FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISMfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 965 listings found. |
| 1) |
N.Y., N.Y. a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Howard McCann , 1954 unclipped DW light edge wear, small puncture related tear to upper joint of DW, blind dec cloth with gilt psine, clean copy with dusty top edge, 372pp, illustrated in line by Georg T. Hartmann. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Georg T. Hartmann. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €8.10
|
|
| 2) |
The Learning Tree
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1964 first UK edition, navy cloth, slight spine lean, DW design by Biro, minimal rubbing to corners, short tears with crease to bottom of joints at tail, backstrip slightly faded, unclipped, book closed top edge a little foxed, former owners name in pen across title page (alas!). Groundbreaking novel by an afro-american, fictional autobiography, 1920s Kansas, 303pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Val Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Memoirs of a shy pornographer
|
|
|
London: Grey Walls Press, 1948 black cloth, fep clipped top edge, bookseller stamp to fep, DW price clipped, a few short edges tears, a little minor chipping head of spine, generally VG though. First UK edition of this American work. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Too Late the Phalarope
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953 green cloth, gilt titling to cover and spine a little dulled, fep corner creased, a little foxing to prelims, DW price clipped to front flap but not the rear which also carries the publishers rrp, minimal rubbing to spine ends, rear DW panel has a small brown mark, a Book Society Choice and considered by some to be better than Cry the beloved Country. authors second work in first Uk edition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Linden on the Sagus Branch
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1948 navy buckram gilt cover and spine title, corners bumped, spine lean, binding a bit slack, bookseller label paste down, rear pastedwon a few small paper label remains, a little scattered soiling throughout (minor) , closed edges yellowed. 388pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Freighter My Partner
|
|
|
Melbourne: W H McKechnie, 1946 cloth dust soiled, paper stock browned, one page has small greeen marker spot, the tale of a bushman and his working dog in the Australian outback, 190pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 7) |
My Friend, Henry Miller
|
|
|
New York: Belmont, 1962 (200 gram rate) VG minor cover wear from handling, small name to first page, first thus paperback after hard cover, 189pp + adverts, 'Here is the corrective to all the rubbish... written about me in connection with tropic of Cancer...'. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Dark Horses
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1938 unclipped DW lightly faded to spine, rubbed to spine ends and corners with some splitting or chipping, ink gift inscription to fep, Murray's Imperial Library printing, 368pp + 16pp adverts, closed edges lightly soiled and faintly foxed. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 9) |
Baga, a Novel
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1967 (500 gram rate) first English edition / translation from the French, translated by John Stevenson, unclipped DW surface soiling from handling use, book clean, tidy used copy, 135pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Journeys to the Underworld
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1988 unclipped DW, book and wrapper near fine, 226pp author travels through Southern Italy and Sicily on the trail of the Sibyls, includes erotica. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gay Lord Robert
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1955 ex library copy, tape residue to endpapers and the reverse of the DW. DW trimmed to edges of the fold in flaps , rubbed to spine ends otherwise G+ under plastic sleeve but with tape residue staining showing to the reverse side. name tp paste down, stamps to verso of title page and to rear fep, a bit age toned to closed edges, quite tidy. 286pp + 2 pp adverts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Farewell Companions
|
|
|
Richmond south : Hutchinson, 1977 very nice copy DW unclipped and unmarked very minor rubbing to the tips only, Only noticeable fault is owners rubber ink name stamp to title page , tidily placed upper right corner, VG+VG+ Novel set in early twentieth century Ireland, sequel to Strumpet City.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ramage and the Drum Beat
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1967 sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, ex-library with stamps and remains of rules plate to fep and endpapers, stamps to some pages, minor adhesive stain (shows as brown rust) to top and bottom edges of the endpapers, minor darkening to top and bottom edges of the cloth boards where adhesive offset from sleeve edges on DW, book has finger soiling to closed edges, DW unclipped but the vertical edges have been trimmed slightly, some adhesive stain to top and bottom edge but still tidy , minor occasional mark to page, 270pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ramage and the Freebooters
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1969 sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, ex-library with stamps and remains of rulesplate to fep and endpapers, minor adhesive stain (shows as brown rust) to top and bottom edges of the endpapers, minor darkening to top and bottom edges of the cloth boards where adhesive offset from sleeve edges on DW, book has finger soiling to closed edges, DW unclipped but the vertical edges have been trimmed slightly, some adhesive stain to top and bottom edge but still tidy , minor occasional mark to page, foot of last page one library stamp, 384pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ramage and the Freebooters
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1969 sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, minor adhesive stain (shows as brown rust) to top and bottom edges of the endpapers, minor darkening to top and bottom edges of the cloth boards where adhesive offset from sleeve ( now removed) on DW, book has minor spotting to closed edges, DW price clipped, flaps a little creased, some adhesive stain to top and bottom edge but still tidy ( nb the scanning mechanism has pixellated the flap photo), one tiny tear above R of front panel, 384pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pollyanna grows up
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1924 First UK edition?, green cloth with gilt titling, spine ends and corners rubbed, slightly sunned spine, endpapers toned otherwise VG with frontis, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H Weston Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pollyanna grows up
|
|
|
Boston: Page, 1915 third impression of first edition, pink silk type cloth with fleur de lys pattern and gilt titling, spine ends rubbed and starting to fray, slightly sunned and soiled, inscription to pastedown in contemporary ink, front hinge cracked, frontis with tissue guard intact, top edge minor stain, fore edges untrimmed . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H Weston Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Girl of the Limberlost
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1950 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW under plastic sleeve which is taped down to the paste downs, head of fep clipped off, tail of DW spine rubbed, apart from the tape tidy copy, 320pp, nice reset Yellow Jacket edition . Reset. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 19) |
The White Flag
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1923 would be VG but has lost the backstrip, lightly soiled closed edges, first UK issue, 392pp + 8pp adverts dated June 1923, part of the Limberlost series. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Soldiers Art
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1966 near fine in same DW. book cloth minimal rubbing along the edges from shelf wear, pencil numeral [23] to rear paste down corner. one corner lightly bruised. top edge very minor foxing. a few spots of very faint foxing to the preliminary pages, quite minor. DW not price clipped , with a price label on top of the publishers price. spine may be a trifle lighter than the covers, very minor rubbing to the foot of the spine. Doesn't appear as new but no faults to speak of. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 21) |
Up and Out + the Mountains of the Moon
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1957 lacks DW, light minor foxing to prelims and closed edges, two works; Up and Out; a mystery-tale, plus, The Mountains of the Moon; a lunar love-story, 224pp light handling soiling to the cloth (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Atlantis
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1954 price clipped DW has a few minor short edge tears, faint spotting to white panel on rear of DW, faint spotting to closed page edges, heavier to top edge which has a pencil stripe, 462pp, tidy copy showing a little age. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €85.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Glastonbury Romance
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1933 lacks DW, slightly soiled cloth, name and rubber stamp to fep, 4th printing, 1174pp + 2pp adverts, rubber stamp to rear paste down and minor damp stain to edge. text very clean, closed edges dusty. heavy book may incur more postage. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Romantic Agony
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970 black cloth silver titled spine, VG pages browning to edges. second edition revised. 479pp study of the Romantic movement, Goethe , Dante, de Sade, Baudelaire etc, small references to Crowley and A O Spare. New intro by Frank Kermode.. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 25) |
Angel Pavement
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1930 blue cloth, minor rubbing and bruising to the corners and spine ends. gilt titling still bright, blind Heinemann windmill to lower board. contents Vg clean and tidy although some areas of very minor foxing ( sparse). 613pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Faraway
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1932 blue cloth, minor rubbing and bruising to corners and spine ends . gilt titling bright. blind Heinemann windmill to lower board. booksellers label paste down, VG clean and tidy interior. 568pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 27) |
That Old Ace in the Hole
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate Books Limited, 2002 near fine ook in near fine unclipped DW, some light handling wear, 361pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Fortunate Pilgrim
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965 book tidy, neat rubber name stamp at head of fep, light age spotting to closed edges and to free endpapers, price clipped DW has some rubbing to joints and some surface insect damage to the spine mainly to the white titling, corners rubbed, some short edge splits etc, Puzo's scarce second work in first UK issue, 301pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 29) |
Gravity's Rainbow
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973 very tidy first edition of this work, first edition of the scarce UK printing, price clipped DW has a short tear along the top fore edge fold of the lower panel with an associated crease at the top corner of the lower panel, otherwise a very tidy clean DW, former owner signature and date to fep, a few page corners creased, a minor fingermark to half title, top edge black dusting still strong, one of the gems in a modern first edition fiction collection in a very presentable condition, quite a large book and insurance fees will incur higher post charges than checkout defaults, 760p, bank transfer only as payment for this please. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €665.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1955 book and DW are tidy but the book spine is twisted from being badly stored, may straighten out over time if placed under weights, DWhas minor edge wear, original pencil price top corner, very tidy and the first edition in the Penguin Classics, 712pp (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Fraud
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1962 unclipped DW dust soiled to edges where publishers lamination starting to peel, corners lightly bumped, 378pp, faint spotted foxing to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 32) |
An Introduction to the Study of West Indian Literature
|
|
|
Nelson Caribbean, 1980 (500 gram rate) rubbed edges and joints, 183pp. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Twelfth Step
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1957 assumed first edition; copyright page reads A 8 57 [H] Ahearn states this is indicative of a first edition (A= first edn 8= August 57= 1957 [H] = hardback?) book has some foxing mainly to the endpapers and paste downs, the closed edges are dusty, the linen cloth a bit faded, DW is unclipped but worn to edges with a large chip from the foot of the spine, as well as edge chipping and some tears along the folds, design by Keane, 568pp, a novel in which all the the major characters are suffering from alcoholism, written by a recovering alcoholic. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 34) |
Penelope Waits, a Romantic Novel
|
|
|
London: Wright and Brown (500 gram rate) book boards tidy, unclipped DW rubbed to edges and folds with short tears or chipping loss to corners and spine ends, 246pp Romance by New Zealand authoress, set in New Zealand, undated assumed first edition about 1946?. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by W. Roberts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 35) |
Hetty Looks for Local Colour
|
|
|
London: Wright and Brown book boards tidy, fep removed but still with a blank fly, light foxing to closed edges and margins of a few pages, unclipped DW heavily rubbed to edges and folds, 288pp Romance by New Zealand authoress, set in Britain, undated assumed first edition about 1940?. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by W. Roberts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 36) |
The Hidden World of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
Auckland: University of Auckland, 1962 (500 gram rate) stapled wraps, ink name to top corner of cover, some age browning and foxing to cover edges, 48pp MacMillan Brown Lectures 1961 Bulletin No 61 English Series No 10 Charles Dickens literary criticism . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Black Obelisk
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett, 1958 (200 grams rate) first thus Crest Giant paperback edition, small split at ends of joints, light reading crease to spine, 319pp, closed edges dyed red-pink, collectable paper back. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 38) |
England is My Village
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1941 (500 gram rate) cloth, fep has embossed 'San Carlos Falkland Islands' and ink name with date 27/5/42), DW has chipping loss and tear at tail of spine, browned backstrip, FOURTH IMPRESSION 200pp, "Here are some of the first stories of the present war in the air.......He wrote rather of flying in terms of life, and for this reason his work has a universal appeal." author was killed on service in 1940, essays on varied subjects. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Trees
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1940 blue buckram decorated in two tones of blue and with red lettering, the base blue has worn somewhat to show the weave of the cloth, , the corners are crisp with slight rubbing, lower panel has dark blue Borzoi imprint of running Dog top edge dusted red, fore edges untrimmed (xii) 302 (2), top edge dusty otherwise a VG+ copy, NO DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Town
|
|
|
London: Shakespeare Head, 1951 VG- minor edge rubbing, paste down and fep have variety of rubber stamps and inscriptions, foxing to closed edges first UK issue, 424pp . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 41) |
Cousin Jan
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1954 VG, pencil inscr to fep otherwise little signs of wear, DW pencil date to bottom of front flap , minimal light fade to part of spine, little sign of wear or ageing. . First edition very nice copy of this tale of European unity in the face of the Second World Wars nationalist divisions. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Stone for Danny Fisher
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1952 cloth lightly surface soiled, unclipped DW splits at ends of joints with old tape rust to verso, some chipping to the joint ends, a little surface insect damage to fore edge margin of cover and a little patch below the R of FOR, fore edge joints split at ends , first edition of the novel made into the Elvis Presley film King Creole. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Dream Merchants
|
|
|
Lon: Weidenfeld, 1950 cloth a little tired, small dye mark top edge fep and paste down, unclipped DW some edge and corner wear, soiled spine, still good complete wrapper design, first UK issue. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Reinganum. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 44) |
Bargain basement
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1939 Tidy red cloth, minor surface dust soiling, top edge dusty, 320pp. DW VG minor wear to spine ends and corners, art deco style illustration to the house 'yellowjacket' wrapper.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 45) |
Trouble at Topaz
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, corner bumped, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hoodlums at Hogup
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 160pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Wagon Trail to Danger
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Fugitives of Green Valley
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, taped hinges, some foxing, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 160pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Bandits of Crown Cliffs
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, taped hinges or tape rust residue, some foxing, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Wayland's Law
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 160pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 965 listings found. |



