Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE

from Fortuna Books

Browse HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.
1) Lord Suffer me to catch a fish
MILLS A R

Wellington: Reed, 1967 reminiscences of trout fishing in Tongariro, Taupo, Waitahuna etc. 168pp with line illustrations and humorous endpapers! DW is very lightly rubbed to edges with short tears to the lower panel corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by a S Paterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
2) Essentials of Golf
MITCHELL Abe

London: Hodder, 1937 sixteenth edition, 255pp, DW rubbed and chipped to joints and edges, tidy tear at top left of front panel, photos and diagrams. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
3) The Wind and the Caribou, Hunting and Trapping in Northern Canada
MUNSTERHJELM Erik

London: George Allen Unwin, 1953 lacks DW, othewise tidy copy with some foxing to closed edges, 234pp + folding map of Canada at rear, Scandinavians hunting and trapping in northern Canada with some reference to Chipewyan Indians and Eskimos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
4) A Field guide to animal tracks (Peterson Field Guides)
MURIE Olaus J

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 VG+ copy, apart from long gift inscription to first (Blank) page. later reprint of 1982 edition 375pp description of the habits, habitats, tracks , sgins and ranges of all the mammals of North America. 1000+ illustrations. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
5) I, George Nepia, the golden years of Rugby Football
NEPIA George & Terry McLean

Wellington: Reed, 1963 book slight bruising spine ends,, thin strip of tape oxidising along top of fep otherwise VG 207pp + plates. DW has a closed tear towards bottom of front panel with some attended creasing. Chipping to spine ends, lightly sunned spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
6) Fencing Tactics (The Sportsmans Library)
NOBBS Percy E

London: Philip Allan, 1936 sunfaded spine, light soiling to cloth, dusty or slightly foxed closed edges, rear paste down browned, lacks DW otherwise tidy, 250 pp with diagrams, fencing technique and straategy by 1908 Olympics foil Medallist with a chapetr on the evolution and history of fencing by A H Corble, British Amateur Sabre Champion 1922 & 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €72.00
7) South Col, one mans adventure on the Ascent of Everest 1953
NOYCE Wilfrid

London: Heinemann, 1954 dark blue cloth, gilt spine, endpapers illustrated with portraits of the expedition members, 303pp+plates and maps. some plates in colour, line drawings in text. top edge dusted blue. minor foxing to top edge, frontis glue not holding at bottom half.Windmill blind to lower board. DW unclipped, minor rubbing / chipping at head of spine, some vry minor foxing spots, a nice vibrant blue copy. Noyce was the first memberr of Hunt's expedition to ascend South Col.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A J Veilhan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
8) By bread alone, the autobiography of a veteran cyclist
OLD Ernie

Melbourne: Georgian House, 1950 green cloth boards soiled with some bumping to edges spine titling rubbed and fading, bookseller stamp to ednpaper, corners worn, 183pp+ plates. Born 1874 , served in South African and Gallipoli campaigns as well as France. chapters cover these as well as the bulk being about his 70 odd years cycling, much across outback Australia. a few pages have minor discolouration marks.Text generally VG but binding G only.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
9) The Olympic Games Melbourne 1956
OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications, 1956 unclipped DW light wear includes some rubbing to surface and short chips at spine ends, cloth decorated with an Olympic Torch, dec endpapers, very clean tidy copy, heavily illustrated including some in colour, lists of medallists at rear etc, unpaginated approx 120pp. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
10) The Sport in Fishing
ORMAN Tony

Wellington: Reed, 1979 near fine in similar dw under plastic cover, not price clipped or inscribed.153pp + b&w plates. Taupo / trout / salt water fishing / fly tying / cooking the fish! and a section on trout farming. New Zealand based.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
11) This is Karate
OYAMA Masutatsu

Tokyo: Japan Publications, 1966 first edition, third printing (March), black cloth boards LARGE HEAVY (3kg+) book, please note excess postage will be required of probably double the standard rate, price clipped DW sunned to spine with short tear at spine end of upper joint, small name blacked out to fep, 368pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos and diagrams, a massive and informative text book of Karate practise and theory by a world expert. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
12) Big Game fishes and sharks of New Zealand
PARROTT Arthur W

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958 frontis by Fraser-Brunner repeated on DW otherwise illustrated by photographs, DW price clippedwith short tear top edge rear panel and short split at head of spine fold, fep corner clipped, some mottling to lower edge of the cloth boards, otherwise VG+ 127pp + plates. Companion vol to Sea Anglers Fishes of New Zealand.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A Fraser-Brunner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
13) Historical Designs for Embroidery Linen and Cross-Stitch
PESEL Louisa F. Introduction By Etta Campbell

London: Batsford, 1956 full page drawings of the designs of old samplers - from several countries - including the early English designs, part one-double running or backstitch, part two-cross-stitch, part three-canvas embroidery, part four-leaves from an embroidery notebook. 12" by 9" , 63 pp. DW has short edge tears and associated chipping, book has small tear and crease to bottom edge of fep and title, and neat name to fep, as well as a private library stamp, scarce item.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. landscape 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
14) Champion on two wheels
PORTER Hugh

London: Robert Hale, 1975 book VG slight musty aroma, very faint scattered foxing to closed edges, DW price clipped short tear along bottom corner fold , taped at verso, as well as small split at top corner fold also taped at verso, some light creasing and surface soiling, British champion in the sixties and seventies . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
15) The Parachute Manual a technical treatise
POYNTER Dan

Snata Barbara: Parachuting Publications, 1977 large leatherette covered wrappers. 499pp with diagrams and photos. a complete resource for parachutists chaps incl; regulations / parachute rigger certificate / parachute loft / materials / parachute assemblies / component parts / maintenance, alteration and manufacturing procedures / design and construction / inspecting and packing. a technical book including parts lists etc. heavy large book.. Second edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
16) Surfing
RADLAUER Ed

California: Bowmar, 1970 (500 gram rate) clean unmarked copy, corners rubbed, pictorial boards, 32pp each with top 2/3 a colour photo with text below, written for younger surfers, gives advice on technique. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Radlauer. Landscape 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
17) New Zealand Cricket 1841- 1914 & 1914-1933 2 volume Set
REESE T W

Christchurch: Simpson & Williams / Whitcombe & Tombs, 1927 (2500 grams) 2 volumes, vol 1 (1841-1914) by Simpson & Williams 1927 olive cloth titled in black, light bump to top edge of upper board, corners lightly rubbed, some splitting to head of spine, inscription to fep asking for book to be returned to addresse, minor foxing to prelims and closed edges, 576pp + photo plates, vol 2 (1914-1933) by Whitcombe & Tombs 1933, red cloth title, light fade to spine, inscription to fep asking for book to be returned to addresse, minor foxing to prelims and closed edges, 594pp + photo plates, 10mm tear to bottom edge of frontissmall pen name to reverse of frontis, the definitive history of New Zealand cricket, scarce set. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €315.00
18) How to Make Architectural Models
RENOIR Tony

London: Studio Vista, 1973 shows age but no major wear or damage, 68pp with diagrams and photos in colour and black and white, techniques and plans for making scale models from cardboard or balsa, useful for war-gamers and model makers (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) An ABC of Chess Problems
RICE John M

London: Faber, 1970 tidy copy in black cloth, lacks DW, 349pp, light dust soiling or faint foxing. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
20) Register of Thoroughbred Stallions New Zealand 1984
RICHARDSON J M

New Zealand Thoruoghbred breeders association, 1984 vol XIII large paperback, 558pp + colour plates etc. heavy to ship. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
21) Register of Thoroughbred Stallions New Zealand 1980
RICHARDSON J M

New Zealand Thoroughbred breeders association, 1980 volume xi 1980 456pp. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
22) The Complete Figure Skater
RICHARDSON T. D

London: Methuen, 1948 unclipped DW has surface rubbing and some minor edge tears and chips, large peice torn from head of rear panel,book boards lightly soiled or rubbed, bottom closed edge of pages marked with brown stain which just shows to the bottom margin, internally clean, xvi 213pp + plates, comprehensive look at figure skating technique with photos and diagrams. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
23) The Complete Figure Skater
RICHARDSON T. D

The Complete Figure Skater
London: Methuen, 1948 unclipped DW has surface rubbing and some edge tears and chips, some offset dye staining to front panel, book boards lightly soiled or rubbed, small inscription to paste down, internally clean, xvi 213pp + plates, comprehensive look at figure skating technique with photos and diagrams. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
24) Test Cricket Cavalcade 1877-1946
ROBERTS E L

London: Edward Arnold, 1947 light edge wear, light foxing to closed edges, cloth, xiii 278pp + colour double frontis and plates, history of test cricket includes the following national teams, England Australia South Africa West Indies New Zealand. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
25) Potholing and Caving ; Know the Game Series
ROBINSON Don

Leeds: Educational Productions Limited, 1967 (200 grams) VG tidy copy, stapled into card wrappers, stated first edition of 8,000 copies, 40pp, illustrated, guide for beginners to underground exploration and caving. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
26) Humours of Golf
ROBINSON Heath

London: Duckworth, 1975 reprint of 1923 original, introduction by Bernard Darwin. apart from small nick to fore edge of first seven leaves is VG/VG in tidy DW. x, 50pp humorous 1920s golfing cartoon images.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heath Robinson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
27) Fishing for the Educated Trout
SAUTELLE John

Ultimo: Murray Book Distributors, 1978 unclipped DW has a small light scuff to lower panel, otherwise tidy copy with a bold presentation inscription SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the half title, dated 1984, 206pp + colour plates, also b&w photos throughout, includes his experiences angling in Tasmania, New Zealand, Kashmir and Great Britain. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
28) Turf Tufts and Toe Weights
SCOTT Karl

Christchurch: Carlton, 1954 orange cloth lightly rubbed, prelims 320pp + plates, New Zealand Harness racing. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
29) Sega Mega Drive II 2 Two Instruction Manual Includes Seg Six Button Control Pad Guide
SEGA

Hong Kong: Sega Enterprises, 1993 (500 gram rate) operatring guide for the 16 bit Sega Mega Drive II, included is a guide sheet for the Six Button Control Pad, both are multiple language format, book is 114pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
30) Modern Surfing Around the World
SEVERSON John

Garden City: Doubleday, 1964 DW rubbed to edges, a few short closed tears, rear panel has some water staining to top corner area, some chipping to spine ends, DW has some white ink numbers along the base of the spine ( DW saved from another book) blue cloth with darker blue wave design, light rubbing to edges, photographic endpapers with a few spots of insect wear to surface, 188pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos, author travelled the world surfing while his wife photographed him. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Louise Severson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
31) The Country Dance Book
SHARP Cecil J

London: Novello, 1909 assumed first , slate grey papered covers a bit rubbed to edges, chipped at spine ends, paste holding it to the text block is starting to perish, old ink name to title, 64pp , an intro then the technique to the 'country dance' steps. with diagrams and some music notation. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
32) Malayan Safari
SHUTTLEWORTH Charles

Lon: Phoenix House, 1965 price clipped DWlight edge wear and rubbing to joint ends, small name in pen to fpe, otherwise clean tidy copy, 156pp + plates, author ran a safari business in the Malaysian jungles, here he tells of hunting as well as encounters with the local tribes and their customs etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
33) Tigrero!
SIEMEL Sasha

New York: Ace, 1953 (500 grams rate) Ace D - 218 first thus, tidy copy except rubbed joints and corners, some label residue over the 35c price on cover 286pp adventure exploration and hunting in South American jungles of Brazil with a SPEAR! "Siemel has recorded in Tigrero all of the lust for adventure that has made him one of the most picturesque, and certainly one of the greatest, hunters in the world. And he has mixed it spicily with accounts of hidden dangers, human conflict and touching romance. Here is a vivid, thrilling account of existence in primitice surroundings, when human life often depends upon the true thrust of a spear at a jaguar. For genuine thrills and suspense without equal, this book takes a back seat to none." . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
34) theory and Technique of Ballroom Dancing
SILVESTER Victor

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1948 (500 grams) DW chipped with loss to bottom of front panel, book tidy but dusty, 344pp, technique of ballroom dancing from an expert 'the world's greatest authority'. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
35) Modern Dancers Handbook
SILVESTER Victor

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954 (500 grams) DW lightly chipped to edges, book tidy 177pp, technique of ballroom dancing from an expert 'the world's greatest authority'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
36) Grab the Belt, Epic Australian Surf Rescues
SLATTERY Ray

Sydney: Horwitz, 1963 (200 grm rate) VG used copy, unmarked, minor reading wear, 128pp Horwitz No 11. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
37) Masters 1982 Nineteen Hundred Eighty Two (PGA)
SMITH Loran

Augusta: Augusta National Golf Club, 1982 green boards dec in gilt and blind. a signature to the front paste down ( I cannot decipher it]. 80pp mainly full colour photos of the action, slipped in single sheet "Pairings and staring time | monday april 11 1983" the reverse has a map of the course.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
38) Little Trains of Thought
SMITH Merv. & Ches Livingstone

Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977 (500 gram rate) DW has minor chipping loss at head and tail of spine, minor soiling, light rubbing to corners, book clean, 111pp includes b&w and colour plates, the creation and building of the Pikipiki Tramway & Collieries Company Limitedt able top model train rail track, advice on how to set about building a table top rail set etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
39) Running
STAMPFL Franz Foreword Roger Bannister

London: Four Square, 1960 light cover wear and sunning, 8 leaves of plates loose at centre and unsure if any missing, 159pp first paperback edition, a text book on training and tactics by the coach of Roger Bannister, Chataway and Brasher, (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
40) Teach Yourself Modern Ballroom Dancing
STETSON Bernard

London: The English Universities Press, 1952 (500 gram rate) DW worn with edge tears, book clean, 192pp with diagrams etc. New edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
41) The Leopard History of Ranfurly Shield Rugby
SWAN Arthur C

Hastings: Leoprad Brewery, 1967 92pp stapled into card covers VG copy of the first impression, many b&w photos covrs all matches from 1904 to 1966. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
42) My Cricketing Reminiscences
TATE Maurice

London: Stanley Paul lightly faded or dust soiled cloth, light foxing to endpapers, gift inscription dated 1941 to fep, otherwise undated, assumed first edition, 208pp + plates, rear hinge weak, . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
43) Mastering Rubiks Cube
TAYLOR Don

Richmond south: Book Marketing Australia, 1981 (200 gram rate) 31pp in stapled pictorial wrappers, how to complete the full puzzle with all six sides a separate colour as well as other 'games' to play with the 1980s fad puzzle, the Rubik's Cube . reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
44) Wing Tsun Kuen
TING ( Master Leung Ting )

Hong Kong: International Wing Tsun Leung Ting Martial-art Association, 1978 (2kg rate) red cloth with gilt titling, quarto sized, clear plastic sleeve over boards has some splits along edge, unmarked, 324pp with B&W and some colour photographs, the 'real' Wing Tsun Kung Fu as practised by Master Leung Ting, author warns against the confidence tricksters operating in the amrtial arts field and teaching substandard or non traditional forms, includes background and history of kung Fu, anecdotes of Grandmaster Yip Man, scarce title. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
45) Web Wars TSE3
TOP SECRET Bob Kern

Lake Geneva Washington: TSR , 1989 cheaper shipping than stated email for details, 64pp folded stapled sheets inside loose card wrapper with map to verso, the third part in the Web Wars series of adventure modules, module code 7637 TSE3, the others may also be available, email for other Top Secret supplements in stock (500 grams). First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
46) Covert Operations Source Book Vol 2
TOP SECRET John Prados

Lake Geneva Washington: TSR , 1988 96pp perfect bound with card wrapper, code 7632 TSAC6, email for other Top Secret supplements in stock (500 grams). First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
47) Operation: Starfire
TOP SECRET Tracy Raye Hickman

Lake Geneva Washington: TSR , 1987 cheaper shipping than stated email for details, 64?pp folded stapled sheets inside loose card wrapper with map to verso, module code 7624 TS1, NEW IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP, email for other Top Secret supplements in stock (500 grams). First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
48) The Book of the Two Maurices (M C C team 1929-1930)
TURNBULL M J & ALLOM M J C

London: Allom & co, 1930 blue cloth boards gilt tiled and decorated with a bat and ball to spine. upper board one small water spot discolouration, spine is slightly discoloured to a greyish blue, gilt still bright. lower board a small amount of surface indenting (VERY MINOR). corners very slightly bent and rubbed. pencil name on paste down, slight foxing to prelims and closed page edges. 27 photos including frontis. one plate has a dusty margin. binding showing between frontis and title but still tightly bound. complete title is "The Book of the two Maurices being some account of the tour of an MCC team through Australia and New Zealand in the closing months of 1929 and the beginning of 1930" .Match information and reminiscences as well as sightseeing by the players. 255pp including 7pp of scores and tables etc. SCARCE.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €270.00
49) The Quest for Bowlers
TURNER C T B ( The Terror )

Sydney: Cornstalk, 1926 (500 grams) book is tidy but has a waterstain to the spine and onto the spine edge of the boards, this is to the external boards only and not the book interior, scarce Australian cricketing book by C T B 'The Terror' Turner, 54pp + plates, how to bowl. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
50) The Official Manchester United 1989 Annual
TYRRELL Tom

London: Hamlyn, 1988 (500 grams) near fine, light rubbing or bumping to corners, 61pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: