Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - Historical Fiction

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse Fiction - Historical Fiction | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 443 listings found.
1) The Refugees: A Tale of Two Continents
A. Conan Doyle

London: T. Nelson & Sons. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Frontis. very slight fraying head of spine, spine slightly darkened, light shelf bumping, front hinge separated, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) The Story of the Odyssey
A.J. Church, M.A

London: Seeley & Co, 1897. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good. Flaxman. lightly rubbed, lightly bumped @ spine, spine slightly cocked, former owner's name on ffep, front hinge cracked, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) Battles of Destiny: A Promise Unbroken
Al Lacy

Sisters, OR: Questar Publishers, 1994. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.15
4) The Walls of Jolo
Alan Caillou

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1960. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.35
5) Maori
Alan Dean Foster

New York: Ace Books, 1988. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover Art By Jim Gurney. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.65
6) The Three Passions of Countess Natalya
Alan Fisher

New York: Macmillan & Co, 1985. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. dj & book lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.25
7) The Eagles of Malice
Alan Scholefield

New York: Pocket Books, 1969. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) John Eax and Mamelon or The South Without Shadow
Albion W. Tourgee

New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1882. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. red cloth w/ black decorative stamping front panel, black & gilt on spine - four pages of ads - cover slightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - ffep cut away, name & date (December 25, 1882) on fpep, else a very clean & nice copy more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.55
9) Kept A Story of Post-War London
Alec Waugh

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. cover rubbed w/ edge wear, spine slightly frayed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $44.95
10) The First Circle
Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn, Translated from the Russian By Thomas P. Whitney

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Good. lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - dj rubbed w/ small closed tears, minor edge wear and slight chipping - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Amistad
Alexs Pate, Based on the Screenplay By David Franzoni

New York: Dreamworks, 1997. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
12) Amistad
Alexs Pate, Based on the Screenplay By David Franzoni & Steven Zaillian

New York: Penguin, 1997. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos from Movie. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
13) Return to Thebes
Allen Drury

New York: Dell Books, 1978. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.85
14) Uncle Daniel's Story of "Tom" Anderson and Twenty Great Battles
An Officer of the Union Army

New York: A.R. Hart, 1886. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. B&W Illustrations. blue cloth w/ gilt stamping front & spine, corners & spine rubbed to board, rear hinge cracked, former owner's name neatly on second sheet, center signature partially loose, scattered foxing, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $23.95
15) Glide Path
Arthur C. Clarke

New York: Dell Books, 1965. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.55
16) St. Elmo
Augusta J. Evans

New York: Carleton, 1870. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. green cloth w/ gilt stamping front & spine - corneres rubbed to board, lower edge rubbed, spine slightly frayed 1870 Christmas gift notation on first free page, light foxing, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $33.65
17) Inez: A Tale of the Alamo
Augusta J. Evans

New York: J.H. Sears & Co. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.65
18) Inez: A Tale of the Alamo
Augusta J. Evans

New York: W.L. Pooley, 1864. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Copyright page line "Entered, according to Act of Congress, in the year 1864, by John Bradburn, in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the United States, for the Southern District of ret York" - no other printings indicated - tan cloth w/ gilt decorative stamping front & spine - spine & edges rubbed to board, front hinge cracked, gift notation to former owner obverse of second page, scattered light foxing, penciled notes on three or four pages, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $239.95
19) The Day Before Thunder
Bart Spicer

New York: Bantam, 1966. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) The Flames of Time
Baynard Kendrick

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. rubbed . cover tips rubbed to board, slight fraying @ spine, end papers slightly foxing, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.15
21) Time of Peace: September 26, 1930 - December 7, 1941
Ben Ames Williams

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. lightly rubbed, small faded area base of spine matching chunk missing from dj, former owner's names neatly top of first two pages, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed, minor edge wear, 1" chunk missing base of spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.25
22) The F.D.R. Memoirs
Bernard Asbell

Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.35
23) Redcoat
Bernard Cornwell

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1990. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.85
24) The Last Ambassador
Bernard Kalb & Marvin Kalb

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1981. Second Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ small closed tears top edge - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.85
25) City of Dreams: A Novel of Nieuw Amsterdam and Early Manhattan
Beverly Swerling

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.45
26) Feather Crowns
Bobbie Ann Mason

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. remainder mark bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.65
27) Taras' Family
Boris Gorbatov, Translated from the Russian By Elizabeth Donnelly

New York: Cattell, 1946. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. a novel of the Ukraine under German occupation - gift notation on ffep, else clean & tight - dj scuffed & edge worn - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.25
28) Doctor Zhivago
Boris Pasternak, Translated from the Russian By Max Hayward & Manya Harari

New York: Signet, 1958. Twenty-eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
29) Clarence
Bret Harte

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. First American Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. brown cloth w/ black stamping front, gilt lettering on spine, 270 pages, cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped, minor edge wear, hinges cracked, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $44.95
30) Bright to the Wanderer
Bruce Lancaster

New York: Popular Library, 1942. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.35
31) Blind Journey
Bruce Lancaster

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1953. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
32) Morning of a Hero
Burke Boyce

New York: Popular Library, 1963. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.45
33) Behold Zion
Burt Hirschfeld

New York: Avon, 1972. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
34) Kalimantaan
C.S. Godshalk

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. ARC. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. very lightly rubbed - else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Harpoon
C.W. Nicol

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. former owner's name on fpep, else clean, bright & tight - dj rubbed & edge worn, small (3/8") closed tear foot of spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.95
36) Eloy
Carlos Droguett

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Seix Barral, 1971. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Good. dj rubbed w/ minor edge wear more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $39.95
37) Daniel's Story
Carol Matas

New York: Scholastic, 1993. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) The Stone Diaries
Carol Shields

New York: Penguin, 1993. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
39) Trespasses
Caroline Bridgwood

New York: Ivy Books, 1991. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.45
40) Primrose Past : The 1848 Journal of Young Lady Primrose
Caroline Rose Hunt

New York: Regan Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Inscribed By Authors. Inscribed By Authors Very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.85
41) Where the Broken Heart Still Beats: The Story of Cynthia Ann Parker
Carolyn Meyer

San Diego, CA: Gulliver Books, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Frontis. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.65
42) Cambridge
Caryl Phillips

London: Bloomsbury, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.45
43) The Black Velvet Gown
Catherine Cookson

New York: Summit Books, 1984. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. remainder logo bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
44) The Harrogate Secret
Catherine Cookson

New York: Summit Books, 1988. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.75
45) Miss Martha Mary Crawford
Catherine Marchant [Catherine Cookson]

New York: William Morrow, 1976. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.25
46) Julie
Catherine Marshall

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1984. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.65
47) Three Roads to Valhalla
Catherine Pomeroy Stewart

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.75
48) Her Husband's House
Catherine Pomeroy Stewart

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, light shelf bumping else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.45
49) Three Roads to Valhalla
Catherine Pomeroy Stewart

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.65
50) Pillar of the Sky
Cecelia Holland

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 443 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: