FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISMfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Penguin New Writing 7
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1941 (200 grams) sewn sheets in paper wrapper, war time issue cheaper paper, spine has strip of clear tape along the edge and on to both wrappers, convent library stamp to half title and title, small grease spot bottom margin rear few pages, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Weather in the Streets
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1936 second impression same month as first. blue cloth white titled spine, cloth a bit dusty to surface, minor foxing to closed edges, some pencil notes to fep, DW generally complete, price clipped with a few chips to corners, loses the second "l" from Collins at spine. Scarce work, authors fourth book 436pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €58.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Echoing Grove
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1953 (500 grams) unclipped DW, rear panel some mild dust / handling soiling, Book Society book plate to fep this is a Book Society issue, book corners lightly bumped, tidy DW, 320pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Echoing Grove
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1953 (500 grams) unclipped DW lightly rubbed to edges, small splits at joint ends and corners, rear panel some mild soiling, Book Society book plate to fep ( but not Book Society issue), book spine a bit faded, corners lightly bumped, closed edges dust darkened, still tidy but used copy, 320pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Amazon and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1949 (500 gram rate) blue cloth spoine with pictorial decorated papered boards, unclipped Dw tidy, light sun fade to the lighter pigments, mnior scattered foxing to prelims, and closed edges, 282pp, includes; The Amazon / A Little Mistake / The March Hare. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Asgeir Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 6) |
Stranger in My Path, Portofino Love, Bitter Honey, My Old Love Came Back, the Girl from America, the Frensham Inheritance, a House of Echoes, Infatuation, Escape from the Past
|
|
|
London: Fleetway Library 9 issues of the Woman's Weekly Library Lesley Martyn Stranger in My Path #870, Marjorie Vernon Portofino Love #1080, Hermina Black, Bitter Honey#1081 & My Old Love Came Back #1186, Mairi O'Nair The Girl from America #1202 , Audrey Blanshard the Frensham Inheritance #1214 , Margaret Ferguson A House of Echoes #1216 Denise Robins Infatuation #1359, Iris Weigh Escape from the past #1359 all in G+ to VG condition unless noted, approx 65pp each, the lot of 9 shipped together . reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 7) |
Platos Symposium or Supper
|
|
|
London: Fortune Press first edition of this translation for the Fortune Press, beautiful handset letterpress on laid weatermarked paper, plain tan buckram with gilt spine, rubricated title, uncut edges (except the top), 112pp. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Laocoon, and Other Prose Writings of Lessing
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott (500 gram rate) uniform dark green binding with gilt titling and decoration, top edge gilt, light wear to spine ends, victorian bookseller stamp to fep, xx 289pp includes introduction, essays on drama, Voltaire and Shakespeare, Aristotle and tragedy, The Education of the Human Race, lightly rubbed corner tips. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nathan the Wise + Emilia Galotti
|
|
|
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1868 (500 gram rate) Tauchnitz Collection of German Authors Volume 9, wine coloured boards sunned to spine and edges with a splash mark to upper board, blind and gilt embossed boards, all edges gilt, green endpapers lacks front free end paper otherwise VG tidy copy, two works in English translation, (4) 298pp. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Abolition of Man; Reflections on Education with Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947 (500 gram rate) buff wrappers with red titling, soiled to backstrip and covers, half title signed JOHN SUMMERS ( the Christchurch bon vivant and author, publisher and book seller), 64pp second printing of the new edition, University of Durham Riddell Memorial Lectures Fifteenth Series (1943) John Summers Copy Signed . reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Volcanoes Above Us
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1957 VG near fine copy, DW not price-clipped but all four corner tips of the fold in flaps are trimmed to the very tips, red titling to DW spine slightly faded, black still vibrant, some yellowing to the white areas of the DW caused by the publisher's lamination ageing, unmarked book with clean pages and decorative boards, 256pp, has Book Society Choice to DW but is not a Book Society issue. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rotting Hill
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1951 (500 grams) withdrawn library copy, hinges weak, tape rust to endpapers and onto edges of boards, stamp to fep, rear fep and copyright page, bottom corner of half title torn off and the page is creased, binding shows at title, 307pp, closed edges lightly foxed, unclipped DW tidy under a plastic sleeve but has tape rust along vertical edges of the fold in flaps,good reading copy with better DW. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Depot Master
|
|
|
New York: Appleton, 1910 small tidy ink name to fep, first edition with (1) on final page, salmon cloth lightly rubbed to joints, paper label colour vignette of man in arctic garb with pipe to cover, joints loosening slightly, 380pp frontis and illustrations, rear hinge cracked and loose, front hinge cracked. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Heath. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Picnic at Hanging Rock
|
|
|
Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1967 SCARCE, unclipped DW lightly surface dust soiled, will clean up with care, light edge rubbing, slightly sunned spine, closed edges lightly dust soiled, excellent copy of the first edition, iconic Australian novel made into a film, the mysterious disapperance of 21 young ladies on St Valentine's Day, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €270.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gentle Knight
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1952 (500 grams) unclipped DW with art by Abby, light wear to edges with short splits at joint ends and top edge of front panel, 207pp, paper stock browned, dusty top edge, Chaucer on a pilgrimage to Canterbury. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Merry Muse
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959 unclipped DW light rubbing to joints, light surface wear to spine, slight lean to spine of book, 317pp very tidy, fiction novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Delorme in Deep Water
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1958 apart from foxed closed edges and former owner details to fep is VG but lacks DW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.30
|
|
| 18) |
Peace Comes to Sainte Monique
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1947 light spine lean, dated inscription to fep, DW unclipped but rubbed to edges and joints with some edge and corner chipping, 250pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Raintree County
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1949 blue cloth lightly rubbed, frayed heel and small split at head of upper joint, illustrated endpapers, binding opens a little at title, 1056pp on thin paper. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Concubine
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1964 Val Biro designed price clipped DW small taped split at head of upper fold, some age browning to endpapers, name to fep, 359pp, historical novel about Anne Boleyn. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Val Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Concubine
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1964 Val Biro designed unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, name to fep, 359pp, historical novel about Anne Boleyn. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Val Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Scarlet Plague
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon (500 gram rate) assumed first UK edition, blue cloth, Mills & Boon's Shilling Cloth Library, verso of half title has list of title, 153+2pp + 37pp adverts at rear with code 15/4375 at foot of final page, one of these catalogue pages has a tear in the centre but no loss, closed edges foxed, . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €72.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Road
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon blue cloth sunned to boards and faded to spine, minimal foxing to prelims, top joint starting to split, pencil name to paste down, internally tidy book from the Mills & Boon Shilling Cloth Library, 302 +14pp adverts, London writing on the life 'On The Road' years before the Beatniks, hoboes etc. undated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Cruise of the Dazzler
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon third edition (?) from Mills & Boon's Shilling Cloth Library, hinges cracked, cloth tidy with faintest wear to spine ends, gilt titled, 288pp + 28pp adverts, tidy ciopy showing a few signs of age. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Road
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon blue cloth sunned to boards and faded to spine, minimal foxing to prelims, joints starting to fray at ends, internally tidy book from the Mills & Boon Shilling Cloth Library, 302 +14pp adverts, London writing on the life 'On The Road' years before the Beatniks, hoboes etc. undated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Human Drift
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1919 (500 gram rate) first issue with 'Published 1919' on reverse of title, blue cloth blind panelled upper board, backstrip lightly sunned, minor wear and rubbing to extremities, black marker covers an inscritption to the paste down, would be covered over by a book plate, light age toning of paper, minor foxing spots to closed edges, pagination is half title / advert / title / publication / contents (pp5)/ 190 pp total plus 2pp adverts at rear, a tidy but tired copy nearing VG, Short Stories ; The Human Drift / Small Boat Sailing / Four Horses and a Sailor / Nothing That Ever Came to Anything / That Dead Men Rise Up Never / A Classic of the Sea; A Wicked Woman (curtain raiser) The Birth Mark (sketch). First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Jacket ( the Star rover)
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1915 (500 gram rate) early British edition, blue cloth, pulp paper stock, lacks frontis, starts with half-title with Mills & Boon's Shilling Cloth Library advert on the reverse, then the title page, small tear to fore edge of title, some of the signatures are loosening, and a few pages are detached but present, a good reading copy. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Cruise of the Dazzler
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon (500 gram rate) third British edition undated from Mills & Boon's Shilling Cloth Library, cloth soiled with wear to spine edges, frayed at tail, gilt titling dulled, 288pp + 28pp adverts, internally tidy copy showing a signs of age, ink name to fep. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Mutiny of the Elsinore
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1915 blue green cloth upper board blind border, spine gilt, lower board minor soiling, lower joint split, lower hinge cracked and loose, 396pp + 4pp adverts for Mills & Boon's Spring Novels 1915, lacks rear fep. minor foxing to prelims etc, closed edges foxed. corners rubbed, quite an attractive copy barring the split joint / hinge. first UK edition LACKS the frontispiece. ANOTHER COPY AVAILABLE;same edition light rubbing to cloth, lacks frontis, old inscription to fep, this copy probably VG-, $55. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Bodley Head Jack London Volume iv; The Klondike Dream
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1966 price clipped DW browned to spine, light rubbing to joints and edges, closed edges lightly browned, 336pp, collects nineteen peices set in the Klondike area of Yukon, intro by Clader-Marshall. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Dostoevsky Essays and Perspectives
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1970 lightly sunned spine to unclipped DW, very tidy, xvii 254pp criticism and study of Dostoevsky. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 32) |
My Brother Yves
|
|
|
London: Vizetelly, 1887 first thusm light spine lean, minor rubbing to edges,old ink name to half title, vol xxv in Vizetelly's one volume novels library, 240 + (2) + 32 pp adverts , adverts include engraved illustrations, translated by Mary P Fletcher, . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Collected Works of Pierre Louys: Aphrodite; Woman and Puppet; the Songs of Bilitis; the Adventures of King Pausole; the Twilight of the Nymphs; Sanguines; Psyche
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liverlight, 1932 states copyright 1932 but may be later reprintiung, inclipped DW has $3.50 price, wrapper minimal rubbing to tips, black cloth with extra gilt decorated spine, upper board has gilt 'Aphrodite' figure, xii 742pp b&w illustrations by Harry G. Spanner, top edge dsuted red, fore edges untrimmed tidy copy, Louys published the works as his translations of newly discovered classical works, when in fact they were his own, they were considered risque at the time. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harry G. Spanner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Bell Jar
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1964 Contemporary Fiction series issue being the second (ever) issue of this groundbreaking work. DW is complete, a little browned to the spine and fore edge folds, some minor surface soiling to the rear panel, minor light surface rubbing at edges. Green papered boards titled to spine in crisp silver, head and tail a little bruised. Top edge red dusting is faded, page edges slightly age yellowed, 258pp a very nice copy really only showing expected age. SCARCE indeed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €540.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Scarlatti Inheritance
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis, 1971 DW price clipped, tears at top left and right edges, minor chipping loss head of spine, corners rubbed, slight stain lower top corner, authors first work, 359pp ANOTHER COPY AVAILABLE= same first edition but gift inscr to paste down, DW price clipped, large chip top left corner and fore edge corners, otherwise tidy $15. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Shadowed Mind
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1954 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light rubbing,minor splitting or chipping at top of spine and corners with little or no loss, sewn binding, 176pp, 'a perceptive study of hereditary insanity', Italian author's first work, translated by D D Paige. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Last Resort Uncorrected Proof
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998 pen initial to fep otherwise clean tidy copy of the Uncorrected Bound Proof, 321pp, bound in usual trade paperback format ( with photographic design etc). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Drive North
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 1977 unclipped DW thin band discolouration along top and bottom edges (2mm) very tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 39) |
Leila; or the Siege of Granada; Calderon, the Courtier; and the Pilgrims of the Rhine
|
|
|
London: Richard Edward King bevelled edges, red cloth with blind rules and gilt title to cover and spine, browned paper stock, top edge gilt, three stories, The Pilgrims of the Rhine is a kind of travelogue describing the Rhine area and also the folk legends and tales of the people of the area with regard to the fairy / faerie folk of Germanic climes 441pp, first collation loose on cords. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 40) |
David Elginbrod
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett undated, olive green cloth blind to boards, gilt to spine edge wear with frayed corners, hinges split and detached with text block tight but seperate from the case, book label of A.Stokes. M.D. ro paste down'Fortis Qui Insons' motto, A Stokes in ink to fep, some age browning or foxing to closed edges, 412+8pp adverts at rear, engraved frontis with foxed guard, part of Hurst and Blackett's Standard Library . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Hughes & J. Godfrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Absolute Beginners
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1959 (500 grams) SECOND IMPRESSION in same month as first, but the DW states 5th impression to the unclipped flap, short tears at joint ends and corners, lightly rubbed, white out to fep covers name, with a little making it through to the half title, 223pp, clean internally. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €58.50
|
|
| 42) |
Neither Five Nor Three
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951 unclipped DW light wear and short splitting to spine ends, small chip to head of lower joint (DW), faint spotting to closed edges of pages, 381pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 43) |
Sinister Street ( Leo Bensemann Bookplate )
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1930 blue cloth, rubbed joints, minor ink mark to closed bottom edge, soiled spine, paste down has a tidy BOOK PLATE by Leo Bensemann (unattributed but cataloged as "LEO BENSEMANN A Weird Bookplate c. 1932-33 drawing, 70 x 53 mm, Collection of the Alexander Turnbull Library" and is viewable on the Art New Zealand website at w w w.art-newzealand.com/Issues21to30/leob.htm ) fep has ink inscription 'Lawrence Baigent May 1930' with "When we were very young!" in pencil underneath, Baigent was a friend and the literary executor of the New Zealand poetess Mary Ursula Bethell, the book itself= Complete Edition 1930 first reprint, xii 1132 +6pp adverts on rice or 'bible' paper. association copy. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo Bensemann. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Last Warrior Queen
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1983 (500 gram rate) some short splits to DW corners, lightly handling soiled, near VG, historical fiction circa 3000 BCE in Sumeria. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Barbary Shore
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1952 unclipped DWhas small patch burnt from bottom left along the fold, the book board underneath is only slightly discoloured, book and DW otherwise near fine, 286pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Deer Park
|
|
|
London: Wingate, 1967 tidy copy, spine has slight lean to it, unclipped DW has tiny splits at corners, a short split at head of upper joint, very light rubbing to extreme edge of spine ends, one short clean split at top edge of front panel, rear panel lightly soiled to the white from handling, with a couple of small coffee (?) splashes, can send scan on request, top edge dusted blue ( faded), closed edges faintly handling soiled, the novel not the play, 388pp FIRST IMPRESSION stated to copyright page, first UK edition, colour to the DW is vibrant and unfaded. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 47) |
All Night Visitors
|
|
|
New York: Olympia, 1970 (500 grams) small area label residue top corner, light handling or dust soiling, tidy used copy, sleazy black american novel, part poetry in beat generation style, first paperback edition 203pp, faint 5 digit number in pen to rear wrapper. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 48) |
The Girl on the Motorcycle
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1966 (500 gram rate) first English translation / edition, by Alexander Trocchi, unclipped DW has light wear with crease lines to edges, sunned and faded spine, age browned endpapers and some spotting to cclosed edges, 164pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Mendelman Fire
|
|
|
London: Digit / Brown & Watson, 1957 (200 gram rate) Digit D247 minimal edge wear, 156pp + adverts. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Der Zauberberg - Roman, Band 1 (von 2)
|
|
|
Berlin: Fischer, 1925 Guter Zustand. Altdeutsche Schrift / Fraktur. Einband bestaubt. swanzigste auflage, Gesammelte Werke, cream buckram cloth dust soiled, with golden design to cover, spine decorated with green and gold, front free end paper removed, book 1 of 2 only, 578pp, text in Fraktur typeface. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found. |



