Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - American

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse History - American | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.
1) New Americans : An Oral History Immigrants & Refugees in the U.S. Today
Al Santoli

New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. B&W Photos. very lightly rubbed, remainder mark bottom edge, else clean bright & tight -dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.75
2) The Poverty of Abundance : Hoover, the Nation, the Depression
Albert U. Romasco

London: Oxford University Press, 1972. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
3) The American Heritage History of American Business & Industry
Alex Groner

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. Type: In Slip Cover clean black cloth in illustrated slipcase, spine very slightly faded, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.25
4) A History of the United States for Schools: With an Introductory History of the Discovery and English Colonization of North America
Alexander Johnston, LL.D

New York: Henry Holt, 1889. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Color Maps & B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.25
5) Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Supreme Court
Alfred Haines Cope & Fred Krinsky, Editors

Boston: D.C. Heath, 1966. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) The Trail of the Tiger : Being An Account of Tammany from 1789; the Society of St. Tammany, or Columbian Order; Tammany Hall; the Organization; and the Sway of the Bosses
Allan Franklin

Allan Franklin, 1928. Private Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.85
7) A Pocket History of the United States
Allan Nevins & Henry Steele Commager

New York: Washington Square Press, 1966. Twenty-first Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Maps. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Future Shock
Alvin Toffler

New York: Random House, 1970. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. bookplate on fpep, former owner's blind stamp on title page, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) The President's Trip to China: A Pictorial Record of the Historic Journey to the People's Republic of China
American Press Corps

New York: Bantam, 1972. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ollie Atkins. Signed by Photographer. Signed by Photographer more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) A History of the American Nation
Andrew C. McLaughlin

New York: D. Appleton, 1912. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Color & B&W Maps - B&W Illustrations. cover rubbed & edge worn, school bookplate 0n fpep, end papers foxed, page block cracked center of book more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.55
11) The Cycles of American History
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. lightly rubbed, former owner's name on fpep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.35
12) The Age of Roosevelt : The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. lightly rubbed, moderate edge wear, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Industrial America: It's Way of Work and Thought
Arthur Pound

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Drawings & Illus. lightly rubbed, end papers very slightly darkened, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.55
14) American Epoch: A History of the United States Since the 1890's Volume III 1938-1966
Arthur S. Link

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Maps, Photos & Illus. lightly rubbed, light crayon marks on ffep & title page, very scattered underlining more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) Across the Wide Missouri
Bernard DeVoto

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Alfred Jacob Miller; Charles Bodmer; & George Catlin. spine & edges of cover slightly darkened, corners lightly shelf bumped, edges dusty, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.95
16) The Kennedy Wit
Bill Adler, Editor

New York: Citadel Press, 1964. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed, celophane tape oxidation on rear end papers else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
Bob Blauner

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1989. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.25
18) The Final Days
Bob Woodward & Carl Bernstein

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. book & dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.45
19) The Final Days
Bob Woodward & Carl Bernstein

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. book & dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.45
20) Mortal Error: The Shot That Killed JFK
Bonar Menninger

New York: St. Martins Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos & Illus. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Broadway
Brooks Atkinson

New York: Macmillan, 1974. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.45
22) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - October 1958
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1958. Volume IX, Number 6. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - June 1960
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1960. Volume XI, Number 4. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.75
24) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - February 1959
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1959. Volume X, Number 2. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.85
25) American Heritage February 1962
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1962. February 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos & Illus. cover rubbed w/ slight darkening of fore edge, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - December 1958
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1958. Volume X, Number 1. Illustrated Boards. Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
27) American Heritage December 1961
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1961. Volume XIII, No. 1 . Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Color & B&W Illustrations. cover slightly foxed, front hinge cracked, "Reading Room Library at Charleston" stamped on ffep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.65
28) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - February 1963
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1963. Volume XIV, Number 2. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.45
29) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - June 1959
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1959. Volume X, Number 4. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.85
30) American Heritage October 1961 - Volume XII, Number 6
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1961. NA. Illustrated Boards. Good. Color & B&W Charts. slight foxing to cover, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.45
31) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - February 1960
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1960. Volume XI, Number 2. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.35
32) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - December 1959
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1959. Volume XI, Number 1. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.85
33) American Heritage April 1961
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1961. Volume XII, No. 3 . Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Color & B&W Illustrations. cover slightly foxed, front hinge cracked, "Reading Room Library at Charleston" stamped on ffep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) American Heritage: The Magazine of History - August 1958
Bruce Catton, Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1958. Volume IX, Number 5. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. typical light foxing to cover else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) American Heritage May/June 1990
Byron Dobell, Editor

New York: American Heritage Press, 1990. Volume 41, Number 4. Trade Magazine (Perfect bound). Very Good. Color & B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) A Sense of History : The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage
Byron Dobell, Editor

New York: American Heritage Press, 1985. BOMC. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. lightly rubbed, ffep missing else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.35
37) American Counterpoint: Slavery and Racism in the North-South Dialogue
C. Vann Woodward

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1971. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) The Burden of Southern History
C. Vann Woodward

New York: New American Library, 1969. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mentor Book # MQ897, Cover Price 95¢ more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
39) Reunion and Reaction: The Compromise of 1877 and the End of Reconstruction
C. Vann Woodward

Garden City: Doubleday & McClure, 1956. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.85
40) All the President's Men
Carl Bernstein & Bob Woodward

New York: Warner, 1975. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
41) Secret History of the American Revolution : An Account of the Conspiracies of Benedict Arnold and Numerous Others Drawn from the Secret Service Papers of the British Headquarters in North America Now for the First Time Examined and Made Public
Carl Van Doren

New York: Viking, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Plates. top 1-1/2" of spine torn w/ flap hanging loose, corners rubbed w/ boards showing @ tips else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.75
42) Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787
Catherine Drinker Bowen

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1966. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Good. B&W Photos & Illus. very lightly rubbed, bookplate on fpep, else clean, bright & tight - dj rubbed & edge worn w/ several closed tears - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
43) The American Leviathan : The Republic in the Machine Age
Charles A. Beard & William Beard

New York: Macmillan & Co, 1931. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos & Illus. chipped head of spine, corners rubbed, former owners bookplate partially removed from fpep else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
44) A History of Urban America
Charles N. Glaab & A. Theodore Brown

New York: Macmillan & Co, 1972. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. lightly rubbed, extensive pencil underlining else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
45) The Harvard Classics - American Historical Documents 1000-1904
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1968. Sixty-first Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. green leatherette cover w/ gilt stamping front & spine, small chip head of spine, very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) The New Deal at Home and Abroad, 1929-1945
Clarke A. Chambers

London: Collier-Macmillan, 1965. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.55
47) The Proper Bostonians
Cleveland Amory

New York: E.P Dutton, 1947. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
48) The Great Plantation: A Profile of Berkeley Hundred and Plantation Virginia from Jamestown to Appomattox
Clifford Dowdey

Charles City, VA: Berkeley Plantation, 1976. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed, rear hinge starting, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.95
49) The Great Plantation: A Profile of Berkeley Hundred and Plantation Virginia from Jamestown to Appomattox
Clifford Dowdey

New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. B&W Plates. very lightly rubbed, partially removed bookplate on ffep, else clean & tight - dj rubbed, minor chipping @ spine, minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.35
50) Pieces of the Game: The Human Drama of Americans Held Hostage in Iran
Col. Charles W. Scott, U.S. Army, Ret

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1984. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.45
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: