Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



History - American Texas & Southwest Books

from PublishedPage

Browse books in History - American Texas & Southwest | Return to PublishedPage
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found.
1) Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : Number's 1, 2, & 3 1956
A. Garland Adair

Austin, TX, 1956. This is a specially bound volume consisting of the first three editions of Adair's Texas Handbook. (Governors of Texas ; Missions of Texas ; Garner Gavels and Cartoons ) The cover is embossed "Mrs. O.H. Davenport Director, Texas Heritage Foundation", the ffep is inscribed ""With Best wishes always To Mrs O.H. Davenport a true product of Texas sunshine, soil, & soul from Garland & Gladys Adair 12-25-1956 - spine & top edge is slightly darkened, else clean & tight - All in all a rare volume with unique Texas provenance. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest ; Texana. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $119.95
Add to cart 
2) Coronado's Quest: The Discovery of the Southwestern States
A. Grove Day

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1964. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American - Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
3) The Way West
A.B. Guthrie, Jr

New York: Pocket Books, 1955. Pocket Library # PL 17, Cover Price 50¢. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. History - American - Texas and Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
4) The Road to Disappearance
Angie Debo

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. lightly rubbed, minor corner bumping - top edge of page block slight soiling and small stains - else clean & tight . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Southwesterniana, Texana, Native Americans, American Indians ; History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $62.35
Add to cart 
5) Texas: Its First 150 Years
Archie P/. McDonald

Dallas: The Dallas Times Herald, 1982. cover lightly rubbed, two faint stains front panel, else clean & tight . Not Indicated. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos & Illus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. History - American Texas & the Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
6) "Milano" Milano, Texas 1873 - 1965
Basil McGregor

Rockdale, Texas: Rockdale Reporter, 1965. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American - Texas & Southwest ; Texana. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
7) The Old West: The Indians
Benjamin Capps & the Editors of Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1976. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. Second Printing. Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) The Old West: The Indians
Benjamin Capps & the Editors of Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1976. former owner's name on fpep, very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. Third Printing. Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) The Old West: The Trailblazers
Bil Gilbert & the Editors of Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1975. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. Second Printing. Leather. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) Health-Seekers in the Southwest, 1817-1900
Billy M. Jones

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texana, Southwesterniana ; History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
11) Taos Indians
Blanche C. Grant

Taos, NM: Santa Fe New Mexican Publishing, 1925. lightly rubbed, wear to cover folds else clean & tight. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American History ; History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
12) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Summer 1998
Bob L. Blackburn, PhD., Editor

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight. Volume LXXVI Number Two . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest ; Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
13) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Winter 1990-91
Bob L. Blackburn, PhD., Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1990. Volume LXVIII Number 4. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
14) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Spring 1990
Bob L. Blackburn, PhD., Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1990. Volume LXVIII Number 1. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
15) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Fall 1990
Bob L. Blackburn, PhD., Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1990. Volume LXVIII Number 3. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Texas * Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
16) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Summer 1990
Bob L. Blackburn, PhD., Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1990. Volume LXVIII Number 2. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
17) Adventure on Red River: Report on the Exploration of the Headwaters of the Red River
Captain Randolph B. Marcy & Captain G.B. McClellan, edited by Grant Foreman

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. library classification numbers lower spine in black paint, card sleeve & library name on fpep, library name stamped top & bottom edges & title page, lightly rubbed, spine slightly darkened, smallbump w/ short closed tear top edge of front cover, else clean & tight - all-in-all a very serviceable specimen of an uncommon western history classic. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. History -Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
18) North from Mexico: The Spanish Speaking People of the United States
Carey McWilliams

New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. lightly rubbed - scattered underlining & annotations. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
19) Letters from the Southwest: September 20, 1884 to March 14, 1885
Charles Lummis, edited by James W. Byrkit

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1989. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, slight fading to spine - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0816510933. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest ; Southwesterniana ; Texana. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $27.65
Add to cart 
20) Trails Plowed Under
Charles M. Russell

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. cover detached, edges moderately rubbed, slight fraying @ spine. Not Indicated. Cloth. Poor/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest ; Southwesterniana ; Art - Drawing & Painting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
21) New Mexico in 1850: A Military View
Colonel George Archibald McCall, Edited By Robert W. Frazer

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Southwesterniana ; ret Mexico ; History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
22) In the Deep Heart's Core: Reflections on Life, Letters, and Texas
Craig Edward Clifford

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1985. ISBN: 0890962332. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texana. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
23) The Texans: What They Are - And Why
David Nevin

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - flaps & back panel from dj (with author information) were cut off and laid in book. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texana ; History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
24) The Old West: The Expressmen
David Nevin & the Editors of Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1976. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. Second Printing. Leather. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) The Old West: The Texans
David Nevin & the Editors of Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1975. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. First Edition. Leather. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History - American Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) San Antonio: The Flavor of Its Past, 1845-1898
Donald Everett

San Antonio: Trinity University Press, 1975. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by R. Jean Osborne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texana ; History - American Texas & Southwest ; San Antonio ; Southwesterniana. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
27) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Winter 1985-86
Dr. Bob L. Blackburn, Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1985. Volume LXIII Number 4. Trade Magazine (Perfect bound). Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps, Photos & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - America ; Oklahoma ; Native Americans. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
28) The Chronicles of Oklahoma: Winter, 1975 - 1976
Dr. Kenny A. Franks, Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1975. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear. Volume LIII Number 4. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - America ; Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
29) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Summer 1975
Dr. Kenny A. Franks, Editor

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1975. Volume LIII Number 2. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Texas & Southwest. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
30) The Chronicles of Oklahoma Fall, 1978
Dr. Odie Faulk, Chairman of Publication Committee

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1978. lightly rubbed else clean & tight. Volume LVI Number 3. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - America Texas & Southwest ; Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found.