Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of PublishedPage

PARENTING

Browse books in PARENTING | Return to PublishedPage
1) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Too
Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish

New York: W.W. Norton, 1987. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Kimberly Ann Coe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
2) Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution
Adrienne Rich

New York: W.W. Norton, 1976. ISBN: 0393087506. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting; Mothers; Mother and Child. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) It's O.K. To Say No to Drugs! A Parent/Child Manual for the Protection of Children
Alan Garner

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1987. ISBN: 0812594576. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Rick Detorie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Annual Manual for Girls: 365 Thoughts About the Important Things in Life
Amy Hanson

Los Angeles: Lowell House Juvenile, 1992. lightly rubbed else clean & tight . ISBN: 1565650573. First Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Teen & Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Celebrate Kids: More Great Ideas for Stay-at-Home Moms
Angie Peters

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 2000. ISBN: 0570052297. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) What to Expect the First Year
Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff & Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N

New York: Workman Publishing, 1989. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight . ISBN: 0894805770. Sixty-seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) What to Expect the Toddler Years
Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff & Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N

New York: Workman Publishing, 1994. lightly rubbed, minor corner curl, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0894809946. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) What to Eat When You're Expecting
Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff & Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N

New York: Workman Publishing, 1986. lightly rubbed, minor corner curl, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0894800159. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
9) What to Expect When You're Expecting
Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff & Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N

New York: Workman Publishing, 1996. lightly rubbed, minor corner curl, else clean & tight. ISBN: 089480829x. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
10) What to Expect When You're Expecting
Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff & Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N

New York: Workman Publishing, 1996. lightly rubbed, minor corner curl, else clean & tight. ISBN: 089480829x. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) Childhood
Bill Cosby

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. ISBN: 0399136479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
12) 35,000+ Baby Names
Bruce Lansky

New York: Meadowbrook Press, 1996. ISBN: 088166216x. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Pediatric Primer
Charles M. Ginsburg, M.D

Arlington, TX: Summit Publishing, 1996. ISBN: 1565302206. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Color Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
14) The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
David Elkind

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1989. ISBN: 0201073978. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
15) Home Sweet Home: How to Help Older Adults Live Independently
Editorial Staff

Appleton, WI: Aid Association for Lutherans, 1996. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Medical; Parenting; Family Care. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
16) The Parents' Guide to Raising Twins
Elizabeth Friedrich & Cherry Rowland

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1984. lightly rubbed, minor corner curl, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0312039069. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) The First TWelve Months of Life: Your Baby's Grwoth Month By Month
Frank Caplan, Editor

New York: Bantam, 1981. ISBN: 0553200224. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by B&W Photos & Charts. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Health. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) Grandparents and Their Families: A Guide for Three Generations
Frank Howardf Richardson, M.D., F.A.C.F., F.A.A.P

New York: David McKay, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) Guiding Your Child to a More Creative Life
Fredelle Maynard, Ph.D

Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. lightly rubbed, minor soil stains to cover, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0385086199. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
20) Tough-Minded Parenting
Joe Batten; Wendy Havemann; Bill Pearce & Gail Pedersen

Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1991. dj lightly rubbed, couple of short closed tears @ spine - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0805460489. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
21) Tough-Minded Parenting
Joe Batten; Wendy Havemann; Bill Pearce & Gail Pedersen

Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1991. dj lightly rubbed, couple of short closed tears @ spine - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0805460489. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
22) Name Your Baby
Lareina Rule

New York: Bantam, 1976. ISBN: 0553103563. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Growing Up Free: Raising Your Child in the 80's
Letty Cottin Pogrebin

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. lightly rubbed, gift notation on ffep, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0070503702. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Parenting ; Children - Management ; Sex Role. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
24) Whole Child Whole Parent
Polly Berrien Berends

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. ISBN: 0060914270. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) From Teens to Marriage
Reuben D. Behlmer

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing, 1959. lightly rubbed, light shelf bumping, gift notation on ffep, else clean & tight. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Relationships ; Sexuality ; Marriage. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) The Special Child: A Parent's Guide to Mental Disabilities
Robin White

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1978. lightly rubbed, former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight - dj slightly faded @ spine, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0316935972. Second Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting ; Mentally Handicapped Children ; Mentally Handicapped Children - Care and Treatment. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
27) The Woman Who Works, The Parent Who Cares: A Revolutionary Program for Raising Your Child
Sirgay Sanger, M.D. & John Kelly

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1987. book & dj lightly rubbed else clean & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0316770493. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) The One Minute Mother: The Quickest Way for You to Help Your Children Learn to Like Themselves and Want to Behave Themselves
Spencer Johnson, M.D

New York: William Morrow, 1983. ISBN: 0688022502. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) You, Your Child and Drugs
Staff of The Child Study Association of America

Child Study Press, 1971. ISBN: 0871832380. Not Indicated. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical ; Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
30) Vicki Lansky's Divorce Book for Parents: Helping Your Children Cope with Divorce and Its Aftermath
Vicki Lansky

New York: New American Library, 1989. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0453006574. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart