POLITICS ECONOMICSfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse POLITICS ECONOMICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Say No! To the New World Order
|
|
|
California: Concord Press, 1987 (200 grams) name to first page, 268pp follow up to None dare Call it Conspiracy, how the One World Government agenda of US politics is playing into the hands of World Communism and subverting the American Constitution etc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Rockefeller File, the Untold Story of the Most Powerful Family in America
|
|
|
California: '76 Press, 1976 (200 grams) distributor stamp to first page, 193pp expose of the Rockefeller dynasty and its cronies by the author of None dare Call it Conspiracy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Say No! To the New World Order
|
|
|
California: Concord Press, 1987 (200 grams) near fine, 268pp follow up to None dare Call it Conspiracy, how the One World Government agenda of US politics is playing into the hands of World Communism and subverting the American Constitution etc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 4) |
None Dare Call it Conspiracy
|
|
|
Rossmoor: Concord Press, 1972 (200 grams) name to title, small pen mark to one page, 143pp, more copies available, groundbreaking work on the economic conspiracy of socialism and bolshevism in hand with the world's major banking houses . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 5) |
None Dare Call it Conspiracy
|
|
|
Rossmoor: Concord Press, 1972 (200 grams) clean copy, 143pp, more copies available, groundbreaking work on the economic conspiracy of socialism and bolshevism in hand with the world's major banking houses . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Political Thought in the XVI Century (Sixteenth 16th century)
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1961 price clipped DW foxed and soiled, book is clean, xxii 527pp, includes Lutheran and Calvin doctrine, English constitutional thought, Catholic and Puritan dissent, French Huguenots and allies, Catholic League, Jean Bodin, Machiavelli, Guicciardini and later Italian thought. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Alaska Native Land Claims
|
|
|
Anchorage: The Alaska Native Foundation, 1976 red cloth with titling etc, near fine, tidy copy, 348pp illustrated , map in pocket at rear. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 8) |
Looking Backward + Equality (Judd 1932 Orig wraps)
|
|
|
Sydney: Judd Publishing Co, 1932 2 volumes, uniform issue, sewn sheets in pictorial paper card wrappers (Looking Backward is pictorial but Equality not), rubber name stamp to head of title and prefaces, 224pp + 406pp Looking Backward is dated as 1932 reprint, the other undated, Looking Backward has some chipping to tail of spine paper, tidy copies showing some light age browning. Reissue. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Soul on Fire
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1979 reprint tidy hardcover in VG clipped dustwrapper, rabid white hating Black Panther 'intellectual'. top edge dusty.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Conspirator's Hierarchy Committee of 300
|
|
|
Carson City: WiR, 1997 (500 gram rate) new soft cover, 1997 fourth edition 305pp, Can you imagine an all powerful group, that knows no national boundaries, above the laws of all countries, one that controls every aspect of politics, religion, commerce and industry; banking, insurance, mining, the drug trade, the petroleum industry, a group answerable to no one but its members. To the vast majority of us, such a group would appear to be beyond the realms of possibilities and capabilities of any given organisation, if that is what you believe, then you are in the majority. The conception of a secret, elite group exercising control of every aspect of our lives is beyond our comprehension. Americans are prone to say, "It can't happen here, our Constitution forbids it." That there is such a body, called The Committee of 300, is graphically told in this book. When most people attempt to address our problems, they speak or write about them. This book tells precisely who they are, and what they have planned for our future. It tells how they have been at war with the American nation for over 50 years, a war that we, the people, are losing, it tells what methods they use and exactly how they have us all brainwashed. If you are puzzled and perplexed as to why things are occurring that we as a nation don't like yet seem powerless to prevent, why it is that the United States always seems to back the wrong horse, why our former social and moral values have been turned aside and seemingly buried; if you are confused by the many conspiracy theories, then this book will clearly establish that these conditions have been deliberately created to bring us to our knees. Once you have read the applying truths contained in this book, understanding past and present political, economic, social and religious events will no longer be a problem. This powerful account of the forces ranged against the U.S. and indeed the entire free world, cannot be ignored. Fourth. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 11) |
Western Political Philosophers, Eleven Essays
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1972 (500 grams) 11 essays on Political Philosophy covering the theories of Plato, Aristotle, Aquinas, Machiavelli, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Burke, Hegel, Marx and Mill, part of the Bodley Background Books series, price clipped DWwith slight edge wear, tidy book, 124pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 12) |
Custer Died for Your Sins; An Indian Manifesto
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1969 DW chipped to corners, light pressure mark to front panel, unclipped, book tidy, light ssplash mark to coloured closed top edge, 279pp American Indian political and socio-cultural viewpoint on the injustices dealt to them by the US Government. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Monopoly of Credit
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1931 (500 grams) unclipped DW browned to spine, light chipping top and bottom edges, small ink name top of front panel and repeated to fep, partially split lower joint, light spotting to closed edges, 128pp, how the banking system is a scam, and how economies are doomed to recession following the current capitalist system, by the founder of the Social Credit movement. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €17.10
|
|
| 14) |
Production for victory not profit!
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1941 Left Book Club Edition in red papered boards which have been nibbled to the joints by insects, showing the underlying cloth weave. Spne faded. Cheap war era paper stock browned, stamp to foot of half-title page by a New Zealand bookseller of Left Book Club titles, Bottom corner of fep and half title chipped, 184pp G+ copy. Pleas against profiteering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 15) |
on the Problem of War and Peace
|
|
|
Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1964 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers, 135pp Communist propaganda from Vietnam 1- problem of war and peace, 2- some viewpoints on war and peace, 3- man and weapons, 4- the correct road to defend world peace. reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 16) |
Progress and Poverty, an Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth
|
|
|
London: The Henry George Foundation, 1943 red papered card wrappers, sewn sheets, light wear, would be VG but has extensive, neatly ruled pen underlining throughout, 406+2pp, small note to rear fep, the best selling work on political economic theory. reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €3.80
|
|
| 17) |
Forest or Farm? The Politics of Poverty and Land Hunger in Nepal
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992 DW has been torn along the upper joint and has been taped back together, otherwise a tidy copy, xv 213pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Imperialism and the Revolution
|
|
|
Tirana: Nentori, 1979 sunned spine, some spotting to closed edges, pencil notation to a few pages, two lines of pen to inside rear wrapper, Albanian communist tract, 464pp sewn binding with glued on covers. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Another look at Vietnam ( Foreword By Sir Walter Nash )
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1967 (200 gram rate) stapled wraps, 14pp, inserted 'support' slip, foreword by NZ prime minister Nash, author calls for fair treatment of the Viet Cong side in the war and withdrawal of NZ military support. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 20) |
We're Not Going to Do Nothing, a Reply to Aldous Huxley's "What are You Going to Do About it?"
|
|
|
London: The left Review, 1936 (200 gram rate) pink paper wrapper with black titling, well worn at edges with short tears and some chipping loss, 8 sheets folded once giving 31pp, stapled through at spine, staples are rusted, Lewis' refutation of Huxley's essay "What are you going to do about it?" Lewis calls for action rather than appeasement over the rise of National Socialist Germany, uncommon piece of ephemera . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 21) |
Spokesman for Liberty a Record of English Democracy Through Twelve centuries ELSIE LOCKE'S COPY
|
|
|
London: Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1941 First published as ' A Handbook of Freedom', first edition in 'A Worker's Library', sewn sheets in printed wrappers, spine leans, wrappers handling soiled and lightly rubbed, Elsie Locke signature to half title (New Zealand labour activist) xxiii 408pp some marginal india ink marking, one page has tape rust at top where a typed note was taped in, rear fep has a typed note pasted down to it, a collection of writings on socialist aspects of British Democracy, from various sources, literary, philosophical, political etc. association copy. New edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 22) |
The People of the Abyss
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1916 (500 grams) assumed 1916 first thus, but undated, blue cloth with blind border, gilt spine, frayed at spine ends, rubbed corners, dulled gilt, rear hinge cracked and opened before fep, 366pp + printers device at rear on verso of half title is list of works "uniform with this volume", frontis of Policeman shining a torch on vagrants on a park bench, London's comment on the poor and unemployed he observed in London in 1902. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Prince a New Translation
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961 (500 gram rate) First edition by Penguin, perfect bound, blue bordered wrappers with portrait etching to centre of cover, small white paper label covers the printed publishers price on the white panel on front cover, faint pencil bookseller price to top corner of cover, 154pp text clean, very tidy copy, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Britain in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1948 papered boards with text so looks like a Gollancz 'house' yellow wrapper but is actually printed to the boards, light dust soiling, presentation inscription by author to fep [ To F A Bland | in memory of old times | + with appreciation | from Kim | R W G Mackay] MacKay preferred to be called 'Kim', 222pp very tidy internally, MacKay was an early proponent of European Federalism, a precursor to the European Union, "Ronald Mackay or 'Kim' to his friends, was born in Australia in 1902 and moved to England in 1934. He is probably best remembered as a Labour MP for Hull North-West from 1945 to 1950 and for the North Division of Reading from 1950 to 1951. Mackay also undertook other roles during his life including lecturer, solicitor, broadcaster and author. During his varied career he revealed an interest in European affairs and reportedly became known as an 'internationalist'. His involvement in British policy towards Europe stemmed from participation in the activities of groups such as the European Parliamentary Union, European Movement, Federal Union and the Council of Europe". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 25) |
The New World of Socialism, a Constructive Philosophical Survey
|
|
|
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1952 (500 gram rate) revised version of 'Theosophical Socialism' (1937), with new chapter 'An Alternative to Communism', gives the problems of 'Scientific Socialism' (Marxism etc, and the 'better' course of Theosophical Socialism, cloth spine, titled papered boards are sunned with light insect damage, xi 125pp. First Thus Revised. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Pacific Rim; Investment Development and Trade
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1990 VG used copy, 361pp. second revised edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Existentialism, Marxism and Anarchism, Chains of Freedom
|
|
|
London: FREEDOM Press, 1949 (500 gram rate) papered boards soiled and lacks backstrip, former owner inscription to fep [Denis Dutton | Santa Barbara 1971] 56pp uncommon work on existentialist political theory. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 28) |
From Smoke to Smother (1938-1948) a Sequel to Insanity Fair
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950 fourth impression of first edition published in 1948, pale blue cloth, DW unclipped but the publishers price has been blacked out, light wear and rubbing to spine ends, minor insect damage to DW fore edge folds, light fade to spine, small bookseller label to paste down, 317pp, essential reference for insight into communist- zionist exploitation of Germanophobia leading upto British belligerance and the outbreak of the war and how this caused the Soviet and Communist victory and occupation of much of Europe, also how post war British governments were MORE totalitarian and oppressive than Nazi Germany in the suppression of freedoms until then fundamental to British society, Douglas Reed prophesied the coming of Nazi aggression before it happenedand warned against it, but after the war he saw that the measures implemented to fight the nazis were tosome extent worse than the nazi threat itself,. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lend Me Your Ears, great Speeches in History
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1997 DW price clipped, very tidy, 1055pp second revised and expanded edition, includes; memorials and patriotic / war and revlution / tributes and eulogies / debates and argumentation / trials / gallows and farewell / sermons / inspirational / lectures and instructive / social responsibility / media / political / commencement speeches. Second Revised Enlarged. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 30) |
Deliver Us from Evil, Warlords and Peacekeepers in a World of Endless Conflict
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2000 as new , 404pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 31) |
J V Stalin on the Draft Constitution of the USSR
|
|
|
Moscow: Co-operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the Ussr, 1936 (200 gram rate) small format spine a little insect damaged, small amount of staining to covers and front pages, name and date stamps to title and contents, faint date stamp to cover 'Report delivered at the extraordinary eighth congress of soviets of the USSR November 25, 1936', 80pp . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung 5 Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1961 (5000 grams /5 kg) heavy set of 5 leatherette bound books all with dustwrappers, tissue guarded frontis ports., marker ribbons and plain card slipcases with title and volume number to spine, published by Chinese Communist party between 1961 and 1977 ( vol /date/ pp; I=1965 / 345pp , II=1965 / 468pp ,III=1965/ 340pp ,IV=1961/ 459pp ,V=1977 / 518pp) dust wrappers may have some light foxing, dust soiling or short edge tears, but generally a very tidy set ( unread?), they are all stated first editions of the English translation, the slipcase and DW of vol V has different style of lettering than the othersPLEASE NOTE excess shipping may be due, please email us directly before placing order through checkouts so we can arrange best price for you, . First Edition. leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 33) |
An inventory and appraisal of research on American anti-semitism
|
|
|
New York: Freedom Books, 1961 185pp near as new published by B'nai b'rith. a sociological survey.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 34) |
Shanti Sena
|
|
|
Varanasi: Sarva Seva Sangh, 1963 (500 gram rate) ex metaphysicqal library, sewn sheets in printed wrappers which are contact sealed, some library marking etc, 163pp, second printing completing 7000 copies, introduction and handbook for the Shanti Sena Indian Peace Army movement. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Rights of Man, or What are We Fighting for?
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin (500 gram rate) DW sunned to spine and with rubbing and splits along the joints, green ink underlining to text on front fold in flap, inscription at head of book title dated 1940, some green ink underlining to the preface, 128pp Pengion S50 special, Wells's interpretation of human rights in his 10 points, made in response to the rise of Hitler and the National Socialists of Germany. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 36) |
The Illuminoids, secret Societies and Political Paranoia
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1980 (500 gram rate) first UK paperback edition, light wear to covers, foreword by Robert Anton Wilson, 190pp, full history of the Illuminati and its alleged offshoots, covers all areas of Enlightenment political freethought including de Sade, Voltaire, Paine, the American Founders and the Masonic links, mainly concerned with the Bavarian Illuminati, the French Revolution, American Revolution and onto the Rothschilds and establishment of the One World Government through the international banking systems, some references to Cagliostro and Casanova as well as other Eighteenth Century revolutionary thinkers. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Menace of Socialism
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards, 1909 cloth rubbed and worn to joints and spine ends and corners with some chipping or fraying, hinges a little loose, name to fep, endpapers lightly browned, hinges cracked, xii 520pp + folding charts, traces Socialism from the Jacobins and the French Revolution to the present (1909) and warns of its dangers, focuses on British Socialism in the early Twentirth Century, rare title. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €133.00
|
|
| 38) |
Veil; the secret wars of the CIA 1981-1987
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987 VG unclipped DW 543pp +plates "Veil is the story of the covert wars that were waged in a secretive atmosphere and became the centerpieces and eventual time bombs on American foreign policy in the 1980s.". First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 39) |
BETWEEN STATES AND MARKETS The Voluntary Sector in Comparative Perspective
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991 VG lacks DW 318pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 40) |
The Natural History of Commerce with a Copious List of Commercial Terms
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1870 spine and corners rubbed, light surface soiling, pencil to endpapers and fly, xvi 436pp +16pp publishers catalogue, includes errata slip, colour frontis map, light foxing to page edges, the various raw materials and where they are to be found the world etc. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
