Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE

from Fortuna Books

Browse HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.
1) Kodokan Judo
AIDA Hikoichi Translated E J Harrison

London: Foulsham price clipped DW split to lower joint and in two parts, large chips from spine corners of panels, small pen doodle to front panel, first few pages creased to fore edge, foxed closed edges, 282pp illustrated with line diagrams, Aida was 8th Dan Harrison 4th Dan when written/ edited "Indispensable to all Judo Instructors and keen students". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
2) The Call of the Man-Eater
ANDERSON Kenneth

London: Allen & Unwin, 1961 black boards, unclipped ORIGINAL (not scanned) DW has short split along fold of bottom front corner minimal rubbing to spine ends, a very attractive complete DW with slight dust soiling, 274pp + plates and adverts at rear , excellent near fine copy, mainly hunting content but also some content about Indian wildlife, mainly concerned with man-eating panthers and tigers in the Indian jungle. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €180.00
3) Man-Eaters and Jungle Killers
ANDERSON Kenneth

London: Allen & Unwin, 1957 black boards, light spine lean, corners minor curl. name and date inscription FEP. Light offsetting to end papers, light foxing page edges. DW corner edge wear, two short tears at head of spine and fore edge, a little surface rubbing to edges and some surface insect damage to white rear panel a few small spots of discolouration to spine. The DW fold in price has been hole-punch clipped. 199pp + plates.chapters= Marauder Kempekarai / Alam Bux and the Big Black Bear / Mamandur man-eater / Crossed-Tusker of Gerhetti / Sangam Panther / Ramapuram Tiger / Great Panther Mudiyanoor / Mauler of Rajnagara. a VG copy but shows signs of age and careful reading. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
4) The Big Book of Football Champions 1960
anon

London: L T A Robinson Ltd, 1960 DW tidy with one short edge tear to rear lower edge, small pen gift inscription to first page, 110pp with b&w and 'coloured' photographs. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
5) The Big Book of Football Champions 1958
anon

London: L T A Robinson Ltd, 1958 DW near complete but has some edges tears and chipping loss, book has wear to corners, the F A Cup Winners Table has some pen entries for the next year after the annual covers ( ie penned in for 1959), 110pp with b&w and 'coloured' photographs. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
6) Cardiff Rugby Football Club Centenary Year 1976-77
anon

Cardiff: Cardiff Rugby Football Club, 1977 (500 grams) stapled folded sheets, small label residue top corner of front cover otherwise tidy copy, 92pp + adverts, photographs throughout. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
7) the Art of Modern Conjuring and Drawing Room Entertainment
anon

London: Ward Lock, 1909 grey cloth with red black and gilt decoration of hands holding playing cards, very tidy internally including original navy blue endpapers and tissue guard at frontis, light foxing to closed edges, 222pp + plates + 2pp adverts, card coin and handkerchief tricks, tricks with chemicals, parlour and hat tricks, tricks with mesmerism and magnetism, tricks with matches, second sight , shadowgraphy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
8) Football Champions (annual)
anon

London: Purnell, 1965 head and tail of spine pulled but no loss, dust soiling to the cracks in the lamination, name erased from paste down causing some loss of surface colour, corners slightly rubbed / bumped, final page short tear to bottom edge, approx 50pp with colour and b&w photos of the big names and matches of the season. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
9) My Life as a Matador
ARRUZA Carlos & CONRAD Barnaby

London: Hutchinson, 1960 decorated boards, DW has two 25mm tears at top edge of cover and some minor edge chipping to top edge, 174pp + plates, autobiography of one of the greatest matadors of the twentieth century, rival and contemporary of Manolete, with much detail pertaining to Manolete as well. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
10) Lawn Tennis in Australasia
AUSTRAL ( R.M. 'Austral' KIDSTON )

Sydney: Edwards, Dunlop & Co, 1912 default postage includes insurance, blue cloth lightly rubbed to joints, corners slightly bowed, ink name and date to paste down 'Amy Peacock 1914', colour frontis, 344pp, light scattered foxing, pagination includes many photographic plates, also diagrams in the text, rare Australasian tennis book. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €270.00
11) Adventuring with Baden-Powell, yarns and articles by the ' Chief"
BADEN-POWELL of Gilwell. Lord

London: Blandford, 1962 1962 second impression 122pp may lack rear fep although looks as if printed without one. line drawings in the text. DW has short edge tear top corner and minor rubbing, also a name in blue ballpoint (small) on the front top. Baden-Powell's didactic yarns withh 55 sketches by him. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lord Baden-Powell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
12) If It's Speed You're After
BAILEY E MacDonald

London: Stanley Paul, 1953 lightly soiled boards, lacks fep, faint foxing, one plate tipped back in with some edge wear, DW significant loss to backstrip and rear panel, , chipping and tear to front panel, black British resident 100 metre champion gives advice to sprinters. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
13) The Complete Manual of Skin Diving
BALDER A P

London: MacMillan, 1975 ptice clipped Dw minor rubbing or chipping to joint ends, xviii 302pp with diagrams etc, reprint of 1968 edition complete guide to skin and scuba diving. Seventh. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
14) XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960 ; History of the Games, Organization of the Games in Rome, Results
BANCA COMMERCIALE ITALIANA

Rome: Banca Commerciale Italiano, 1960 XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960 2 vols in thick stiff card boards with cloth spines, History of the Games =pp216pp + plates Organization of the Games in Rome = pp146pp+plates , 1 vol stapled paper wrappers, Results =pp45, Results book intended to be filled out as games progressed, this one is unused but has some light foxing to the wrappers, , the board bound books are perfect bound on to a cloth spine and although no pages ared detached yet they inevitably are getting to a stage where they will probably start coming out with reading use, the cloth is a bit age soiled and slightly foxed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
15) Richie Benaud's Way of Cricket
BENAUD Richie

London: Hodder, 1961 unclipped DW lightly surface soiled, lightly sunned spine, tiny splits at ends of joints, name to paste down, 247pp + plates, internally excellent copy, 1960s Australian cricketer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
16) Tiger Days
BEST James W

London: John Murray, 1931 navy blue cloth gilt titled spine, corners lightly worn, browned endpapers, pencil name to fep, b&w frontis + 7 plates, 226pp, reminiscences of a late India Forest Service member, Indian custom and life as well as hunting tigers. VG copy, very slight marking to covers. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Best. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
17) Candid Photography a Fawcett How-to Book
BLUE Dan Editor (cover By Russ Meyer )

Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, 1960 (200 grams) spine rubbed with some pigment and surface loss, corners bent, some light handling soiling, 144pp, stapled sheets with drawn on colour paper wrappers, cover photograph by Russ Meyer, B&W photography throughout includes Candid nudes , children, birds, glamour portraits, candid glamour costumes, candid Russia, salon section. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Russ Meyer. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
18) Cycle Racing
BOWDEN Kenneth

London: Temple Press, 1958 unclipped DW rubbed and lightly soiled, some fading, label ghost top corner, short edge tears, book tidy, 157pp + plates, includes contemporary cycle advertising, foreword by Reg Harris. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
19) Farewell to Cricket
BRADMAN Don

London: Hodder, 1952 third impression of first (1950) edition, dust browned closed edges, gift inscription to fep, otherwise tidy used copy, 320pp illustrated. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €10.80
20) The Horse in Ireland
BROWNE Noel Phillips

London: Pelham Books, 1967 light corner bumping, lightly soiled DW price clipped with edgewear and rubbed joints, 242pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
21) Electric Round-The-pole Flying
BULLIVANT Peter

Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1972 stapled sheets in printed wrapper, lightly soiled, 56pp, small annotation to inside rear cover, flying powered aeroplane models round a pole (attached to it), includes plans for building the models (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
22) Memories of Sport and Travel Fifty Years Ago, From the Hudson's Bay Company to New Zealand
BULLOCK-WEBSTER H

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1938 red cloth gilt titled upper board and spine, the spine has been sunned to a bone colour. ink name end paper, 235pp + plates + adverts at rear, The author wrote this when he was 83. He ventured to the Hudson's Bay Company in Canada in 1874, he later came out to New Zealand where he became Master of the Pakuranga Hounds. much on The Hunt with amusing sketches by the author. He seems to have travelled widely in the early days of New Zealand colonial settlement. Very nice condition in unassuming binding. VERY SCARCE. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
23) My World on Wheels the Posthumous Autobiography of Russell Mockridge
BURROWES John & Russell Mockridge

My World on Wheels the Posthumous Autobiography of Russell Mockridge
London: Stanley Paul, 1960 very scarce autobiography finished by John Burrowes after Mockridge's death, Australia's greatest competitive cyclist, light bumping to corners, minor age related wear, unmarked, dust wrapper has been taken from an ex-library copy and has call number to spine as well as tears, chipping and sun-fading, also some tape repairs to edges, two horizontal bands of tape browning to rear paste down, 235pp + plates, bank transfer only as payment for this please. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €900.00
24) My World on Wheels the Posthumous Autobiography of Russell Mockridge
BURROWES John & Russell Mockridge

London: Stanley Paul, 1960 very scarce autobiography finished by John Burrowes after Mockridge's death, Australia's greatest competitive cyclist, light bumping to corners, minor age related wear, LACKS dustwrapper, 4 digit call number in black ink to spine, head of spine sunfaded, tape rust to paste downs, a few minor library stamps to page margins and fep, some light fingermarking, small chip from corner of pp63 and 231, total 235pp + plates, shipping includes insurance. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €450.00
25) Popular Judo
BUTLER Pat

London: Thorsons, 1961 stunning red and blue artistic DW, tiny split at head of spine, and a very short tear at bottom of rear panel, price clipped. Book crisp red boards. book printed on sized art paper with many b&w photos of the techniques. 78pp. Pat Butler was a leading light in the 1950s UK Judo movement. this book covers syllabus for the belts from white through to black, and includes a chapter on Judo and self defence. towards the very rear the bottom margin is very lightly affected by some rippling to the pages.. third. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
26) Salmon Country
BYRNE Jack

Auckland: Collins, 1980 excellent copy, name and date in pen to fep, 174pp + plates. Salmon sport fishing in New Zealand, covers all aspects of recreation and conservation, management and ecology etc, as well as cooking!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
27) Surf Sports Down Under
CAMPBELL Mark

Sydney: Golden Press, 1982 64pp well illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, near fine copy, surf sports in Australia and New Zealand. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tony Nolan, Guy Findlay, Neva Griggs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
28) The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1976
CARMAN Arthur H

Tawa: Sporting Publications, 1976 covers first class matches of 1975 including visits from Scotland, Romania and Tonga. Red card covers sunned to spine (faded to white with no title visible). 209pp + plates. VG- (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
29) The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1978
CARMAN Arthur H

Tawa: Sporting Publications, 1978 covers first class matches of 1977. Card covers with small amount of insect damage to surface of cover. 226pp + plates. VG- (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
30) The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1977
CARMAN Arthur H

Tawa: Sporting Publications, 1977 covers first class matches of 1976. Red card covers rubbed to spine edges. 228pp + plates. VG- (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
31) Phar Lap the Story of the Big Horse
CARTER I R

Wellington: Reed, 1965 second impression after 1964 first, light edge wear to unclipped DW, one small area of tape stain to fep otherwise very tidy copy, 166pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
32) Scale Models in Plastic
CHESNEAU Roger

Greenwich: Conway Maritime Press, 1979 near fine book in VG+ DW light wear, faint sun fade to spine, 192pp well illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams, how to model in plastic as well as converting kits etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
33) The Tour De France
CLIFFORD Peter

London: Stanley Paul, 1966 (500 grams) revised second impression, price clipped DW light edge rubbing, gift inscription to fep, rear fold in flap has a few lines recording the results of a race, 192pp + plates. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
34) The Nylon Safari
CLOETE Rehna

London: Arthur Barker, 1960 DW unclipped, chipped to corners and spine ends, some rubbing and nicking to edges, splits at joint ends , name to pictorial fep otherwise tidy book, a little browning of the paper stock, line illustrations throughout, Stuart Cloete's wife's account of a safari trip and what she had to endure as the White Hunter's other half. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rehna Tiny Cloete. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
35) Jungle Lore
CORBETT James Jim

London: Oxford University Press, 1953 (500 gram rate) tidy ex-library copy, second impression of first edition, gilt tiger head to upper board, minimal browning to spine tail, fep removed with some cut marks to half title and adhesive residue stain to the margin, a small library stamp to half title has a strip of paper pasted over it, this is repeated to the title page and the rear fep, as well as remains of a slip and a code number at the rear. DW complete and unclipped but has some paper tape along top of the reverse side of the spine and rear panel, and some light tape browning,where the tape remains it is just starting to ghost through to the front of the wrapper. under plastic with a paper label to the spine of the plastic cover (easily removed). Jim Corbetts hunting days in India as well as wild life observation, illustrated in line throughout the text. 168pp + frontis. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by J Savay & R L Nestor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
36) Study the Golf Game with Henry Cotton
COTTON Henry

London: Country Life, 1964 book cloth boards are mottled with spots of yellow fading to the dye, light rubbing to corners, faint foxing to closed edges, otherwise VG book in unclipped DW with a few closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel which are taped, head and tail lightly chipped, 236pp with over 750 illustrations, mainly photographic. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
37) This Game of Golf
COTTON Henry

London: Country Life, 1950 green cloth white titled cover, lacks fep, frontis + 248pp, photogravure throughout. forewrod by Bernard Darwin, sixth Impression 1950 (after 1948). DW very good and unclipped been under plastic for years, 2 paper labels to front fold in flapthat held down the plastic still affixed, one to rear flap. small tear at foot of spine rear joint. contents very tidy indeed. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
38) The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1958
DALLADAY Arthur J

London: Henry Greenwood & Co, 1958 The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographers Daily Companion, papered boards with b&w design and titling, name to fep, 616pp including many advertisements for the trade, gravure plates of photographers work etc. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
39) The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1954
DALLADAY Arthur J

London: Henry Greenwood & Co, 1954 The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographers Daily Companion, papered boards with b&w design and titling, name to fep, first page of front advertising removed, 620pp including many advertisements for the trade, 32 gravure plates of photographers work etc. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
40) Underwater exploration a history
DIOLE Philippe

London: Elek, 1954 pencil name and offsetting to fep, 118pp + green toned monochrome plates(!). a history from ancient times to the present (1954), a couple of pages at the rear have small nick to fore edge otherwise VG in same DW with rubbing to the spine ends and the folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
41) Game-bag and Creel
DOBIE W G M

Edinburgh: W Green and Son, 1927 blue cloth lightly rubbed, one tiny hole in upper joint, mild foxing prelims, ink inscription dated (19)28 to fep, 2 mounted colour plates with tissue guards + line drawings, verse on Scots recreation themes (angling, stags etc).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vincent Balfour Browne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
42) Mr Hundred Per Cent Fred Fletchers Taupo Tales
DRAPER Keith

Wellington: Reed, 1969 Near fine copy, DW unclipped, unfaded, untorn etc. Book boards and endpapers unsullied also. tight binding, name to blank page facing half-title, 148pp + plates. Draper finished this book off after Fred Fletcher passed away before they finished it together. Reminiscences and yarns about fishing and hunting on and about New Zealand's Lake Taupo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
43) Mr Hundred Per Cent, Fred Fletcher's Taupo Tales
DRAPER Keith

Wellington: Reed, 1969 148pp + b&w plates. VG excepting name stamp to front end paper and rear pastedown. Rear pastedown also has a small patch of lifting on the coloured paper where some tape holding the plastic DW cover has been carefully removed. (minor). One page has a small waterstain to the top corner (only). DW is VG in a plastic cover, although a bit bruised to the head of the spine. Draper finished this book off after Fred Fletcher passed away before they finished it together. Reminiscences and yarns about fishing and hunting on and about New Zealand's Lake Taupo. VG VG with only minor imperfections.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
44) Mr Hundred Per Cent Fred Fletchers Taupo Tales
DRAPER Keith

Wellington: Reed, 1969 Near fine copy, DW lamination has started flaking, as this is transparent it is not really a noticeable flaw. DW otherwise unclipped, unfaded, untorn etc. Book boards and endpapers unsullied also. tight binding, a beautiful copy. 148pp + plates. Draper finished this book off after Fred Fletcher passed away before they finished it together. Reminiscences and yarns about fishing and hunting on and about New Zealand's Lake Taupo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
45) Cricket Heritage
EDRICH W J

London: Stanley Paul light foxing to prelims and closed edges, 224pp + plates, DW unclipped, minor chipping head and tail of spine. reminiscences of a Middlesex and England representative cricketer in the 1940s seasons.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
46) My Hunting Sketch Book
EDWARDS Lionel

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1928 Beige cloth with title label to upper board, The label has two small splashes of water marking, Small tear to cloth at head of spine, Small area of bubbling to cloth on the lower board (minor), Some minor discolouration due to dust soiling to the cloth, DW is in reasonably complete state with chipping to head and tail of spine and corners of the panels, the spine edges are worn through at about 50% of the length, There is a 3 inch tear across front panel not affecting text, and a water stain as well, This DW is a beige colour that is soiled and age toned, and it has the title and authors name in black on front panel and no other decoration etc, the rear panel has an advertisement for "Books for the Sportsmans Library",The DW is only Fair but still 'serviceable', Tricky pagination as text pages face plates and there are also many blank leaves also, Preface and Contents xiii 28 numbered text pages, 14 mounted colour plates + frontis Contents; Preface, The Bicester, Hertfordshire,Whaddon Chase, V.W.H. (Cirencester), Earl of Berkeley's, Cottesmore, Fernie's, Pytchley, Duke of Beaufort's, Warwickshire, South Staffordshire, York and Ainsty, Devon and Somerset Staghounds, and The Four Burrow hunts, Each being a one page note by author about the hunt and the sketch he has painted as a reminiscence of it, Generally VG in FAir to Good DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Lionel Edwards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €180.00
47) The Rangers, a Complete History of Scotland's Greatest Football Club
FAIRGRIEVE John

London: Robert Hale, 1964 unclipped DW rubbed and worn to edges, small label at foot of spine, book clean with minor age spotting, unmarked, 189pp+ plates, history of the famous Football club, rare . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
48) My Twenty Years of Racing
FANGIO Juan Manuel & Marcello Giambertone

London: Temple Press, 1962 thrid impression of first edition, lacks DW, tidy but some ageing, lightly rubbed spine, faint foxing closed edges, 224pp + plates, Fangio on his career . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
49) The Trout are Rising
FERRIS George

London: Heinemann, 1964 first edn SIGNED AUTOR TITLE PAGE [Tight Lines |Geo Ferris] 184pp + b+w photos, the DW has been badly sunned everywhere except the back panel, but it has faded to uniformgreen instead of the original brown. The book edges where the DW has ridden up a bit have also sunned to green but these are hidden by the DW. Apart from the sunning the DW is quite nice with just a little rubbing. not price-clipped. " A comprehensive work on Fly Fishing in New Zealand". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €49.50
50) The Trout and I
FERRIS George

Auckland: Heinemann, 1970 excellent copy, DW unclipped, a little surface rubbing to lower panel shows as small patches of white on the blue field, spine ends very slightly rubbed. decorative papered boards, 155pp+ plates. Anecdotes from sixty years of fishing, Ferris remembers the ' memorable characters ' he has encountered. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: