Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISMfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 969 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fightin, New and Collected Stories
|
|
|
Chicago: Thunders Mouth Press, 1983 (500 gram rate) rubbed spine, name and stamp to half title, 111pp Native American creative writing short stories . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 2) |
First Light
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1989 uncorrected proof copy on proofing paper, closed edges age browned, light soiling to laminated paper wrappers, 328pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 3) |
Shawl-Straps, a second series of Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1872 assumed first edition, undated except for the preface which is dated Nov 1872, but this is possibly a reprint?, blue cloth with blind patterned borders and the title and author in gilt to cover, spine has title, author and publisher in gilt, , light rubbing to joints, bottom corners of upper and lower boards are faded from old damp, and slightly frayed to tips, , lacks fep, and starts at the title page, some light foxing or browning to this, , rear hinge cracked and open showing the binding but holding well, rear fep browned, 308pp + 8pp publishers adverts at rear, this includes a few works by Jeffery Farnol so maybe this is a later reprint? If you have more info please let me know!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 4) |
Brothers of the Head
|
|
|
New York: Pierrot Publishing, 1977 large format sewn sheets in pictorial soft cover, 119pp, adult fiction content, illustrated by Ian Pollock, VG tidy copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ian Pollock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Man with the Golden Arm
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1959 first UK edition. DW unclipped with little sign of wear, some scattered foxing to the white lower panel, Book starts with half title but I believe it was bound this way as at the rear the final leaf is also the final page (343) followed by a blank, no leaves appear to be removed. Top edge foxed, half title has pencil booksellers note and a slight amount of soiling, overall a VG+VG+ copy of this classic tale of a card shark and junky. Winner of the American National Book Award. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Fort (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Walk on the Wild Side
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1957 unclipped DW minor rubbing to edges, small split to lower joint at tail, very tidy apart from some soiling to the blank white rear panel, book VG throughout, light bookseller pencil note to fep, 346pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Man with the Golden Arm
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1959 price clipped DW minor rubbing to edges, tidy apart from some soiling to the blank white rear panel, bound without endpapers, two line inscription at head of half-title, stationers stamp at foot, closed fore edges are soiled, very minor foxing to closed edges, 343pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Fort (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 8) |
Never Come Morning
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1958 unclipped DW has some soiling to the blank white rear panel, some insect damage to the fore edge folds and head of the front fold in flap, small split head of spine folds, a small closed tear or slash mark to backstrip with a few tiny insect damage holes, generally intact with the blemishes not too evident, nearing VG, book has some finger marking to endpapers and closed edges, a few page have bumping marks to the fore edge, actually very tidy, first British edition, 284pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Man with the Golden Arm
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1959 unclipped DW rubbed to edges, some short splits to ends of joints and folds, chipping to spine ends, soiling and browning to the blank white rear panel, bound without endpapers, small inscription at head of half-title, a tear with some paper loss also at the head of the half title, tape rust to flaps and some offset to half title ( first page inside the covers), 343pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Fort (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Bride of the Mistletoe
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1909 (500 gram rate) sunned spine otherwise tidy copy, 189pp + adverts, closed edges browned. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Punk Rock
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1977 (200 gram rate) good only condition vintage paperback, covers rubbed to edges and joints, covers and pages creased and rippled from atmospheric humidity, well read copy still internally tidy, In the series by Richard Allen who recorded pop-culture of 1970s Britain in the form of these popular novelettes. After dealing with the skinheads , suedeheads and boot girls he here tells the story of the conflict between the outsider teddy boys and the new youth phenomenon of the punk rockers. The staged cover photograph shows one authentic looking punk next to a not very convincing one! 127pp "The Punks are on the march-and the Teds are out to nobble them". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 12) |
Boot Boys
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1972 (200 grams) ADULTS ONLY sticker and a non removable original publishers proice sticker to top of cover, bookseller stamp to foot of first (blurb) page, rubbed and creased wrappers, 110pp internally tidy, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, a story of British football hooliganism, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Punk Rock
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1977 (200 gram rate) vintage paperback, covers lightly rubbed to edges at corners, faint ghost of old marker price over the NK and CK of the title to front cover, closed top edge of pages has marker '50', In the series by Richard Allen who recorded pop-culture of 1970s Britain in the form of these popular novelettes. After dealing with the skinheads , suedeheads and boot girls he here tells the story of the conflict between the outsider teddy boys and the new youth phenomenon of the punk rockers. The staged cover photograph shows one authentic looking punk next to a not very convincing one! 127pp "The Punks are on the march-and the Teds are out to nobble them". . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trouble for Skinhead
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1973 (200 grams) ADULTS ONLY sticker to cover, 125pp internally tidy, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, Joe Hawkins incarcerated, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 15) |
Boot Boys
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1975 (200 grams) lightly rubbed edges of wrappers, one short black marker line just below publishers emblem at top corner, 110pp internally tidy, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, a story of British football hooliganism, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Skinhead Escapes
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1972 (200 grams) ADULTS ONLY sticker cover, working men's club library stamp to first (half title) page with a marker stripe across it, rubbed and creased wrappers, 125pp internally tidy but aged, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, Joe Hawkins breaks out of the nick, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Smoothies
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1973 (200 grams) spine roll, rubbed edges, small area label lift to cover, 128pp internally tidy but age browned, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, the skins have grown their hair longer, but are as brutal as ever, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 18) |
Trouble for Skinhead
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1973 (200 grams) ADULTS ONLY sticker and a non removable original publishers price sticker to top of cover, covers rubbed to edges, 125pp internally tidy but age browned, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, Joe Hawkins incarcerated, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 19) |
Top-gear Skin
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1974 (200 grams) rubbed and lightly creased wrappers, 126pp internally tidy but aged, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, ex-pat Brit returns from America and takes up the skinhead lifestyle, but also indulges his American love of stockcar racing, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Skinhead Escapes
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1972 (200 grams) rubbed wrappers, old price label to cover, rubber stamp to first page, 125pp internally tidy but aged, from the author of SKINHEAD and SUEDEHEAD, Joe Hawkins breaks out of the nick, a snapshot of British working class life in the late 1970s . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 21) |
My Enemy's Enemy
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1962 DW unclipped, lightly soiled with dust, short tears to edges at spine ends along the joints as well as at the corners, light corner chipping, a nick out of the upper fore edge fold, book closed edges dusty and slightly foxed, 224pp, 7 short stories by Amis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 22) |
Take a Girl Like You
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 fourth impression of first edition, very tidy in unclipped DW, faint small cup ring to front DW panel, lightly spotted backstrip, some marks to rear panel, book corners slightly bumped, 320pp quite clean throughout the text. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Alteration
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971 (500 gram rate) near fine in same unclipped DW, faint spine fade to DW, name to fep, clean copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 24) |
Girl, 20
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971 near fine in same unclipped DW, DW fold in flaps uniformly has all four of the corners trimmed as published, very slightest hints of wear at the corner folds, spine of Dw is faded to the titling but not the black field, mall bookseller label at foot of fep , top edge dusted pink, 253pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Anti-Death League
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1966 DW light sunning to spine, wear to bottom edge, front fold in flap has been trimmed to vertical edge, the flaps are blank so no loss, book has toned end papers, one page dog eared but tidy, tidy copy, 352pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Raymond Hawkey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 26) |
I Like it Here
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1958 DW unclipped, slight browning to spine, light chipping to spine ends, short edge splits to lower panel, book has an ink X to rear fep otherwise book and DW quite tidy, 208pp paper stock ageing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 27) |
Ending Up
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1974 tidy copy , extreme tail of spine only is sunned, St John & Red Cross Hospital Library plate to fep and tidy remains of a card pocket to rear fep otherwise unmarked, top edge dusting faded, closed fore edge foxed, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve has lightly sunned spine. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 28) |
Other People a Mystery Story
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1981 lacks half title, small areas tape marking to paste downs, paper scar to fep, spine a little lazy, VG unclipped DW under a plastic sleeve, each fep has two small areas of tape residue in the margins not covered by the sleeve, blue top edge dusting faded. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 29) |
The War Against Cliche, Essays and Reviews 1971-2000 ( Uncorrected Proof )
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2001 Uncorrected proof in pale blue wrappers printed with black text, light wear to spine and corners, xv 490pp, Like John Updike, Martin Amis is the pre-eminent novelist-critic of his generation. The War Against Cliché is a selection of his reviews and essays over the past quarter-century. It contains pieces on Cervantes, Milton, Donne, Coleridge, Jane Austen, Dickens, Kafka, Philip Larkin, Joyce, Waugh, Lowry, Nabokov, ER. Leavis, Joseph Heller, William Burroughs, Anthony Burgess, Angus Wilson, Saul Bellow, Philip Roth, Shiva and V.S. Naipaul, Kurt Vonnegut, Iris Murdoch, Norman Mailer, Gore Vidal, Don DeLillo, Elmore Leonard, Michael Crichton, Thomas Harris, V. S. Pritchett and John Updike. Other subjects include chess, nuclear weapons, masculinity, screen censorship, juvenile violence, Andy Warhol, Hillary Clinton and Margaret Thatcher. BOOKPROOF ISBN: 0 224 06726 5 . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 30) |
Einstein's Monsters
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1987 unclipped dust wrapper near fine, book near fine, one red remainder dot to closed bottom edge, six short stories on the theme of nuclear weapons, dystopian slant, 149pp. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 31) |
Gun Country
|
|
|
London: John Gresham, 1965 (500 grams) ex lending library, unclipped DW has surface lifting from along top edge of front panel otherwise tidy, book has spine lean, tape residue, stamps etc, good reading copy, 160pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 32) |
Nurse Errant
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1967 (500 gram rate) light wear and creasing to wrappers, small pen mark to cover and a pen tick to first page, 126pp, reissue . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 33) |
My Friend the Professor
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1960 book lacks fep otherwise tidy and clean, has a small ghost of erased pencil to top of half title, the scarce DW is unclipped, small pen doodle ( very small) to top of front fold in flap, short tears along the joints at top and bottom, reinforced on the back with tape, some edge rubbing, a few minor tiny edge splits to the rear panel, a rare book , rarer still with the nice dust wrapper, 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €213.75
|
|
| 34) |
Kampomuso Ekskursas ( Esperanto )
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Kolff (200 gram rate) small book, folded stapled stiff paper wrappers, 12pp all with colour illustrations by Gil and to one side the text in Esperanto, a mouse's trip, rubber stamp from an Esperanto Society to the front inside wrapper. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gil . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 35) |
Journey Past Repentance
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1953 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, short tear along bottom of lower joint, light handling soiling to DW, bookseller pencil to fep otherwise clean and unmarked, 192pp, small (tiny) edge tear at bottom of rear fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Naked Came the Stranger
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart, 1969 unclipped DW light edge rubbing or dust soiling, book clean, 255pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Question
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1998 minor handling wear, VG tidy uncorrected proof copy, 280pp trade paper. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 38) |
Greyfriars Bobby
|
|
|
London: Harper & Brothers, 1912 red buckram cloth ribbed to joints, gilt titled upper borad, spine sunned with dulled titling, colourful book plate to paste down with a dog holding an open book in his mouth, offset toning to fep, frontis, pasted to verso of dedication page is what seems to be a cigarette card (?) with the legend of Greyfriars' Bobby on it, 292pp, light scattered foxing to closed edges, the touching story ( factual) of a wee dog's loyalty beyond detah to his master. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wilderness Tips
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1991 near fine in same unclipped DW, publisher marrker ribbon intact, collection of stories by Atwood, 247pp, one small finger mark to closed fore edge, light surface soiling to DW rear panel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Clan of the Cave Bear
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1980 first UK trade edition, large softcover (not newsprint paper) corners lightly rubbed and worn, spine slight lean, spine sunned but the black text is still strong, 491pp probably used the same sheets as the hardcover? first page starts with the half title but unsure if printed with a blank leaf before this. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 41) |
Western Trails a Collection of Short Stories
|
|
|
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1987 sunned spine to dust wrapper, lightly dusty top edge, remainder stamp to bottom edge, otherwise near fine copy, 309pp, frontis, a woman writing at the turn of the 20th century in the American Wild West frontier, collected short stories. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Windfall
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982 (500 gram rate) near fine in same unclipped dustwrapper, slight spine lean, 3 line pen name and address to fep. very nice unsoiled and unfaded copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 43) |
National Velvet
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1935 tidy, light dust soiling, erased pencil ghost to fep and current bookseller pencil, tight tidy copy of first reprint after first edition in same year, 268pp + adverts / reviews, some minor foxing spotting to closed edges. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 44) |
Shasta of The Wolves
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1919 spine lean, small patch surface discolouration to upper board, spine ends rubbed, pictorial endpapers, small split at head of front hinge, similar at rear hinge, lower board some patches of surface discolouration from liquid splash, 276pp + 4 colour plates including frontis, North American wildlife tales. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Livingstone Bull. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 45) |
Blown to bits or, The lonely man of Rakata: a tale of the Malay Archipelago
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet, 1894 red cloth with black , white and gilt decoration to upper board and spine, spine has a lean to it, rubbed joints, foxed endpapers, closed edges and prelims, prize plate to fep, vii 438pp +2 +32pp adverts. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R m Ballantyne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 46) |
The Kindness of Women
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1991 pale blue printed wraps, perfect bound, 286pp pencil price to first page. the sequel to Empire of the Sun, biographical novel.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 47) |
Walking on Glass
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1985 unclipped DW VG+ excepting a few small puncture to upper joint adjacent to publisher M and the W of the title on spine, one minute chip to top edge of cover, book clean closed edges faintly dust soiled, 239pp, his second work, after The Wasp Factory. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 48) |
My Darling Villain
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1977 price clipped DW, 238pp, first edition in UK first issue, tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 49) |
The Lover's Manual of Ovid
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1931 nice copy, bookplate for Hughan by Nan Oxley to paste down 158pp includes full page line drawings by A R Thomson, top edge dusted blue, DW generally complete and tidy but some foxing to fold in flaps and chipped along top edge of upper panel, spine browned and lower panel foxed, the front cover art is quite tidy though. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A R Thomson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €26.60
|
|
| 50) |
A Window in Thrums
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1891 dark navy buckram with some surface insect damage showing as flecking, wear to joints, corners bumped and rubbed back to board on tips, gilt titled spine, original coloured endpapers, front hinge opening, seventh edition, top edge gilt others untrimmed, 217pp + 6pp adverts etc at rear, age toned paper. Seventh. Buckram. VG/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 969 listings found. |


