Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Occult Arts

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Occult Arts | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) THE COMPLETE (Compleat) BOOK OF MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT
Ashley, Leonard R. N

THE COMPLETE (Compleat) BOOK OF MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT
London: Robson Books, 1996. 261 pp. First Thus. Brown boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: Magic and Sorcery; Witchcraft; Magic and Witchcraft Around the World; Witchcraft Trials; Amulets, Talismans, and Charms; Recipes and Formulas; All Manner of Folk; Familiar Demons and Demon Familiars; The Good Neighbors; Magic and Witchcraft in the Modern World. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1861050275. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. witches; demons; witchcraft trials; magic; familiars;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) THE COMPLETE DREAM DICTIONARY
Ball, Pamela

THE COMPLETE DREAM DICTIONARY
Toronto, Ontario: Prospero Books, 1999. 390 pp. First Thus. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Dream Interpreters; Sleeping and Dreaming; Dream Interpretation; How to be a Creative Dreamer; Dream Dictionary; and Dream Workbook. . ISBN: 1894102940. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. interpretation; subconscious; creative nature; sleep disorders;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) CALL FOR AN EXORCIST - Truth or Fiction - originally titled Devil's Scrapbook
Bixby, Jerome

CALL FOR AN EXORCIST - Truth or Fiction - originally titled Devil's Scrapbook
Chatsworth, California: Brandon Books, 1974. 158 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers and an uncreased spine; store stamped. The Chapters are: Lust in Stone; The Best Lover in Hell; Sin Wager; Spell of the Witch Wife; The Dirtiest Story in Hell; The Last Wish; A Doll a Gypsy Curse and Murder; The Oldest Story in Hell; The Demon and the Well Heeled Satyr; The Strange Habits of Robert Prey; The Love Jug; Heavenly Nymph on Hell's Island; The Shangri La Caper; Jungle Sin; The Saddest Story in Hell; Kiss of Blood; The Marquis' Magic Potion; Tabu Cave Goddess; and The Mortal and the Goddess. . ISBN: 0870563747. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. pagan gods; demons; witches witch witchcraft;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $95.00
4) STUDIES IN OCCULTISM
Blavatsky, H. P. (Madame Helena Petrovna)

STUDIES IN OCCULTISM
Pasadena, California: Theosophical University Press, 1987. 212 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This collection contains: Practical Occultism; Occultism versus the Occult Arts; The Blessings of Publicity; Hypnotism; Black Magic in Science; The Signs of the Times; Psychic and Noetic Action; Kosmic Mind; The Dual Aspect of Wisdom; The Esoteric Character of the Gospels; Astral Bodies or Doppelgangers; and Constitution of the Inner Man. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 091150009X. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. occultism; occult arts; hypnotism; black magic; psychic and noetic action; kosmic mind; astral bodies; doppelgangers; theologians;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) STUDIES IN OCCULTISM - The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Volume (4) Four
Blavatsky, H. P. (Madame Helena Petrovna) (introduction by Dennis Wheatley)

STUDIES IN OCCULTISM - The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Volume (4) Four
London: Sphere Books, 1974. 191 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; clipped on the upper right corner of the front endpaper. This collection contains: Practical Occultism; Occultism versus the Occult Arts; The Blessings of Publicity; Hypnotism; Black Magic in Science; The Signs of the Times; Psychic and Noetic Action; Kosmic Mind; The Dual Aspect of Wisdom; The Esoteric Character of the Gospels; Astral Bodies or Doppelgangers; and Constitution of the Inner Man. . ISBN: 0722117019. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. occultism; occult arts; hypnotism; black magic; psychic and noetic action; kosmic mind; astral bodies; doppelgangers; theologians;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) GARDENER'S MAGIC - and Other Old Wives' Lore
Boland, Bridget

GARDENER'S MAGIC - and Other Old Wives' Lore
London: The Bodley Head, 1977. 64 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine; pink endpapers; illustrated throughout with blue, black and brown line drawings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: For Love; To Protect the Garden; Work in the Garden; For the Gardner; For a Merry Heart; For Certain People; To Take Indoors; and Original Contribution to Magic; followed by an index.. ISBN: 037030053X. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. spells; gardening; folklore;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) COSMOPOLITAN'S GUIDE TO FORTUNE TELLING
Brown, Helen Gurley (foreword)

COSMOPOLITAN'S GUIDE TO FORTUNE TELLING
New York: Cosmopolitan Books, 1977. 287 pp. Silver boards with a blind stamped pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; lettered in black on the spine; headband; illustrated with diagrams. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few small nicks around the edges; price clipped; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Tea Leaves and Other Random Signs; Cartomancy - Plain and Fancy; Spot Before Your Eyes - Cleromancy; Playing the Numbers - Forecasting with Numerology; The I Ching - and Other Magical Texts; Dreams - Unconscious Fortunes; The Ouija Board and Automatic Writing; Reading the Body - The Sensual Methods; ESP - Psychic Reading and Clairvoyance; Future Casting with Astrology; and Books and Paraphernalia.. ISBN: 0878511113. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. prediction; fortune;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
8) ALEISTER CROWLEY - The Black Magician
Cammell, C. R. (re: Aleister Crowley)

ALEISTER CROWLEY - The Black Magician
London: NEL - New English Library, 1969. 109 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a minor crease on the spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0450003736. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. witchcraft; black magic; aleister crowley; pagan orgies;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) CELTIC MAGIC - Llewellyn's World Magic
Conway, D. J

CELTIC MAGIC - Llewellyn's World Magic
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1990. (xiii) 208 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with black and white drawings and diagrams. Cover art by Lissanne Lake. The Chapters are: Elves; Celtic Magic and Its Uses Today; Understanding Celtic Magic; Preparing for Magic; Magical Elements; Casting the Magic Circle - Sample Ritual; Tools of Magic; Celtic Wicca and the Lady - Seasonal Rituals; Introduction to the Celts: History - Religion - Dress and Ornamentation; Myths and Deities; Spellwork: Herbs Magic; Cauldron Magic; Stone Magic; Candle Magic; Ogham Alphabet; Deity Chants for Rituals; Sample Spell; and Tables of Correspondence: Incenses; Candles; Elementals; Deities; and Quick Reference.. ISBN: 0875421369. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lissanne Lake;. Llewellyn's World Magic Series; celtic magic; druids; druid; pantheon;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) LIBER AL VEL LEGIS - The Book of the Law
Crowley, Aleister

LIBER AL VEL LEGIS - The Book of the Law
San Francisco: Level Press, 1974. 67 pp. Light wear on the corners a slightly darkened but uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Illustrated with diagrams. . First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. magic; sorcery; magician;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $95.00
11) THE BOOK OF THOTH - Egyptian Tarot
Crowley, Aleister (writing as The Master Therion)

THE BOOK OF THOTH - Egyptian Tarot
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1974. (xii) 287 pp. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings by Frieda Harris. The Chapters are: Part One: The Theory of The Tarot: The Contents of the Tarot; The Origin of the Tarot; The Tarot and the Holy Qabalah; The Tarot and the Universe; Theories of the Ancients. Part Two: The Atu - Keys or Trumps: The Fool; The Formula of Tetragrammation; The Green Man of the Spring Festival; April Fool; The Holy Ghost; The Great Fool of the Celts - Dalua; The Rich Fisherman; Percivale; The Crocodile - Mako Son of Set or Sebek; Hoor-Pa-Kraat; Zeus Arrhenotheleus; Dionysus Zagreus; Bacchus Diphues; Baphomet; The Juggler; The High Priestess; The Empress; The Emperor; The Hierophant; The Lovers or The Brothers; The Chariot; Adjustment; The Hermit; Fortune; Lust; The Hanged Man; Death; Art; The Devil; The Tower or War; The Star; The Moon; The Sun; The Aeon; The Universe. And Appendix: The Fool; Silence; De Sapientia et Stultitia; De Oraculo Summo; De Herba Sanctissima Arabia; De Quibusdam Mysteriis; Quae Vidi; De Quodam Modo Metitationis; Sequitur De Hac Re; Conclusio De Hoc Modo Sanctitatis; De Via Sola Solis; The Magnus. Part Three: The Court Cards: General Remarks; General Characteristics of the Four Dignitaries; Summarized Description of the Sixteen Court Cards. And Part Four: The Small Cards, followed by Invocation and Mnemonics; and Appendix A: The Behavior of the Tarot; Appendix B: Correspondences. . ISBN: 0877282684. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frieda Harris;. 8vo. ancient egypt; egyptology; tarot; magic; sorcery; magician;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
12) OCCULT RENAISSANCE 1972 - 2008 - The Great Prophecy for the Golden Age of Occultism
Culling, Louis T. (epilogue by Carl L. Weschcke)

OCCULT RENAISSANCE 1972 - 2008 - The Great Prophecy for the Golden Age of Occultism
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1972. 56 pp. Staple-bound in card covers. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Occult Dispensations in the Silver Era of Occultism; The Dark Ages of Occultism: 1936 to the Spring Equinox 1972; The Great 1972 Prophecy; The World of Mind; and Occult Reformation by Gnosticus; followed by an appendix:: Quotations from Ancient Egypt Speaks. . ISBN: 0875421334. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. prediction; prophecy; astrology; astrological cycles; ephemera;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) BOOK OF SHADOWS - A Modern Woman's Journey into the Wisdom of Witchcraft and the Magic of the Goddess
Curott, Phyllis

BOOK OF SHADOWS - A Modern Woman's Journey into the Wisdom of Witchcraft and the Magic of the Goddess
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. 302 pp. First Thus. Personalised inscription by Phyllis Curott on the title page. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Dark Side of the Moon; The Hidden Children of the Goddess; A Coven of Witches; Magic; Between the Worlds; Air and Fire and Water and Earth; Magic Mirrors and Altered States; The Guardian at the Gate; Drawing Down the Moon; Cone of Power; Enchantments; As Above So Below; and Crossing Over. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0767900553. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. witch witches; witchcraft; wiccan; wicca; goddess; magic; altered states; enchantment;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) THE CULT OF THE CAT
Dale-Green, Patricia

THE CULT OF THE CAT
New York: Weathervane Books, 1995. (xvii) 189 pp. First Thus - republishes the 1963 edition. Brown boards lettered in black on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Part One: The White Cat: The Deity; The Sun; The Moon; The Immortal; The Seer; The Healer; The Hunter; The Mother; The Seed; The Virgin; The Talisman; The Charm; The Musician; The Servant; The Sacrifice. Part Two: The Black Cat: The Circle; The Devourer; The Witch; The Familiar; The Devil; The Demon; The Vampire; The Bewitcher; The Traitor; The Trickster; The Fighter; The Victim. Part Three: The Medium: The Bridge; The Psychopomp. Part Four: The Symbol: When Did Cats Receive Their Power; What Have People Believed About Cats; Why Have They Believed These Things; How Does the Cat-Archetype Operate in Us; Cats' Eyes; Cat and Mouse; Cat and Snake; Cat and Kitten; Cat and Black Magic; and Man and the Cat; followed by an index. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. pets; ailurophile;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) WICCA - A to Z - A Complete Guide to the Magickal World: A Modern Witch's Encyclopedia
Dunwich, Gerina

WICCA - A to Z - A Complete Guide to the Magickal World: A Modern Witch's Encyclopedia
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1997. (ix) 199 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Magick Myth and Mysticism; and Goddesses from Around the World; followed by a bibliography. . ISBN: 0806519304. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. wicca; white magic; magical; sorceress; sorcerer;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) WICCA CANDLE MAGICK
Dunwich, Gerina

WICCA CANDLE MAGICK
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1998. 194 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Introduction: The Magick of Candles; Candle Crafting; Consecration; Symbolism of Candle Colors; Candle Magick for Healing; Sabbat Candle Rituals; Candle Magick; Magick for Hearth and Home; Voudons Candle Magick; Candle Omens and Superstitions; Resources; Index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0806518316. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. wicca wiccan; witch witches; witchcraft; candles; candle making; magic; magick; voudoun; sabbat; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) FORTUNE TELLING BY CARDS - Methods of Ancient and Modern Nations
Foli, P. R. S

FORTUNE TELLING BY CARDS - Methods of Ancient and Modern Nations
Chicago: Stein Publishing House, 1966. (xv) 122 pp. First Thus - digest format. Wear on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine. The Chapters are: How We Got Our Pack of Cards; What the Individual Cards Signify; The Selected Pack of Thirty-two Cards; The Signification of Quartettes Triplets and Pairs; What the Cards Can Tell of the Past the Present and the Future; Your Fortune in Twenty-one Cards; Combination of Sevens; Another Method with Thirty-two Cards; A French Method; The Grand Star; Important Questions - Fortune-telling Games; How They Tell Fortunes in Italy; The Master Method - The Chart and Its Explanation; The Master Method - Significations of Cards Used; A Combination of Nines; Your Heart's Desire - Six Ways of Trying a Wish; Rhyming Fortune-teller; The Tarots - Their Origin and History; and Etteilla's Method of Using the Tarots. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. fortune telling; cards; tarot;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) THE GOLDEN BOUGH - A Study in Magic and Religion
Frazer, J. G

London: Macmillan and Company, 1976. (xiv) 971 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a partial crease on the spine and a faint crease on the back cover; not store stamped. Cover art by Peter Goodfellow. The Chapters are: The King of the Wood; Priestly Kings; Sympathietic Magic; Magic and Religion; The Magical Control of the Weather; Magicians as Kings; Incarnate Human Gods; Departmental Kings of Nature; The Worship of Trees; Relics of Tree-Worship in Modern Europe; The Influence of the Sexes of Vegetation; The Sacred marriage; The Kings of Rome and Alba; The Succession to the Kingdom in Ancient Latuim; The Worship of the Oak; Dianus and Diana; The Burden of Royalty; The Perils of the Soul; Tabooed Acts; Tabooed Persons; Tabooed Things; Tabooed Worlds; Our Debt to the Savage; The Killing of the Divine King; Temporary Kings; Sacrifice of the King's Son; Succession to the Soul; The Killing of the Tree-Spirit; The Myth of Adonis; Adonis in Syria; The ritual of Adonis; The Gardens of Adonis; The Myth and Ritual of Attis; Attis as a God of Vegetation; Human Representatives of Attis; Oriental Religions in the West; The Myth of Osiris; The Ritual of Osiris; The Nature of Osiris; Isis; Osiris and the Sun; Dionysus; Demeter and Persephone; The Corn-Mother and the Corn-Maiden in Northern Europe; The Corn-Mother in Many Lands; Lityerses; The Corn-Spirit as an Animal; Ancient Deities of Vegetation as Animals; Eating the God; Homoeophathic Magic of a Flesh Diet; The Propitiation of Wild Animals by Hunters; Types of Animal SSacrament; The Transference of Evil; The Public Expulsion of Evils; Public Scapegoats; Human Scapegosts in Classical Antiquity; Killing the God in Mexico; Between heaven and EArth; The Myth of Balder; The Fire-Festival of Europe; The Interpretation of the Fire-Festival; The Buring of Human Beings in the Fires; Balder and the Mistletoe; The External Soul in Folk-Tales; The External Soulf in Folk-Custom; The Golden Bough; Farewell to Nemi.. ISBN: 0333096290. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Peter Goodfellow;. magic; mythology; folktales; legend;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) THE BOOK OF SYMBOLS
Garai, Jana

THE BOOK OF SYMBOLS
London: Lorrimer Publishing, 1973. 143 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: Earth and Her Gifts: Air Fire Water Stone Silver Gold Gem Ivory Pearl Egg Milk Salt Oil. Man: Heart Blood Head Hair Breath eye Ear Hand Food Bone. Animals: Lion Bear Ape Hare Ass Fox Pig Cat Lamb Dog Camel Ram Rat. Birds: Raven Goose Owl Swan Eagle Sparrow Peacock Partridge Crane Wren. Creatures of Mud and Water: Snake Frog Crocodile Snail Dolphin Whale Turtle Worm. Insects: Bee Scorpion Spider Beetle Grasshopper Ant Fly. Trees and Plants: Laurel Yew Cypress Fern Myrtle Cedar Olive Palm Poplar Willow. Flowers and Fruit: Fig Poppy Apple Pomegranate Lily Anemone Bean Rose. And Artifacts: Bell Crown Horn Key Ladder Shell Arrow Anchor Horseshoe. . ISBN: 0856470244. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. superstition; magic; talisman;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) THE MYSTIC AND OCCULT ARTS - A Guide to Their Use in Daily Living (by the author of The Shadow)
Gibson, Walter B.; Gibson, Litzka R. (re: Maxwell Grant)

THE MYSTIC AND OCCULT ARTS - A Guide to Their Use in Daily Living (by the author of The Shadow)
New York: Paperback Library, 1970. 223 pp. Paperback Book 64-457. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: How Your Psychic Forces Can Guide Your Physical Forces; How To Develop and Demonstrate Your Clairvoyance Powers; How to Develop Your Natural Gift of Psychometry; The Art and Practice of Crystal Gazing; How to Receive Messages Through Psychic Means; How to use Your Inner Gift of Precognition; Your Telepathy Powers: Key to Psychic Communication; Radiesthesia: Your Occult Radar; The Art of Astral Projection of Yourself; How a Knowledge of Reincarnation Can Help Guide Your Present Life.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. astrology; numerology; the shadow; collectible edition;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) THE WICCAN MYSTERIES - Ancient Origins and Teachings
Grimassi, Raven

THE WICCAN MYSTERIES - Ancient Origins and Teachings
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. (xviii) 293 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: Roots of the Wiccan Mysteries; Principles and Beliefs; The Sacred Wiccan Texts; Wiccan Deities; The Watchers; The Cycle of Rebirth; The Planes of Existence; Psychic Centers; The Magickal Arts; Wiccan Rites; The Celts and the Wiccan Mysteries; The Mystery Tradition; Women's Mysteries; Men's Mysteries; Sexuality and Magick; Living the Mysteries; Summary; Appendix 1: The Elemental Doorways; Appendix 2: The Astral Temple; Appendix 3: The Wiccan Mystery Script; Appendix:3: Wiccan Symbols; Wiccan ritual Tools; The Eleusinian Mysteries. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1567182542. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. aridian tradition of wicca; ways of the strega; wiccan; witchcraft; celtic legend mythology fantasy; deities; sexuality; astral; harvest lord; green man; mother goddess; moon; moerae; Roots of the Wiccan Mysteries; Principles and Beliefs; The Sacred Wiccan Texts; Wiccan Deities; The Watchers; The Cycle of Rebirth; The Planes of Existence; Psychic Centers; The Magickal Arts; Wiccan Rites; The Celts and the Wiccan Mysteries; The Mystery Tradition; Women's Mysteries; Men's Mysteries; Sexuality and Magick; Living the Mysteries; Summary; Appendix 1: The Elemental Doorways; Appendix 2: The Astral Temple; Appendix 3: The Wiccan Mystery Script; Appendix:3: Wiccan Symbols; Wiccan ritual Tools; The Eleusinian Mysteries;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT: The Witchcraft Tradition; The Wicca Gods; The Sabbat; The Power of Witches; The Inquisition; The Witch Hunters; Witchcraft Persecution in France; Witch Mania in Germany; The Spanish Terror; Witch Hysteria in Britain;
Haining, Peter

AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT: The Witchcraft Tradition; The Wicca Gods; The Sabbat; The Power of Witches; The Inquisition; The Witch Hunters; Witchcraft Persecution in France; Witch Mania in Germany; The Spanish Terror; Witch Hysteria in Britain;
New York: Pyramid Books, 1976. 128 pp. First Thus. Light wear on the corners with a crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. This collection contains: The Witchcraft Tradition; The Wicca Gods; The Sabbat; The Power of Witches; The Inquisition; The Witch Hunters; Witchcraft Persecution in France; Witch Mania in Germany; The Spanish Terror; Witch Hysteria in Britain; The Witches of Salem; Cunning Men and Wise Women; Modern Witchcraft; The Rites of Wicca; and Witchcraft Around the World. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0515041904. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable; witches;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
23) THE ANATOMY OF WITCHCRAFT: Witchcraft in Britain; The Growth of Black Magic; The Witches of America; Evil on the Coast; The Ancient Craft in Europe; Witchcraft Behind the Iron Curtain; Voodoo - Black Witchcraft; The Rest of the World
Haining, Peter

THE ANATOMY OF WITCHCRAFT: Witchcraft in Britain; The Growth of Black Magic; The Witches of America; Evil on the Coast; The Ancient Craft in Europe; Witchcraft Behind the Iron Curtain; Voodoo - Black Witchcraft; The Rest of the World
London: Tandem Books, 1974. 191 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. This collection contains: Witchcraft in Britain: Appendix I: The Initiation of a Witch; Appendix II: Ritual Magic; The Growth of Black Magic; The Witches of America; Evil on the Coast: Appendix: The Satanic Ritual; The Ancient Craft in Europe; Witchcraft Behind the Iron Curtain; Voodoo - Black Witchcraft: Appendix: The Voodoo Blood Sacrifice; and The Rest of the World; followed by a bibliography. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0426133978. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable; witches; witchcraft;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) WITCHCRAFT IN BRITAIN
Hole, Christina

WITCHCRAFT IN BRITAIN
London: Granada Publishing, 1979. 203 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine and a sticker ghost on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Linda Garland; interior drawings by Mervyn Peake. The Chapters are: Witchcraft in England; Witchcraft and Religion; Familiars and Shape-Shifting; Maleficium; The Discovery of Witches; Fraud and Malice; Witch Bands; Witchcraft in High Places; The White Witch; Prophets and Astrologers; The Decline of Belief; and The Ebbing Tide. . ISBN: 0586083332. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mervyn Peake; Linda Garland;. 8vo. witches; wiccan;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) THE TRUTH ABOUT WITCHCRAFT
Holzer, Hans

THE TRUTH ABOUT WITCHCRAFT
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books, 1970. (vii) 230 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: How to Become a Witch; Why Do People Become Witches; What Exactly Is Witchcraft; Witches in America; Witches in Britain; Witchcraft and ESP; Witchcraft Sex and Healing; Magic Incantations and Spells; Devil Worship Satanism and the Black Mass; and Religion Witchcraft and Magic - Do They Work.. ISBN: 0671772553. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. wiccan; witches; old religion;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) THE MODERN TEXTBOOK OF ASTROLOGY
Hone, Margaret E

THE MODERN TEXTBOOK OF ASTROLOGY
London: L. N. Fowler, 1973. (xii) 320 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated with drawings, diagrams and fold-out charts. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction to the Modern Situation in Astrological Thought; How to Begin to Learn; Basic Concepts: The Planets and Their Principles; The Zodiacal Signs: Their Natures Through Their Groups; Group 1: The Triplicities; Group 2: The Quadruplicities; Positivity and Negativity; Their Location and Correspondences; Description of Their Attributes; Divisions of the Signs; The Houses; Computation: To Find Zodiacal Longitude of Each Planet for Given Time; Explanation of Various Times and Conversions of Time; Calculations for Given Time; To Find Degrees Ascending and Culminating at Given Time and Place: Explanation of Terms Used; Calculation fo Find Local Sidereal Time for Given Time; Calculation fo Find Degree Ascending; Calculation to Find Degree Culminating; Methods of Charting and Systems of House Division: Equal House System; The Quadrant Systems; Variations of Systems; Choice of System; Further Consideration Necessary for the Completion of Chart-Form; Interpretive Meanings for Planetary Positions in Signs and in Houses and by Their Chaping in a Chart; The Aspects: Descriptions and Use; Interpretative Meanings; Scheme of Chart Interpretation with Example: By Equal House System; By Placidean House System; Pregressions: Theory and Method; Application to Example Chart; General Discussion on Interpretation of Progressions; Example of Pregressions with Explanation; Examination of Conditions for Any Special Day; Examination of Astrological Indications for any Year in the Light of a Known Event; The Problem of the Uncertain Birth Moment: The Use of Rectification; Solar Charts; The Comparison of Charts; Introduction to Other Astrological Techniques: Electional Astrology; Horary Astrology; Mundane Astrology; Degree Meanings; Solar and Lunar Returns; The Pre-Natal Epoch; Astrology in Relation to Eras of Time; The House Division Question; The Historical Background of Astrology; The Use of Modern Psychology in Modern Astrology; and The Duty of the Astrologer; followed by Appendices: The Modern Situation with Regard to Books; Table of Standard Times; Acceleration Times; Table for Converting Degrees and Minutes of Longitude into Longitude Equivalent in Time; and an index. . ISBN: 0852430329. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. astrological; textbook;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
27) PRACTICAL CELTIC MAGIC - A Working Guide to the Magical Heritage of the Celtic Races
Hope, Murry

PRACTICAL CELTIC MAGIC - A Working Guide to the Magical Heritage of the Celtic Races
Wellingborough, England: The Aquarian Press, 1987. 256 pp. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Part One: Historical Oral and Mythological Sources: Origins Dress and Appearance; Historical Observations and Comments; Irish Mythological Sources; The Welsh Tradition; The Celtic Influence in Scotland; The Continental Link; The Eddic Literature; Hill Figures - The Celtic Connection; The Celts and the Megaliths; Celtic Christianity and the Culdees. Part Two: Religious Magical and Traditional Beliefs: General God Concepts; The Gods of the Tuatha de Danaans; The Houses of Don and Lyr; The Arthurian Saga; The Magical Significance of the Grail; Druidic and Bardic Beliefs; Calendars Trees and Magical Alphabets; Taliesin the Bard; Fairies Animals and Mythical Beasts; The Role of Music and Dance in Celtic Magic. Part Three: Celtic Magic for Today's World: Gods and Archetypes; Working with the Middle Kingdoms; Tree Magic; Arthurian Magic; Earth Rites Folk Magic and the Green Ray; Initiation; Druidic Lore; Ritual Prayers and Invocations; Magical Quatrains; and The Occult Power of Music; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0850306248. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ireland scotland wales; celts; magical;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) WITCHCRAFT
Hoyt, Charles Alva

WITCHCRAFT
Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1989. 189 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Introduction to Witchcraft; Satan; Origins: Biblical, Classical, Patristic; The Development of the Orthodox Position; The Triumph of Orthodoxy: Laws, Texts, Trials; The Anthropological Position; The Psychological School; The Pharmacological School: Witchcraft and Drugs; Salem; Occultists and Transcendentalists: Witchcraft Today; Second Thoughts. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0809315440. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. witch witches witchcraft; wicca wiccan; Introduction to Witchcraft; Satan; Origins: Biblical, Classical, Patristic; The Development of the Orthodox Position; The Triumph of Orthodoxy: Laws, Texts, Trials; The Anthropological Position; The Psychological School; The Pharmacological School: Witchcraft and Drugs; Salem; Occultists and Transcendentalists: Witchcraft Today; Second Thoughts;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON - Witch Tales from Around the World
Husain, Shahrukh (editor)

DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON - Witch Tales from Around the World
Boston: Faber and Faber, 1994. (xxi) 244 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in blue cloth on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This collection contains: ALLURING WOMEN AND AILING KNIGHTS: Indravati and the Seven Sisters; Finn's Madness; The Nixy; The Maiden on the Loreley; Coonlagh Ruadh and the Fairy Maiden; The Marriage of Sir Gawain. WISE OLD WOMEN: I Love You More Than Salt; The Tale of the Merchant the Crone and the King; The Four Gifts; Habetrot; Unfortunate; Biddy Early's Flying Magic. WITCHES IN LOVE: POSSESSIVE WOMEN AND DEVOTED WIVES: The Morrigu; The Painted Skin; Lilith and the Blade of Grass; Daughter of the Moon Son of the Sun; The Loving Fox; The Story of Aristomenes; Ala and the Old Hag; The Queen's Ring. TRANSFORMATIONS: The Grinning Face of the Old Woman; The Red Woman; The Woman Who Turned Her Husband into a Snake; Kertong; The Boy and the Hare; Roland; The Snake Wife; The Old Woman in the Wood; The Leopard Woman; The Three Crones. GUARDIANS OF THE SEASONS AND ELEMENTS: The First People and the First Corn; Mistress of Fire; Anancy and the Hide-away Garden; Johnny Draw the Knife; The Snow-daughter and the Fire-son; Mother Holle. WITCHY DEVICES: CAULDRONS BROOMSTICKS AND TRYSTS WITH THE DEVIL: Hooch for Skye; The Cauldron-born; The Witches' Sabbath; The Birch Besom; The Broom is Busy; The Horned Women; The Goodwife of Laggan; Baba Yaga. HUNGRY HAGS: CANNIBALS AND BLOOD-SUCKERS: Vikram and the Dakini; The Old Eagle-hawk Woman; The Two Children and the Witch; My Sweet Witch; The Curse; Two Children and a Witch; El-Muzayyara. TRIALS AND CONTESTS: The Bewitched Charm; Rabbi Joshua and the Witch; The Witchmaster's Advice; The Son of Seven Queens; The Caellie Bheur; Hag-rog; Biddy Early the Priest and the Crow; and Petie-Pete Versus Witch Bea-Witch. . ISBN: 0571198562. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Liane Payne;. 8vo. witches; witch; witchcraft; wiccan; religion; supernatural literature; lilith; morgan le fay; volcano goddess; hawaii; female power;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
30) KING OF THE WITCHES - The World of Alex Sanders
Johns, June

KING OF THE WITCHES - The World of Alex Sanders
London: Peter Davies, 1969. 155 pp. Purple boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper edge of the rear panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs by Jack Smith. The Contents are: The Young Initiate; A Magic Childhood; The Haunted Hill; Call Down the Spirits; Bewitched; The Devil to Pay; Time of Atonement; In Search of Angels; The Unwelcome Apprentice; Relic of the Past; Witch Wedding; King of the Witches; Toil and Trouble; and Betrayal in the Coven; followed by an interview with Alex Sanders and appendices: The Book of Shadows; The Witches' Calendar; Initiation Ceremonies; and The Magic of Matter.. ISBN: 0432076751. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jack Smith;. 8vo. witchcraft; wiccan; white black magic; druid;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) THE EDGE OF EVIL - The Rise of Satanism in North America
Johnston, Jerry (foreword by Geraldo Rivera)

THE EDGE OF EVIL - The Rise of Satanism in North America
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1989. (ix) 325 pp. Light edgewear with some creasing on the upper right of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; store stamped. The Chapters are: PART ONE: SATAN'S NEW CHILDREN: The Young Sorcerers: In the Beginning; Satan Loves Me; Parties and Drugs and Power; Because It's Fun; Your Every Dream; The Exorcism; The Devil in the Southwest; The Derangement of Satanism; The First Victims Are Not Human; and Human Sacrifices. PART TWO: SIGNING IN BLOOD: The Devil as Recruiter: Getting In; The Onslaught of the Occult; and Shocking the Old Folks. PART THREE: DESCENT INTO HELL: The Occult Groups: Branches of the Occult; The Wiccan Witch; Satanism Today; and Satanic Rituals. PART FOUR: THE POWER OF DARKNESS: Is He Really There: Occult Phenomena - Paranormal to Possession; Alter Personalities - Spirits - Both; The Exorcism; and Demonized Christians. PART FIVE: RESISTING THE DEVIL: The Response: Believing Too Little Believing Too Much; Educating the Educators; and Parent's Precautions; followed by the epilogue; Appendix A: Symbols; Appendix B: Glossary; and a bibliography. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0849932610. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. satanism; black magic; religion;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) SCOTTISH WITCHCRAFT
Lamont-Brown, Raymond

SCOTTISH WITCHCRAFT
Edinburgh, Scotland: Chambers - Larousse, 1994. 123 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Witches Forgather; Whence Came Scotland's Witches; The Great Witch Trials; The Devil and All His Works; Sabbats and Feasts; The Scottish Witches' Gardens; Black Cats and Horned Toads; Cures Curses and Charms; and A Witch Gazetteer. . ISBN: 0550200754. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. paganism; witches; black magic; white magic; satanism; devil worship; wicca; wiccan;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) THE SEXUAL KEY TO THE TAROT
Laurence, Theodor

New York: Signet Books, 1973. 128 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: PART ONE: THE MAJOR ARCANA, THEIR SEXUAL ROLES AND SIGNIFICATION: The Magician; The High Priestess; The Empress; The Emperor; The Hierophant; The Lovers; The Chariot; Strength; The Hermit; Wheel of Fortune; Justice; The Hanged Man; Death; Temperance; The Devil; The Tower; The Star; The Moon; The Sun; Judgment; The World; and The Fool. PART TWO: THE LESSER ARCANA AND THEIR AUGURIES: The Suit of Cups; The Suit of Wands; The Suit of Swords; The Suit of Pentacles. PART THREE: HOW TO MAKE A SPREAD. PART FOUR: CHOOSING AN AGENT. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451133013. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. tarot; fortune telling prediction; sexual sexuality; major arcana; erotic erotica;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) CHINESE LOVE SIGNS
Lee, Emily

CHINESE LOVE SIGNS
Boca Raton, Florida: Globe Digests, 1997. 97 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Dennis Garrity; interiors by Janice L. Marchant. The Chapters are: How to Find Your Sign; A Brief Look at the Signs; The Rat; The Ox; The Tiger; The Rabbit; The Dragon; The Snake; The Horse; The Goat; The Monkey; The Rooster; The Dog; The Pig; Western Counterparts; and Mismatched Signs. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dennis Garrity; Janice L. Marchant;. 12mo. oriental zodiac; astrology; chinese;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) THE HISTORY OF MAGIC
Levi, Eliphas (translated by A. E. Waite) (foreword by Donald Weiser)

THE HISTORY OF MAGIC
Boston: Weiser Books, 2001. 384 pp. Not a first edition, of course, since that was published in 1860; simply the first printing of this edition. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction: False Definitions of Magic. The Derivations of Magic: Fabulous Sources; Magic of the Magi; Magic in India; Hermetic Magic; Magic in Greece; Mathematical Magic of Pythagoras; The Holy Kabalah. Formation and Development of Dogmas: Primitive Symbolism of History; Mysticism; Initiations and Ordeals; The Magic of Public Worship; Mysteries of Virginity; Superstitions; Magical Moments. Divine Synthesis and Realisation of Magia by the Christian Revelation: Christ Accused of Magic by the Jews; The Witness of Magic to Christianity; The Devil; The Last Pagans; Legends; Some Kabalistic Paintings and Sacred Emblems; Philosophers of the Alexandrian School. Magic and Civilisation: Magic Among Barbarians; Influence of Women; The Salic Laws Against Sorcerers; Legends of the Reign of Charlemagne; Magicians; Some Famous Prosecutions; Superstitions Relating to the Devil. The Adepts and the Priesthood: Priests and Popes Accused of Magic; Appearance of the Bohemian Nomads; Legend and History of Raymond Lully; On Certain Alchemists; Some Famous Sorcerers and Magicians; Some Magical Prosecutions; The Magical Origin of Freemasonry. Magic and the Revolution: Remarkable Authors of the Eighteenth Century; Thaumaturgic Personalities of the Eighteenth Century; Prophecies of Cazotte; The French Revolution; Phenomena of Mediomania; The German Illuminati; Empire and Restoration. Magic in the Nineteenth Century: Magnetic Mystics and Materialists; Hallucinations; Mesmerists and Somnambulists; The Fantastic Side of Magical Literature; Some Private Recollections of the Writer; The Occult Sciences; and Summary and Conclusion; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0877289298. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. sorcery; magic; devil worship;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) THE DOMAIN OF DEVILS
Maple, Eric

THE DOMAIN OF DEVILS
London: Pan Books, 1969. 223 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings. The Chapters are: The Powers of Darkness; The Vision of Hell; Blood and Fire; The Great Conspiracy; The Revolt of the Angels; The Burning of the Witches; Satanic Science; The Last Battle; and The Domain of Devils; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0330022318. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. alchemist alchemy; amulet; ahriman; anra mainyu; asmodeus; baal zebub; black mass; charm; deevs; satan; satanist; satanism; devas; demon; death; dev; evil eye; dragon; exorcism exorcist; familiar; foundation sacrifice; ghost; ghoul; hela; hell; holy water; jinn jinns; lycanthropy; werewolf; werewolves; magic; magician; mephistopheles; necromancy; pan; poltergeist; possession diabolic; witches' sabbath; sorcerer; talisman; vampire vampires; black mass;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) WITCHES AND HISTORIANS - Interpretations of Salem
Mappen, Marc (editor) (John Fiske; Lawrence Stone; Cotton Mather; Robert Calef; John Hale; Charles W. Upham; Chadwick Hansen; Ernest Caulfield; Linnda R. Caporael; Nicholas P. Spanos; Jack Gottlieb; George L. Kittredge; Perry Miller; John Demos)

WITCHES AND HISTORIANS - Interpretations of Salem
Huntington, New York: Robert E. Kreiger Publishing, 1980. (v) 120 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: A Traditional Interpretation of Witchcraft by John Fiske; A New Interpretation of Witchcraft by Lawrence Stone; Satan's Attack on New England by Cotton Mather; An Attack on the Trials by Robert Calef; The Lessons of Salem by John Hale; The Afflicted Girls Were Lying by Charles W. Upham; Some of the Witches Were Guilty by Chadwick Hansen; A Physician Diagnoses Hysteria by Ernest Caulfield; A Biologist Diagnoses Disease by Linnda R. Caporael; The Disease Diagnosis Disputed by Nicholas P. Spanos and Jack Gottlieb; A Small Chapter in an Old Superstition by George L. Kittredge; The Puritans and the Witches by Perry Miller; Underlying Themes by John Demos; Witchcraft and Social Disruption by Kai T. Erikson; and A Clash of Two Worlds by Paul Boyer and Stephen Nissenbaum; followed by Suggestions for Further Reading. . ISBN: 0882756532. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo. witches; witchcraft; magic; salem massachusetts witch trials;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) HOSTAGE TO THE DEVIL - The Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans
Martin, Malachi

HOSTAGE TO THE DEVIL - The Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans
San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1992. (xxvi) 477 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: THE FATE OF AN EXORCIST - Michael Strong - Part 1; A Brief Handbook of Exorcism; THE CASES: Zio's Friend and the Smiler; Father Bones and Mister Natch; The Virgin and the Girl-Fixer; Uncle Ponto and the Mushroom-Souper; The Rooster and the Tortoise; MANUAL OF POSSESSION: Good, Evil, and the Modern Mind; Human Spirit and Lucifer; Human Spirit and Jesus; The Process of Possession; THE END OF AN EXORCIST: Michael Strong - conclusion; Appendix l: The Roman Ritual of Exorcism; Appendix ll: Prayers Commonly Used in Exorcisms. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0679001824. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. demonic possession; exorcise; exorcist; exorcism; demon demons; devil; satan; michael strong; zio; father bones; mister natch; uncle ponto; lucifer; jesus; roman ritual; THE FATE OF AN EXORCIST - Michael Strong - Part 1; A Brief Handbook of Exorcism; THE CASES: Zio's Friend and the Smiler; Father Bones and Mister Natch; The Virgin and the Girl-Fixer; Uncle Ponto and the Mushroom-Souper; The Rooster and the Tortoise; MANUAL OF POSSESSION: Good, Evil, and the Modern Mind; Human Spirit and Lucifer; Human Spirit and Jesus; The Process of Possession; THE END OF AN EXORCIST: Michael Strong - conclusion; Appendix l: The Roman Ritual of Exorcism; Appendix ll: Prayers Commonly Used in Exorcisms;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) THE WELL READ WITCH - Essential Books for Your Magickal (Magical) Library
McColman, Carl

THE WELL READ WITCH - Essential Books for Your Magickal (Magical) Library
Franklin, New Jersey: New Page Books, 2002. 287 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Bell, Book, and Candle: The Role of the Book in Witchcraft; Book of Shadows: Oral Tradition and the Written Word; Discernment: How to Figure Out Which Witch Books to Read (and Which Ones to Ignore); How to Us This Book; For the Beginner: A Brief Introduction to Wicca; PART ONE: Discovering Wicca - Introductory Books on Wicca; Introductory Books on Paganism; Intermediate Wiccan Books; Advanced Wiccan Books; Wiccan Classics (Published before 1979); PART TWO: The Elements of Wicca - The Goddess; The God (and Male Spirituality); Mysticism and Meditation; Shamanism; Psychic Development; Magick; Divination; Ritual; Healing; Herbalism; Cycles of the Sun and Moon; Folklore; Mythology; The Inspiration of the Celts; The Inspriation of World Cultures; The Occult Tradition; PART THREE: Wicca in the Real World - History for Witches; Science and Cosmology; Psychology and Community; The Body: Gender and Sexuality; The Earth: Nature, Ecology, and the Sacred Land; Kitchen Witchery: Gardening and the Home; The Arts and Personal Creativity; Fiction for Grownups; Fiction for Kids; Reference Books; The Well-Wired Witch; How to Find Books (Especially When They're Out of Print). Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1564145301. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. witch witches witchcraft; wicca wiccan; Bell, Book, and Candle: The Role of the Book in Witchcraft; Book of Shadows: Oral Tradition and the Written Word; Discernment: How to Figure Out Which Witch Books to Read (and Which Ones to Ignore); How to Us This Book; For the Beginner: A Brief Introduction to Wicca; PART ONE: Discovering Wicca - Introductory Books on Wicca; Introductory Books on Paganism; Intermediate Wiccan Books; Advanced Wiccan Books; Wiccan Classics (Published before 1979); PART TWO: The Elements of Wicca - The Goddess; The God (and Male Spirituality); Mysticism and Meditation; Shamanism; Psychic Development; Magick; Divination; Ritual; Healing; Herbalism; Cycles of the Sun and Moon; Folklore; Mythology; The Inspiration of the Celts; The Inspriation of World Cultures; The Occult Tradition; PART THREE: Wicca in the Real World - History for Witches; Science and Cosmology; Psychology and Community; The Body: Gender and Sexuality; The Earth: Nature, Ecology, and the Sacred Land; Kitchen Witchery: Gardening and the Home; The Arts and Personal Creativity; Fiction for Grownups; Fiction for Kids; Reference Books; The Well-Wired Witch; How to Find Books (Especially When They're Out of Print);. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) TEA CUP FORTUNE TELLING - The Signs Illustrated and Simply Explained
Minetta

TEA CUP FORTUNE TELLING - The Signs Illustrated and Simply Explained
London: Foulsham, 1940. First Thus. Actually undated - circa 1940. The dustjacket has light edge and corner wear while the card covers beneath have only the lightest rubbing at the outer edges; ghost from a previous price on the front cover; the pages are tanning at the edges. Illustrated with diagrams to help identify the tea leaf patterns. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. vgm; tea leaves; fortune telling;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) THE MODERN WITCH'S BOOK OF SYMBOLS
Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

THE MODERN WITCH'S BOOK OF SYMBOLS
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1997. (ix) 174 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and some rubbing on the front panel; not store stamped. Illustrated with drawings. The Chapters are: A - Alchemists, Ancient Animal Drawings; Anemone, Animals, Christian, Ankh, Apple, Arrow, Aryans and Snakes, Astrological Symbols, Atlantis, Azure; B - Beans, Bees, Biblical Symbols, Black, Blook, Blue, Boar, Bowl, Bull; C - Cabala, Candles, Circle, Color, Consonants, Cornucopia, Creation, Crescent Moon, Cross; D - Deer, Dog, Dolphin, Doorway, Dragon, Eagle, Early Beliefs, Egg, Elements, The Eye and the Light; F - Festivals, Fire Worship, Fish, Flags, Fleur-de-Lis, Flowers and Gardens, Four, Fox; G - Gemini, Gnostics, God Symbols, Goose, Green, Greeting and Parting; H - Hammer, Hand, Heart, Heaven, Horse, Hosts of God, House; I - Iris, Ivory; J - Jade Justica; K - Keys, Kings; L - Ladders, lamb, Language, Locusts, Lotus; M - Male and Female Symbols, Maypole, Medicine, Mercury, Milk, Mirror, Moon, Morality Plays, Mysticism; N - Names, Numbers, Numbers in Birthdays, More Numbers; O - Oak Tree; Owl; P - Peace Sign, Pearl, Pentacle, Phoenix; Pigs, Pilgrims, Pomegranate, Prehistoric Symbols, Priesthood, Propaganda, Pyramid; Q R - Queen, Quadriga, Raven, Rebirth, Red, Renaissance Painters, Rigveda, Rose; S - Scales, Second Coming, Seven, Sex, Sickle, Silver and Gold, Skull, Sphinx, Stairs, Star, Stone Worship, Stork, Sun, Swastika, Symbolist Poets; T - Tarot, Temples, Three, Tortoise, Tree of Life, Triangle, Trident, Trisula, Two Principles; U V - Unicorn, Virgin Mary, Vishnu, Vowels; W - Water, Wheel, White Horse, Wisdom; X Y Z - Xanthippe, Yellow, Yoni, Yoke, Zodiac. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0806519096. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. witchcraft; witches; witch; wiccan; white magic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) THE MODERN WITCH'S BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES
Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

THE MODERN WITCH'S BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES
New York: Citadel Press, 1991. (xiii) 188 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Treatments for Common Illnesses; Other Medicinal Herbs and Home Remedies; Illnesses that Herbs Can Cure; More Teas and Herbal Remedies; Unusual Home Remedies; and Herbs and Amulets. . ISBN: 0806512652. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. medicine; witchcraft;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) THE ASTROLOGICAL TAROT
Muchery, Georges

THE ASTROLOGICAL TAROT
London: Bracken Books, 1989. 310 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of both the book and the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; price intact. Illustrated with 100 line drawings. The Chapters are: Symbols Used in Astromancy; Dignities of the Planets; Debilities of the Planets; The Houses; How to Work Out the Chart of the Heavens; The Planets in the Houses and in the Signs - The Sun; The Moon; Mercury; Mars; Venus; Jupiter; Saturn; Uranus; Neptune; The Moon's Nodes - Dragon's Head and Dragon's Tail; The Part of Fortune; The Signs of the Zodiac in the Ascendant; Intercepted Signs; The Aspects; The Rulers of the Houses; Symbolism of the Major Cards; Symbolism of the Minor Cards; A Few Methods of Laying Out the Cards; and The Interpretation. . ISBN: 1851702547. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. tarot; astrology; divinations; predictions;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) ASTRO ALCHEMY - Making the Most of Your Transits
Negus, Joan

ASTRO ALCHEMY - Making the Most of Your Transits
San Diego, California: ACS Publications, 1989. 141 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with diagrams. The Chapters are: Moon Sun Mercury Venus; Mars; Jupiter; Saturn; Uranus; Neptune; Pluto; The Moon's Nodes; and Putting It All Together; followed by an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0917086821. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. astrology;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) LIFE SIGNS - An Astrological Guide to the Way We Live
Parker, Julia; Parker, Derek

LIFE SIGNS - An Astrological Guide to the Way We Live
London: Piatkus Publishing, 1986. (vi) 216 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Rowan Clifford. The Chapters are: Aries; Taurus; Gemini; Cancer; Leo; Virgo; Libra; Scorpio; Sagittarius; Capricorn; Aquarius; and Pisces. . ISBN: 0861886798. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rowan Clifford;. 8vo. sun sign; personality; friendship; love; marriage; careers; hobbies; financial success; health; exercise; home environment; clothes; fashion; travel;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT
Paulsen, Kathryn

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT
New York: Signet Books, 1970. (x) 158 pp. Signet Book 451-Y5589. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Roots of Magic; Theories of Magic; Magic Black White and Gray; Preparation for Magic; The Rites of Satanism and Witchcraft; The Magic Ceremony; Glossary of Magical Herbs Stones and Animals; Magic Potions; Spells Charms and Incantations; Amulets and Talismans; and Magic Numbers Words and Symbols; followed by appendices: Magic Fumes; Government of Hours; Magic Names of Hours and Seasons; Hierarchy of Demons; Angels of the Winds and Elements; and Government of the Planets.. Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. black magic; witches; witchcraft; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) KABBALAH - An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today
Ponce, Charles

KABBALAH - An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. 297 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: Part One: The Background of the Kabbalah: The Traditional Literature of the Jewish Religion; The Mystical Literature of the Jewish Religion; The Nature and Origin of Kabbalism. Part Two: The Doctrines of Kabbalism: The En-sof and the Sefiroth; The Numbers Names Letters and Computations of God; The Essence of Man. And Part Three: The Kabbalah Today, followed by a biobliography and an index. . ISBN: 087932046X. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. cabel; cabellah;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) THE MONKEY - Chinese Horoscopes for Lovers
Reid, Lori

Rockport, Massachusetts: Element Books, 1996. 45 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear on the dj. The Chapters are: Chinese Astrology; Year Chart and Birth Dates; Introducing the animals; The Monkey Personality; Your Hour of Birth; The Monkey Lover; In Your Element; Partners in Love; Hot Dates; Year of Commitment; The Monkey Parent; Animal Babies; Health, Wealth and Worldly Affairs; East Meets West; The Monkey Year in Focus; Your Monkey Fortunes for the Next 12 Years.. ISBN: 1852307692. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Paul Collicutt;. 12mo. chinese horoscopes for lovers; Chinese Astrology; Year Chart and Birth Dates; Introducing the animals; The Monkey Personality; Your Hour of Birth; The Monkey Lover; In Your Element; Partners in Love; Hot Dates; Year of Commitment; The Monkey Parent; Animal Babies; Health, Wealth and Worldly Affairs; East Meets West; The Monkey Year in Focus; Your Monkey Fortunes for the Next 12 Years;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) TAROT AND YOU
Roberts, Richard

TAROT AND YOU
Hastings-on-Hudson, New York: Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 296 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short tears around the edges; no interior markings. The illustrations are from the Aquarian Tarot Deck illustrated by David Palladini. The first book of taped tarot card readings using easy-to-follow free-association methods without previous knowledge. The Chapters are: The Ancient Celtic Method; The Magic Seven Spread; The Wish Spread; The Pyramid Spread; The Three Sevens; The Yes-No Spread; The Jungian Spread; and The Grand Experiment. . ISBN: 0871000202. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by David Palladini;. 8vo. tarot; reading cards; fortune teller telling; self-knowledge; self-transformation; self-integration; jungian spread;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) THE ROMANCE OF SORCERY (by the author of Fu Manchu)
Rohmer, Sax (pen name used by Arthur Sarsfield Ward)

THE ROMANCE OF SORCERY (by the author of Fu Manchu)
New York: Paperback Library, 1970. 236 pp. Paperback Library 65-281. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Sorcery and Sorcerers; Apollonius of Tyana; Michel De Notre Dame, Called Nostradamus; Dr. John Dee; Cagliostro; Madame Blavatsky; Sorcery and the Law; Conclusion; followed by an Index. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. sorcery; sorcerers; appollonius of tyana; michel de notre dame; nostradamus; dr john dee; cagliostro; madame blavatsky; fu manchu; nayland smith; gaston max; sumuru; pulp fiction; ancient egypt; egyptology; Sorcery and Sorcerers; Apollonius of Tyana; Michel De Notre Dame, Called Nostradamus; Dr. John Dee; Cagliostro; Madame Blavatsky; Sorcery and the Law;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: