Musicfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Music | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
| 1) |
MOONLIGHT MOOD
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1942. 5 pp. Edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Moonlight Mood as performed by Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra. The front cover features a photograph of Jimmy Dorsey.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Folio. big band era;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
JAGGER - Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1994. 506 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; faintly store stamped. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: I'd Rather Die than Be Forty-five and Still Singing Satisfaction; I Am Not Important - I Was Just an Invention of Journalists; Mick - He's a Lovely Bunch of Guys; I Am Not a Judy Garland or a Frank Sinatra - I Can Live Without Adulation Quite Comfortably; He's a Smart Little Motherf..... - I'll Give Him That; I'm Living Out My Adolescent Dreams Perpetually; I'm One of the Best Things England's Got - Me and Queen; My Whole Life Isn't Rock and Roll - It's an Absurd Idea that It Should Be; Marriage - It's All Right for Those that Wash; When I Go on the Road I Just Go Crazy - I Become a Total Monster; If I Go into a Village Grocer's They All Act Real Scared - What Do They Expect - That I'll Rape Their Daughters or Stick a Needle in My Arm; A Lot of My Friends Have Died in Car Crashes in Plane Crashes and from Drug Overdoses - I've Learned from That - I've Always Made Sure I Avoided Driving While on a Drug Overdose During a Plane Flight; Everybody Knows Everyone Is Basically Bisexual; I Think When You Start to Feel Married You Should Get Divorced; Mick Screws Many but Has Few Affairs; When She's Older I'll Tell Jade to Watch Out for Men Like Me; Obviously I'm No Paragon of Virtue; I Think On Mick's Part There Is a Little Bit of a Peter Pan Complex; and I Don't Want to End Up Like Elvis Presley; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0440214173. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. mick jagger; keith richards; brian jones; ron wood; mick taylor; charlie watts; bill wyman; rolling stones; rhythm blues rock roll; british invasion; england; london; altamont;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
JUST FOR BOYS - A Collection of Piano Pieces that Boys Like Best
|
|
|
Boston: B. F. Wood Music Company, 1950. 35 pp. Actually undated - circa 1950. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. This collection of sheet music includes: The Boy Scouts' Hide by Walter Rolfe; In Military Fashion by Irene Rodgers; Off to Camp by W. A. Montgomery; The Young Soldier by Walter Rolfe; The Mysterious Rider by H. L. Cramm; A Spooky Hallowe'en Story by Marie F. Hall; Flight of the Cowboys by Basil Windsor; An Indian Sketch by Jules Devaux; To Arms by Jules Devaux; and Desert Dance by Frederick Keats.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. sheet music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
SHIRLEY TEMPLE'S FAVORITE (Favourite) SONGS - From Her Newest Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1937. 40 pp. Edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name on the upper right corner of the front cover; some discolouration along the edge of the back cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs from: Stowaway, Poor Little Rich Girl and Dimples. Contains lyrics and sheet music for: Goodnight My Love; One Never Knows, Does One; I Wanna Go to the Zoo; You've Gotta S-m-i-l-e to be H-a-double-p-y; When I'm With You; But Definitely; Oh My Goodness; You've Gotta Eat Spinach Baby; and Hey What Did the Blue Jay Say. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; shirley temple;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
SONGS OF THE GOSPEL
|
|
|
Toronto: Canec Publishing, 1958. 182 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside. Herein are lyrics and sheet music for gospel songs too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: Abide with Me; Bringing in the Sheaves; Church in the Wildwood; Come to the Saviour; Every Time I Feel the Spirit; Fight the Good Fight; Higher Ground; He Leadeth Me; I Am Coming Lord; Jesus Loves Me; Jesus Saves; Lead Me to Calvary; Must Jesus Bear the Cross Alone; My Redeemer; Onward Christian Soldiers; Ring the Bells of Heaven; Sound the Battle Cry; Stand Up for Jesus; Swing Low Sweet Chariot; The Stranger of Galilee; Whiter Than Snow; and many many more.. ISBN: 0771572107. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. religion; christianity; gospel; hymn;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
EVELINA - from the play Bloomer Girl
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Music Sales, 1944. 5 pp. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Evelina from the play by Dan and Lilith James, Bloomer Girl.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. big band era;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
COMPLETE EDITION OF THE SONGS OF BEETHOVEN - with German and English Words
|
|
|
London: Boosey and Co, 1893. 243 pp. Actually undated - circa 1893. Brown cloth decorated in black, purple and gilt on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; gilt edged all round; yellow endpapers. Some wear at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine; hinges tight; no interior markings. Herein are the lyrics and sheet music for songs too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: To Hope - An die Hoffnung; Nature's Adoration - Die Ehre Gottes aus der Natur; Fire Colour - Feuerfarb; The Flower of Flowers - Das Blumchen Wunderhold; New Love New Life - Neue Liebe Neuses Leben; The Free Man - Der Freie Mann; and many, many more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. german classical;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
JIMI HENDRIX - Experience the Music
|
|
|
London: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1998. 504 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine. Explores the details of Jimi Hexdrix's entire musical output, nearly 650 titles. This is accompanied by an unused 4 inch x 6 inch memorial postcard - Jimi Hendrix 1942 - 1970. The Chapters are: Acknowledgements/Dedication; Foreword by U.J. Roth; Preface; Interview with Noel Redding; Steve Miller Remembers Jimi; A Conversation with Joe Satriani; A Brief History; Discography: An Explanation; Terminology; The Official Releases; Hendrix with Others; The Bootlegs; Here Comes Black Gold; Film Archives; Audio/Video Archives; On Tour 1959-66; Index to the Discography; User's Guide to the Song Index; Song Index; The Authors; References. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522459. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. jimi hendrix; rock and roll;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
JIMI HENDRIX - Experience the Music
|
|
|
London: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1998. 504 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine. Explores the details of Jimi Hexdrix's entire musical output, nearly 650 titles. The Chapters are: Acknowledgements/Dedication; Foreword by U.J. Roth; Preface; Interview with Noel Redding; Steve Miller Remembers Jimi; A Conversation with Joe Satriani; A Brief History; Discography: An Explanation; Terminology; The Official Releases; Hendrix with Others; The Bootlegs; Here Comes Black Gold; Film Archives; Audio/Video Archives; On Tour 1959-66; Index to the Discography; User's Guide to the Song Index; Song Index; The Authors; References. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522459. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. jimi hendrix; rock and roll;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
JIMI HENDRIX - Experience the Music
|
|
|
London: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1998. 504 pp. Light rubbing on the corners. Explores the details of Jimi Hexdrix's entire musical output, nearly 650 titles. The Chapters are: Acknowledgements/Dedication; Foreword by U.J. Roth; Preface; Interview with Noel Redding; Steve Miller Remembers Jimi; A Conversation with Joe Satriani; A Brief History; Discography: An Explanation; Terminology; The Official Releases; Hendrix with Others; The Bootlegs; Here Comes Black Gold; Film Archives; Audio/Video Archives; On Tour 1959-66; Index to the Discography; User's Guide to the Song Index; Song Index; The Authors; References. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522459. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. jimi hendrix; rock and roll;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
SWEET GEORGIA BROWN
|
|
|
New York: Warner Brothers Publications, 1925. 4 pp. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Sweet Georgia Brown.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. blues;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHUCK BERRY - The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1987. (xxii) 346 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth on dark gray boards; lettered in red foil on the spine; red endpapers; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Wean Age; Teen Age; Kansas City; Algoa; Toddy; A Long Way from St Louis; Southern Hospitaboo; The Creation of My Recordings; Francine; Berry Park Country Club; The French and Indian Ward; The Medical Center; Back Home; A Chance in Millions; Candy; My Ding-a-Ling; IRS; Lompoc Prison Camp; Since Then; Heroes and No-nos; and What Now; followed by: Recording Sessions; Discography/Filmography; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517566664. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. chuck berry; race music; rock and roll; johnny b goode; memphis; roll over beethoven; charlie christian; nat king cole; muddy waters; rhythm and blues; prison; jail; chess records; maybellene; 1955; songwriting; songwriter;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
CANTORS - A Collection of Gregorian Chants
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1980. 48 pp. Staple-bound in pictorial covers. Light wear on the corners with a bit of fading at the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Music Round the Year: An Advent Hymn; A Christmas Antiphon; A Processional Chant; A Hymn for the Cross; An Easter Responsory; Two Easter Versicles; A Humn to the Holy Spirit. The Languages of the Chant: Kyrie; The Trisagion from the Good Friday Liturgy; Three Easter Alleluias. Hours of the Day and Moments of Life: A Morning Hymn; An Evening Hymn; A Gregorian Grace Before Meals; Two Prayers of Thanksgiving; A Christmas Hymn; Two Antiphons for the Dead - for the Funeral of Phyllyp Sparowe; A Funeral Chant. The Song School: A Scripture Reading; A Medieval Teaching Aid; A Psalm. Instruments: A Motto for an Organ Loft; An Instumental Plainsong. And Pagentry: The Laudes Regiae or Royal Acclamations; followed by background reading and sources. . ISBN: 0521221498. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. religion; christian music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
TWIXT ('Twixt) (Betwixt) TWELVE AND TWENTY - Pat Talks to Teenagers
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall - Financial Times, 1959. 186 pp. Dark blue cloth decorated with gilt on the spine and front panel; blue upper edge. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing and a few small nicks around the edges. Price clipped. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: A Great Adventure; Jam Today; Do It Yourself; April Love; The Happy Home Corporation; To Be a Friend; Someday You'll Understand; Your Personal Gold Mine; Habit Weaving; God Is Real; and Dreams Do Come True.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. pat boone; white bread rock and roll; born again christian; christianity; advice to teenagers;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
NIRVANA - Eyewitness: The Day-by-Day Chronicle
|
|
|
London: Carlton Books, 2000. 192 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; black endpapers; illustrated with black and white and colour plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: 1965 - 1987: Hey Man Let's Start a Band; 1988: Gunka Gunka Clank; 1989: Righteous Heaviness from Olympia; 1990: Something Bigger on the Way; 1991: Cannonballing off the Balconies; 1992: Totally Violated; 1993: Moments of Brilliance; and 1994: Peace Love Empathy; followed by a selected discography and an index. . ISBN: 1842220241. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. nirvana; kurt cobain; dave grohl; krist novoselec; chad channing; danny goldberg; courtney love; bill bennett; geffen records; susie tennant; seattle scene; rock and roll; suicide; recording session;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THOUGHTS ON CONDUCTING
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1963. (xv) 79 pp. Red cloth decorated in black and silver on the spine; red upper edge; illustrated with black and white plates. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Technique; Preparation; Rehearsal; Accompaniment and Orchestral Balance; Opera and Ballet; Performance; Various Methods Discussed: Nikisch; Toscanini; Weingartner; Furtwangler; Beecham; Wood; Strauss; Walter; Conductor-Soloists and Soloist Conductors; and Composer Conductors; followed by an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. conducting composing music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN MY OWN KEY - My Life in Love and Music
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing, 1998. (xv) 360 pp. Signed in gold by Liona Boyd on a pasted-on plate on the front free endpaper. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine; purple endpapers; headband; illustrated with black and white and colour plates. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Prediction; Setting Sail; Grammar School Girl; A Guitar for Christmas; Mexican Adventure; The Commitment; Paris a la Boheme; Have Guitar Will Travel; On Tour with Lightfoot; Bond James Bond; Pierre; Me and Julio; Why Do You Need Royalties; Fidel Castro; A Normal Existence; Conflicts of the Heart; Boyd - Not Floyd; Adventures in Housekeeping; Pilots Planes and Pachyderms; On the Road Again; The Ultimate Canadian Experience; Birth Pangs in Costa Rica; The Golden State; and Noblesse Oblige; followed by a discography and list of music publications; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0773731210. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. canadian musician songwriter author; pierre trudeau; gordon lightfoot;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
SONGS YOU KNOW BY HEART - Jimmy Buffett's Greatest Hits: Boat Drinks; Changes in Lattitudes Changes in Attitudes; Cheeseburger in Paradise; Come Monday; Son of a Son of a Sailor; He Went to Paris; Margaritaville; Why Don't We Get Drunk and Screw
|
|
|
Miami, Florida: Columbia Pictures Publications, 1986. 76 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and spine; some wear along the spine; no interior markings. Lyrics, piano music and chords for the following songs: Boat Drinks; Changes in Lattitudes Changes in Attitudes; Cheeseburger in Paradise; Come Monday; Fins; Grapefruit Juicy Fruit; He Went to Paris; Margaritaville; Pencil Thin Mustache; A Pirate Looks at Forty; Son of a Son of a Sailor; Volcano; and Why Don't We Get Drunk and Screw. . ISBN: 0898984734. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 4to. folk songs; country western;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
SWINGING ON A STAR - from the film Going My Way
|
|
|
New York: Burke and Van Heusen, 1944. 6 pp. Sheet music for piano; with lyrics and chords. Very light wear with a few small pencil marks on the front cover. The Paramount film starred: Bing Crosby; Barry Fitzgerald; Jean Heather; and Rise Stevens. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture tie in; sheet music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNITED WE SING - The Song Book for Every Canadian
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Music Sales, 1940. 48 pp. Staple-bound in glossy pictorial covers. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Herein are words and sheet music for too many songs to list but some of the highlights are: And the Band Played On; Clementine; Faith of Our Fathers; Garryowen; God Save the King; I'm a Navy Man; The Maple Leaf Forever; O Canada - with the original lyrics, not the ones from the Trudeau era; The Old Grey Mare; Shout I'm a Canadian; There Is a Tavern in the Town; and many, many more.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. canadiana;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
FROM THE HEART
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. 197 pp. Quarter-bound with red cloth and gray boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Come Back to Jamaica; A Cutting Edge; It's All In Your Mind; Mother/Daughter; Child Star; Sign In Please; Jack and John; Lesson in a Car; Gangrene; Supporting Player; His Name Was Dr Turpin; The Second Time; Native Born; On Location; Smiling Irish Eyes; The Talent Scout; Valerie June - Maces Spring School; Me and Chester; Ingrafted; The Babies; They Called Her a Commie; The Depression; Leaving That Lonesome Valley; Gold Ole Girl; Making an Approach; A View of the Bridge from the Side of the Road; Dog Hairs; Patsy; Weather Report; Restorative; Hank Tum; Hope and Elvis Presley; Early Morning Nashville WSM Radio; Ransom; Blinking Eyes; Making a Memory; Down Under; The Aussies; Two Roses on the Same Bush; Medicare; So Much for Makeup; Expo; New York New York; and Pen and Paper. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0135307678. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. country music; johnny cash; carter family; betty ford center; grand ole opry; memphis; nashville; mother maybelle; kris kristofferson; waylon jennings; tv television tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE GROWTH OF MUSIC - Part (1) One: From the Troubadours to J. S. Bach; Part (2) Two: The Age of Sonata from C. P. E. Bach to Beethoven; Part (3) Three: Ideals of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1945. 160, 176, 194 pp. Blue cloth; gray cloth; and green cloth; all three are lettered in black on the front panels and spines. The titles are: Part One: From the Troubadours to J. S. Bach; Part Two: The Age of Sonata from C. P. E. Bach to Beethoven; and Part Three: Ideals of the Nineteenth Century. All three books have light wear on the corners; no dustjackets; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Book One: From the Troubadours to Monteverde; Music in England Up to the Beginning of the Seventeenth Century; Music in Four Countries at the End of the Seventeenth Century: Italy; France; England; Germany; The Lives of Handel and Bach; Vocal Music of Handel and Bach; and Instrumental Music of Handel and Bach. Part Two: A Bird's Eye View; Instruments; The Lives of Haydn and Mozart; Sonata Form; Quartet and Symphony; Music Words and Drama; Opera in Paris and Vienna; and Beethoven. Part Three: New Paths; Schubert and Song; The Orchestra and Berlioz; The Piano and Its Composers; Wagner and the Opera; Chamber Music and the Symphony; National Ideals; and Our Own Part; followed by an index of names.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. classical music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
MUSIC AND IMAGINATION - The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1951 - 1952
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Books - New American Library, 1959. 127 pp. Mentor Book MD261. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. The Chapters are: PART ONE: Music and the Imaginative Mind: The Gifted Listener; The Sonorous Image; The Creative Mind and the Interpretative Mind; PART TWO: Musical Imagination and the Contemporary Scene: Tradition and Innovation in Recent European Music; Musical Imagination in the Americas; and The Composer in Industrial America. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; music; modern; compose composing composer;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE ELEMENTS OF CONDUCTING - A Book for the Amateur
|
|
|
London: John Baker, 1964. 142 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; black and white frontis photograph; illustrated with diagrams. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a scuff mark on the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Baton; Basic Time Beating; Starting and Stopping; Ebb and Flow; Colour and the Helping Hand; Accompanying; The Conductor and the Stage; In the Pit; Style; Homework; Rehearsals; and The Great Night; followed by Appendices: Orchestra Seating Plans for Theatres; Suggestions on Conducting the Finale; Suggestions on Conducting the Prelude; Some Hints on Tuning Up; and an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. conducting music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
HUSH HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE
|
|
|
New York: Miller Music Corporation, 1965. 4 pp. Sheet music with chords and lyrics for the theme song of Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte, which starred Bette Davis, Olivia deHavilland and Joseph Cotten, directed by Robert Aldrish from a story by Henry Farrell. The cover features all three stars. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema theme music song;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 26) |
JACKSON STREET AFTER HOURS - The Roots of Jazz in Washington
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Sasquatch Books, 1993. 40 pp. Proof copy and salesman sample - not the complete book. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Seattle Hunch - Beginnings 1864 - 1920; The Jazz Age 1920 - 1933; Combos and Dives - The Depression Years; Swingmania; Ernestine Anderson and the First Beboppers; Quincy Jones - Bumps Blackwell - Patti Brown - and the Free and Easy Tour; White Bop - Wild Men and Ivy Leaguers; Straighten Up and Fly Right - Ray Charles and the Nat Cole Influence; Jackson Street Blazes then Goes Dark; Choosing the Road or Staying Home; and Jackson Street: Lost Legacy; followed by a Discography and an index.. ISBN: 0912365927. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. seattle; music; jazz; jelly roll morton; quincy jones; ernestine anderson; corky corcoran; patti brown; ray charles;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
VELVET MOON
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Music Sales, 1913. 3 pp. Edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name on the front cover; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Velvet Moon as performed by Len Hopkins and His Orchestra. The front cover features a photograph of Len Hopkins.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Folio. big band era;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
INTRODUCING BLUES GUITAR - with Easy Read Tab Notation
|
|
|
South Australia: Koala Publications, 1994. 88 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; store stamped. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. blues guitar; rock and roll; jazz; music; guitar lessons;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
FOLK SONGS FOR THE HARMONICA - Folk Songs and Instructions for the Hohner Harmonica
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Hough and Kohler, 1970. 15 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet in pictorial covers. Short crease on the upper right corner of the front cover; no interior markings. The Chapters are: First Steps in Playing the Harmonica; When the Saints Go Marching In; Freight Train; Michael Row; On Top of Old Smoky; We Shall Overcome; Blow the Man Down; Michael Row the Boat Ashore; St James Infirmary; and Boogie Roll; followed by instructions on how to hold, how to blow and now to clean a harmonica.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. harp; harmonica;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE STORIES BEHIND THE MUSIC - A Handbook of Orchestral Programme Music
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1960. 152 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Re-issues the 1949 Rider edition. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks around the edges; price intact; slight darkening in the endpapers. Illustrated with line drawings by Beryl Thornborough. The Chapters are: Balakirev; Bantock; Bax; Beethoven; Berlioz; Borodin; Debussy; Delius; d'Indy; Dukas; Dvorak; Elgar; Falla; Franck; Glazounov; Harty; Holst; Honegger; Ireland; Kodaly; Liadov; Liszt; Moussorgsky; Mozart; Ravel; Respighi; Rimsky-Korsakov; Roussel; Saint Saens; Scriabin; Sibelius; Smetana; Strauss; Stravinsky; Tchaikovsky; Turina; Wagner; and Weber.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Beryl Thornborough;. 8vo. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
MY LITTLE ZU-OO-OO-LU - Love in a Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Leo Feist, 1903. 5 pp. Light chipping on the corners with a few nicks and short tears around the edges; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for MY LITTLE ZU-OO-OO-LU. The front cover features two cartoon Zulus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Folio. racism; racist;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
OPERA THEMES AND PLOTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster - Fireside Books, 1958. (xii) 354 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Aida - Verdi; Un Ballo in Maschera - A Masked Ball - Verdi; Il Barbiere di Siviglia - The Barber of Seville - Rossini; La Boheme - Puccini; Boris Godunoff - Mussorgsky; Carmet - Bizet; Cavalleria Rusticana - Rustic Cavalry - Mascagni; Les Contes d'Hoffman - The Tales of Hoffman - Offenbach; Don Giovanni - Mozart; Faust - Founod; Lohengrin - Wagner; Lucia di Lammermoor - Donizetti; Madama Butterfly - Puccini; Manon - Massenet; Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Wagner; Le Nozze di Figaro - The Marriage of Figaro - Mozart; Otello - Verdi; Pagliacci - Leoncavallo; Parsifal - Wagner; Rigoletto - Verdi; Der Ring des Nibelungen - The Ring of the Nibelung - Wagner - with Das Rheingold - The Rhinegold; Die Walkure - The Valkyrie; Siegfried; and Die Gotterdammerung - The Twilight of the Gods; Der Rosenkavalier - The Rose Bearer - Strauss; Salome - Strauss; Tannhauser - Wagner; Tosca - Puccini; La Traviata - Verdi; Tristan und Isolde - Wagner; Il Trovatore - The Troubadour - Verki; and Die Zauberflote - The Magic Flute - Mozart. . ISBN: 067121215X. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Milton Glaser;. 8vo. opera; theater; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
PINK FLOYD - The Press Reports 1966 - 1983
|
|
|
Burlington, Ontario: Collector's Guide Publishing, 2001. 304 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The Chapters are: 1966: ...to the Beginning; 1967: Arnold Emily Piper and Apples; 1968: A Saucerful of Secrets; 1969: More Ummagumma and Zabriskie Point; 1970: Laughing Madcaps and Atomic Heart Mothers; 1971: Meddle; 1972: Obscured by Clouds; 1973: Dark Side of the Moon; 1974: Crazy Diamonds and Unicorns; 1975: Wish You Were Here; 1976: Productions and Flying Pigs; 1977: Animals; 1978: David Gilmour and Wet Dream; 1979: The Wall; 1980: The Wall Live; 1981: Fictitious Sports and The Wall Rebuilt; 1982: The Wall Movie; and 1983: The Final Cut and Back. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1896522726. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. pink floyd; rock and roll; record reviews; band members; interviews; band projects; performances; psychedelia psychedelic; syd barrett; david gilmour; dark side of the moon; roger waters; nick mason; richard wright;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
JEANIE WITH THE LIGHT BROWN HAIR
|
|
|
London: The Frederick Harris Company, 1940. 6 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name on the front cover; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair, written by Stephen Foster and arranged by David Dick Slater - I Dream of Jeanie.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
BROADWAY MELODY - from the film Broadway Melody
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1929. 6 pp. Sheet music for piano; with lyrics and chords. Light wear with a slight discolouration along the leading edges. The Metro Goldwyn Mayer film starred: Charles King; Bessie Love; and Anita Page. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture tie in; sheet music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
HOLD YOUR MAN - from the film Hold Your Man
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1933. 6 pp. Sheet music for piano; with lyrics and chords. Light wear with creasing and a previous owner's name on the front cover. The Metro Goldwyn Mayer film starred: Jean Harlow and Clark Gable. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture tie in; sheet music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
HEROES AND VILLAINS - The True Story of the Beach Boys
|
|
|
New York: NAL - New American Library, 1986. 374 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; silver foil on the spine; headband. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0453005195. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. sex drugs rock and roll; songwriting; beatles; cocaine; surfin usa; beach boys; california; brian carl dennis wilson; mike love; al jardine; surf surfing music; child abuse;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
BLESS 'EM ALL - The World War Two Songbook
|
|
|
Essex, England: Fraser Stewart Books, 1992. 92 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; illustrated. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; previous onwer's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. This collection contains lyrics and music to: There'll Always be an England by Ross Parker and Hughie Charles; Run Rabbit Run by Noel Gay and Ralph Butler; Goodnight Children Everywhere by Gaby Rogers and Harry Phillips; We'll Meet Again by Ross Parker and Hughie Charles; They Can't Black Out the Moon by Art Strauss, Bob Dale and Sonny Miller; Kiss Me Goodnight Sergeant-Major by Art Noel and Don Pelosi; The Washing on the Siegfried Line by Jimmy Kennedy and Michael Carr; Adolf by Annette Mills; Oh What a Surprise for the Du-ce by Phil Park and Nino Casiroli; Bless 'em All by Jimmy Hughes and Frank Lake; He Wears a Pair of Silver Wings by Eric Maschwitz and Michael Carr; That Lovely Weekend by Ted Heath and Moira Heath; Mister Brown of London Town by Reginald Arkell and Noel Gay; When They Sound the Last All-clear by Hughie Charles and Louis Elton; The White Cliffs of Dover by Nat Burton and Walter Kent; Johnny Doughboy Found a Rose in Ireland by Al Goodhart and Kay Twomey; If I Had Lots of Coupons by Alf Ritter; Get Crackin' by George Formby and Eddie Latta; Lilli Marlene by Schultze, Leip and Connor; and I'm Going to Get Lit Up by Hubert Gregg.. ISBN: 1874723206. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. world war 2 ii two 2nd second; sheet music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
MY BACK PAGES - Classic Bob Dylan 1961 - 1969 - The Stories Behind Every Song
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Books, 1999. 144 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour photographs. The Contents are: Bob Dylan; The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan; The Times They Are A-Changin'; Another Side of Bob Dylan; Bringing It All Back Home; Highway 61 Revisited; Blonde on Blonde; The Basement Tapes; John Wesley Harding; and Nashville Skyline; followed by a discography and an index.. ISBN: 1858685990. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. folk rock; rock 'n' roll; folksinger;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE DAVE GIVEN ROCK 'N' ROLL STARS HANDBOOK - Rhythm and Blues Artists and Groups - Biographies Discographies References
|
|
|
Smthtown, New York: Exposition Press, 1980. (v) 328 pp. Signed by Dave Given on the title page. Also includes a dropped in sales slip, also signed by Dave Given. Red cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; red endpaper. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; small scuff mark on the front free endpaper; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: Arthur Alexander; J. J. Barnes; The Beatles; Jesse Belvin; Brook Benton; The Blue Notes; James Brown; Dee Clark; Sam Cooke; Bobby Darin; The Delfonics; The Dells; Bo Diddley; The Dramatics; Earth Wind and Fire; Tommy Edwards; Eighth Day; The Five Satins; Aretha Franklin; Marvin Gaye; Al Green; Bill Haley and the Comets; Ronnie Hawkins and the Hawks; Buddy Holly; Luther Ingram; The Intruders; Syl Johnson; Ben E. King; Jerry Lee Lewis; Little Richard; Little Willie John; The Manhattans; Barry Manilow; Van McCoy; Clyde McPhatter; The Miracles; The Moonglows; The O'Jays; Bobby Patterson; Elvis Presley; Lloyd Price; Otis Redding; Sam and Dave; Neil Sedaka; Bunny Sigler; Simon and Garfunkel; Johnnie Taylor; Ted Taylor; The Temptations; The Tymes; Johnny Guitar Watson; Barry White; Jackie Wilson; Bobby Womack; and Stevie Wonder. . ISBN: 06824955778. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. rock and roll; rhythm blues;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 41) |
LED ZEPPELIN - The Press Reports
|
|
|
Burlington, Ontario: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1997. 504 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Includes an interview with Jimmy Page on CD. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The Chapters are: Press Reports 1968 through to 1980; Appendix A: Early Days; Appendix B: Concerts Arranged by City; Appendix C: Concerts Arranged by Day; Appendix D: Concerts Arranged by Country; Appendix E: Bootleg Tapes; Appendix F: Concert Itinerary Updates; Pre-Led Zeppelin 1963 - 1968; and Late Additions 1968 - 1980. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 1894959175. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. led zeppelin; jimmy page; robert plant; john paul jones; john bonham; peter grant; rock and roll; music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ILLUSTRATED COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO LED ZEPPELIN - Volume (2) Two - CD Edition
|
|
|
London: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1998. 368 pp. Profusely illustrated. Covers the Led Zeppelin CDs and bootlegs, along with solo albums, Yardbirds, Coverdale-Page, and much more. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction; New Legitimate Releases; Plant and Page Bootlegs; Solo Bootlegs; Led Zeppelin Bootlegs; and Led Zeppelin Concert Itinerary. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 1896522424. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. led zeppelin; yardbirds; rock and roll; concert itinerary; jimmy page; robert plant; john paul jone; john bonham; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ILLUSTRATED COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO LED ZEPPELIN - Volume (2) Two - CD Edition
|
|
|
London: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1998. 368 pp. Profusely illustrated. Covers the Led Zeppelin CDs and bootlegs, along with solo albums, Yardbirds, Coverdale-Page, and much more. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction; New Legitimate Releases; Plant and Page Bootlegs; Solo Bootlegs; Led Zeppelin Bootlegs; and Led Zeppelin Concert Itinerary. . ISBN: 1896522424. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. led zeppelin; yardbirds; rock and roll; concert itinerary; jimmy page; robert plant; john paul jone; john bonham;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE ILLUSTRATED COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO LED ZEPPELIN - Volume (2) Two - CD Edition
|
|
|
London: Collector's Guide Publishing - Apogee Books, 1998. 368 pp. Covers the Led Zeppelin CDs and bootlegs, along with solo albums, Yardbirds, Coverdale-Page, and much more. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated. The Chapters are: Introduction; New Legitimate Releases; Plant and Page Bootlegs; Solo Bootlegs; Led Zeppelin Bootlegs; and Led Zeppelin Concert Itinerary. . ISBN: 1896522424. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. led zeppelin; yardbirds; rock and roll; concert itinerary; jimmy page; robert plant; john paul jone; john bonham; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
SONGS OF THE SOIL - All Star Hillbilly Folio
|
|
|
California: Western Music Publishing, 1942. 51 pp. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers. Light edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name faintly on the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs of Roy Rogers, Gene Autry, Roy Acuff, Zeke Manners, Tex Ritter, and Jimmie Davis. Sheet music with lyrics and guitar chords, this contains: Forth Worth Jail; I Hang My Head and Cry; I'll Never Let You Go Little Darlin; It's Too Late to Say You're Sorry; I Wish All My Children Were Babies Again; I Wonder Where You Are Tonight; Old Kentucky Home; Over the Hills; Silver Wings in the Moonlight; The Star Spangled Banner; There's a Rainbow on the Rio Colorado; Tweedle o' Twill; Yellow Rose of Texas; Yesterday's Roses; You'll Be Sorry; and You're the Answer to My Prayer. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. country and western songs;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
I'M MAKING BELIEVE - from the film Sweet and Low Down
|
|
|
New York: Bregman Vocco and Conn, 1944. 4 pp. Sheet music for piano; with lyrics and chords. Very light wear with some fading along the upper edge of the front cover. The 20th Century Fox film starred: Benny Goodman; Lynn Bari; Jack Oakie and Linda Darnell. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture tie in; sheet music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
FORM IN TONAL MUSIC - An Introduction to Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1965. (xi) 320 pp. Purple cloth decorated in black and white on the front panel; lettered in white on the spine; headband; illustrated with diagrams. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some rubbing on the front panel and some minor chipping at the head of the spine; price clipped; ink mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction: Form Shape and Genre; Harmonic Structure of the Phrase; Melodic Structure of the Phrase; Development of the Phrase; Phrases in Combination; The Analytical Method; Theme and Variations; The Ternary Forms; The Rondo; The Binary Forms; The Sonata Form; Further Aspects of the Sonata Form; The Concerto; Fugue and Related Genres; Unique Forms; and Retrospection; followed by an appendix, an index of composers and compositions; and a subject index;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. composition composing;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
APPLE BLOSSOMS IN THE RAIN
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Music Sales, 1944. 3 pp. Edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name on the front cover and a crease on the lower left; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Apple Blossoms in the Rain as performed by Jack Evans and His Orchestra. The front cover features a photograph of Jack Evans.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Folio. big band era;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ROCK MUSIC - From the Greasers to Glitter Rock
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1976. (ix) 150 pp. Pink boards lettered in blue on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and short tears around the edges; price clipped; no interior markings; some edgewear on the boards. The Chapters are: Before the Flood: 1954 - 1963: Media Mechanics; The Anatomy of Pop Songs and High and Low Culture; Why Bother; Good Old Rock and Roll: Teen Culture in the Eisenhower Era; The Golden Age of Rock and Roll; Technoculting Sputnik and Cold War Action. The Coming of the New Rock: 1964 - 1966: The Beatles and The British Invasion; Pop Style and the Fashion Renascence; Hair and History; Decadancing in the Night - The Rolling Stones; The British Ascendancy. The American Reaction: 1965 - 1967: Ghosts of the Hootenanny Era; Horrors It's Art; No More Surfin'; Psychedelic Madness; The Noble Savage; Woodstock Nation Sells Out. Rock At Its Zenith: 1967 - 1972: The New Transatlantic Style; Baroque and Roll. Rock and Roll Facts Myths and Legends: The Stars and Their System; The Rock Establishment; Women in Rock; Rock and Roll Technology. New Thrills for the Jaded Generation: 1972 - 1975. And Near the End of the Trail: The Levi-ing of America; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0679506101. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Janet Halverson;. 8vo. elvis presley; chuck berry; danny juniors; david bowie; alice cooper; elton john; allman brothers; american bandstand; animals; badfinger; joan baez; beach boys; beatlemania; jeff beck; black sabbath; marc bolan; buffalo springfield; eric clapton; bob dylan; jimi hendrix;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
PASTURES OF PLENTY - A Self-Portrait - The Unpublished Writings of an American Folk Hero
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1992. (xxvi) 261 pp. Light edgewear with a short crease on the upper right corner of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and sepia line drawings. The Chapters are: My Life; Hard Travelin' 1936 - 1940; Hard Times in New York Town 1940 - 1941; Songs to Grow On 1942; Bound for Glory 1943 - 1945; People's Songs 1946 - 1949; and The Fifties; followed by: The Word I Want to Say; Appendix; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0060984198. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. folk singer; protest music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |













































