Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Ethnic Studies - Native Americanfrom The Published Page Bookshop |
|
Browse Ethnic Studies - Native American | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
|
| 1) |
These Are the People: Some Notes on the Southwestern Indians
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Laboratory of Anthropology, 1949. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos. Signed by Author. Signed by Author clean, bright & tight - maps laid in ; dj slightly sunned @ spine, very slight edge wear more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Tribes Go Up: A Study of the American Indian
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Home Mission Board Southern Baptist Convention, 1955. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Map. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 3) |
Words Wanted
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos. end papers very slightly foxed, else clean, bright & tight - dj rubbed w/ slight fading @ spine - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.65
|
|
| 4) |
In the Days of Vistorio: Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos & Illus. very lightly rubbed, small bookshop label on half title, else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 5) |
Zuni Fetishes
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: KC Publications, 1990. Facsimile Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. B&W Photos & Illus. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 6) |
The Cherokee Code
|
|
|
Gem Newton. First Edition. Plastic Comb. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Privately Printed more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 7) |
The World of the American Indian: A Volume in the Story of Man Library
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1974. First Edition. Leather Backed Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Color Photos. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bessie Yellowhair
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1974. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover Art By Jim Sharpe. Warner # 76-602, Cover Price $1.25 more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Cubeo Indians of the Northwest Amazon
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1963. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Photos & Illus. cover rubbed & edge worn, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 10) |
Adventures of an Indian Boy
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Indian Heritage Association, 1972. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover Art by Howard (Blue Buzzard) Collins. lightly rubbed, small "splash" stain back cover and last page more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Journal Peau-Rouge [Mes Libres Voyages Dans Les Reserves Indiennes Des Etats-Inis d'Amerique]
|
|
|
Paris: Robert Laffont, 1975. Not Indicated. Soft Cover. Very Good. French language publication - lightly rubbed, small tape-repaired closed tear top edge of front cover, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 12) |
Life Among the Apaches
|
|
|
New York: Indian Head Books, 1991. Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.35
|
|
| 13) |
Dictionary of the American Indian
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 14) |
Dictionary of the American Indian
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.55
|
|
| 15) |
Everyday Life of the North American Indian
|
|
|
New York: Indian Head Books, 1993. First Thus. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 16) |
The Lakota Way: Stories and Lessons for Living
|
|
|
New York: Viking Compass, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. gift notation ffep, lower forecorner tips of last half of book shows faint moisture exposure, page corners are slightly "wavy", this is a very slight imperfection and the book is still Very Good overall more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Facts About the Papago Indian Reservation and the Papago People
|
|
|
[Sells, AZ]: Bureau of Indian Affairs Papago Agency, 1970. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Map & Photos. clear tape reinforcing @ spine, minor corner curl, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Yanomami: Masters of the Spirit World - Tribal Wisdom
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. Color Photos. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 19) |
Yanomami: Masters of the Spirit World - Tribal Wisdom
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. Color Photos. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
White Wolf Woman: Native American Transformation Myths
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: August House Publishers, 1992. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. This book is part of our open shop inventory - complete description & availability verification provided upon request. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 21) |
The States and Their Indian Citizens
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: United States Department of the Interior, 1972. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos & Maps. lightly rubbed, very slight corner curl, spine slightly darkened, Indian Land Area map present in rear cover pocket more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 22) |
Yuwipi: Vision and Experience in Oglala Ritual
|
|
|
Lincoln, NB: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
