Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM

from Fortuna Books

Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found.
1) Angelique in Revolt
GOLON Sergeanne

London: Heinemann, 1962 unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, light tape residue to endpapers and free endpapers and to DW flap edge, small name stamp "GARNER" to paste down, First English edition translation, 384pp, light spotting to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
2) Angelique and the King
GOLON Sergeanne

London: Heinemann, 1960 unclipped DW under plastic sleeve faintly faded to spine, light tape rust to endpapers and free endpapers and to DW flap edge, First English edition translation, 390pp one small name stamp to fep, and one small pen name to paste down, light spotting to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
3) Angelique and the Sultan
GOLON Sergeanne

London: Heinemann, 1961 unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, light tape rust to endpapers and free endpapers and to DW flap edge, First English edition translation, 374pp one small name stamp to fep, light spotting to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
4) Angelique and the Sultan
GOLON Sergeanne

London: Pan, 1963 (500 grams) small label residue to cover, top cornmer of first page short tear , 415pp second Pan printing, Angelique in the Sultan's Harem in Morocco. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
5) Burger's Daughter
GORDIMER Nadine

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 price clipped DW rubbed to edges, corners rubbed, light dust soiling to closed edges, top edge dusting faded, novel of South Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
6) The Conservationist
GORDIMER Nadine

London: Jonathan Cape, 1974 unclipped Dw sunned to spine, a few small spots of insect damage showing as white flecks to wrapper, rubbed to edges, two names to fep, light dust soiling to closed edges, 252pp novel of South Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
7) Patsy Carroll in the Golden West
GORDON Grace

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1920 assumed first edition, blue cloth with gilt titling and pasted down colour plate, rubbed joints and edges, fep missing, vii 308pp +plates and 4pp adverts, handling soiled. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by tHElma Gooch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
8) The Dean's Watch
GOUDGE Elizabeth

London: Hodder, 1960 unclipped DW minor handling wear, book clean, pictorial endpapers, 350pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A R Whitear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
9) A City of Bells
GOUDGE Elizabeth

London: Duckworth, 1949 (500 grams) cloth lightly rubbed, a bit 'tired', front hinge cracked, light dust soiling or spotting to closed edges, unclipped DW with design by C Walter Hodges, has light edgewear, short tear at tail of upper joint, and some mild foxing, book and DW G+ nearing VG-, 344pp. reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
10) The Heart of the Family
GOUDGE Elizabeth

London: Hodder, 1953 unclipped DW has some paper lfiting along the fore edge on the inside flap, some tears across the head of the spine, minor edge chipping, G+ looks OK under plastic, book clean, 317pp, trhird book in the Eliots of Damerosehay series. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J Morton Sale. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
11) Banker and Broker
GOULD Nat

London: George Routledge assumed first edition, undated, soiled navy cloth with gilt titled spine and black embossed design of horse shoe and riding crop, rear hinge cracked and open, holds partially on the binding mesh, front hinge cracked, text block sound, could do with re-casing, 288pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
12) Checkmate Mr President!
GOURIET John

Glasgow: William Mclellan, 1981 near fine, unclipped DW, map endpapers, 226pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
13) One Hundred Dollar Misunderstanding
GOVER Robert

London: Neville Spearman, 1961 (500 gram rate) book near fine, in same unclipped DW with some light dust soiling or faint foxing to the white rear panel, some foxing to closed top edge, internally clean and tidy, this is Gover's first book and this UK edition preceeds the US, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
14) One Hundred Dollar Misunderstanding
GOVER Robert

London: Neville Spearman, 1961 (500 gram rate) book near fine, unclipped DW would be same but has been insect damaged along the lower fore edge fold so rear fold in is detached, some minor nibbling to upper fore edge fold and cornerand a few spots to the upper joint, lower DW panel is dust soiled and some minor insect damage to the surface, this is Gover's first book and this UK edition preceeds the US, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
15) Faces in a Nashville Arcade
GOWER Herschel

Graphic Press, 1983 (500 gram rate) pictorial stiff paper wrappers, 6 line presentation inscription to page facing title signed by the author, rubber stamp at top corner of title with pen price etc otherwise tidy copy, 176pp photographic endpapers. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
16) Jeremy Poldark a novel of Cornwall 1790-91
GRAHAM Winston

London: Ward Lock, 1950 first edition, blue cloth with some bumping and surface rubbing or soiling, owners name and address in pen to fep, closed edges dusty,VG- first edition, a novel of eighteenth century Cornwall from the Poldark series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
17) Marnie
GRAHAM Winston

London: Hodder, 1961 price clipped DW small splits at spine ends, dust soiled white rear panel, book has spine lean and a full page gift inscription to fep, basis of the Hitchcock film, 286pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
18) Homer's Daughter
GRAVES Robert

London: Cassell, 1955 (500 grams) unclipped DW near fine, rear panel lightly dust/ handling soiled, book lacks fep otherwise tidy, 204pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
19) Collected Short Stories
GRAVES Robert

London: Cassell, 1965 price clipped DW faded to spine and top edge of front panel, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, rear white panel discouloured by age , gift inscription to fep dated 1965, x 323pp collected short stories, including The Shout, Old Papa Johnson, Treacle Tart, The Full Length, Earth to Earth, Period Piece, Weekend at Cwm Tatws, He Went Out to Buy a Rhine, Kill Them! Kill Them!, The French Thing, A Man May Not Marry His, An Appointment for Candlemas, The Abominable Mr Gunn, Harold Vesey at the Gates of Hell . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
20) I Claudius
GRAVES Robert

London: Arthur Barker, 1934 joints rubbed, bottom half of fep and blank fly have been neatly removed, book society book plate to fep, untrimmed bottom edges, some spotted foxing to closed edges, internally tidy copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
21) Ways of escape
GREENE Graham

London: Bodley Head, 1980 apart from a little minute bit of rubbing to the head and tail of the DW spine where the laminate has curled a bit showing some white this book and DW are in Near Fine condition, top edge is colured light green. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
22) A Sense of Reality
GREENE Graham

London: Bodley Head, 1963 (500 gram rate) unclipped dust wrapper, light rubbing to corners, book unmarked, 140pp, collected short stories. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
23) The Quiet American
GREENE Graham

London: Heinemann, 1955 unclipped DW light fade and browning to spine, pencil name to fpld in flap and fep, top edge dusty, spine slight lean, Book Society issue with Heinemann, 247pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
24) Desert Gold a romance of the border
GREY Zane

New York: Harper & Row, 1913 April 1913 F-N; olive cloth titled gilt on upper board with pasted on paper vignette of man leading mule. this is rubbed with a scuff mark. spine has a crease and rubbing to the edges and ends, boards are rubbed at edges and bruised at corners, both hinges are cracked and loose, ink inscription front paste down, frontis with tissue guard + 3 other plates as called for, pencil inscription at head of title page, assorted pages dog eared / creased etc. page edges toned with light foxing, binding is not tight, a generally good reading copy.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Duer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
25) The World Around Midnight
GRIFFITH Patricia Browning

New York: Putnam, 1991 unclipped DW minor wear to corners, light dust to top edges, 254pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
26) The Path to Love
GRIMSTEAD Hettie

London: Mills and Boon, 1960 brown boards VG book, DW rubbed abd chipped to spine ends and corners with minor loss, not p[rice clipped 185pp + adverts. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
27) Valery Bryusov and the Riddle of Russian Decadence
GROSSMAN Joan Delaney

Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1985 dusty wrapper otherwise unmarked and tidy copy, xii 397pp illustrated in text, study of a figure of the Russian " decadent " movement. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
28) The Mission
HABE Hans Translated By Michael Bullock

London: Harrap, 1966 price clipped DW light edge wear, board edges lightly bumped, 316pp, novel with anti-semitism and the holocaust themes, and the Evian-les Baines conference. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
29) The Lady of Blossholme
HAGGARD H Rider

London: Hodder, 1909 first edition in Colonial issue with Colonial Edition blocked to spine, olive green cloth with black and gilt titling and pasted on plate to cover, average rubbing to cloth, spine cloth a bit creased, ink name to paste down, browned or foxed prelims, 3 col plates including tissue guarded frontis, vii 316pp, tidy copy with ageing rather than faults. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
30) Ayesha the return of She
HAGGARD H Rider

London: Ward Lock, 1905 olive cloth decorated in blind light green and gilt to cover and spine. very minimal soiling and corner rubbing. lacks fep, minimal foxing to title page and tissue guard. frontis present, a little soiling to fore edge. 384pp +frontis+ 30 plates in b&w by Maurice Greiffenhagen. one plate is loose and has had top right margin nibbled away but just to the very edge. pp87-92 and one plate have small worm hole in the margin only, some sporadic and minimal foxing. a few pages cut roughly at top edge, generally a VG copy of the first edition. I collated the plates but no mention is made of how many there should be etc. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Greiffenhagen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
31) Queen Sheba's Ring
HAGGARD H Rider

London: George Bell, 1910 slate green cloth with light edge wear and corners starting, titled cloth to cover with pasted on plate, spine gilt titled, lacks fep, paper scar where name erased to paste down, light scattered foxing to prelims, copperplate ink name at head of chapter one, rear hinge cracked, 319pp + 8 + 16pp adverts at rear, closed edges scattered foxing, first edition thus Colonial edition after 1910 British issue. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.00
32) The Art of breaking glass
HALL Matthew

London: Orion, 1997 Uncorrected book proof in red paper wrappers with details to cover, a label has been removed leaving some surface loss affecting the publishers device. the blank spine has two label ghosts, rear cover hasa review blurb by James Patterson and publication schedule. Seems to lack title page as starts with dedication. 324pp. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
33) Adam's Breed
HALL Radclyffe

London: Falcon Press, 1949 first thus edition, blue cloth, light lean to spine, unclipped DW, 384pp part of the Falcon Press uniform edition of Radclyffe Hall. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
34) The Unlit Lamp
HALL Radclyffe

London: Falcon Press, 1949 first thus edition, blue cloth, light lean to spine, unclipped DW with minor chipping to head of spine, 340pp part of the Falcon Press uniform edition of Radclyffe Hall. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
35) The Big Country ( Proof Copy )
HAMILTON Donald

London: Alan Wingate, 1958 (500 gram rate) red paper wrapper with printed text, glued over spine of the sewn sheets, no titling to spine, spine sun faded, short split tail of upper joint, ink name to inside front cover, some minor spotting to prelims and closed edges, First Impression May 1958, 232pp SCARCE Proof issue of UK first edition, classic Western novel made into the film with Gregory Peck, Jean Simmons, Carroll Baker, Charlton Heston and Burl Ives. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €332.50
36) A Man to be Feared
HAMPSON Anne

London: Mills and Boon, 1976 lacks fep, tape rust to front and rear endpapers, small pen price to half title, 186pp, unclipped Dw light rubbing wear especially to spine ends, Mills & Boon 772. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
37) Pan
HAMSUN Knut translated James W McFarlane

London: Artemis Press, 1955 yellow cloth with red spine panels titled in gilt, endpapers minor foxing, rubricated title page, 192pp nice letterpress on laid paper. DW complete and unclipped with short tears to spine ends, rubbed to edges , short edge tears and light surface soiling. Nice DW art. First English version of one of Norways greatest writers who was a Nobel Prize winner. (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
38) No Directions
HANLEY James

No Directions
London: Ace (200 gram rate) rubbed joints and edges, light browning or foxing to page edges, a novel set during the London Blitz, 156pp + adverts. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
39) Legends of the Fall ( Revenge / The Man Who Gave Up His Name )
HARRISON Jim

Legends of the Fall ( Revenge / The Man Who Gave Up His Name )
London: Collins, 1980 unclipped DW, 276pp, light foxing to closed edges, first UK issue, 3 stories includes the titular made into a film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
40) Weep for Lycidas
HARRISON Michael

London: Arthur Barker, 1934 DW browned to spine, lower joint split most of length, chipped and rubbed to head and tail, corners also, price clipped, dust soiled, book cloth lightly rubbed, top edge dusty, light foxing to prelims, 412pp on laid paper. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
41) Wanton Summer
HARRISON Timothy

Sydney: Beacon (200 gram rate) Beacon 154, pulp novel seems to be a UK publisher with this the Australian issue? undated but would guess early 1960s, five 'outsiders' "thrown together in a frank study of those who live as they wish and dont give a cuss what the world thinks" . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
42) The Go-between
HARTLEY L P

London: Hamilton, 1953 first edition by Book Scoiety simultaneously with Hamilton using same plates and binding etc. book clean and VG, DW has Biro art , not price clipped but has chipping to spine ends with some loss, the folded corners are also split and some minor loss. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
43) David and Destiny
HAY Ian

London: Hodder, 1936 third printing, red blind embossed boards, name and addrees in contemporary ink to fep, closed edges foxed showing into margins, otherwise VG, DW unclipped but with piece missing from tail os spine losing the Yellow Jacket logo, otherwise DW quite good and tidy, 320pp. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
44) The Comedy Man
HAYES Douglas

London: Abelard Schuman, 1960 unclipped DW is dust soiled, minor chip bottom corner of lower panel, corners lightly bumped, 336pp, closed edges dusty, unmarked internally. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
45) The faces of Love
HEARNE John

London: Faber, 1957 (500 grams) Second Impression of first edition, unclipped DW light dust or handling soiling, 67pp novel. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
46) The Tower at the Edge of the World, a Poetic Mosaic Novel About My Earliest Youth
HEINESEN William Translated By Maja Jackson

Findhorn: The Thule Press, 1981 (500 gram rate) pictorial soft covers lighlty rubbed, name and date to first inside page, 183pp, translated from the Danish. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
47) For Whom the bell tolls
HEMINGWAY Ernest

London: The Reprint Society, 1942 Reprint Society first cheap edition for British and Commonwealth market. Published after the Cape edition. cloth boards with spine label a little scuffed, some minor damp staining to top of front board and inside pastedown and fep. rest of text VG , top edge dusted red. DW rubbed, and chipped to top edge, spine fold split halfway up, a little surface lifting to white panel of cover. 462pp probably VG-/ G-. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
48) For whom the bell tolls
HEMINGWAY Ernest

Stockholm: The Continental Book Company, 1945 Zephyr Books edition published in Stockholm and London. sewn into paper wrappers. rear cover missing. The final 12 pages silverfish damaged to the spine margin and top edge, with minor text loss, progressively worse towards the rear. 462pp. spine strip also heavily insect damaged. Copyright 1945 states not to be imported to the British Empire or USA, good for a completist.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
49) Green Hills of Africa
HEMINGWAY Ernest

London: Scribners, 1935 first edition with Scribner's 'A' . Printed in USA for Scribners London. Green cloth sunned to tan colour. Spine banded in black with gilt titling, spine darkened. Spine ends and the corners are frayed, hinges cracked but tight. some age toning to pages and fore edges. text is generally clean although there are instances of spots of foxing and or fingermarks to the pages as well as the odd marginal tear to the page edges ( very short). rear end paper has some surface imperfections it seems were caused by a pasted in slip being removed, and some surface soiling. A serviceable copy of a scarce book, this may satisfy a collector on a small budget especially if a facsimile DW is found for it. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €237.50
50) The Old man and the Sea
HEMINGWAY Ernest

London: Reprint Society, 1953 (500 gram rate) no inscriptions, corners and edges slightly rubbed, DW worn to corners and lacks top end of spine losing 'the old man' from title, taped heel, rear panel has tears to three of the corners, they are long but not too unsightly, book is printed on quality paper and well sewn , with B&W woodcuts by Tunnicliffe and Sheppard, first reprint thus from the Cape edition of 1952. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by C F Tunnicliffe & Raymond Sheppard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: