cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports - Baseball

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Sports - Baseball | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
1) YOGI - It Ain't Over
Berra, Yogi (with Tom Horton)

YOGI - It Ain't Over
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1990. (x) 305 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Sayings; Events; Medwick; Memories; Red Sox; Normandy; Childhood; Manager; Fired; Milton Friedman; and Summing Up.. ISBN: 0061000124. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. major league baseball; new york yankees; mickey mantle; joe dimaggio; ted williams;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) DIAMOND DREAMS - 20 Years of Blue Jays Baseball
Brunt, Stephen

DIAMOND DREAMS - 20 Years of Blue Jays Baseball
Toronto: Viking, 1996. (xi) 336 pp. Signed on the title page by Stephen Brunt. Pale gray boards lettered in blue on the spine; dark blue endpapers; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name inside. . ISBN: 0670857033. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. major league; world series; joe carter; history; toronto blue jays; paul beeston; pat gillick; bobby cox; roy hartsfield; jimy williams; cito gaston; roberto alomar; devon white;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $40.00
3) BASEBALL'S ALL-TIME GREATS: The Top Fifty Players
Davis, Mac

BASEBALL'S ALL-TIME GREATS: The Top Fifty Players
New York: Bantam Pathfinder - Bantam Books, 1970. 149 pp. Bantam Patherfinder SP5338. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: All-time Lineup; First Basemen: Henry Louis Lou Gehrig - The Iron Horse; Adrian Constantine Anson - Daddy of All; Edward James Delahanty - Giant of Giants; George Harold Sisler - The Perfect One; James Emory Foxx - The Beast; Second Basemen: Rogers Hornsby - Mighty Rajah; Napoleon Lajoie - Most Graceful Player; Edward Collins - Smartest of All; Frank Frisch - The Fordham Flash; Jack Rossevelt Jackie Robinson - The Black Pioneer; Third Basemen: Harold Pie Traynor - Peerless Hot-Corner Man; John Franklin Baker - Home Run was His Nickname; Eddie Mathews - He Lasted Longest; Shortstops: John Peter Wagner - The Flying Dutchman; James Walter Maranville - Little Rabbit; Joseph Edward Cronin - From Sandlots to President; Lucius Luke Appling - Old Aches and Pains; Ernie Banks - Windy City Terror; Outfielders: Tyrus Raymond Ty Cobb - The Georgia Peach; George Herman Babe Ruth - The One and Only; William Henry Keeler - The Giant Midget; Joe DiMaggio - The Yankee Clipper; Melvin Thomas Ott - The Boy Grew Older; Tristram Tris Speaker - Gray Eagle Flew High; Theodore Ted Williams - The Splendid Splinter; Stan Musial - Folk Hero; Willie Howard Mays - Say Hey Kid; Mickey Charles Mantle - Blood and Guts; Henry Hank Aaron - Casual Wonder; Catchers: Roger Bresnahan - Backstop Savior; William Dickey - Magic Behind a Mask; Gordon Stanley Cochrane - He Came to Play; Roy Campenella - The Happy Warrior; Lawrence Peter Yogi Berra - The Ugly Duckling; Pitchers: Denton True Young - Victory Was His Trademark; Walter Perry Johnson - The Big Train; George Edward Waddell - The Clown Laughed Last; Christie Mathewson - An Idol Who Became an Ideal; Grover Cleveland Alexander - Alex the Great; Robert Moses Grove - He Hated to Lose; Jay Hanna Dean - Crazy as a Fox; Carl Owen Hubbell - The Meal Ticket; Warren Edward Spahn - Southpaw Magic; Robert Bob Feller - Schoolboy Fireballer; Sandy Koufax - A Southpaw to Remember; James Hoyt Wilhelm - Knuckling to Glory; Leroy Satchel Paige - Ageless Flinger; Managers: John J. McGraw - The Little Napoleon; Cornelius McGillicuddy - Patriarch of the Dugout; Charles Dillon Casey Stengel - Kook Turned Genius; Baseball's All Time Feats; All Time Home Run Champions; Greatest All Time Hitters; Modern Baseball's All Time .400 Hitters; and All Time Winning Pitchers. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. major league baseball; mlb; world series; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) THE SHORT SEASON - The Hard Work and High Times of Baseball in the Spring
Falkner, David

THE SHORT SEASON - The Hard Work and High Times of Baseball in the Spring
New York: Penguin Books, 1987. (x) 276 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat but faintly creased spine; no interior markings. The Contents are: Part One: Early Arrivals: Sunrise in the Desert; Old Timers. Part Two: Full Squads: Conditioning; Fundamentals; Hitting School; Champs and Challengers. Part Three: Spring Games. Part Four: Stars: Three Just Men. And Epilogue: Till Daylight Falls.. ISBN: 014009850X. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. mlb; major league baseball; spring training; grapefruit league;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) FOUL BALLS
Gordon, Alison

FOUL BALLS
Toronto: General Publishing, 1986. 223 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Opening Day; The Players; The Bosses; The Playgrounds; The Fans; Ink Stained Wretches; Token Broad; The Winter Game; The Spring Game; On the Road; Rooting for the Home Team; Closing Day; and Coming of Age.. ISBN: 077367117X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. major league baseball; toronto blue jays; jesse barfield; dave stieb; george bell; willie upshaw; tony fernandez; bobby cox;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) THREE AND TWO - The Autobiography of Tom Gorman - The Great Major League Umpire
Gorman, Tom (as told to Jerome Holtzman)

THREE AND TWO - The Autobiography of Tom Gorman - The Great Major League Umpire
New York: Scribners - Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 216 pp. Dark green cloth decorated in silver on the front panel and spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name inside. . ISBN: 0684161699. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. major league baseball;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) BASEBALL'S BIGGEST BLOOPERS - The Games That Got Away
Gutman, Dan

BASEBALL'S BIGGEST BLOOPERS - The Games That Got Away
New York: Viking, 1993. (xi) 160 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on green boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband; blue endpapers; illustrated with black and white photographs. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The Contents are: Part One: The Four Most Dramatic Mistakes in Baseball History: The Merkle Bonehead Play; The Snodgrass Muff; The Owen Dropped Third Strike; The Buckner Boot. Part Two: Other Legendary Bloops and Blunders: Heinie Zimmerman's Dash to the Plate; Hank Gowdy Steps in It; Hack Wilson: Out in the Sun Too Long; Umpire Goats; Herb Washington: Designated Pick-off Victim; Curt Flood: It Must Be Up There Somewhere; Lonnie Smith: Faked Out of the World Series; and Babe Herman: Rush Hour on the Basepaths; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0670846031. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. major league baseball; world series; mlb;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) WILLIE MAYS
Hano, Arnold (re: Willie Mays)

WILLIE MAYS
New York: Tempo Books - Grosset and Dunlap, 1966. 191 pp. Tempo Book T-139. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. major league baseball; new york san francisco giants; world series; negro league leagues; most valuable player award; willie mays; collectible; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) THE HEART OF THE GAME - The Education of a Minor League Ballplayer
Hemphill, Paul

THE HEART OF THE GAME - The Education of a Minor League Ballplayer
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. 284 pp. Quarter-bound in blue cloth and red boards; lettered in copper foil on the spine; headband. Very lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Wendell Minor. It says here: For every spoiled and selfish major-league ballplayer who sneers at the fans and neglects the details of his craft, there are dozens of eager, ernest, hard-working kids toiling in the minors, dreaming of the moment when they will, someday, crack the show. . ISBN: 0684811726. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wendell Minor;. 8vo. baseball; major league; minor league; graceville oilers; class d alabama; florida; marty malloy; summer; atlanta fulton county stadium; atlanta braves; macon braves; durham bulls;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) THE BEST AND WORST BASEBALL TEAMS OF ALL TIME: From the 1916 A's to the 1927 Yanks to the Present
Hollingsworth, Harry

THE BEST AND WORST BASEBALL TEAMS OF ALL TIME:  From the 1916 A's to the 1927 Yanks to the Present
New York: SPI Books, 1994. 209 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Contents are: Part One: The Best Teams: How We Selected the Best Teams; The 10 Best Teams by Criterion; The Top 30 Teams of All Time; The Best Team of All Time: The 1927 Yankees; The 1939 and the 1929 Yanks, the Second and Third Best; Fourth, Fifth and Sixth: 1906 Cubs, 1902 Pirates and 1936 Yanks; Seventh to Tenth: 1944 Cardinals; 1931 Athletics; 1943 Cardinals; 1932 Yankees; 11th thru 14th: 1937 Yankees; 1969 Orioles; 1910 Athletics; 1912 New York Giants; 15th thru 18th: 1912 Red Sox; 1954 Indians; 1907 Cubs; 1905 Giants; 19th thru 22nd: 1942 Cardinals; 1904 Giants; 1953 Dodgers; 1909 Pirates; 23rd thru 26th: 1911 Athletics; 1986 Mets; 1942 Yankees; 1941 Yankees; 27th thru 30th: 1938 Yankees; 1975 Reds; 1903 Pilgrims; 1953 Yankees; Top 20 Teams Since World War II; A Closer Look at the Rest of the Best Postwar Teams; Where All 186 Pennant Winners Since 1901 Rank; How Other Experts Voted. Part Two: The 30 Worst Teams of All Time: The Criteria for Selecting the Worst Teams; The 30 Worst Teams of All Time; The Two Worst Teams of All: The 1916 and the 1919 Athletics; The Rest of the Worst; The Worst Teams According to Other Experts. And Part Three: Trends in the Best and Worst: Moving Toward Parity. . ISBN: 15617130852. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. mlb; major league baseball; world series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) BASEBALL WHEN THE GRASS WAS GREEN
Honig, Donald

BASEBALL WHEN THE GRASS WAS GREEN
New York: Berkley Books, 1977. (xi) 304 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. The contents are: Wes Ferrell; Charlie Gehringer; Elbie Fletcher; Lefty Grove; Bucky Walters; Johnny Mize; Ted Lyons; George Pipgras; Billy Herman; James Cool Papa Bell; Clyde Sukeforth; Doc Cramer; Max Lanier; Spud Chandler; Frank McCormick; Rip Sewell; Bob Feller; and Pete Reiser; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0425031381. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. major league baseball; mlb; world series; negro leagues;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) THE SUITORS OF SPRING: Steve Dalkowski; Woody Huyke; Bruce Kison; Sudden Sam McDowell; Tom Seaver; Robert Bo Belinsky; Johnny Sain
Jordan, Pat

THE SUITORS OF SPRING: Steve Dalkowski; Woody Huyke; Bruce Kison; Sudden Sam McDowell; Tom Seaver; Robert Bo Belinsky; Johnny Sain
New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1974. 174 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jim Sharpe. The Chapters are: The Living Legend: Steve Dalkowski; An Old Hand with a Prospect: Woody Huyke and Bruce Kison; The End of Innocence: Bruce Kison; A Talent for Refusing Greatness: Sudden Sam McDowell; To Fly Like the Gulls: Tom Seaver; An Angel of His Time: Robert Bo Belinsky; and A Jouster with Windmills: Johnny Sain. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0446763000. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Jim Sharpe;. major league baseball; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) GREAT MOMENTS IN CANADIAN BASEBALL
Kendall, Brian

GREAT MOMENTS IN CANADIAN BASEBALL
Toronto: Lester Publishing, 1995. 64 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; blue endpapers; illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. This is accompanied by a 1990 team photo of the Toronto Blue Jays which was supplied by Kodak and Shoppers Drug Mart on Camera Day, August 25th, 1990. The photo is protected by a folder supplied by Shoppers and has facsimile autographs from most of the players. The book has light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The book covers everything from Canada's first recorded baseball game in 1838 through Babe Ruth hitting a homerun into the Toronto Harbour during an exhibition game; from Jackie Robinson with the Montreal Royals to the birth of the Expos; from the birth of the Blue Jays to their consecutive World Series wins and beyond.. ISBN: 1895555558. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. major league baseball; toronto blue jays; toronto maple leafs;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) THE WRONG STUFF
Lee, Bill Spaceman (with Dick Lally)

THE WRONG STUFF
New York: Penguin Books, 1985. 242 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a slightly faded but uncreased spine; bumped on the lower left corner of the front cover; some rubbing on the back cover; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140079416. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. bill spaceman lee; boston red sox; montreal expos; major league baseball; mlb;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) ROGER MARIS AT BAT
Maris, Roger (with Jim Ogle)

ROGER MARIS AT BAT
Des Moines and New York: Meredith Press, 1962. (xviii) 236 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and some foxing on the covers; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Early Spring; Late Spring; Early Summer; Mid-Summer; Late Summer; Autumn; The World Series; and The Aftermath; followed by Maris - 1961 Home Runs Day-by-Day.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo. new york yankees; major league baseball; world series; mickey mantle;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $175.00
16) THE OLDEST ROOKIE - Big League Dreams from a Small Town Guy
Morris, Jim; Engel, Joel

THE OLDEST ROOKIE - Big League Dreams from a Small Town Guy
Boston: Little Brown, 2001. (xi) 276 pp. Quarter-bound in brown on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0316591564. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
17) A ZEN WAY OF BASEBALL
Oh, Sadaharu (with David Falkner)

A ZEN WAY OF BASEBALL
New York: Vintage Books, 1985. 279 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. . ISBN: 0394741056. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. japan japanese; major league baseball; world series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
18) TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALLGAME - A Book of History Hits and Heroes
Osborn, Kevin

TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALLGAME - A Book of History Hits and Heroes
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel - Ariel Books, 1995. 40 pp. Pictorial boards; illustrated endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with sepia photographs. The Chapters are: Historical Highlights; Heroes and Goats; Wits and Wisecrackers; Statistical Oddities and Nicknames. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0836247329. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. roger maris; babe ruth; tris speaker; dean chance; phil rizzuto; dale berra; dizzy dean; waite hoyt; manny trillo; vance law; bobo newsom; ted kluszewski; hank aaron; yogi; reggie jackson; pete rose; rogers hornsby; leo durocher; casey stengel; early winn; dave parker; ted williams; mickey mantle; cool papa bell; negro league baseball; modern first; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) MICKEY MANTLE COMICS - Volume 1, number 1 - December Dec 1991 - Baseball's Greatest Heroes
Pever, Tom; Malloy, Terry

MICKEY MANTLE COMICS - Volume 1, number 1 - December Dec 1991 - Baseball's Greatest Heroes
Buffalo, New York: Magnum Comics, 1991. Unpaginated. Comic book format. Very lightly rubbed on the corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Joe Sinnott; John Tartaglione; Joe Orsak;. 8vo. major league baseball; new york yankees; mickey mantle; sibby sisti;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) THE CURIOUS CASE OF SIDD FINCH
Plimpton, George

New York: Charter Books, 1988. 272 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1557730644. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. major league baseball; sidd finch; buddhist monk; new york mets;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) I NEVER HAD IT MADE - The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson
Robinson, Jackie (introductions by Hank Aaron and Cornel West)

I NEVER HAD IT MADE - The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson
Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1995. (xxii) 275 pp. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Foreword by Cornel West; Introduction by hank Aaron; Preface: Today by Jackie Robinson; THE NOBLE EXPERIMENT: A Drem Defferred; The Noble Experiment; Breaking the Color Barrier; The Major Leagues; "Just Another Guy"; My Own Man; The Price of Popularity; The Growing Family; The Ninth Inning. AFTER THE BALL GAME: New Horizons; Campaigning for Nixon; The Hall of Fame Award; Conflict at the Apollo; Crises at Home; On Being Black Among the Republicans; Differences with Malcolm X; The Freedom Bank; Hope and Disillusionment in White Politics; The Influence of Martin Luther King Jr.; Jackie's Prison; Politics Today; "...And he Was Free"; and Aftermath. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0880015446. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. major league baseball; brooklyn los angeles dodgers; national league; world series; african american; black studies; naacp; negro leagues;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) BASEBALL STARS OF 1966: Hank Aaron; Richie Allen; Roberto Clemente; Tony Cloninger; Rocky Colavito; Tony Conigliaro; Eddie Fisher; Curt Flood; Jim Grant; Willie Horton; Deron Johnson; Sandy Koufax; Vernon Law; Jim Maloney and Sammy Ellis; Mickey Mantle
Robinson, Ray (editor)

BASEBALL STARS OF 1966: Hank Aaron; Richie Allen; Roberto Clemente; Tony Cloninger; Rocky Colavito; Tony Conigliaro; Eddie Fisher; Curt Flood; Jim Grant; Willie Horton; Deron Johnson; Sandy Koufax; Vernon Law; Jim Maloney and Sammy Ellis; Mickey Mantle
New York: Pyramid Books, 1966. 156 pp. Pyramid Book R-1336. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The front cover features Sandy Koufax in his wind-up. This essay collection contains: Hank Aaron - New Challenge by George Vecsey; Richie Allen - Walloper from Wampum by Dick Kaplan; Roberto Clemente - The Sick Buc by Arnold Hano; Tony Cloninger - Atlanta's Ace by George Vecsey; Rocky Colavito - You Can Go Home Again by Ray Robinson; Tony Conigliaro - A Boy Grows Up by Al Hirshberg; Eddie Fisher - Nifty Knuckle Baller by Bill Furlong; Curt Flood - Hustling Red Bird by Ira Peck; Jim Grant - Minnesota Mudcat by Ray Robinson; Willie Horton - What Another Willie by Ray Robinson; Deron Johnson - Under-rated Red by Bill Libby; Sandy Koufax - The Pitcher Who Has Everything by Arnold Hano; Vernon Law - Comeback of the Year by Ray Robinson; Jim Maloney and Sammy Ellis - Double Trouble by George Vecsey; Mickey Mantle - The Waning Years by Ray Robinson; Juan Marichal - Can He Forget by Arnold Hano; Willie Mays - Bring on the Babe by Arnold Hano; Tony Oliva - Two-time Bat Champ by Dick Kaplan; Brooks Robinson - Fastest Glove in Town by Ray Robinson; Mel Stottlemyre - Cool Guy by Robert G. Deindorfer; Ron Swoboda - Met Wunderkind by Ray Robinson; Zoilo Versalles - Angriest Twin by Ray Robinson; Billy Williams - Leo's Brightest Hope by Bill Furlong; and Maury Wills - The Artful Dodger by Bill Libby; followed by: Final Standings 1965; and World Series 1965.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. major league baseball;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) THE PETE ROSE STORY - An Autobiography
Rose, Pete (introduction by Joe Garagiola)

THE PETE ROSE STORY - An Autobiography
New York and Cleveland: World Publishing, 1970. 202 pp. Quarter-bound with red cloth on white boards; lettered in white on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the front panel and a crease on the back panel; price clipped; faint pencil mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. major league baseball; pete rose; cincinnati reds;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $225.00
24) CHARLIE HUSTLE
Rose, Pete (with Bob Hertzel)

CHARLIE HUSTLE
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1978. 227 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and a small discoloured patch on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. According to the blurb on the front cover, the most exciting player in baseball tells it like it is.. ISBN: 0134482174. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. major league baseball; mlb; world series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
25) WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL - 1981
Siwoff, Seymour (editor)

New York: Baseball Corporation, 1981. 192 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0910692009. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. major league baseball; collectible; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) HITS RUNS AND ERRORS - Best Yarns and Anecdotes from Baseball
Smith, Robert

New York: Dell Books, 1949. 192 pp. Dell Book 292. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Cover art by H. E. Valley. The Chapters are: As it Was in the Beginning; Round Plate and Square Pitch; The King, the Captain, and the Boss; The Great Rebellion; Gunpowder for Breakfast; The Wild Irishman and the Gentle Indian; Little Napoleon;Underhand and Overhand; Infielders and Outfielders; The Lord High Executioner; The One and Only; Fireball and Screwball; Can You Spare a Dime?; Gangsters, Bums and Heroes; and "Every Time I Wheel About - ".. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by H. E. Valley;. baseball; st. louis browns; chicago white stockings; detroit tigers; world series; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) TOMORROW I'LL BE PERFECT
Stieb, Dave (with Kevin Boland)

TOMORROW I'LL BE PERFECT
Toronto: Dell Books, 1986. 179 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: A Winter of Discontent; Why Me; All in the Family; Opportunity Knocks; Dollar Daze; Letters of the Law; Here Comes the Judge; Champs; Older than Springtime; Hurtin; Pitchin; Hittin; Star Wars; Sign of the Times; This One's for Me; A Taste of Honey; The Dark Side; Wrong Numbers; Work Ethic; Mental Cruelty; Great Dame; and Omens.. ISBN: 0385250576. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. toronto blue jays; major league baseball;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) BASEBALL: OUR GAME
Thorn, John

BASEBALL: OUR GAME
New York: Penguin 60s Classics, 1995. 55 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; clipped on the upper right corner of the front endpaper; no interior markings. The Chapters are: America Learns to Play; The Charm of the Game; The National Pastime; Play for Play; A Model Institution; The Fifties; The Sixties; The Seventies; The Eighties and Nineties; and The Weather of Our Lives. . ISBN: 0146001117. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo. major league baseball; world series; american national; professional; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) THE GAME IS EASY - LIFE IS HARD: The Story of Ferguson Jenkins Jr
Turcotte, Dorothy (re: Fergie Jenkins)

THE GAME IS EASY - LIFE IS HARD:  The Story of Ferguson Jenkins Jr
Grimsby, Ontario: The Fergie Jenkins Foundation, 2002. 201 pp. followed by a series of black and white and colour plates. Signed by Ferguson Jenkins on the half-title page. Black cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the subject's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: The First Dream; The Adelaide Street Gang; Turning Point; Off to the Minor Leagues; Southern Nights; Latin American Here I Come; Chattanooga Choo Choo; The Big Leagues at Last; Wrigley Field; Chew Chew Chew that Chewing Gum; Leo the Lip; A Change of Scene; The Buffalo Head Gang; The Cy Young Award; The Accolades Continue; The Harlem Globetrotters; National Baseball Hall of Fame; More Honours to Come; Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum; Walk of Fame; The Second Dream; Some Dreams Don't Last; The Worm in the Apple; The Third Dream; The Game Is Easy Life Is Hard; What Makes a Winner; What Does a HOF Pitcher do in Retirement; and What the Future Holds; followed by: A Lifetime of Achievement; Fergie's Diamond Memories; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0968960901. Signed by Subject. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. chicago cubs; major league baseball; order of canada; black studies;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
30) THE GAME IS EASY - LIFE IS HARD: The Story of Ferguson Jenkins Jr
Turcotte, Dorothy (re: Fergie Jenkins)

THE GAME IS EASY - LIFE IS HARD:  The Story of Ferguson Jenkins Jr
Grimsby, Ontario: The Fergie Jenkins Foundation, 2002. 201 pp. followed by a series of black and white and colour plates. Signed by Ferguson Jenkins on a pasted-in book plate on the half-title page. Black cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the subject's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: The First Dream; The Adelaide Street Gang; Turning Point; Off to the Minor Leagues; Southern Nights; Latin American Here I Come; Chattanooga Choo Choo; The Big Leagues at Last; Wrigley Field; Chew Chew Chew that Chewing Gum; Leo the Lip; A Change of Scene; The Buffalo Head Gang; The Cy Young Award; The Accolades Continue; The Harlem Globetrotters; National Baseball Hall of Fame; More Honours to Come; Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum; Walk of Fame; The Second Dream; Some Dreams Don't Last; The Worm in the Apple; The Third Dream; The Game Is Easy Life Is Hard; What Makes a Winner; What Does a HOF Pitcher do in Retirement; and What the Future Holds; followed by: A Lifetime of Achievement; Fergie's Diamond Memories; and an index. . ISBN: 0968960901. Signed by Subject. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. chicago cubs; major league baseball; order of canada; black studies;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) THE 1955 BASEBALL ALMANAC - Official Rules - Averages - Photographs
Turkin, Hy (editor)

THE 1955 BASEBALL ALMANAC - Official Rules - Averages - Photographs
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1955. 297 pp. Green cloth lettered in orange and black on the spine. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with diagrams and black and white plates, including photographs of Enos Slaughter; Ted Williams; Willie Mays and his famous World Series catch; Johnny Antonelli; Bobby Avila; Larry Doby; Dusty Rhodes and others. The Chapters are: Background: History of Baseball; Rule Changes; Baseball Administration; Official Player's Contract. Records: Club Finishes Each Year; Yearly Champions in Batting; Runs Batted In; Home Runs; Three-base Hits; Two-base Hits; Won-Lost Percentage; Earned Run Average; Stolen Bases; Miscellaneous; Lifetime Highs; Game Highs; Streaks; All-Star Game Highlights; World Series Summaries. Star Players: Hall of Fame; Most Valuable Players; No-hit Games; Greatest Records of Ruth - DiMaggio - Hubbell - Feller. Outside the Majors: Minor Leagues; Foreign; Semipro and Amateur. Current Club Data: Club Rosters - Ballparks - Records - Radio and TV Data. This Day in Baseball History: Day-by-day Flashbakcs into Baseball's Anniversaries. Review of the Year 1954: Day-by-day Highlights of 1954; All-Star Game; Progress of the 1954 Pennant Races; World Series; Official Playing Records; Deaths; Club Attendances; Giants' Pinch-Homer Parade. Miscellaneous: Popular Misconceptions; How to Score and Figure Averages; Baseball Writers' Association of America; Baseball Glossary; How to Play and Watch Baseball; Bibliography. Official Playing Rules: Complete 1955 Playing and Scoring Rules; Index to Rules. Major League Schedules: Official Nation and American League Schedules. And All-Star Game Ballot - Handy Ballot and Mailing Deatils for Your Vote on Players to be Used in 1955 All-Star Game (unmarked and untorn.) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. major league baseball;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
32) AL WIDMAR'S GUIDE TO BIG LEAGUE PITCHING - The Handbook for Fans and Players
Widmar, Al (with Michael Gray)

AL WIDMAR'S GUIDE TO BIG LEAGUE PITCHING - The Handbook for Fans and Players
Toronto: CBC Enterprises, 1986. 128 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The Chapters are: Pitchers; Starters and Relievers; Full Wind-up; The Stretch; Bad Landing; Hiding the Ball; Practice Drills; The Pitches: Fastballs: Riding Fastball; Sinker; Split-finger Fastball; Cut Fastball; Change-ups: O Change; 3 Finger Change; Fingertip Change; Palm Ball; Basic Slider: Cross Seam Slider; Curve Ball; Knuckle Curve; Forkball; Screwball; Knuckleball; Illegal Pitches; Pick-offs; Signs; Pitching Tight; The Balk; Coaching; and Scouting. . ISBN: 0887942709. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. major league baseball; toronto blue jays; pitching; playing; starters; relievers;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) MY TURN AT BAT - The Story of My Life
Williams, Ted (with John Underwood)

MY TURN AT BAT - The Story of My Life
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books, 1970. 232 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some scuffing on the back cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. . ISBN: 0671771590. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. major league baseball; boston red sox;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: