ANNUALS COMICS EPHEMERAfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse ANNUALS COMICS EPHEMERA | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Star Maidens Annual 1978
|
|
|
Stafford Pemberton, 1977 near fine copy , one tiny little nick from upper joint and two from fore edge of upper board showing as white spots to the blue, unclipped price corner to first page, TV series annual, British science fiction series, 62pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daily Mail Teddy Tail Annual
|
|
|
London: Daily Mail minimal soiling to the laminated boards, a little rubbing wear at spine ends. short gift insription dated 1960 at head of title. 80pp + endpapers etc. Colour strip cartoon stories and some 'activity' pages, only one of these has any marks to it and this one has only just a few minor marks it was never attempted properly. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W St J Glenn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rupert, A Daily Express Publication (1968)
|
|
|
London: The Daily Express, 1968 (500 grams) backstrip was split partially along joints and has been taped with clear archival tape along the length of the spine and over the joints, light rubbing or chipping to corners, ownership box at front has erased pencil name ghost, unclipped price to title, magic paint pages neatly completed, other puzzles unmarked etc, 115pp endpapers by Bestall, cover lamination starting to chip. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bestall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lenny the Lion annual 1964
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1964 minor wear to spine ends and corners, , name in pen to paste down, one page small tear in fore edge margin, a few of the puzzles have been tidily completed, 79pp in colour and black and white. "from the television series". . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Star Maidens Annual 1978
|
|
|
Stafford Pemberton, 1977 near fine copy, unclipped price corner to first page, TV series annual, British science fiction series, 62pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
More Adventures of Rupert, the Daily Express Annual
|
|
|
London: The Daily Express, 1954 backstrip missing, minor tape rust to spine edge of boards, corners lightly rubbed back to board, front hinge cracked, book belongs box completed with pen, painting contest partially and neatly completed ( as well as entry details in pencil), apart from these noted faults would be VG. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dr Who Annual 1979 (doctor who)
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distibutors, 1978 excellent, not price clipped, pictorial laminated boards , television series tie in annual, small bump top edge of upper board, 62pp, Tom Baker era very tidy. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Crompton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dan Dare Annual 1980
|
|
|
London: IPC magazines , 1979 pictorial laminated hard cover. minimal wear spine ends and corners. VG with b&w and colour cartoons and graphic art plus some photos. Includes a Judge Dredd story. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tony Blackburn Pop Special Number 2
|
|
|
London: Atlas Publishing, 1969 lightly soiled boards. lean to spine, price clipped first page, still tidy, single name to fep, 77pp late Sixties music annual with many photos in colour and b&w includes these and more; Cliff Richards Marmalade Status Quo Hermans Hermits Cilla Black t Rex Tyrannosaurus Rex Tin Tim Jimi Hendrixtom Jones Beach Boys Rolling Stones Desmond Dekker. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Space 1999 Annual 1979
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1978 (500 gram rate) near fine, light bumping spine ends, corners slightly rubbed to tips, front hinge slightly opened, 61pp very clean and tidy internall,. photos from the TV series as well as illustrations.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Space 1999 Annual 1979
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1978 (500 gram rate) near fine, 61pp very clean and tidy internall,. photos from the TV series as well as illustrations.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Space 1999 Annual 1979
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1978 (500 gram rate) spine lean, tail of backstrip bumped with short tears, corners bumped, some indentation to the cover seen only in certain light . 61pp very clean and tidy internally. photos from the TV series as well as illustrations.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Danger UXB
|
|
|
World & Whitman, 1979 VG copy excepting about half of the pages are detached where the glue has perished with no damage to end papers or pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Danger UXB
|
|
|
World & Whitman, 1979 VG copy, small bump with attended short tear bottom edge upper board, text block neatly detache from covers with no damage to end papers or pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney best comic series Donald Duck
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978 VG copy, slight spine lean, minor surface soiling to boards, corners bumped, 155pp large format, Introduction + 10 of the original Carl Barks stories in full colour reproduction from 1944-1952. May incur higher postage due to size. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carl Barks. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walt Disney the best of Uncle Scrooge
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1979 G+ copy , front hinge cracked and tender, minor surface soiling to boards, corners bumped, 213pp large format, Introduction + 18 of the original Carl Barks stories in full colour reproductio. May incur higher postage due to size. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carl Barks. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bonzos Annual (1952)
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1952 cloth spine rubbed and frayed at ends, corners rubbed to boards, wear to edges of papered boards, this book belongs box has pencil name in it, internally VG and tidy copy, 92pp, illustrated endpapers. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G E Studdy. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Robin of Sherwood Annual 1986
|
|
|
Manchester: World, 1984 (500 grams) near fine copy, no marks or wear evident, glossy pictorial boards, 61pp + endpapers with stills from the show and a board game to the rear, Richard Praed as Robin Hood in the first series, rare in such a perfect condition. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
David Cassidy Annual 1974
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distibutors, 1973 apart from two 'cancelled' stamps is very tidy and undamaged, 78pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The New Avengers 1 House of cards
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1976 (200 gram rate) VG used copy with handling wear to covers and some yellowing of pages . Remainder stripe to bottom edge. TV tie in novellette based on script for the TV show The New Avengers by Brian Clemens. cheap postage due to small size. The first book in the series. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hostage a New Avengers novel
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1977 VG used copy with handling wear to covers and some yellowing of pages . TV tie in novellette based on script for the TV show The New Avengers by Brian Clemens. minimal postage due to small size. The sixth book in the series. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Saint Annual 1968
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distibutors, 1968 unclipped, VG and tidy pictorial boards, 93pp, illustrated with drawings and photos, based on the Roger Moore television version of Charteris' Saint character, a few minor dents to upper board, includes a photo illustrated article on judo, single name "Jason" to first page. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Eagle Riders of the Range Annual No.5 1961
|
|
|
London: Longacre Press, 1960 tidy, unmarked, lamination cracked at joints, rubbed corners and spine ends, unclipped, 93pp + col frontis, western themed annual. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Clash of the Titans ; Look-in Film Special
|
|
|
London: ITV Books, 1981 (500 gram rate) light reading wear and creases to covers, no writing or marking to interior, minor age spotting to prelims, coloured cartoon strip, approx 60pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dan Spiegle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Terrahawks; The Sporilla
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1984 (200 gram rate) used copy small area surface lifted from top corner of cover, a novelisation of the Gerry Anderson TV puppet show. cheap post due to size, approx 20pp with colour illustrations . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Terrahawks
|
|
|
London: Sparrow Books, 1984 VG used copy reading crease to spine some edge wear and light cover crease , a novelisation of the Gerry Anderson TV puppet show. (500 grams). reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Terrahawks; Thunder Roar
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1984 used copy reading crease to spine some edge wear and light cover crease , a novelisation of the Gerry Anderson TV puppet show. US $4 international postal rate due to size, small area surface lifted from rear cover and an erased name in the bar code box approx 40pp with colour illustrations (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mickey Mouse Annual (1938) Let's Get Together again!
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1938 Pictorial boards with front board - mickey standing on green box, surrounded by other disney characters; phrase 'lets get together again' on bottom edge, top corner of fore edge rubbed back to the board, some rubbing to papered joints, light surface soiling to boards may come up with propriety cleaner, faint rading crease to backstrip, light foxing throughout, very thick card paper pages with Black line strip cartoon throughout, col frontis of Goofy and a cuckoo toy, final page an advert for Kiwi polish, large thick 8vo, I have dated this from information on the net, there is no date I could see in the book itself. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 29) |
1971 Annual
|
|
|
London: IPC magazines, 1971 very tidy minimal edge bumping, unclipped , complete, 78pp Seventies pop culture annual, photos in b&w and colour section at centre, includes Beatles John Lennon Ned Kelly Steve McQueen Cliff Richard Osmonds Fashion and more. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Top Pop Stars
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1964 British Pop Star Music Fan Annual 1960s Sixties Cliff Richard Dave Clark Billy Fury the Shadows Ann Margaret Elvis Presley Beatles Bobby Rydell Trini Lopez Gerry and the Pacemakers Roy Orbison Dusty Springfield Del Shannon Rolling Stones, small gift inscription to paste down, unclipped price to title, minimal wear, approx 80pp colour and b&w photos throughout. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Oh Boy! Annual 1980
|
|
|
London: IPC magazines, 1979 bottom corner of lower board a little bumped otherwise tidy unclipped copy, includesmany late seventies celebrities, colour and B&W photos, cartoon strips , photo stirps etc a Fleetway annual, 127pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Princess Tina Pony Book 1979
|
|
|
London: IPC magazines, 1978 near fine condition, unclipped, 79pp, photos, illustrations, articles and stories for girls intersted in horses, a Fleetway Annual. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
James Bond Octopussy Special (film annual)
|
|
|
London: Marvel/Grandreams , 1983 James Bond Octopussy 007 special tie in annual by Marvel/Grandreams 1983 pictorial hardcovered boards, not price clipped, mainly colour cartoon but also text and film stills, Roger Moore, some page corners have been folded over and are creased otherwise VG.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
James Bond 007 Moonraker Special (annual)
|
|
|
World & Whitman, 1979 (500 gram rate) covers VG but some indentation marks show up when held to the light amd the corners are rubbed at the tips, complete but a few pages are loose at the rear, 63pp, unclipped, no isncriptions. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Souvenir View Book of San Francisco. [Cover Title: "Views of San Francisco: Including The Bridges, Golden Gate Park, Chinatown, Cliff House, Public Buildings etc
|
|
|
San Francisco: Wobbers (500 gram rate) undated but seems to be post war 1940s, 'Containing a selection of reproductions of interesting subjects from photographs taken by the Gabriel Moulin Studios, famous California photographers', folded and stapled at spine, 44pp + wrappers, spine lightly rubbed, still tidy. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E.A. Burbank. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Great Moscow Circus on Ice Australasian Tour 1984-1985 Programme
|
|
|
Pymble: Playbill, 1984 stapled stiff paper wrappers, creased vertically down the middle of botyh wrappers otherwise tidy, 24pp full colour , includes sponsorship advertising, The Great Moscow Circus on Ice Australasian Tour 1984-1985 Programme (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Star Wars; The Empire Strikes Back Annual
|
|
|
London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980 (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards, VG near fine clean unmarked copy, nor price clipped, 63pp, colour comic strip. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Misty Annual 1982
|
|
|
London: Fleetway, 1981 near fine, front hinge cracked and board pulls away from text block but a little bit of glue would return this to original state as has a fabric strip method of binding down the back of the spine, no inscripitons, no bumps to boards, VG+, gothic / occult inspired stories for school girls. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Power Cube Affair ; the Man from U.N.C.L.E. 15
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1968 (200 gram rate) would be Vg but has some foxing or age spotting, light wear to spine edges, 127pp, #15 in UK series. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1936
|
|
|
London: Fleetway House & Gordon & Gotch, 1936 RARE Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1936! BILLY BUNTER! BLUE CLOTH SPINE WITH FADING AND A SMALL HOLE IN THE JOINT, ILLUSTRATED PAPERED BOARDS WITH A TUG OF WAR BY SCHOOLBOYS a liitle surface soiling, some rubbing to the edges of the boards, rear cover is advert for Eno's fruit salt , has a damp stain to the top corner of the lower board and the blank free rear end paper, not to any text pages, Front hinge is loose but not split, 256pp colour frontis, 3 other full page colour plates, illustrated throughout in line, top corner of fep clipped, gift inscr to fep xmas 1935, Published by Fleetway House distributed in Australia by Gordon & Gotch, thick 4to heaps of Bunter tales by Frank Richards, also Owen Conquest, Tom Merry & others . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by anon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Planet Comics #12
|
|
|
San Diego: Blue Dolphin, 1984 corners curled, light fold crease to cover not showing as white to the design though. 72pp B&W reprint of stories from Planet Comics from the 1940s. (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Monkees Annual
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Century 21, 1967 covers Vg no chipping etc, fep has two lots of former owner details in pen at top corner, 92 pp a full page advert at rear for the Lady Penelope (Thunderbirds) comic for girls, full colour photos and comic strip as well as biographies etc of the band members, monkees craziness throughout, purple background boards with Monkees guitar logo and the band members seen through a keyhole. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Roy of the Rovers Football Annual 1962
|
|
|
London: Fleetway, 1961 light dust soiling to the white laminated boards, lamination cracking at joint ends, 160 (+2) pp, unclipped and unmarked. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Puffin Annual Number One
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1974 light brusie to corners and spine, no inscriptions not clipped, assortment of images and text by many well regarded British childrens writers and illustrators, 125pp includes Joan Aiken Nicholas Fisk Norman Hunter Branestawm Quentin Blake Tove Jansson Geoffrey Trease Roald Dahl. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Cherry Ames Girls Annual 1963
|
|
|
London: World Distibutors, 1963 gift inscription to paste dwon, corners and spine ends lightly bumped or rubbed, short splits to joint ends, tail chipped with loss, 125pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Wide World Adventure Magazine 669, 705, 706, 722,
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, 1954 April 1954, April 1957, May 1957, October 1958 (spine damaged) each approx 60pp including about 15pp of adverts, colour pictorial wrappers, stapled sheets, B&W illustrated interior, tales of action adventure etc including military, hunting, exploration etc, sold together. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Magazine. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Wide World Adventure Magazine 742, 747, 753, 765, 775
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, 1960 August 1960, January , July 1961, July 1962, May 1963 (some chipping and creasing to wrappers) each approx 60pp including about 15pp of adverts, colour pictorial wrappers, stapled sheets, B&W illustrated interior, tales of action adventure etc including military, hunting, exploration etc, sold together. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Magazine. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|

