Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE

from Fortuna Books

Browse HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.
1) Fergie
VEYSEY Alex

Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1976 signed to title page by the author Alex Veysey and the subject Fergie McCormick, 193pp, biography of the rugby player, two small tears to top edge of rear panel of DW, tidy copy. association copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
2) South Island Rock, a Guide to the Best Rock Climbing Areas in the South Island ( of New Zealand )
VOSTINAR & WETHEY

Christchurch: Tim Wethey, 2000 new book, 495pp, sized glossy paper, maps and b&w photos, pocket size but quite heavy due to the paper stock used which is strong enough to withstand rucksack life, 2500+ routes, 1800+ boulder problems, 350 photos , maps and diagrams, notes on training, bolting, ethics etc. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
3) 27 years with Baden-Powell
WADE E K

Blandford, 1957 May , 3rd impression, 160pp + plates. DW chipped head of spine lacks '27' of title. corners chipped or with short tears, still Good+, not price clipped. , some fingermarks to rear DW panel. The author was a short-hand typist at the Boy Scout Headquarters from 1914. Later became Confidential Secretary. A close up story of the Chief and his family from an insiders view. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
4) You should've been here on Thursday
WEBBER E C

Wellington: Reed, 1963 DW price clipped, rubbed to edges spine sunned and faded, name etc to fep, 143pp illustrated throughout. Humour based around fly fishing by New Zealand authour and cartoonist.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Nevile Lodge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
5) You should've been here on Thursday
WEBBER E C

Wellington: Reed, 1961 DW spine sunned and faded, name to fep, 143pp illustrated throughout. Humour based around fly fishing by New Zealand author and cartoonist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Nevile Lodge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
6) Swimming the American Crawl
WEISSMULLER Johnny

London: Putnam, 1934 cloth mottled and faded in spots, foxed closed edges, otherwise tidy copy, name at head of title page, 190pp + plates. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
7) Scientific Sailboat Racing
WELLS Ted

New York: Dodd Mead, 1958 lacks DW , light bumps to corners, slightly faded spine, 214pp + plates, diagrams in text, . revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
8) Dancing on Ice
WEYDEN Erik Van Der

London: Arthur Pearson, 1951 unclipped DW has surface rubbing and some minor edge tears and chips and is sun faded and handling soiled, top corner of fep trimmed, inscripiton to fep, internally clean, 220pp + plates, and adverts, comprehensive look at figure skating technique with photos and diagrams. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
9) The Phar Lap Story
WILKINSON Michael

Victoria: Budget Books, 1983 price clipped DW, small name and address rubber stamp to fep, rubbed spine ends on DW, 252pp + plates, non fiction account of the greatest racehorse of the Twentieth Century. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
10) An Introduction to the Thoroughbred
WILLETT Peter

London: Stanley Paul, 1969 second impression of first edition, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, 180pp = plates, a little adhesive offset from the DW sleeve to the endpapers, origins and development of thoroughbred/ heredity and environment / Inbreeding / aspects of selection / blood-lines and families / stud book etc British throroughbreds. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
11) A Climber's Guide to Joshua Tree National Monument (1979 edition)
WOLFE John & Bob Dominick

Santa Ana: Desert Rats Uninhibited, 1982 red vinyl wrapeprs with B&W illustration, pages are secured by two steel screw pins original method of binding not an amateur rebind) 320pp includes B&W and colour photographs, route maps, folding map in pocket at rear, this is thew 1982 re-issue of the 1979 edition, some handling soiling, remains of price label at head of first page, a laconic approach to the routes for rock climbers at the Joshua Tree National Monument. Reissue. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
12) Swimming short and long distance
WOLFFE Jabez

London: Foulsham small green cloth , titled to cover and spine, age toned endpapers, inscription to fep dated 1926, 88pp +6 pp adverts, some diagrams in text. Wolffe had 21 cross channel swims and holder of ten long dostance sea records, added is a foreword and brief biography of Captian Matthew Webb by Charles Platt. some age faults showing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
13) Equitation
WYNMALEN Henry

London: J A Allen & Co, 1975 reprint of fifth (revised ) edition. VG , DW under plastic cover , 198pp + plates, DW shows some light wear. price clipped, sixth edition, covers all aspects of riding and training horses. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
14) Equitation
WYNMALEN Henry

London: Country Life, 1952 second edition. VG pen inscription and minor tape rust to fep, remains of part of DW slipped in at front, light sunning to ends of spine and corners, faint foxing to top edge and endpapers, scattered light pencil notation, 198pp + plates, covers all aspects of riding and training horses. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
15) Figure Skating
YGLESIAS H R

London: George Routledge, 1930 (500 gram rate) red cloth with black titling, has some mild insect flecking to surface, upper joint tender and starting to thin, gift inscription to fep, internally VG and clean, 114pp + frontis port. diagrams in text. third edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
16) The History of Surfing
YOUNG Nat

Palm Beach Press, 1983 VG, minor bumping to corners, DW short closed split along fold at bottom corner, also short split at top corner of rear DW fold. 200pp colour and black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
17) The Middle Game in Chess
ZNOSKO-BOROVSKY Eugene

London: G. Bell & Sons, 1942 (500 gram rate) tired cloth, sunned spine, splits at joint ends, x 222pp Revised edition, translated by J. Du Mont. revised. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: