Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Myth, Religion & Folklore

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Myth, Religion & Folklore | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 786 listings found.
1) The Life of John Knox, the Scottish Reformer

Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union. Originally issued 1833, this copy obviously vintage but undated; we would date to circa 1860s-70s. Burgundy cloth, blind ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine panel. Cloth shows modest surface rubbing with a few marks, rubbed corners and extremities, spine panel age-toned and somewhat flecked. 141 pp., frontis. illus. of Knox. Clean text block, much nicer than typically found.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) An Enlightening Commentary into The Light of The Holy Qur'an [Part 1]

Isfahan, Iran: Islamic Research Center, 1997. Stated 1st edition, consisting of 6,000 copies. Dark blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Mild shelf wear, corners slightly curled. A bit bunched and likely mended along upper rear joint, merely cosmetic. 394 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Eucharistic Vessels of the Middle Ages

Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1975. xii + 130 pp., 22 b&w plates. Moderate lean, lightly toned original illus. wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Közép Katekizmus Katholikus Tanulók Számára, a Városi Iskolákban. A Religio Történetének Rövid Vázlatával

Budapest, Hungary: Kiadja a Szent-István-Társulat, 1905. Brown 1/4 cloth, printed paper covered boards. Covers quite soiled, with rubbed edges showing rounded corners. Loss to cloth at heel of spine. Hinges weak but holding. 63 pp. Text in Hungarian. Catholic catechism. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The World's Crisis In the Light of Prophecy -- "What do these things mean?"

Washington, D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Association. Red cloth, tinted front panel pastedown photo. 128 pp., illus. Moderately soiled exterior; interior virtually as issued. Bumped bottom corners (no exposure). Undated, but ca. World War I era, with front cover photo of Turkish Cavalry on the march. Early example of Biblical prophecies about the end of the world applied to the day's headlines. Fascinating. Scarce in hardcover.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Jungian Perspectives on Creativity and the Unconscious: A Conference - Miami University - Oxford, Ohio [Abstracts]

Oxford, OH: Jungian Studies, Miami University. Undated. Original typescript abstracts reproduced two per page. Approx. 60-75 pp. Lightly soiled stiff paper wraps. Stapled binding, oblong format.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Discipline of Western Yearly Meeting of Friends, Being the Constitution and Discipline for the American Yearly Meetings of Friends

Noblesville, IN: Executive Committee of the Five Years Meeting of Friends in America, 1925. Tan cloth. 104 pp. Modestly soiled, light shelf wear. A few creased corners on leaves that had been dog-eared. Clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Constant Companions: An Exhibition of Mythological Animals, Demons and Monsters, Phantasmal Creatures and Various Anatomical Assemblages

Houston, TX: Art Department of the University of St. Thomas, 1964. Exhibition catalogue. Fabulous exhibition of the mythological, mythic, grotesque. 309 catalogued works, many illus. w/ b&w photos. Light shelf wear, slightly cocked binding. Of interest to all collections on fantasy, myth, Jung, Campbell, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Other Voices: An Exhibition of Artifacts of Religious and Supernatural Beliefs of Other Cultures

Houston, TX: University of St. Thomas, 1962. Catalog to accompany 25 Oct. - 16 Dec. 1962 exhibition. Color pictorial wraps. Booklet. Unpaginated, [32] pp., b&w plates. 103 catalogued works and objects, with photographs of selected artifacts. Mild surface rubbing to covers, a bit of wear along edges. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Missing Books of The Bible, Volume I + Volume II [Complete in 2 Volumes]

Halo Press/Ottenheimer Publishers, 1996. As issued. 488 pp., continuously paginated. First and Second Books of Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Esther, Wisdom of Solomon, Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach, Baruch, Jeremy, Azariah, Susanna, Destruction of Bel and the Dragon, Manasses, First and Second Books of Maccabees.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues;...By His Majesty's Special Command

London: G. E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1858. Full brown morocco, 5 raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine panel, with fitted brass along all three edges of both covers, text block edges in gilt. Approx. 5 1/2" x 3 5/8". Leather is lightly spotted/soiled in places, rubbed on spine bands, joints, and at spine extremities. Slight fore-edge wear to first several leaves. Former ownership inscription on a front blank, otherwise clean interior.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apochrypha: Translated Out of Their Original Tongues...With Canne's Marginal Notes and References [With Hanford Family (CT/NY/PA) Genealogy]

Cooperstown, NY: H. and E. Phinney, 1831. Early printing of the "Cooperstown Bible" made most famous by Joseph Smith, founder of the Mormon Church. H. and E. Phinney's Stereotype Edition, by the firm later located in Buffalo, New York. Full calf, 4 raised bands. Front board detached but present, as is front flyleaf, inscribed on the blank verso as having belonged to Noah Hanford ("May you give him grace their [sic] in to look -- "). Bands are scuffed, and spine extremities rubbed; leather typically scuffed but essentially intact, with some exposure along bottom edges; black title label remains mounted on upper spine, though gilt lettering has rubbed away. Interior shows foxing, generally light, ranging to moderate here and there, and light dampstaining in places, nothing objectionable or profound. All four pages of the Family Register have been filled in with information about the family of the aforementioned Noah Hanford's family and descendants, who appear to have been associated with Wilton, Connecticut; Ithaca, New York; Barton, New York; Waverly, Tioga County, Pennsylvania; Sayre, Pennsylvania; also laid are 5 sheets of manuscript Hanford genealogy.. Full-Leather. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) The Holy Bible: The Authorized or King James Version of 1611 now Reprinted with the Apochrypha. In three Volumes with Reproductions of 105 of the Sixteenth-Century Woodcuts of Bernard Salomon [Volumes I + III, 2 of 3 Vols.]

London and New York: The Nonesuch Press/Random House, 1963. Pale olive cloth, decorated and ruled in gilt on front, rear, and spine panels, in original acetate protective sleeves. Volumes I [Old Testament, Genesis - 2 Kings] and III [New Testament + Apochrypha] only, of 3. 700 + 778 pp., illus. Corners slightly curled, otherwise as issued. Sleeves show some general surface rubbing.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Christian Doctrine and Practice in the Second Century

London, England: William Pickering, 1844. Small Books on Great Subjects, Vol. VII. 121 pp., publisher's catalog at rear. Dark green cloth. Chipped with approx. 1" strip of loss along front joint at top spine extremity, a bit of chipping at bottom extremity. Cloth modestly soiled, with chipped title label on spine. Cloth split and neatly mended along joints. Vintage Racine College book plate on front pastedown, no other library marks. Clean interior save for pencil annotations on one rear blank following text and slight text loss to final leaf, which concludes the publisher's catalog at rear. Presumed 1st edition. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) HarperCollins Bible Dictionary [Revised Edition]
Achtemeier, Paul J. (general editor)

San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. 1st edition thus (revised). xxiv + 1256 pp., illus., color maps at rear. Remainder stripe on bottom text block edge, else as issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) The Mystery of the Aleph: Mathematics, the Kabbalah, and the Search for Infinity
Aczel, Amir D

New York, NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. Green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket as issued. [vii],258 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) Biblical Backgrounds: A Geographical Survey of Bible Lands in the Light of the Scriptures and Recent Research
Adams, J. McKee

Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1934. Third edition (revised and enlarged). 517 pp., illus. w/ maps, endpaper maps. Former owner signature on front flyleaf and half-title. Modest shelf wear.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An Historical Survey
Albright, William Foxwell

New York: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, 1963. viii,120 pp., 11 pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal
Allegro, John

Harmondsworth, Middlesex and Baltimore, MD: Pelican/Penguin, 1956. 1968 ptg. Light shelf/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding. 208 pp., maps, b&w plates.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.50
20) Mystery of the Dead Sea Scrolls Revealed
Allegro, John

New York: Gramercy Publishing Co., 1981. Dark green cloth effect paper covered boards. Basically as issued. Later ptg. thus. Dust jacket as issued. 210 pp., maps.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) Antichrist: After The Omen
Allnutt, Frank

Van Nuys, CA: Bible Voice, Inc., 1976. Softcover, illus. wraps. Minor corner/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding. 154 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Truth, Myth, and Symbol
Altizer, Thomas J. J., William A. Beardslee, and J. Harvey Young (editors)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1962. Light shelf/edge wear, light front cover corner crease. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. x,170 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Jesus and Christian Origins: A Commentary on Modern Viewpoints
Anderson, Hugh

New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Tan cloth. Modest binding lean, cloth slightly soiled. xiv,368 pp. Light marginal bracketings through early pages, else clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The Mystery-Religions: A Study in the Religious Background of Early Christianity
Angus, Samuel

New York, NY: Dover, 1975. Color illus. wraps. xvi,359 pp. Republication of the 2nd edition. Very slightly rubbed edges, virtually as issued. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Treatise On Man
Aquinas, St. Thomas [James F. Anderson (transl.)]

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. xiv,178 pp. Modest shelf/handling wear, edges a bit rubbed, lightly creased along joints. Former owner signature inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Mandala
Arguelles, Jose, and Miriam Arguelles; Chogyam Trungpa (fwd.)

Berkeley, CA and London: Shambhala, 1972. Black color illus. stiff paper wraps. Moderate shelf wear, some rubbing to edges and extremities, creased but firm and square binding. 140 pp., illus., also color plates. Clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Light of Asia: Being the Life and Teaching of Gotama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism
Arnold, Sir Edwin, with Notes by Mrs. I. L. Hauser

Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally and Co., 1890. Royal blue-violet cloth, ruled in black, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks. Former owners' book plate and address inscription on front pastedown. 309 pp. Firm binding, clean and bright interior, appears never read. Relatively unusual imprint of an oft-published title in the late 19th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Dawn Behind the Dawn: A Search for the Earthly Paradise
Ashe, Geoffrey

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. viii,274 pp., illus., maps. Very slight soil mark on text block fore-edge, else as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Modern Religious Cults and Movements
Atkins, Gaius Glenn

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1923. Dark blue cloth. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, average wear. 359 pp., publisher's catalog at rear. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Divine Inspiration: The Life of Jesus in World Poetry
Atwan, Robert, George Dardess, and Peggy Rosenthal (editors)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. xliii + 580 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Myth Man: A Storyteller's Jesus
Aurelio, John R

New York: Crossroad Publishing Co., 1991. 237 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) A History of the Holy Land
Avi-Yonah, Michael (editor)

Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Haifa, Rehovot, Lod; London: Steimatzky's Agency Limited/Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 1969. Ivory cloth-like paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Basically as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly chipped spine extremities and corners. 323 pp., illus. w/ b&w figures, color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Philosophy and Language: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 3 November 1960
Ayer, A. J

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1960. 35 pp. Original pale blue wraps. Scattered internal underlining and annotations.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Language, Truth and Logic
Ayer, Alfred Jules

New York: Dover Publications. 160 pp., index. Light shelf/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. Early Dover printing, likely 1950s.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Strange Sects and Curious Cults
Bach, Marcus

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1961. viii,277 pp. Light brown cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but only light shelf wear, with some rubbing evident at corners, extremities.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Myth, Religion, and Mother Right: Selected Writings of J. J. Bachofen
Bachofen, J. J. [George Boas (pref.); Joseph Campbell (intro.); Ralph Manheim (transl.)]

Princeton, NJ: Bollingen/Princeton University Press, 1973. lvii,309 pp. Modestly rubbed edges, corners, half-title with clipped corner. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael, and Richard Leigh

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Brown 1/4 cloth. xix,268 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Possible BOMC edition, with no price on flap, no indication of edition or printing, but also no book club slug at lower rear corner. As issued; slight edge wear to dust jacket. Gift inscription on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Baigent, Michael, Richard Leigh, and Henry Lincoln

New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. xvi + 461 pp., illus. 5th U.S. ptg. Slight lean, remainder spray on bottom text block edge. Modestly rubbed dust jacket edges, slightly chipped. Well annotated/underlined throughout interior, obviously read carefully by an astute former owner.. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Dharma, Color, and Culture: New Voices in Western Buddhism
Baldoquin, Hilda Gutierrez (editor)

Berkeley, CA: Parallax Press, 2004. 239 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Dharma, Color, and Culture: New Voices in Western Buddhism
Baldoquin, Hilda Gutierrez (editor)

Berkeley, CA: Parallax Press, 2004. 239 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) The Kingdoms of Christ From the Days of the Apostles to the Middle Ages
Bamm, Peter [Christopher Holme (transl.)]

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Pale red cloth, as issued. 368 pp., 365 illus., 18 color plates. Dust jacket somewhat age-toned but showing only light shelf wear, with small chip along top front edge and small area of loss midway along rear joint. Appears to be 1st English language edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) The Myth of the Goddess: Evolution of an Image
Baring, Anne, and Jules Cashford

New York: Viking Arkana/Penguin, 1991. xv,779 pp., illus. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Notes, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical, on the Book of The Prophet Isaiah [New Improved Edition] [Two Volumes]
Barnes, Albert

New York: George A. Leavitt, 1869. Complete in two volumes. Black cloth, blind stamped, lettered in gilt. Originally issued 1847. 536 + 458 pp. Mildly rubbed at spine extremities and slightly chipped at bases of spines, most corners showing some exposure and/or slightly layered underboards. Firm bindings, clean text blocks. Former owner address inscriptions on front flyleaves are obscured with black marker, no other interior marks. Bindings are clean and bright, interiors crisp.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Illustrations of Old Testament History
Barnett, Richard David

London: British Museum Publications, for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1977. 112 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Meditations on the Apocalypse: A Psychospiritual Perspective on the Book of Revelation
Barnwell, F. Aster

Rockport, MA: Element, 1992. xiv,223 pp., illus. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) Cardinal Newman [Literary Lives]
Barry, William

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. 1st edition: Mar. 1904. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed with exposure at corners and spine extremities. Ex-libris, institutional non-circulating library, lightly marked. x,225 pp., illus. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1916. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, front panel b&w tip-on. Part I: The Bible lands, their exploration, and the resultant light on the Bible and history. Part II: Translations of ancient documents which confirm or illuminate the Bible. xvii + 598 pp. + 135 plates at rear (most b&w photographic, some drawings, several w/ color overlays). Modestly rubbed corners and extremities. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Clean interior, other than an occasional light mark in margin. 6th Edition: Jan. 1933.. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
48) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1941. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, front cover pastedown illus. 2nd ptg. of 7th edition. xxxvi,607 pp., 138 plates (several 3-color) at rear. Exceptionally clean and intact copy, showing only slight shelf wear. Former owner address stamp and signature on front flyleaf, else clean interior.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
49) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1916. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, front panel b&w tip-on. Part I: The Bible lands, their exploration, and the resultant light on the Bible and history. Part II: Translations of ancient documents which confirm or illuminate the Bible. xvii + 598 pp. + 135 plates at rear (most b&w photographic, some drawings, several w/ color overlays). Modestly rubbed corners (very slightly exposed) and joints. Former owner name stamp on front flyleaf. Clean interior. 6th Edition: Jan. 1933.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
50) Story of the Eye
Bataille, George [Joachim Neugroschel (transl.)]

San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1987. viii,103 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 786 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: