Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM

from Fortuna Books

Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 966 listings found.
1) Winter's Tales
DINESEN Isak

New York: Random House, 1942 no mention of first edition on copyright page, collection of eleven stories by the author of Out of Africa, brick cloth decorated in green and gilt, unclipped DW has large chip from head of spine as well as rubbing to the joints and light chipping to the tail and corners, book would be VG but has some light water marking along the bottom corner edges to the first 70 or so pages, only to the margin edge though, DW under mylar, a wartime production book. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
2) Seven Gothic Tales
DINESEN Isak

London: Putnam, 1934 faint ghost of an inscription to paste down, book not completely square, colour lithograph frontis by rex Whistler, foxed closed edges, still tidy, 522pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rex Whistler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
3) The House in the Timberwoods ( 761 )
DINGWELL Joyce

The House in the Timberwoods ( 761 )
London: Mills and Boon, 1964 (200 gram rate) covers rubbed to spine, light crease to front, 192pp set amongst New South Wales lumberjacks. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
4) Young Man Willing
DOLINER Roy

London: Weidenfeld, 1961 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW handling soiled, rubbed to edges, book some age showing including mild light foxing, 208pp first UK issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
5) The Ginger Man
DONLEAVY J P

London: Neville Spearman, 1956 unclipped DW has some minor foxing to the folds of the inside flaps and the lower blank white panel is dust soiled, faint scattered foxing to closed top edge, excellent near fine copy of the first edition first impression, 292pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €285.00
6) A Singular Man
DONLEAVY J P

London: Bodley Head, 1964 unclipped DW minimal edge wear or rubbing, short split at tail of lower joint, closed top edge lightly foxed, 340pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €49.50
7) A Singular Man
DONLEAVY J P

London: Bodley Head, 1964 unclipped DW minimal edge wear or rubbing, short split at head of lower joint, minor chipping to top fore edge corners, minor pencil to fep, closed edges lightly foxed, 340pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
8) The Devils
DOSTOYEVSKY Fyodor translated D Magarshack

London: Penguin, 1953 new translation first edition thus in Penguin Classics. VG no wrapper. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
9) Through the Magic Door
DOYLE Arthur Conan

London: Thomas Nelson, 1920 (500 grams) light fade to spine, pencil inscription to fep dated 1920, Doyle muses on impact his early reading had on him with reference to particular titles, 253pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
10) The Radiant Way a Novel
DRABBLE Margaret

London: Weidenfeld, 1987 unclipped, minor creasing to top edges, not fine but still very tidy, there is a faint watermark visible to the fore and bottom closed page edges to the rear pages but this does not show on the face of any pages, 396pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
11) A Captive Freedom ( Uncorrected proof)
DRUMMOND Emma

London: Gollancz, 1987 uncorrected book proof, paper wrappers with black titling, 376pp, historical fiction set during the Siege of Kimberley during the Boer War. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
12) Alexander the God
DRUON Maurice

London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1960 book spine lean otherwise VG with foxed closed top edge, DW unclipped, splits at spine ends, a few scuffs and light tape stains to the reverse, large chip from head of spine and top left corner of front panel, stunning colour picture DW Told in first person by Aristander the aide to Alexander. Includes a map and chronology and notes. 319pp. Historical fiction biography of Alexander the Great, man and god.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
13) The Scapegoat
Du MAURIER Daphne

London: Victor Gollancz, 1957 price clipped DW has short tear at head of upper joint, minor tears at corners, somewhat browned to the backstrip, name to pasted down, light foxing to closed edges and prelims, 368pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
14) The Breaking Point
Du MAURIER Daphne

London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 unclipped DW has short tear at tail of upper joint and onto backstrip at the heel, lightly finger soiled wraps, minor wear at corners, chipped at head of spine, toned endpapers, 8 stories, 287pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
15) Frenchman's Creek
Du MAURIER Daphne

London: Victor Gollancz, 1941 blue cloth, circular patch to centre of backstrip sunned through corresponding hole in DW, lacks fep, minor age spotting to closed edges, 206pp, unclipped (except for a circular hole half way up the spine) first edition yellow (faded to off white) dustjacket printed in black and purple, with the inner flaps blank and the lower panel with only the printer's name at one corner, splits to joints and some soiling, scarce war era issue. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €72.00
16) Peter Ibbetson, with an introduction by his cousin
Du MAURIER George

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904 with an Introduction by His Cousin, Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket"). 8vo. vii + 418 + 6 pp. of publisher's ads. "Edited and Illustrated by George du Maurier". Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine; two gilt-stamped hearts and black lettering and decoration to the front board; profusely illustrated throughout with engraved vignettes.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George du Maurier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
17) Trilby, a Novel
Du MAURIER George

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895 second impression of first edition, with illustrations by the author, Spider in web with gilt flamesto beige cloth cover, gilt to spine, spine cloth browned, spine ends and corner tips starting to fray internally clean but minor small water mark to bottom corner tips of first 70 odd pages, viii 464pp + 4pp adverts. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George du Maurier. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
18) God and My Right
DUGGAN Alfred

London: Faber, 1963 (500 grams) name to fep, lacks DW, 352pp, second impression after 1955 first, medieval historical fiction set in Britain and France. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) The Game of Kings
DUNNETT Dorothy

London: Cassell, 1973 price clipped DW, book and DW both have some adhesive staining showing as darkened patches to boards or the reverse of the DW, this is from tape holding a plastic sleeve to the DW, the tape has dried out and fallen off but has left some minor marks, 543pp, faint scattered spotting to closed edges, historical fiction set in Sixteenth Century England and Scotland, first in the Francis Crawford Master of Lymond series. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
20) The Donellan Lectures 1943 Delivered at Trinity College Dublin
DUNSANY Lord

London: Heinemann, 1945 (200 gram rate) tidy small gift inscription to fep dated 1945, 66pp, shows some age, lecture in three parts on prose poetry and drama. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
21) The Execution of Justice
DURRENMATT Friederich

London: Jonathan Cape, 1989 VG just some minor wear to the edges of the DW and some surface rubbing, not price clipped. first dition in this translation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
22) Philosophy and Literature volume 25 number 2 October 2001
DUTTON Denis EASTERLIN Nancy

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2001 contents; Origin of stories (Brian Boyd) Eighteenth century print culture and the truth of fictional narrative (Lisa Zunshine) Narrative theory and function; why evolution matters (Michelle Scalise Sugiyama) Hans Christian Andersens fish out of water (Nancy Easterlin) Homers Human animal,Ritual combat in the Iliad (Jonathan Gottschall) The ecology of Victorian fiction ( oseph Carroll) The epistemology of cognitive literary studies (F Elizabeth Hart) Aesthetic incunabula (Ellen Dissanayake) excellent clean copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
23) Tarantula
DYLAN Bob

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1971 Bob Dylans novel in the first UK edition. book VG, DW price clipped and some light foxing to the reverse and the fold in flaps, a little grubby but is laminated paper stock so may tidy up well , one tiny nick to the fore edge of the lower DW fold. 137pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
24) The Lion's Legacy
DYMOKE Juliet

London: Dobson, 1974 DW price clipped with tiny split bottom corner otherwise very tidy, top of fep clipped corner, book otherwise VG, 281pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
25) The Son of Don Juan, an Original Drama in Three Acts
ECHEGARAY Jose Translated By James Graham

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1895 (500 gram rate) quarter bound with white papered spine, slightly soiled, and titled, slate paper boards with Cameo Series medallion, yapped edges lightly chipped, 131pp + frontis port and tissue guard, apart from light aging is tidy, English translation from the Spanish. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
26) Winterwood
EDEN Dorothy

London: Hodder, 1967 unclipped DW light wear, two small discolouration patches to rear, closed edges lightly foxed, top edge dusted pink. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
27) The Boy Crusaders, a Story of the Days of Louis IX
EDGAR J. G

London: Gall and Inglis extra gilt decorated cloth with decoration to cover and spine, all edge gilt, original chocolate endpapers, prize plate ( Richmond Methodist Sunady School to James Worrall) to fep dated 1907, offset marking to the paste down where the glue from the plate has adhered to the paste down causing some paper lift in a reflected square shape, small edge tear rear fep, 283pp+ plates illustrated with cuts, Victorian juvenile fiction. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
28) The Waste Land a facsimile and transcript of the original drafts including the annotations of Ezra Pound
ELIOT T S edited Valerie Eliot

London: Faber, 1990 sewn binding decorated card soft covers.149pp + blanks at rear. ink initial to fep, includes the text of the first (1922) edition plus manuscript facsimiles and intro etc. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
29) The Histrionic Mr Poe
FAGIN N Bryllion

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1949 tidy ex library, unclipped DW with some tears and chips to spine ends and corners, faint tape rust patches to endpapers, small rubber stamps at head of fep and prelims upto verso of frontis, scar to rear paste down from removed issuing pocket, call number to book and DW spine, patches of tape adhesive residue to edges of boards top and bottom, 289pp study of the literary works of Edgar Allan Poe. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
30) Gyfford of Weare
FARNOL Jeffery

London: Sampson Low, 1928 red cloth rubbed to edges and corners, lower joint almost split in places but still holding. inscription to end paper dated xmas 1928, minor foxing prelims, dedication page dated June 1928 ASSUMED FIRST EDITION. 344pp a G to VG copy no dw. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
31) John O' the Green
FARNOL Jeffery

London: Sampson Low, 1935 red cloth rubbed to edges sunned spine, undated Colonial Edition, strip of tape residue left to top of upper cover, 312pp + 16pp adverts dated 1935, light foxing to closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
32) Gyfford of Weare
FARNOL Jeffery

London: Sampson Low (500 gram rate) tidy red cloth rwith black border, minor foxing prelims, dedication page dated June 1928 but DW flap refers to BBC overseas service for counter to AXIS propaganda so is war era issue, 344pp, DW is complete and under a plastic sleeve but has some minor edge wear and some tape bleed from the reverse side. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
33) Darkness and Dawn or Scenes in the Days of Nero, an Historic Tale
FARRAR F W

New York: Longmans Green and co, 1904 navy cloth with gilt vignette of a fisherman with IXOYC in Greek underneath, light rubbing to edges, private library stamp to verso of title nad head of preface, dedication page has top half cut away ( with no loss of text), xi 594pp + 1pp advert, original endpapers, an historical novel set in the time of the persecution of the christian cult, author in preface states he has not shrunk from showing the reality of the pagan 'darkness' yet has not sensationalised it either, christian bias. New Impression. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
34) Judgment Day ( First Unabridged UK Printing )
FARRELL James t

London: Panther, 1959 (500 gram rate) light wear to cover edges and rubbed joints, light foxing, cover art of two drunks and a hooker (?) at a bar, third in the Studs Lonigan series, first unabridge UK publication, 348pp . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €3.80
35) Harrison High
FARRIS Jon

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959 quarter cloth, red papered boards colour titled spine, unclipped DW has light edge wear and sunned spine, titling still legible, paper stock age browned to edges and margins, tidy copy but shows age and shelning wear, 393pp, fore edges untrimmed, author's second work and first novel, first hard bound work. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
36) The Mansion
FAULKNER William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1961 first UK edition. brick coloured papered boards, corners bumped lightly. top edge red and fading. DW complete unclipped. DW tiny edge tears, mainly to spine. a little browning, and some surface soiling to white of rear panel. A very nice tight copy, some light pencil to fep . 399pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
37) Pylon
FAULKNER William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1935 DW has peice missing from head of spine losing all of the title but authors name is present, browned backstrip, minor chipping or splitting to spine ends and corners, front and rear panels and fold in flaps complete and intact, not price clipped, a little offset foxing to feps, spine titling to book cloth has flaked so only about 50% of the white is still present, corners slightly bumped, 4 digit ink number to top corner of fep, book club stamp with a cancellation stamp over this to the middle of the title page under authors name, a little minor foxing to margins and closed edges, a tidy copy almost VG of a rare modern first, 319pp + (4) pp adverts, top edge red, bottom edge untrimmed, scarce UK issue of 2900 copies, FIRST EDITION AND FIRST STATE. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €360.00
38) The Wild Palms
FAULKNER William

The Wild Palms
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939 first British issue in two toned green and grey cloth boards, white and green titling to the spine, bottom page edges untrimmed, sewn not cased, no inscriptions, faint scattered foxing to the closed edges, lower board has minor damp to the bottom corner with some mild bubbling of the cloth and faint marking to the spine corner of the rear few text pages, but with some darker marking to the end papers, unclipped dust wrapper has some short edge tears and some light chipping to spine ends, there is some damp marking but mainly to the reverse of the DW, some age browing visible to the yellow parts of the wrapper, the green front and spine are tidy but with some edge and corner rubbing, first edition issued in only 2000 copies, RARE in the dust wrapper, 315pp. Bank deposit as payment for this item please.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €675.00
39) The Mansion
FAULKNER William

London: Reprint Society, 1962 (500 gram rate) first thus edition by The Reprint Society book club, quarter bound with black papered boards and lime papered spine with maroon title panel gilt titled to spine, green and black decorated dust wrapper with World Books to base of front cover and foot of spine, unclipped, light dust soiling to white rear panel, , top edge dusted maroon, 398pp, reprint of 1961 Chatto & Windus first UK edition, near fine in same DW, interesting variant . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
40) The One Day of the Week
FERLOSIO Rafael Sanchez

London: Abelard Schuman, 1962 first English edition, DW by Brian Payne unclipped with minor edgewear mainly shows as rubbing with minimal chipping to corners and spine ends with some minor foxing to fold in flaps, book has some light foxing to closed edges and prelims, no inscriptions, author's first novel, winner of the Nadal Prize, and the Premio de la Critica, made into the 1965 Spanish film El Jarama directed by Julian Marcos, 383pp tidy copy but shows age. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Payne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €85.50
41) Little Tales
FEUCHTWANGER Lion

London: Secker, 1935 (500 gram rate) secker first , linen cloth titled red, lean to spine, DW chipped to top edge especially head of spine and corners, name to fep, 156pp, offset toning to endpapers, 8 tales translated by Basil Creighton. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
42) Golden Voyager
FINCH Simon

London: Souvenir, 1978 near fine in same dustwrapper, faint spotting to closed edges, faintly sunned spine, 314pp, hard cover first edition of popular pulp series about Vesuvio, abducted into slavery by pirates, and his escape and adventures in the First Century CE Roman Empire. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
43) Voyager in Bondage
FINCH Simon

London: Souvenir, 1981 near fine in same dustwrapper, faint spotting to closed top edge, spine leans, faintly sunned spine, 314pp, hard cover first edition of the third title in the popular pulp series about Vesuvio, abducted into slavery by pirates, and his escape and adventures in the First Century CE Roman Empire, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
44) I Bought a Mountain
FIRBANK Thomas

London: Harrap, 1952 (500 grams) price clipped DW has strip missing along the left at the top edge losing part of the top of the I of the title, short tear along top right edge, light chipping to spine ends, handling soiling to wrapper, two small newspaper clippings to paste down, fep clipped top corner, some foxing or browning to closed edges, 255pp 21st impression, novel of farming in Wales. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
45) Jesus Came Again
FISHER Vardis

New York: Pyramid Books, 1962 (500 grams) Pyramid X-716 first thus edition, paper stock browned otherwise VG, the character Joshua is another Jesus figure in this 1st century CE historical novel set in Jerusalem, wrapper is starting to detach from text block but still tidy copy, 288pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
46) The Arabian Bird
FITZ GIBBON Constantine

London: Cassell, 1949 Red cloth VG except a little faded along the top edge of the boards and the very top of the spine where the DW is slightly chipped. no inscriptions etc. tightly bound.227pp the leaves of pp 25-32 have a small piece at top edge where nicked due to sheets not being trimmed correctly during binding, a minor fault confined to the margin only. DWcomplete and unclipped, brightly coloured and unsoiled. Slight chipping to edges and a few short 5-10mm tears to edges . DW spine ends chipped with approx 5mm loss at the most.Rear DW fold in has a 20mm tear in from the corner on the blank inside fold. under mylar this DW would almost pass as fine. A very tidy copy of FitzGibbon's scarce first work.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
47) Man in aspic
FITZ GIBBON Constantine

London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1977 collection of fiction ,non-fiction and poetry. Book VG, DW also but sunned covers and spine, a little surface soiling and edge rubbing, not price clipped. Closed edges some finger marks, 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
48) Going to the River
FITZ GIBBON Constantine

Going to the River
London: Cassell, 1963 book clean but has slight lean to spine, unclipped DW tidy with a few patches of slight discolouration, some minor rubbing or chipping to spine ends, 277pp, fiction set between 1914 and 1940 with war references. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
49) In Love and War
FITZGIBBON Constantine

London: Cassell, 1956 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light rubbing to spine ends, fore edge folds and corners, small splits at joint ends, light handling soiling to wrapepr, clean unmarked book with very faint offset toning to the endpapers, 202pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Faith Jacques. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
50) Target Five
FORBES Colin

London: Collins, 1973 (500 gram rate) very tidy copy in unclipped DW under plastic sleeve ( removable), 256pp tidy collectable first edition action story. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 966 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: