Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pets

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Pets | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) DR ACKERMAN'S BOOK OF COCKER SPANIELS - Written by a Veterinarian in a Language You Can Understand
Ackerman, Dr Lowell (with Judy Iby)

DR ACKERMAN'S BOOK OF COCKER SPANIELS - Written by a Veterinarian in a Language You Can Understand
Neptune City, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1996. 96 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; cream-coloured endpapers; headband. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Breed History; Mind and Body; Selecting; Feeding and Nutrition; Health; Medical Problems; Infections and Infestations; First Aid by Judy Iby; and Recommended Reading. . ISBN: 0793825539. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. dogs; cocker spaniel;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) THE COMPLETE CAGE AND AVIARY BIRD HANDBOOK
Alderton, David

THE COMPLETE CAGE AND AVIARY BIRD HANDBOOK
Leicester, England: Blitz Editions, 1992. 160 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs by Tony Tilford; also illustrated with line drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: Avian Origins and Features: Evolution; Respiration; Skeleton; Digestion; Flight; Vision; Domestication of Birds. The Pet Bird: Choosing a Pet Bird; Selecting Cages; Obtaining a Young Bird; Training Techniques; Exercise and Toys; Wing Clipping; Teaching Speech. Housing Guidelines: Choosing a Location; Building an Aviary Flight; Safety Porches; Plants for the Aviary; Birdrooms and Shelters; Fittings and Safety; Alternative Options. Feeding Guidelines: A Balanced Diet; Cereals and Seeds; Grit and Cuttlefish; Greenfood and Fruit; Softfoods; Pellets and Livefood; Nectar and Colour Foods. Management Guidelines: New Arrivals; Acclimatization; Handling; Feeding Preparations; Tonics; Cleaning the Aviary; Vermin. Avian Ailments: Prevention; Treatments; Ailments; Fractures; Breaks and Claws; Parasitic Problems; Tumours. Breeding and Colour: Sexing; Nesting; Breeding; Ringing; Breeding Problems; Fostering; Hand-rearing. The Breeds and Species: Choosing a Bird; Health Checks; Classification; Family Genus and Species; Mutations; General Care; and Specific Requirements; followed by a glossary and an index.. ISBN: 1856051250. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tony Tilford;. 4to. budgies; budgerigars; canary; finch; lovebird; cockatiel; parakeets; parrot; cockatoo;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN AN OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
Berkowitz, Mona

HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN AN OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
Neptune City, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1967. 64 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. The Chapters are: History Description and Standard; Breed Requirements; Grooming; The New Puppy; Training; Breeding; Care of the Mother and Family; Health; and Showing.. ISBN: 0876663447. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. dogs; hounds; raising;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) THE GREY (Gray) PARROT
de Grahl, Wolfgang (translated by William Charlton)

THE GREY (Gray) PARROT
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1987. 256 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; yellow endpapers; headband; illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Description of the Genus; Life in the Wild; Races Variations and Coloration; Trade - Past and Present; Recommendations Priot to Purchase; Care; Acclimation; Diet; Taming and Mimicking; Breeding; Plumage and Skin Problems; and Illnesses; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0866220941. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. birds; pets; parrot; africa; african;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) ASTROLOGY FOR DOGS - and Owners
Fairchild, William

ASTROLOGY FOR DOGS - and Owners
London: Elm Tree Books, 1980. 95 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Lalla Ward. The Chapters are: The Signs: Aries; Taurus; Gemini; Cancer; Leo; Virgo; Libra; Scorpio; Sagittarius; Capricorn; Aquarius; Pisces. Dogs Then; Dogs Now; Dogs for All Time; and A Last Word.. ISBN: 0241103800. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lalla Ward;. 8vo. occult arts; dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) THE MINIATURE PINSCHER - Reigning King of Toys
Hungerland, Jacklyn

THE MINIATURE PINSCHER - Reigning King of Toys
New York: Howell Book House, 2000. (ix) 212 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Is the Miniature Pinscher Right For You; The Miniature Pinscher Heritage; The Official Breed Standard with Interpretation; Finding Your Miniature Pinscher - Puppy Adult or Rescue; Living with a Miniature Pinscher; Keeping Your Miniature Pinscher Happy; The Care and Feeding of Your Miniature Pinscher; Grooming Your Miniature Pinscher; Showing Your Miniature Pinscher; Performance Fun and Service; Headliners; To Breed or Not to Breed; Special Care for the Older Dog; The Miniature Pinscher Club of America; followed by appendices: Organizations and More Information; The Miniature Pinscher Club of America Code of Ethics; Titles Available to the Miniature Pinscher; Miniature Pinscher Club of America Hall of Fame and Honor Roll; and Miniature Pinscher of America National Specialty Winners; and an index. . ISBN: 1582451419. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) EVERYDAY DOG - Training Your Dog to be the Companion You Want
Johnson, Nancy E

EVERYDAY DOG - Training Your Dog to be the Companion You Want
New York: Howell Book House, 1990. (xx) 168 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; headband; profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introducing Your Puppy to Your Way of Living; Keeping the Puppy Busy; Table Manners for Obedient Puppies; Table Manners for Conformation Hopefuls; Teaching Puppy Tricks; Introducing an Adult Dog to Your Household; Keeping the Adult Dog Busy; Table Manners for Obedient Adult Dogs; Table Manners for Show Dogs; and Teaching Tricks for Pleasure Conditioning and Possible Profit. . ISBN: 0876055447. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) SMALLER PETS - Amphibians Reptiles and Mammals
Knibb, Shirley M

SMALLER PETS - Amphibians Reptiles and Mammals
London: Robert Hale, 1982. 220 pp. Brown boards lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams and line drawings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Amphibians and Reptiles: Frogs; Toads; Newts; Salamanders; Tortoises; Terrapins; Lizards; Snakes. Mammals: Chipmunks; Mice; Rats; Gerbils; Hamsters; Guinea Pigs - Cavies; Chinchillas; Rabbits. Constructing an Outhouse for Mammals; Exhibiting; Outside Ponds; An Outdoor Vivarium; Foods for Your Animals; Notes on Breeding Mammals; and an index.. ISBN: 0709194781. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) THE HOUSE GUESTS - by the author of Travis McGee
MacDonald, John D

THE HOUSE GUESTS - by the author of Travis McGee
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1973. 173 pp. Fawcett Gold Medal Book M2894. Light rubbing on the corners with a single faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. This begins: This is not a luvums duvums itsyboo book about pootytats... It would be a strange injustice to the breed to write a sentimental book.... First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. house cats; goose; geese;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) C IS FOR CAT
Manolson, Frank

C IS FOR CAT
New York: Basic Books Publishers, 1965. 227 pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in copper and red on the spine; headband; orange upper edge. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. An alphabetical collection of information and advice about cats. Illustrated with line drawings by Harry Titcombe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harry Titcombe;. 8vo. pets; ailurophile;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) CAT TALES - The Life and Times of Cats This Century
McHattie, Grace

CAT TALES - The Life and Times of Cats This Century
London: Ebury Press, 1992. 128 pp. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The front cover is by Ditz; the back cover is by Joan Freestone. Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour photographs and art throughout. The Chapters are: The Way Cats Were Fed; Cat Care Then and Now; Cats in Wartime; Curious Cats; Crosseted Cats; and The Cats of Today; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0681415703. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ditz; Joan Freestone;. 8vo. cats; housecats; breeds;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) CESAR'S WAY - The Natural Everyday Guide to Understanding and Correcting Common Dog Problems
Millan, Cesar (The Dog Whisperer) (with Melissa Jo Peltier) (forewords by Jada Pinkett Smith and Martin Deeley)

CESAR'S WAY - The Natural Everyday Guide to Understanding and Correcting Common Dog Problems
New York: Harmony Books, 2006. (xviii) 298 pp. Quarter-bound in blue on charcoal gray boards; lettered in silver on the spine; blue endpapers; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: A Note About Gender; A Dog's Life; Growing Up with Dogs: A View from the Other Side of the Border; If We Could Talk to the Animals: The Language of Energy; Dog Psychology: No Couch Required; Power of the Pack; Issues: How We Screw Up Our Dogs; Dogs in the Red Zone: Dangerous Agression; Cesar's Fulfillment Formula for a Balanced and Healthy Dog; Can't We All Just Get Along: Simple Tips for Living Happily with Your Dog; and Fulfilling Our Dogs Fulfilling Ourselves; followed by Cesar's Glossary of Terms and an index. . ISBN: 0307337332. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. dog animal training; collectible; dog whisperer;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN AN OTTER HOUND
Mouat, Hugh R

HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN AN OTTER HOUND
Jersey City, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1965. 64 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. The Chapters are: History and Description; Grooming; Care and Training; The New Puppy; Training; Breeding; Care of the Mother and Family; Health; and Showing.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. dogs; hounds; raising;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) THE COMPLETE FLAT COATED RETRIEVER
Petch, Paddy

THE COMPLETE FLAT COATED RETRIEVER
Suffolk, England: The Boydell Press - Howell Book House, 1988. 174 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Origins of the Breed; Flat Coat Confirmation; Breeding with Your Flat Coat; Choosing a Puppy; Puppy Rearing; Adult Flat Coat Management; Working a Flat Coated Retriever; Showing Your Flat Coat; Health and Fitness; Flat Coat Champions; and Useful Information About the Breed. . ISBN: 0851154638. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. dogs; pedigree;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
15) THE MATING AND WHELPING OF DOGS
Portman-Graham, Captain R. (foreword by Winnie Barber)

THE MATING AND WHELPING OF DOGS
London: Popular Dogs, 1978. 162 pp. Red boards lettered in black on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Service: Simple Explanation of the Anatomy of the Reproductive Organs of Dog and Bitch; Responsibilities of the Owner of the Bitch and the Stud Dog; Idiosyncrasies in the Behaviour of a Dog or Bitch at Mating Time; Methods of Effecting a Mating; The Business Side; Records of Stud Work. Whelping: Futher Reference to Practical Application of Anatomical Detail; The Phenomena of Normal Whelping in Detail; General Remarks on Abnormal Whelpings; Minor Complications in Detail; Major Complications; Complications Which May Affect the Bitch After Whelping; Dealing with Newly Born Puppies; and An Example of a Difficult Whelping with Complications; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0090350618. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. dogs; breeding;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) A CAT'S LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1993. Unpaginated. Black cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; pale green endpapers. Very lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0525935835. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 24mo. cats; housecats; hairballs; courage;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) HAPPY PET - HAPPY OWNER BOOK - How to Recognize and Handle the Emotional Problems of Your Pet
Siegal, Mordecai

HAPPY PET - HAPPY OWNER BOOK - How to Recognize and Handle the Emotional Problems of Your Pet
New York: Rawson Associates, 1978. (ix) 218 pp. Blue boards lettered in black on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks around the edges; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Hushpuppy Nights and Kittens on the Keys; Lean Svelte and Portly - Not a Law Firm - Food; A Guide for Housebreakers - Toileting; The Health Club; It's Training Cats and Dogs; Sex - Any Pet Can; Cats Kids and Canines; Animal Crackers - Pets and Neuroses; and The Beat Goes On - Aging; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0892560304. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. pet care;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
18) NOT YOUR AVERAGE DOG
Stott, Winnie (with Shelley Gilmour; Ron Browne; Anton Sagh; Frank Kriger)

NOT YOUR AVERAGE DOG
Aurora, Ontario: Private Printing, 1998. 174 pp. Personalised inscription by Winnie Stott. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The Chapters are: Can Groundhogs Fly; Chickens and Vizslas; Joker's Hill; Digging; Skunks; Introducing Yourself to a Porcupine; Bunnies; Adventures at the End of Henderson Road; Cheer; Cheer and Charm; Song; Song as a Companion Dog; Summer Song as a Companion Dog; Male Vizslas as Companion Dogs; Tracking; Summer Song on Holiday; Summer Song's Indiscretions; Perhaps Groundhogs Can Fly; Dog Sitting; Liebchen; The Finer Points of Hunting; Earning Their Hunting Titles; NAVHDA Natural Ability Test; Rip; Rip and Bill Bonding During a Fishing Trip; Sophia the Cat; Just Another Woodland Walk; Brandy; Spring Song; Christmas with the Redheads; Flyball Redefined; Agility; Puppies; Speaking of Eating; Chipmunks; The Vizsla Nose; The Joys of Owning Vizslas; Vizslas and Children; A Very Special Section: Vizslas I Have Known by Shelley Gilmour; Dog Tales by Ron Browne; Copper - alias Wiggle Bum by Anton Sagh; Vizslas Can Do Anything by Frank Kriger; and Who Is Related to Whom. . ISBN: 0968463509. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. vizsla; weimaraner; dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) NOT YOUR AVERAGE DOG
Stott, Winnie (with Shelley Gilmour; Ron Browne; Anton Sagh; Frank Kriger)

NOT YOUR AVERAGE DOG
Aurora, Ontario: Private Printing, 1998. 174 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The Chapters are: Can Groundhogs Fly; Chickens and Vizslas; Joker's Hill; Digging; Skunks; Introducing Yourself to a Porcupine; Bunnies; Adventures at the End of Henderson Road; Cheer; Cheer and Charm; Song; Song as a Companion Dog; Summer Song as a Companion Dog; Male Vizslas as Companion Dogs; Tracking; Summer Song on Holiday; Summer Song's Indiscretions; Perhaps Groundhogs Can Fly; Dog Sitting; Liebchen; The Finer Points of Hunting; Earning Their Hunting Titles; NAVHDA Natural Ability Test; Rip; Rip and Bill Bonding During a Fishing Trip; Sophia the Cat; Just Another Woodland Walk; Brandy; Spring Song; Christmas with the Redheads; Flyball Redefined; Agility; Puppies; Speaking of Eating; Chipmunks; The Vizsla Nose; The Joys of Owning Vizslas; Vizslas and Children; A Very Special Section: Vizslas I Have Known by Shelley Gilmour; Dog Tales by Ron Browne; Copper - alias Wiggle Bum by Anton Sagh; Vizslas Can Do Anything by Frank Kriger; and Who Is Related to Whom. . ISBN: 0968463509. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. vizsla; weimaraner; dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) CREATURE COMFORT - A Veterinarian's Journal - People Caring for Pets and Pets Caring for People
Stowe, James D

CREATURE COMFORT - A Veterinarian's Journal - People Caring for Pets and Pets Caring for People
Ontario: Veredus Inc., 1997. (xiii) 282 pp. Signed by James D. Stowe on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Prelude: The Search for Creature Comfort; Februrary 15: At The Ark and Bark; March 10: Love is a Four-Legged Word; May 23: Tighter, Titer; June 5: Tempest in a Teacup; July 18: Lucifer Clears House; August 24: The Rape of the Guinea Fowl; October 11: Good Grief; December 18: In Defense of Anthropomorphism; PetSpan: Pet Age Chart For New Age Pet Owners; Fast Track To Your Dong's PetSpan HealthStyles; Fast Track To Your Cat's PetSpan HealthStyles; PetSpeak - Fast Track To Signs That Say, Take Me To The Vet; PetsRead - Recommended Reading on Pet Care; PetsWeb - Recommended Web Sites; Postlude: Finding Creature Comfort Through the Unconditional Love of a Pet; References; Glossary. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0968238807. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by James D. Stowe;. 8vo. cats; dogs; guinea fowl;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) THE COMPLETE (Compleat) GREAT PYRENEES
Strang, Paul D.; Giffin, James M. (with Mary W. A. Crane; Ellen Murray; Joyce Stannard; Zatha Hockridge; Constance Kousman; and Robert Brown)

THE COMPLETE (Compleat) GREAT PYRENEES
New York: Howell Book House, 1977. 288 pp. Pictorial boards; blue endpapers; headband; illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. No dustjacket, as issued; light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Shepherd Dog of the Pyrenees by Ellen Murray; The Origin of the Great Pyrenees; Development of the Breed in France; Basquaerie Kennels - The Great Pyrenees Comes to America by Mary W. A. Crane; Early American Bloodlines; The Great Pyrenees Standards; Character of the Great Pyrenees; An In-depth Look at the Standard; The Modern Great Pyrenees in America; The Great Pyrenees in Canada; The Pyrenean Mountain Dog in Great Britain by Joyce Stannard; The Modern Pyrenean Mountain Dog in France; The Breed Around the World; Breeding the Great Pyrenees; Whelping and Care of the Litter; Choosing a Great Pyrenees Puppy; Care and Upbringing on the Great Pyrenees; How to Groom Your Great Pyrenees; Showing Your Great Pyrenees by Mary W. A. Crane; The Great Pyrenees as a Working Dog; Spinning Pyrenean Hair by Zatha Hockridge and Constance Kousman; Special Health Problems in the Great Pyrenees by Robert Brown; and The Great Pyrenees Club of America. . ISBN: 0876051638. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. dogs; breeding;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $65.00
22) THE ROTTWEILER
Stratton, Richard F

THE ROTTWEILER
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1985. 223 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; yellow endpapers; headband; illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and colour plates. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Guardian; Selecting Your Sentinel; Feeding; General Husbandry; Health Care; Breeding the Rottweiler; Puppy Care; Basic Obedience Training; Advanced Obedience Training and Competition; Perfecting the Protector; and Showing Your Rottweiler; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0866227326. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
23) THE TRIBE OF THE TIGER - Cats and Their Culture
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

THE TRIBE OF THE TIGER - Cats and Their Culture
New York: Touchstone Books - Simon and Schuster, 1994. 240 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; previous owner's name on front endpaper; no other interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: The Animal; The Old Way; and New Ways; followed by a bibliography. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671799657. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Jared Taylor Williams;. 8vo. cats; housecats; tiger tigers; lion lions; leopard leopards; cheetah cheetahs; jaguar jaguars; puma; mountain lion; cougar cougars;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) THIS IS THE COCKER SPANIEL
Whitney, Leon F

THIS IS THE COCKER SPANIEL
Jersey City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1956. 253 pp. Blue boards lettered in white on the spine; illustrated with black and white photographs. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Dj art by Ernest H. Hart. The Chapters are: This Was the Cocker; This Is the Cocker; Three Types of Cocker; Your Cocker's Environment; Your Cocker's Food; Your Cocker's Heredity; Reproduction in the Cocker Bitch; Reproduction the Male Cocker; Rearing Cocker Puppies; Early Training; Your Cocker's Health - Parasites; Your Cocker's Health - Diseases; Grooming Your Cocker; Training Your Cocker - Basic Principles; Training the House Dog; Training the Hunting Cocker; and Genealogy - and a Last Word; followed by an index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ernest H. Hart;. 8vo. dogs; spaniels;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOGS
Woods, Sylvia; Owen, Ray

OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOGS
London: Faber and Faber, 1981. 240 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: History and Characteristics of the Breed; Buying Your Dog; Training Your Dog; Caring for Your Dog; Health and First Aid; The Family Dog; Breeding; Showing; The Old English Sheepdog Abroad; Wearing Your Dog; and The Working Old English Sheepdog; followed by a Table of Champions; and an index. . ISBN: 0571116205. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. dogs; canine;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: