Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Technology & Engineering

from Riverwash Books

Browse Technology & Engineering | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.
1) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 93 1985

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 357 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1985. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
2) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 76 1968

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 385 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1968. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
3) Forming Press Dies and Their Uses

Chicago: Dreis & Krump Mfg. Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1945. 127 pp. Name on ffep. Spine slightly bumped. A catalog of standard forming dies offered by the company. Includes engineering tables, and pictures of various machines at the back.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
4) Honda Marine BF35A-45A Shop Manual (Manuel d'Atelier Werkstatt-Handbuch; Manual de Taller)

Honda Motor Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Edgewear. Small surface tear to rear cover. Prev owner's name oninside front cover. Multilingual text: English, French, German, Spanish. Well illustrated. Covers the construction, function and servicing procedure of the Honda BF35A-45A outboard motors. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 77 1969

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 399 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1969. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 64 1956

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 651 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1956. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) Klystron Technical Manual

Great Neck, New York: Sperry Gyroscope Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Third Printing. Hardcover. 94 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Black cloth boards. Gilt lettering, logo on front. Describes the underlying principles of velocity modulation tubes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 82 1974

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 487 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1974. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
9) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 80 1972

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 369 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1972. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
10) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 63 1955

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 810 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1955. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
11) 1984-85 Manual for Railway Engineering (Fixed Properties)

Washington: American Railway Engineering Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Illustrated. Spine bumped. Corners lightly worn. Spine shows some wear. The bible for railway construction and engineering. Contains principals, plans, data, specifications, and economics for the engineering, design, and construction of fixed plant for railways. Very heavy set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
12) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 72 1964

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 538 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1964. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 60 1952

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 656 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1952. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
14) Canadian Pulp and Paper Association Technical Section Proceedings Forty-Sixth Annual Meeting

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Canadian Pulp and Paper Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 470 pp. Photos, diagrams. Proceedings of the technical conference held at the Queen Elizabeth Hotel in Montreal in January 1960. Gadget competition winners wre the Jack Pulley, and Beam Clamp Bender. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) An Exhibition of Radar and Associated Electronic Developments

Ottawa, ON, Canada: National Research Council of Canada. Very Good. 1945. First Edition. Paper. 16 pp text, 14 full page bw photos. Binding is stapled. Covers lightly worn. Provides a look at some of the military radar equipment designed in Canada during the Second World War. Sections on naval radar equipment (SW1C or SW2C, RX/C, Type 286); army radar equpment (GL IIIC, MZPI, CDX Mark I), airforce radar equpment (Long Range Early Warning, CHL/GCI, R.W.M., Microwave Early Warning, Microwave Height Finder), and associated equipment (radio navigation aids, cathode ray direction finders, ionosphere recorders).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
16) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 84 1976

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 439 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1976. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) 1986 Proceedings of the American Railway Engineering Association Volume 81

Washington: American Railway Engineering Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 458 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, gilt logo on front. Includes all the material published in AREA bulletins 704 and 706-708. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
18) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 70 1962

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 824 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1962. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) SAE 2002 Transactions Journal of Passenger Car: Electrical and Electronic Systems Section 7 - Volume 111

Warrendale, Pennsylvania: Society of Automotive Engineers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 951 pp. Spine bumped. The best of the automotive electrical and electronic systems technical papers presented at the SAE in 2002. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
20) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 81 1973

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 392 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1973. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 86 1978

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 425 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1978. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
22) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 74 1966

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 624 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1966. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
23) Uranium and Nuclear Energy: 1982

London: Butterworths. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 331 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Proceedings of the seventh International Symposium held by the Uranium Institute in London, 1 - 3 September, 1982.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
24) Proceedings Conference on Fishing Vessel Construction Materials Montreal, Canada, October 1 - 3, 1968

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Fisheries and Forestry. Good. 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 435 pp. Illus. Covers mylar protected. Covers worn, some folds. Usual libary markings and pockets. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
25) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 67 1959

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 800 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1959. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 85 1977

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 511 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1977. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 79 1971

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 592 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1971. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) Association of American Railroads, Operations and Maintenance Department, Freight Claim Division, Proceedings Eighty-Third Annual Session

Chicago: Association of American Railroads. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Card Covers. 249 pp. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Proceedings of the 82nd annual session held in Vancuver, BC, June 11 - 13, 1974. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 65 1957

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 899 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1957. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
30) Association of American Railroads, Operations and Maintenance Department, Freight Claim Division, Proceedings Eighty-Second Annual Session

Chicago: Association of American Railroads. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Card Covers. 249 pp. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Proceedings of the 82nd annual session held in Los Angeles, California, May 8 - 10, 1973. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 83 1975

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 322 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1975. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) Seaway & Hydro Project: Illustrated Guide

Seaway & Hydro Project: Illustrated Guide
Long Sault, Ontario, Canada: Long Sault Boat Line Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Card Covers. 32 pp. Maps, photos. Stapled binding. Light edgewear. A concise, well illustrated look at the St. Lawrence Seaway project. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
33) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 62 1954

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 721 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1954. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
34) Blasters' Handbook Describing Practical Methods of Using Explosives for Various Purposes

Blasters' Handbook Describing Practical Methods of Using Explosives for  Various Purposes
Montreal: Canadian Industries Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 545 pp. Photos, diagrams. Spine, corners bumped. A reference manual describing commercial explosives, blasting agents, detonators and other items manufactured by C-I-L. Also described procedures and methods of use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) Instruction Book and Parts Catalog for all Pantograph Machines

Racine, Wisconsin: George Gorton Machine Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Card Covers. 40 pp. Photos, diagrapms. 4 fold-out charts at rear of book. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Upper corner of rear cover torn off. Tear along lower spine edge. Stapled binding. Form1385-A. Covers Gorton Pantograph machines Models 3-F, 3-U, 3-X, 3-Z, 3-B, 3-L, 3-S, 3-K, 3-H, 3-R, 1-H, and a parts list covering obsolete models 1-A, 1-C, 1-D, 1-J, 1-T, 3-A, 3-C, 3-G, 3-J. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
36) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 89 1981

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 455 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1981. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
37) New Worlds in Engineering

New Worlds in Engineering
Detroit, Michigan: Chrysler Corporation. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. 95 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Hinges weak, rear hinge cracked. A nice promotional book put out by Chrysler highlighting the engineering prowess of the company. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
38) Marconi Instruments Catalog 1954

St. Albans, Herts, UK: Marconi Instruments. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 209 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Spine ends worn. Cover leter laid in. A catalog of telecommunication measurement equipment and industrial electronic instruments. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 88 1980

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 450 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1980. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 87 1979

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 412 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1979. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) Aluminum Panorama

Montreal: Aluminum Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. 126 pp. Photos. Illustrated endpapers. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. A promotional book put out by the Aluminum Limited company providing a look at the company's activities and the production of the metal. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 90 1982

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 460 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1982. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
43) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 69 1961

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 652 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1961. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
44) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 68 1960

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 1103 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1960. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) Chrysler Corporation Chassis-Body Service Manual 1983

Detroit, Michigan: Chrysler Corporation. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. 24 detailed chapters covering all aspects of serciving the chassis and body of Chrysler 1983 front wheel drive passenger vehicles: New Yorker-600, Aries-Reliant, Rampage-Scamp, Omni-Horizon, LeBaron-400. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 71 1963

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 712 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1963. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
47) Patent Safety Steering Telemotor: Description and Instructions for Filling and Working

Station Ironworks, Loanhead, Midlothian UK: Mactaggart, Scott & Co. , Ltd.. Very Good+. Card Covers. 24 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Undated, early 1910/1920's? A technical booklet describing the steering telemotor, an hydraulic apparatus for transmuting revolving motion in the steering whell on the bridge of a ship to rectilinear motion in the connecting-rod attatching to the steering lever.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
48) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 78 1970

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 462 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1970. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
49) The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 92 1984

New York: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 392 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1984. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
50) J. T. Slocomb Company Catalog No. 14

Providence, Rhode Island: J. T. Slocomb. Good. 1915. Card Covers. 72 pp. Illus. Edgewear, covers worn. A catalog of measuring instruments produced by this company, primarily micrometers, but also including drills, discs and guages. Price list included. A nice vintage catalog for those interested in mechanics' instruments.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: