Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of JEM BOOKS

New Age

Browse books in New Age | Return to JEM BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) THE WAY TO THE KINGDOM

California: . Devores & Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Mild edgewear, square tight no spine . creasing, inscription on ffep. 1985. First Edition; Eleventh Printing. Softcover. This book contains definite and simple instructions for selftraining and discipline enabling the earnest disciple to find the kingdom of God and his righteousness; 8vo; 344 pages; The author also wrote The Impersonal Life, The Teacher, wealth, Brotherhood, The Way Out, The Way Beyond . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) Soul's Ego

California: The Brotherhood. VG pamphlet in pink wraps, with faded spine stapled binding Mild . edgewear a spot of fading near right corner frt wrap, no internal marks. 1973. 1st Ed 7th pr. Pamphlet. This is one of five book whose adult sensitivities channel these messages; 8vo; 59 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) A COURSE IN MIRACLES: WORKBOOK FOR STUDENTS

California: Foundation For Inner Peace. Fine+ with no dust jacket; No internal marks, minor wear along edges . and corners.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A new age book. ; Vol. 2; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 488 pages; Volume two of A Course in Miracles: A workbook for students . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) Sedona Vortex Guide Book

Sedona, AZ: Mission Possible Commercial. Nr Fine; some edgewear. Strong binding, clean pages Guide Book on . channeling. 1991. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Secrets of the Spirit
Anderson, roy Allan

California: OPacific Press Publishing As. VG+++ book in wraps, stapled spine Some rust to spine at staples, . otherwise mild shelfwear clean and tight. 1966. Not stated. Softbound. Discusses what happens to apparitions, what's beyond death's door, the coming world religion . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) FUTURE MEMORY; HOW THOSE WHO "SEE THE FUTURE" SHED NEW LIGHT ON THE WORKINGS OF THE HUMAN MIND
Atwater, P. M. H

Ne York: Carol Publishing Group. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Near fine boards, tight, clean . internally, lightly read if anything, DJ in mylar, some edgewear . esp at spine and corners very sl curl to upper edge of DJ. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. After three near-death experiences the author began to experience future events as well, this book relates them; 8vo; 284 pages; The author also wrote Beyond the light . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) Ascension Beginner's Manual
Baroody, Jr., Dr. Theodore A

North Carolina: Eclectic Press. VG+++ book in illus wraps, tight clean text mild edgewear Square . two spine creases, tiny corner bumps title page has a sm drawing . and a name in wax pencil. 1989. First Edition. Softbound. This book is evolutionary. It concerns changing the physical body into pure light and thereby immortalize it.; 8vo; 223 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) The Drama of the Soul; A Mystical Interpretation of the Gospels describing the Inner Initiations of the Master Jesus
Best, Shabaz Britten

London: John M. Watkins. VG to VG+ book in red boards tight clean mild to mod edgewear edges . rubbed, sll darkening to spine rubbing at top/toe spine corners have . wear more than edges sl darkening to top pg edges. 1950. 1st (scarce). Hardbound. postcard inlaid from theL. ron Hubbard's Purifaction rundown The authoe dedicates his work to Nuria his companion on the path; 12mo; 165 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) THE CASE OF JOHN SMITH; HIS HEAVEN AND HIS HELL
Bisland, Elizabeth

New York: G. P. Putman's & Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Tight book, no internal marks, mild . to mod edgewear with rubbing and wearaway at the corners and spine . edges, DJ has open teaes at cornersm center at edge crease, a quarter . inch off of top spine, some chipping at lower spine. 1916. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This book is about life and the philosophies by which it is lived, It's about saints and sinners, heaven and hell, Christian Scientists, Buddists. How the mind works and how we live within its confines. There are truths that put the new bestselling book the Secret to shame ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 244 pages; The cover states "the astonishing and mental adventures of John Smith- the typewriter who made a great and unique voyage, during which he discovered the whwereabouts of Heaven and Hell in a place that no one in all the world had ever thought to look for them before . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) THE GOD CODE The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future
Braden, Gregg

California: Hay House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Mild edgewear to a clean tight . square book that looks like new, tight free of internal marks, DJ in mylar. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The author links Biblical Language to molecules deep within human DNA ; Cover design; 8vo; 289 pages; Prior to his 12 year research study, the author had a successful career in arospace and defense . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) THE ISAIAH EFFECT Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy
Braden, Gregg

New York: Three Rivers Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tight square clean free of marks looks . like new. 2000. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Softcover. This book concerns a dead sea scroll document one thousand years older than the Old Testament book of Isaiah; Cover design; 8vo; 276 pages; Braden offers a radical reinterpretation of Isaiah's text. He uses state of the art research and his extensive knowledge of the ancient Essenes . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) pathway of the Immortal
Burrows, Elizabeth M

Nebraska: International Publication. Nr Fine book in red wraps with gold gilt lettering tight flat square . clean textblock. 1980. First Edition. Softbound. The author suffered from swings between karmic highs and mental purgatory. she relates how her inner searching freed her from entanglement in the karmic cycle of cause and effect She helps one to learn how one can pass from mortal to imortal; 8vo; 273 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Magical Passes; The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Harper Collins. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Clean, unmarked . and tight. Light shelf wear.. 1998. First Edition. Hardbound. Castaneda reveals body movements and positions that have enabled shamans and their apprentices to navigate their own sorceric journeys; 8vo; 225 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
14) The Reappearance of the Christ and the Masters of Wisdom
Creme, Benjamin

Los Angeles: Tara Center. VG book, one reader's creaseto spine, an ink mark title pg corner . bends, one crease near spine to front cover, rubbing on back, some . yellowing mild soil to pg edges, no internal mar ks. 1980. 1st Am Edition. Softbound. Bailey taught, trained in telepathy by a Perfected Master, he write of the re-emergence into the world of the Masters of the Wisdom, mankinds evolution guides . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Golden Ladder; Messages From Beyond
De Groot, Wilson with Williams, Jewell L

New York: Exposition Press. VG book in black boards tight square free of internal writing Mild . edgewear with moderate rubbing to corners, darkening to upper pg . edges sl split at top spine edge with mild fray. 1966. First Edition. Hardbound. This is a book concieved through automatic writing, where the father already decased communicates through automatic writing with his daughter. The authors seek to explain the gift of freedom of choice, and how to live a fully realized life; 8vo; 77 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Ultra-Psychonics: How to Work Miracles with the Limitless Power of Psycho-Atomic Energy
Dleaney, Walter

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co.. VG++ book in a G dustjacket covered by mylar. Small stamp on FFEP. . Price clipped and some wear to DJ. Pages clean and intact.. 1975. Hardbound. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Awakening Heart: My Continuing Journey to Love
Eadie, Betty

New York: Pocket Books. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket covered by mylar.. 1996. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) COSMOPOLITAN'S GUIDE TO FORTUNE-TELLING; WE SHOW YOU HOW TO TELL FORTUNES BY EVERY METHOD
editorial Staff Of Cosmopolitan

New York: Cosmo Girl, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild to mod edgeweae, fading to spine, . w/mild creasing, some rubbing to the face of the book, minor nicking . here and there to front wrap. 1974. First Edition; not stated. Softcover. A compendium of articles using the mystic to capture a man and find love; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages; Fortune-telling with tea leaves, numerology, cards, etc. . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Is Your Cosmic Radio Working?; The Intelligent Person's Guide to Expanded Consciousness
Emerson, Harry

Florida: Your Cosmic Radio, Inc.. Nr Fine to VG++ book in like jacket in mylar Mild edgewear to book . and jacket, no internal markings, tight square. 1972. 1st (scarce). Hardbound. This book joins the ranks of Holmes, Hill and others, in that your strength is in the Bible and from within. The author healed himself of physical ailments through his study of the bible and the inner self; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Genesis of the Grail Kings
Gardner, Laurence

Massachusetts: Fair winds. Nr Fine book in illus wraps tight clean square No spine creasing . mild edgewear only. 2002. Reprint. Softbound. The explosive story of genetic cloning and the ancient bloodline of Jesus; 8vo; 386 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
21) Psychic Meditation; a Three-Step Method to Fulfillment and Peace of Mind
Grammer, Grethe

Houston, Texas: Western Heritage Press. VG++ book in wraps, featuring the author at a seashore tight, SIGNED . AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, mild edgewear, top corner bend, spine crease, . top edge foxing. 1976. 1st (scarce). Softbound. The author received her insights through trance, she offers guidelines for beginners and then a 3 step processtoward psychic meditation that will lead to peace of mind; 8vo; 86 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $58.00
Add to cart 
22) The Astral Journey; Evidence for Out-of-Body Experiences from Socrates to the ESP Laboratory
Greenhouse, Herbert B

New York: Doubleday & Company. Good+ book in Good+/- Dj in mylar, tight, clean internally two minor . spots of soil on pg edges, minor to mod edgewear with rubbing , tiny . white spot on boards dj has nicks/ micro tears. 1975. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. Many astra travelers have had mundane trips, others to foreign lands, still others heavenward, but the most phenomenal is the ability to more backward and foreward in time.; 8vo; 359 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) TUNING THE HUMAN INSTRUMENT; KEEPING YOURSELF IN "SOUND HEALTH"
Halpern, Steven

California: Halpern Sounds. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild edgewear except, bumped top corner, . back more effected, with a corner crease, and a slight uptick, no . internal marks no spine creasing, light age browning to pgs but not brittle. 1980. Updated Ed; First Printing. Softcover. The human body automatically resonates to the sounds that surround it, so sound exerts a tremendous influence over our physical, psychological and spiritual state of being ; 8vo; 172 pages; Dr. Halpern is a composer and nationally recognized spokesperson . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Way of the Shaman; A Guide to Power and Healing
Harner, Michael

San Francisco: Harper & Row. Good To Good+ book in a Good+/- jacket in mylar Tight binding no . marks to text, edgewear to boards, mild foxing to fore edge, rubbing . along spine toe/top. 1980. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. DJ has edgewear and an open V shaped tear on front face at top, as well as creasing corner wear, some rubbing not price clippedThis is a complete clear compendium of Shamic power and healing drawn from a remarkable body of ancient techniques; 8vo; 167 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) Mysteries of the Holy Grail
Heline, Corine

California: New Age Press. VG book in pink illus wraps tight spine creasing also with rubs Mild . to mod edgewear, stamp on title pg pocket residue inside back wrap. 1963. First Edition. Softbound. Through exploration of all ramifications of the grail myth; 8vo; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) THE PROBLEMS OF WORK: SCIENTOLOGY APPLIED TO THE WORK-A-DAY WORLD ;
Hubbard, L. Ron

California: The Church Of Scientology Of California. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tight mild edgewear no internal . marks, sl more at spine and corners DJ in mylar mild edgewear, but . with tiny nicks at corners and spine, a few minute scratches to front face. 1977. First Edition; Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. Dianetics is man's most advanced school of the mind; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 106 pages; Dianetics was the culmination of 35 years of research by Hubbard . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) THE PHOENIX LECTURES
Hubbard, L. Ron

California: The Church Of Scientology Of California. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket: covered in mylar, . color rubbed along edges, minor wear along edges and corners. Book: . former owner stamp on first page, no internal marks, minor wear along . edges and corners, mild foxing on fore edge.. 1978. Not stated; Reprint. Hardcover. A book delving into scientology. ; 8vo; 320 pages; A book that delves into dianetics, "through thought. ", one of the steps towards total freedom in the religion Scientology. . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Hidden Secrets Revealed
I Am That I Am

Spain: New Age Universal. VG++ pamphlet with stapled spine, internally clean Mild edgewear, . soil to spine. No pub date. Not stated. Pamphlet. At least 59 laws are revealed to be practiced; 8vo; 42 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) SPIRITUAL WISDOM ON CONQUERING FEAR
Klemp, Harold

Minneapolis: Eckankar. Fine with no dust jacket; No internal marks, minor wear along edges . and corners.. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Emphemera. A pamphlet on spiritual wisdom. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 60 pages; A small book on conquering fear through spiritual wisdom. . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) SPIRITUAL WISDOM ON CONQUERING FEAR
Klemp, Harold

Minneapolis: Eckankar. Fine with no dust jacket; No internal marks, minor wear along edges . and corners.. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Emphemera. A pamphlet on spiritual wisdom. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 60 pages; A small book on conquering fear through spiritual wisdom. . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.