cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from The Published Page Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1027 listings found.
1) Papa Hemingway: A Personal Memoir
A.E. Hotchner

New York: Bantam, 1967. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.45
2) Beaverbrook
A.J.P. Taylor, F.B.A

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - dj lightly rubbed w/minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) The Poet Auden: A Personal Memoir
A.L. Rowse

New York: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1988. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. former owner's name on ffep, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.35
4) Shakespeare's Southampton: Patron of Virginia
A.L. Rowse

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Plates. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.75
5) John Spring's Arizona
A.M. Gustafson

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Illustrations. very lightly rubbed, gift notation reverse of ffep, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $69.95
6) Leopold Stokowski: A Profile
Abram Chasins

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. B&W Photos. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj has minor edge worn & has short closed tears top & bottom of front flap - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.65
7) Leonid I. Brezhnev : Pages from His Life
Academy of Sciences of the USSR

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. lightky rubbed, very scattered underlineing first few pages, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) The Flesh Painter
Ad Gordon

New York: Lion Library Editions, 1955. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) Final Verdict
Adela Rogers St. Johns

Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.25
10) Final Verdict
Adela Rogers St. Johns

Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. Not Indicated. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) The Honeycomb
Adela Rogers St. Johns

Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. gift notation on ffep, small moisture stain top of front cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.55
12) The Line of Fire: From Washington to the Gulf, the Politics and Battles of the New Military
Admiral William J. Crowe, Jr. with David Chanoff

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.25
13) The Candle of Vision (The Autobiography of a Mystic)
AE (George William Russell)

Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, 1974. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.85
14) A Long View from the Left: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary
Al Richmond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. front hinge cracked, lightly rubbed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.25
15) Hitler: A Study in Tyranny
Alan Bullock

New York: Bantam, 1958. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.25
16) John Bull's Letter to Lord Byron
Alan Lang Strout, Editor

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.95
17) A Late Education
Alan Moorehead

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First U.S. Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - dj very slightly faded @ spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Elvis
Albert Goldman

New York: Avon, 1982. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) Ladies and Gentlemen Lenny Bruce!!
Albert Goldman from the Journalism of Lawrence Schiller

New York: Random House, 1974. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. cover rubbed, spine & corners bumped, cover slightly soil stained, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) Out of My Life and Thought: An Autobiographt
Albert Schweitzer, Translated By C.t. Campion

New York: New American Library, 1960. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
21) General Ike: A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
Alden Hatch

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. Light brown cloth, clean & tight - very slight scattered foxing - edges of page block darkening more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.55
22) General Ike: A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
Alden Hatch

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. Light brown cloth, clean & tight - very slight scattered foxing - edges of page block darkening more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.25
23) Blessings in Disguise
Alec Guinness

New York: Warner, 1987. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.25
24) Blessings in Disguise
Alec Guinness

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Sixth Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.25
25) Fire and Water: A Life of Peter the Great
Alex de Jonge

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. former owner's name on fpep, book & dj lightly rubbed else clean & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) The Quotable Kennedy
Alex J. Goldman, Editor

New York: Citadel Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. book & dj lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.75
27) In the Gunsight of the KGB
Alexander A. Ushakov, translated by Alexander Cook

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Naturalist in Twop Worlds: Random Recollections of a University President
Alexander G. Ruthven

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - dj rubbed, w/ edge wear & closed 1" tear lower front panel - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.95
29) Mine Enemy Grows Older
Alexander King

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Fifth Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear - pages starting to tan - two dust jackets - the outer (with painting by King) is torn w/ rear flap missing, edge wear -in clear mylar cover - inner is lightly rubbed w/ minor chipping & edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.75
30) The Letters of Alexander Woolcott
Alexander Woolcott, edited by Beatrice Kaufman & Joseph Hennessey

New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed, former owner's name on fpep, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed, minor edge wear, moderately chipped crown @ spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $32.95
31) Comes the Comrade
Alexandra Orme

New York: William Morrow, 1950. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. This book is part of our open shop inventory - complete description & availability verification provided upon request. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.65
32) Prince Philip: A Family Portrait
Alexandra Queen of Yugoslavia

New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1960. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) A Lifetime Burning in Every Moment
Alfred Kazin

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, remainder mark bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.25
34) Brandeis: The Personal History of an American Ideal
Alfred Lief

New York: Stackpole Sons, 1936. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed, moderate edge wear, slight fraying @ spine, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.65
35) The Life of Maxwell Anderson
Alfred S. Shivers, Ph.D

New York: Stein and Day, 1983. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. dj rubbed w/ minor chipping - book slightly edge worn - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.95
36) The Story of Madame Curie
Alice Thorne

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Federico Castellon. small remainder spot top edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, with slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.55
37) Six Men
Alistair Cooke

New York: Berkley, 1978. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.25
38) How to Raise an MVP: Most Valuable Person
Ambrose & Freda Robinson with Steve Hubbard

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Color Photos. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
39) Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings
Amy Kelly

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Good. B&W Photos. bookplate on fpep, former owners blind stamp on title page, else clean & tight - dj rubbed w/ edge wear & short closed tears top edge - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Ana Carrigan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos. remainder mark bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed, slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.95
41) Anti-Memoirs
André Malraux, translated by Terence Kilmartin

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.55
42) A Man Alone" The Life of Theodor Herzl
Andre Chouraqui

Jerusalem: Keter Books, 1970. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. former owner's name & blind stamp on ffep else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear & 1" closed tear top edge more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.95
43) Disraeli A Picture of the Victorian Age
Andre Maurois, Translated from the French By Hamish Miles

Alexandira, VA: Time-Life Books, 1980. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.25
44) Disraeli: A Picture of the Victorian Age
Andre Maurois, Translated from the French By Hamish Miles

Alexandira, VA: Time-Life Books, 1980. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Faint scratches where price sticker was removed, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
45) Prometheus : The Life of Balzac
Andre Maurois, Translated from the French By Norman Denny

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
46) The Disappearance of the Outside: A Manifesto for Escape
Andrei Codrescu

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1990. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.45
47) Thomas Wolfe
Andrew Turnbull

New York: Pocket Books, 1969. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.35
48) Trails of a Wilderness Wanderer
Andy Russell

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Illustrations. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, clipped, slight chipping head of spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.45
49) Charles
Angus Hall

London: Phoebus Publishing, 1977. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.95
50) To the Edge of the Sky: A Story of Love, betrayal, Suffering, and the Strength of Human Courage
Anhua Gao

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $26.85
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1027 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: