cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Health & Fitness

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse Health & Fitness | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Jogging: Physical Education Activities Series
A. Garth Fisher & Philip E. Allsen

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1980. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Fair. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.75
2) Adrien Arpel's Three-Week CRASH Makeover/Shapeover Beauty Program
Adrien Arpel with Ronnie Sue Ebenstein

New York: Rawson Associates, 1977. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gail Schneider. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
3) A Good Age
Alex Comfort

New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Michael Leonard. very lightly rubbed , former owner's name on ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.65
4) Tranquility Denied: Stress and Its Impact Today
Anthony Hordern, M.D., F.R.C.P., F.R.C.Psy., D.P.M

Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos & Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.45
5) The Healthy Heart: Library of Health
Arthur Fisher

Alexandira, VA: Time-Life Books, 1981. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color & B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
6) Relax with Yoga
Arthur Liebers

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed, former owner's name on fpep else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) New Choices in Natural Healing: Over 1,800 of the Best Self-Help Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine
Bill Gottlieb, Editor

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1995. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
8) The Family Fitness Handbook (Getting your kids into shape at home and in school)
Bob Glover & Jack Shepherd

New York: Penguin, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.45
9) New Health Tips Encyclopedia
Cal Beverly & June Gunden, Editors

Peachtree City, GA: FC&A Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. cover slightly foxed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.45
10) Amy Vanderbilt's Success Program for Women : How to Control Your Weight
Charlotte Adams

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1966. Not Indicated. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. B&W Drawings & Illus. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.55
11) Herbs Health & Cookery
Claire Loewenfeld

New York: Award Books, 1967. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
12) Smart Exercise: Burning Fat, Getting Fit
Covert Bailey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Charts & Graphs & Illus. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.75
13) Getting Older and Staying Young: A Doctor's Prescription for Continuing Vitality in Later Life
D.D. Stonecypher, Jr. M.D

New York: W. W. Norton, 1974. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) Better Homes & Gardens Calorie Counter's Cook Book
Don Dooley, Editor

Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1978. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.20
15) Take Care of Yourself: Your Personal Guide to Self-Care & Preventing Illness
Donald M. Vickery, M.D. & James F. Fries, M.D

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1990. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
16) The Natural Family Doctor: The Comprehensive Self-help Guide to Health and Natural Medicine
Dr. Andrew Stanway, M.B. M.R.C.P. With Richard Grossman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. Color Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
17) What You Should Know About Natural Health for Men
Dr. Earl Mindell, R. Ph., Ph.D. With Virginia L. Hopkins

New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) The Runners' Repair Manual: A Complete Program for Diagnosing and Treating Your Foot, Leg and Back Problems
Dr. Murray F. Weisenfeld with Barbara Burr

New York: St Martins Press, 1980. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
19) Eat to Win The Sports Nutrition Bible
Dr. Robert Haas

New York: New Age Publishing, 1985. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
20) The Sav-on Health Self-Care Advisor: The Essential Home Health Guide for You and Your Family
Editorial Advisory Board

Birmingham, AL: Time Health Media, 2003. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Color Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.65
21) AA Grapevine February 1995
Editorial Staff

New York: AA Grapevine, 1995. Vol 51, No 9. Stapled Soft Cover. Fair. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
22) Speaking of Women's Health: The Book
Editorial Staff

Speaking of Women's Health, 1999. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illustrated. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
23) About Baby Sitting (safety angles everyone should know)
Editorial Staff

American Red Cross. Not Indicated. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) Bottom Line Year Book 1994
Editors of Bottom Line Personal

New York: Boardroom Reports, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.85
25) The Medicine Show: Comsumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products
Editors of Consumer Reports Books

Mount Vernon, NY: Consumers Union, 1983. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
26) High Blood Pressure Lowered Naturally - Your Arteries Can Clean Themselves
Editors of FC&A

Peachtree City, GA: FC&A Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
27) Everyday Health Tips: 2000 Practical Hints for Better Health and Happiness
Editors of Prevention Magazine

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1988. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) Hold It! You're Excercising Wrong
Edward J. Jackowski

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. remainder mark bottom edge, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
29) Amy Vanderbilt's Success Program for Women: Your Good Health : Physical and Emotional
Eleanor Chappell & Kathryn Huss, M.D

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1969. Not Indicated. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. B&W Drawings & Illus. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.65
30) Sexual Energy and Yoga
Elisabeth Haich, translated by D.Q. Stephenson

New York: Aurora Press, 1982. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.65
31) Jane Fonda's Workout Book for Pregnancy, Birth & Recovery
Femmy DeLyser

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.85
32) Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life
Gail Sheehy

New York: Bantam, 1978. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
33) The Power of Ch'I: The Secrets of Oriental Breathing for Health and Longevity
Geoff Pike

New York: Bell Publishing, 1981. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Personal Best: The Foremost Philosopher of Fitness Shares Techniques and Tactics for Success and Self-Liberation
George Sheehan, M.D

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1989. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.65
35) Healthful Living: A Textbook of Personal and Community Health
Harold S. Diehl, M.A., M.D., Sc.D

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Fair. B&W Charts & Graphs & Illus. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.35
36) Physiology of Exercise for Physical Education and Athletics
Herbert A. deVries

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1974. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) Aerobic Dancing
Jacki Sorensen

New York: Rawson, Wade, 1979. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Jasmine Lindsay. book & dj lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.35
38) We Want to Have a Baby: The Couple's Complete Guide To Overcoming Infertility
James T. Howard, Jr. M.D. & Dodie Schultz

New York: E.P Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Drawings & Illus. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $23.95
39) 50 Ways to Manage Diabetes
Jean Betschart, M.N., R.N., C.D.E

New York: Signet, 1996-09-01. Not Indicated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.25
40) Pumping Plastic: The Jump Rope Fitness Plan
John Cassidy & B.C. Rimbeaus

Palo Alto, CA: Klutz Press, 1983. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Diane Waller. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) Prevention Magazine's Giant Book of Health Facts: A Comprehensive Home Medical Encyclopedia
John Feltman, Editor

New York: Wings Books, 1992. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.45
42) The Rice Diet Report : How I Lost Up to 12 Pounds a Week on the World-Famous Weight-Loss Plan
Judy Moscovitz

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, ffep missing, else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $49.95
43) The Complete Allergy Book
June Engel, Ph.D. With Isolde Prince

Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.85
44) The Canyon Ranch Health and Fitness Program
Kathleen Moloney

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. Jeanne Strongin. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Eastman's Expectant Motherhood Seventh Edition
Keith P. Russell, M.D. F.A.C.O.G., F.A.C.S

Boston: Little, VB, 1983. Fifth Printing. Leatherette. Fair/No Jacket. B&W Photos. pages 61 through 84 have been cut out, else book is clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
46) The Aerobics Way: New Data on the World's Most Popular Exercise Program
Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D., M.P. H

New York: Bantam, 1978. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover Art by Bob Kornegay. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Aerobics
Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D., M.P. H

New York: Bantam, 1973. Twentieth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.25
48) Running Without Fear: How to Reduce the Risk of Heart Attack and Sudden Death During Aerobic Exercise
Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D., M.P.H

New York: M. Evans & Co, 1985. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Charts & Graphs & Illus. small scuff near hinge on fpep, else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.75
49) The New Aerobics
Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D., M.P.H

New York: Bantam, 1972. Eleventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
50) Living Lean: The Larry North Program
Larry North

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. very lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: