Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM

from Fortuna Books

Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 969 listings found.
1) Some Came Running
JONES James

London: Collins, 1959 first UK edition very tidy, faint offsetting to fep, unclipped DW a little bumped at tail of spine, minimal edge wear, tiny chips at head of spine, some faint foxing to the REVERSE of the DW, top edge lightly dust soiled, 926pp by author of From Here to Eternity. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
2) The Feather Pluckers
JONES John Peter

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, tidy wrapper and book, some dust soiling from storage, 157pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
3) Ulysses Volume Two
JOYCE James

Hamburg: The Odyssey Press, 1933 third impression of this edition published in Hamburg, Paris and Bologna, cream wrappers with red titling, lightly rubbed to joints, first page is the half title which has small light brown stain and an insciption dated Vienna 1938, the stain shows faintly to the title page as well, volume two only being pp401-792. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.00
4) Amerika
KAFKA Franz

Norfolk: New Directions, 1940 blue cloth lightly rubbed or browned to backstrip, paper title label intact and tidy, cloth slightly dut soiled over time, translated by Edwin Muir, preface Klaus Mann, afterword Max Brod, illustrations in line by Emlen Etting xviii 299pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Emlen Etting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
5) The Land of Milk and Honey
KAGAWA Toyohiko Translated By Marion R. Draper

London: Hodder, 1937 (500 gram rate) blue cloth with black title and vignette, spine light fade, a few small splashes of tea? discolouring the upper board, minor scattered foxing to closed edges and margins, collection of stories translated from the Japanese, 287pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
6) The Vain Serenade
KAHANE Jack

London: Constable, 1926 navy cloth with light blue panelling and titling, rubbed to joints and corners, backstrip sunned to tan colour, top of fep removed, light foxing, 320pp, top edge dust soiled, very scarce title by the father of Maurice Girodias founder of the Obelisk Press, he first published Henry Miller's 'Tropics' novels, Radclyffe Hall's lesbian novel 'The Well of Loneliness,' Anais Nin's 'The Winter of Artifice,' Lawrence Durrell's 'The Black Book' and parts of Joyce's 'Finnegans Wake', there will be a slight extra charge for insurance on this item. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €285.00
7) The Good and the Beautiful
KAZANDZIS Basil

London: Anthony Blond, 1968 Uncorrected proof copy, sewn sheets in buff paper wrapper with green title label, minor light soiling, comes with full size 8vo dustwrapper with wrap around art by Timothy Widbourne, the book is 12mo the DW 8vo and some associated creasing to wrapper at head where not supported by book below, light vertical crease to front panel (invisible), one tiny hole top right corner from silverfish, most of the wear is on the reverse (blank) side of the DW, slipped in is a small typed not, initialled AB noting the author intention of publishing with a new ending and given some details, 232pp. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
8) A Family Madness
KENEALLY Thomas

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1986 VG copy in same DW with a slight spot of soiling where dust has adhered to the remains of a label adhesive, signed by Keneally on title To Bob| with warmest| regards |Tom Keneally| (smiley face)| 1990. a few minor patches of discolouration to closed fore edge. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
9) Season in Purgatory
KENEALLY Thomas

London: Collins, 1976 former owners name and address in ball pen to the fep, DW price clipped and with minor rubbing or slight chipping to corners, 223pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
10) Only one in the world a story of north africa
KER David

London: Boys Own Paper navy blue cloth with blind embossed pattern and gilt titling. spine bears Religious Tract Society logo but publisher stated as Boys Own Paper. Coloured school prize plate to fep from Tadmor School to Ernie Thomas from Clarence H Miller and F Hodgkinson. col frontis 251pp + adverts. Very tidy book except top of spine nibbled only just affecting the top of the title lettering. DW price clipped withsome chipping and loss at head and tail, the DW also has the RTS logo. and a Legionaire to the spine. rear panel a little water staining to the bottom and the top corner. rear flap rubbed through along the fold. . Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
11) Pic, Jack Kerouacs Last Novel
KEROUAC Jack

London: Quartet, 1974 (200 gram rate) first UK paperback edition, light wear to wraps, name to first page, some age browning, 83pp . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
12) Satori in Paris
KEROUAC Jack

London: Quartet, 1973 (200 gram rate) first UK paperback edition, light wear to wraps, name to first page, some age browning, 116pp . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
13) Maggie Cassidy
KEROUAC Jack

London: Panther, 1960 (200 gram rate) the first UK printing, before the hardcover, covers rubbed to edges, a few crease marks at bottom corner, small area label lift size approx 10x20mm, some minor age browning, billed as 'A new novel by Jack Kerouac author of 'The Subterraneans' and 'On the Road' ' 156pp + 4pp adverts small pen name to first page. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
14) The Subterraneans
KEROUAC Jack

London: Andre Deutsch, 1960 (500 gram rate) second impression of first British edition, some booksellers pencil to fep, boards and spine lightly soiled, generally very tidy, closed edges lightly soiled . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
15) Visions of Cody
KEROUAC Jack

Visions of Cody
London: Andre Deutsch, 1973 Andre Deutsch 1973 first UK edition near Fine condition, DW is price clipped otherwise near fine the plastic sleeve protector has some yellowing to it but not to the DW, SCARCE RARE title, this is basically in the same condition it would have been on the bookstore shelf when new, just my light bookseller pencil to the fep, clean bright red-pink boards, ghost of dust to top edge, a Beat generation Kerouac first edition, 12pp intro by pervy Ginsberg +398pp This major novel by the late Jack Kerouac, written 1951-2, is one of his most important works. Never before published in its entirety, it has become an underground legend. Here is the America of the late forties and early fifties that Kerouac knew so well and celebrated so magnificently- the irresistible lure of the cross-country highways feverishly travelled by Jack Duluoz, the narrator of this book, and Cody Pomeray; the loneliness of diners and cafeterias and cheap hotels and 42nd Street bars; the small towns passed through quickly, evoking boyhood memories; the all-night wine-drinking and pot-smoking sessions, where the music was Billie Holliday and Lester Young and Charlie Parker all this sense of superabundant reality informed by the knowledge of mortality: Im writing this book because were all going to die... my heart broke in the general despair and opened up inward to the Lord, I made a supplication in this dream. Here are the members of the Beat Generation as they were in the years before any label had been affixed to them. They were the precursors of the new consciousness that flowered in the late sixties. It was in Cody, with his raw energy, his endless thirst for experience, that Kerouac found his great American hero. And it was Cody who inspired some of his most memorable and poetic writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.25
16) Maggie Cassidy
KEROUAC Jack

London: Panther, 1960 (500 gram rate) rare Briritsh first edition paperback, some rubbing to the joints and edges, minor crease lines showing to corners etc, small pen price and one line to cover, light browning to paper, 156pp + adverts, front inside cover has area of discolouration where a label has been removed, Good+ copy . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
17) The Subterraneans
KEROUAC Jack

London: Andre Deutsch, 1960 (500 gram rate) first impression of first British edition, some library rubber stamps to end papers and title page, also to closed edges, some faint adhesive residue to boards where DW was taped down ( now missing), boards and spine lightly soiled, generally tidy copy even with these marks, closed edges lightly soiled. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
18) The Brighton Monster and Other Stories
KERSH Gerald

London: Heinemann, 1953 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has large chip to tail of spine losing most of the windmill device and onto the front panel, chipped at head as well, tear across top of front panel through the center of GERALD ( first line of text on the DW) light chipping to corners, piece chipped from top edge of rear panel, owner details to fep, closed edges dust soiled, top edge of upper board has small impact split in the board witha short tear in the cloth, still clean copy, 197pp, short stories / novellas, mylar sleeve over DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
19) Guttersnipe ; Little Novels
KERSH Gerald

London: Heinemann, 1954 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW edge worn, short tear top edge of front panel, author name to DW spine faded, head of spine reinforced on reverse with paper, some small chips and splitting to spine ends, owner details to fep, closed edges foxed, lower board slightly mottled, still clean copy, 223pp, short stories / novellas, mylar sleeve over DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
20) All Night Stand
KEYES Thom

London: W H Allen, 1966 (500 gram rate) unclipped dust wrapper has crease along the edge of the DW front fold in flap, minor rubbing to spineends, light chipping to top corner tips, light foxing to closed edges and endpapers, some offset ghosting from the DW fold in flap text onto the facing fep, also to rear fep, going by the 1960s cover art and title there is a link to The Beatles and the Beat Generation / pop music scene in Britain, novel of the Beat Generation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
21) And Then We Heard the Thunder
KILLENS John Oliver

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 price clipped DW has short split at tail of the upper spine fold 30mm long, short edge tear at top edges of rear panel and head of lower spine fold, small pen name to fep, 485pp, story of a negro company of soldiers fighting in the Pacific during the Second World War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
22) So Hurt and Humiliated and Other Stories
KING Francis

London: Longmans, 1959 price clipped DW minor splitting to top edge corners, faint scattered foxing or browning, paper reinforcing to spine ends on the reverse of the DW, book corners bumped, light scattered foxing to endpapers and closed edges, 16 short stories, 216pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
23) The Man on The Rock
KING Francis

London: Longmans, 1958 (500 gram rate) second impression of first edition, unclipped DW has short split at tail of upper joint, light rubbing or chipping to corners, small patch of text lifted off from rear panel with the paper surface ( from label removal?) novel set in post war Greece. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
24) Hypatia, or New Foes with an Old Face
KINGSLEY Charles

London: MacMillan & Routledge, 1895 VG, blue ribbed cloth with gilt HYPATIA to upper board and gilt titling and dec to spine, top edge gilt, decorative endpapers intact and uncracked. half title browned and with old ink name Jennie Milligan. xvi, 345 + 6 pp adverts. Head and spine of tail crushed at extreme ends, spine has ROUTLEDGE rather than Macmillan. Historical novel about the great female Neo-Platonist philosopher murdered by a christian mob.. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
25) Hurricane Hurry
KINGSTON W H G

London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co, 1898 cloth rubbed to joints and corners, some age related soiling, frontis tissue light foxing, undated but printers mark at foot of final page reads 7/98 so assuming it is 1898, vii 486, rewritten from a journal given to the author, account of a Royal Navy sailor in the West Indies and the American Revolution. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
26) A Diversity of Creatures
KIPLING Rudyard

London: MacMillan, 1917 colonial issue in The Dominions Edition, light blue cloth with dark blue titling and decoration, spine ends rubbed, joints just starting to fray or split at ends, light handling soiling, very minor insect damage to endpapers, small rubber name stamp to fep, rear hinge cracked showing binding material, 442pp + 4pp adverts, collected pieces from magazines, closed edges dusty, text pages clean, the same as the UK standard first edition but has variant binding and The Dominions Edition to head of title page. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
27) The Seven Seas
KIPLING Rudyard

London: Methuen, 1896 navy cloth METHUEN'S COLONIAL LIBRARY at base of spine, cloth lightly rubbed to edges, front hinge split but tight, name and date to half title dated 5 2 97, untrimmed edges, lightly bumped corners, 230pp + Colonial Library adverts to endpapers, VG but a little tired. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
28) Stalky and Co ( Stalky & Co )
KIPLING Rudyard

London: MacMillan, 1899 navy cloth with blind decorated upper board and gilt titling to upper board and spine, MACMILLAN'S COLONIAL LIBRARY at base of spine, cloth lightly rubbed to edges, some minor discolouration, lacks fep, erased pencil scar to half title, light foxing to closed edges, untrimmed edges, lightly bumped corners, 272pp + 8pp Colonial Library adverts dated 10 9 99. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
29) From Sea to Sea and Other Sketches, Letters of Travel Vol 1
KIPLING Rudyard

London: MacMillan, 1900 navy cloth with blind decorated upper board and gilt titling to upper board and spine, MACMILLAN'S COLONIAL LIBRARY at base of spine, cloth lightly rubbed to edges, some minor discolouration, lacks fep, faint pencil profile sketch of Kipling (?) to half title, 497pp + 8pp Colonial Library adverts dated 10 3 01, volume one only. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
30) Life's Handicap being stories of mine own people
KIPLING Rudyard

London: MacMillan, 1900 First edition thus. Original printed wrappers of the Colonial Libray version, brick red ink on buff paper, for circulation in India and the British Colonies. Cover has [Tipapa] ink black ink on it. spine is creased along the folds of the signatures with splitting and chipping, Cover has some light creasing and the corners are worn. rear cover has some large chips off near the spine showing the binding cloth under the paper.. xvi+352 +8 pp adverts. in this version the front cover seems to be pasted onto what would be page 1 of the adverts in the bound versions as the inside cover is page (2) of adverts , page 3 and 4 following and then at rear of book adverts pages 5-7 follow with the rear outer cover being unnumbered adverts. at the foot of adverts pg7 is the code [ N I 10073-20.3.00] . This book is numbered on title page and spine as #250 in MacMillans Colonial Library. Internal contents Vg excepting curled corners to many pages and fore edge soiling. also at head of contents [Tipapa] is repeated in ink. Uncommon version of these Indian Raj tales form Kipling. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
31) Many Inventions
KIPLING Rudyard

London: MacMillan, 1893 blue cloth decorated blind and gilt, rubbed to joints, corners lightly bumped, lacks fep, hinges loosening, rear hinge cracked, ix 365pp + 6pp adverts, collection of stories mainly dealing with the British Raj in India. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
32) Thy Servant a Dog and Other Stories
KIPLING Rudyard

London: MacMillan, 1953 (500 gram rate) light insect surface marking to edges of boards, faint foxing to prelims and closed edges, 200pp of dog related tales by kipling illustrated by Stampa, also available 1949 edition with a chipped DW and balcked out owner inscription to fep. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G L Stampa. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
33) Departmental Ditties and Other Verses
KIPLING Rudyard

London: George Newnes, 1899 (500 grams) green cloth case binding with black titling to upper board and spine, text block has detached from covers leving fep attached to case, fep has some browning and nice copperplate inscription [ B M Gibson Waihora 18/6/06 ], 126pp, sewn binding, pp5 has advert for The Sixpenny Series, some mild age toning to page edges, easily reglued to the binding mesh, or recased in a deluxe new binding. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
34) The Novels of Charles Dickens, a Bibliography and Sketch
KITTON F G

London: Elliot Stock, 1897 bevelled olive cloth boards with gilt titling and a gilt medallion with an owl, minimal rubbing to proud edges, original decorative endpapers, old ink inscription to fep 'Frederick W Gale | Christchurch NZ | May 1898', tissue guarded frontis, ix + (i) 245pp + plates +frontis, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, publishers prelims are deeply browned but this is just two leaves immediately after the fep and immediately prior to the rear fep and seem to have been placed to 'capture' any offset toning from the decorative endpapers, a study of Dicken's works including the bibliographic details and publishing history of them. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
35) Glory Thrown in
LAMBERT Eric

London: Frederick Muller, 1959 former soldier with Montgomery in North Africa has written a novel about the fighting there, set in September 1942, Australian Fighting Fifty-Fifth used as a feint against the German armour, unclipped DW light chipping to spine ends and corner tips, rear fold in flap is corner clipped, light soiling, 247pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
36) The Drip Dry Man
LAMBERT Eric

London: Frederick Muller, 1963 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lightly soiled to surface of publisher's lamination, closed edges dust soiled otherwise tidy unmarked copy, 160pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
37) Season of Adventure
LAMMING George

London: Michael Joseph, 1960 (500 gram rate) name and date to fep, unclipped DW split at lower front corner fold, small split at head of lower spine joint, light edge wear to spine ends, complete, closed edges lightly soiled, slightly foxed closed edges , 367pp set in Carribean island of San Cristobal, fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
38) Two Stories and a Memory
LAMPEDUSA Giuseppe Di Translated By Archibald Colquhoun

London: Collins Harvill, 1962 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has short edge tear at foot of rear panel, book clean with a few scattered spots of foxing to closed edges, 128pp + plates, tidy but shows age and handling to DW, includes a memoir by Di Lampedusa as well as other short works of fiction. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
39) Talk of the Town
LANE Mrs John

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1911 RAEDING COPY, ex library with rules plate to end paper, some stamps and call marks, text block loose on cords, cloth boards heavily rubbed with splits and fraying to spine ends and corners, complete reading copy only. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
40) No Joy of Africa
LAODER W R

London: Jonathan Cape, 1955 light dustt soiling to spine, faint handling wear, unclipped, first edition, unmarked, 220pp novel set in africa, author's first book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
41) The Poppykettle Papers
LAWENCE Michael & Robert Ingpen

The Poppykettle Papers
London: Pavilion, 2001 as new, first soft cover issue, 120pp, well illustrated in colour. reprint. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. Landscape 12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
42) The Man Who Died
LAWRENCE D H

London: Secker, 1931 original blind bordered cloth, rubbed to joints, frayed at head of spine, light surface soiling, some foxing to prelims and closed edges, ex library stamps of R A F Hunsdon Station Institute to the paste down and fep as well as pp17. rear fep has a list of rubber stamped dates starting July 29 1942 and ending 12 Jan 1945. obviously in the reading room of a fighter interceptor squadron. the pages are sometimes a little grubby but not stained or torn. "RAF Hunsdon ... Work was started on the 9th of October 1940 and the airfield officially opened on the 4th of May 1941... was used as a satellite landing field for nearby North Weald and became a significant airfield for the fledgling Night fighter force of the Royal Air Force. RAF Hunsdon was home to 85 Squadron and its charismatic Leader Group Captain Peter Townsend,... 85 squadron flew Hawker Hurricanes in the early part of 1941 as a night fighter squadron, after a successful and fruitful campaign during the Battle Of Britain. The Squadron reverted to this role with their black painted Hurricanes to combat the increasing Luftwaffe raids on London and the midlands at night, guided by Ground radar with experienced controllers... Unit's known to have operated from Hunsdon: 85 squadron(Douglas Boston/Havoc) 1451 flight (turbinlite flight, Douglas Boston/Havoc) 3 squadron(F) (Hawker Hurricane 2c's) 1530 flight (Airspeed Oxford's) 157 squadron (Mosquito's) 515 squadron (Bristol Beaufighters and Boulton-Paul Defiant's) 406(RCAF) squadron (Mosquito's) 409(RCAF) squadron (Mosquito's) 410(Cougar) squadron RCAF (Mosquito's) 418(RCAF) squadron (Mosquito's) 21(City of Norwich) squadron, 464(Australia), and 487(New Zealand) (squadrons all-comprising of Mosquito's and forming 140 wing 2nd Tactical Air Force) 264 squadron (Mosquito's) 488(New Zealand) squadron (Mosquito's) 151 squadron (Mosquito's) 501(County of Gloucester) squadron (Hawker Tempest's) 611(Mustang 4's), 154 (Mustang 4's and Spitfire Mk6) squadrons forming the Hunsdon Wing, 442(RCAF) using the now disbanded 154 squadron's aircraft. Several other squadrons paid brief visits lasting only a few days, these included, 242, 56, 2, 605, 4 (B flight only), and 219 (Belgium) squadrons... On February 18th 1944, Mk 4s' from Nos. 21(City of Norwich), 464 (Australian) and 487(New Zealand) Squadrons that formed No 140 Wing (Wing Commander P.E. Pickard DSO DFC) carried out " Operation Jericho", otherwise known as the Amiens Prison Raid... Former Station Commanders were Wing Commander Harvey DFC W/Cdr Peter Townsend DFC W/Cdr Harvey DFC W/Cdr J R A Peel DSO DFC W/Cdr J S MacLean DFC W/Cdr J Hamblin W/Cdr John Cunningham DSO DFC W/Cdr H M Kerr AFC S/Ldr J G Saunders W/Cdr A L Mortimer ... The airfield was closed in 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
43) Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
LAWRENCE D H edited H T Moore

London: Heinemann, 1961 (500 gram rate) being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960. red cloth VG DW complete and VG , has two short strips of tape oxide residue on each fold in flap, and a former owners name and address in pen on the front paste down, hidden by the DW flap. 364pp. a very tidy copy. . First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
44) Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
LAWRENCE D H edited H T Moore

London: Heinemann, 1961 (500 gram rate) being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960. red cloth VG, DW unclipped and complete with rubbing and short splits to joint ends, book corners rubbed, no inscriptions. First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
45) Sex , Literature and Censorship
LAWRENCE D H edited H T Moore

New York: Twayne, 1953 DW has been damp at one stage leaving a mark on the rear panel and the edge of the front panel, edges are rubbed and with small tears along the folds etc., the spine is sunned slightly, on the whole the DW is intact and unclipped. The book has a few discoloured streaks to the edge of the lower board from where the DW was damp,as well as some marks to the paste down and end paper, these are quite minor however. the same at the front endpaper and paste down, very minor but needs to be noted. the text block has started to age tone also. Articles by Lawrence; intro / Love / Making love to music / cocksure women and hensure men / sex versus loveliness /introduction to pansies / the state of funk / pornography and obscenity / a propos of lady chatterley's lover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
46) Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
LAWRENCE D H edited H T Moore

London: Heinemann, 1961 (500 gram rate) being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960, red cloth VG DW complete and VG, light wear with a few short splits at head of spine, one small tear at head of front panel, a few minor spots discoloured to wrapper 364pp. First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
47) Joe wilson and His Mates
LAWSON Henry

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1902 first Australian edition with the later removed verses 'The Authors Farewell to the Bushmen', green cloth gilt titled, light rubbing to joints, light soiling to boards, Victorian rubber name stamp to paste down and verso of title page and to blank pp2, 334pp +1 +32pp adverts (dated Feb 1902), tidy copy with some age to it. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
48) A Corner of Heaven
LEE Chin Y

London: Four Square, 1962 excellent copy minimal edge rubbing by author of Flower Drum Song, novel of amorous days in Burma. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
49) To Kill a Mockingbird
LEE Harper

London: Heinemann, 1960 book only no dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned also a watermark shows as darker area, closed top edge and top of fore edge has same darkening from water? but the pages are unmarked with no discolouring or waviness except to the last few pages, quite clean internally, first UK issue, 296pp, a little dye offset with the watermarking. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €142.50
50) Word , sound and image in the odes of Horace
LEE M Owen

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1969 125pp VG , DW some signs of usage, split at head, fep has a price stamp and pencil owners name.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 969 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: