book. The vellum is soiled and worn at the corners, as is the green cloth; gutters intact, hinges tight. Illustrated with sepia and with green-tinted plates and spot drawings. The Chapters are: Tangier; Gebeleh; In the Gharbiah; Arzilah; Djelifah; Sahal-El-Shemis; El-Araish; Ain-Bouileh-Sidi Mouktar; Sidi-Aissa-Beni-Hassan; In the Plain of the Sebou; Sidi Cassim; Mequinez; Djedida; The Mehdiouna; The Pools Near Fez; Fez; In View of th eFez; Mekis; Along the Zahroun Mountains; Ain-Ali Beni Hassan; Village of Sidi-Mohammed-Sherif; Ouezzan; Near Ouezzan; On the Way to Al-Cazar; Al-Cazar; N'Sala Borian; Ain-Daileh; Tangier; A Month After; followed by an Epilogue and an Index. Scans are available for all books.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Limited Numbered Edition. briancross; moors; arabs; middle east; desert; persia; arabian;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $200.00
22) TOP OF THE WORLD TRILOGY: Book (1) (i) One: Ordeal by Ice: The Search for the Northwest Passage; Book (2) (ii) Two: The Polar Passion: Quest for the North Pole; Book (3) (iii) Three: Tundra: Selections from the Great Accounts of Arctic Land Voyages
Mowat, Farley

TOP OF THE WORLD TRILOGY: Book (1) (i) One: Ordeal by Ice: The Search for the Northwest Passage; Book (2) (ii) Two: The Polar Passion: Quest for the North Pole; Book (3) (iii) Three: Tundra: Selections from the Great Accounts of Arctic Land Voyages
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. 427, 365, 415 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. All three books have light edge and corner wear with slightly faded but uncreased spines; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. The Chapters are: ORDEAL BY ICE: The Forerunners; The Ice Seas; Henry Hudson's Fateful Voyages; The Black Winter of Jens Munk; The Venturesome Voyage of Captain James; French Guns Amongst the Ice; The Marble Tomb; Of Whales and Ice; Winter Without End; The Vanished Ships; The Fate of Franklin; The Almost Eskimo; and The Passage West. THE POLAR PASSION: The First Steps North - The Saga of Thorgisl Orrabeinsfostri 997 A.D.; The Bay of Disbelief - The Fifth Voyage of Robert Bylot and William Baffin 1610; A Moth to the Flame - Elisha Kent Kane Arctic Explorations 1853 - 1855; Life on an Ice Floe - Charles Francis Hall Life Among the Esquivaux 1865; George Tyson Wonderful Drift 1871 - 1873; Lieutenant Greely Sees It Through - Adolphus Greely The First Crossing of Greenland 1881 - 1884; The Inland Ice - Fridtjof Nansen The First Crossing of Greenland 1888; The Passion Quickens - A Survey 1892 - 1906; Voyage to Nowhere - Robert Bartlett The Last Voyage of Karluk 1913 - 1914; and The Top of the World - Frederick Cook My Attainment of the Pole 1907 - 1908. TUNDRA: Coppermine Journey - Samuel Hearne's Expedtion to the Coppermine River 1769 - 1772; River to the North - Alexander Mackenzie Reaches the Arctic Ocean 1789; The Navy Meets the Barren Grounds - John Franklin Marches to the Sea 1819 - 1822; The Great Fish River - George Back Traverses the Barren Grounds from West to East 1833 - 1835; The Musk Ox Hunter - Frank Russell Goes Hunting with the Dog Rib Indians 1892; The Brothers Tyrrell - Exploring the Interior of Keewatin by Canoe 1893; Murder on the Tundra - The Royal North West Mounted Police Patrol to Coppermine and Bathurst Inlet 1916 - 1918; New Lands - Vilhjalmur Stefansson Discovers New Arctic Islands 1916; The Spring That Never Came - John Hornby and Edgar Christian on the Thelon River 1926 - 1927; and The Trader Speaks - Thierry Mallet's Vignettes of a Dying Land 1915 - 1929. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. northern exploration; arctic; polar regions; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
23) ANTARCTICA - Firsthand Accounts of Exploration and Endurance: In Search of a Continent; The High Latitudes; Antarctic Seas; Towards the Pole; Antarctic Cruise; Farthest South; At the Pole; The Last March; Boat Journey; Great White South; The Worst Journey
Neider, Charles (editor) (James Cook; George Forster; Thaddeus Bellingshausen; James Weddell; Charles Wilkes; James Clark Ross; Roald Amundsen; Robert Falcon Scott; Ernest Shackleton; Herbert G. Ponting; Apsley Cherry-Garrard; Richard E. Byrd; Paul Siple)

ANTARCTICA - Firsthand Accounts of Exploration and Endurance: In Search of a Continent; The High Latitudes; Antarctic Seas; Towards the Pole; Antarctic Cruise; Farthest South; At the Pole; The Last March; Boat Journey; Great White South; The Worst Journey
New York: Cooper Square Press, 2000. 460 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction: White Pilgrimage by Charles Neider; In Search of a Continent by James Cook; The High Latitudes by George Forster; Antarctic Seas by Thaddeus Bellingshausen; Towards the Pole by James Weddell; Antarctic Cruise by Charles Wilkes; Farthest South by James Clark Ross; At the Pole by Roald Amundsen; The Last March by Robert Falcon Scott; Boat Journey by Ernest Shackleton; Great White South by Herbert G. Ponting; The Worst Journey in the World by Apsley Cherry-Garrard; Alone by Richard E. Byrd; Living at the Pole by Paul Siple; and Crevasses by Edmund Hillary; followed by a chronology and a list of sources.. ISBN: 0815410239. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. polar exploration;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) THE HOWLING ARCTIC - The Remarkable People Who Made Canada Sovereign in the Farthest North
Price, Ray (preface by Pierre Trudeau)

THE HOWLING ARCTIC - The Remarkable People Who Made Canada Sovereign in the Farthest North
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 1970. (vii) 284 pp. followed by an index. Green boards lettered in black on the front panel and spine; endpaper maps. Illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks around the edges; price intact; previous owner's name on the half-title page; some darkening around the edges of the text block. The Chapters are: The Duke of Richmond; Probing the Mists; Religious Frenzy; Death on the Belchers; Belcher Islands Trail; Nascopie Wedding; Jack Turner - The Real Man; Arctic Bay; Pangnirtung; The Whalers; Cape Haven; Wrightington vs Grant; Loss of the Snowdrop; Mica; An Exercise in Sovereignty; Pond Inlet; James Killibuk; The Storm-built Tomb; Strange Screams of Death; The Wreck of the Nascopie; The Haunted Land; The White Flood; Gold; Nickel; The Barren Lands; Priest of the Barrens; The Seal and the Bear; and Old Days - New Days. . ISBN: 0887780458. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. keewatin; baffin island; north of sixty; barrens; arctic; mina; eastern; exploration; polar regions; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) THE POLAR VOYAGERS - Explorers of the North
Rasky, Frank

THE POLAR VOYAGERS - Explorers of the North
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1976. 320 pp. Signed by Frank Rasky on the half-title page. Dark green boards lettered in silver on the spine; endpaper maps. Light wear on the corners; no dustjacket; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white paintings and drawings. The Chapters are: The People at the End of the Earth; The Viking Sea Darers; The Cabots in Quest of Cathay; The Arctic Gold Rush; The Wizard the Knight and the Pilot; Icicles on Dutch Beards; Mutiny on Hudson Bay; Astronomer of the Midnight Sun; The Foxe-James Yacht Race to Cathay; and Fur Trade Caesars in the Savage Country; followed by: Notes and Acknowledgements; A Select Arctic Bibliography; and an index.. ISBN: 0070824053. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. captain john ross; arctic highlanders; eskimos; greenland; baffin island; polar regions; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) EXPLORERS OF THE NORTH - The North Pole or Bust
Rasky, Frank

EXPLORERS OF THE NORTH - The North Pole or Bust
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1977. 415 pp. Rose tweed boards lettered with gilt on the spine; endpaper maps. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; inscription on the first blank page; previous owner's name and address on the half-title page; price intact. Illustrated with maps and black and white plates. The Chapters are: The Naval Gentlemen Cut the Ice; Franklin and His Ladies; Have You Seen Any Large Ships Lately; The Sledge Supermen; The Mystery of Thomas Simpson; The Eskimo from Philadelphia; The Eskimo from Cincinnati; Hamlet on Skis; The Polar Pirate; The Race to the Big Nail; North Pole or Bust; Knud: Champion of the Eskimos; and Stef: Champion of the North. . ISBN: 0070825483. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to. maps; arctic; beaufort sea; inuit; eskimo; baffin island; polar regions; north pole;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) EXPLORERS' MAPS - Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery
Skelton, R. A

EXPLORERS' MAPS - Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1958. (xi) 337 pp. First U.S. Edition. Lime green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; charcoal gray upper edge; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper left of the front panel; another short tear on the upper right of back panel; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Illustrated in black and white with maps and paintings. The Chapters are: The Way of the East: Marco Polo and the Mapmakers; The Portuguese Sea Way to the Indies. The Way of the West: Cathay or a New World; The New World in the Sixteenth Century. The Way of the North: The North East Passage; The North West Passage. The Spice Islands and Cathay: European Rivalry for the Spice Island; The Far East in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. The South Sea: The Spanish in the South Sea; The Dutch Quest of the South Land; James Cook and the Mapping of the Pacific. The Continents and the Poles: North America from Sea to Sea; The Rivers of Africa; and The Polar Regions in the Nineteenth Century. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. cartography; maps; mapping; arctic; antarctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $99.00
28) THE LOST LADY OF THE AMAZON - The Story of Isabela Godin and Her Epic Journey
Smith, Anthony

THE LOST LADY OF THE AMAZON - The Story of Isabela Godin and Her Epic Journey
New York: Carroll and Graf, 2003. (xiii) 197 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated with maps and documents. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; small ink mark on the upper edge of the text block; no interior markings. The Chapters are: A Story's Origins; The French Measurers 1735 - 1743; Iberians Among the Amazons 1542, 1560 - 1561, 1637 - 1639; A Feast of Science 1743 - 1744; The Constant Husband 1749 - 1765; A Galiot for a Lady 1765 - 1766; Joachim's Journey 1766 - 1769; Dona Isabela Embarks 1769; Disaster 1769; The Sole Survivor 1769 - 1770; Stranger than Fiction 1770; A Joyful Reunion 1770 - 1773; and The Chain Bearer Comes Home 1773 - 1792; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0786710489. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. south america; amazon; amazonia;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) WITH BYRD AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD - The South Pole Expedition 1928 - 1930
Vaughan, Norman D. (with Cecil B. Murphey) (forewords by Jay S. Hammond and Paul Schurke)

WITH BYRD AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD - The South Pole Expedition 1928 - 1930
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1990. (viii) 196 pp. Inscribed by the author to a previous owner on the title page. Quarter-bound with beige cloth on blue boards; lettered in blue on the spine; blue endpapers; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates and a map. The Chapters are: Magic Words; Three Musketeers; The Black Gang; Little America; The Long Hauls; Danger in the Night; Life in Camp; The Commander; Overland; Belle; Great Discoveries; The Final Try; Journey's End; Off the Ice; Home; After Antarctica; Adjustments; and Decision Time. . ISBN: 0811719049. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. south pole; richard e. byrd; sled dogs; polar regions; antarctic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
30) THE WESTERN INTERIOR OF CANADA - A Record of Geographical Discovery 1612 - 1917
Warkentin, John

THE WESTERN INTERIOR OF CANADA - A Record of Geographical Discovery 1612 - 1917
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart - Carleton Library, 1964. (ix) 304 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps. The Chapters are: EXPLORERS VENTURE ACROSS THE WEST 1612 - 1824: On the Western Coast of Hudson Bay 1612 - 1631; Explorations Inland 1683 - 1787; An Emerging Geographical Pattern 1784 - 1814; The Fur Trader Turns Geologist 1812 - 1824. SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS 1819 - 1917: Scientific Travellers and Observers 1819 - 1855; Geographical Expeditions Study the West 1853 - 1881; and Regional Reconnaissance and Exploratory Surveys 1881 - 1917; followed by a bibliography and an index. Scans are available for all books.. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty