HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISUREfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse HOBBIES SPORT AND LEISURE | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Trout and I
|
|
|
Auckland: Heinemann, 1970 excellent copy, DW unclipped, a little surface rubbing to lower panel shows as small patches of white on the blue field, spine ends very slightly rubbed. decorative papered boards, 155pp+ plates. Anecdotes from sixty years of fishing, Ferris remembers the ' memorable characters ' he has encountered. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 2) |
SHARK-O! shark hunting in the Hebrides
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1953 name and date to fep otherwise VG, DW price clipped with light chipping at head, 272pp + plates, a shark hunting venture in Scottish Hebrides, going after them with harpoons and small boats. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Dempsey the idol of fistiana
|
|
|
New York: The Ring , 1929 ...an intimate narrative with numerous illustrations'. first edition 1929, lacks backstrip, edges rubbed and worn , covers loosening at hinges, pictorial illustrated cover, corners bruised, 309pp on sized art paper stock. special ringside cartoons by TAD as well as ringside photos. forewrod by Dempsey. Biography from his birth upto and including his greatest bouts. Internally tidy, good for a custom binding or working copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by TAD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Best of Corey Ford
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1975 edition specially printed for the friends of Sami S Svendson Inc, xvi 266pp, DW price clipped and some minor short edge tears plus a little soiling to covers, a selection of writings from Field and Stream contirbutor Corey Ford. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Athletic Horse, His Selection, Work and Management
|
|
|
Crowood Press, 1986 unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, apart from name to fep is very tidy, 143pp, illustrated in line and B&W photos, Assessing conformation, assessing action, riiding club activities, eventing , showjumping, dressage, showing, long distance riding, buying a horse. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hit the Canvas
|
|
|
Portsmouth: Brown Watson (200 gram rate) pictorial wrappers creased to edges, minor wear, internally tidy but aged, approx 120 unpaginated pages stapled into wrappers, clean tear down reading fold down to the 'by' on the cover, short similar tear up from bottom to top of the boxers boot, assumed first , undated, boxing action story. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 7) |
How to play and win at tennis
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1963 123pp illustrated with photographs and drawings. 4 pages have some rusty staining from spilt liquid. DW rubbed and chipped to edges with tear to front and some loss to rear panel corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Handbook of Riding Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1982 owner details to inside front cover, small patch of green ink to half title, fore word by Captain Mark Phillips, 288pp, illustrated with photos and drawings throughout, complete guide to owning and riding / showing horses, includes Western Riding. revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Sharp Shooter How to Get the Best Out of Rifles and Ammunition REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1982 excellent copy, initials and date to fep otherwise near fine, 284pp B&W photos and diagrams in text, technical and common sense info for hunters on how to maximise the efficiency and accuracy of their guns by correct choice of ammo and aiming technique etc. Approved by New Zealand Deerstalkers Association. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Sharp Shooter How to Get the Best Out of Rifles and Ammunition REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1972 ex-library, boards rubbed and soiled, bumped, minimal amount of stamps, closed edges fingermarked, the first edition, a few notations to the ballistics tables at rear, 270pp B&W photos and diagrams in text, technical and common sense info for hunters on how to maximise the efficiency and accuracy of their guns by correct choice of ammo and aiming technique etc. Approved by New Zealand Deerstalkers Association. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Summit Fever
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1985 excellent copy dustwrapper also excellent. account of the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 12) |
Tales from a Fisherman's Log
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1978 first edition, unclipped DW light sunning to edges of covers and spine, one short 20mm tear to top edge of lower panel, 117pp with photographs, 3 stories from a diary Zane Grey kept during his second visit to New Zealand in 1927 to the Bay of Islands and Tongariro River. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of Lonely Trails
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1922 blue cloth rubbed to joints, black titling, lacks fep, lightly foxed closed edges, 320pp + plates, Zane Grey in the Colorado outdoors, hunting etc. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sailboard Racing
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1981 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy in tidy DW, 119pp illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Old Time and Sequence Dancing
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1965 price clipped DW light handling wear and rubbing, name to fep, book clean, 302pp with diagrams, photos. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 16) |
Complete Science of Wrestling
|
|
|
London: Health and Strength, 1909 scarce early wrestling text book illustrated with seventy photographs. Red cloth titled and design in black and white, very minor wear or handling to the boards, endpapers age toned, viii, 156 +4pp adverts. some age related discolouration to pages but this is minor and to be expected, excellent treatment of traditional (vs theatrical!) wrestling technique. Frontis with printed signature of author. shipping includes insurance. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €166.25
|
|
| 17) |
Boots'n all!
|
|
|
Auckland: Rugby Press, 1983 excellent condition, signed to title page by the author. 2247pp + colour plates. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Master Diver and Underwater Sportsman
|
|
|
Southampton: Adlard Coles, 1955 scarce book on all aspects of underwater recreation and commerce, covers air supply, attire, equipment, photography , fishing, salvage and construction work, blasting. DW is a little yellowed, clipped to top of the fold in flap, small tear top left corner of cover panel. 208pp on sized paper with many illustrations. name and price codes in light pencil to fep. nice bright blue cloth. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lawn Tennis, How to Master the Strokes (Foulsham's Sports Library)
|
|
|
London: Foulsham (200 gram rate) undated assumed first edititon about 1930s?, number 1 in the Foulsham Sports Library series, "A series of handbooks specially written by famous players and experts" stiff paper cover with dustwrapper, sewn sheets, illustrated in line and from photographs, 92pp + plates +3pp adverts, light foxing to edges, light rubbing wear to DW edges, a few pages corner creased, includes rules of the game. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 20) |
How to Become a Champion at Bowls
|
|
|
Melbourne: W D Hensell & Sons, 1956 cloth lightly sunned to spine, 220pp with plates, 'Accepted text book in greater demand than any treatise ever written on the game; a complete course of modern instruction', a few tidy pen bracket notations to margins. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 21) |
Bowls the text book of the game, how to become a champion
|
|
|
Tamworth: The ND Leader quarter bound pictorial boards with red cloth spine. spine plit at joint just staying attached at the ends. text block stapled (as published), inscription to fep, 96pp + plates, authors presentation signature to a photo on page 5 (of the author?) frontis tipped in loose and is not full size. board edges rubbed. photos throughout. lawn bowls technique by an Australian champ, uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Scout Leader's Guide from A - Z
|
|
|
London: Pearson, 1968 Fourth edition revised and retitled. Book shows minor light foxing to closed edges and the prelims. DW has tear along the spine fold of the lower panel, rubbed to edges and the lamination is just starting to lift. Prelims + 288pp of the A - Z. . revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 23) |
Release Your Voice and Find Your Personality
|
|
|
Kingswood: Elliot's Right Way Books, 1963 (500 gram rate) excellent tidy copy, shows browned feps, unclipped DW light spine fade, 124pp + 4pp adverts, one blank page has some minor fingermarks, speech training for all professions and walks of life, mainly elocution and correct breathing etc. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 24) |
To be a Matador
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1972 DW light sunning to spine edge of front panel, minor edge splits, price clipped, 255pp + plates, Higgins was the first Englishman to become a Matador de Toro. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Hunting Breed
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1979 tidy ex-library but some pages have had the tips of the corners torn off, just to the tips and not affecting any text, usual stamps etc, DW under plastic sleeve, title to spine is sun faded andthere is a black marker stripe and small label, boards rubbed to the edges, 192pp + plates, memoirs and observations on game hunting in New Zealand. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hunter, the Adventurous Life of One of the Last and Greatest of Africa's White Hunters
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1958 unclipped Dw with little signs of wear apart from mild surface dust soiling, a little offset tape rust to free endpapers from a plastic sleeve that was on the DW, some minor foxing to closed edges, 242pp + plates, eleventh impression in unusually tidy condition, 'great' African hunter who bagged over 600 rhino and 1000 elephants, much on early African colonial life and natural history. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Life-History of the Salmon
|
|
|
Aberdeen University Press: Aberdeen Natural History and Antiquarian Society, 1924 with an introduction by Professor J Arthur Thomson 4to, xvi,56,+xvii plates with captioned tissue guards, quarter-cloth over papered boards in original dustwrapper with photograph of a salmon on upper panel DUSTWRAPPER; worn to corners and spine ends with minor chipping and small tears, some light soiling and faint remains of a title that has been written on the blank spine of the wrapper, dustwrapper is fully intact apart fom the very minor corner chipping, Minor soiling on reverse of dw from the mottled spine cloth. BOARDS; quarter brown cloth over buff papered boards titled in brown on upper panel, Corners lightly bumped, the edges of the boards have been lightly worn away (probably by silverfish), the cloth of the upper board is mottled (but dry) On the lower panel the paper has been worn away somewhat at the bottom edge near the spine cloth, Spine is titled in black INSCRIPTIONS; front pastedown has ink inscription [Wm Gobeldick F R G S| Govt Acclimatization Ranger Curator | for Tourist Dept Rotorua | 1925 ] page 1 of text has this repeated, PLATES; the plates at the rear are slightly warped by once having been in a damp environment but are not watermarked in any way, CONTENTS; Salmon Industry in Britain/Salmon scales,colouration/Life of salmon, migration/spawning/parr/smolt/sea-life of salmon/wye salmon/grilse/races of salmon/parasites/management of rivers, OVERALL a tidy copy in the scarce original dustwrapper. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 28) |
Amateur conjurers guide
|
|
|
London: Foulsham Foulsham's money-saving and popular manuals no 3. "Amuse yourself and entertain your friends" plain saffron wraps printed title to cover and spine in a blue and white decorative DW with a little tape at head of spine. original price to flap is 3/6. 87pp + adverts. diagrams. includes coin tricks, matchboxes and string, card tricks, escapes and disappearances as well as general info on conjuring style, palming etc. (500 grams). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 29) |
Rock Climbing in Wales
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1982 265pp with b&w photos of crags and route maps, handy pocket size. third. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 30) |
To Alaska to Hunt
|
|
|
Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1978 New Zealand hunter and friend bag big game in Alaska, including bull moose, caribou and black and grizzly bears, Also getting antelope and deer in Wyoming, Entertaining and dramatic, Quality printing perfect bound in illustrated soft cover which is just starting to brown with age, Map inside front cover, illustrated with photos and line drawings (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jim Wakelin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 31) |
Molding a Mighty Grip
|
|
|
Scranton: The Jowett Institute of Physical Culture, 1930 (200 gram rate) Stiff Paper Wrapper , rubber stamp from Australian branch of Jowett Institute to inside cover, small area label lift top corner of cover. (ii) 32 +2pp advert/coupon. practical advice for 'strongman' development via methods such as barrel lifting. all aimed at strengthening the hand and wrist. minimal postage on this small item. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gun in the hills; a sportsmans adventures, mostly in New Zealand
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1968 VG book, DW is price clipped and the rear fold in flap has been trimmed to the inside edge losing about 6 letters of each line, otherwise a VG DW. Kelly was a police ballistics expert, and he has combined thi knowledge with his pastime as a hunter and outdoorsman. Tales of deer, pig, geese, duck and pheasant.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter McIntyre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 33) |
Underwater sport on a small income
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1956 first softcover edition, laminated pictorial soft covers, 128pp + plates, age toned paper, minor lamination curl at edges, coveers all aspects of scuba , aqualung and snorkel sports including hunting and photography. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Judo, Self-Taught in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1958 (500 gram rate) spine light fade, lacks DW . edges browned, 160pp illustrations in line throughout, by 2nd Dan instructor from Vienna, excellent simple basic guide to self defence based on Judo techniques, includes more complex judo holds and grapples as well as some 'dirty' techniques for desperate self defence situations . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Complete Riding and Driving System, Vaulting ; Official Instruction Handbook of the German National Equestrian Foundation Book 3
|
|
|
London: Threshold Books, 1987 small area of lamination lifting to extreme bottom corner of cover, 144pp, diagrams etc. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 36) |
Judo in Action; Throwing Techniques
|
|
|
San Francisco: Japan Publications Trading Company, 1974 limp wrappers over sewn sheets, spine sunned, small ink mark top edge lower wrap (minor), 128pp with many B&W sequence photos of grappling techniques, excellent material. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 37) |
How to play winning tennis
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1964 112pp + plates, very tidy, DW unclipped with light edge rubbing and short edge nicks at tail of spine, short edge tear top of rear panel. Photos and diagrams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 38) |
Soccer the Lawton Way SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
London: Nicholas Kaye, 1954 lacks DW and a paper sleeve has been taped down to the paste downs, tape has dried and fallen away but has left vertical strip of oxide to each paste down, SIGNED BY LAWTON to the title page, 169pp + plates and diagrams in the text. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 39) |
Billiards
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1934 (500 gram rate) DW has diamond shaped piece cut from spine, cloth under this is sunned, titled cloth boards, untrimmed closed edges are a bit dusty, wrapper lightly soiled or rubbed, viii 149pp + plates, third cheap edition. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 40) |
Pentyrch R F C a Club for All Reasons 1883-1983
|
|
|
Pentyrch: Pentyrch Rugby Club , 1983 DW unclipped with minor scuffing or soiling, "Rex" in pen to fep, otherwise very tidy copy, 140pp on sized paper with b&w photos throughout as well as the occasional full page advertising by club sponsors who helped with the books publication, centenary anniversary of the rugby club with much local history as well. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 41) |
Practical fishing for the so called coarse fishes
|
|
|
London: Pearson, 1906 "...a complete guide to every branch of float-fishing, legering, spinning, trolling, and line baiting on river , lake and stream. "yellow cloth titled and decorated in black to covers and spine, lower board has advertising. rubbing shows as fading to the design. front hinge craked top half, paste down and first leaf are advertising, may lack half title but if the pagination includes the first advertising leaf then complete. xii +146 + 4pp of adverts + advert to rear pastedown. illustrations of gear in text ( woodcut?) page edges browned by age, foxing and very minor water marking to the endpapers. G+. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €118.75
|
|
| 42) |
Round the world with the All Blacks 1953-54
|
|
|
Wellington: Sporting Publications, 1954 166pp + plates stapled into decorated card wrappers. light crease to corners, spine minimal chipping / splitting at ends. small spot discolouration to first 3 pages, The NZ tour to British Isles, France , Canada and America. . first edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 43) |
Iceman ,the Michael Jones Story
|
|
|
Auckland: Rugby Press, 1994 scarce first edition biography of a great All Black, 268pp book and DW vg to near fine DW has original label signifying it is a signed copy ( by Michael Jones ). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Iceman ,the Michael Jones Story
|
|
|
Auckland: Rugby Press, 1994 scarce first edition biography of a great All Black, 268pp book and DW vg to near fine DW has very minimal surface rubbing and the titling on the spine might be faded slightly, it is quite hard to say one way or the other. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Iceman ,the Michael Jones Story
|
|
|
Auckland: Rugby Press, 1994 scarce first edition biography of a great All Black, 268pp book and DW VG+, DW has sunned spine, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Home Landscaping in New Zealand a Design Guide
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1980 tidy copy, chip from bottom right corner of lower DW panel taped in place, 195pp illustrated with b&w photos, garden design and planning for New Zealand sites. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Desmond Kelly. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 47) |
First for Boys, The Story of the Boy's Brigade 1883-1983
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982 (500 gram rate) minor handling wear to covers, bumped to corners, 123p[p, well illustrated centenary history of the Boy's Brigade movement, from beginni9ngs in Glasgow to the world wide organisation. First Edition. Slip Case. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 48) |
Gorillas Were my neighbours
|
|
|
London: Companion Book Club, 1957 green cloth has been insect nibbled along the top edge so the card boards show (to the top edge only). scattered foxing to the cloth boards and the DW. DW unclipped patterned and titled design, Book top edge pages dusted green 288pp + plates, scattered foxing tio closed edges and onto some pages. Africa's greatest White Hunter and his specialty of hunting the Great Apes of West Africa. Small pen price to fep.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 49) |
I married a hunter
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1956 First edition,, lacks fep, 224pp + plates and frontis, DW unclipped, short tears to folds at spine ends with some creasing, rubbed to edges, short split lower corner fold, On safari in Africa filming and shooting wildlife.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 50) |
Military Modelling Annual 2
|
|
|
Kings Langley: Model & Allied Publications, 1975 (500 gram rate) tidy, light wear to spine, 144pp well illustrated with photos and diagrams, some in colour, includes Britains / Strathcona's Horse / Indian wars / Sd Kfz 251 half-track / 8th regiment Hussars / bavarian Infantry 1870-71 / XI Dragoons 1756 / Fallschirmjaeger / Panzerjaeger . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |



