Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM

from Fortuna Books

Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found.
1) Tai-Pan
CLAVELL James

London: Michael Joseph, 1966 light foxing to prelims and closed edges. Map endpapers. DW surface rubbing short tear to spine fold at head , rubbed corners, not price clipped, , some fading to spine title, massive 726pp epic on the founding of the British trading post that would become Hong Kong, by the author of King rat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
2) Shogun
CLAVELL James

London: Hodder, 1975 (1500 grams) excess shipping, unmarked, small spot of soiling to imprint page, hinges weak, front hinge open at page after fep, tail of upper joint split, price clipped DW rubbed with splits at ends of folds minor edge tear, minor scuff to rear panel, book has no 'faults' but due to the large and heavy nature of the book it is a bit 'tired' and shows reading usage, uncommon first UK edition, 802pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
3) Tai-pan Een Roman Over Hong-kong
CLAVELL James Vertaling Dolf Konig

Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay assumed first Dutch translation or edition, book seems to be completely undated ( no publication date) , large tidy book in cloth, dust wrapper has wera to edges and short tears or chips to spine ends and corners, 512pp Wij zijn ervan overtuigd dat Tai-Pan ook in Nederland de grote bestseller van het jaar zal worden. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
4) The Safe House
CLEARY John

London: Collins, 1975 red printed wrappers, "NOT RETURNABLE" stamped at lower corner, spine rubbed and starting to split. creased at top corner. booksellers stamp on first blank page. some corners dog eared. interior clean, but 'read'. Uncorrected Advance Proofs. . uncorrected advance proofs. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
5) Christmas with the Savages
CLIVE Mary

London: MacMillan, 1955 cloth dust soiled, toned feps, small name to fep, DW rubbed and chipped to corners and soine ends with minor loss, decorations by Philip Gough, an Edwardian ( Twentieth Century ) christmas in an English country manor, 177pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Philip Gough. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
6) The Bitter Season
COATES R M

London: Victor Gollancz, 1949 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW slightly browned to top edge and fore edges, minor wear, book tidy, 180pp . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
7) Children of the Game
COCTEAU Jean translated by Rosamond Lehmann

London: Harvill Press, 1955 Originally published as Les Enfants Terribles out of Paris in 1929. Original price on the dust jacket has been covered with a "Cheap Edition" price, otherwise seems to be the original first thus English translation. DW has the aforementioned "Cheap Edition 6/-" price sticker over the original price (12s.6d.). DW red lettering on cream paper with Cocteau's drawing of Paul and Elisabeth, brother and sister, in white outline against a red background. Chipped to spine ends and corners, short edge tears and little browning. Rear panel soiled with some insect damage, spine browned. Book has offset browning and two pen inscriptions to fep. closed edges soiled but pages are very clean. 12 line drawings by Cocteau. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jean Cocteau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
8) Beautiful Losers
COHEN Leonard

Beautiful Losers
London: Jonathan Cape, 1970 first British edition, unclipped DW minor wear or chipping to corners and spine ends, wrapper seems a few millimetres shorter than boards, vertical edges of fold in flaps some faint tape residue, book closed edges are dust soiled, book board edges lightly rubbed, tidy copy but shows some handling, B&W photo art DW by Barry Hall, 243pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barry Hall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
9) The Favourite Game
COHEN Leonard

St Albans: Panther, 1973 (500 gram rate) small nicks from for edge of front wrapper, slight bow to book, aged paper stock but still clean tidy copy, first thus paperback edition, 219pp + adverts. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
10) Passages from the Prose and Table Talk of Coleridge : The Scott Library
COLERIDGE Samuel Taylor Edited W. H. Dircks

London: Walter Scott, 1894 (500 grams) light rubbing to board edges, gilt decorated green cloth, top edge gilt others untrimmed, small name to fpe, light browning to endpapers, a few pages have pencil lines to margins to highlight passages otherwise tidy copy showing some age, xiii 261pp + adverts. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
11) The World is Full of Married Men
COLLINS Jackie

London: W H Allen, 1968 (500 gram rate) reprinted before publication, unclipped DW light edge wear, small name to fep, clean copy, 192pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
12) Ghost Town Killer
COLTMAN Will

London: Robert Hale, 1970 (500 gram rate) ex-lending library, with stamps to ednpapers, library card sleeve to free end paper, library plate to fly leaf, library stamps to various pages, DW under plastic sleeve has been trimmed along top and bottom edges, book has spine lean, 158pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
13) A Heritage and Its History
COMPTON-BURNETT I

London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 (500 grams) VG, DW unclipped, short splits to corners along the folds, slightly chipped to spine ends, backstrip a little darkened, small neat name to fep, tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
14) The Ecstacy Business
CONDON Richard

New York: The Dial Press, 1967 black cloth slightly dusty, unclipped DW surface soiled with short tear at head of upper joint, has unusal embossed foil fly leaves at front and back as well as normal endpapers, rear end paper top clipped, 306pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
15) An Outcast of the Islands
CONRAD Joseph

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1896 olive green cloth rubbed to edges, corners rubbed, some surface soiling, still quite tidy. gilt titled spine includes [ UNWIN'S COLONIAL LIBRARY]. endpapers browned, front paste down has owners contemporary rubber stamp that has been whited out and there is some offsetting of this white onto the facing endpaper, The half-titled has browned more heavily than other pages, this is probably due to a different stock as it has adverts for the colonial library on its reverse, 391pp printed at Gresham Press London, 4 leaves before pp3 being the first of the story, on the blank page facing pp3 is a contemporary 19th century owners rubber stamp, Internally VG+ with little or no foxing, the boards as well are VG SCARCE first edition in colonial edition. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €712.50
16) Youth ; a narrative and two other stories
CONRAD Joseph

London: William Blackwood, 1922 dec papered boards, rubbed to edges, front hinge cracked but holding, inscription dated 1934 to fep, pages age browned, includes Youth, Heart of Darkness and The end of the tether. Popular edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
17) Under Western Eyes
CONRAD Joseph

London: Methuen, 1911 First colonial edition, first published in The English Review from December 1910 to October 1911, three thousand copies were printed, this seems to be a Colonial issue bound up from some sheets of the first UK edition with the following points for first state: no period after "still" on pp 173, ads are dated September, 1911, green cloth with gilt decorative title panel to spine, top edge of upper board slightly faded, backstrip faded, head of spine some wear, Colonial Library adverts to paste downs and end papers, fly leaf between fep and half title removed, bottom edges untrimmed, boards 197 x 127mm, some foxing spots to closed edges, 377 + 31pp adverts (+ endpapers) scarce Colonial issue bound by publisher for export only. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
18) The First and Last of Conrad ; Almayer's Folly, an Outcast of the Islands, the Arrow of Gold and the Rover
CONRAD Joseph

London: Ernest Benn, 1929 green cloth, due to large size binding has loosened somewhat, pencil name to fep, front hinge weakening at half title, closed edges dusty, DWunclipped but dust soiled, has a bookseller label to middle of spine, short edge tears a tear to bottom of upper joint, some considerable silverfish damamge to the rear panel along the fore edge and the joint with some loss of paper showing as holes, first thus collection omnibus. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €57.00
19) The Nice Bloke
COOKSON Catherine

London: MacDonald, 1969 first edition tidy used copy, unclipped DW, light spine lean, VG copy showing some reading use and cover wear, 252pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
20) The Nice Bloke
COOKSON Catherine

London: MacDonald, 1969 first edition tidy used copy, pen names to fep, price clipped DW small area label lift from top left corner, VG copy showing some reading use and cover wear, 252pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
21) The Nice Bloke
COOKSON Catherine

London: MacDonald, 1969 first edition tidy used copy, price clipped DW small area label lift from top right corner over the 'i' in the title and also small bit near the spine on the left, light wear, VG copy showing some reading use and expected light cover wear, 252pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
22) The Nice Bloke
COOKSON Catherine

London: MacDonald, 1969 first edition tidy used copy, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve which is taped down to edges of boards, 4x3 cm square clipped from fep, some minor age spotting to closed edges, a few pages have small brown spot in margins, 252pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
23) The Fifteen Streets
COOKSON Catherine

London: MACDONALD, 1952 blue cloth gilt spine, minor damp stain bottom edge covers and spine,very minor white offsetting from the dw to the cloth. owners name to fep, minor foxing to closed edges, text block itself VG. DW chip to front cover 10mm deep and 30mm wide just affecting small part of title, spine chipped head and tail, not price-clipped, reverse of DW has some minor damp marking. The first edition of her second work. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
24) The pathfinder or The Inland sea
COOPER J Fenimore

London: Frederick Warne dark olive green pebble grained cloth, decorative cover in blind with gilt title, spine gilt design and title, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, two very small holes lower joint, top edge gilt, Frederick Warne Crown Library decorative endpapers, inscribed paste down [ H B S Johnstone | July 1899] preface, viii + 376pp at the front the binding is opening a little at the bottom facing the half title. . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
25) Scenes from Married Life
COOPER William

London: MacMillan, 1961 (500 gram rate) tidy used, pan name to fep, unclipped DW light edgewear with splits at spine ends, lightly soiled backstrip, light lean to book spine, 250pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
26) Slave Ship
CORDER Eric

London: W H Allen, 1970 label residue at foot of paste down, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve very tidy but lightly sunned spine, 278pp novel of the African slave trade. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Walton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
27) The Mighty Atom
CORELLI Marie

London: Methuen, 1910 Methuens Colonial Library issue. blind title to upper board, gilt to spine, adverts to endpapers, aged endpapers, light spotting to closed edges ( untrimmed) 340pp, rear hinge cracked, Twenty-Eighth edition, Victorian style novel/ romance with metaphysical ideas. A great favourite with the Victorians Corelli wrote some out and out occult novels as well as ones less obvious. MORE CORELLI unlisted, contact us for details. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
28) The Young Diana, an Experiment of the Future
CORELLI Marie

London: Hutchinson, 1918 spine sunned, corners bumped, endpapers foxed, aged paper stock, assumed first, 320pp Colonial Library edition, novel with metaphysical elements. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
29) Innocent, Her Fancy and His Fact
CORELLI Marie

London: Hodder, 1914 blue cloth rubbed to edges and joints, white titling and a daisy to cover and spine, pencil name to fep, assmed first, 432pp with frontis photo of author, light foxing to closed edges. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
30) Ziska, The Problem of a Wicked Soul
CORELLI Marie

Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1897 pale blue cloth with gilt design of sphinx and pyramids, lightly rubbed to joints and corners, lightly soiled cloth, top edge gilt, untrimmed, age toned endpapers, at head of title small area of pen blacks out former owner name, one small tick next to one of the other titles, 365 +3pp adverts Supernatural themed novel by one of the favourite Victorian authors, themes of past life memory. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
31) The Master Christian
CORELLI Marie

London: Methuen, 1900 Methuens Colonial Library issue. rubbed through at corners, lower edge of upper board rubbed through to the card below with split to cloth, hinges loosening, 634pp pastedowns and endpapers carry advertisements. some foxing and light soiling throughout, edges not flush. Text is good but the binding is a bit rough. Victorian style novel/ romance with metaphysical ideas. A great favourite with the Victorians Corelli wrote some out and out occult novels as well as ones less obvious. MORE CORELLI unlisted, contact us for details. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
32) Wildtrack
CORNWELL Bernard

London: Michael Joseph, 1988 short split top corner of DW fold and head of upper joint, unclipped, map endpapers, 330pp, by the author of the Sharpe books. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
33) Battle Flag
CORNWELL Bernard

New York: Harper Collins, 1995 excellent near fine in same DW. Map end papers , 356pp, by the author of the Sharpe books, third vol. in the series. US printing stated first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
34) Portrait of the boy as a Young Wolf
COUTEAUX Andre

London: MacDonald, 1968 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, short split at head of upper joint, 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
35) Feudal Range
CRAIGIE Hamilton

London: Wright and Brown (500 gram rate) DW trimmed at top and bottom edge, the fold in flaps are removed, but it is attached to the endpapers by a strip of tape which holds a loose plastic cover over the DW to the paste downs, lacks fep, closed edges finger and dust soiled. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
36) The Red Axe
CROCKETT S R

London: MacMillan, 1898 colonial edition, lacks frontis but other plates present , light age toning to endpapers, light rubbing to boards, closed edges foxed, 421 +8pp adverts. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Richards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
37) Given in Marriage
CROKER B. M

London: Leisure Library Co (500 grams) printed pictorial wrappers creased and rubbed, and lightly dust soiled, undated ( 1930s? ) 130pp stapled newsprint sheets. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
38) The Bedside Lilliput
CROWLEY Aleister

London: Hulton Press, 1951 sunned spine, lightly faded boards, name to fep, collection from the lilliput magazine, includes one page piece by Aleister Crowley 'How to Tell an Englishman from an American' and numerous other contributions from assorted British wrtiters as well as cartoons and art work, photos etc 470pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
39) The Witches
DAHL Roald

London: Michael Joseph, 1983 unclipped DW, book and wrapper VG, 208pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
40) My Uncle Oswald
DAHL Roald

London: Michael Joseph, 1979 light lean to spine, faint foxing to DW fold in flaps, price clipped DW, adult fiction by Roald Dahl, 221pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
41) Mount Analogue an Authentic Narrative
DAUMAL Rene

London: Vincent Stuart, 1959 (500 gram rate) small split at tail of spine, a few small discoloured patches to fep, 106pp first English translation, an unfinished allegorical novel . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
42) Virginia Dare Stories 1976-1981
DAWSON Fielding

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, unmarked, 172pp includes b&w collages by the author . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fielding Dawson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
43) Thus Spake Bellavista Naples, Love, And Liberty
De CRESCENZO Luciano

New York: Grove Press, 1989 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, stated first US edition ( and English translation) 206pp, excellent Near Fine copy. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
44) Henry Brocken, His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance
De La MARE Walter

London: Collins (500 gram rate) navy cloth with red panel and titling, joints rubbed, spine ends short splits to cloth, small gift inscription to fep dated 1924, undated but states is a reissue of the 1904 original, some oxing spotting to closed edges, 8 b&w plates, some detached but clean and undamaged, 237+8 pp adverts. Reissue. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marian Ellis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
45) My sweet orange tree
De VASCONCELOS Juan MAuro

London: Michael Joseph, 1970 (500 gram rate) irst English translation and edition, tidy copy in partially price clipped DW with light fade to yellow spine titling, small faint score line to part of front DW pnel, similar to knife cut but does not penetrate the paper ( insignificant but present), 214pp + illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Bozzo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
46) My sweet orange tree
De VASCONCELOS Juan MAuro

London: Michael Joseph, 1970 (500 gram rate) first English translation and edition, would be VG+VG+ but a stain at tail of spine and pages affects the bottom margin of the entire book at the spine end and the book boards with a little offsetting onto the reverse of the DW, DW is VG and unclipped. ANOTHER COPY available, this one is ex-library, some tape residue to boards and endpapers stamps to fep, half title, title and imprint page, as well as rear fep. rear fep has remains of a library slip, DW unclipped would be VG but has some tape staining from the reverse bleeding through to the front, front hinge cracked almost but still closed. same price for either . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Bozzo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €57.00
47) Into Your Tent I'll Creep
De VRIES Peter

London: Gollancz, 1972 price clipped DW edge worn, short splits to head of joints, lamination starting to peel at edges, small bumps to board edges, tidy copy, 244pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €3.80
48) Yesterday's Spy
DEIGHTON Len

London: Jonathan Cape, 1975 excellent, closed edges lightly foxed, unclipped DW corners slightly chipped, very faint crease to front panel, 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
49) Twinkle twinkle little star
DEIGHTON Len

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 dustwrapper has minor fading to spine and a little chipping of the surface lamination at top right of rear panel shows as white. not price clipped, , a little surface chipping at the fold over corners. Book VG top edge dusted blue, nice constellation endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
50) Master Humphrey's clock / Old Curiosity Shop
DICKENS Charles

London: Chapman and Hall, 1840 Two volumes bound in one being,; Master Humphrey's clock parts 1 & 2, second part being The Old Curiosity Shop. Internals excellent and clean, spine rubbed along joint with chip from the head losing 20mm, corners are rubbed also, spine has five raised bands, gilt title, 20mm split to lower joint at foot, marbled edges and andpapers, illustrated throughout with vignettes and headpieces iv 306 228pp. First Edition. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: